|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date15 – 16 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants64 from 25 countries

The Soviet Union had provided the last two World Champions in Viktor Putiatinand German Sveshnikov so it came as a surprise that none of their fencers qualified for the final six man pool to decide the medal positions. In contrast France, led by former World Champion Jean-Claude Magnan, qualified their entire team for the final stages and were joined by two Romanians and a Hungarian. One of the Romanians was Ion Drîmbă, a member of the reigning World Champion team but someone who had never won an individual World or Olympic medal despite a decade of trying. Drîmbă lost one of his five matches in the final pool but it was still enough to claim an outright win.

The only other two fencers with a winning record, Jenő Kamuti of Hungary and 1964 bronze medallist Daniel Revenu of France, fought off for silver with the Hungarian emerging triumphant.

The champion won a bronze medal with the Romanian team at the 1969 World Championships but then defected to the West. He lived in Germany and the USA before settling permanently in Brazil.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ion DrîmbăROUGold
2Jenő KamutiHUNSilver
3Daniel RevenuFRABronze
4Christian NoëlFRA
5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
6Mihai ȚiuROU
=7Tănase MureșanuROU
=7German SveshnikovURS
=9Witold WoydaPOL
=9Vasyl StankovychURS
=9Heizaburo OkawaJPN
=9Viktor PutiatinURS
=13Arcangelo PinelliITA
=13Graham PaulGBR
=13Sándor SzabóHUN
=13Ryszard ParulskiPOL
=17Bill HoskynsGBR
=17Tim GerresheimFRG
=17Fritz WesselFRG
=17Russell HobbyAUS
=17Adam LisewskiPOL
=17Pasquale La RagioneITA
=17Roland LosertAUT
=17Dieter WellmannFRG
=25Udo BirnbaumAUT
=25Kazuo ManoJPN
=25Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
=25Fujio ShimizuJPN
=25Rudolf TrostAUT
=25Guillermo SaucedoARG
=25Nicola GranieriITA
=25Mike BreckinGBR
5 p1 r2/4Dagoberto BorgesCUB
5 p2 r2/4Larry AnastasiUSA
5 p3 r2/4Michel ConstandtBEL
5 p4 r2/4Jesús GilCUB
5 p5 r2/4Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
5 p6 r2/4László KamutiHUN
5 p7 r2/4Jeffrey CheckesUSA
5 p8 r2/4Herb CohenUSA
6 p1 r2/4Gamil KalyoubiEGY
6 p2 r2/4Graeme JenningsAUS
6 p3 r2/4Orlando RuizCUB
6 p4 r2/4Moustafa SoheimEGY
6 p5 r2/4Carlos CalderónMEX
6 p6 r2/4Gerry WiedelCAN
6 p7 r2/4Florent BessemansBEL
6 p8 r2/4Román GómezMEX
5 p1 r1/4Evaristo PrendesARG
5 p2 r1/4Michael RyanIRL
5 p3 r1/4Alberto VarelaURU
5 p4 r1/4Enrique BarúaPER
5 p5 r1/4Freddy SalazarVEN
5 p6 r1/4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
5 p7 r1/4Fionbarr FarrellIRL
5 p8 r1/4Souheil AyoubLBN
5 p9 r1/4Bill RonaldAUS
5 p10 r1/4Magdy ConydCAN
5 p11 r1/4Peter BakonyiCAN
5 p12 r1/4Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
6 p3 r1/4José Miguel PérezPUR
6 p4 r1/4Orlando NanniniARG
6 p6 r1/4Félix PiñeroVEN
6 p8 r1/4Rodolfo da PontePAR

Round One (15 October 1968 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Graham PaulGBR402012Q
2Dieter WellmannFRG311810Q
3Viktor PutiatinURS221712Q
4Graeme JenningsAUS13817Q
5Evaristo PrendesARG04820

