|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

1,000 metres, Girls

Date19 – 23 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationBishan Stadium, Bishan, Singapore
Participants33 from 33 countries
PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1Tizita BogaleETH2:46.34 (1 h1)2:43.24 (1 h1)Gold
2Andrina SchläpferSUI2:46.09 (3 h2)2:43.84 (2 h1)Silver
3Damaris MutheeKEN2:47.09 (3 h1)2:45.42 (3 h1)Bronze
4Anastasiya TkachukUKR2:43.55 (1 h2)2:45.96 (4 h1)
5Jenny BlundellAUS2:46.58 (4 h2)2:46.82 (5 h1)
6Georgia PeelGBR2:45.78 (2 h2)2:49.56 (6 h1)
7Hanna KleinGER2:46.93 (2 h1)2:51.40 (7 h1)
8Thato MakhafolaRSA2:52.92 (6 h1)2:52.65 (8 h1)
9Mai NishiwakiJPN2:52.85 (5 h1)2:54.39 (9 h1)
10Vanessa PhilbertAHO2:57.83 (6 h2)2:54.99 (10 h1)
11María ManceboDOM2:51.62 (4 h1)2:55.16 (11 h1)
12Claudia FrancisUSA2:51.99 (5 h2)2:55.73 (12 h1)
13Esin Bahar DölekTUR2:59.03 (7 h2)2:57.73 (13 h1)
14Rita LuonabGHA3:03.06 (9 h2)2:58.26 (14 h1)
15Pouwedeou AdjodiTOG3:02.63 (7 h1)3:00.52 (15 h1)
16Julia HandyeneNAM3:04.29 (10 h2)3:00.64 (16 h1)
17Marina Ayene NvoGEQ3:02.64 (8 h2)3:05.17 (17 h1)
18Manal El-BehraouiMAR– (AC h2)2:53.87 (1 h2)
19Winnie GeorgeBOT– (AC h1)2:55.46 (2 h2)
20Dayrina SotolongoCUB– (AC h1)2:56.74 (3 h2)
21Jevina StrakerGUY3:08.19 (12 h2)2:57.41 (4 h2)
22Ranjitha RajaSGP3:07.66 (11 h2)3:03.90 (5 h2)
23Mitsou MindaCHA3:11.15 (10 h1)3:04.35 (6 h2)
24Myint Swe LiMYA3:09.92 (9 h1)3:09.58 (7 h2)
25Taylor BeanBER3:08.32 (8 h1)3:11.46 (8 h2)
26Francine BukuruBDI3:14.65 (14 h2)3:12.59 (9 h2)
27Entisar ShushanLBA3:21.24 (16 h2)3:13.21 (10 h2)
28Kaysanda AlexanderDMA3:21.10 (11 h1)3:14.91 (11 h2)
29Belqes Sharaf AddinYEM3:37.40 (12 h1)3:41.99 (12 h2)
ACChristelle GuelaCAF3:12.47 (13 h2)– (AC h2)DNF
ACSaredo AbdiDJI3:19.46 (15 h2)– (DNS h2)DNF
ACBeatrice DeroseHAI4:10.68 (14 h1)– (DNS h2)DNF
ACAicha FallMTN3:38.36 (13 h1)– (DNS h2)DNF

Round One (19 August 2010 — 10:30)

Top 18 advanced to final round based on time.

Heat Two (10:38)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Tizita BogaleETH2:46.34Q
2Hanna KleinGER2:46.93Q
3Damaris MutheeKEN2:47.09Q
4María ManceboDOM2:51.62Q
5Mai NishiwakiJPN2:52.85Q
6Thato MakhafolaRSA2:52.92Q
7Pouwedeou AdjodiTOG3:02.63Q
8Taylor BeanBER3:08.32QB
9Myint Swe LiMYA3:09.92QB
10Mitsou MindaCHA3:11.15QB
11Kaysanda AlexanderDMA3:21.10QB
12Belqes Sharaf AddinYEM3:37.40QB
13Aicha FallMTN3:38.36QB
14Beatrice DeroseHAI4:10.68QB
ACWinnie GeorgeBOTDQ
ACDayrina SotolongoCUBDQ

Heat One (10:30)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Anastasiya TkachukUKR2:43.55Q
2Georgia PeelGBR2:45.78Q
3Andrina SchläpferSUI2:46.09Q
4Jenny BlundellAUS2:46.58Q
5Claudia FrancisUSA2:51.99Q
6Vanessa PhilbertAHO2:57.83Q
7Esin Bahar DölekTUR2:59.03Q
8Marina Ayene NvoGEQ3:02.64Q
9Rita LuonabGHA3:03.06Q
10Julia HandyeneNAM3:04.29Q
11Ranjitha RajaSGP3:07.66QB
12Jevina StrakerGUY3:08.19QB
13Christelle GuelaCAF3:12.47QB
14Francine BukuruBDI3:14.65QB
15Saredo AbdiDJI3:19.46QB
16Entisar ShushanLBA3:21.24QB
ACManal El-BehraouiMARDNF

Final Round (23 August 2010 — 10:05)

A Final (10:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Tizita BogaleETH2:43.24
2Andrina SchläpferSUI2:43.84
3Damaris MutheeKEN2:45.42
4Anastasiya TkachukUKR2:45.96
5Jenny BlundellAUS2:46.82
6Georgia PeelGBR2:49.56
7Hanna KleinGER2:51.40
8Thato MakhafolaRSA2:52.65
9Mai NishiwakiJPN2:54.39
10Vanessa PhilbertAHO2:54.99
11María ManceboDOM2:55.16
12Claudia FrancisUSA2:55.73
13Esin Bahar DölekTUR2:57.73
14Rita LuonabGHA2:58.26
15Pouwedeou AdjodiTOG3:00.52
16Julia HandyeneNAM3:00.64
17Marina Ayene NvoGEQ3:05.17

B Final (10:05)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Manal El-BehraouiMAR2:53.87
2Winnie GeorgeBOT2:55.46
3Dayrina SotolongoCUB2:56.74
4Jevina StrakerGUY2:57.41
5Ranjitha RajaSGP3:03.90
6Mitsou MindaCHA3:04.35
7Myint Swe LiMYA3:09.58
8Taylor BeanBER3:11.46
9Francine BukuruBDI3:12.59
10Entisar ShushanLBA3:13.21
11Kaysanda AlexanderDMA3:14.91
12Belqes Sharaf AddinYEM3:41.99
ACChristelle GuelaCAFDNF
DNSSaredo AbdiDJI
DNSBeatrice DeroseHAI
DNSAicha FallMTN