|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date15 – 16 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants64 from 25 countries

The Soviet Union had provided the last two World Champions in Viktor Putiatinand German Sveshnikov so it came as a surprise that none of their fencers qualified for the final six man pool to decide the medal positions. In contrast France, led by former World Champion Jean-Claude Magnan, qualified their entire team for the final stages and were joined by two Romanians and a Hungarian. One of the Romanians was Ion Drîmbă, a member of the reigning World Champion team but someone who had never won an individual World or Olympic medal despite a decade of trying. Drîmbă lost one of his five matches in the final pool but it was still enough to claim an outright win.

The only other two fencers with a winning record, Jenő Kamuti of Hungary and 1964 bronze medallist Daniel Revenu of France, fought off for silver with the Hungarian emerging triumphant.

The champion won a bronze medal with the Romanian team at the 1969 World Championships but then defected to the West. He lived in Germany and the USA before settling permanently in Brazil.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ion DrîmbăROUGold
2Jenő KamutiHUNSilver
3Daniel RevenuFRABronze
4Christian NoëlFRA
5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
6Mihai ȚiuROU
=7Tănase MureșanuROU
=7German SveshnikovURS
=9Witold WoydaPOL
=9Vasily StankovichURS
=9Heizaburo OkawaJPN
=9Viktor PutyatinURS
=13Arcangelo PinelliITA
=13Graham PaulGBR
=13Sándor SzabóHUN
=13Ryszard ParulskiPOL
=17Bill HoskynsGBR
=17Tim GerresheimFRG
=17Fritz WesselFRG
=17Russell HobbyAUS
=17Adam LisewskiPOL
=17Pasquale La RagioneITA
=17Roland LosertAUT
=17Dieter WellmannFRG
=25Udo BirnbaumAUT
=25Kazuo ManoJPN
=25Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
=25Fujio ShimizuJPN
=25Rudolf TrostAUT
=25Guillermo SaucedoARG
=25Nicola GranieriITA
=25Mike BreckinGBR
5 p1 r2/4Dagoberto BorgesCUB
5 p2 r2/4Larry AnastasiUSA
5 p3 r2/4Michel ConstandtBEL
5 p4 r2/4Jesús GilCUB
5 p5 r2/4Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
5 p6 r2/4László KamutiHUN
5 p7 r2/4Jeffrey CheckesUSA
5 p8 r2/4Herb CohenUSA
6 p1 r2/4Gamil KalyoubiEGY
6 p2 r2/4Graeme JenningsAUS
6 p3 r2/4Orlando RuizCUB
6 p4 r2/4Moustafa SoheimEGY
6 p5 r2/4Carlos CalderónMEX
6 p6 r2/4Gerry WiedelCAN
6 p7 r2/4Florent BessemansBEL
6 p8 r2/4Román GómezMEX
5 p1 r1/4Evaristo PrendesARG
5 p2 r1/4Michael RyanIRL
5 p3 r1/4Alberto VarelaURU
5 p4 r1/4Enrique BarúaPER
5 p5 r1/4Freddy SalazarVEN
5 p6 r1/4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
5 p7 r1/4Fionbarr FarrellIRL
5 p8 r1/4Souheil AyoubLBN
5 p9 r1/4Bill RonaldAUS
5 p10 r1/4Magdy ConydCAN
5 p11 r1/4Peter BakonyiCAN
5 p12 r1/4Silvio FernándezVEN
6 p3 r1/4José Miguel PérezPUR
6 p4 r1/4Orlando NanniniARG
6 p6 r1/4Félix PiñeroVEN
6 p8 r1/4Rodolfo da PontePAR
DNSTrần Văn XuanVNM
DNSOmar VergaraARG
DNSAhmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
DNSAllan JayGBR
DNSAlfredo Del FranciaITA
DNSMasaya FukudaJPN
DNSKazuhiko WakasugiJPN
DNSEgon FrankePOL
DNSZbigniew SkrudlikPOL
DNSIuliu FalbROU
DNSȘtefan HauklerROU

