Internet search
Maps Search
English

Ljubljana (SLO)

Details

NameLjubljana
Administrative divisionLjubljana
CountrySlovenia

People born here (234)

Janez Andrejašič YUG CSL 1972 26 March 1943
Edvard Antonijevič YUG GYM 1928 24 December 1902
Vasja Bajc YUG SKJ 1984 19 January 1962
Klemen Bauer SLO BIA 2006—2018 9 January 1986
Leon Bebler YUG NCO 1936 4 December 1912
Teja Belak SLO GYM 2016 22 April 1994
Rok Benkovič SLO SKJ 2006 20 March 1986
Božidar Beravs YUG ICH 1972—1976 24 December 1948
Klemen Bergant SLO
YUG
ASK/Referee 1988—2010 14 September 1966
Igor Beribak YUG ICH 1984 18 May 1964
Stane Bervar YUG CCS 1928 30 December 1905
Alenka Bikar SLO ATH 1996—2004 7 January 1974
Urša Bogataj SLO SKJ 2012—2018 7 March 1995
Valter Bonča SLO
YUG
CYC 1988—1992 17 March 1968
Borut Božič SLO CYC 2008—2012 8 August 1980
Matjaž Brumen SLO HAN 2004 23 December 1982
Jure Bučar SLO SWI 1992—2000 4 January 1966
Brigita Bukovec SLO ATH 1992—1996 21 May 1970
Dejan Burnik YUG ICH 1984 25 March 1963
Milena Čelesnik YUG ATH 1960 10 September 1933
Miroslav Cerar YUG GYM 1960—1984 28 October 1939
Tone Cerer YUG SWI 1936—1948 30 October 1916
Primož Čerin YUG CYC 1984 31 May 1962
Tomaž Cerkovnik YUG ASK 1984 29 June 1960
Darko Cingesar SLO HAN 2016 25 July 1990
Albin Čižman SLO CSL 1992 30 August 1965
Gregor Cvijič SLO HAN 2000 26 March 1972
Jernej Damjan SLO SKJ 2006—2018 28 May 1983
Tone Dečman YUG NCO 1936 26 June 1913
Edvard Delorenco YUG SHO 1952 31 January 1921
Stane Derganc YUG GYM 1924—1928 23 April 1893
Peter Dokl SLO BIA 2010—2014 11 January 1985
Marko Dolenc SLO BIA 2002 27 September 1972
Jure Dolenec SLO HAN 2016 6 December 1988
Branko Dolhar YUG SKJ 1976 2 February 1949
Rok Drašler SLO MTB 2000 26 May 1979
Živa Dvoršak SLO SHO 2012—2016 9 July 1991
Vital Eiselt YUG BAS 1964 6 May 1941
Marko Elsner YUG FTB 1984 11 April 1960
Damjan Fras SLO SKJ 1992—2002 21 February 1973
Polona Frelih SLO TTN 1992 3 September 1970
Janez Gaberšek YUG ATH 1936 12 June 1910
Metod Gabršček YUG CMA 1936 27 March 1900
Miha Gale SLO FRS 1998—2006 29 January 1977
Franjo Gartner YUG CYC 1936 19 September 1904
Jože Gazvoda YUG ASK 1968 4 February 1949
Jernej Godec SLO SWI 2004—2008 16 January 1986
Saša Golob SLO GYM 2012 17 August 1991
Marjan Gorenc YUG ICH 1984 27 February 1964
Janez Gorišek YUG SKJ 1956 13 September 1933
Ančka Goropenko YUG GYM 1936 29 October 1914
Peter Guzelj YUG CSL 1972 20 April 1949
Štefan Hadalin SLO ASK 2012—2018 6 June 1995
Franc Hafner YUG ATH 1960 9 February 1936
Andrej Hebar SLO ICH 2018 7 September 1984
Andrej Hočevar SLO ICH 2014 21 November 1984
Simeon Hočevar SLO CSL 1996—2004 27 February 1974
Tone Hočevar YUG CSL 1972 4 April 1951
Boštjan Horvat SLO ATH 2000 12 February 1975
Katarina Hribar YUG GYM 1936 28 October 1913
Meta Hrovat SLO ASK 2016—2018 2 March 1998
Urška Hrovat SLO ASK 1992—1998 18 February 1974
Martin Hvastija SLO CYC 2000 30 November 1969
Rado Istenič YUG NCO 1936 18 August 1915
Bogdan Jakopič YUG ICH 1976 18 January 1948
Karel Janež YUG GYM 1948—1952 22 January 1914
Luka Janežič SLO ATH 2016 14 November 1995
Marko Jemec SLO FRS 1992 3 August 1963
Metka Jerman YUG ASK 1980 23 January 1963
Vladimir Kajzelj YUG CCS 1924 5 June 1905
Andrej Kastelic SLO HAN 2000—2004 6 April 1971
Srečko Katanec YUG FTB 1984—1988 16 July 1963
Blaž Kavčič SLO TEN 2012 5 March 1987
Marko Kavčič YUG ASK 1972 8 July 1949
