Georgia, United States

Place names (75)

?, Georgia (USA)
Albany, Georgia (USA)
Alpharetta, Georgia (USA)
Athens, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Austell, Georgia (USA)
Bainbridge, Georgia (USA)
Baldwin, Georgia (USA)
Blakely, Georgia (USA)
Bogart, Georgia (USA)
Bostwick, Georgia (USA)
Brunswick, Georgia (USA)
Buford, Georgia (USA)
Cairo, Georgia (USA)
Calhoun, Georgia (USA)
Carrollton, Georgia (USA)
Chamblee, Georgia (USA)
Chatham County, Georgia (USA)
Chickamauga, Georgia (USA)
College Park, Georgia (USA)
Colquitt, Georgia (USA)
Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Conyers, Georgia (USA)
Cordele, Georgia (USA)
Dawson County, Georgia (USA)
Dearing, Georgia (USA)
Decatur, Georgia (USA)
Dublin, Georgia (USA)
Eastman, Georgia (USA)
Evans, Georgia (USA)
Fitzgerald, Georgia (USA)
Forsyth, Georgia (USA)
Fort Gaines, Georgia (USA)
Fort Gordon, Georgia (USA)
Fulton County, Georgia (USA)
Gainesville, Georgia (USA)
Glennville, Georgia (USA)
Griffin, Georgia (USA)
Hartwell, Georgia (USA)
Jakin, Georgia (USA)
Jesup, Georgia (USA)
Kennesaw, Georgia (USA)
LaGrange, Georgia (USA)
Lawrenceville, Georgia (USA)
Macon, Georgia (USA)
Marietta, Georgia (USA)
McDonough, Georgia (USA)
McRae, Georgia (USA)
Monroe, Georgia (USA)
Moreland, Georgia (USA)
Moultrie, Georgia (USA)
near Athens, Georgia (USA)
Newnan, Georgia (USA)
Norcross, Georgia (USA)
Plains, Georgia (USA)
Quitman, Georgia (USA)
Rome, Georgia (USA)
Savannah, Georgia (USA)
Sea Island, Georgia (USA)
Snellville, Georgia (USA)
Social Circle, Georgia (USA)
St. Simons Island, Georgia (USA)
Stone Mountain, Georgia (USA)
Suwanee, Georgia (USA)
Temple, Georgia (USA)
Toccoa, Georgia (USA)
Tucker, Georgia (USA)
Vidalia, Georgia (USA)
Vienna, Georgia (USA)
Warm Springs, Georgia (USA)
Waycross, Georgia (USA)
Whitesville, Georgia (USA)
Woodbine, Georgia (USA)
Wrightsville, Georgia (USA)

People born here (143)

Shareef Abdur-Rahim USA BKB Olympics 2000 11 December 1976 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Brent Abernathy USA BSB Olympics 2000 23 September 1977 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
David Alcoriza USA SHO Olympics 1996 13 October 1968 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Artemus de Almeida BRA EVE Olympics 1996 9 May 1969 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Al-Farouq Aminu NGR BKB Olympics 2012 21 September 1990 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Alade Aminu NGR BKB Olympics 2012—2016 14 September 1987 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Paul Anderson USA WLF Olympics 1956 17 October 1932 Toccoa, Georgia (USA)
Clarence Angier USA GLF Olympics 1904 12 December 1853 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Tate Armstrong USA BKB Olympics 1976 5 October 1955 Moultrie, Georgia (USA)
Jenny Arthur USA WLF Olympics 2016 11 December 1993 Gainesville, Georgia (USA)
Paul Austin USA ROW Olympics 1936 14 February 1915 LaGrange, Georgia (USA)
Tyler Austin USA BSB Olympics 2020 6 September 1991 Conyers, Georgia (USA)
Nuna Ba Matraf YEM SWM Olympics 2016—2020 25 November 1999 ?, Georgia (USA)
Edward Barnett USA FEN Olympics 1928 8 May 1899 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
James Barrineau USA ATH Olympics 1976 25 June 1955 Fort Gordon, Georgia (USA)
Kim Batten USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 29 March 1969 McRae, Georgia (USA)
Sally Bell USA BKB Referee 1996 October 1953 Dublin, Georgia (USA)
Todd Bensley USA SHO Olympics 1984—1988 26 September 1960 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Gunnar Bentz USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 3 January 1996 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Julie Black-Burns Richards USA EVE Olympics 2000—2004 26 September 1970 Newnan, Georgia (USA)
Cindy Brogdon USA BKB Olympics 1976 25 February 1957 Buford, Georgia (USA)
Carlton Bruner USA SWM Olympics 1996 1 February 1972 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Sean Burroughs USA BSB Olympics 2000 12 September 1980 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Jane Campbell USA FBL Non-starter 2020 17 February 1995 Kennesaw, Georgia (USA)
Anthony Carter USA BSB Olympics 2020 4 April 1986 Decatur, Georgia (USA)