Round 1 (15 October 1968 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentPierre RodocanachiFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Graham PaulGBR402012Q
2Dieter WellmannFRG311810Q
3Viktor PutyatinURS221712Q
4Graeme JenningsAUS13817Q
5Evaristo PrendesARG04820

Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Dieter WellmannFRG
Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Viktor PutyatinURS
Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Evaristo PrendesARG
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannFRG Viktor PutyatinURS
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannFRG Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannFRG Evaristo PrendesARG
Pool 1 Viktor PutyatinURS Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 1 Viktor PutyatinURS Evaristo PrendesARG
Pool 1 Graeme JenningsAUS Evaristo PrendesARG

Pool 2

Jury PresidentCzesław WardzyńskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Larry AnastasiUSA311710Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN311913Q
3Fujio ShimizuJPN311813Q
4Dagoberto BorgesCUB131319Q
5Michael RyanIRL04820

Pool 2 Larry AnastasiUSA Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 2 Larry AnastasiUSA Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool 2 Larry AnastasiUSA Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN Fujio ShimizuJPN
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Fujio ShimizuJPN Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool 2 Fujio ShimizuJPN Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool 2 Fujio ShimizuJPN Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Dagoberto BorgesCUB Michael RyanIRL

Pool 3

Jury PresidentFerenc CzvikovszkyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL50259Q
2German SveshnikovURS412210Q
3Gerry WiedelCAN321714Q
4Moustafa SoheimEGY231517Q
5Alberto VarelaURU14921
6José Miguel PérezPUR05825

Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL German SveshnikovURS
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 3 German SveshnikovURS Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 3 German SveshnikovURS Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 3 German SveshnikovURS Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 3 German SveshnikovURS José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 3 Gerry WiedelCAN Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 3 Gerry WiedelCAN Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 3 Gerry WiedelCAN José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 3 Moustafa SoheimEGY Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 3 Moustafa SoheimEGY José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 3 Alberto VarelaURU José Miguel PérezPUR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentYulen UralovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mihai ȚiuROU412210Q
2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA412412Q
3Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY321919Q
4Orlando RuizCUB232021Q
5Enrique BarúaPER141122
6Orlando NanniniARG141123

Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Orlando RuizCUB
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Enrique BarúaPER
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Orlando NanniniARG
Pool 4 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool 4 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 4 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Enrique BarúaPER
Pool 4 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Orlando NanniniARG
Pool 4 Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Orlando RuizCUB
Pool 4 Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Enrique BarúaPER
Pool 4 Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Orlando NanniniARG
Pool 4 Orlando RuizCUB Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool 4 Orlando RuizCUB Enrique BarúaPER
Pool 4 Enrique BarúaPER Orlando NanniniARG
Pool 4 Orlando NanniniARG Orlando RuizCUB

Pool 5

Jury PresidentDionisie TepsanROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ryszard ParulskiPOL402010Q
2Rudolf TrostAUT221212Q
3Pasquale La RagioneITA221414Q
4Carlos CalderónMEX131415Q
5Freddy SalazarVEN131019

Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Freddy SalazarVEN
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT Freddy SalazarVEN
Pool 5 Pasquale La RagioneITA Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 5 Pasquale La RagioneITA Freddy SalazarVEN
Pool 5 Carlos CalderónMEX Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 5 Freddy SalazarVEN Carlos CalderónMEX

Pool 6

Jury PresidentLuis MoralesCUB
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1László KamutiHUN502513Q
2Nicola GranieriITA412311Q
3Michel ConstandtBEL321816Q
4Héctor AbaúnzaMEX231822Q
5John Bouchier-HayesIRL141423
6Félix PiñeroVEN051225

Pool 6 László KamutiHUN Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 6 László KamutiHUN Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 6 László KamutiHUN Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool 6 László KamutiHUN John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 László KamutiHUN Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 6 Nicola GranieriITA Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 6 Nicola GranieriITA Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool 6 Nicola GranieriITA John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Nicola GranieriITA Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 6 Michel ConstandtBEL Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool 6 Michel ConstandtBEL John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Michel ConstandtBEL Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 6 Héctor AbaúnzaMEX John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Héctor AbaúnzaMEX Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 6 John Bouchier-HayesIRL Félix PiñeroVEN

