|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date30 – 31 August 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants53 from 22 countries

The stranglehold that Hungary held over the sabre had finally been broken in 1968 in Mexico City with the victory of Jerzy Pawłowski of Poland. Pawłowski returned to defend his title but by 1972 he was slightly past his prime and was eliminated at the semi-final stage in Munich.

The winner was the 1970 World Champion, Viktor Sidyak of Russia. Sidyak lost only once, to compatriot and eventual bronze medallist Vladimir Nazlymov, in the final stage of the event and his four wins were unmatched by any of his rivals.

The silver and bronze medals were decided by tiny margins. One extra hit from fourth place finisher Michele Maffei might well have elevated him to the silver medal position. Instead he missed out as Hungary’s Péter Marót and Nazlymov completed the medal podium.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Viktor SidyakURSGold
2Péter MarótHUNSilver
3Vladimir NazlymovURSBronze
4Michele MaffeiITA
5Régis BonnissentFRA
6Tamás KovácsHUN
4 p1 r4/5Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
4 p2 r4/5Paul ApostolUSA
5 p1 r4/5Iosif BudahaziROU
5 p2 r4/5Paul WischeidtFRG
6 p1 r4/5Bernard ValléeFRA
6 p2 r4/5Boris StavrevBUL
4 p1 r3/5Mario Aldo MontanoITA
4 p2 r3/5Manuel OrtizCUB
4 p3 r3/5Józef NowaraPOL
4 p4 r3/5Dan IrimiciucROU
5 p1 r3/5Alfonso MoralesUSA
5 p2 r3/5Rolando RigoliITA
5 p3 r3/5Alex OrbanUSA
5 p4 r3/5Tibor PézsaHUN
6 p1 r3/5Walter ConventsFRG
6 p2 r3/5Knut HöhneFRG
6 p3 r3/5Philippe BenaFRA
6 p4 r3/5Janusz MajewskiPOL
5 p1 r2/5Stoyko LipchevBUL
5 p2 r2/5Guzmán SalazarCUB
5 p3 r2/5Richard OldcornGBR
5 p4 r2/5Hans BrandstätterAUT
5 p5 r2/5Eddy HamNED
5 p6 r2/5John DeanfieldGBR
6 p1 r2/5Francisco de la TorreCUB
6 p2 r2/5Anani MihaylovBUL
6 p3 r2/5Fritz PrauseAUT
6 p4 r2/5Sandor GombaySUI
6 p5 r2/5Roberto AlvaMEX
6 p6 r2/5Constantin NicolaeROU
5 p1 r1/5Bernd BrodarAUT
5 p2 r1/5Mark RakitaURS
5 p3 r1/5Vicente CalderónMEX
5 p4 r1/5Guillermo SaucedoARG
5 p5 r1/5Fernando LúpizARG
5 p6 r1/5Janos MohosSUI
5 p7 r1/5Enrique BarúaPER
5 p8 r1/5Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE
5 p9 r1/5Mehmet AkpınarTUR
6 p1 r1/5Matthew ChanHKG
6 p2 r1/5Robert ElliottHKG
6 p3 r1/5Fawzi MerhiLBN
6 p4 r1/5Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
6 p5 r1/5Richard CohenGBR
6 p7 r1/5Bob FoxcroftCAN
6 p8 r1/5Hermilo LealMEX
6 p9 r1/5Istvan KulcsarSUI

Round One (30 August 1972 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Michele MaffeiITA502511Q
2Alex OrbanUSA412217Q
3Boris StavrevBUL322215Q
4Guzmán SalazarCUB231822Q
5Bernd BrodarAUT141724
6Matthew ChanHKG051025

Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Alex OrbanUSA
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Bernd BrodarAUT
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 1Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 3Boris StavrevBUL
Pool One Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 3Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool One Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 4Bernd BrodarAUT
Pool One Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 3Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 2Bernd BrodarAUT
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Guzmán SalazarCUB 5 – 4Bernd BrodarAUT
Pool One Guzmán SalazarCUB 5 – 3Matthew ChanHKG
Pool One Bernd BrodarAUT 5 – 4Matthew ChanHKG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mario Aldo MontanoITA50258Q
2Fritz PrauseAUT412214Q
3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL322015Q
4Sandor GombaySUI231617Q
5Mark RakitaURS141321
6Robert ElliottHKG05425

Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 2Fritz PrauseAUT
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 2Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 3Mark RakitaURS
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Two Fritz PrauseAUT 5 – 4Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool Two Fritz PrauseAUT 5 – 1Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Two Fritz PrauseAUT 5 – 2Mark RakitaURS
Pool Two Fritz PrauseAUT 5 – 2Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Mark RakitaURS
Pool Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Two Sandor GombaySUI 5 – 2Mark RakitaURS
Pool Two Sandor GombaySUI 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool Two Mark RakitaURS 5 – 1Robert ElliottHKG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor SidyakURS502513Q
2Knut HöhneFRG322221Q
3John DeanfieldGBR321821Q
4Paul ApostolUSA232220Q
5Vicente CalderónMEX142020
6Fawzi MerhiLBN141224

Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 2John DeanfieldGBR
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 4Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 1Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool Three Knut HöhneFRG 5 – 4Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Three Knut HöhneFRG 5 – 4Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Three Knut HöhneFRG 5 – 3Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool Three John DeanfieldGBR 5 – 4Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Three John DeanfieldGBR 5 – 4Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Three John DeanfieldGBR 5 – 3Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool Three Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 1John DeanfieldGBR
Pool Three Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 4Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool Three Vicente CalderónMEX 5 – 0Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool Three Fawzi MerhiLBN 5 – 4Paul ApostolUSA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Dan IrimiciucROU412410Q
2Stoyko LipchevBUL412315Q
3Walter ConventsFRG412014Q
4Richard OldcornGBR231619Q
5Guillermo SaucedoARG141422
6Yves Daniel DarricauLBN05825

Pool Four Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 0Walter ConventsFRG
Pool Four Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 1Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Four Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 2Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Four Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 2Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Four Stoyko LipchevBUL 5 – 4Dan IrimiciucROU
Pool Four Stoyko LipchevBUL 5 – 4Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Four Stoyko LipchevBUL 5 – 1Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Four Stoyko LipchevBUL 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Four Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 3Stoyko LipchevBUL
Pool Four Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 1Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Four Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 3Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Four Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 2Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Four Richard OldcornGBR 5 – 3Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool Four Richard OldcornGBR 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool Four Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 2Yves Daniel DarricauLBN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tamás KovácsHUN50256Q
2Constantin NicolaeROU322012Q
3Paul WischeidtFRG321917Q
4Roberto AlvaMEX321718Q
5Fernando LúpizARG14921
6Richard CohenGBR05925

Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 2Constantin NicolaeROU
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 1Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 2Roberto AlvaMEX
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 1Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Five Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 0Richard CohenGBR
Pool Five Constantin NicolaeROU 5 – 0Roberto AlvaMEX
Pool Five Constantin NicolaeROU 5 – 1Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Five Constantin NicolaeROU 5 – 1Richard CohenGBR
Pool Five Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 3Constantin NicolaeROU
Pool Five Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 1Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Five Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 3Richard CohenGBR
Pool Five Roberto AlvaMEX 5 – 3Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Five Roberto AlvaMEX 5 – 1Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Five Roberto AlvaMEX 5 – 4Richard CohenGBR
Pool Five Fernando LúpizARG 5 – 1Richard CohenGBR

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Régis BonnissentFRA402012Q
2Hans BrandstätterAUT311813Q
3Józef NowaraPOL221614Q
4Iosif BudahaziROU131416Q
5Janos MohosSUI04720

Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 3Hans BrandstätterAUT
Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 4Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 3Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 2Janos MohosSUI
Pool Six Hans BrandstätterAUT 5 – 2Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Six Hans BrandstätterAUT 5 – 4Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool Six Hans BrandstätterAUT 5 – 2Janos MohosSUI
Pool Six Józef NowaraPOL 5 – 2Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool Six Józef NowaraPOL 5 – 2Janos MohosSUI
Pool Six Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 1Janos MohosSUI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tibor PézsaHUN502511Q
2Eddy HamNED322213Q
3Bernard ValléeFRA321912Q
4Anani MihaylovBUL321916Q
5Enrique BarúaPER14924
6Bob FoxcroftCAN05725

Pool Seven Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Eddy HamNED
Pool Seven Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 3Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Seven Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 2Anani MihaylovBUL
Pool Seven Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 2Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Seven Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 0Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Seven Eddy HamNED 5 – 1Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Seven Eddy HamNED 5 – 0Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Seven Eddy HamNED 5 – 2Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Seven Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 2Anani MihaylovBUL
Pool Seven Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 0Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Seven Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 0Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Seven Anani MihaylovBUL 5 – 3Eddy HamNED
Pool Seven Anani MihaylovBUL 5 – 2Enrique BarúaPER
Pool Seven Anani MihaylovBUL 5 – 1Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Seven Enrique BarúaPER 5 – 4Bob FoxcroftCAN