Jimmy Carter USA Other 1 October 1924 Plains, Georgia (USA)
Kristi Castlin USA ATH Olympics 2016 7 July 1988 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Oscar Chaplin, III USA WLF Olympics 2000—2004 22 February 1980 Savannah, Georgia (USA)
Tom Charlton USA ROW Olympics 1956 12 July 1934 Savannah, Georgia (USA)
Brenda Cliette USA ATH Non-starter 1984 5 September 1963 Macon, Georgia (USA)
Alice Coachman USA ATH Olympics 1948 9 November 1923 Albany, Georgia (USA)
Christian Coleman USA ATH Olympics 2016 6 March 1996 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Shirley Crowder USA ATH Olympics 1960 22 March 1939 Temple, Georgia (USA)
Henry Cumming USA ATH Olympics 1928 5 September 1905 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Isabelle Daniels USA ATH Olympics 1956 31 July 1937 Jakin, Georgia (USA)
Kylie Dickson BLR GAR Olympics 2016 12 February 1999 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Teresa Edwards USA BKB Olympics 1984—2000 19 July 1964 Cairo, Georgia (USA)
Romallis Ellis USA BOX Olympics 1988 16 December 1965 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Adam Everett USA BSB Olympics 2000 5 February 1977 Austell, Georgia (USA)
Brian Fatih USA SAL Olympics 2012 18 October 1972 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Bill Fields USA ROW Olympics 1952 6 August 1929 Forsyth, Georgia (USA)
Jesse Finch USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 17 October 1932 Glennville, Georgia (USA)
Vernon Forrest USA BOX Olympics 1992 12 February 1971 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Jean Foster USA SHO Olympics 1996—2000 13 October 1972 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Hyleas Fountain USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 14 January 1981 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Dexter Fowler USA BSB Olympics 2008 22 March 1986 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Benn Fraker USA CSL Olympics 2008 23 February 1989 Rome, Georgia (USA)
Eric Giddens USA CSL Olympics 1996 8 May 1973 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Robin Goad USA WLF Olympics 2000 17 January 1970 Newnan, Georgia (USA)
Edward Greene USA SHO Olympics 1908 19 August 1875 Fort Gaines, Georgia (USA)
Cathy Hardy USA ATH Olympics 1952 8 February 1930 Carrollton, Georgia (USA)
Tora Harris USA ATH Olympics 2004 21 September 1978 College Park, Georgia (USA)
Daniel Haugh USA ATH Olympics 2020 3 May 1995 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Cheryl Haworth USA WLF Olympics 2000—2008 19 April 1983 Savannah, Georgia (USA)
Lea Henry USA BKB Olympics 1984 22 November 1961 Colquitt, Georgia (USA)
Kathleen Hersey USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 21 February 1990 Athens, Georgia (USA)
Reese Hoffa USA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 8 October 1977 Evans, Georgia (USA)
Horace Holden USA CSL Olympics 1996 24 May 1963 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Tim Hornsby USA CSP Olympics 2012 20 July 1986 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Dwight Howard USA BKB Olympics 2008 8 December 1985 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Martha Hudson USA ATH Olympics 1960 21 March 1939 Eastman, Georgia (USA)
Eric Hurd USA CSL Olympics 2012 19 May 1986 Kennesaw, Georgia (USA)
Thomas Ingalsbe USA WLF Olympics 1996 16 November 1969 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Nell Jackson USA ATH Olympics 1948 1 July 1929 Athens, Georgia (USA)
Trent Jackson USA ATH Olympics 1964 28 February 1942 Cordele, Georgia (USA)
Emily Jacobson USA FEN Olympics 2004 2 December 1985 Decatur, Georgia (USA)
Bob Jaugstetter USA ROW Olympics 1984 15 June 1948 Savannah, Georgia (USA)
Kelly Jones USA TEN Non-Medal 1984 31 March 1964 Fort Gordon, Georgia (USA)
Allen Kelley USA BKB Olympics 1960 24 December 1932 Dearing, Georgia (USA)
Patty Kempner USA SWM Olympics 1960 24 August 1942 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Roger Kingdom USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 26 August 1962 Vienna, Georgia (USA)
Chris Kinney USA BOB Olympics 2018 9 November 1988 Athens, Georgia (USA)
