|
| Event type

100 metres, Men

Date30 – 31 July 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationEmpire Stadium, Wembley, London
Participants63 from 33 countries
Olympic Record 10.2w / Jesse Owens USA / 2 August 1936

The fastest sprinters in the world in 1948 were felt to be Mel Patton of the USA and Lloyd LaBeach of Panama, who became his nation’s first Olympic athlete ever in London. They had raced several times in 1947 and early 1948, basically splitting the races, as there was little to choose between them. Another top sprinter was Barney Ewell, but he had been at his best during the war years and was felt to be slightly past his prime. One athlete who would not compete in London was Hal Davis, who would have been favored in either 1940 or 1944 if the Olympics had not been lost to the war. An unusual thing happened at the US Olympic Trials. The heavy favorite in the high hurdles was Harrison Dillard, who had not lost a hurdle race in several years, but he hit a hurdle in the final of the Trials and did not finish. Fortunately for him, he had also entered the 100 metres and made the team in that event behind Patton and Ewell. In the Olympic final, Patton got off to a disastrous start and was not a factor. Dillard led from start to finish with Ewell closing quickly to get the silver medal, LaBeach in third.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
169Harrison DillardUSA10.4 (1 h5)10.4 (1 h1)10.5 (1 h1)10.3 (1)Gold
270Barney EwellUSA10.5 (1 h1)10.5 (1 h2)10.5 (2 h1)10.4 (2)Silver
357Lloyd LaBeachPAN10.5 (1 h3)10.5 (1 h4)10.5 (2 h2)10.6 (3)Bronze
436Alastair McCorquodaleGBR10.5 (2 h1)10.5 (2 h3)10.7 (3 h1)– (4)
571Mel PattonUSA10.6 (1 h2)10.4 (1 h3)10.4 (1 h2)– (5)
635McDonald BaileyGBR10.5 (1 h6)10.6 (2 h2)10.6 (3 h2)– (6)
4 h1 r3/44John BartramAUS10.8 (2 h8)10.6 (3 h3)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/46John TreloarAUS10.5 (1 h7)10.5 (2 h4)– (4 h2)
5 h1 r3/472Juan LópezURU10.5 (1 h4)10.6 (2 h1)– (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/425Rafael FortúnCUB10.7 (1 h8)10.6 (3 h4)– (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/45Morris CurottaAUS10.7 (1 h9)10.8 (3 h2)– (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/434Ken JonesGBR10.6 (2 h4)10.7 (3 h1)– (6 h2)
4 h1 r2/415Ivan HausenBRA10.9 (2 h2)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/466Georgie LewisTTO10.8 (1 h10)– (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/432René ValmyFRA10.8 (2 h7)– (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/414Haroldo da SilvaBRA10.6 (2 h5)– (4 h4)
5 h1 r2/418Ted HaggisCAN10.9 (2 h10)– (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/444Béla GoldoványiHUN11.0 (2 h3)– (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/474Mario FayosURU11.0 (1 h12)– (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/41Gerardo BönnhoffARG10.8 (2 h9)– (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/461Nuno MoraisPOR10.9w (2 h11)– (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/445Haukur ClausenISL11.0 (2 h6)– (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/49Isidoor Van De WieleBEL10.8w (1 h11)– (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/448Eric PrabhakarIND11.0 (2 h12)– (6 h4)
3 h1 r1/450Les LaingJAM11.0 (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/419Jimmy O'BrienCAN10.9 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/412Frank MahoneyBER11.8 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/441Jan MeijerNED11.0 (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/455Peter BlochNOR11.1 (3 h5)
3 h6 r1/464Abram van HeerdenRSA11.1 (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/443György CsányiHUN11.1 (3 h7)
3 h8 r1/451Basil McKenzieJAM10.8 (3 h8)
3 h9 r1/427Raúl MazorraCUB11.1 (3 h9)
3 h10 r1/473Walter PérezURU11.0 (3 h10)
3 h11 r1/423Alberto LabartheCHI11.0w (3 h11)
3 h12 r1/442László BarthaHUN11.1 (3 h12)
4 h1 r1/426Ángel GarcíaCUB– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/43Fernando LapuenteARG– (4 h2)
4 h4 r1/458Máximo ReyesPER– (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/47Pol BraekmanBEL– (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/424Carlos SilvaCHI– (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/42Carlos IsaacARG– (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/413Hélio da SilvaBRA– (4 h8)
4 h9 r1/446Örn ClausenISL– (4 h9)
4 h10 r1/4309Santiago FerrandoPER– (4 h10)
4 h11 r1/456Sharif ButtPAK– (4 h11)
4 h12 r1/440Jan KleynNED– (4 h12)
5 h1 r1/453Nestor JaconoMLT– (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/48Hector GossetBEL– (5 h2)
5 h4 r1/447Finnbjörn ÞorvaldssonISL– (5 h4)
5 h6 r1/459Bernabe LovinaPHI– (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/428Ezz El-Din MoukhtarEGY– (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/439Jo ZwaanNED– (5 h8)
5 h9 r1/468Raşit ÖztaşTUR– (5 h9)
5 h10 r1/438Stefanos PetrakisGRE– (5 h10)
5 h11 r1/416Charles ThompsonGUY– (5 h11)1
5 h12 r1/467Kemal AksurTUR– (5 h12)
6 h2 r1/454Gonzalo RodríguezMEX– (6 h2)
6 h6 r1/411Stanley LinesBER– (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/449Ali SalmanIRQ– (6 h7)
6 h12 r1/417Maung Sein PeMYA– (6 h12)
AC h9 r1/410Perry JohnsonBER– (AC h9)
AC h12 r1/431Étienne BallyFRA– (AC h12)
DNS60Bogdan LipskiPOL– (DNS h1)
DNS65Ricardo SáenzESP– (DNS h5)
DNS30John O'DonnellIRL– (DNS h5)
DNS20Jack ParryCAN– (DNS h7)
DNS29Joe KellyIRL– (DNS h11)
DNS33Joseph StéphanFRA– (DNS h10)
DNS37Kyros MarinisGRE– (DNS h4)
DNS52George RhodenJAM– (DNS h3)
DNS62Tomás PaquetePOR– (DNS h3)
DNS63Dennis ShoreRSA– (DNS h11)
DNS21John De SaramSRI– (DNS h3)
DNS22Duncan WhiteSRI– (DNS h8)

