|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Women

Date29 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants108 from 25 countries
Olympic Record 41.60 WR / East Germany GDR / 1 August 1980

The United States was a slight favorite, led by 100 and 200 champion Marion Jones. But the Bahamas had won the 1999 World Championship. The Bahamas had the fastest time in the first round, and Jamaica posted the best time the semi-finals. The final saw Sevatheda Fynes put the Bahamas in the lead from the outset. The US speed tried to gain on them, but poor exchanges hindered their efforts. By the anchor leg, Jones was in third, trailing the Bahamas and Jamaica, and she could not make up the deficit, Debbie Ferguson anchoring the Bahamas to the gold medal. Jamaica’s anchor runner was Merlene Ottey, who had first competed in the Olympics in 1980. In 2007, Marion Jones would admit that she had used performance-enhancing drugs (PEDs) at the time of the 2000 Olympics, and the US team would lose its bronze medal, France moving up from fourth. This was later overturned on appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport and the US team was not disqualified, only Marion Jones had to return her medal.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1The BahamasBAH42.58 (1 h3)42.42 (1 h1)41.95 (1)Gold
1179Savatheda Fynes
1180Chandra Sturrup
1174Pauline Davis-Thompson
1178Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis
2JamaicaJAM42.46 (1 h2)42.15 (1 h2)42.13 (2)Silver
2290Tayna Lawrence
2277Veronica Campbell
2291Beverly McDonald
2293Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer
3United StatesUSA42.92 (1 h4)42.82 (2 h1)42.20 (3)Bronze
3349Chryste Gaines
3346Torri Edwards
3368Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson
3357Marion Jones
4FranceFRA43.23 (1 h1)42.42 (2 h2)42.42 (4)
1754Linda Ferga
1756Muriel Hurtis
1753Fabé Dia
1747Christine Arron
1752Sandra Citté
5Russian FederationRUS43.15 (2 h4)42.84 (4 h1)43.02 (5)
2939Nataliya Ignatova
2981Marina Trandenkova
2942Irina Khabarova
2984Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
Marina Kislova
6GermanyGER42.82 (2 h2)42.85 (3 h2)43.11 (6)
1924Gabi Rockmeier
1918Sabrina Mulrain
1921Andrea Philipp
1930Marion Wagner
7NigeriaNGR43.28 (3 h4)42.82 (3 h1)44.05 (7)
2641Glory Alozie
2639Benedicta Ajudua
2648Mercy Nku
2651Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
8People's Republic of ChinaCHN43.07 (3 h2)43.04 (4 h2)44.87 (8)
1392Zeng Xiujun
1385Liu Xiaomei
1386Qin Wangping
1383Li Xuemei
5 h1 r2/3GhanaGHA43.77 (3 h3)43.19 (5 h1)
Mavis Akoto
1956Monica Twum
Vida Anim
1955Vida Nsiah
Veronica Bawuah
5 h2 r2/3Great BritainGBR43.26 (4 h2)43.19 (5 h2)
1835Joice Maduaka
1843Marcia Richardson
1825Samantha Davies
1822Shani Anderson
Sarah Wilhelmy
6 h1 r2/3UkraineUKR43.93 (4 h3)43.31 (6 h1)
3240Iryna Pukha
3231Anzhela Kravchenko
3238Olena Pastushenko
3230Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska
6 h2 r2/3FinlandFIN43.66 (2 h3)43.50 (6 h2)
1697Manuela Bosco
Sanna Kyllönen
1702Johanna Manninen
1698Heidi Hannula
7 h1 r2/3GreeceGRE43.46 (2 h1)43.53 (7 h1)
2002Voula Patoulidou
Froso Patsou
1995Katerina Koffa
2005Aikaterini Thanou
7 h2 r2/3PolandPOL44.05 (3 h1)44.07 (7 h2)
Marzena Pawlak
Joanna Niełacna
Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz
2738Zuzanna Radecka
8 h1 r2/3MadagascarMAD43.61 (4 h4)43.98 (8 h1)
Monica Rahanitraniriana
Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy
2508Rosa Rakotozafy
2507Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé
8 h2 r2/3ColombiaCOL44.08 (5 h2)44.37 (8 h2)
Melisa Murillo
Ximena Restrepo
Mirtha Brock
1435Felipa Palacios
Digna Murillo
4 h1 r1/3ThailandTHA44.51 (4 h1)
Wirawan Ruamsuk
Supavadee Khawpeag
Orranut Klomdee
3140Tricia Roberts
5 h1 r1/3YugoslaviaSCG45.02 (5 h1)
Elvira Pančić
3447Mila Savić
Biljana Mitrović
3440Vukosava Đapić
5 h3 r1/3Côte d'IvoireCIV44.34 (5 h3)
Amandine Allou Affoué
Makaridja Sanganoko
Marie Gnahoré
1401Louise Ayétotché
5 h4 r1/3Sri LankaSRI44.51 (5 h4)
Tamara Samandeepika
Pradeepa Herath
Nimmi de Zoysa
3054Damayanthi Dharsha
6 h2 r1/3CanadaCAN44.08 (6 h2)
Atia Weekes
1336Esi Benyarku
Tara Perry
1333Martha Adusei
6 h3 r1/3IndiaIND45.20 (6 h3)
Valdivel Jayalakshmi
Vinita Tripathi
Saraswati Dey
Rachita Mistry
6 h4 r1/3UzbekistanUZB45.14 (6 h4)
Yelena Kvyatkovskaya
3406Lyubov Perepelova
Lyudmila Dmitriady
Guzel Khubbiyeva
7 h4 r1/3CameroonCMR45.82 (7 h4)
Esther Mvondo
Anne-Marie Mouri-Nkeng
Carine Eyenga
1417Françoise Mbango
AC h1 r1/3AustraliaAUS– (AC h1)
Elly Hutton
1115Lauren Hewitt
Sharon Cripps
1823Melinda Gainsford-Taylor