George Kitchens USA ATH Olympics 2012 30 January 1983 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Jeff Larimer USA CSL Olympics 2012 1 August 1981 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
David Larson USA SWM Olympics 1984 25 June 1959 Jesup, Georgia (USA)
Karina LeBlanc CAN FBL Olympics 2008—2012 30 March 1980 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Henry Leverett USA SHO Olympics 2020 13 June 2001 Bainbridge, Georgia (USA)
Jack Leverett USA SHO Olympics 2020 18 January 2000 Bainbridge, Georgia (USA)
John Lewis USA ATH Non-starter 1928 13 April 1908 Macon, Georgia (USA)
Steve Lundquist USA SWM Olympics 1984 20 February 1961 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Margaret Matthews USA ATH Olympics 1956 5 August 1935 Griffin, Georgia (USA)
Josh McAdams USA ATH Olympics 2008 26 March 1980 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Millie McDaniel USA ATH Olympics 1956 4 November 1933 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Edith McGuire USA ATH Olympics 1964 3 June 1944 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Antonio McKay USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 9 February 1964 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Ralph Metcalfe USA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 29 May 1910 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
DeLisha Milton-Jones USA BKB Olympics 2000—2008 11 September 1974 Jesup, Georgia (USA)
Chip Minton USA BOB Olympics 1994—1998 9 June 1969 Macon, Georgia (USA)
Jason Moore USA FBL Non-starter 1996 4 April 1978 Decatur, Georgia (USA)
Tommy Mulkey USA CTR Olympics 2000 16 October 1972 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Karla Muñiz DOM FTS YOG 2018 14 January 2002 Rome, Georgia (USA)
Adam Nelson USA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 7 July 1975 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Jack Nelson USA SWM Olympics 1956 8 November 1931 Chickamauga, Georgia (USA)
Selim Nurudeen NGR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1 February 1983 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Idara Otu NGR ATH Olympics 2012 5 July 1987 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Gloria Parmentier USA SHO Olympics 1984 22 March 1958 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Billy Payne USA Other/Administrator 1996 13 October 1947 Athens, Georgia (USA)
Mel Pender USA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 31 October 1937 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Derrick Peterson USA ATH Olympics 2004 28 November 1977 Waycross, Georgia (USA)
Antonio Pettigrew USA ATH Olympics 2000 3 November 1967 Macon, Georgia (USA)
Dwight Phillips USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1 October 1977 Decatur, Georgia (USA)
Raju Rai USA BDM Olympics 2008 3 February 1983 Lawrenceville, Georgia (USA)
Chris Rast SUI
USA
SAL Olympics 1996—2008 21 May 1972 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
John Reid USA SAL Olympics 1952 27 November 1918 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Mattiline Render USA ATH Olympics 1972 17 February 1947 Moreland, Georgia (USA)
Bo Roberson USA ATH Olympics 1960 23 July 1935 Blakely, Georgia (USA)
Louisa Robert USA SWM Non-starter 1932 27 September 1914 College Park, Georgia (USA)
Trish Roberts USA BKB Olympics 1976 14 June 1955 Monroe, Georgia (USA)
Mack Robinson USA ATH Olympics 1936 18 July 1914 Cairo, Georgia (USA)
Sean Ryan USA OWS Olympics 2016 13 August 1992 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Eric Shanteau USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1 October 1983 Snellville, Georgia (USA)
Jared Shumate USA NCB Olympics 2022 6 March 1999 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Annie Smith USA ATH Olympics 1960 23 April 1939 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Clark Smith USA SWM Olympics 2016 17 April 1995 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Annie Sommer FRA IH3 YOG 2020 12 November 2004 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Emily Sonnett USA FBL Olympics/Non-starter 2016—2020 25 November 1993 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Frank Spain USA IHO Olympics 1936 17 February 1909 Quitman, Georgia (USA)
Ralph Spearow USA ATH Olympics 1924 3 October 1895 LaGrange, Georgia (USA)