Ignac Kavec YUG ICH 1976 20 February 1953
Milenko Kersnić YUG GYM 1968—1972 21 June 1946
Matjaž Kladnik SLO SKJ 1994 19 September 1975
Luka Klasinc SLO FSK 1992 7 March 1973
Jože Klemenčič YUG CCS 1984 3 June 1962
Stane Kmet YUG CCS 1928 10 November 1893
Janez Kocijančič SLO EOC/OKS 1991—2020 20 October 1941
Jože Kolman SLO
YUG
GYM 1988—1992 5 February 1967
Mirko Kolnik YUG ATH 1960 9 July 1936
Mojca Kopač SLO FSK 1992—2002 2 May 1975
Mirko Koršić YUG FEN 1936 18 January 1914
Josip Kosmatin YUG CYC 1924 1897
Nada Kotlušek YUG ATH 1952—1956 9 August 1934
Jože Kovač YUG ICH 1984 23 September 1961
Sabahudin Kovačevič SLO ICH 2014—2018 26 February 1986
Dejan Kralj SLO CSL 2000 28 June 1976
Jan Kralj SLO SNB 2014 3 March 1995
Matija Kranjc SLO ATH 2008—2012 12 June 1984
Žan Kranjec SLO ASK 2014—2018 15 November 1992
Gašper Kroselj SLO ICH 2018 9 February 1987
Janež Kršinar YUG CCS 1984—1988 7 April 1962
Bojan Kumar YUG ICH 1972—1976 3 August 1950
Vojko Lajovec YUG ICH 1984 18 March 1962
Anamarija Lampič SLO CCS/MIX 2012—2018 17 June 1995
Janez Lampič SLO CCS 2018 27 September 1996
Andrej Lanišek YUG BIA 1984 13 October 1957
Miroslav Lap YUG ICH 1976 8 September 1950
Beno Lapajne SLO HAN 2000—2004 10 June 1973
Tomaž Lepša YUG ICH 1976—1984 11 June 1955
Andraž Lipolt SLO SHO 2000 24 April 1974
Eva Logar SLO SKJ 2014 8 March 1991
Blaž Lomovšek YUG ICH 1984 24 December 1956
Miro Longyka YUG GYM 1948 22 March 1913
Zoran Lubej SLO HAN 2000 14 December 1975
Karin Lušnic SLO TEN 1992 15 May 1971
Peter Mahne YUG HAN 1980 2 March 1959
Igor Majcen SLO
YUG
SWI 1988—1996 24 August 1969
Nače Majčen SLO SWI 1992 12 July 1968
Petra Majdič SLO CCS 2002—2010 22 December 1979
Peter Mankoč SLO SWI 1996—2012 4 July 1978
Edo Marion YUG FEN 1936 12 April 1910
Maja Matevžič SLO TEN 2004 13 June 1980
Mojca Mavrič SLO GYM 2000 8 October 1980
Samo Medved SLO ARC 1992—1996 22 March 1962
Jože Mehle SLO CCS 2006 6 May 1980
Maksimilijan Mihelčič YUG FTB 1928 29 July 1905
David Miklavčič SLO HAN 2016 29 January 1983
Polde Milek YUG ATH 1968 4 November 1948
Marcel More SLO TKW 2000 13 September 1975
Metka Munih YUG CCS 1984 23 April 1959
Aleš Mušič SLO ICH 2014—2018 28 June 1982
Jure Natek SLO HAN 2004 30 March 1982
Miha Oswald YUG GYM 1924 1892
Franc Palme YUG SKJ 1936 14 December 1914
Žiga Pance SLO ICH 2014—2018 1 January 1989
Janez Pavčič YUG CCS 1956 18 October 1928
Jure Pavlič YUG CYC 1984 23 April 1963
Ciril Pelhan YUG SWI 1948 4 November 1921
Marjan Pengov YUG FEN 1936 19 April 1913
Stane Perpar YUG ATH 1924—1928 1899
Janez Petač YUG ICH 1976 6 March 1949
Mitja Petkovšek SLO GYM 2000—2008 6 February 1977
Rok Petrovič YUG ASK 1988 5 February 1966
Janez Pintar YUG ROW 1960 11 March 1931
Robert Pintarič SLO CYC 1996 25 March 1965
Franc Podlesek YUG WRE 1988 13 July 1952
Nevenka Pogačnik YUG GYM 1960 14 April 1936
Maja Pohar SLO BDM 2000 8 April 1976
Rastko Poljšak YUG GYM 1924 1899
Vinko Polončič YUG CYC 1980 13 July 1957
Janez Porenta YUG GYM 1924—1928 3 June 1896
Adolf Potočar YUG ROW 1960 18 August 1932
Ksenija Predikaka SLO ATH 1996 11 March 1970
Damjan Prelovšek YUG CSL 1972 18 February 1945
Franc Pribošek YUG SKJ 1936—1948 14 January 1917
Jože Primožič YUG GYM 1924—1936 7 February 1900
Saša Prokofjev SLO ATH 2000 28 November 1971
Marta Pustišek YUG GYM 1936 21 February 1917
Janez Puterle YUG ICH 1972—1976 21 February 1952
Boris Režek YUG CCS 1928 2 October 1908
