Cuba at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Rafael Lecuona 81
Fernando Lecuona 97
Ángel Aguiar 101
Raimundo Rey 104
Baldomero Rubiera 105
Roberto Villacián 109
Alejandro Díaz 110
Team All-Around, Men Cuba 14
Rafael LecuonaFernando LecuonaÁngel AguiarRaimundo ReyBaldomero RubieraRoberto VillaciánAlejandro Díaz
Floor Exercise, Men Raimundo Rey 83
Ángel Aguiar 86
Rafael Lecuona 93
Alejandro Díaz 94
Roberto Villacián 99
Fernando Lecuona 105
Baldomero Rubiera 108
Horse Vault, Men Rafael Lecuona =79
Baldomero Rubiera 93
Raimundo Rey 96
Ángel Aguiar 103
Fernando Lecuona 105
Alejandro Díaz 114
Roberto Villacián 118
Parallel Bars, Men Fernando Lecuona 75
Rafael Lecuona =79
Ángel Aguiar =99
Raimundo Rey 106
Roberto Villacián 109
Baldomero Rubiera 110
Alejandro Díaz 114
Horizontal Bar, Men Rafael Lecuona 94
Baldomero Rubiera 106
Fernando Lecuona 107
Roberto Villacián =110
Alejandro Díaz =110
Raimundo Rey 112
Ángel Aguiar 115
Rings, Men Ángel Aguiar 51
Fernando Lecuona =63
Roberto Villacián =69
Baldomero Rubiera 74
Rafael Lecuona 85
Alejandro Díaz 105
Raimundo Rey 112
Pommelled Horse, Men Rafael Lecuona =53
Raimundo Rey 77
Fernando Lecuona 79
Alejandro Díaz 84
Roberto Villacián 93
Baldomero Rubiera =100
Ángel Aguiar 103

Athletics

100 metres, Men Rafael Fortún 5 h2 r3/4
Raúl Mazorra 3 h9 r1/4
Ángel García 4 h1 r1/4
200 metres, Men Rafael Fortún 6 h2 r3/4
Ángel García 3 h4 r1/4
Raúl Mazorra 3 h7 r1/4
400 metres, Men Ángel García 4 h4 r1/4

Basketball

Basketball, Men Cuba 13
Casimiro GarcíaFabio RuizFico LópezFrank LaverniaJosé LlanusaMario AgüeroMario QuinteroMiguel LlanerasRamón WiltzRaúl GarcíaAlfredo FagetJuan GarcíaPedro OteroA. Álvarez (DNS)

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Reinaldo Paseiro 2 h5 r3/6
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Reinaldo Paseiro =16

Diving

Springboard, Men José Castillo 24
Platform, Men José Castillo DNS

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Armando Barrientos 5 p2 r1/4
Lucilo de la Peña 6 p1 r1/4
Jorge Agostini 7 p5 r1/4
Foil, Team, Men Cuba DNS
Jorge AgostiniLucilo de la PeñaCarlos LamarJuan Antonio MartínezArmando BarrientosRoberto Mañalich
Épée, Individual, Men Roberto Mañalich 4 p6 r2/4
Carlos Lamar 8 p2 r2/4
A. F. Ruiz DNS
Épée, Team, Men Cuba 3 p1 r1/4
Roberto MañalichCarlos LamarArmando BarrientosJuan Antonio MartínezJorge Agostini (DNS)A. F. Ruiz (DNS)
Sabre, Individual, Men Roberto Mañalich 4 p1 r1/4
Juan Antonio Martínez 6 p6 r1/4
Jorge Agostini DNS

Rowing

Coxed Fours, Men Cuba 2 h5 r3/5
Ramón CoraJoaquín GodoyManuel PuigRamón PuigTirso del Junco

Sailing

Two Person Keelboat, Open Kurush II 2 Silver
Carlos de Cárdenas CulmellCarlos de Cárdenas Plá

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Hernando Hernández 19
Rafael Cadalso 26
Carlos Rodríguez-Feo 43
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Godofredo Basso 47
Enrique Tejeda 49
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Orlando Santamaría 31
Wilfredo Coto 37

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Nicasio Silverio 6 h2 r1/3
Raúl García 7 h6 r1/3

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men Fernando Louro 22
Middleweight, Men Orlando Garrido 7
Heavyweight, Men Alfonso Parera 9

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Fabio Santamaría AC
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men José López AC
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Israel Sánchez AC