Belgium at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Robert Cogniaux 9
Willy Van Den Bossche 17

Athletics

400 metres, Men Fons Brijdenbach 5
Eddy De Leeuw 6 h2 r2/4
Jacques Borlée 8 h3 r2/4
5,000 metres, Men Miel Puttemans 8 h1 r2/3
Alex Hagelsteens 10 h2 r2/3
10,000 metres, Men Alex Hagelsteens 6 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Karel Lismont 9
Marc Smet 13
Henri Schoofs 18
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Belgium AC h2 r1/2
Eddy De LeeuwDanny RoelandtRik VandenbergheFons BrijdenbachJacques Borlée (DNS) • Reno Roelandt (DNS)
High Jump, Men Guy Moreau 14
Pole Vault, Men Patrick Desruelles AC r1/2
200 metres, Women Karin Verguts 7 h1 r2/4
Lea Alaerts 5 h4 r1/4
400 metres, Women Rosine Wallez 5 h5 r1/3
Anne Michel 7 h4 r1/3
800 metres, Women Anne-Marie Van Nuffel 8 h1 r2/3
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Belgium 7
Lea AlaertsRegina BergAnne MichelRosine WallezAnne-Marie Van Nuffel (DNS) • Karin Verguts (DNS)
High Jump, Women Chris Soetewey 12

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Theo Claessens 5 h2 r3/4
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Theo Claessens 4 h1 r2/4
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Belgium 4 h1 r2/4
Jacky AldersGaëtan Frys
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Belgium 5 h1 r3/4
Jos BroeckxPaul Stinckens
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Marleen Kuppens 4 h1 r2/3
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Belgium DNS
Marleen KuppensBrigitte Vernaillen

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Luc De Smet 46
Jan Nevens AC
Ronald Van Avermaet AC
Jan Wijnants AC
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Belgium 16
Patrick du ChauMarc SergeantGerrit Van GestelLeo Wellens

Cycling Track

1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Jan Blomme 13
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Joseph Smeets 10
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Belgium 10
Jan BlommeDiederik FoubertJozef SimonsJoseph Smeets

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Stéphane Ganeff 18
Thierry Soumagne 20
Épée, Individual, Men Stéphane Ganeff 23
Thierry Soumagne 39
Foil, Individual, Women Micheline Borghs 28

Judo

Half-Heavyweight, Men Robert Van de Walle 1 Gold
Open Class, Men Robert Van de Walle =10

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open Christian Raynaud =33
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open Odette Meuter 9
Gilbert Hoef =32

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Franky De Groote 5 h4 r1/3
200 metres Backstroke, Men Franky De Groote 5 h2 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Franky De Groote 6 h3 r1/2
100 metres Freestyle, Women Carine Verbauwen 4 h1 r1/2
200 metres Freestyle, Women Pascale Verbauwen 4 h4 r1/2
400 metres Freestyle, Women Pascale Verbauwen 3 h1 r1/2
800 metres Freestyle, Women Pascale Verbauwen 6
100 metres Backstroke, Women Carine Verbauwen 5
Yolande Van Der Straeten 4 h3 r1/2
200 metres Backstroke, Women Yolande Van Der Straeten 5
Carine Verbauwen 6
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Brigitte Bosmans 4 h1 r1/2
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Brigitte Bosmans 4 h1 r1/2
100 metres Butterfly, Women Marion Michel 6 h4 r1/2
200 metres Butterfly, Women Marion Michel 7 h2 r1/2
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Christel Fechner 4 h2 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Belgium 6 h2 r1/2
Yolande Van Der StraetenBrigitte BosmansCarine VerbauwenPascale VerbauwenMarion Michel (DNS)

Weightlifting

Flyweight, Men Giuseppe Chiapparo 12
Light-Heavyweight, Men Serge Van Cottom AC
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Hugo De Grauwe AC

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Julien Mewis AC
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Jacques Van Lancker 8
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Oscar Segers AC