Pool One Graham PaulGBR Dieter WellmannFRG
Pool One Graham PaulGBR Viktor PutiatinURS
Pool One Graham PaulGBR Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool One Graham PaulGBR Evaristo PrendesARG
Pool One Dieter WellmannFRG Viktor PutiatinURS
Pool One Dieter WellmannFRG Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool One Dieter WellmannFRG Evaristo PrendesARG
Pool One Viktor PutiatinURS Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool One Viktor PutiatinURS Evaristo PrendesARG
Pool One Graeme JenningsAUS Evaristo PrendesARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Larry AnastasiUSA311710Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN311913Q
3Fujio ShimizuJPN311813Q
4Dagoberto BorgesCUB131319Q
5Michael RyanIRL04820

Pool Two Larry AnastasiUSA Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Two Larry AnastasiUSA Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool Two Larry AnastasiUSA Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Jenő KamutiHUN Fujio ShimizuJPN
Pool Two Jenő KamutiHUN Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool Two Jenő KamutiHUN Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Fujio ShimizuJPN Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool Two Fujio ShimizuJPN Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool Two Fujio ShimizuJPN Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Dagoberto BorgesCUB Michael RyanIRL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Witold WoydaPOL50259Q
2German SveshnikovURS412210Q
3Gerry WiedelCAN321714Q
4Moustafa SoheimEGY231517Q
5Alberto VarelaURU14921
6José Miguel PérezPUR05825

Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL German SveshnikovURS
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Three German SveshnikovURS Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Three German SveshnikovURS Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Three German SveshnikovURS Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Three German SveshnikovURS José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Three Gerry WiedelCAN Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Three Gerry WiedelCAN Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Three Gerry WiedelCAN José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Three Moustafa SoheimEGY Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Three Moustafa SoheimEGY José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Three Alberto VarelaURU José Miguel PérezPUR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mihai ȚiuROU412210Q
2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA412412Q
3Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY321919Q
4Orlando RuizCUB232021Q
5Enrique BarúaPER141122
6Orlando NanniniARG141123

Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Orlando RuizCUB
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Four Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool Four Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Four Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Four Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Four Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Orlando RuizCUB
Pool Four Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Four Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Four Orlando RuizCUB Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Four Orlando RuizCUB Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Four Enrique BarúaPER Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Four Orlando NanniniARG Orlando RuizCUB

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ryszard ParulskiPOL402010Q
2Rudolf TrostAUT221212Q
3Pasquale La RagioneITA221414Q
4Carlos CalderónMEX131415Q
5Freddy SalazarVEN131019

Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Freddy SalazarVEN
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT Freddy SalazarVEN
Pool Five Pasquale La RagioneITA Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Five Pasquale La RagioneITA Freddy SalazarVEN
Pool Five Carlos CalderónMEX Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Five Freddy SalazarVEN Carlos CalderónMEX

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1László KamutiHUN502513Q
2Nicola GranieriITA412311Q
3Michel ConstandtBEL321816Q
4Héctor AbaúnzaMEX231822Q
5John Bouchier-HayesIRL141423
6Félix PiñeroVEN051225

Pool Six László KamutiHUN Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Six László KamutiHUN Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Six László KamutiHUN Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool Six László KamutiHUN John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six László KamutiHUN Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Six Nicola GranieriITA Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Six Nicola GranieriITA Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool Six Nicola GranieriITA John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Nicola GranieriITA Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Six Michel ConstandtBEL Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool Six Michel ConstandtBEL John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Michel ConstandtBEL Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Six Héctor AbaúnzaMEX John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Six Héctor AbaúnzaMEX Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Six John Bouchier-HayesIRL Félix PiñeroVEN

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Guillermo SaucedoARG31178Q
2Sándor SzabóHUN311613Q
3Fritz WesselFRG311714Q
4Román GómezMEX131217Q
5Fionbarr FarrellIRL041220

Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Román GómezMEX
Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Seven Sándor SzabóHUN Fritz WesselFRG
Pool Seven Sándor SzabóHUN Román GómezMEX
Pool Seven Sándor SzabóHUN Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Seven Fritz WesselFRG Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Seven Fritz WesselFRG Román GómezMEX
Pool Seven Fritz WesselFRG Fionbarr FarrellIRL
Pool Seven Román GómezMEX Fionbarr FarrellIRL

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Roland LosertAUT50257Q
2Daniel RevenuFRA41239Q
3Russell HobbyAUS321716Q
4Jeffrey CheckesUSA231220Q
5Souheil AyoubLBN141021
6Rodolfo da PontePAR051125

Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Russell HobbyAUS
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool Eight Daniel RevenuFRA Russell HobbyAUS
Pool Eight Daniel RevenuFRA Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool Eight Daniel RevenuFRA Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool Eight Daniel RevenuFRA Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool Eight Russell HobbyAUS Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool Eight Russell HobbyAUS Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool Eight Russell HobbyAUS Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool Eight Jeffrey CheckesUSA Souheil AyoubLBN
Pool Eight Jeffrey CheckesUSA Rodolfo da PontePAR
Pool Eight Souheil AyoubLBN Rodolfo da PontePAR

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ion DrîmbăROU40209Q
2Gamil KalyoubiEGY31179Q
3Bill HoskynsGBR221513Q
4Herb CohenUSA13719Q
5Bill RonaldAUS041120

Pool Nine Ion DrîmbăROU Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool Nine Ion DrîmbăROU Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Nine Ion DrîmbăROU Herb CohenUSA
Pool Nine Ion DrîmbăROU Bill RonaldAUS
Pool Nine Gamil KalyoubiEGY Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Nine Gamil KalyoubiEGY Herb CohenUSA
Pool Nine Gamil KalyoubiEGY Bill RonaldAUS
Pool Nine Bill HoskynsGBR Herb CohenUSA
Pool Nine Bill HoskynsGBR Bill RonaldAUS
Pool Nine Herb CohenUSA Bill RonaldAUS

Pool Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tănase MureșanuROU402013Q
2Arcangelo PinelliITA221514Q
3Tim GerresheimFRG221715Q
4Florent BessemansBEL131517Q
5Magdy ConydCAN131119

Pool Ten Tănase MureșanuROU Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool Ten Tănase MureșanuROU Tim GerresheimFRG
Pool Ten Tănase MureșanuROU Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Ten Tănase MureșanuROU Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Ten Arcangelo PinelliITA Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Ten Arcangelo PinelliITA Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Ten Tim GerresheimFRG Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool Ten Tim GerresheimFRG Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Ten Florent BessemansBEL Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Ten Magdy ConydCAN Tim GerresheimFRG

Pool Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Adam LisewskiPOL311813Q
2Christian NoëlFRA311914Q
3Kazuo ManoJPN221814Q
4Udo BirnbaumAUT221516Q
5Peter BakonyiCAN04720

Pool Eleven Adam LisewskiPOL Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Eleven Adam LisewskiPOL Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool Eleven Adam LisewskiPOL Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool Eleven Christian NoëlFRA Adam LisewskiPOL
Pool Eleven Christian NoëlFRA Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Eleven Christian NoëlFRA Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool Eleven Kazuo ManoJPN Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool Eleven Kazuo ManoJPN Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool Eleven Udo BirnbaumAUT Christian NoëlFRA
Pool Eleven Udo BirnbaumAUT Peter BakonyiCAN

Pool Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vasyl StankovychURS402010Q
2Heizaburo OkawaJPN311910Q
3Jesús GilCUB13716Q
4Mike BreckinGBR131617Q
5Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN13918

Pool Twelve Vasyl StankovychURS Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Twelve Vasyl StankovychURS Jesús GilCUB
Pool Twelve Vasyl StankovychURS Mike BreckinGBR
Pool Twelve Vasyl StankovychURS Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Twelve Heizaburo OkawaJPN Jesús GilCUB
Pool Twelve Heizaburo OkawaJPN Mike BreckinGBR
Pool Twelve Heizaburo OkawaJPN Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Twelve Jesús GilCUB Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Twelve Mike BreckinGBR Jesús GilCUB
Pool Twelve Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN Mike BreckinGBR