Pool 7

Jury PresidentAldo StefaniniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Guillermo SaucedoARG31178Q
2Sándor SzabóHUN311613Q
3Fritz WesselFRG311714Q
4Román GómezMEX131217Q
5Fionbarr FarrellIRL041220

Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Román GómezMEX
Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool 7 Sándor SzabóHUN Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 7 Sándor SzabóHUN Román GómezMEX
Pool 7 Sándor SzabóHUN Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool 7 Fritz WesselFRG Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 7 Fritz WesselFRG Román GómezMEX
Pool 7 Fritz WesselFRG Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool 7 Román GómezMEX Fionbarr FarrellIRL

Pool 8

Jury PresidentAndrei VîlceaROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roland LosertAUT50257Q
2Daniel RevenuFRA41239Q
3Russell HobbyAUS321716Q
4Jeffrey CheckesUSA231220Q
5Souheil AyoubLBN141021
6Rodolfo da PontePAR051125

Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool 8 Daniel RevenuFRA Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 8 Daniel RevenuFRA Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool 8 Daniel RevenuFRA Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool 8 Daniel RevenuFRA Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool 8 Russell HobbyAUS Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool 8 Russell HobbyAUS Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool 8 Russell HobbyAUS Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool 8 Jeffrey CheckesUSA Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool 8 Jeffrey CheckesUSA Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool 8 Souheil AyoubLBN Rodolfo da PontePAR

Pool 9

Jury PresidentClaude NigonFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ion DrîmbăROU40209Q
2Gamil KalyoubiEGY31179Q
3Bill HoskynsGBR221513Q
4Herb CohenUSA13719Q
5Bill RonaldAUS041120

Pool 9 Ion DrîmbăROU Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool 9 Ion DrîmbăROU Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 9 Ion DrîmbăROU Herb CohenUSA
Pool 9 Ion DrîmbăROU Bill RonaldAUS
Pool 9 Gamil KalyoubiEGY Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 9 Gamil KalyoubiEGY Herb CohenUSA
Pool 9 Gamil KalyoubiEGY Bill RonaldAUS
Pool 9 Bill HoskynsGBR Herb CohenUSA
Pool 9 Bill HoskynsGBR Bill RonaldAUS
Pool 9 Herb CohenUSA Bill RonaldAUS

Pool 10

Jury PresidentGerman BokunURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Tănase MureșanuROU402013Q
2Arcangelo PinelliITA221514Q
3Tim GerresheimFRG221715Q
4Florent BessemansBEL131517Q
5Magdy ConydCAN131119

Pool 10 Tănase MureșanuROU Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool 10 Tănase MureșanuROU Tim GerresheimFRG
Pool 10 Tănase MureșanuROU Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 10 Tănase MureșanuROU Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 10 Arcangelo PinelliITA Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 10 Arcangelo PinelliITA Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 10 Tim GerresheimFRG Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool 10 Tim GerresheimFRG Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 10 Florent BessemansBEL Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 10 Magdy ConydCAN Tim GerresheimFRG

Pool 11

Jury PresidentIstván TáborHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Adam LisewskiPOL311813Q
2Christian NoëlFRA311914Q
3Kazuo ManoJPN221814Q
4Udo BirnbaumAUT221516Q
5Peter BakonyiCAN04720

Pool 11 Adam LisewskiPOL Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool 11 Adam LisewskiPOL Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool 11 Adam LisewskiPOL Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 11 Christian NoëlFRA Adam LisewskiPOL
Pool 11 Christian NoëlFRA Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool 11 Christian NoëlFRA Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 11 Kazuo ManoJPN Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool 11 Kazuo ManoJPN Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 11 Udo BirnbaumAUT Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 11 Udo BirnbaumAUT Peter BakonyiCAN

Pool 12

Jury PresidentAlbie AxelrodUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vasily StankovichURS402010Q
2Heizaburo OkawaJPN311910Q
3Jesús GilCUB13716Q
4Mike BreckinGBR131617Q
5Silvio FernándezVEN13918

Pool 12 Vasily StankovichURS Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 12 Vasily StankovichURS Jesús GilCUB
Pool 12 Vasily StankovichURS Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 12 Vasily StankovichURS Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 12 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Jesús GilCUB
Pool 12 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 12 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 12 Jesús GilCUB Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 12 Mike BreckinGBR Jesús GilCUB
Pool 12 Silvio FernándezVEN Mike BreckinGBR