Miha Rihtar SLO SKJ 1998 4 March 1981
Albin Rogelj YUG SKJ 1956 20 February 1929
Rok Rogelj SLO SNB 2010 12 May 1987
Špela Rogelj SLO SKJ 2014—2018 8 November 1994
Milica Rožman YUG GYM 1952 1932
Žan Rudolf SLO ATH 2010—2016 9 May 1993
Vasja Rupnik SLO BIA 2010 6 June 1977
Cilka Sadar SLO SNB 2010 18 September 1991
Adela Sajn SLO GYM 2008 14 April 1990
Veronika Šarec SLO
YUG
ASK 1984—1992 8 May 1968
Drago Savić YUG ICH 1972—1976 4 May 1949
Bojan Savnik YUG CMA 1936 24 October 1914
Benjamin Savšek SLO CSL 2012—2016 24 March 1987
Robert Šebenik YUG CYC 1988 3 September 1965
Aljaž Sedej SLO JUD 2008—2012 30 May 1988
Matjaž Sekelj YUG ICH 1984 9 December 1960
Štefan Seme YUG Coach/ICH 1972—1984 20 August 1947
Lado Senčar YUG CCS 1936 17 May 1908
Matija Šestak SLO ATH 2000—2004 30 December 1972
Vladimir Seunig YUG EDR 1924 8 August 1887
Miha Šimenc SLO CCS/MIX 2012—2018 21 December 1995
Mateja Šimic SLO TRI 2012—2016 11 March 1980
Franc Škerlj YUG CYC 1968 6 May 1941
Janež Skok SLO CSL 1992 18 June 1963
Manca Slabanja SLO CCS 2018 8 August 1995
Tatjana Smolnikar YUG CCS 1984 2 December 1962
Andreja Smrekar YUG CCS 1984 30 July 1967
Josip Šolar YUG CYC 1928 1903
Slavko Špan YUG ATH 1964 25 May 1938
Stane Šporn YUG ATH 1936 1 April 1904
Raša Sraka SLO JUD 2004—2012 10 October 1979
Draga Stamejčič YUG ATH 1960—1964 27 February 1937
Romina Stefancic CAN ROW 2004—2008 21 July 1978
Milan Stepišnik YUG ATH 1936 11 November 1910
Klemen Štrajhar SLO ARC 2012 20 August 1994
Jakob Šubelj YUG GYM 1948 1922
Izidor Šušteršič SLO SNB 2006—2014 18 February 1977
Matic Šušteršič SLO ATH 2000 27 February 1980
Tina Šutej SLO ATH 2012—2016 7 November 1988
Mateja Svet YUG ASK 1984—1988 16 August 1968
Zdenek Švigelj YUG CCS 1924 1905
Pia Tajnikar SLO ATH 2008 19 September 1985
Ivka Tavčar YUG FEN 1936 11 May 1909
Jurij Tepeš SLO SKJ 2014 14 February 1989
Miran Tepeš YUG SKJ 1980—1988 25 April 1961
Eva Terčelj SLO CSL 2012 21 January 1992
Marija Težak YUG GYM 1972 1 June 1957
Nuša Tome YUG ASK 1980—1984 19 October 1960
Dušan Tuma YUG CSL 1972 30 October 1943
Primož Ulaga YUG SKJ 1984—1988 20 July 1962
Milena Usenik YUG ATH 1956—1960 9 September 1934
Jože Vadnov YUG GYM 1936 5 July 1912
Ivan Valant YUG CYC 1936 21 October 1909
Jože Valenčič YUG CYC 1972 26 January 1948
Andraž Vehovar SLO CSL 1996 1 March 1972
Jure Velepec SLO
YUG
BIA 1984—1994 10 June 1965
Andrej Vidmar YUG ICH 1984 15 March 1956
Jože Vidmar SLO CSL 1992 27 February 1963
Luka Vidmar SLO ICH 2018 17 May 1986
Marjan Vidmar YUG BIA 1984 1 July 1960
Miloš Vratič YUG GYM 1968—1972 11 May 1948
Blaž Vrhovnik SLO SKJ 1998 8 May 1981
Matjaž Vrhovnik SLO ASK 1998 6 May 1972
Marko Vukićević SRB ASK 2014—2018 27 October 1992
Katra Zajc YUG ASK 1988 31 January 1967
Ivan Zajec YUG ART 1924 15 July 1869
Janez Zakotnik YUG CYC 1972 2 June 1950
Miro Zalar SWE ATH 1980—1984 24 March 1957
Anja Zavadlav YUG ASK 1980—1984 11 May 1960
Bojan Zdešar SLO SWI 2004 30 November 1984
Demetrij Žebre YUG ART 1936 22 December 1912
Branko Ziherl YUG DIV 1936 9 September 1916
Stane Žilič YUG GYM 1924 1897
Janez Žirovnik YUG CYC 1960 30 July 1935
Boštjan Žitnik SLO CSL 1992 31 March 1971
Franc Žitnik YUG CSL 1972 8 March 1941
Damjan Zlatnar SLO ATH 2004—2008 16 December 1977
Peter Žonta SLO SKJ 1998—2002 9 January 1979
Aljoša Žorga YUG BAS 1968 25 February 1947
Peter Zupanc SLO ATH 2004 8 January 1982

