District of Columbia, United States

Place names (1)

Washington, District of Columbia (USA)

People born here (119)

Aquil Abdullah USA ROW Olympics 2004 20 June 1973 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
William Aldrich USA ART Olympics 1928 16 February 1880 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Taylor Arms USA ART Olympics 1932 19 April 1887 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Desmond Armstrong USA FBL Olympics 1988 2 November 1964 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Jack Bacheler USA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 30 December 1943 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Phoebe Bacon USA SWM Olympics 2020 12 August 2002 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
David Banks USA ROW Olympics 2008—2012 30 August 1983 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Bill Belden USA ROW Olympics 1976 5 January 1949 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Melissa Belote USA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 16 October 1956 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Susan Blinks USA EDR Olympics 2000 5 October 1957 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Jim Bradford USA WLF Olympics 1952—1960 1 November 1928 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Brookner Brady USA MPN Olympics 1932 1 January 1905 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Jim Bregman USA JUD Olympics 1964 17 November 1941 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Jack Brosius USA CSP Olympics 1972 27 February 1940 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Derek Brown USA HBL Olympics 1996 8 April 1970 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Steve Brown TTO ATH Olympics 2000 6 January 1969 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Art Burns USA ATH Olympics 1984 19 July 1954 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Homer Byington USA TEN 1906 1906 19 September 1879 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Robin Campbell USA ATH Olympics 1984 25 January 1959 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Carpenter USA ATH Olympics 1908 7 December 1884 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Kenny Carr USA BKB Olympics 1976 15 August 1955 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Richard Cashin USA ROW Olympics 1976 17 April 1953 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Jon Chaffee USA BTH Olympics 1968 22 August 1944 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Art Cook USA SHO Olympics 1948 19 March 1928 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Marie Corridon USA SWM Olympics 1948 5 February 1930 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Joe Crockett USA SHO Olympics 1924 16 February 1905 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Amanda Cromwell USA FBL Non-starter 1996 15 June 1970 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Perry Crosswhite AUS BKB Olympics 1972—1980 22 September 1947 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Louis Curtis USA BOX Olympics 1976 14 March 1955 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Adrian Dantley USA BKB Olympics 1976 28 February 1955 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Gary Dilley USA SWM Olympics 1964 15 January 1945 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Marcus Dinwiddie USA SHO Olympics 1924 27 August 1906 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Pascal Dobert USA ATH Olympics 2000 8 April 1974 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Don Douglas USA SAL Olympics 1932 3 July 1917 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Rowley Douglas GBR ROW Olympics 2000 27 January 1977 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ken Dreyfuss USA ROW Olympics 1976 8 October 1947 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John W. Dunn USA ART Olympics 1932 5 April 1891 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Kevin Durant USA BKB Olympics 2012—2020 29 September 1988 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Liz Filter USA SAL Olympics 2004 29 March 1965 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Nina Fout USA EVE Olympics 2000 23 June 1959 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Francine Fox USA CSP Olympics 1964 16 March 1949 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Patrícia Freitas BRA SAL Olympics 2008—2020 10 March 1990 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Eileen Grench PAN FEN Olympics 2016 5 August 1986 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Charles Grimes USA ROW Olympics 1956 9 July 1935 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Bill Havens USA CSP Olympics 1948 29 January 1919 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Bud Havens USA CSP Non-Medal 1924 22 August 1903 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ralph Hills USA ATH Olympics 1924 19 January 1902 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Louise Holcombe USA CSL Olympics 1972 17 March 1954 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Kat Holmes USA FEN Olympics/YOG 2010—2020 15 July 1993 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Mark Holowesko BAH SAL Olympics 1996 12 March 1960 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Thomas Horton USA CSP Olympics 1948—1952 11 May 1926 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Peter Hudnut USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 16 February 1980 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Huettner USA SAL Olympics 1932 21 October 1906 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