Ann Sutton USA EVE Olympics 1988 23 October 1958 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Ashley Tappin USA SWM Olympics 1992—2000 18 December 1974 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Angelo Taylor USA ATH Olympics 2000—2012 29 December 1978 Albany, Georgia (USA)
Matt Taylor USA CSL Olympics 2000—2004 23 April 1970 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Gabby Thomas USA ATH Olympics 2020 7 December 1996 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Will Thompson USA ARC Olympics 1904 10 March 1848 Calhoun, Georgia (USA)
Gwen Torrence USA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 12 June 1965 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Forrest Towns USA ATH Olympics 1936 6 February 1914 Fitzgerald, Georgia (USA)
Terrence Trammell USA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 23 November 1978 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Becky Turner USA GRY Olympics 1996 17 September 1977 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Wyomia Tyus USA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 29 August 1945 Griffin, Georgia (USA)
Henry Wagnon USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 10 March 1911 Bostwick, Georgia (USA)
Art Walker USA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 9 September 1941 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Herschel Walker USA BOB Olympics 1992 3 March 1962 Wrightsville, Georgia (USA)
LeRoy Walker USA Other/Administrator 1992—1994 14 June 1918 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Mike Wall USA SWM Olympics 1964—1968 1 February 1946 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Teyck Weed USA NCB Olympics 1972 15 April 1949 Macon, Georgia (USA)
Anna Weis USA SAL Olympics 2020 24 March 1998 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
William West USA EJP/EVE Olympics 1920 15 July 1887 Whitesville, Georgia (USA)
Homer Whelchel USA ATH Olympics 1924 31 December 1899 Dawson County, Georgia (USA)
Andrea Wieland USA HOC Olympics 1996 25 July 1969 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Isadora Williams BRA FSK Olympics/Other 2014—2018 8 February 1996 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Lucinda Williams USA ATH Olympics 1956—1960 10 August 1937 Savannah, Georgia (USA)
Josh Wolff USA FBL Olympics 2000 25 February 1977 Stone Mountain, Georgia (USA)
David Young USA SWM Olympics 1928 20 April 1907 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)

People who died here (54)

Fred Alderman USA ATH Olympics 1928 15 September 1998 Social Circle, Georgia (USA)
Ed Anderson USA SHO Olympics 1912 30 January 1943 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Paul Anderson USA WLF Olympics 1956 15 August 1994 Vidalia, Georgia (USA)
Clarence Angier USA GLF Olympics 1904 4 March 1926 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Paul Austin USA ROW Olympics 1936 26 December 1985 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Walt Bellamy USA BKB Olympics 1960 2 November 2013 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Gary Binfield GBR SWM Olympics 1988 14 March 2008 Buford, Georgia (USA)
Dick Buerkle USA ATH Olympics 1976 22 June 2020 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Jim Burton AUT IHO Olympics 1994 5 January 2015 Evans, Georgia (USA)
Milt Campbell USA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 2 November 2012 Gainesville, Georgia (USA)
Justo José Caraballo ARG SWM Olympics 1932 16 September 2003 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Henry Carr USA ATH Olympics 1964 29 May 2015 Griffin, Georgia (USA)
Oscar Chaplin, III USA WLF Olympics 2000—2004 5 February 2022 Hartwell, Georgia (USA)
Jack Clement USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 11 April 2014 Suwanee, Georgia (USA)
Alice Coachman USA ATH Olympics 1948 14 July 2014 Albany, Georgia (USA)
Bob Cowell USA SWM Olympics 1948 11 January 1960 near Athens, Georgia (USA)
Isabelle Daniels USA ATH Olympics 1956 8 September 2017 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Henry Dreyer USA ATH Olympics 1936—1948 27 May 1986 Brunswick, Georgia (USA)
Bill Fields USA ROW Olympics 1952 20 November 1992 Gainesville, Georgia (USA)