Round One (30 July 1948 — 15:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind1.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Barney EwellUSA10.510.7Q
21Alastair McCorquodaleGBR10.510.73Q
35Les LaingJAM11.011.06
43Ángel GarcíaCUB11.25
54Nestor JaconoMLT11.54
DNS2Bogdan LipskiPOL

Heat Two

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Mel PattonUSA10.610.7Q
23Ivan HausenBRA10.910.94Q
35Jimmy O'BrienCAN10.911.12
41Fernando LapuenteARG11.16
52Hector GossetBEL11.50
66Gonzalo RodríguezMEX11.97

Heat Three

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Lloyd LaBeachPAN10.510.7Q
25Béla GoldoványiHUN11.011.03Q
33Frank MahoneyBER11.811.942
DNS1George RhodenJAM
DNS2Tomás PaquetePOR
DNS6John De SaramSRI

Heat Four

Wind1.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Juan LópezURU10.510.7Q
21Ken JonesGBR10.610.74Q
32Jan MeijerNED11.011.01
43Máximo ReyesPER11.04
56Finnbjörn ÞorvaldssonISL11.23
DNS4Kyros MarinisGRE

Heat Five

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Harrison DillardUSA10.410.7Q
24Haroldo da SilvaBRA10.610.94Q
35Peter BlochNOR11.111.20
41Pol BraekmanBEL11.30
DNS2Ricardo SáenzESP
DNS3John O'DonnellIRL

Heat Six

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16McDonald BaileyGBR10.510.7Q
21Haukur ClausenISL11.010.89Q
33Abram van HeerdenRSA11.111.01
45Carlos SilvaCHI11.08
52Bernabe LovinaPHI11.32
64Stanley LinesBER11.69