Round Two (15 October 1968 — 17:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Daniel RevenuFRA412114Q
2Graham PaulGBR322315Q
3Tim GerresheimFRG322017Q
4Russell HobbyAUS231519Q
5Dagoberto BorgesCUB231818
6Gamil KalyoubiEGY141010

Pool One Daniel RevenuFRA Graham PaulGBR
Pool One Daniel RevenuFRA Tim GerresheimFRG
Pool One Daniel RevenuFRA Russell HobbyAUS
Pool One Daniel RevenuFRA Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool One Graham PaulGBR Russell HobbyAUS
Pool One Graham PaulGBR Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool One Graham PaulGBR Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Tim GerresheimFRG Graham PaulGBR
Pool One Tim GerresheimFRG Russell HobbyAUS
Pool One Tim GerresheimFRG Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Russell HobbyAUS Dagoberto BorgesCUB
Pool One Russell HobbyAUS Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Dagoberto BorgesCUB Tim GerresheimFRG
Pool One Dagoberto BorgesCUB Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Gamil KalyoubiEGY Daniel RevenuFRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Arcangelo PinelliITA412415Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR412315Q
3Fritz WesselFRG322120Q
4Sándor SzabóHUN231720Q
5Larry AnastasiUSA231921
6Graeme JenningsAUS051225

Pool Two Arcangelo PinelliITA Fritz WesselFRG
Pool Two Arcangelo PinelliITA Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Two Arcangelo PinelliITA Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool Two Arcangelo PinelliITA Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Two Fritz WesselFRG Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Two Fritz WesselFRG Larry AnastasiUSA
Pool Two Fritz WesselFRG Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Two Sándor SzabóHUN Fritz WesselFRG
Pool Two Sándor SzabóHUN Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Two Larry AnastasiUSA Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Two Larry AnastasiUSA Graeme JenningsAUS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Nicola GranieriITA412420Q
2Christian NoëlFRA322215Q
3Witold WoydaPOL322318Q
4Kazuo ManoJPN322118Q
5Michel ConstandtBEL141421
6Orlando RuizCUB141224

Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA Christian NoëlFRA
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA Witold WoydaPOL
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Three Christian NoëlFRA Witold WoydaPOL
Pool Three Christian NoëlFRA Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Three Christian NoëlFRA Orlando RuizCUB
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Three Witold WoydaPOL Orlando RuizCUB
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN Christian NoëlFRA
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN Orlando RuizCUB
Pool Three Michel ConstandtBEL Orlando RuizCUB
Pool Three Orlando RuizCUB Nicola GranieriITA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mihai ȚiuROU41238Q
2Heizaburo OkawaJPN412014Q
3Pasquale La RagioneITA322318Q
4Rudolf TrostAUT231518Q
5Jesús GilCUB141123
6Moustafa SoheimEGY141324

Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Jesús GilCUB
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Four Heizaburo OkawaJPN Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Four Heizaburo OkawaJPN Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Four Heizaburo OkawaJPN Jesús GilCUB
Pool Four Heizaburo OkawaJPN Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Four Pasquale La RagioneITA Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool Four Pasquale La RagioneITA Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Four Pasquale La RagioneITA Jesús GilCUB
Pool Four Rudolf TrostAUT Jesús GilCUB
Pool Four Rudolf TrostAUT Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Four Jesús GilCUB Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Four Moustafa SoheimEGY Pasquale La RagioneITA

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ryszard ParulskiPOL502512Q
2Vasyl StankovychURS412316Q
3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA322215Q
4Mike BreckinGBR231518Q
5Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY141620
6Carlos CalderónMEX05525

Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Vasyl StankovychURS
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Mike BreckinGBR
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Five Vasyl StankovychURS Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Five Vasyl StankovychURS Mike BreckinGBR
Pool Five Vasyl StankovychURS Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Five Vasyl StankovychURS Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Five Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Mike BreckinGBR
Pool Five Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Five Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Five Mike BreckinGBR Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY
Pool Five Mike BreckinGBR Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Five Ahmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniEGY Carlos CalderónMEX

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1German SveshnikovURS502510Q
2Héctor AbaúnzaMEX321916Q
3Adam LisewskiPOL321816Q
4Udo BirnbaumAUT231421Q
5László KamutiHUN141921
6Gerry WiedelCAN141122

Pool Six German SveshnikovURS Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool Six German SveshnikovURS Adam LisewskiPOL
Pool Six German SveshnikovURS Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool Six German SveshnikovURS László KamutiHUN
Pool Six German SveshnikovURS Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Six Héctor AbaúnzaMEX Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool Six Héctor AbaúnzaMEX László KamutiHUN
Pool Six Héctor AbaúnzaMEX Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Six Adam LisewskiPOL Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Pool Six Adam LisewskiPOL Udo BirnbaumAUT
Pool Six Adam LisewskiPOL László KamutiHUN
Pool Six Udo BirnbaumAUT László KamutiHUN
Pool Six Udo BirnbaumAUT Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Six László KamutiHUN Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Six Gerry WiedelCAN Adam LisewskiPOL

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Fujio ShimizuJPN502513Q
2Guillermo SaucedoARG412415Q
3Tănase MureșanuROU231617Q
4Jenő KamutiHUN231720Q
5Jeffrey CheckesUSA141321
6Florent BessemansBEL141423

Pool Seven Fujio ShimizuJPN Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Seven Fujio ShimizuJPN Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Seven Fujio ShimizuJPN Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Seven Fujio ShimizuJPN Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool Seven Fujio ShimizuJPN Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool Seven Guillermo SaucedoARG Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Tănase MureșanuROU Jeffrey CheckesUSA
Pool Seven Tănase MureșanuROU Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Jeffrey CheckesUSA Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Seven Florent BessemansBEL Jeffrey CheckesUSA

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ion DrîmbăROU502510Q
2Roland LosertAUT321814Q
3Viktor PutiatinURS322118Q
4Dieter WellmannFRG321919Q
5Herb CohenUSA14172
6Román GómezMEX05825

Pool Eight Ion DrîmbăROU Roland LosertAUT
Pool Eight Ion DrîmbăROU Viktor PutiatinURS
Pool Eight Ion DrîmbăROU Dieter WellmannFRG
Pool Eight Ion DrîmbăROU Herb CohenUSA
Pool Eight Ion DrîmbăROU Román GómezMEX
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Dieter WellmannFRG
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Herb CohenUSA
Pool Eight Roland LosertAUT Román GómezMEX
Pool Eight Viktor PutiatinURS Roland LosertAUT
Pool Eight Viktor PutiatinURS Herb CohenUSA
Pool Eight Viktor PutiatinURS Román GómezMEX
Pool Eight Dieter WellmannFRG Viktor PutiatinURS
Pool Eight Dieter WellmannFRG Herb CohenUSA
Pool Eight Dieter WellmannFRG Román GómezMEX
Pool Eight Herb CohenUSA Román GómezMEX

Elimination Rounds (15 October 1968)

Winners of round three and barrage round five advanced to final round.

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACIon DrîmbăROUq
ACArcangelo PinelliITAq
ACWitold WoydaPOLq
ACDaniel RevenuFRAq
ACVasyl StankovychURSq
ACFritz WesselFRGq
ACJean-Claude MagnanFRAq
ACRussell HobbyAUSq
ACGerman SveshnikovURSq
ACAdam LisewskiPOLq
ACPasquale La RagioneITAq
ACMihai ȚiuROUq
ACRoland LosertAUTq
ACViktor PutiatinURSq
ACChristian NoëlFRAq
ACRyszard ParulskiPOLq
ACUdo BirnbaumAUT
ACBill HoskynsGBR
ACKazuo ManoJPN
ACTim GerresheimFRG
ACHéctor AbaúnzaMEX
ACGraham PaulGBR
ACTănase MureșanuROU
ACFujio ShimizuJPN
ACRudolf TrostAUT
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPN
ACGuillermo SaucedoARG
ACSándor SzabóHUN
ACJenő KamutiHUN
ACNicola GranieriITA
ACDieter WellmannFRG
ACMike BreckinGBR

