Internet search
Maps Search
English

Al-Iskanderiya (Alexandria) (EGY)

Details

NameAl-Iskanderiya
Administrative divisionAl-Iskanderiya
CountryEgypt
English nameAlexandria

People born here (143)

Salah Abbas EGY BOX 1952 15 March 1924
Maha Abdalsalam EGY DIV 2014—2016 8 June 1998
Moustafa Abdel Halim EGY WLT 1976 1 November 1943
Prince Muhammad Abdel Moneim EGY ENOC 1934—1938 20 February 1899
Ibrahim Abdrabbou EGY BOX 1952 24 January 1925
Mona Abdulaziz EGY FEN 2012 11 November 1985
Abir Abdulrahman EGY WLT 2008—2012 13 June 1992
Haysam Abouelw EGY FTB 1992 4 January 1971
Fouad Aboulkheir EGY BAS 1972 22 June 1947
Krikor Agathon EGY FEN/SHO 1924—1936 26 November 1900
Armenak Alachachyan URS BAS 1964 25 December 1930
Eliahu Amiel ISR BAS 1952 13 June 1925
Marwan El-Amrawy EGY SWI 2016 14 April 1995
Said El-Ashry EGY BOX 1972—1976 15 August 1949
Andreas Asimakopoulos GRE SWI/WAP 1912—1924 14 January 1889
Alain Attalah EGY BAS 1984—1988 15 October 1964
Essam Bahig EGY FTB 1952 26 February 1931
Hamada Bakir El-Nakib EGY HAN 1996—2008 6 April 1974
Guy Barrabino FRA FEN 1960 17 January 1934
Angelos Bolanaki EGY
GRE
IOC 1910—1963 20 May 1878
Xenophon Casdagli GRE TEN 1906 27 February 1880
Armand Catafago EGY BAS 1948—1952 13 January 1926
Fawzi Chaaban EGY ATH 1952 7 October 1930
George Chalhoub EGY BAS 1952 28 August 1931
Magdy Conyd CAN FEN 1968—1972 22 June 1939
Roberto Curcio ITA MOP 1948 3 August 1912
Ad-Diba EGY FTB/Referee 1948—1976 17 November 1927
Gamal El-Din El-Koumy EGY BOX 1984—1988 28 August 1958
Mohamed Essam EGY FEN 2016 6 December 1994
Haithem Fahmy EGY WRE 2016 23 September 1991
Youssef Fares EGY SHO 1952 1906
Ragai Farhat EGY GYM 1952 1932
Ioannis Farmakidis GRE WRE 1932 24 December 1907
Ahmed Farrag EGY BOX 1948
Sherif Farrag EGY FEN 2012 11 April 1987
Mohamed Fathalla EGY ATH 2012 26 August 1987
Barthélémy Favodon FRA ATH 1924 25 June 1898
Mahmoud Fayad EGY WLT 1948 9 March 1925
Tarek Fouad EGY FEN 2012—2016 29 May 1987
Karam Gaber EGY WRE 2004—2012 1 September 1979
Fouad Gad EGY BOX 1972 21 December 1943
Moussa El-Gelidi UAR BOX 1960 14 April 1932
Mannad Ghazi EGY FEN 2012 1 October 1989
Magdy Gheriani EGY GYM 1952 18 February 1931
Abdel Moneim El-Gindy UAR BOX 1960 1 December 1936
Marios Giourdas GRE VOL 2004 2 March 1973
Michel Haddad EGY BOX 1924 22 February 1902
Abdel Rahman Hafez EGY BAS 1948—1952 17 February 1923
Gaber Hafez EGY WLT 1968
Kosta Hakim EGY BOX 1936 17 April 1917
Ahmed Hamoudi EGY FTB 2012 30 July 1990
Haitham Hassan EGY SWI 2000 8 November 1978
Kamal Ali Hassan EGY DIV 1948—1952 14 July 1924
Mohamed Hassanein EGY SWI 1936 1913
Hesham Hatab EGY ENOC 2015 3 August 1957
Mordechai Hefez ISR BAS 1952 17 February 1930
Mahmoud Houda EGY FTB 1924—1928 1899
Sayed Houda EGY FTB 1924—1928 19 November 1900
Abdou Ibrahim EGY FTB 1936 20 December 1905
Fahmi Jemei EGY FTB 1952 27 June 1922
Fahmy Al-Juhiny EGY
UAR
WLT 1952—1960 1 December 1927
Robert Kabbas AUS WLT 1976—1984 15 March 1955
Ali Kamel EGY WRE 1928
Georgios Karpouzis GRE SWI 1976 20 April 1958
Abdel Hamid Khamis EGY ATH 1972 5 August 1944
Fouad El-Kheir EGY BAS/Coach 1948—1984 18 November 1921
Nikolaos Kouloumberdas GRE ATH 1908 1886