Round 2 (15 October 1968 — 17:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGuido MalacarneITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Daniel RevenuFRA412114Q
2Graham PaulGBR322315Q
3Tim GerresheimFRG322017Q
4Russell HobbyAUS231519Q
5Dagoberto BorgesCUB231818
6Gamil KalyoubiEGY141010

Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA Graham PaulGBR
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA Tim GerresheimFRG
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool 1 Graham PaulGBR Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool 1 Tim GerresheimFRG Graham PaulGBR
Pool 1 Tim GerresheimFRG Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 1 Tim GerresheimFRG Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool 1 Russell HobbyAUS Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool 1 Russell HobbyAUS Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool 1 Dagoberto BorgesCUB Tim GerresheimFRG
Pool 1 Dagoberto BorgesCUB Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool 1 Gamil KalyoubiEGY Daniel RevenuFRA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentZygmunt PawlasPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Arcangelo PinelliITA412415Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR412315Q
3Fritz WesselFRG322120Q
4Sándor SzabóHUN231720Q
5Larry AnastasiUSA231921
6Graeme JenningsAUS051225

Pool 2 Arcangelo PinelliITA Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 2 Arcangelo PinelliITA Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 2 Arcangelo PinelliITA Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool 2 Arcangelo PinelliITA Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 2 Fritz WesselFRG Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Fritz WesselFRG Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool 2 Fritz WesselFRG Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 2 Sándor SzabóHUN Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 2 Sándor SzabóHUN Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 2 Larry AnastasiUSA Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 2 Larry AnastasiUSA Graeme JenningsAUS

Pool 3

Jury PresidentValery ZhitnyURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Nicola GranieriITA412420Q
2Christian NoëlFRA322215Q
3Witold WoydaPOL322318Q
4Kazuo ManoJPN322118Q
5Michel ConstandtBEL141421
6Orlando RuizCUB141224

Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 3 Christian NoëlFRA Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 3 Christian NoëlFRA Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 3 Christian NoëlFRA Orlando RuizCUB
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL Orlando RuizCUB
Pool 3 Kazuo ManoJPN Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 3 Kazuo ManoJPN Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 3 Kazuo ManoJPN Orlando RuizCUB
Pool 3 Michel ConstandtBEL Orlando RuizCUB
Pool 3 Orlando RuizCUB Nicola GranieriITA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentRudolf KárpátiHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mihai ȚiuROU41238Q
2Heizaburo OkawaJPN412014Q
3Pasquale La RagioneITA322318Q
4Rudolf TrostAUT231518Q
5Jesús GilCUB141123
6Moustafa SoheimEGY141324

Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Jesús GilCUB
Pool 4 Mihai ȚiuROU Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 4 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool 4 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Jesús GilCUB
Pool 4 Heizaburo OkawaJPN Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 4 Pasquale La RagioneITA Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool 4 Pasquale La RagioneITA Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Pasquale La RagioneITA Jesús GilCUB
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT Jesús GilCUB
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 4 Jesús GilCUB Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool 4 Moustafa SoheimEGY Pasquale La RagioneITA

Pool 5

Jury PresidentFerenc CzvikovszkyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ryszard ParulskiPOL502512Q
2Vasily StankovichURS412316Q
3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA322215Q
4Mike BreckinGBR231518Q
5Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY141620
6Carlos CalderónMEX05525

Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 5 Ryszard ParulskiPOL Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 5 Vasily StankovichURS Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool 5 Vasily StankovichURS Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 5 Vasily StankovichURS Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 5 Vasily StankovichURS Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 5 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 5 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 5 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 5 Mike BreckinGBR Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 5 Mike BreckinGBR Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 5 Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Carlos CalderónMEX

Pool 6

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1German SveshnikovURS502510Q
2Héctor AbaúnzaMEX321916Q
3Adam LisewskiPOL321816Q
4Udo BirnbaumAUT231421Q
5László KamutiHUN141921
6Gerry WiedelCAN141122

