|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date30 – 31 July 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationPalace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Participants82 from 16 countries

The 12-year gap between celebrations had not tipped the balance in men’s foil to any great degree. France and Italy still towered over the opposition perhaps even by a greater margin than in previous Games and the two nations made ruthless progress to their eventual gold medal showdown. The deciding match proved to be a classic and after the requisite 16 bouts the teams remained deadlocked on eight wins apiece. The tiebreaker, numbers of hits made, was almost as close but narrowly favoured the French who won the title by 62-60.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
André BoninJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteRené BougnolChristian d'OriolaAdrien Rommel
2ItalyITASilver
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaRenzo NostiniGiuliano NostiniGiorgio PelliniSaverio Ragno
3BelgiumBELBronze
Georges de BourguignonHenri PaternósterÉdouard YvesRaymond BruAndré Van De Werve De VorsselaerPaul Valcke
4United StatesUSA
Daniel BukantzDean CetruloDernell EverySilvio GiolitoNate LubellGus Prokop
=5ArgentinaARG
José RodríguezFulvio GalimiManuel TorrenteFélix Galimi
=5EgyptEGY
Osman Abdel HafeezSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesMohamed ZulficarHassan TawfikMahmoud Abdin
=5Great BritainGBR
René PaulArthur SmithHarry CookeEmrys LloydPierre TurquetLuke Wendon
=5HungaryHUN
Béla BayAladár GerevichJózsef HátszeghyLajos MaszlayPál DunayEndre Palócz
3 p1 r2/4CanadaCAN
Robert DesjarlaisGeorges PouliotAlf HornRoland Asselin
3 p2 r2/4FinlandFIN
Kauko JalkanenNils SjöblomErkki KerttulaHeikki Raitio
3 p3 r2/4DenmarkDEN
Ivan RubenOle AlbrechtsenAage LeidersdorffTage JørgensenIvan OsiierFlemming Vøgg
3 p4 r2/4UruguayURU
Daniel RossiJaime UcarSergio IesiJuan PaladinoCésar Gallardo
3 p1 r1/4IrelandIRL
Owen TuohyPaddy DuffyTom SmithNick Thuillier
3 p2 r1/4GreeceGRE
Athanasios NanopoulosStefanos ZintzosIoannis KaramazakisKonstantinos Bembis
3 p4 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Gottfried von MeissRoger StirnWalo HörningConrad SchlaepferJean Rubli
3 p6 r1/4NetherlandsNED
Willem van den BergHenny ter WeerFrans MosmanEddy Kuijpers

Round One (30 July 1948)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10160Q
André BoninJacques LatasteChristian d'OriolaAdrien Rommel
2EgyptEGY1090Q
Osman Abdel HafeezSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesMohamed Zulficar
3IrelandIRL02025
Owen TuohyPaddy DuffyTom SmithNick Thuillier

Pool One FRA 16 – 0IRL
Pool One EGY 9 – 0IRL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10160Q
Manlio Di RosaGiuliano NostiniGiorgio PelliniSaverio Ragno
2UruguayURU1092Q
Daniel RossiJaime UcarCésar GallardoSergio Iesi
3GreeceGRE02225
Athanasios NanopoulosStefanos ZintzosIoannis KaramazakisKonstantinos Bembis

Pool Two ITA 16 – 0GRE
Pool Two URU 9 – 2GRE

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACArgentinaARGQ
ACFinlandFINQ

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10115Q
Béla BayAladár GerevichJózsef HátszeghyLajos Maszlay
2United StatesUSA1093Q
Daniel BukantzDean CetruloDernell EveryGus Prokop
3SwitzerlandSUI02820
Gottfried von MeissRoger StirnWalo HörningConrad SchlaepferJean Rubli

Pool Four HUN 11 – 5SUI
Pool Four USA 9 – 3SUI

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACBelgiumBELQ
ACCanadaCANQ

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1DenmarkDEN1095Q
Ivan RubenOle AlbrechtsenAage LeidersdorffTage Jørgensen
2Great BritainGBR1088Q
René PaulArthur SmithHarry CookeEmrys Lloyd
3NetherlandsNED021317
Willem van den BergHenny ter WeerFrans MosmanEddy Kuijpers