El-Sayed Lashin EGY TTN 2000—2012 9 February 1980
Mohamed Madkour EGY CTR/CYC 1924
Aia Magdi QAT TTN 2012 1 August 1994
Khalil El-Maghrabi EGY
UAR
BOX/Referee 1936—1964 1 January 1914
Moustafa Kamel Mansour EGY FTB 1936 2 August 1914
Esmat Mansur EGY WLT 2012 20 November 1986
Kyros Marinis GRE ATH 1948 1928
Sayed Masoud EGY WLT 1936 15 November 1914
Savvas Mavridis GRE WAP 1920
Abdel Aziz Mehelba EGY SHO 2016 10 December 1988
Azmy Mehelba EGY SHO 2012—2016 26 March 1991
Milo EGY FTB 2012 1 November 1990
Hesham Misbah EGY JUD 2004—2012 17 March 1982
Joseph Misrahi EGY FEN 1924—1928 1895
Hassan Moaffi UAR SHO 1960 1931
Enas Mostafa EGY WRE 2016 1 January 1989
Anwar Mousbah EGY WLT 1936 8 April 1913
Mohamed Moussa EGY WRE 1948—1952 27 December 1921
Ibrahim Moustafa EGY WRE 1924—1928 23 September 1904
Olga Oelkers GER FEN 1928—1936 21 May 1887
Ileana Ongar ITA ATH 1976 24 December 1950
Ibrahim Orabi EGY WRE 1936—1948 1912
Mahmud Osman EGY WRE 1948—1952 10 July 1920
Georgios Pangalos GRE SHO 1960—1968 21 June 1936
Alexandros Papafingos GRE ATH 1924 1901
Jervis Percy GBR MOP 1952 21 July 1928
Iakovos Psaltis GRE WLT 1960 1935
Samir Qotb EGY
UAR
FTB 1960—1964 16 March 1938
Ahmed Ragab EGY SAI 2016 29 September 1991
Ismail Ragab EGY WLT 1952 21 June 1921
Mohamed Ramadan EGY BOX 2012 23 August 1986
Nahla Ramadan EGY WLT 2004—2012 4 April 1985
Abdel Aal Rashid EGY WRE 1952 27 December 1927
Mohamed Ali Rashwan EGY JUD/Referee 1984—2012 16 January 1956
Fawzi Rasmy UAR WLT 1960 1935
Abu Bakr Ratib EGY FEN 1928 12 June 1896
Ali Riadh EGY FTB 1924—1928 6 June 1904
John Rogers GBR ICH 1928 22 August 1910
Yasmine Rostom EGY RGY 2012 25 July 1993
Abouhalima Al-Sa'id EGY WRE 2012 19 November 1993
Kamal El-Sabbagh EGY FTB 1948 8 August 1924
Tarek El-Sabbagh EGY BAS 1984 6 September 1957
Tarek Sabet EGY SHO 1992 18 August 1963
Raymond Sabounghi EGY BAS 1952 23 October 1931
Hussein Saddik EGY BOX 1964 5 April 1939
André Salah Sakakini EGY EQU 1988—2004 23 May 1957
Tamer Salah EGY TKW 2004—2012 12 April 1982
Abdel Monem Salem EGY FEN 1984 5 January 1955
Kbary Salim EGY BOX 1992—1996 12 February 1968
Hamad Samy EGY WLT 1920—1924 1899
Mohamed El-Sayed EGY ATH 1924 1905
Osman El-Sayed UAR WRE 1960 28 February 1930
Ashraf Sedky EGY BAS 1988 10 March 1968
Tariq Selim UAR FTB 1960 15 July 1937
Nasr Shaaban EGY Referee/VOL 2012—2016 9 November 1964
Mauris Shamil EGY FEN 1936 1906
Ibrahim Shams EGY WLT 1936—1948 16 January 1917
Farid Simaika EGY DIV 1928 12 June 1907
Gaber El-Soury EGY FTB 1928
Shereen Taama EGY RGY 2000 26 May 1982
Maurice Tabet LBN SHO 1960—1972 1 February 1919
Islam Tolba EGY WRE 2012 8 February 1989
Prince Omar Toussoun EGY ENOC 1910—1934 26 September 1872
Angeliki Tsiolakoudi GRE ATH 2000—2004 10 May 1976
Dionysios Vasilopoulos GRE SWI/WAP 1920—1924 1902
Aris Vatimbella GRE ASK 1956 3 February 1916
Dimitrios Vergos GRE WRE 1920 8 May 1886
Abdel Hamid Yacout EGY WLT 1948
Fouad Yazgi EGY ATH 1952 9 October 1932
Shehab Younis EGY SWI 2012 30 March 1988
Salma Zain EGY FEN 2012 14 April 1990
Ali Zaki EGY BOX 1948
Rachad Zaki EGY BOX 1976 5 July 1952
Ali Zaky EGY GYM 1948—1952 1930
Hussain Zaky EGY HAN 2000—2008 1 March 1979
Stefanos Zintzos GRE FEN 1948 1917

