|
| Event type

Uneven Bars, Women

Date21 – 29 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants99 from 28 countries

As in 1992, eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, with a maximum of two per nation, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Russia’s Svetlana Khorkina was a specialist in this event, as she was relatively tall for a female gymnast in this era (165 cm) and her tall and lithe body made her swings appear more impressive. She had won the 1995 World Championships and was the silver medalist in 1994. She won the gold medal in Atlanta, although it was relatively close as she had a margin of only 0.013 points over China’s Bi Wenjing and American Amy Chow, who shared silver medals.

Khorkina would compete through the 2004 Olympics. She was a three-time world all-around champion (1997, 2001, 2003), but never managed gold in that event at the Olympics, placing second in 2004. On the uneven bars, her record is unchallenged as she defended her gold medal in 2000, won five World titles (1995-97, 1999, 2001), and six European titles in a row (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004).

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Svetlana KhorkinaRUS9.850Gold
=2Bi WenjingCHN9.837Silver
=2Amy ChowUSA9.837Silver
4Dominique DawesUSA9.800
=5Simona AmânarROU9.787
=5Dina KochetkovaRUS9.787
=5Liliya PodkopaievaUKR9.787
8Lavinia MiloșoviciROU9.750
=9 r1/1Alexandra MarinescuROU
=9 r1/1Shannon MillerUSA
11 r1/1Dominique MoceanuUSA
12 r1/1Roza GaliyevaRUS
13 r1/1Jaycie PhelpsUSA
14 r1/1Kerri StrugUSA
15 r1/1Elvire TezaFRA
=16 r1/1Mercedes PachecoESP
=16 r1/1Olha TeslenkoUKR
18 r1/1Yevgeniya KuznetsovaRUS
=19 r1/1Lena PiskunBLR
=19 r1/1Isabelle SeverinoFRA
21 r1/1Vasiliki TsavdaridouGRE
22 r1/1Gina GogeanROU
23 r1/1Mirela ȚugurlanROU
24 r1/1Alena PolozkovaBLR
25 r1/1Svitlana ZelepukinaUKR
26 r1/1Ji LiyaCHN
=27 r1/1Nikolett KrauszHUN
=27 r1/1Mao YanlingCHN
=29 r1/1Oksana ChusovitinaUZB
=29 r1/1Mo HuilanCHN
=29 r1/1Liubov SheremetaUKR
=32 r1/1Joana JuárezESP
=32 r1/1Adrienn NyesteHUN
34 r1/1Mónica MartínESP
35 r1/1Lisa MoroAUS
=36 r1/1Ionela LoaieșROU
=36 r1/1Sviatlana TarasevichBLR
=38 r1/1Hanna MirhorodskaUKR
=38 r1/1Adrienn VargaHUN
=40 r1/1Ludivine FurnonFRA
=40 r1/1Ruth MonizAUS
=40 r1/1Émilie VolleFRA
43 r1/1Diana PlazaESP
44 r1/1Olena ShaparnaUKR
45 r1/1Elisabeth ValleESP
46 r1/1Francesca MorottiITA
47 r1/1Yelena GroshevaRUS
=48 r1/1Liu XuanCHN
=48 r1/1Risa SugawaraJPN
50 r1/1Lisa SkinnerAUS
51 r1/1Veselina GenchevaBUL
52 r1/1Anastasiya DzyundzyakUZB
53 r1/1Andrea MolnárHUN
54 r1/1Yelena DolgopolovaRUS
55 r1/1Shanyn MacEachernCAN
56 r1/1Laure GélyFRA
57 r1/1Ana DestéfanoARG
58 r1/1Virginia KarentzouGRE
=59 r1/1Ildikó BaloghHUN
=59 r1/1Cécile CanqueteauFRA
61 r1/1Konstantina MargaritiGRE
=62 r1/1Pascale GrossenbacherSUI
=62 r1/1Tatsiana ZharhanovaBLR
64 r1/1Sviatlana BahinskayaBLR
65 r1/1Qiao YaCHN
66 r1/1Diana TeixeiraPOR
67 r1/1Kathleen StarkGER
68 r1/1Jennifer ExaltacionCAN
69 r1/1Volha YurkinaBLR
70 r1/1Olga KozhevnikovaKAZ
=71 r1/1Giordana RocchiITA
=71 r1/1Yvonne TousekCAN
73 r1/1Eileen DíazPUR
74 r1/1Naho HoshiyamaJPN
75 r1/1Sonia LawrenceGBR
76 r1/1Joanna HughesAUS
77 r1/1Miho HashiguchiJPN
78 r1/1Yvonne PiochGER
79 r1/1Georgia-Anastasia TembouGRE
80 r1/1Ludmila PrinceLAT
81 r1/1Jenny SmithAUS
82 r1/1Satsuki ObataJPN
83 r1/1Annika ReederGBR
84 r1/1Gabriela KrčmářováCZE
85 r1/1Klaudia KinskáSVK
86 r1/1Gong Yun-JinKOR
87 r1/1Kyriaki FirinidouGRE
88 r1/1Naima El-RhouatiMAR
89 r1/1Hanako MiuraJPN
90 r1/1Verónica CastroESP
=91 r1/1Gemma PazESP
=91 r1/1Kirsty Leigh-BrownAUS1
93 r1/1Henrietta ÓnodiHUN
=94 r1/1Eszter ÓváryHUN
=94 r1/1Kyriaki PapanikolaouGRE
96 r1/1Nicole KantekAUS
97 r1/1Aya SekineJPN
98 r1/1Masumi OkawaJPN
99 r1/1Aikaterini MamoutiGRE