People who died here (28)

Stanko Bloudek YUG IOC/JOO 1948—1959 26 November 1959
Milena Čelesnik YUG ATH 1960 4 May 2017
Rudolf Cvetko AUT FEN 1912 15 December 1977
Anton Jože Gale YUG ICH 1964—1972 25 March 2018
Boris Gregorka YUG GYM 1928—1936 19 March 2001
Jože Ilija YUG ASK 1956 19 May 1983
Janez Kocijančič SLO EOC/OKS 1991—2020 1 June 2020
Ivan Krevs YUG ATH 1936 24 October 1990
Boris Kristančič YUG BAS 1960 28 October 2015
Miro Longyka YUG GYM 1948 20 February 2008
Stanko Lorger YUG ATH 1952—1960 20 April 2014
Janez Petač YUG ICH 1976 23 May 2011
Janez Pintar YUG ROW 1960 22 April 2006
Janez Porenta YUG GYM 1924—1928 13 June 1942
Marta Pustišek YUG GYM 1936 2 August 1966
Igor Radin YUG ICH 1964 20 September 2014
Trajko Rajković YUG BAS 1964—1968 28 May 1970
Boris Režek YUG CCS 1928 26 July 1986
Lidija Rupnik YUG GYM 1936 2003
Draga Stamejčič YUG ATH 1960—1964 16 August 2015
Matic Šušteršič SLO ATH 2000 5 June 2005
Stanko Tavčar YUG FTB 1920 11 July 1945
Karlo Umek YUG SHO 1960 25 September 2010
Uglješa Uzelac YUG ZOI '84 1984 6 September 1997
Draško Vilfan YUG SWI 1936 7 May 1996
Ivan Zajec YUG ART 1924 30 July 1952
Demetrij Žebre YUG ART 1936 13 March 1970
Slava Zupančič YUG ASK 1956 2 April 2000

Affiliations

AD Kronos, Ljubljana (SLO)
AD Mass, Ljubljana (SLO)
AK Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
BTC City Ljubljana, Ljubljana (SLO)
GD Zelena Jama, Ljubljana (SLO)
HDD Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
Ilirija Ljubljana, Ljubljana (SLO)
KK Union Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
KKK Tacen, Ljubljana (SLO)
Ljubljanski Sokol, Ljubljana (SLO)
NK Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
PK Ilirija, Ljubljana (SLO)
PK Ljubljana, Ljubljana (SLO)
PK Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
Prule 67, Ljubljana (SLO)
RK Krim, Ljubljana (SLO)
RK Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
SD Novinar, Ljubljana (SLO)
SK Ilrija, Ljubljana (SLO)
SK Ljubljana, Ljubljana (SLO)
SK Olimpija, Ljubljana (SLO)
University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana (SLO)
Volley Ljubljana, Ljubljana (SLO)