People who died here (22)

Badawi Abdel Fattah UAR FTB 1960 6 December 2007
Georgios Averof GRE 15 July 1899
Nagib Awny EGY FTB/Referee 1948 21 May 1974
Ubaldo Bianchi ITA ATH 1912 1966
Armand Catafago EGY BAS 1948—1952 16 September 2010
Fawzi Chaaban EGY ATH 1952 10 May 1992
George Chalhoub EGY BAS 1952 15 January 2014
Ad-Diba EGY FTB/Referee 1948—1976 30 December 2016
Hassan El-Far EGY FTB 1936 8 August 1973
Mahmoud Fayad EGY WLT 1948 18 December 2002
Michel Haddad EGY BOX 1924 3 May 1983
Mohamed Hassan Helmi EGY FTB 1936 5 November 1986
Mahmoud Houda EGY FTB 1924—1928 3 June 1964
Sayed Houda EGY FTB 1924—1928 8 August 1985
Fahmi Jemei EGY FTB 1952 18 June 2010
Ahmed Katou EGY FTB 1952 5 April 1996
Sokratis Lagoudakis GRE ATH 1896 3 June 1944
Hassan Moaffi UAR SHO 1960 22 November 1975
Anwar Mousbah EGY WLT 1936 25 November 1998
Ibrahim Orabi EGY WRE 1936—1948 2 July 1957
Kamal El-Sabbagh EGY FTB 1948 4 July 2007
Ibrahim Shams EGY WLT 1936—1948 16 January 2001

Affiliations

?, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Al-Ittihad Al-Sakndary, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Al-Muasasah Al-Riyadiah Bal-Ismailiyah, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Al-Salah Al-Sakndary, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Alexandria Fencing Club, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Alexandria Sporting Club, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Alexandria University, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Collège Saint Marc, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
El-Olympi, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Haras El-Hodood, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Military Club, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Shbab Alex, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Shooting Club Egypt, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Smouha Sporting Club, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
Tram Club, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
YMMA, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)
ΕΝΟΑ, Al-Iskanderiya (EGY)