Pool 6 German SveshnikovURS Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool 6 German SveshnikovURS Adam LisewskiPOL
Pool 6 German SveshnikovURS Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 German SveshnikovURS László KamutiHUN
Pool 6 German SveshnikovURS Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 6 Héctor AbaúnzaMEX Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 Héctor AbaúnzaMEX László KamutiHUN
Pool 6 Héctor AbaúnzaMEX Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 6 Adam LisewskiPOL Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool 6 Adam LisewskiPOL Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 Adam LisewskiPOL László KamutiHUN
Pool 6 Udo BirnbaumAUT László KamutiHUN
Pool 6 Udo BirnbaumAUT Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 6 László KamutiHUN Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 6 Gerry WiedelCAN Adam LisewskiPOL

Pool 7

Jury PresidentLucien AlphonseFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Fujio ShimizuJPN502513Q
2Guillermo SaucedoARG412415Q
3Tănase MureșanuROU231617Q
4Jenő KamutiHUN231720Q
5Jeffrey CheckesUSA141321
6Florent BessemansBEL141423

Pool 7 Fujio ShimizuJPN Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 7 Fujio ShimizuJPN Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 7 Fujio ShimizuJPN Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 7 Fujio ShimizuJPN Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool 7 Fujio ShimizuJPN Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool 7 Guillermo SaucedoARG Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Tănase MureșanuROU Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool 7 Tănase MureșanuROU Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Jenő KamutiHUN Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 7 Jenő KamutiHUN Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Jeffrey CheckesUSA Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 7 Florent BessemansBEL Jeffrey CheckesUSA

Pool 8

Jury PresidentCarlo FilogamoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ion DrîmbăROU502510Q
2Roland LosertAUT321814Q
3Viktor PutyatinURS322118Q
4Dieter WellmannFRG321919Q
5Herb CohenUSA14172
6Román GómezMEX05825

Pool 8 Ion DrîmbăROU Roland LosertAUT
Pool 8 Ion DrîmbăROU Viktor PutyatinURS
Pool 8 Ion DrîmbăROU Dieter WellmannFRG
Pool 8 Ion DrîmbăROU Herb CohenUSA
Pool 8 Ion DrîmbăROU Román GómezMEX
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Dieter WellmannFRG
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Herb CohenUSA
Pool 8 Roland LosertAUT Román GómezMEX
Pool 8 Viktor PutyatinURS Roland LosertAUT
Pool 8 Viktor PutyatinURS Herb CohenUSA
Pool 8 Viktor PutyatinURS Román GómezMEX
Pool 8 Dieter WellmannFRG Viktor PutyatinURS
Pool 8 Dieter WellmannFRG Herb CohenUSA
Pool 8 Dieter WellmannFRG Román GómezMEX
Pool 8 Herb CohenUSA Román GómezMEX

Elimination Rounds (15 October 1968)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round three and repêchage round five advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Ion DrîmbăROU 2 – 0Udo BirnbaumAUT
Round 1 Arcangelo PinelliITA 2 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Round 1 Witold WoydaPOL 2 – 0Kazuo ManoJPN
Round 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 2 – 0Tim GerresheimFRG
Round 1 Vasily StankovichURS 2 – 0Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Round 1 Fritz WesselFRG 2 – 0Graham PaulGBR
Round 1 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 2 – 0Tănase MureșanuROU
Round 1 Russell HobbyAUS 2 – 1Fujio ShimizuJPN
Round 1 German SveshnikovURS 2 – 0Rudolf TrostAUT
Round 1 Adam LisewskiPOL 2 – 1Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Round 1 Pasquale La RagioneITA 2 – 0Guillermo SaucedoARG
Round 1 Mihai ȚiuROU 2 – 0Sándor SzabóHUN
Round 1 Roland LosertAUT 2 – 0Jenő KamutiHUN
Round 1 Viktor PutyatinURS 2 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Round 1 Christian NoëlFRA 2 – 0Dieter WellmannFRG
Round 1 Ryszard ParulskiPOL 2 – 0Mike BreckinGBR

