|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date22 – 23 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationStade d'Hiver de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec
Participants64 from 26 countries

Sweden and West Germany had emerged as major players in the world of épée in the years since the München Olympics with Rolf Edling of Sweden winning the World title in 1973 and 1974 and West Germany’s Alexander Pusch matching that feat in 1975. Both men qualified for the medal pool in Montréal which turned out to be the most evenly matched in Olympic history. Three men, including Pusch, were tied with a record of 3 wins and 2 losses whilst the other three, which included Edling, had 2 wins and 3 losses. Pusch won matches in the tie-breaking barrage to win gold ahead of teammate Hans-Jürgen Hehn and the 1968 champion Győző Kulcsár of Hungary. If one ignores the 1906 Intercalated Games, Pusch was the first German male to win an Olympic fencing title.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Alexander PuschFRGGold
2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRGSilver
3Győző KulcsárHUNBronze
4István OsztricsHUN
5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
6Rolf EdlingSWE
=7Csaba FenyvesiHUN
=7Göran FlodströmSWE
=9Hans JacobsonSWE
=9John PezzaITA
=9Reinhold BehrFRG
=9Philippe BoisseFRA
=13Nicolae IorguROU
=13Christian KauterSUI
=13Ralph JohnsonGBR
=13Jaroslav JurkaTCH
17Boris LukomskyURS
18Nils KoppangNOR
19Paul SzaboROU
20Aleksandr BykovURS
21Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
22François SuchaneckiSUI
23Nicola GranieriITA
24Jeppe NormannNOR
25Daniel GigerSUI
26Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
27Greg BenkoAUS
28Teddy BourneGBR
29Ole MørchNOR
30Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL
31Thierry SoumagneBEL
32Sarkis AssatourianIRI
33Anton PongratzROU
=34Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
=34Omar VergaraARG
36Herbert LindnerAUT
37Philippe RiboudFRA
38Arthur CramerBRA
39Tim BelsonGBR
40Marceli WiechPOL
41Scotty BozekUSA
42Roger MenghiLUX
43Daniel FeraudARG
44Brooke MaklerUSA
45Taweewat HorrapunTHA
=46Sneh ChousurinTHA
=46George MasinUSA
48Robert SchielLUX
49Iraj DastgerdiIRI
50Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
51Alain DansereauCAN
52George VaraljayCAN
53Geza TatrallyayCAN
54Marcello BertinettiITA
55Gilberto PeñaPUR
56Sutipong SantitavakulTHA
57Juan InostrozaCHI
=58Veikko SalminenFIN
=58Esfandihar ZarnegarIRI
60Roger KamHKG
61Juan Daniel PiránARG
62Rubén HernándezPUR
63Denis CunninghamHKG
64Matthew ChanHKG

Round One (22 July 1976 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ralph JohnsonGBR31197Q
2Alexander PuschFRG31168Q
3John PezzaITA311713Q
4Geza TatrallyayCAN13816
5Juan Daniel PiránARG04420

Pool One Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 1Alexander PuschFRG
Pool One Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 1Geza TatrallyayCAN
Pool One Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 0Juan Daniel PiránARG
Pool One Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 2John PezzaITA
Pool One Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 0Geza TatrallyayCAN
Pool One Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Juan Daniel PiránARG
Pool One John PezzaITA 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool One John PezzaITA 5 – 2Geza TatrallyayCAN
Pool One John PezzaITA 5 – 2Juan Daniel PiránARG
Pool One Geza TatrallyayCAN 5 – 1Juan Daniel PiránARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hans JacobsonSWE31178Q
2Boris LukomskyURS221815Q
3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG211412Q
4Daniel FeraudARG221219
5George VaraljayCAN131219

Pool Two Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Two Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Two Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1George VaraljayCAN
Pool Two Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 2Hans JacobsonSWE
Pool Two Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Two Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Two Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1George VaraljayCAN
Pool Two Daniel FeraudARG 5 – 4Boris LukomskyURS
Pool Two Daniel FeraudARG 5 – 5George VaraljayCAN
Pool Two George VaraljayCAN 5 – 4Boris LukomskyURS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Thierry SoumagneBEL311712Q
2István OsztricsHUN221514Q
3Nicola GranieriITA221615Q
4Tim BelsonGBR221414
5Alain DansereauCAN131017

Pool Three Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 2István OsztricsHUN
Pool Three Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 2Tim BelsonGBR
Pool Three István OsztricsHUN 5 – 5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Three István OsztricsHUN 5 – 2Alain DansereauCAN
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3István OsztricsHUN
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Alain DansereauCAN
Pool Three Tim BelsonGBR 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Tim BelsonGBR 5 – 1Alain DansereauCAN
Pool Three Alain DansereauCAN 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Herbert LindnerAUT311710Q
2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL311516Q
3Greg BenkoAUS211813Q
4Jacques LadègaillerieFRA121716
5Veikko SalminenFIN04820