Round One Ion DrîmbăROU Udo BirnbaumAUT
Round One Arcangelo PinelliITA Bill HoskynsGBR
Round One Witold WoydaPOL Kazuo ManoJPN
Round One Daniel RevenuFRA Tim GerresheimFRG
Round One Vasyl StankovychURS Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Round One Fritz WesselFRG Graham PaulGBR
Round One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Tănase MureșanuROU
Round One Russell HobbyAUS Fujio ShimizuJPN
Round One German SveshnikovURS Rudolf TrostAUT
Round One Adam LisewskiPOL Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Round One Pasquale La RagioneITA Guillermo SaucedoARG
Round One Mihai ȚiuROU Sándor SzabóHUN
Round One Roland LosertAUT Jenő KamutiHUN
Round One Viktor PutiatinURS Nicola GranieriITA
Round One Christian NoëlFRA Dieter WellmannFRG
Round One Ryszard ParulskiPOL Mike BreckinGBR

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACIon DrîmbăROUq
ACDaniel RevenuFRAq
ACVasyl StankovychURSq
ACJean-Claude MagnanFRAq
ACGerman SveshnikovURSq
ACMihai ȚiuROUq
ACViktor PutiatinURSq
ACChristian NoëlFRAq
ACArcangelo PinelliITA
ACWitold WoydaPOL
ACFritz WesselFRG
ACRussell HobbyAUS
ACAdam LisewskiPOL
ACPasquale La RagioneITA
ACRoland LosertAUT
ACRyszard ParulskiPOL

Round Two Ion DrîmbăROU Arcangelo PinelliITA
Round Two Daniel RevenuFRA Witold WoydaPOL
Round Two Vasyl StankovychURS Fritz WesselFRG
Round Two Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Russell HobbyAUS
Round Two German SveshnikovURS Adam LisewskiPOL
Round Two Mihai ȚiuROU Pasquale La RagioneITA
Round Two Viktor PutiatinURS Roland LosertAUT
Round Two Christian NoëlFRA Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACDaniel RevenuFRAQ
ACJean-Claude MagnanFRAQ
ACMihai ȚiuROUQ
ACChristian NoëlFRAQ
ACIon DrîmbăROU
ACVasyl StankovychURS
ACGerman SveshnikovURS
ACViktor PutiatinURS

Round Three Daniel RevenuFRA Ion DrîmbăROU
Round Three Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Vasyl StankovychURS
Round Three Mihai ȚiuROU German SveshnikovURS
Round Three Christian NoëlFRA Viktor PutiatinURS

Barrage Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACBill HoskynsGBRq
ACTim GerresheimFRGq
ACGraham PaulGBRq
ACTănase MureșanuROUq
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPNq
ACSándor SzabóHUNq
ACJenő KamutiHUNq
ACDieter WellmannFRGq
ACUdo BirnbaumAUT
ACKazuo ManoJPN
ACHéctor AbaúnzaMEX
ACFujio ShimizuJPN
ACRudolf TrostAUT
ACGuillermo SaucedoARG
ACNicola GranieriITA
ACMike BreckinGBR