Round 2

Round 2 Ion DrîmbăROU 2 – 0Arcangelo PinelliITA
Round 2 Daniel RevenuFRA 2 – 1Witold WoydaPOL
Round 2 Vasily StankovichURS 2 – 0Fritz WesselFRG
Round 2 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 2 – 0Russell HobbyAUS
Round 2 German SveshnikovURS 2 – 0Adam LisewskiPOL
Round 2 Mihai ȚiuROU 2 – 0Pasquale La RagioneITA
Round 2 Viktor PutyatinURS 2 – 0Roland LosertAUT
Round 2 Christian NoëlFRA 2 – 0Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Round 3

Round 3 Daniel RevenuFRA 2 – 1Ion DrîmbăROU
Round 3 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 2 – 0Vasily StankovichURS
Round 3 Mihai ȚiuROU 2 – 1German SveshnikovURS
Round 3 Christian NoëlFRA 2 – 0Viktor PutyatinURS

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Bill HoskynsGBR 2 – 0Udo BirnbaumAUT
Round 1 Repêchage Tim GerresheimFRG 2 – 1Kazuo ManoJPN
Round 1 Repêchage Graham PaulGBR 2 – 0Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Round 1 Repêchage Tănase MureșanuROU 2 – 1Fujio ShimizuJPN
Round 1 Repêchage Heizaburo OkawaJPN 2 – 1Rudolf TrostAUT
Round 1 Repêchage Sándor SzabóHUN 2 – 0Guillermo SaucedoARG
Round 1 Repêchage Jenő KamutiHUN 2 – 0Nicola GranieriITA
Round 1 Repêchage Dieter WellmannFRG 2 – 1Mike BreckinGBR

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Arcangelo PinelliITA 2 – 0Bill HoskynsGBR
Round 2 Repêchage Witold WoydaPOL 2 – 1Tim GerresheimFRG
Round 2 Repêchage Graham PaulGBR 2 – 1Fritz WesselFRG
Round 2 Repêchage Tănase MureșanuROU 2 – 0Russell HobbyAUS
Round 2 Repêchage Heizaburo OkawaJPN 2 – 0Adam LisewskiPOL
Round 2 Repêchage Sándor SzabóHUN 2 – 0Pasquale La RagioneITA
Round 2 Repêchage Jenő KamutiHUN 2 – 0Roland LosertAUT
Round 2 Repêchage Ryszard ParulskiPOL 2 – 1Dieter WellmannFRG

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Witold WoydaPOL 2 – 0Arcangelo PinelliITA
Round 3 Repêchage Tănase MureșanuROU 2 – 1Graham PaulGBR
Round 3 Repêchage Heizaburo OkawaJPN 2 – 1Sándor SzabóHUN
Round 3 Repêchage Jenő KamutiHUN 2 – 0Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Round 4 Repêchage

Round 4 Repêchage Ion DrîmbăROU 2 – 0Witold WoydaPOL
Round 4 Repêchage Tănase MureșanuROU 2 – 1Vasily StankovichURS
Round 4 Repêchage German SveshnikovURS 2 – 0Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Round 4 Repêchage Jenő KamutiHUN 2 – 0Viktor PutyatinURS

Round 5 Repêchage

Round 5 Repêchage Ion DrîmbăROU 2 – 1Tănase MureșanuROU
Round 5 Repêchage Jenő KamutiHUN 2 – 1German SveshnikovURS

Final Pool (16 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ion DrîmbăROU412215
2Jenő KamutiHUN321914
3Daniel RevenuFRA322217
4Christian NoëlFRA231418
5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA231822
6Mihai ȚiuROU141423

Bout #1 Ion DrîmbăROU Jenő KamutiHUN
Barrage 2-3 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Bout #2 Ion DrîmbăROU Daniel RevenuFRA
Bout #3 Ion DrîmbăROU Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #4 Ion DrîmbăROU Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #5 Jenő KamutiHUN Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #6 Jenő KamutiHUN Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #7 Jenő KamutiHUN Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #8 Daniel RevenuFRA Jenő KamutiHUN
Bout #9 Daniel RevenuFRA Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #10 Daniel RevenuFRA Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #11 Christian NoëlFRA Ion DrîmbăROU
Bout #12 Christian NoëlFRA Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #13 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #14 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #15 Mihai ȚiuROU Daniel RevenuFRA