|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date28 – 31 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants56 from 40 countries

The 1995 World Champion was Wilson Kipketer, a Kenyan who had changed allegiance and now competed for Denmark. But the Kenyan Olympic Committee refused to give permission for him to compete at the Olympics in 1996, thus eliminating the favorite. As Kenyans had won almost every major title since 1987, one looked to their runners, but both finalists, Fred Onyancha and David Kiptoo, were unknowns. Their Olympic Trial had been won by Philip Kibitok but he did not survive the semis. Johnny Gray (USA) was running in his fourth consecutive Olympic final and he led, as was his custom, running 24.3 and 49.6. He still led at 600 but the field was bunched. Norway’s Vebjørn Rodal kicked from 120 out and Gray faded, eventually finishing seventh. He would hold on to win the gold over the fast-closing South African, Hezekiel Sepeng.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
12009Vebjørn RodalNOR1:45.30 (1 h1)1:43.96 (3 h3)1:42.58 (1)GoldOR
22121Hezekiél SepengRSA1:46.45 (1 h8)1:45.16 (1 h1)1:42.74 (2)Silver
31813Fred OnyanchaKEN1:46.07 (2 h7)1:44.02 (3 h2)1:42.79 (3)Bronze
41288Norberto TéllezCUB1:47.24 (1 h3)1:43.79 (1 h3)1:42.85 (4)
51565Nico MotchebonGER1:45.82 (2 h2)1:45.40 (2 h1)1:43.91 (5)
61804David KiptooKEN1:45.11 (1 h4)1:43.90 (2 h3)1:44.19 (6)
72354Johnny GrayUSA1:45.87 (1 h5)1:44.00 (2 h2)1:44.21 (7)
81910Lahlou Ben YounèsMAR1:45.85 (1 h7)1:43.99 (1 h2)1:45.52 (8)
3 h1 r2/31800Philip KibitokKEN1:45.34 (1 h2)1:45.58 (3 h1)
4 h1 r2/32218André BucherSUI1:46.85 (2 h8)1:46.41 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/31100Arthémon HatungimanaBDI1:47.10 (1 h6)1:44.92 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/31868Einārs TupurītisLAT1:45.88 (2 h5)1:46.41 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/31699Giuseppe D'UrsoITA1:45.27 (2 h4)1:46.97 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/32456Savieri NgidhiZIM1:46.46 (3 h5)1:46.78 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/31674David MatthewsIRL1:46.76 (4 h1)1:47.83 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/31035Paul ByrneAUS1:47.05 (3 h7)1:47.58 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/31507Curtis RobbGBR1:45.85 (2 h1)1:47.48 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/31440Jimmy Jean-JosephFRA1:45.64 (4 h4)1:48.50 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/31441Bruno KonczyloFRA1:46.04 (3 h2)1:48.02 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/32108Johan BothaRSA1:45.63 (3 h4)1:48.06 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/31651Balázs KorányiHUN1:46.63 (4 h5)1:50.30 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/31517Craig WinrowGBR1:47.41 (2 h3)1:48.57 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/31147José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.58 (3 h1)1:50.33 (8 h2)
AC h3 r2/31694Andrea BenvenutiITA1:47.45 (2 h6)– (AC h3)
3 h3 r1/31312Pavel SoukupCZE1:47.67 (3 h3)
3 h6 r1/32124Marius van HeerdenRSA1:47.46 (3 h6)
3 h8 r1/31708Andrea GiocondiITA1:47.26 (3 h8)
4 h2 r1/31009Adem HeciniALG1:47.23 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/31341Andrés DíazESP1:47.86 (4 h3)
4 h6 r1/31511David StrangGBR1:47.96 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/31747Alex MorganJAM1:47.40 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/32394Brandon RockUSA1:48.47 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/31539Joachim DehmelGER1:47.12 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/32088Abdul Rahman Al-AbdullahQAT1:48.52 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/32002Atle DouglasNOR1:48.60 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/32207Ibrahim Mohamed AdenSOM1:47.31 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/32058António AbrantesPOR1:47.73 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/31823Boris KaveshnikovKGZ1:48.88 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/32216Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD1:48.50 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/31636Jean-Marc DestineHAI1:48.82 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/31897Joseph RakotoarimananaMAD1:47.33 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/31167Flávio GodoyBRA1:48.91 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/31322Cedric HarrisDMA1:51.46 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/31104Charles NkazamyampiBDI1:47.95 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/31753Clive TerrelongeJAM1:48.29 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/32387Tony ParillaUSA1:49.99 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/32204Manlio MolinariSMR1:56.08 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/32439Saeed BasweidanYEM1:49.35 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/32233Tommy AsingaSUR1:48.29 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/31957Chérif Baba AidaraMTN1:56.20 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/31520Fernando ArleteGBS2:00.07 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/32419Tavakalo KailesVAN1:55.07 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/32261Themba MakhanyaSWZ1:59.02 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/31219Terap Adoum YayaCHA1:52.68 (7 h6)
7 h8 r1/31729Greg RhymerIVB1:50.03 (7 h8)
8 h4 r1/31925Naseer IsmailMDV1:58.70 (8 h4)
DNS1367Roberto ParraESP– (DNS h7)

