|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date24 – 25 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationBolshaya arena, Tsentralny stadion imeni V.I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants65 from 40 countries

By 1980 there was finally a major international championship open to all athletes, with the inaugural World Cup being held in Düsseldorf in 1977. There Steve Williams won his only major championship ever. In 1978 Scotland’s Allan Wells won the Commonwealth Games silver medal in the century, trailing the evergreen Don Quarrie of Jamaica. Cuba presented its best sprinter since Enrique Figuerola in the person of Silvio Leonard, who won the Pan-American Games gold medal in 1975 and 1979. The best American sprinters of 1980 were probably James Sanford, who ran a series of outstanding times but was often injured, and Stanley Floyd, who won the rare American triple of the NCAA/TAC/Olympic Trials. Unfortunately, neither Floyd nor Sanford could compete in Moskva because of the American-led boycott. With American sprinting strength down the 100 metres was severely devalued, as were several sprint races. In the Olympic final, Wells and Leonard both ran 10.25 but the gold medal went to Wells in a reading of the photo.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1290Allan WellsGBR10.35 (1 h7)10.11 (1 h1)10.27 (1 h2)10.25 (1)Gold
2133Silvio LeonardCUB10.33 (1 h1)10.16 (1 h2)10.40 (2 h1)10.25 (2)Silver
396Petar PetrovBUL10.32 (1 h4)10.13 (2 h1)10.39 (1 h1)10.39 (3)Bronze
4686Aleksandr AksininURS10.26 (1 h3)10.29 (1 h3)10.45 (3 h1)10.42 (4)
5132Osvaldo LaraCUB10.39 (3 h4)10.21 (3 h1)10.34 (2 h2)10.43 (5)
6720Vladimir MuravyovURS10.37 (2 h4)10.34 (3 h4)10.42 (3 h2)10.44 (6)
7555Marian WoroninPOL10.35 (2 h9)10.27 (2 h2)10.43 (4 h2)10.46 (7)
8245Hermann PanzoFRA10.53 (2 h6)10.29 (3 h3)10.45 (4 h1)10.49 (8)
5 h1 r3/4451Don QuarrieJAM10.37 (2 h7)10.29 (2 h3)10.55 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4355James GilkesGUY10.34 (1 h8)10.26 (1 h4)10.44 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4433Pietro MenneaITA10.56 (1 h2)10.27 (4 h1)10.58 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4326Eugen RayGDR10.38 (1 h5)10.30 (3 h2)10.47 (6 h2)
=7 h1 r3/4115Grégoire IllorsonCMR10.34 (1 h9)10.29 (2 h4)10.60 (=7 h1)
=7 h1 r3/4283Cameron SharpGBR10.38 (2 h8)10.38 (4 h4)10.60 (=7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4517Peter OkodogbeNGR10.39 (2 h1)10.34 (4 h3)10.51 (7 h2)
8 h2 r3/4669Chris BrathwaiteTTO10.44 (3 h1)10.37 (4 h2)10.54 (8 h2)
=5 h1 r2/4331Sören SchlegelGDR10.44 (1 h6)10.28 (=5 h1)
=5 h1 r2/4672Hasely CrawfordTTO10.42 (2 h5)10.28 (=5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4734Andrey ShlyapnikovURS10.43 (3 h9)10.41 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4529Lech DuneckiPOL10.42 (2 h3)10.40 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4247Antoine RichardFRA10.51 (4 h4)10.45 (5 h4)
6 h2 r2/4112Théophile NkounkouCGO10.53 (3 h8)10.59 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4271Drew McMasterGBR10.43 (3 h5)10.42 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/4314Klaus-Dieter KurratGDR10.53 (4 h1)10.54 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/482NelsinhoBRA10.51 (3 h3)10.45 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4510Hammed AdioNGR10.58 (4 h3)10.67 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4128Tomás GonzálezCUB10.65 (3 h6)10.44 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4558Krzysztof ZwolińskiPOL10.60 (3 h7)10.54 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/4349Lambros KefalasGRE10.70 (2 h2)10.62 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/479Katsuhiko NakayaBRA10.72 (3 h2)10.70 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/4142Gerardo SueroDOM10.53 (4 h5)10.57 (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/4519Olajidie OyeledunNGR10.59 (4 h9)10.73 (8 h4)
4 h2 r1/4579Momar N'DaoSEN10.73 (4 h2)
4 h6 r1/4109Antoine KiakouamaCGO10.69 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/488Ivaylo KaranyotovBUL10.66 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/4379István NagyHUN10.68 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/4770Charles KachenjelaZAM11.03 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4498Eduardo CostaMOZ11.02 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4639Nabil NahriSYR10.67 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/454Pascal AhoBEN11.01 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/4482Roland DagherLBN11.01 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/474MiltãoBRA10.74 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/4392István TatárHUN10.69 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/4643David LukubaTAN10.74 (5 h8)
5 h9 r1/4668Frank AdamsTTO10.80 (5 h9)
6 h1 r1/4594John CarewSLE11.11 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/467Lucien JosiahBOT11.15 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4640Mwalimu AllyTAN10.86 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4477Joseph LetsekaLES11.21 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/4592Sheku BoimaSLE11.08 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/4574Boubacar DialloSEN10.75 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/4364Mario WestbroekNED10.91 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/4354Paul HabaGUI11.19 (6 h8)
6 h9 r1/4647Peter MwitaTAN11.07 (6 h9)
7 h1 r1/4586Marc LaroseSEY11.27 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/4468Soutsakhone SomninhomLAO11.69 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/4596Rudolph GeorgeSLE11.37 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/410Ilídio CoelhoANG11.42 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4508Raghu Raj OntaNEP11.61 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/4402Adille SumariwallaIND11.04 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/4419Oddur SigurðssonISL10.94 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/4453Abdul Majeed Al-MosawiKUW11.28 (7 h8)
7 h9 r1/4495Salif KonéMLI11.07 (7 h9)
8 h4 r1/4186Besha TuffaETH11.55 (8 h4)
8 h9 r1/4523José Luis ElíasPER13.66 (8 h9)