Final (28 July 1996 — 22:58)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Svetlana KhorkinaRUS9.850
=2Bi WenjingCHN9.837
=2Amy ChowUSA9.837
4Dominique DawesUSA9.800
=5Simona AmânarROU9.787
=5Dina KochetkovaRUS9.787
=5Liliya PodkopaievaUKR9.787
8Lavinia MiloșoviciROU9.750

Qualifying (21 July 1996)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Simona AmânarROU19.6759.8509.825Q
=2Svetlana KhorkinaRUS19.6629.8129.850Q
=2Liliya PodkopaievaUKR19.6629.8379.825Q
4Dina KochetkovaRUS19.6259.8259.800Q
5Dominique DawesUSA19.6129.7629.850Q
6Amy ChowUSA19.5999.7629.837Q
7Lavinia MiloșoviciROU19.5879.8509.737Q
8Bi WenjingCHN19.5759.7509.825Q
=9Alexandra MarinescuROU19.5629.7879.775
=9Shannon MillerUSA19.5629.7759.787
11Dominique MoceanuUSA19.5379.7259.812
12Roza GaliyevaRUS19.5129.7509.762
13Jaycie PhelpsUSA19.4999.7129.787
14Kerri StrugUSA19.4629.6759.787
15Elvire TezaFRA19.4499.7379.712
=16Mercedes PachecoESP19.4379.7509.687
=16Olha TeslenkoUKR19.4379.6879.750
18Yevgeniya KuznetsovaRUS19.4009.6759.725
=19Lena PiskunBLR19.3879.8129.575
=19Isabelle SeverinoFRA19.3879.6879.700
21Vasiliki TsavdaridouGRE19.3759.6759.700
22Gina GogeanROU19.3629.7379.625
23Mirela ȚugurlanROU19.3499.6879.662
24Alena PolozkovaBLR19.3129.7509.562
25Svitlana ZelepukinaUKR19.3009.6509.650
26Ji LiyaCHN19.2999.6879.612
=27Nikolett KrauszHUN19.2879.7009.587
=27Mao YanlingCHN19.2879.6509.637
=29Oksana ChusovitinaUZB19.2379.6259.612
=29Mo HuilanCHN19.2379.4379.800
=29Liubov SheremetaUKR19.2379.5259.712
=32Joana JuárezESP19.2249.7129.512
=32Adrienn NyesteHUN19.2249.5379.687
34Mónica MartínESP19.2009.6509.550
35Lisa MoroAUS19.1509.6759.475
=36Ionela LoaieșROU19.1499.5379.612
=36Sviatlana TarasevichBLR19.1499.6629.487
=38Hanna MirhorodskaUKR19.1259.4009.725
=38Adrienn VargaHUN19.1259.7509.375
=40Ludivine FurnonFRA19.1129.5879.525
=40Ruth MonizAUS19.1129.4879.625
=40Émilie VolleFRA19.1129.6129.500
43Diana PlazaESP19.0879.5879.500
44Olena ShaparnaUKR19.0749.6129.462