Pool Six DEN 9 – 5NED
Pool Six GBR 8 – 8NED

Quarter-Finals (31 July 1948)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10160Q
André BoninJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteRené Bougnol
2United StatesUSA1090Q
Dernell EverySilvio GiolitoNate LubellGus Prokop
3CanadaCAN02025
Robert DesjarlaisGeorges PouliotAlf HornRoland Asselin

Pool One FRA 16 – 0CAN
Pool One USA 9 – 0CAN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1090Q
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaRenzo NostiniGiorgio Pellini
2ArgentinaARG10124Q
José RodríguezFulvio GalimiManuel TorrenteFélix Galimi
3FinlandFIN02423
Kauko JalkanenNils SjöblomErkki KerttulaHeikki Raitio

Pool Two ITA 9 – 0FIN
Pool Two ARG 12 – 4FIN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL20217Q
Georges de BourguignonHenri PaternósterÉdouard YvesRaymond BruAndré Van De Werve De VorsselaerPaul Valcke
2Great BritainGBR111418Q
René PaulArthur SmithHarry CookeEmrys LloydPierre TurquetLuke Wendon
3DenmarkDEN02919
Ivan RubenOle AlbrechtsenAage LeidersdorffTage JørgensenIvan OsiierFlemming Vøgg

Pool Three BEL 12 – 4GBR
Pool Three BEL 9 – 3DEN
Pool Three GBR 10 – 6DEN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1EgyptEGY1091Q
Osman Abdel HafeezSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesHassan Tawfik
2HungaryHUN1088Q
Aladár GerevichJózsef HátszeghyPál DunayEndre Palócz
3UruguayURU02917
Daniel RossiJaime UcarSergio IesiJuan Paladino

Pool Four EGY 9 – 1URU
Pool Four HUN 8 – 8URU

Semi-Finals (31 July 1948)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20207Q
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaRenzo NostiniGiuliano NostiniGiorgio PelliniSaverio Ragno
2BelgiumBEL20116Q
Georges de BourguignonÉdouard YvesRaymond BruPaul Valcke
3HungaryHUN02819
Béla BayAladár GerevichJózsef HátszeghyLajos MaszlayPál DunayEndre Palócz
4ArgentinaARG02512
José RodríguezFulvio GalimiManuel TorrenteFélix Galimi

Pool One ITA 9 – 2HUN
Pool One ITA 11 – 5ARG
Pool One BEL 10 – 6HUN
Pool One BEL 1 – 0ARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20239Q
André BoninJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteRené BougnolChristian d'OriolaAdrien Rommel
2United StatesUSA201713Q
Daniel BukantzDean CetruloDernell EverySilvio GiolitoNate LubellGus Prokop
3Great BritainGBR021418
René PaulArthur SmithHarry CookeEmrys LloydPierre Turquet
4EgyptEGY02822
Osman Abdel HafeezSalah DessoukiMahmoud YounesMohamed ZulficarHassan TawfikMahmoud Abdin

Pool Two FRA 10 – 6GBR
Pool Two FRA 13 – 3EGY
Pool Two USA 8 – 8GBR
Pool Two USA 9 – 5EGY

Final Pool (31 July 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA302818
André BoninJéhan de BuhanJacques LatasteRené BougnolChristian d'OriolaAdrien Rommel
2ItalyITA212815
Edoardo MangiarottiManlio Di RosaRenzo NostiniGiuliano Nostini
3BelgiumBEL121927
Georges de BourguignonHenri PaternósterÉdouard YvesRaymond BruAndré Van De Werve De VorsselaerPaul Valcke
4United StatesUSA031429
Daniel BukantzDean CetruloDernell EverySilvio GiolitoNate LubellGus Prokop

Team Bout A FRA 8/62 – 8/60ITA
Team Bout B FRA 9 – 5BEL
Team Bout C FRA 11 – 5USA
Team Bout D ITA 11 – 5BEL
Team Bout E ITA 9 – 2USA
Team Bout F BEL 9 – 7USA