Round One (29 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:45)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13FranceFRA43.230.244Q
Sandra CittéFabé DiaMuriel HurtisChristine Arron
26GreeceGRE43.460.503Q
Voula PatoulidouFroso PatsouKaterina KoffaAikaterini Thanou
37PolandPOL44.050.181Q
Marzena PawlakJoanna NiełacnaAgnieszka RysiukiewiczZuzanna Radecka
42ThailandTHA44.510.236
Wirawan RuamsukSupavadee KhawpeagOrranut KlomdeeTricia Roberts
55YugoslaviaSCG45.020.185
Elvira PančićMila SavićBiljana MitrovićVukosava Đapić
AC4AustraliaAUS0.157DNF
Elly HuttonLauren HewittSharon CrippsMelinda Gainsford-Taylor

Heat Two (10:53)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14JamaicaJAM42.460.175Q
Tayna LawrenceVeronica CampbellBeverly McDonaldMerlene Frazer
25GermanyGER42.820.470Q
Gabi RockmeierSabrina MulrainAndrea PhilippMarion Wagner
32People's Republic of ChinaCHN43.070.270Q
Zeng XiujunLiu XiaomeiQin WangpingLi Xuemei
43Great BritainGBR43.260.173q
Joice MaduakaMarcia RichardsonSarah WilhelmyShani Anderson
57ColombiaCOL44.080.270q
Digna MurilloXimena RestrepoMirtha BrockFelipa Palacios
66CanadaCAN44.080.482
Atia WeekesEsi BenyarkuTara PerryMartha Adusei

Heat Three (11:01)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13The BahamasBAH42.580.239Q
Eldece Clarke-LewisChandra SturrupPauline Davis-ThompsonSavatheda Fynes
25FinlandFIN43.660.145Q
Manuela BoscoSanna KyllönenJohanna ManninenHeidi Hannula
37GhanaGHA43.770.443Q
Mavis AkotoMonica TwumVeronica BawuahVida Nsiah
44UkraineUKR43.930.271q
Iryna PukhaAnzhela KravchenkoOlena PastushenkoOlena Ovcharova-Krasovska
56Côte d'IvoireCIV44.340.186
Amandine Allou AffouéMakaridja SanganokoMarie GnahoréLouise Ayétotché
62IndiaIND45.20
Valdivel JayalakshmiVinita TripathiSaraswati DeyRachita Mistry