Round One (24 July 1980 — 11:40)

Top three in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Silvio LeonardCUB10.33Q
25Peter OkodogbeNGR10.39Q
36Chris BrathwaiteTTO10.44Q
41Klaus-Dieter KurratGDR10.53q
53Charles KachenjelaZAM11.03
67John CarewSLE11.11
72Marc LaroseSEY11.27

Heat Two

Wind0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Pietro MenneaITA10.56Q
21Lambros KefalasGRE10.70Q
35Katsuhiko NakayaBRA10.72Q
43Momar N'DaoSEN10.73
56Eduardo CostaMOZ11.02
62Lucien JosiahBOT11.15
77Soutsakhone SomninhomLAO11.69

Heat Three

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Aleksandr AksininURS10.26Q
22Lech DuneckiPOL10.42Q
31NelsinhoBRA10.51Q
46Hammed AdioNGR10.58q
54Nabil NahriSYR10.67
65Mwalimu AllyTAN10.86
73Rudolph GeorgeSLE11.37

Heat Four

Wind-0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Petar PetrovBUL10.32Q
21Vladimir MuravyovURS10.37Q
38Osvaldo LaraCUB10.39Q
43Antoine RichardFRA10.51q
54Pascal AhoBEN11.01
66Joseph LetsekaLES11.21
75Ilídio CoelhoANG11.42
87Besha TuffaETH11.55

Heat Five

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Eugen RayGDR10.38Q
25Hasely CrawfordTTO10.42Q
36Drew McMasterGBR10.43Q
44Gerardo SueroDOM10.53q
53Roland DagherLBN11.01
61Sheku BoimaSLE11.08
72Raghu Raj OntaNEP11.61

