|
| Event type

400 metres, Men

Date17 – 19 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants50 from 33 countries
Olympic Record 44.9 WR / Carl Kaufmann GER / 6 September 1960
44.9 WR / Otis Davis USA / 6 September 1960

The best 400 runner in 1964 was probably Henry Carr, but he chose to run only the 200, in which he won the gold medal. Ulis Williams had won the AAU title in 1962-63 and was likely the favorite until the Olympic Trials. There, he finished second to Mike Larrabee, who won the event in a world-record equaling 44.9. Britain’s Robbie Brightwell was also a challenger, having won the 1962 European Championship, as was Trinidad’s Wendell Mottley. In the final, Mottley led thru 200 metres over Poland’s Andrzej Badeński. Larrabee was almost in last place but pulled up to fifth at 300 metres, and then closed quickly to catch Mottley 10 metres from the line, Badeński holding on for the bronze medal. Brightwell was disappointed to be out of the medals, but his fiancé, Ann Packer, would win gold for the family in the women’s 800. Williams was never a factor in the final.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1709Mike LarrabeeUSA46.8 (1 h6)46.5 (1 h3)46.0 (1 h2)45.1 (1)Gold
2613Wendell MottleyTTO45.9 (1 h1)45.8 (1 h1)45.9 (2 h1)45.2 (2)Silver
3495Andrzej BadeńskiPOL46.4 (1 h3)46.5 (1 h2)46.2 (2 h2)45.6 (3)Bronze
4153Robbie BrightwellGBR46.1 (2 h1)47.1 (3 h3)45.7 (1 h1)45.7 (4)
5710Ulis WilliamsUSA46.2 (1 h4)46.9 (2 h4)46.2 (3 h1)46.0 (5)
6154Tim GrahamGBR48.4 (4 h2)46.8 (3 h2)46.5 (4 h2)46.0 (6)
79Peter VassellaAUS46.7 (4 h4)46.5 (4 h1)46.5 (4 h1)46.3 (7)
8614Edwin SkinnerTTO46.5 (2 h4)46.9 (1 h4)46.5 (3 h2)46.8 (8)
5 h1 r3/4199Jörg JüttnerGER47.0 (3 h3)47.2 (4 h3)46.7 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4708Ollan CassellUSA46.8 (1 h5)46.2 (2 h1)46.6 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4376Laurie KhanJAM47.2 (3 h7)46.9 (4 h2)47.0 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/457Bill CrothersCAN46.8 (2 h5)46.7 (2 h2)46.9 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/496Tegegne BezabehETH46.7 (3 h4)47.2 (3 h4)47.1 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4612Kent BernardTTO46.8 (1 h2)46.7 (2 h3)47.1 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4121Jean-Pierre BoccardoFRA46.6 (3 h1)46.3 (3 h1)47.1 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4269James AddyGHA47.2 (3 h5)47.3 (4 h4)47.6 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/4581Peter LaengSUI47.1 (3 h6)46.7 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/483Josef TrousilTCH47.0 (1 h7)47.2 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4377Rupert HoiletteJAM47.5 (4 h3)47.6 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4155Adrian MetcalfeGBR46.7 (2 h3)47.8 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4346Sergio BelloITA47.5 (2 h2)46.9 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4201Johannes SchmittGER46.9 (5 h4)47.2 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/47Gary EddyAUS46.9 (4 h1)47.6 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/477Pedro GrajalesCOL47.2 (4 h5)47.8 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/4268Ebenezer QuarteyGHA47.1 (2 h6)47.0 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/48Ken RocheAUS47.4 (5 h6)48.0 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4386Wilson KiprugutKEN47.1 (2 h7)47.7 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4644Viktor BychkovURS47.3 (5 h5)47.9 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/4477Muhammad SadiqPAK47.3 (6 h4)48.0 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/4645Hryhoriy SverbetovURS47.3 (4 h6)48.0 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/4643Vadim ArkhipchukURS47.7 (3 h2)47.9 (8 h3)
4 h7 r1/4498Ireneusz KluczekPOL47.3 (4 h7)– (DNS h4)
5 h1 r1/4497Stanisław SwatowskiPOL47.6 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4488Arsenio JazminPHI49.9 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4633Amos OmoloUGA47.6 (5 h3)
5 h7 r1/4772Hortensio FucilVEN47.9 (5 h7)
6 h1 r1/4289István GyulaiHUN48.0 (6 h1)
6 h3 r1/41Juan Carlos DyrzkaARG48.3 (6 h3)
6 h5 r1/4200Jürgen KalfelderGER47.7 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/4597Somsak ThongsukTHA48.9 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/4789Hirotada HayaseJPN48.5 (6 h7)
7 h1 r1/4427Didier MejíaMEX48.1 (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/4547Amadou GakouSEN50.1 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/4773Víctor MaldonadoVEN47.7 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4367Yoyaga Dit CoulibalyCIV47.8 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/4333Jassim Karim KuraishiIRQ49.5 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/4282William HillHKG48.7 (7 h7)
8 h3 r1/4592Daniel ThomasTAN50.4 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/435Jacques PennewaertBEL47.7 (8 h4)
8 h7 r1/4329Hossein GhafourizadehIRI50.8 (8 h7)
DNS395Chang Jong-KilKOR– (DNS h1)
DNS274Brobbey MensahGHA– (DNS h2)
DNS375George KerrJAM– (DNS h5)
DNS405Wesley JohnsonLBR– (DNS h2)
DNS430Dulamyn AmarsanaaMGL– (DNS h2)

Round One (17 October 1964 — 10:00)

Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat #1

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Wendell MottleyTTO45.945.94Q
22Robbie BrightwellGBR46.146.13Q
33Jean-Pierre BoccardoFRA46.646.63Q
48Gary EddyAUS46.946.92Q
55Stanisław SwatowskiPOL47.6
67István GyulaiHUN48.0
74Didier MejíaMEX48.1
DNS1Chang Jong-KilKOR

Heat #2

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Kent BernardTTO46.846.80Q
23Sergio BelloITA47.547.54Q
34Vadim ArkhipchukURS47.747.70Q
45Tim GrahamGBR48.4Q
58Arsenio JazminPHI49.9
DNS6Brobbey MensahGHA
DNS7Wesley JohnsonLBR
DNS2Dulamyn AmarsanaaMGL

Heat #3

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Andrzej BadeńskiPOL46.446.46Q
24Adrian MetcalfeGBR46.746.79Q
32Jörg JüttnerGER47.047.06Q
41Rupert HoiletteJAM47.547.50Q
53Amos OmoloUGA47.647.65
66Juan Carlos DyrzkaARG48.3
78Amadou GakouSEN50.1
87Daniel ThomasTAN50.4

Heat #4

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Ulis WilliamsUSA46.246.20Q
22Edwin SkinnerTTO46.546.50Q
36Tegegne BezabehETH46.746.73Q
47Peter VassellaAUS46.746.77Q
58Johannes SchmittGER46.946.90q
65Muhammad SadiqPAK47.3q
71Víctor MaldonadoVEN47.7
83Jacques PennewaertBEL47.7

Heat #5

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Ollan CassellUSA46.846.81Q
26Bill CrothersCAN46.846.86Q
35James AddyGHA47.247.27Q
44Pedro GrajalesCOL47.247.28Q
58Viktor BychkovURS47.347.32q
61Jürgen KalfelderGER47.747.77
77Yoyaga Dit CoulibalyCIV47.8
DNS2George KerrJAM

Heat #6

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Mike LarrabeeUSA46.846.88Q
24Ebenezer QuarteyGHA47.147.12Q
31Peter LaengSUI47.147.12Q
45Hryhoriy SverbetovURS47.347.37Q
52Ken RocheAUS47.447.43q
66Somsak ThongsukTHA48.9
77Jassim Karim KuraishiIRQ49.5

Heat #7

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Josef TrousilTCH47.047.04Q
22Wilson KiprugutKEN47.147.04Q
33Laurie KhanJAM47.247.25Q
48Ireneusz KluczekPOL47.347.35Q
56Hortensio FucilVEN47.947.95
67Hirotada HayaseJPN48.5
71William HillHKG48.7
85Hossein GhafourizadehIRI50.8

Quarter-Finals (17 October 1964 — 15:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat #1

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Wendell MottleyTTO45.845.88Q
23Ollan CassellUSA46.246.24Q
34Jean-Pierre BoccardoFRA46.346.34Q
42Peter VassellaAUS46.546.55Q
51Peter LaengSUI46.746.72
65Sergio BelloITA46.946.93
78Ebenezer QuarteyGHA47.047.06
87Muhammad SadiqPAK48.0

Heat #2

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Andrzej BadeńskiPOL46.546.51Q
26Bill CrothersCAN46.746.73Q
35Tim GrahamGBR46.846.83Q
44Laurie KhanJAM46.946.97Q
58Josef TrousilTCH47.247.22
67Johannes SchmittGER47.247.24
73Ken RocheAUS48.0
82Hryhoriy SverbetovURS48.0

Heat #3

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
18Mike LarrabeeUSA46.546.57Q
25Kent BernardTTO46.746.73Q
34Robbie BrightwellGBR47.147.15Q
43Jörg JüttnerGER47.247.22Q
57Rupert HoiletteJAM47.647.60
66Gary EddyAUS47.647.65
71Wilson KiprugutKEN47.7
82Vadim ArkhipchukURS47.9

Heat #4

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Edwin SkinnerTTO46.946.90Q
22Ulis WilliamsUSA46.946.96Q
37Tegegne BezabehETH47.247.23Q
46James AddyGHA47.347.37Q
51Adrian MetcalfeGBR47.847.81
65Pedro GrajalesCOL47.847.86
74Viktor BychkovURS47.947.91
DNS8Ireneusz KluczekPOL

Semi-Finals (18 October 1964 — 15:20)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat #1

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Robbie BrightwellGBR45.745.79Q
23Wendell MottleyTTO45.945.96Q
34Ulis WilliamsUSA46.246.29Q
46Peter VassellaAUS46.546.52Q
58Jörg JüttnerGER46.746.78
61Laurie KhanJAM47.0
77Tegegne BezabehETH47.1
85Jean-Pierre BoccardoFRA47.1

Heat #2

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Mike LarrabeeUSA46.046.02Q
28Andrzej BadeńskiPOL46.246.21Q
33Edwin SkinnerTTO46.546.50Q
41Tim GrahamGBR46.546.53Q
57Ollan CassellUSA46.646.69
66Bill CrothersCAN46.946.96
74Kent BernardTTO47.147.08
82James AddyGHA47.647.67

Final (19 October 1964 — 13:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Mike LarrabeeUSA45.145.15
27Wendell MottleyTTO45.245.24
32Andrzej BadeńskiPOL45.645.64
46Robbie BrightwellGBR45.745.75
58Ulis WilliamsUSA46.046.01
61Tim GrahamGBR46.046.08
73Peter VassellaAUS46.346.32
84Edwin SkinnerTTO46.8