C. J. Hunter USA ATH Olympics 1996 14 December 1968 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Sheila Ingram USA ATH Olympics 1976 23 March 1957 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Troy Isley USA BOX Olympics 2020 5 September 1998 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Joe Jacobi USA CSL Olympics 1992—2004 26 September 1969 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Virgil Jacomini USA ROW Olympics 1920 30 May 1899 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Tim Jecko USA SWM Olympics 1956 24 January 1938 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Allen Johnson USA ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1 March 1971 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Bascom Johnson USA ATH Non-Medal 1900 17 January 1878 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Bryant Johnson USA HBL Olympics 1988 7 October 1959 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Tony Johnson USA ROW Olympics 1964—1968 16 November 1940 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Paul Jones USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 15 October 1890 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Scott Keswick USA GAR Olympics 1992 3 March 1970 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ed Kirby USA ATH Olympics 1924 30 October 1901 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Kay Knapp USA SWM Olympics 1956 14 September 1938 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Harry Knight, Jr. USA CSP Non-Medal 1924 12 July 1888 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Karl Knight USA CSP Non-Medal 1924 21 February 1896 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Emma Laaksonen-Terho FIN IHO Olympics/Administrator 1998—2018 17 December 1981 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Arnold Landvoigt GER RGB Olympics 1900 6 February 1879 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Layton USA SHO Olympics 1948 7 August 1912 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Katie Ledecky USA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 17 March 1997 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Philip Long USA SWM Olympics 1968 6 December 1948 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Pablo McCandless CHI CSL Olympics 2008 2 March 1982 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Katrina McClain USA BKB Olympics 1988—1996 19 September 1965 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Forest McNeir USA SHO Olympics 1920 16 August 1875 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Linda Miller USA ROW Olympics 2000 16 October 1972 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Derek Mills USA ATH Olympics 1996 9 July 1972 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Charlie Mooney USA BOX Olympics 1976 27 January 1951 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Linda Murray-Dragan USA CSP Olympics 1972—1976 18 September 1952 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ashley Nee USA CSL Olympics 2016 15 June 1989 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Frank Newton USA GLF Olympics 1904 3 January 1874 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
David O'Connor USA EVE Olympics 1996—2000 18 January 1962 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Morgan Pearson USA TRI Olympics 2020 22 September 1993 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Gary Russell USA BOX Olympics 2016 14 June 1996 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Gary Russell, Jr. USA BOX Non-starter 2008 5 June 1988 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Pete Sampras USA TEN Olympics 1992 12 August 1971 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Rosângela Santos BRA ATH Olympics 2008—2020 20 December 1990 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Lisa Scheibert NOR ROW Olympics 1984 22 September 1963 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ollie Schriver USA SHO Olympics 1920 17 December 1879 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
William Schuette USA CMA/CSP Olympics 1952—1956 5 November 1933 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Christian Schurr MEX SWM Olympics 2012 20 August 1984 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Charles Sherrill USA ART Referee/Administrator 1922—1936 13 April 1867 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Dallas Shirley USA BKB Referee 1960 7 January 1913 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Leon Shore USA FEN Olympics 1924 10 July 1892 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Haley Skarupa USA IHO Olympics 2018 3 January 1994 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Charles E. Smith, IV USA BKB Olympics 1988 29 November 1967 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Rodney Smith USA WRE Olympics 1992—1996 13 April 1966 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Tom Southworth USA CSL Olympics 1972 12 April 1944 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Andy Stanfield USA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 29 December 1927 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Esther Stroy USA ATH Olympics 1968 12 August 1953 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Tarkong, Jr. PLW WRE Olympics/Other 2004 7 December 1965 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John B. Taylor USA ATH Olympics/Non-Medal 1904—1908 3 November 1882 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Thompson USA BKB Coach 1988 2 September 1941 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Akiko Thomson PHI SWM Olympics 1988—1996 8 October 1974 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Lynda Tolbert-Goode USA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 3 October 1967 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Sarah Trowbridge USA ROW Olympics 2012 27 September 1982 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Guy Troy USA MPN Olympics 1952 15 March 1923 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Itoro Umoh NGR BKB Olympics 2004 21 February 1977 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Juan Pablo Valdivieso PER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 27 February 1981 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Steven van Randwijck USA HOC Olympics 1996 27 August 1969 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Clarence Vinson USA BOX Olympics 2000 10 July 1978 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Wick Walker USA CSL Olympics 1972 29 June 1946 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Elliot Weintrob USA CSL Olympics 1992 2 March 1965 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Michael Weiss USA FSK Olympics 1998—2002 2 August 1976 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Wes Wessberg USA CRD Olympics 1968 27 June 1939 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John E. B. Wofford USA EVE Olympics/Other 1952—1956 11 April 1931 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Augie Wolf USA ATH Olympics 1984 3 September 1961 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)

