Aquatics

Facts

Disciplines Diving, Marathon Swimming, Artistic Swimming, Swimming, Water Polo
Participants 13164
NOCs 203
Competitions held 727
Distinct events 116
IF Fédération internationale de natation

Description

All-time medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 303 221 186 710
Australia AUS 64 70 74 208
People's Republic of China CHN 53 41 23 117
East Germany GDR 40 34 25 99
Hungary HUN 37 28 23 88
Netherlands NED 23 18 21 62
Japan JPN 22 30 42 94
Germany GER 20 35 45 100
Great Britain GBR 20 31 36 87
Russian Federation RUS 19 18 18 55
Soviet Union URS 18 27 35 80
Sweden SWE 15 24 23 62
Canada CAN 12 23 35 70
Italy ITA 12 13 18 43
France FRA 9 16 23 48
South Africa RSA 6 6 6 18
Unified Team EUN 6 5 3 14
Denmark DEN 4 5 7 16
Yugoslavia YUG 4 5 0 9
Ukraine UKR 4 2 3 9
Spain ESP 3 7 5 15
West Germany FRG 3 5 15 23
Romania ROU 3 2 4 9
Ireland IRL 3 0 1 4
Mexico MEX 2 7 7 16
Greece GRE 2 5 2 9
Zimbabwe ZIM 2 4 1 7
Australasia ANZ 2 3 3 8
New Zealand NZL 2 1 3 6
Tunisia TUN 2 0 1 3
Austria AUT 1 6 5 12
Belgium BEL 1 6 4 11
Brazil BRA 1 4 9 14
Poland POL 1 3 2 6
Croatia CRO 1 3 0 4
Republic of Korea KOR 1 3 0 4
Costa Rica CRC 1 1 2 4
Serbia SRB 1 1 2 4
Argentina ARG 1 1 1 3
Bulgaria BUL 1 1 1 3
Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 0 2
Mixed team MIX 1 0 1 2
Suriname SUR 1 0 1 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 1 0 0 1
Lithuania LTU 1 0 0 1
Singapore SGP 1 0 0 1
Belarus BLR 0 2 1 3
Slovakia SVK 0 2 0 2
Finland FIN 0 1 3 4
Cuba CUB 0 1 1 2
Egypt EGY 0 1 1 2
Malaysia MAS 0 1 1 2
Norway NOR 0 1 1 2
Serbia and Montenegro SCG 0 1 1 2
Slovenia SLO 0 1 0 1
Philippines PHI 0 0 2 2
Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1
Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 0 1 1
Venezuela VEN 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Michael Phelps USA 23 3 2 28
Mark Spitz USA 9 1 1 11
Jenny Thompson USA 8 3 1 12
Matt Biondi USA 8 2 1 11
Don Schollander USA 7 1 0 8
Ryan Lochte USA 6 3 3 12
Kristin Otto GDR 6 0 0 6
Amy Van Dyken USA 6 0 0 6
Gary Hall, Jr. USA 5 3 2 10
Ian Thorpe AUS 5 3 1 9

Event types

Discipline Name Gender Still contested? Times held?
Artistic Swimming Duet Women 8
Artistic Swimming Team Women 6
Artistic Swimming Solo Women 3
Diving Springboard Men 26
Diving Platform Men 26
Diving Synchronized Springboard Men 5
Diving Synchronized Platform Men 5
Diving Springboard Women 23
Diving Platform Women 21
Diving Synchronized Springboard Women 5
Diving Synchronized Platform Women 5
Diving Springboard Boys 2
Diving Platform Boys 2
Diving Springboard Girls 2
Diving Platform Girls 2
Diving Team Mixed Youth 1
Diving Plain High Men 3
Diving Plain High Women 3
Marathon Swimming 10 kilometres Open Water Men 3
Marathon Swimming 10 kilometres Open Water Women 3
Swimming 50 metres Freestyle Men 8
Swimming 100 metres Freestyle Men 27
Swimming 200 metres Freestyle Men 14
Swimming 400 metres Freestyle Men 26
Swimming 1,500 metres Freestyle Men 25
Swimming 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay Men 12
Swimming 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay Men 25
Swimming 100 metres Backstroke Men 24
Swimming 200 metres Backstroke Men 15
Swimming 100 metres Breaststroke Men 13
Swimming 200 metres Breaststroke Men 25
Swimming 100 metres Butterfly Men 13
Swimming 200 metres Butterfly Men 16
Swimming 200 metres Individual Medley Men 11
Swimming 400 metres Individual Medley Men 14
Swimming 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay Men 15
Swimming 50 metres Freestyle Women 8
Swimming 100 metres Freestyle Women 24
Swimming 200 metres Freestyle Women 13
Swimming 400 metres Freestyle Women 22
Swimming 800 metres Freestyle Women 13
Swimming 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay Women 24
Swimming 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay Women 6
Swimming 100 metres Backstroke Women 22
Swimming 200 metres Backstroke Women 13
Swimming 100 metres Breaststroke Women 13
Swimming 200 metres Breaststroke Women 22
Swimming 100 metres Butterfly Women 16
Swimming 200 metres Butterfly Women 13
Swimming 200 metres Individual Medley Women 11
Swimming 400 metres Individual Medley Women 14
Swimming 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay Women 15
Swimming 50 metres Freestyle Boys 2
Swimming 100 metres Freestyle Boys 2
Swimming 200 metres Freestyle Boys 2
Swimming 400 metres Freestyle Boys 2
Swimming 800 metres Freestyle Boys 1
Swimming 4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay Boys 2
Swimming 50 metres Backstroke Boys 2
Swimming 100 metres Backstroke Boys 2
Swimming 200 metres Backstroke Boys 2
Swimming 50 metres Breaststroke Boys 2
Swimming 100 metres Breaststroke Boys 2
Swimming 200 metres Breaststroke Boys 2
Swimming 50 metres Butterfly Boys 2
Swimming 100 metres Butterfly Boys 2
Swimming 200 metres Butterfly Boys 2
Swimming 200 metres Individual Medley Boys 2
Swimming 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay Boys 2
Swimming 50 metres Freestyle Girls 2
Swimming 100 metres Freestyle Girls 2
Swimming 200 metres Freestyle Girls 2
Swimming 400 metres Freestyle Girls 2
Swimming 800 metres Freestyle Girls 1
Swimming 4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay Girls 2
Swimming 50 metres Backstroke Girls 2
Swimming 100 metres Backstroke Girls 2
Swimming 200 metres Backstroke Girls 2
Swimming 50 metres Breaststroke Girls 2
Swimming 100 metres Breaststroke Girls 2
Swimming 200 metres Breaststroke Girls 2
Swimming 50 metres Butterfly Girls 2
Swimming 100 metres Butterfly Girls 2
Swimming 200 metres Butterfly Girls 2
Swimming 200 metres Individual Medley Girls 2
Swimming 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay Girls 2
Swimming 4 x 100 metres Freestyle Relay Mixed Youth 2
Swimming 4 x 100 metres Medley Relay Mixed Youth 2
Swimming 50 yard Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 100 yard Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 220 yard Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 440 yard Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 500 metres Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 880 yard Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 1,000 metres Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 1,200 metres Freestyle Men 1
Swimming One Mile Freestyle Men 2
Swimming 4,000 metres Freestyle Men 1
Swimming 4 × 50 Yard Freestyle Relay Men 1
Swimming 4 × 250 metres Freestyle Relay Men 1
Swimming 100 Yard Backstroke Men 1
Swimming 440 Yard Breaststroke Men 1
Swimming 400 metres Breaststroke Men 2
Swimming 100 metres Freestyle For Sailors Men 1
Swimming Underwater Swimming Men 1
Swimming Plunge For Distance Men 1
Swimming 200 metres Obstacle Course Men 1
Swimming 200 metres Team Swimming Men 1
Swimming 100 yards, Handicap Men 1
Swimming 220 yards, Handicap Men 1
Swimming 440 yards, Handicap Men 1
Swimming 880 yards, Handicap Men 1
Swimming 1 mile, Handicap Men 1
Swimming 300 metres Freestyle Women 1
Water Polo Water Polo Men 27
Water Polo Water Polo Women 6