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS412112Q
2Janusz MajewskiPOL412214Q
3Philippe BenaFRA322013Q
4Manuel OrtizCUB321714Q
5Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE141324
6Hermilo LealMEX05925

Pool Eight Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 2Janusz MajewskiPOL
Pool Eight Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 1Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Eight Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE
Pool Eight Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 1Hermilo LealMEX
Pool Eight Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 3Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Eight Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 1Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Eight Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 4Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE
Pool Eight Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 1Hermilo LealMEX
Pool Eight Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 1Vladimir NazlymovURS
Pool Eight Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 1Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE
Pool Eight Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 1Hermilo LealMEX
Pool Eight Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 2Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Eight Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 0Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE
Pool Eight Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 2Hermilo LealMEX
Pool Eight Ioannis KhatzisarantosGRE 5 – 4Hermilo LealMEX

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Péter MarótHUN41249Q
2Rolando RigoliITA412214Q
3Alfonso MoralesUSA321916Q
4Francisco de la TorreCUB322219Q
5Mehmet AkpınarTUR14922
6Istvan KulcsarSUI05925

Pool Nine Péter MarótHUN 5 – 2Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Nine Péter MarótHUN 5 – 1Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool Nine Péter MarótHUN 5 – 0Mehmet AkpınarTUR
Pool Nine Péter MarótHUN 5 – 1Istvan KulcsarSUI
Pool Nine Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 3Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool Nine Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 4Francisco de la TorreCUB
Pool Nine Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 1Mehmet AkpınarTUR
Pool Nine Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 1Istvan KulcsarSUI
Pool Nine Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 3Francisco de la TorreCUB
Pool Nine Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 2Mehmet AkpınarTUR
Pool Nine Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 1Istvan KulcsarSUI
Pool Nine Francisco de la TorreCUB 5 – 4Péter MarótHUN
Pool Nine Francisco de la TorreCUB 5 – 1Mehmet AkpınarTUR
Pool Nine Francisco de la TorreCUB 5 – 4Istvan KulcsarSUI
Pool Nine Mehmet AkpınarTUR 5 – 2Istvan KulcsarSUI

Round Two (30 August 1972)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tamás KovácsHUN412413Q
2Rolando RigoliITA412313Q
3Iosif BudahaziROU322015Q
4Alfonso MoralesUSA231322Q
5Stoyko LipchevBUL141524
6Francisco de la TorreCUB141523

Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 3Rolando RigoliITA
Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 3Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 0Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 2Francisco de la TorreCUB
Pool One Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 2Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool One Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 1Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 3Stoyko LipchevBUL
Pool One Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 2Francisco de la TorreCUB
Pool One Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 0Stoyko LipchevBUL
Pool One Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 3Francisco de la TorreCUB
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 4Stoyko LipchevBUL
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 3Francisco de la TorreCUB
Pool One Stoyko LipchevBUL 5 – 4Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool One Francisco de la TorreCUB 5 – 3Stoyko LipchevBUL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mario Aldo MontanoITA502511Q
2Janusz MajewskiPOL322119Q
5Guzmán SalazarCUB141421
6Anani MihaylovBUL141422

Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 4Janusz MajewskiPOL
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 0Walter ConventsFRG
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 3Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 3Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool Two Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 1Anani MihaylovBUL
Pool Two Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 4Walter ConventsFRG
Pool Two Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 2Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Two Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 3Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool Two Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 4Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Two Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 1Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool Two Walter ConventsFRG 5 – 4Anani MihaylovBUL
Pool Two Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 2Guzmán SalazarCUB
Pool Two Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 3Anani MihaylovBUL
Pool Two Guzmán SalazarCUB 5 – 1Anani MihaylovBUL
Pool Two Anani MihaylovBUL 5 – 2Janusz MajewskiPOL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL502511Q
2Michele MaffeiITA412410Q
3Paul WischeidtFRG231618Q
4Alex OrbanUSA231720Q
5Richard OldcornGBR231321
6Fritz PrauseAUT051025

Pool Three Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 4Michele MaffeiITA
Pool Three Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Three Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Three Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Fritz PrauseAUT
Pool Three Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 0Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Three Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 1Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Three Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Fritz PrauseAUT
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 1Richard OldcornGBR
Pool Three Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 2Fritz PrauseAUT
Pool Three Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 4Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Three Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 1Fritz PrauseAUT
Pool Three Richard OldcornGBR 5 – 2Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Three Richard OldcornGBR 5 – 4Fritz PrauseAUT