Heat Seven

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16John TreloarAUS10.510.6Q
24René ValmyFRA10.810.80Q
31György CsányiHUN11.111.11
43Carlos IsaacARG11.24
52Ezz El-Din MoukhtarEGY11.71
67Ali SalmanIRQ11.90
DNS5Jack ParryCAN

Heat Eight

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Rafael FortúnCUB10.710.8Q
24John BartramAUS10.810.89Q
31Basil McKenzieJAM10.810.92
45Hélio da SilvaBRA11.09
53Jo ZwaanNED11.09
DNS2Duncan WhiteSRI

Heat Nine

Wind0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Morris CurottaAUS10.710.8Q
26Gerardo BönnhoffARG10.810.83Q
32Raúl MazorraCUB11.111.14
43Örn ClausenISL11.22
51Raşit ÖztaşTUR11.35
AC5Perry JohnsonBERDQ

Heat Ten

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Georgie LewisTTO10.811.0Q
23Ted HaggisCAN10.911.09Q
36Walter PérezURU11.011.13
44Santiago FerrandoPER11.19
52Stefanos PetrakisGRE11.62
DNS1Joseph StéphanFRA

Heat Eleven

Wind3.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Isidoor Van De WieleBEL10.8w11.1wQ
23Nuno MoraisPOR10.9w11.133wQ
32Alberto LabartheCHI11.0w11.16w
45Sharif ButtPAK11.23w
51Charles ThompsonGUY3
DNS4Joe KellyIRL
DNS6Dennis ShoreRSA

Heat Twelve

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Mario FayosURU11.011.1Q
27Eric PrabhakarIND11.011.22Q
35László BarthaHUN11.111.25
43Jan KleynNED11.36
54Kemal AksurTUR11.45
62Maung Sein PeMYA11.78
AC6Étienne BallyFRADNF

Quarter-Finals (30 July 1948 — 17:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.2 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
169Harrison DillardUSA10.410.5Q
272Juan LópezURU10.610.74Q
334Ken JonesGBR10.710.75Q
415Ivan HausenBRA10.93
518Ted HaggisCAN10.97
661Nuno MoraisPOR11.32

Heat Two

Wind<0.0 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
170Barney EwellUSA10.510.7Q
235McDonald BaileyGBR10.610.90Q
35Morris CurottaAUS10.810.93Q
466Georgie LewisTTO11.04
544Béla GoldoványiHUN11.11
645Haukur ClausenISL11.18

Heat Three

Wind1.5 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
171Mel PattonUSA10.410.6Q
236Alastair McCorquodaleGBR10.510.64Q
34John BartramAUS10.610.77Q
432René ValmyFRA10.82
574Mario FayosURU11.08
69Isidoor Van De WieleBEL11.10

Heat Four

Wind1.9 m/s
PosNrAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
157Lloyd LaBeachPAN10.510.7Q
26John TreloarAUS10.510.74Q
325Rafael FortúnCUB10.610.75Q
414Haroldo da SilvaBRA11.04
51Gerardo BönnhoffARG11.09
648Eric PrabhakarIND11.26

Semi-Finals (31 July 1948 — 14:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind1.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Harrison DillardUSA10.510.6Q
22Barney EwellUSA10.510.63Q
33Alastair McCorquodaleGBR10.710.81Q
45John BartramAUS10.98
54Juan LópezURU11.05
66Morris CurottaAUS11.15

Heat Two

Wind1.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Mel PattonUSA10.410.6Q
22Lloyd LaBeachPAN10.510.62Q
34McDonald BaileyGBR10.610.71Q
43John TreloarAUS10.74
55Rafael FortúnCUB10.82
66Ken JonesGBR11.01

Final (31 July 1948 — 15:45)

Wind1.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Harrison DillardUSA10.310.5=OR
22Barney EwellUSA10.410.56
33Lloyd LaBeachPAN10.610.59
44Alastair McCorquodaleGBR10.61
51Mel PattonUSA10.67
65McDonald BaileyGBR10.81