William Findlay USA FBL Olympics 1924—1928 21 January 1981 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Vernon Forrest USA BOX Olympics 1992 25 July 2009 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Carol Frick USA DIV Olympics 1952 5 September 2011 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Harry Frykberg USA ATH Non-starter 1912 16 September 1939 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Alexandre Gelbert SUI SAL Olympics 1936 23 December 1988 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Silvio Giolito USA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 30 September 2006 Norcross, Georgia (USA)
Roberto Goizueta USA Other 1986 18 October 1997 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Edward Greene USA SHO Olympics 1908 23 February 1957 Fort Gaines, Georgia (USA)
Martin Gunnarsson USA SHO Olympics 1964 23 September 1982 Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Frederick Henry CAN CTR Olympics 1952 16 October 2013 Decatur, Georgia (USA)
Francis Honeycutt USA FEN Olympics 1920 21 September 1940 Woodbine, Georgia (USA)
Daymon Jordan USA LAX Non-Medal 1948 25 January 1988 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Kathy Kelley USA ATH Olympics 1936 12 September 2006 Chamblee, Georgia (USA)
David McGowan USA ARC Olympics 1904 22 September 1924 Rome, Georgia (USA)
Freddy Mésot BEL FSK Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1936 31 October 1979 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Niall O'Shaughnessy IRL ATH Olympics 1976 16 September 2015 Alpharetta, Georgia (USA)
Bob Pickens USA WRE Olympics 1964 12 April 2018 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Steve Rabinovitch CAN SWM Olympics 1960 11 July 1990 Marietta, Georgia (USA)
Louisa Robert USA SWM Non-starter 1932 2 June 2005 Sea Island, Georgia (USA)
Jack Robinson USA BKB Olympics 1948 8 February 2022 Augusta, Georgia (USA)
Franklin D. Roosevelt USA Other 12 April 1945 Warm Springs, Georgia (USA)
Leonid Saar EST BKB Non-starter 1936 26 January 2010 Bogart, Georgia (USA)
Robert Sears USA FEN/MPN Olympics 1920 9 January 1979 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Charles Simons USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 5 April 1996 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Peter Smessaert USA CRD Olympics 1928 22 November 2000 Baldwin, Georgia (USA)
Calvin Stamp JAM WLF Olympics 1984—1988 December 2018 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Dave Sweeney CAN SAL Olympics 1984—1992 16 September 2021 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Gabriel Tiacoh CIV ATH Olympics 1984—1988 2 April 1992 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Kent Townley USA WRE Olympics 1956 26 May 2005 ?, Georgia (USA)
Forrest Towns USA ATH Olympics 1936 9 April 1991 Athens, Georgia (USA)
Henry Wagnon USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 27 April 2003 Fulton County, Georgia (USA)
Homer Whelchel USA ATH Olympics 1924 12 August 1974 Cordele, Georgia (USA)
Jay Whitham USA ATH Non-starter 1908 20 September 1965 Tucker, Georgia (USA)
Oliver Wright JAM BOX Olympics 1968—1972 28 December 2018 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Church Yearley USA LAX Non-Medal 1932 14 June 2008 Atlanta, Georgia (USA)

Affiliations

Athens Track Club, Athens (USA) Athens, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta Dream, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta Glory, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta Hawks, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta Silverbacks Women, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta Thrashers, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Atlanta United, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Columbus Track Club, Columbus (USA) Columbus, Georgia (USA)
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy, McDonough (USA) McDonough, Georgia (USA)
Georgia Bulldogs, Athens (USA) Athens, Georgia (USA)
Georgia State Panthers, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Gwinnett Stripers , Lawrenceville (USA) Lawrenceville, Georgia (USA)
Mercer Bears, Macon (USA) Macon, Georgia (USA)
Nellya Fencers, Atlanta (USA) Atlanta, Georgia (USA)