|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date25 July – 2 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationStone Mountain Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Participants62 from 31 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The Australian pair of Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde was called “The Woodies“. Together they won 61 ATP doubles titles, and 11 Grand Slam doubles championships, including six titles at Wimbledon. Going into the 1996 Olympics, they had won the last four Wimbledon doubles, and were heavy favorites. They did not disappoint, winning the final comfortably in three sets over Britain’s Neil Broad and Tim Henman. They met their toughest opponents, the Dutch team of Paul Haarhuis and Jacco Eltingh, in the semi-finals, winning 18-16 in the third set.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUSGold
2Neil Broad / Tim HenmanGBRSilver
3Marc-Kevin Goellner / David PrinosilGERBronze
4Jacco Eltingh / Paul HaarhuisNED
=5Sergi Bruguera / Tomás CarbonellESP
=5Ellis Ferreira / Wayne FerreiraRSA
=5Saša Hiršzon / Goran IvaniševićCRO
=5Jiří Novák / Daniel VacekCZE
=9Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND
=9Satoshi Iwabuchi / Takao SuzukiJPN
=9Clément N'Goran / Claude N'GoranCIV
=9Andre Agassi / MaliVai WashingtonUSA
=9Byron Black / Wayne BlackZIM
=9Mark Knowles / Roger SmithBAH
=9Pablo Campana / Nicolás LapenttiECU
=9Grant Connell / Daniel NestorCAN
=17Arnaud Boetsch / Guillaume RaouxFRA
=17Pan Bing / Xia JiapingCHN
=17Juan Carlos Bianchi / Nicolás PereiraVEN
=17Javier Frana / Luis LoboARG
=17Andrei Pavel / Dinu PescariuROU
=17Chen Chih-Jung / Lien Yu-HuiTPE
=17Alejandro Hernández / Óscar OrtizMEX
=17Gábor Köves / László MarkovitsHUN
=17Lee Hyeong-Taek / Yun Yong-IlKOR
=17Andrea Gaudenzi / Diego NargisoITA
=17Emanuel Couto / Bernardo MotaPOR
=17Jonas Björkman / Nicklas KultiSWE
=17Kenneth Carlsen / Frederik FetterleinDEN
=17Ján Krošlák / Karol KučeraSVK
=17Scott Barron / Owen CaseyIRL
DNSOleg Ogorodov / Dmitry TomashevichUZB

Round One (25 – 26 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Arnaud Boetsch / Guillaume RaouxFRA 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Match #2 Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND Pan Bing / Xia JiapingCHN 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #3 Satoshi Iwabuchi / Takao SuzukiJPN Juan Carlos Bianchi / Nicolás PereiraVEN 4-6, 7-6 (–-5), 8-6
Match #4 Sergi Bruguera / Tomás CarbonellESP Javier Frana / Luis LoboARG 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
Match #5 Jacco Eltingh / Paul HaarhuisNED Andrei Pavel / Dinu PescariuROU 6-2, 6-7 (6-7), 6-4 (–-–)
Match #6 Clément N'Goran / Claude N'GoranCIV Chen Chih-Jung / Lien Yu-HuiTPE 6-2, 6-2
Match #7 Andre Agassi / MaliVai WashingtonUSA Alejandro Hernández / Óscar OrtizMEX 6-2, 6-2
Match #8 Ellis Ferreira / Wayne FerreiraRSA Gábor Köves / László MarkovitsHUN 6-4, 6-1
Match #9 Byron Black / Wayne BlackZIM Lee Hyeong-Taek / Yun Yong-IlKOR 6-4, 6-2
Match #10 Marc-Kevin Goellner / David PrinosilGER Andrea Gaudenzi / Diego NargisoITA 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Match #11 Mark Knowles / Roger SmithBAH Emanuel Couto / Bernardo MotaPOR 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-4)
Match #12 Saša Hiršzon / Goran IvaniševićCRO Jonas Björkman / Nicklas KultiSWE 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (–-4)
Match #13 Jiří Novák / Daniel VacekCZE Oleg Ogorodov / Dmitry TomashevichUZB WCwalkover
Match #14 Pablo Campana / Nicolás LapenttiECU Kenneth Carlsen / Frederik FetterleinDEN 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Match #15 Neil Broad / Tim HenmanGBR Ján Krošlák / Karol KučeraSVK 6-3, 6-3
Match #16 Grant Connell / Daniel NestorCAN Scott Barron / Owen CaseyIRL 6-4, 6-4

Round Two (27 – 28 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Match #2 Sergi Bruguera / Tomás CarbonellESP Satoshi Iwabuchi / Takao SuzukiJPN 6-7 (–-1), 6-2, 7-5
Match #3 Jacco Eltingh / Paul HaarhuisNED Clément N'Goran / Claude N'GoranCIV 6-4, 6-4
Match #4 Ellis Ferreira / Wayne FerreiraRSA Andre Agassi / MaliVai WashingtonUSA 7-5, 6-7 (–-2), 6-0
Match #5 Marc-Kevin Goellner / David PrinosilGER Byron Black / Wayne BlackZIM 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
Match #6 Saša Hiršzon / Goran IvaniševićCRO Mark Knowles / Roger SmithBAH 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Match #7 Jiří Novák / Daniel VacekCZE Pablo Campana / Nicolás LapenttiECU 7-5, 6-4
Match #8 Neil Broad / Tim HenmanGBR Grant Connell / Daniel NestorCAN 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-4

Quarter-Finals (29 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Sergi Bruguera / Tomás CarbonellESP 6-4, 6-1
Match #2 Jacco Eltingh / Paul HaarhuisNED Ellis Ferreira / Wayne FerreiraRSA 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (–-4)
Match #3 Marc-Kevin Goellner / David PrinosilGER Saša Hiršzon / Goran IvaniševićCRO 6-2, 6-3
Match #4 Neil Broad / Tim HenmanGBR Jiří Novák / Daniel VacekCZE 7-6 (7-4), 6-4

Semi-Finals (31 July 1996)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Jacco Eltingh / Paul HaarhuisNED 6-2, 5-7, 18-16
Match #2 Neil Broad / Tim HenmanGBR Marc-Kevin Goellner / David PrinosilGER 4-6, 6-3, 10-8

Final Round (1 – 2 August 1996)

Match 1/2 Todd Woodbridge / Mark WoodfordeAUS Neil Broad / Tim HenmanGBR 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Match 3/4 Marc-Kevin Goellner / David PrinosilGER Jacco Eltingh / Paul HaarhuisNED 6-2, 7-5