Slovakia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Klaudia Kinská 70 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Klaudia Kinská 88 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Klaudia Kinská 89 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Klaudia Kinská 85 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Klaudia Kinská 85 r1/1

Athletics

400 metres, Men Štefan Balošák 6 h1 r3/4
5,000 metres, Men Miroslav Vanko 12 h1 r2/3
10,000 metres, Men Róbert Štefko 14 h1 r1/2
Miroslav Vanko 18 h2 r1/2
110 metres Hurdles, Men Igor Kováč 7 h3 r2/4
400 metres Hurdles, Men Jozef Kucej 6 h4 r1/3
20 kilometres Walk, Men Róbert Valíček 37
Pavol Blažek 45
Igor Kollár AC
50 kilometres Walk, Men Roman Mrázek 20
Štefan Malík 21
Peter Tichý 32
Discus Throw, Men Jaroslav Žitňanský 38 r1/2
High Jump, Women Alica Javadová =24 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Galina Čisťakovová 22 r1/2
Triple Jump, Women Galina Čisťakovová 13 r1/2

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Peter Baláž =17
Bantamweight, Men Gabriel Križan =9

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Miroslav Stanovský 10
Peter Nagy 13
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men Michal Martikán 1 Gold
Juraj Minčík 15
Canadian Doubles, Slalom, Men Slovakia 1 10
Ľuboš ŠoškaPeter Šoška
Slovakia 2 13
Roman ŠtrbaRoman Vajs
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Gabriela Brosková 5
Elena Kaliská 19

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Róbert Erban 8
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Róbert Erban 5 h2 r3/4
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Slovakia 6 h1 r3/4
Juraj KadnárAttila Szabó
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Slavomír Kňazovický 2 Silver
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Ján Kubica 4 h1 r2/3
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Slovakia 8
Csaba OroszPeter Páleš
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Slovakia 7
Csaba OroszPeter Páleš

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Peter Hric 30
Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Eva Loweová-Orvošová 9
Lenka Ilavská 21

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Milan Dvorščík 59
Ján Valach 68
Pavel Zaduban 115
Miroslav Lipták AC
Róbert Nagy AC
Individual Time Trial, Men Miroslav Lipták 31
Milan Dvorščík 34
Road Race, Individual, Women Lenka Ilavská 24
Eva Loweová-Orvošová 27
Individual Time Trial, Women Lenka Ilavská 17

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Martin Hrbáček 2 h3 r4/9
Peter Bazálik 3 h2 r4/9

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Marek Matuszek =21
Half-Heavyweight, Men Semír Pepic =21

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men Slovakia 11
Ondrej HambálekJán Žiška

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Patrik Pollák 27
One Person Dinghy, Men Marek Valášek 25
Two Person Dinghy, Men Slovakia 32
Igor KarvašJaroslav Ferianec

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Ján Fabo =44
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Ján Fabo =20
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Jozef Gönci =28
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Jozef Gönci 5
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Jozef Gönci 3 Bronze
Trap, Men Vladimír Slamka 6
Double Trap, Men Vladimír Slamka =25

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Miroslav Machovič 33
200 metres Backstroke, Men Miroslav Machovič 19
100 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 15
200 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 9
400 metres Freestyle, Women Martina Moravcová 27
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Natália Kodajová 37
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Natália Kodajová 38
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Martina Moravcová 13

Table Tennis

Singles, Women Valentina Popovová =33

Tennis

Singles, Men Karol Kučera =17
Ján Krošlák =33
Doubles, Men Slovakia =17
Ján KrošlákKarol Kučera
Singles, Women Karina Habšudová =9
Radka Zrubáková =17
Katarína Studeníková =33
Doubles, Women Slovakia =17
Karina HabšudováRadka Zrubáková

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men Rudolf Lukáč 20
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Martin Tešovič 10
Heavyweight I, Men Jaroslav Jokeľ 16

Wrestling

Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Roman Kollar 13
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Radion Kertanti 15
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Jozef Lohyňa 4
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Milan Mazáč 15