People who died here (42)

Henry Allen USA EJP Olympics 1920 21 December 1971 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Roscoe Bowman USA FEN Olympics 1920 24 September 1964 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Amos Casselman USA ARC Olympics 1904 30 November 1929 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Clarence Childs USA ATH Olympics 1912 16 September 1960 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Emma Cooke USA ARC Olympics 1904 22 January 1929 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Joseph Cranston USA BOX Olympics 1920 7 December 1973 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Charles Curtis USA Other 8 February 1936 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Tom Denton USA GAR Olympics 1932 8 March 1946 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Dan Dillon USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 29 October 1957 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John W. Dunn USA ART Olympics 1932 7 April 1975 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Norman Edwards JAM ATH Olympics 1984 13 July 2015 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Edwin Fullinwider USA FEN Olympics 1920—1924 8 February 1982 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ralph Gomes GUY ATH Olympics 1960 16 March 2020 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Betty Grimes USA DIV Olympics 1920 18 March 1976 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Gavin Hadden USA ART Olympics 1932 9 March 1956 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Sri Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX INA Other/Administrator 1947—1982 2 October 1988 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Gustaf Johnsson SWE GAR Olympics 1908 11 December 1959 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Clifton F. von Kann USA Administrator 1988—1990 15 January 2014 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Larry Knapp USA HOC Olympics 1932—1936 8 November 1976 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Sam LaBeach PAN ATH Non-starter 1952 22 November 2022 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Arnold Landvoigt GER RGB Olympics 1900 15 December 1970 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Allan Lard USA GLF Olympics 1904 22 January 1946 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
John Layton USA SHO Olympics 1948 5 October 1989 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Elmer Lindroth USA SHO Olympics 1920 9 September 1942 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Douglas MacArthur USA Administrator 1927—1928 5 April 1964 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Jack Montgomery USA EDR/EJP/EVE/POL Olympics 1912—1920 7 June 1948 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Mike Mooney USA SAL Olympics 1948 18 November 1985 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Frank Parsons, Jr. USA SHO Olympics 1948 21 March 1957 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Russell Payne USA ATH Olympics 1924 June 1970 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Bill Pecora USA FEN Olympics 1936 19 July 1972 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Marjorie Phillips USA ART Olympics 1932 19 June 1985 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Fritz Pollard USA ATH Olympics 1936 14 February 2003 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Sim Price USA GLF Olympics 1904 16 December 1945 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
William Riedell USA SHO Olympics 1936 29 November 1952 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
William Robbins USA ATH Olympics 1908 23 February 1963 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Robert Rodgers USA ART Olympics 1932 1 June 1934 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ollie Schriver USA SHO Olympics 1920 28 June 1947 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Leon Shore USA FEN Olympics 1924 25 December 1942 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam BEL ART Olympics 1932 1 April 1973 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Dodd Starbird USA MPN Olympics 1936 28 July 1983 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Mal Whitfield USA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 18 November 2015 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Robert Williams USA ARC Olympics 1904 10 December 1914 Washington, District of Columbia (USA)

Affiliations

D.C. United, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
George Washington Colonials, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Georgetown Hoyas, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Howard Bisons, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Potomac Archers, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Potomac BC, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Ronin, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Walter Reed SC, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Washington Canoe Club, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Washington Capitals, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Washington Mystics, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)
Washington Wizards, Washington (USA) Washington, District of Columbia (USA)