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tibor PézsaHUN502516Q
2Philippe BenaFRA412312Q
3Vladimir NazlymovURS322213Q
4Knut HöhneFRG231522Q
5Hans BrandstätterAUT141224
6Sandor GombaySUI051525

Pool Four Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 3Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Four Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 3Vladimir NazlymovURS
Pool Four Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Four Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 2Hans BrandstätterAUT
Pool Four Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Four Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 4Vladimir NazlymovURS
Pool Four Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 1Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Four Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 2Hans BrandstätterAUT
Pool Four Philippe BenaFRA 5 – 0Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Four Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 0Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Four Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 0Hans BrandstätterAUT
Pool Four Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Four Knut HöhneFRG 5 – 3Hans BrandstätterAUT
Pool Four Knut HöhneFRG 5 – 4Sandor GombaySUI
Pool Four Hans BrandstätterAUT 5 – 4Sandor GombaySUI

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor SidyakURS502514Q
2Paul ApostolUSA322011Q
3Dan IrimiciucROU322116Q
4Bernard ValléeFRA231820Q
5Eddy HamNED231421
6Roberto AlvaMEX05925

Pool Five Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 4Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Five Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Dan IrimiciucROU
Pool Five Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Five Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 1Eddy HamNED
Pool Five Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Roberto AlvaMEX
Pool Five Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 1Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Five Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 0Eddy HamNED
Pool Five Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 0Roberto AlvaMEX
Pool Five Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 1Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Five Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 3Eddy HamNED
Pool Five Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 2Roberto AlvaMEX
Pool Five Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 3Dan IrimiciucROU
Pool Five Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 2Roberto AlvaMEX
Pool Five Eddy HamNED 5 – 4Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Five Eddy HamNED 5 – 2Roberto AlvaMEX

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Péter MarótHUN322116Q
2Régis BonnissentFRA321817Q
3Boris StavrevBUL322020Q
4Józef NowaraPOL231916Q
5John DeanfieldGBR231519
6Constantin NicolaeROU231520

Pool Six Péter MarótHUN 5 – 3Régis BonnissentFRA
Pool Six Péter MarótHUN 5 – 3Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Six Péter MarótHUN 5 – 0Constantin NicolaeROU
Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 1Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 2John DeanfieldGBR
Pool Six Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 4Constantin NicolaeROU
Pool Six Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 4Péter MarótHUN
Pool Six Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 4Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Six Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 2John DeanfieldGBR
Pool Six Józef NowaraPOL 5 – 0Régis BonnissentFRA
Pool Six Józef NowaraPOL 5 – 1Constantin NicolaeROU
Pool Six John DeanfieldGBR 5 – 2Péter MarótHUN
Pool Six John DeanfieldGBR 5 – 2Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Six Constantin NicolaeROU 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Six Constantin NicolaeROU 5 – 1John DeanfieldGBR

Quarter-Finals (30 August 1972 — 14:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS412417Q
2Boris StavrevBUL412116Q
3Paul ApostolUSA322312Q
4Mario Aldo MontanoITA322217
5Alfonso MoralesUSA141223
6Walter ConventsFRG05825

Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Paul ApostolUSA
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 2Walter ConventsFRG
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 4Vladimir NazlymovURS
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 3Mario Aldo MontanoITA
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 3Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 1Walter ConventsFRG
Pool One Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 1Boris StavrevBUL
Pool One Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 0Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 1Walter ConventsFRG
Pool One Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 4Paul ApostolUSA
Pool One Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 2Alfonso MoralesUSA
Pool One Mario Aldo MontanoITA 5 – 1Walter ConventsFRG
Pool One Alfonso MoralesUSA 5 – 3Walter ConventsFRG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tamás KovácsHUN502515Q
2Jerzy PawłowskiPOL321913Q
3Régis BonnissentFRA322216Q
4Manuel OrtizCUB231518
5Rolando RigoliITA231521
6Knut HöhneFRG051125

Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 4Régis BonnissentFRA
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 4Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 3Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 1Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Two Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Two Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool Two Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 1Manuel OrtizCUB
Pool Two Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 4Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Two Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 2Rolando RigoliITA
Pool Two Manuel OrtizCUB 5 – 4Knut HöhneFRG
Pool Two Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 3Régis BonnissentFRA
Pool Two Rolando RigoliITA 5 – 3Knut HöhneFRG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor SidyakURS412315Q
2Péter MarótHUN412316Q
3Iosif BudahaziROU322115Q
4Józef NowaraPOL231922
5Alex OrbanUSA231620
6Philippe BenaFRA051125

Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Péter MarótHUN
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 2Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 2Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Three Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Three Péter MarótHUN 5 – 4Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool Three Péter MarótHUN 5 – 3Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Three Péter MarótHUN 5 – 3Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Three Péter MarótHUN 5 – 1Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Three Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 4Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Three Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 1Alex OrbanUSA
Pool Three Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 0Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Three Józef NowaraPOL 5 – 3Viktor SidyakURS
Pool Three Józef NowaraPOL 5 – 4Philippe BenaFRA
Pool Three Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 2Józef NowaraPOL
Pool Three Alex OrbanUSA 5 – 3Philippe BenaFRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Michele MaffeiITA502514Q
2Bernard ValléeFRA322017Q
3Paul WischeidtFRG321717Q
4Dan IrimiciucROU131416
5Tibor PézsaHUN141924
6Janusz MajewskiPOL131219

Pool Four Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Four Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 0Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Four Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 3Dan IrimiciucROU
Pool Four Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool Four Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 3Janusz MajewskiPOL
Pool Four Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 2Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Four Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 3Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool Four Bernard ValléeFRA 5 – 2Janusz MajewskiPOL
Pool Four Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 2Dan IrimiciucROU
Pool Four Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 3Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool Four Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 2Janusz MajewskiPOL
Pool Four Dan IrimiciucROU 5 – 1Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool Four 1Dan IrimiciucROU Janusz MajewskiPOL
Pool Four Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Dan IrimiciucROU
Pool Four Janusz MajewskiPOL 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN

Semi-Finals (31 August 1972 — 15:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir NazlymovURS50259Q
2Péter MarótHUN322015Q
3Michele MaffeiITA322217Q
4Jerzy PawłowskiPOL231815
5Iosif BudahaziROU13719
6Bernard ValléeFRA04320

Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Péter MarótHUN
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Michele MaffeiITA
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 2Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool One Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 0Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool One Péter MarótHUN 5 – 4Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool One Péter MarótHUN 5 – 0Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool One Péter MarótHUN 5 – 1Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Péter MarótHUN
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool One Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 2Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Iosif BudahaziROU
Pool One Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Bernard ValléeFRA
Pool One Iosif BudahaziROU 5 – 4Michele MaffeiITA
Pool One 2Iosif BudahaziROU Bernard ValléeFRA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor SidyakURS322217Q
2Tamás KovácsHUN322017Q
3Régis BonnissentFRA321717Q
4Paul ApostolUSA231819
5Paul WischeidtFRG231617
6Boris StavrevBUL231521

Pool Two Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 2Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool Two Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Two Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 2Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 2Régis BonnissentFRA
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 1Paul WischeidtFRG
Pool Two Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 4Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Two Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 4Viktor SidyakURS
Pool Two Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 3Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Two Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 0Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Two Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 3Tamás KovácsHUN
Pool Two Paul ApostolUSA 5 – 1Boris StavrevBUL
Pool Two Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 0Régis BonnissentFRA
Pool Two Paul WischeidtFRG 5 – 2Paul ApostolUSA
Pool Two Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 3Viktor SidyakURS
Pool Two Boris StavrevBUL 5 – 3Paul WischeidtFRG

Final Pool (31 August 1972)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor SidyakURS412315
2Péter MarótHUN322120
3Vladimir NazlymovURS322121
4Michele MaffeiITA322021
5Régis BonnissentFRA141922
6Tamás KovácsHUN141722

Bout #1 Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 4Péter MarótHUN
Bout #2 Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 1Michele MaffeiITA
Bout #3 Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 2Régis BonnissentFRA
Bout #4 Viktor SidyakURS 5 – 3Tamás KovácsHUN
Bout #5 Péter MarótHUN 5 – 2Vladimir NazlymovURS
Bout #6 Péter MarótHUN 5 – 4Michele MaffeiITA
Bout #7 Péter MarótHUN 5 – 4Régis BonnissentFRA
Bout #8 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 3Viktor SidyakURS
Bout #9 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Régis BonnissentFRA
Bout #10 Vladimir NazlymovURS 5 – 4Tamás KovácsHUN
Bout #11 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Vladimir NazlymovURS
Bout #12 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 4Régis BonnissentFRA
Bout #13 Michele MaffeiITA 5 – 3Tamás KovácsHUN
Bout #14 Régis BonnissentFRA 5 – 2Tamás KovácsHUN
Bout #15 Tamás KovácsHUN 5 – 2Péter MarótHUN