Round One (28 July 1996)

Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (19:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Vebjørn RodalNOR1:45.30Q
23Curtis RobbGBR1:45.85Q
31José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.58q
47David MatthewsIRL1:46.76q
54Joachim DehmelGER1:47.12
66Joseph RakotoarimananaMAD1:47.33
72Tommy AsingaSUR1:48.29

Heat Two (19:21)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Philip KibitokKEN1:45.34Q
26Nico MotchebonGER1:45.82Q
35Bruno KonczyloFRA1:46.04q
47Adem HeciniALG1:47.23
53Abdul Rahman Al-AbdullahQAT1:48.52
64Flávio GodoyBRA1:48.91
71Chérif Baba AidaraMTN1:56.20

Heat Three (19:27)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Norberto TéllezCUB1:47.24Q
27Craig WinrowGBR1:47.41Q
31Pavel SoukupCZE1:47.67
45Andrés DíazESP1:47.86
56Atle DouglasNOR1:48.60
63Cedric HarrisDMA1:51.46
74Fernando ArleteGBS2:00.07

Heat Four (19:33)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13David KiptooKEN1:45.11Q
25Giuseppe D'UrsoITA1:45.27Q
36Johan BothaRSA1:45.63q
44Jimmy Jean-JosephFRA1:45.64q
57Ibrahim Mohamed AdenSOM1:47.31
68Charles NkazamyampiBDI1:47.95
71Tavakalo KailesVAN1:55.07
82Naseer IsmailMDV1:58.70

Heat Five (19:39)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Johnny GrayUSA1:45.87Q
26Einārs TupurītisLAT1:45.88Q
34Savieri NgidhiZIM1:46.46q
45Balázs KorányiHUN1:46.63q
52António AbrantesPOR1:47.73
67Clive TerrelongeJAM1:48.29
71Themba MakhanyaSWZ1:59.02

Heat Six (19:45)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Arthémon HatungimanaBDI1:47.10Q
25Andrea BenvenutiITA1:47.45Q
34Marius van HeerdenRSA1:47.46
43David StrangGBR1:47.96
51Boris KaveshnikovKGZ1:48.88
67Tony ParillaUSA1:49.99
76Terap Adoum YayaCHA1:52.68

Heat Seven (19:51)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Lahlou Ben YounèsMAR1:45.85Q
24Fred OnyanchaKEN1:46.07Q
31Paul ByrneAUS1:47.05q
47Alex MorganJAM1:47.40
52Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD1:48.50
66Manlio MolinariSMR1:56.08
DNS5Roberto ParraESP

Heat Eight (19:57)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Hezekiél SepengRSA1:46.45Q
24André BucherSUI1:46.85Q
33Andrea GiocondiITA1:47.26
45Brandon RockUSA1:48.47
52Jean-Marc DestineHAI1:48.82
61Saeed BasweidanYEM1:49.35
77Greg RhymerIVB1:50.03

Semi-Finals (29 July 1996)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:50)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Hezekiél SepengRSA1:45.16Q
26Nico MotchebonGER1:45.40Q
33Philip KibitokKEN1:45.58
42André BucherSUI1:46.41
54Giuseppe D'UrsoITA1:46.97
67Paul ByrneAUS1:47.58
71Bruno KonczyloFRA1:48.02
88Craig WinrowGBR1:48.57

Heat Two (18:56)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Lahlou Ben YounèsMAR1:43.99Q
23Johnny GrayUSA1:44.00Q
34Fred OnyanchaKEN1:44.02q
46Arthémon HatungimanaBDI1:44.92
57Savieri NgidhiZIM1:46.78
62Curtis RobbGBR1:47.48
71Johan BothaRSA1:48.06
88José Luis BarbosaBRA1:50.33

Heat Three (19:02)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Norberto TéllezCUB1:43.79Q
23David KiptooKEN1:43.90Q
36Vebjørn RodalNOR1:43.96q
45Einārs TupurītisLAT1:46.41
58David MatthewsIRL1:47.83
61Jimmy Jean-JosephFRA1:48.50
77Balázs KorányiHUN1:50.30
AC2Andrea BenvenutiITADNF

Final (31 July 1996 — 20:35)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Vebjørn RodalNOR1:42.58OR
26Hezekiél SepengRSA1:42.74
37Fred OnyanchaKEN1:42.79
44Norberto TéllezCUB1:42.85
58Nico MotchebonGER1:43.91
65David KiptooKEN1:44.19
72Johnny GrayUSA1:44.21
83Lahlou Ben YounèsMAR1:45.52