Barrage Round One Bill HoskynsGBR Udo BirnbaumAUT
Barrage Round One Tim GerresheimFRG Kazuo ManoJPN
Barrage Round One Graham PaulGBR Héctor AbaúnzaMEX
Barrage Round One Tănase MureșanuROU Fujio ShimizuJPN
Barrage Round One Heizaburo OkawaJPN Rudolf TrostAUT
Barrage Round One Sándor SzabóHUN Guillermo SaucedoARG
Barrage Round One Jenő KamutiHUN Nicola GranieriITA
Barrage Round One Dieter WellmannFRG Mike BreckinGBR

Barrage Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACArcangelo PinelliITAq
ACWitold WoydaPOLq
ACGraham PaulGBRq
ACTănase MureșanuROUq
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPNq
ACSándor SzabóHUNq
ACJenő KamutiHUNq
ACRyszard ParulskiPOLq
ACBill HoskynsGBR
ACTim GerresheimFRG
ACFritz WesselFRG
ACRussell HobbyAUS
ACAdam LisewskiPOL
ACPasquale La RagioneITA
ACRoland LosertAUT
ACDieter WellmannFRG

Barrage Round Two Arcangelo PinelliITA Bill HoskynsGBR
Barrage Round Two Witold WoydaPOL Tim GerresheimFRG
Barrage Round Two Graham PaulGBR Fritz WesselFRG
Barrage Round Two Tănase MureșanuROU Russell HobbyAUS
Barrage Round Two Heizaburo OkawaJPN Adam LisewskiPOL
Barrage Round Two Sándor SzabóHUN Pasquale La RagioneITA
Barrage Round Two Jenő KamutiHUN Roland LosertAUT
Barrage Round Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL Dieter WellmannFRG

Barrage Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACWitold WoydaPOLq
ACTănase MureșanuROUq
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPNq
ACJenő KamutiHUNq
ACArcangelo PinelliITA
ACGraham PaulGBR
ACSándor SzabóHUN
ACRyszard ParulskiPOL

Barrage Round Three Witold WoydaPOL Arcangelo PinelliITA
Barrage Round Three Tănase MureșanuROU Graham PaulGBR
Barrage Round Three Heizaburo OkawaJPN Sándor SzabóHUN
Barrage Round Three Jenő KamutiHUN Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Barrage Round Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACIon DrîmbăROUq
ACTănase MureșanuROUq
ACGerman SveshnikovURSq
ACJenő KamutiHUNq
ACWitold WoydaPOL
ACVasyl StankovychURS
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPN
ACViktor PutiatinURS

Barrage Round Four Ion DrîmbăROU Witold WoydaPOL
Barrage Round Four Tănase MureșanuROU Vasyl StankovychURS
Barrage Round Four German SveshnikovURS Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Barrage Round Four Jenő KamutiHUN Viktor PutiatinURS

Barrage Round Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACIon DrîmbăROUQ
ACJenő KamutiHUNQ
ACTănase MureșanuROU
ACGerman SveshnikovURS

Barrage Round Five Ion DrîmbăROU Tănase MureșanuROU
Barrage Round Five Jenő KamutiHUN German SveshnikovURS

Final Pool (16 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ion DrîmbăROU412215
2Jenő KamutiHUN321914
3Daniel RevenuFRA322217
4Christian NoëlFRA231418
5Jean-Claude MagnanFRA231822
6Mihai ȚiuROU141423

Bout #1 Ion DrîmbăROU Jenő KamutiHUN
Bout #2 Ion DrîmbăROU Daniel RevenuFRA
Bout #3 Ion DrîmbăROU Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #4 Ion DrîmbăROU Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #5 Jenő KamutiHUN Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #6 Jenő KamutiHUN Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #7 Jenő KamutiHUN Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #8 Daniel RevenuFRA Jenő KamutiHUN
Bout #9 Daniel RevenuFRA Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #10 Daniel RevenuFRA Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #11 Christian NoëlFRA Ion DrîmbăROU
Bout #12 Christian NoëlFRA Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #13 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #14 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #15 Mihai ȚiuROU Daniel RevenuFRA

Barrage for 2/3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jenő KamutiHUN1054
2Daniel RevenuFRA0145

Bout #1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA