|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date12 – 13 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationPalace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Participants60 from 24 countries

The hold that Hungary had over sabre competitions had loosened with the emergence of [Aldo Montano]. Montano had been World Champion in both the last pre-war and first post-war championships so the Hungarians must have uttered a sigh of relief when he was not included in the Italian team individual sabre event. There was a surprise at the semi-final stage where Tibor Berczelly, who had excelled in the team event, was eliminated but the other Hungarians comfortably reached the final stage. Comtemporary reports mention the sabre finals as the highlight of 1948 fencing tournament. Sixteen years after his first Olympic appearance Aladár Gerevich won what would be the only individual title of a 28-year Olympic career. Gerevich recovered from 4-2 down to defeat teammate Pál Kovács 5-4 and survived another close match against Vincenzo Pinton of Italy to earn the right to be called Olympic champion. Pinton won silver ahead of Kovács by a single hit.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Aladár GerevichHUNGold
2Vincenzo PintonITASilver
3Pál KovácsHUNBronze
4Jacques LefèvreFRA
5George WorthUSA
6Gastone DarèITA
7Tibor NyilasUSA
8Antonio HaroMEX
5 p1 r3/4Jean LevavasseurFRA
5 p2 r3/4Tibor BerczellyHUN
6 p1 r3/4Carlo TurcatoITA
=6 p2 r3/4Antoni SobikPOL
=6 p2 r3/4Dean CetruloUSA
7 p1 r3/4Salah DessoukiEGY
8 p1 r3/4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
8 p2 r3/4Hubert LoiselAUT
5 p1 r2/4Frans MosmanNED
5 p2 r2/4Willem van den BergNED
5 p3 r2/4Roger TredgoldGBR
=5 p4 r2/4Alois SokolTCH
=5 p4 r2/4Edgardo PominiARG
=5 p4 r2/4Robin BrookGBR
6 p2 r2/4Fernando HuergoARG
6 p3 r2/4Eddy KuijpersNED
=6 p1 r2/4Farid Abou-ShadiEGY
=6 p1 r2/4Jorge SarriaPER
7 p2 r2/4Estevão MolnarBRA
7 p3 r2/4Juan PaladinoURU
8 p1 r2/4Jorge CermesoniARG
8 p2 r2/4Heinz PutzlAUT
8 p3 r2/4Svatopluk SkývaTCH
8 p4 r2/4Maurice GramainFRA
9 p4 r2/4Mohamed ZulficarEGY
4 p1 r1/4Roberto MañalichCUB
4 p2 r1/4Benito RamosMEX
4 p3 r1/4Jaroslav StarýTCH
4 p4 r1/4Ivan RubenDEN
4 p5 r1/4Werner PlattnerAUT
4 p6 r1/4Walter WidemannSUI
4 p7 r1/4Teodor ZaczykPOL
4 p8 r1/4Bo ErikssonSWE
5 p1 r1/4Arthur PilbrowGBR
5 p2 r1/4Sabri TezcanTUR
5 p3 r1/4Ivan OsiierDEN
5 p4 r1/4Andrés NeubauerCHI
5 p5 r1/4Otto GreterSUI
5 p6 r1/4Roland AsselinCAN
5 p7 r1/4Ignacio GoldsteinCHI
5 p8 r1/4Bolesław BanaśPOL
6 p1 r1/4Rıza ArsevenTUR
6 p2 r1/4Erkki KerttulaFIN
6 p3 r1/4Nils SjöblomFIN
6 p4 r1/4Merih SezenTUR
6 p5 r1/4Nikolaos KhristogiannopoulosGRE
6 p6 r1/4Juan Antonio MartínezCUB
6 p7 r1/4Athanasios NanopoulosGRE
6 p8 r1/4Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI
7 p1 r1/4Kauko JalkanenFIN
7 p3 r1/4Fidel LunaMEX
7 p4 r1/4Ioannis KaramazakisGRE

Round One (12 August 1948)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Salah DessoukiEGY4116Q
2Antonio HaroMEX422820Q
3Svatopluk SkývaTCH412020Q
4Roberto MañalichCUB3320
5Arthur PilbrowGBR3323
6Rıza ArsevenTUR14
7Kauko JalkanenFIN05

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jacques LefèvreFRA40Q
2Willem van den BergNED305Q
3Robin BrookGBR3217Q
4Benito RamosMEX131117
5Sabri TezcanTUR131017
6Erkki KerttulaFIN04

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hubert LoiselAUT50Q
2Jean LevavasseurFRA4218Q
3Farid Abou-ShadiEGY4219Q
4Jaroslav StarýTCH33
5Ivan OsiierDEN23
6Nils SjöblomFIN15
7Fidel LunaMEX04

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Alois SokolTCH60Q
2Heinz PutzlAUT422521Q
3Juan PaladinoURU422823Q
4Ivan RubenDEN2320
5Andrés NeubauerCHI2423
6Merih SezenTUR1424
7Ioannis KaramazakisGRE1528

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Eddy KuijpersNED41Q
2Fernando HuergoARG3216Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN3218Q
4Werner PlattnerAUT2318
5Otto GreterSUI2323
6Nikolaos KhristogiannopoulosGRE14

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Edgardo PominiARG50Q
2Antoni SobikPOL41Q
3Frans MosmanNED32Q
4Walter WidemannSUI23
5Roland AsselinCAN14
6Juan Antonio MartínezCUB05

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jorge CermesoniARG41Q
2Maurice GramainFRA32Q
3Mohamed ZulficarEGY32Q
4Teodor ZaczykPOL32
5Ignacio GoldsteinCHI23
6Athanasios NanopoulosGRE05

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Roger TredgoldGBR4110Q
2Estevão MolnarBRA4115Q
3Jorge SarriaPER32Q
4Bo ErikssonSWE32
5Bolesław BanaśPOL14
6Alphonse RuckstuhlSUI05

Quarter-Finals (13 August 1948)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals. Competitors from nations in the final of the team event were also given byes into this round.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jean LevavasseurFRA60Q
2Tibor BerczellyHUN51Q
3Dean CetruloUSA4321Q
4Hubert LoiselAUT4222Q
5Frans MosmanNED2423
=6Farid Abou-ShadiEGY2424
=6Jorge SarriaPER1529
8Jorge CermesoniARG1631

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gastone DarèITA5114Q
2Jacques LefèvreFRA5116Q
3George WorthUSA4224Q
4Antoni SobikPOL4326Q
5Willem van den BergNED34
6Fernando HuergoARG2423
7Estevão MolnarBRA2532
8Heinz PutzlAUT05

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN70Q
2Vincenzo PintonITA52Q
3Salah DessoukiEGY43Q
4Antonio HaroMEX34Q
5Roger TredgoldGBR34
6Eddy KuijpersNED34
7Juan PaladinoURU25
8Svatopluk SkývaTCH16

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Pál KovácsHUN60Q
2Tibor NyilasUSA5116Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN5223Q
4Carlo TurcatoITA5327Q
=5Alois SokolTCH3428
=5Edgardo PominiARG3428
=5Robin BrookGBR3534
8Maurice GramainFRA25
9Mohamed ZulficarEGY08

Semi-Finals (13 August 1948)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Pál KovácsHUN60Q
2George WorthUSA5118Q
3Vincenzo PintonITA5224Q
4Tibor NyilasUSA43Q
5Jean LevavasseurFRA34
6Carlo TurcatoITA24
7Salah DessoukiEGY15
8Aage LeidersdorffDEN07

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jacques LefèvreFRA61Q
=2Aladár GerevichHUN5116Q
=2Gastone DarèITA5116Q
4Antonio HaroMEX43Q
5Tibor BerczellyHUN43
=6Antoni SobikPOL1527
=6Dean CetruloUSA1527
8Hubert LoiselAUT07

Final Pool (13 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN703518
2Vincenzo PintonITA523223
3Pál KovácsHUN523324
4Jacques LefèvreFRA432726
5George WorthUSA252627
6Gastone DarèITA252530
7Tibor NyilasUSA252031
8Antonio HaroMEX161534

Bout #1 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #2 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 4Pál KovácsHUN
Bout #3 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 3Jacques LefèvreFRA
Bout #4 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2George WorthUSA
Bout #5 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Gastone DarèITA
Bout #6 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 1Tibor NyilasUSA
Bout #7 Aladár GerevichHUN 5 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Bout #8 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 2Jacques LefèvreFRA
Bout #9 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 3George WorthUSA
Bout #10 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4Gastone DarèITA
Bout #11 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 4Tibor NyilasUSA
Bout #12 Vincenzo PintonITA 5 – 0Antonio HaroMEX
Bout #13 Pál KovácsHUN 5 – 3Vincenzo PintonITA
Bout #14 Pál KovácsHUN 5 – 2Jacques LefèvreFRA
Bout #15 Pál KovácsHUN 5 – 4George WorthUSA
Bout #16 Pál KovácsHUN 5 – 4Gastone DarèITA
Bout #17 Pál KovácsHUN 5 – 1Tibor NyilasUSA
Bout #18 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 4George WorthUSA
Bout #19 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 1Gastone DarèITA
Bout #20 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 3Tibor NyilasUSA
Bout #21 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 3Antonio HaroMEX
Bout #22 George WorthUSA 5 – 1Tibor NyilasUSA
Bout #23 George WorthUSA 5 – 1Antonio HaroMEX
Bout #24 Gastone DarèITA 5 – 3George WorthUSA
Bout #25 Gastone DarèITA 5 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Bout #26 Tibor NyilasUSA 5 – 4Gastone DarèITA
Bout #27 Tibor NyilasUSA 5 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Bout #28 Antonio HaroMEX 5 – 4Pál KovácsHUN