|
| Event type

Doubles, Women

Date25 July – 3 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationStone Mountain Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Participants56 from 28 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The defending champions were the American team of Mary Joe and Gigi Fernandez. Originally it did not look like they could play as Mary Joe did not make the American team, but as defending champion, the International Tennis Federation awarded her a wildcard entry. Their victory was quite easy, as they won four matches, all in straight sets.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Gigi Fernandez / Mary Joe FernandezUSAGold
2Jana Novotná / Helena SukováCZESilver
3Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESPBronze
4Manon Bollegraf / Brenda Schultz-McCarthyNED
=5Valda Lake / Clare WoodGBR
=5Martina Hingis / Patty SchnyderSUI
=5Benjamas Sangaram / Tamarine TanasugarnTHA
=5Jill Hetherington / Patricia Hy-BoulaisCAN
=9Mary Pierce / Nathalie TauziatFRA
=9Amanda Coetzer / Mariaan de SwardtRSA
=9Virág Csurgó / Andrea TemesváriHUN
=9Sabine Appelmans / Laurence CourtoisBEL
=9Chen Li / Yi JingqianCHN
=9Iva Majoli / Maja MurićCRO
=9Volha Barabanshchykava / Natasha ZveravaBLR
=9Yayuk Basuki / Romana TedjakusumaINA
=17Magdalena Grzybowska / Aleksandra OlszaPOL
=17Kim Eun-Ha / Park Seong-HuiKOR
=17Katerina Maleeva / Maggy MaleevaBUL
=17Paula Cabezas / Bárbara CastroCHI
=17Karina Habšudová / Radka ZrubákováSVK
=17Gabriela Sabatini / Patricia TarabiniARG
=17Khristina Papadaki / Khristina ZakhariadouGRE
=17Silvia Farina / Laura GolarsaITA
=17Dally Randriantefy / Natacha RandriantefyMAD
=17Kyoko Nagatsuka / Ai SugiyamaJPN
=17Miriam D'Agostini / Vanessa MengaBRA
=17Anna Kournikova / Yelena MakarovaRUS
DNSOlha Luhyna / Nataliya MedvedievaUKR
DNSNicole Provis-Bradtke / Rennae StubbsAUS
DNSCătălina Cristea / Ruxandra DragomirROU

Round One (25 – 26 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Gigi Fernandez / Mary Joe FernandezUSA bye
Match #2 Mary Pierce / Nathalie TauziatFRA Magdalena Grzybowska / Aleksandra OlszaPOL 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
Match #3 Valda Lake / Clare WoodGBR Katerina Maleeva / Maggy MaleevaBUL 3-6, 7-6 (–-8), 6-3
Match #4 Amanda Coetzer / Mariaan de SwardtRSA Kim Eun-Ha / Park Seong-HuiKOR 6-1, 6-3
Match #5 Manon Bollegraf / Brenda Schultz-McCarthyNED Olha Luhyna / Nataliya MedvedievaUKR walkover
Match #6 Virág Csurgó / Andrea TemesváriHUN Paula Cabezas / Bárbara CastroCHI 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Match #7 Martina Hingis / Patty SchnyderSUI Karina Habšudová / Radka ZrubákováSVK 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Match #8 Sabine Appelmans / Laurence CourtoisBEL Gabriela Sabatini / Patricia TarabiniARG 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Match #9 Chen Li / Yi JingqianCHN Nicole Provis-Bradtke / Rennae StubbsAUS 5walkover
Match #10 Benjamas Sangaram / Tamarine TanasugarnTHA Khristina Papadaki / Khristina ZakhariadouGRE 6-2, 6-7 (6-7), 6-2 (–-–)
Match #11 Iva Majoli / Maja MurićCRO Silvia Farina / Laura GolarsaITA 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 9-7
Match #12 Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP Dally Randriantefy / Natacha RandriantefyMAD 6-1, 6-3
Match #13 Jill Hetherington / Patricia Hy-BoulaisCAN Kyoko Nagatsuka / Ai SugiyamaJPN 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
Match #14 Volha Barabanshchykava / Natasha ZveravaBLR Miriam D'Agostini / Vanessa MengaBRA 6-2, 6-3
Match #15 Yayuk Basuki / Romana TedjakusumaINA Cătălina Cristea / Ruxandra DragomirROU walkover
Match #16 Jana Novotná / Helena SukováCZE Anna Kournikova / Yelena MakarovaRUS 6-2, 6-2

Round Two (27 – 28 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Gigi Fernandez / Mary Joe FernandezUSA Mary Pierce / Nathalie TauziatFRA 6-4, 6-3
Match #2 Valda Lake / Clare WoodGBR Amanda Coetzer / Mariaan de SwardtRSA 7-5, 7-5
Match #3 Manon Bollegraf / Brenda Schultz-McCarthyNED Virág Csurgó / Andrea TemesváriHUN 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5)
Match #4 Martina Hingis / Patty SchnyderSUI Sabine Appelmans / Laurence CourtoisBEL 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Match #5 Benjamas Sangaram / Tamarine TanasugarnTHA Chen Li / Yi JingqianCHN 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #6 Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP Iva Majoli / Maja MurićCRO 6-2, 6-1
Match #7 Jill Hetherington / Patricia Hy-BoulaisCAN Volha Barabanshchykava / Natasha ZveravaBLR 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Match #8 Jana Novotná / Helena SukováCZE Yayuk Basuki / Romana TedjakusumaINA 6-2, 6-3

Quarter-Finals (30 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Gigi Fernandez / Mary Joe FernandezUSA Valda Lake / Clare WoodGBR 6-2, 6-1
Match #2 Manon Bollegraf / Brenda Schultz-McCarthyNED Martina Hingis / Patty SchnyderSUI 6-4, 6-3
Match #3 Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP Benjamas Sangaram / Tamarine TanasugarnTHA 6-2, 6-1
Match #4 Jana Novotná / Helena SukováCZE Jill Hetherington / Patricia Hy-BoulaisCAN 6-2, 6-4

Semi-Finals (31 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Gigi Fernandez / Mary Joe FernandezUSA Manon Bollegraf / Brenda Schultz-McCarthyNED 7-5, 7-6 (–-3)
Match #2 Jana Novotná / Helena SukováCZE Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

Final Round (1 – 3 August 1996)

Match 1/2 Gigi Fernandez / Mary Joe FernandezUSA Jana Novotná / Helena SukováCZE 7-6 (8-6), 6-4
Match 3/4 Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP Manon Bollegraf / Brenda Schultz-McCarthyNED 6-1, 6-3