|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date1 – 5 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationEstadio Olímpico de Montjuïc, Barcelona
Participants59 from 49 countries

All the major titles since 1987 had been won by Kenyans. Billy Konchellah was the World Champion in 1987 and 1991, while Paul Ereng had won the 1988 Olympic gold medal, and Sammy Tirop had won the 1990 Commonwealth Games. Ereng was back in Barcelona but did finished last in the second semi-final. Nixon Kiprotich, finalist in 1988, was also back, with William Tanui the third Kenyan runner. The early leader in the final was American Johnny Gray, who passed 400 metres in a quick 49.99. Gray held that lead for much of the last lap, only faltering in the stretch as both Kenyan finalists shot by him with 50 metres to go. Tanui won the gold, outleaning Kiprotich in a close photo-finish (0.04 seconds).

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
11141William TanuiKEN1:47.02 (1 h4)1:46.59 (1 h3)1:43.66 (1)Gold
21122Nixon KiprotichKEN1:47.45 (1 h6)1:46.02 (3 h1)1:43.70 (2)Silver
31701Johnny GrayUSA1:46.62 (1 h3)1:45.66 (1 h1)1:43.97 (3)Bronze
4136José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.16 (1 h7)1:45.32 (2 h2)1:45.06 (4)
5991Andrea BenvenutiITA1:47.58 (2 h6)1:45.80 (2 h1)1:45.23 (5)
6754Curtis RobbGBR1:46.16 (1 h5)1:45.25 (1 h2)1:45.57 (6)
73Réda AbdenouzALG1:46.82 (2 h7)1:46.06 (3 h2)1:48.34 (7)
AC r3/31874Mark EverettUSA1:48.65 (2 h1)1:46.94 (2 h3)– (AC)
3 h3 r2/31500Babacar NiangSEN1:46.79 (3 h3)1:46.95 (3 h3)
4 h1 r2/3412Tomás de TeresaESP1:46.78 (2 h3)1:46.08 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3875Kennedy OseiGHA1:47.17 (2 h4)1:46.20 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/3741Tom McKeanGBR1:47.85 (1 h2)1:48.77 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/3135Mbiganyi TheeBOT1:48.04 (3 h6)1:46.13 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/31288Robin van HeldenNED1:48.05 (4 h6)1:46.98 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/31320Vebjørn RodalNOR1:48.00 (5 h3)1:49.53 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/3720Steve HeardGBR1:46.42 (1 h8)1:46.19 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3424Luis GonzálezESP1:46.65 (3 h5)1:47.07 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/31065Clive TerrelongeJAM1:46.64 (2 h5)1:51.03 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/3531Anatoly MakarevichEUN1:47.30 (3 h8)1:46.69 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/31314Atle DouglasNOR1:48.08 (2 h2)1:48.63 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/31283Marko KoersNED1:46.88 (2 h8)1:52.23 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/31560Tommy AsingaSUR1:47.23 (4 h3)1:46.78 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/31113Paul ErengKEN1:46.65 (4 h5)1:49.90 (8 h2)
AC h3 r2/31380Piotr PiekarskiPOL1:48.51 (1 h1)– (AC h3)
3 h1 r1/31153Lee Jin-IlKOR1:48.68 (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/3248Freddie WilliamsCAN1:48.20 (3 h2)
3 h4 r1/31580Sipho DlaminiSWZ1:48.70 (3 h4)
3 h7 r1/31445Mohamed Ismail YoussefQAT1:49.32 (3 h7)
4 h1 r1/31207El-Mahjoub HaïdaMAR1:48.72 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3623Frédéric CornetteFRA1:48.22 (4 h2)
4 h4 r1/3397José ArconadaESP1:49.23 (4 h4)
4 h7 r1/3942Slobodan PopovićIOA1:49.69 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/31745Tony ParillaUSA1:48.17 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/3807Jörg HaasGER1:50.42 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/31797Eversley LinleyVIN1:52.49 (5 h2)
5 h4 r1/3896Malal Sy SavanéGUI1:51.80 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/319João N'TyambaANG1:48.54 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/323Dale JonesANT1:50.43 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/31385António AbrantesPOR1:50.89 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/31509Prince AmaraSLE1:51.76 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/3260Symphorien SambaCGO1:51.75 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/31263Chérif Baba AidaraMTN1:56.41 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3263Terap Adoum YayaCHA1:54.43 (6 h3)
6 h5 r1/3200Zacharia MaidjidaCAF1:50.41 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/31821Melford HomelaZIM1:50.50 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/3900Desmond HectorGUY1:51.43 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/3103Stevon RobertsBAR1:52.30 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/31657Mohamed Salem Al-TunaijiUAE1:53.91 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/31182Bassam KawasLBN1:58.71 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/31786Baptiste FiriamVAN1:57.96 (7 h3)
7 h5 r1/3774Emiliano BualeGEQ1:58.95 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/31336Abdullah Mohamed Al-AnbariOMA1:50.72 (7 h6)
7 h8 r1/31868Anwar MohamedYEM1:52.71 (7 h8)
8 h1 r1/31806Ilunga KafilaCOD1:57.73 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/31223Hussain RiyazMDV2:00.93 (8 h2)
8 h6 r1/31163Khambieng KhamiarLAO2:02.45 (8 h6)
8 h8 r1/31216Francis MunthaliMAW1:56.69 (8 h8)
AC h4 r1/3112Idrissou TamimouBEN– (AC h4)
AC h7 r1/3121John PalacioBIZ– (AC h7)
DNS1851Momodou Bello N'JieGAM– (DNS h5)
DNS997Giuseppe D'UrsoITA– (DNS h4)