Heat Six

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Sören SchlegelGDR10.44Q
22Hermann PanzoFRA10.53Q
36Tomás GonzálezCUB10.65Q
43Antoine KiakouamaCGO10.69
57MiltãoBRA10.74
64Boubacar DialloSEN10.75
71Adille SumariwallaIND11.04

Heat Seven

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Allan WellsGBR10.35Q
24Don QuarrieJAM10.37Q
35Krzysztof ZwolińskiPOL10.60Q
46Ivaylo KaranyotovBUL10.66
52István TatárHUN10.69
67Mario WestbroekNED10.91
71Oddur SigurðssonISL10.94

Heat Eight

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11James GilkesGUY10.34Q
24Cameron SharpGBR10.38Q
32Théophile NkounkouCGO10.53Q
45István NagyHUN10.68
53David LukubaTAN10.74
66Paul HabaGUI11.19
77Abdul Majeed Al-MosawiKUW11.28

Heat Nine

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Grégoire IllorsonCMR10.34Q
22Marian WoroninPOL10.35Q
33Andrey ShlyapnikovURS10.43Q
45Olajidie OyeledunNGR10.59q
54Frank AdamsTTO10.80
61Peter MwitaTAN11.07
77Salif KonéMLI11.07
86José Luis ElíasPER13.66

Quarter-Finals (24 July 1980 — 20:25)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind1.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Allan WellsGBR10.11Q
22Petar PetrovBUL10.13Q
33Osvaldo LaraCUB10.21Q
46Pietro MenneaITA10.27Q
=58Hasely CrawfordTTO10.28
=55Sören SchlegelGDR10.28
71NelsinhoBRA10.45
87Lambros KefalasGRE10.62

Heat Two

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Silvio LeonardCUB10.16Q
24Marian WoroninPOL10.27Q
32Eugen RayGDR10.30Q
48Chris BrathwaiteTTO10.37Q
55Andrey ShlyapnikovURS10.41
66Théophile NkounkouCGO10.59
77Hammed AdioNGR10.67
83Katsuhiko NakayaBRA10.70

Heat Three

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Aleksandr AksininURS10.29Q
27Don QuarrieJAM10.29Q
32Hermann PanzoFRA10.29Q
45Peter OkodogbeNGR10.34Q
58Lech DuneckiPOL10.40
66Drew McMasterGBR10.42
71Tomás GonzálezCUB10.44
84Gerardo SueroDOM10.57

Heat Four

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11James GilkesGUY10.26Q
23Grégoire IllorsonCMR10.29Q
35Vladimir MuravyovURS10.34Q
42Cameron SharpGBR10.38Q
58Antoine RichardFRA10.45
66Klaus-Dieter KurratGDR10.54
77Krzysztof ZwolińskiPOL10.54
84Olajidie OyeledunNGR10.73

Semi-Finals (25 July 1980 — 18:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Petar PetrovBUL10.39Q
25Silvio LeonardCUB10.40Q
33Aleksandr AksininURS10.45Q
44Hermann PanzoFRA10.45Q
51Don QuarrieJAM10.55
68Pietro MenneaITA10.58
=72Cameron SharpGBR10.60
=77Grégoire IllorsonCMR10.60

Heat Two

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Allan WellsGBR10.27Q
28Osvaldo LaraCUB10.34Q
32Vladimir MuravyovURS10.42Q
41Marian WoroninPOL10.43Q
56James GilkesGUY10.44
67Eugen RayGDR10.47
73Peter OkodogbeNGR10.51
85Chris BrathwaiteTTO10.54

Final1 (25 July 1980 — 20:15)

Wind1.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Allan WellsGBR10.250.193
21Silvio LeonardCUB10.250.151
35Petar PetrovBUL10.390.145
42Aleksandr AksininURS10.420.131
57Osvaldo LaraCUB10.430.155
63Vladimir MuravyovURS10.440.161
74Marian WoroninPOL10.460.163
86Hermann PanzoFRA10.490.130