45Elisabeth ValleESP19.0379.5379.500
46Francesca MorottiITA19.0259.5509.475
47Yelena GroshevaRUS19.0129.2759.737
=48Liu XuanCHN18.9879.2509.737
=48Risa SugawaraJPN18.9879.5129.475
50Lisa SkinnerAUS18.9629.5509.412
51Veselina GenchevaBUL18.9129.4129.500
52Anastasiya DzyundzyakUZB18.9009.4759.425
53Andrea MolnárHUN18.8879.4379.450
54Yelena DolgopolovaRUS18.8749.6629.212
55Shanyn MacEachernCAN18.8249.3629.462
56Laure GélyFRA18.8129.5379.275
57Ana DestéfanoARG18.7379.4629.275
58Virginia KarentzouGRE18.7129.2629.450
=59Ildikó BaloghHUN18.6629.1379.525
=59Cécile CanqueteauFRA18.6629.1879.475
61Konstantina MargaritiGRE18.6129.4759.137
=62Pascale GrossenbacherSUI18.6009.3259.275
=62Tatsiana ZharhanovaBLR18.6009.6758.925
64Sviatlana BahinskayaBLR18.5879.4129.175
65Qiao YaCHN18.5509.6508.900
66Diana TeixeiraPOR18.5499.1129.437
67Kathleen StarkGER18.5259.6258.900
68Jennifer ExaltacionCAN18.5249.3379.187
69Volha YurkinaBLR18.4879.4759.012
70Olga KozhevnikovaKAZ18.4629.5628.900
=71Giordana RocchiITA18.4509.1759.275
=71Yvonne TousekCAN18.4509.4509.000
73Eileen DíazPUR18.4249.1879.237
74Naho HoshiyamaJPN18.3129.4878.825
75Sonia LawrenceGBR18.2879.4758.812
76Joanna HughesAUS18.2498.9629.287
77Miho HashiguchiJPN18.1999.0879.112
78Yvonne PiochGER18.1879.2758.912
79Georgia-Anastasia TembouGRE18.1758.7759.400
80Ludmila PrinceLAT18.1509.0009.150
81Jenny SmithAUS18.1498.6879.462
82Satsuki ObataJPN18.0628.8259.237
83Annika ReederGBR18.0308.8189.212
84Gabriela KrčmářováCZE17.9628.9878.975
85Klaudia KinskáSVK17.6878.8508.837
86Gong Yun-JinKOR17.5809.1688.412
87Kyriaki FirinidouGRE17.4758.7258.750
88Naima El-RhouatiMAR17.4498.5628.887
89Hanako MiuraJPN16.9878.5128.475
90Verónica CastroESP9.4879.487
=91Gemma PazESP9.4259.425
=91Kirsty Leigh-BrownAUS9.4259.4252
93Henrietta ÓnodiHUN9.4129.412
=94Eszter ÓváryHUN9.3879.387
=94Kyriaki PapanikolaouGRE9.3879.387
96Nicole KantekAUS9.3129.312
97Aya SekineJPN8.7628.762
98Masumi OkawaJPN8.4258.425
99Aikaterini MamoutiGRE8.0508.050