Heat Four (11:09)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16United StatesUSA42.920.509Q
Chryste GainesTorri EdwardsNanceen PerryPassion Richardson
23Russian FederationRUS43.150.178Q
Nataliya IgnatovaMarina TrandenkovaMarina KislovaNataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
38NigeriaNGR43.280.432Q
Glory AlozieBenedicta AjuduaMercy NkuMary Onyali-Omagbemi
45MadagascarMAD43.610.168q
Monica RahanitranirianaOny Paule RatsimbazafyRosa RakotozafyHanitriniaina Rakotondrabé
54Sri LankaSRI44.51
Tamara SamandeepikaPradeepa HerathNimmi de ZoysaDamayanthi Dharsha
62UzbekistanUZB45.140.226
Yelena KvyatkovskayaLyubov PerepelovaLyudmila DmitriadyGuzel Khubbiyeva
77CameroonCMR45.820.213
Esther MvondoAnne-Marie Mouri-NkengCarine EyengaFrançoise Mbango

Semi-Finals (29 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:20)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16The BahamasBAH42.420.234Q
Eldece Clarke-LewisChandra SturrupPauline Davis-ThompsonSavatheda Fynes
23United StatesUSA42.820.254Q
Chryste GainesTorri EdwardsNanceen PerryPassion Richardson
37NigeriaNGR42.820.296Q
Glory AlozieBenedicta AjuduaMercy NkuMary Onyali-Omagbemi
44Russian FederationRUS42.840.154q
Nataliya IgnatovaMarina TrandenkovaIrina KhabarovaNataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
52GhanaGHA43.190.193
Mavis AkotoMonica TwumVida AnimVida Nsiah
68UkraineUKR43.310.187
Iryna PukhaAnzhela KravchenkoOlena PastushenkoOlena Ovcharova-Krasovska
75GreeceGRE43.530.446
Voula PatoulidouFroso PatsouKaterina KoffaAikaterini Thanou
81MadagascarMAD43.980.168
Monica RahanitranirianaOny Paule RatsimbazafyRosa RakotozafyHanitriniaina Rakotondrabé

Heat Two (20:28)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
13JamaicaJAM42.150.242Q
Tayna LawrenceVeronica CampbellBeverly McDonaldMerlene Frazer
24FranceFRA42.420.490Q
Sandra CittéMuriel HurtisFabé DiaChristine Arron
35GermanyGER42.850.157Q
Gabi RockmeierSabrina MulrainAndrea PhilippMarion Wagner
47People's Republic of ChinaCHN43.040.367q
Zeng XiujunLiu XiaomeiQin WangpingLi Xuemei
58Great BritainGBR43.190.198
Joice MaduakaMarcia RichardsonSamantha DaviesShani Anderson
66FinlandFIN43.500.170
Manuela BoscoSanna KyllönenJohanna ManninenHeidi Hannula
72PolandPOL44.070.164
Marzena PawlakJoanna NiełacnaAgnieszka RysiukiewiczZuzanna Radecka
81ColombiaCOL44.370.253
Melisa MurilloXimena RestrepoMirtha BrockFelipa Palacios

Final (30 September 2000 — 19:40)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15The BahamasBAH41.950.153
Savatheda FynesChandra SturrupPauline Davis-ThompsonDebbie Ferguson
23JamaicaJAM42.130.174
Tayna LawrenceVeronica CampbellBeverly McDonaldMerlene Ottey
36United StatesUSA42.200.3841
Chryste GainesTorri EdwardsNanceen PerryMarion Jones 2
44FranceFRA42.420.433
Linda FergaMuriel HurtisFabé DiaChristine Arron
58Russian FederationRUS43.020.153
Nataliya IgnatovaMarina TrandenkovaIrina KhabarovaNataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
61GermanyGER43.110.155
Gabi RockmeierSabrina MulrainAndrea PhilippMarion Wagner
77NigeriaNGR44.050.415
Glory AlozieBenedicta AjuduaMercy NkuMary Onyali-Omagbemi
82People's Republic of ChinaCHN44.870.212
Zeng XiujunLiu XiaomeiQin WangpingLi Xuemei