Round One (1 August 1992)

Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (18:45)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Piotr PiekarskiPOL1:48.51Q
23Mark EverettUSA1:48.65Q
38Lee Jin-IlKOR1:48.68
41El-Mahjoub HaïdaMAR1:48.72
57Jörg HaasGER1:50.42
62Symphorien SambaCGO1:51.75
74Mohamed Salem Al-TunaijiUAE1:53.91
85Ilunga KafilaCOD1:57.73

Splits

400 m54.48Mark Everett

Heat Two (18:50)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Tom McKeanGBR1:47.85Q
21Atle DouglasNOR1:48.08Q
32Freddie WilliamsCAN1:48.20
45Frédéric CornetteFRA1:48.22
54Eversley LinleyVIN1:52.49
67Chérif Baba AidaraMTN1:56.41
76Bassam KawasLBN1:58.71
88Hussain RiyazMDV2:00.93

Splits

400 m53.33Tom McKean

Heat Three (18:55)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Johnny GrayUSA1:46.62Q
21Tomás de TeresaESP1:46.78Q
35Babacar NiangSEN1:46.79q
44Tommy AsingaSUR1:47.23q
56Vebjørn RodalNOR1:48.00q
62Terap Adoum YayaCHA1:54.43
77Baptiste FiriamVAN1:57.96

Splits

400 m52.80Johnny Gray

Heat Four (19:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11William TanuiKEN1:47.02Q
26Kennedy OseiGHA1:47.17Q
32Sipho DlaminiSWZ1:48.70
45José ArconadaESP1:49.23
54Malal Sy SavanéGUI1:51.80
AC3Idrissou TamimouBENDQ
DNS7Giuseppe D'UrsoITA

Splits

400 m53.14William Tanui

Heat Five (19:05)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Curtis RobbGBR1:46.16Q
26Clive TerrelongeJAM1:46.64Q
31Luis GonzálezESP1:46.65q
43Paul ErengKEN1:46.65q
58João N'TyambaANG1:48.54
62Zacharia MaidjidaCAF1:50.41
77Emiliano BualeGEQ1:58.95
DNS5Momodou Bello N'JieGAM

Splits

400 m51.93Clive Terrelonge

Heat Six (19:10)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Nixon KiprotichKEN1:47.45Q
23Andrea BenvenutiITA1:47.58Q
38Mbiganyi TheeBOT1:48.04q
46Robin van HeldenNED1:48.05q
51Dale JonesANT1:50.43
64Melford HomelaZIM1:50.50
75Abdullah Mohamed Al-AnbariOMA1:50.72
82Khambieng KhamiarLAO2:02.45

Splits

400 m53.46Nixon Kiprotich

Heat Seven (19:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.16Q
25Réda AbdenouzALG1:46.82Q
36Mohamed Ismail YoussefQAT1:49.32
44Slobodan PopovićIOA1:49.69
52António AbrantesPOR1:50.89
61Desmond HectorGUY1:51.43
AC7John PalacioBIZDQ

Splits

400 m51.25José Luis Barbosa

Heat Eight (19:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Steve HeardGBR1:46.42Q
25Marko KoersNED1:46.88Q
36Anatoly MakarevichEUN1:47.30q
48Tony ParillaUSA1:48.17
53Prince AmaraSLE1:51.76
62Stevon RobertsBAR1:52.30
71Anwar MohamedYEM1:52.71
84Francis MunthaliMAW1:56.69

Splits

400 m53.46Steve Heard

Semi-Finals (2 August 1992)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Johnny GrayUSA1:45.66Q
26Andrea BenvenutiITA1:45.80Q
34Nixon KiprotichKEN1:46.02q
47Tomás de TeresaESP1:46.08
58Mbiganyi TheeBOT1:46.13
65Steve HeardGBR1:46.19
71Anatoly MakarevichEUN1:46.69
82Tommy AsingaSUR1:46.78

Splits

400 m51.10Johnny Gray

Heat Two (20:38)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Curtis RobbGBR1:45.25Q
23José Luis BarbosaBRA1:45.32Q
37Réda AbdenouzALG1:46.06q
41Kennedy OseiGHA1:46.20
52Robin van HeldenNED1:46.98
68Luis GonzálezESP1:47.07
75Atle DouglasNOR1:48.63
84Paul ErengKEN1:49.90

Splits

400 m50.70José Luis Barbosa

Heat Three (20:46)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14William TanuiKEN1:46.59Q
28Mark EverettUSA1:46.94Q
32Babacar NiangSEN1:46.95
43Tom McKeanGBR1:48.77
55Vebjørn RodalNOR1:49.53
67Clive TerrelongeJAM1:51.03
71Marko KoersNED1:52.23
AC6Piotr PiekarskiPOLDQ

Splits

400 m53.66William Tanui

Final (5 August 1992 — 21:05)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18William TanuiKEN1:43.66
22Nixon KiprotichKEN1:43.70
35Johnny GrayUSA1:43.97
44José Luis BarbosaBRA1:45.06
56Andrea BenvenutiITA1:45.23
63Curtis RobbGBR1:45.57
71Réda AbdenouzALG1:48.34
AC7Mark EverettUSADNF

Splits

400 m49.99Johnny Gray