Pool Four Herbert LindnerAUT 5 – 0Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Four Herbert LindnerAUT 5 – 1Veikko SalminenFIN
Pool Four Herbert LindnerAUT 5 – 0Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool Four Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 2Veikko SalminenFIN
Pool Four Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 2Herbert LindnerAUT
Pool Four Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Veikko SalminenFIN
Pool Four Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 5Greg BenkoAUS
Pool Four Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 5 – 4Veikko SalminenFIN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Reinhold BehrFRG211914Q
2Anton PongratzROU211915Q
3Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS202016Q
4Arthur CramerBRA221816
5Roger KamHKG04520

Pool Five Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool Five Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 5Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool Five Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 0Roger KamHKG
Pool Five Anton PongratzROU 5 – 5Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool Five Anton PongratzROU 5 – 4Arthur CramerBRA
Pool Five Anton PongratzROU 5 – 1Roger KamHKG
Pool Five Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 4Arthur CramerBRA
Pool Five Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 2Roger KamHKG
Pool Five Arthur CramerBRA 5 – 4Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool Five Arthur CramerBRA 5 – 2Roger KamHKG

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandr BykovURS311610Q
2Christian KauterSUI311712Q
3Göran FlodströmSWE221715Q
4Scotty BozekUSA221315
5Juan InostrozaCHI04920

Pool Six Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 3Göran FlodströmSWE
Pool Six Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 1Scotty BozekUSA
Pool Six Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 1Juan InostrozaCHI
Pool Six Christian KauterSUI 5 – 1Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool Six Christian KauterSUI 5 – 4Göran FlodströmSWE
Pool Six Christian KauterSUI 5 – 2Juan InostrozaCHI
Pool Six Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 2Scotty BozekUSA
Pool Six Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 3Juan InostrozaCHI
Pool Six Scotty BozekUSA 5 – 2Christian KauterSUI
Pool Six Scotty BozekUSA 5 – 3Juan InostrozaCHI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1François SuchaneckiSUI311611Q
2Omar VergaraARG311614Q
3Rolf EdlingSWE221711Q
4Marceli WiechPOL221516
5Esfandihar ZarnegarIRI04820

Pool Seven François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 4Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool Seven François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 1Marceli WiechPOL
Pool Seven François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 1Esfandihar ZarnegarIRI
Pool Seven Omar VergaraARG 5 – 1François SuchaneckiSUI
Pool Seven Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Marceli WiechPOL
Pool Seven Omar VergaraARG 5 – 4Esfandihar ZarnegarIRI
Pool Seven Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Seven Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 0Esfandihar ZarnegarIRI
Pool Seven Marceli WiechPOL 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool Seven Marceli WiechPOL 5 – 3Esfandihar ZarnegarIRI

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Teddy BourneGBR412312Q
2Nils KoppangNOR322216Q
3Sarkis AssatourianIRI321720Q
=4George MasinUSA231720
=4Sneh ChousurinTHA231720
6Marcello BertinettiITA141321

Pool Eight Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 3Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Eight Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 3George MasinUSA
Pool Eight Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Sneh ChousurinTHA
Pool Eight Sarkis AssatourianIRI 5 – 4Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Eight George MasinUSA 5 – 3Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Eight Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 0Sarkis AssatourianIRI
Pool Eight George MasinUSA 5 – 2Sarkis AssatourianIRI
Pool Eight Sarkis AssatourianIRI 5 – 4Sneh ChousurinTHA
Pool Eight Sarkis AssatourianIRI 5 – 2Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool Eight Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 1Sneh ChousurinTHA
Pool Eight Sneh ChousurinTHA 5 – 3George MasinUSA
Pool Eight Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool Eight Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 2Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool Eight Marcello BertinettiITA 5 – 1George MasinUSA
Pool Eight Sneh ChousurinTHA 5 – 2Marcello BertinettiITA

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Nicolae IorguROU412414Q
2Jeppe NormannNOR412417Q
3Daniel GigerSUI322216Q
4Robert SchielLUX231922
5Iraj DastgerdiIRI231620
6Rubén HernándezPUR05925

Pool Nine Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 3Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Nine Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 1Robert SchielLUX
Pool Nine Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 2Iraj DastgerdiIRI
Pool Nine Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 3Rubén HernándezPUR
Pool Nine Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 4Nicolae IorguROU
Pool Nine Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Nine Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 3Iraj DastgerdiIRI
Pool Nine Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 1Rubén HernándezPUR
Pool Nine Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool Nine Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 1Iraj DastgerdiIRI
Pool Nine Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 1Rubén HernándezPUR
Pool Nine Robert SchielLUX 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Nine Robert SchielLUX 5 – 3Rubén HernándezPUR
Pool Nine Iraj DastgerdiIRI 5 – 4Robert SchielLUX
Pool Nine Iraj DastgerdiIRI 5 – 1Rubén HernándezPUR

Pool Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL311910Q
2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT311812Q
3Ole MørchNOR221415Q
4Roger MenghiLUX221317
5Sutipong SantitavakulTHA041020

Pool Ten Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL 5 – 3Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool Ten Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool Ten Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL 5 – 0Sutipong SantitavakulTHA
Pool Ten Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool Ten Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 2Roger MenghiLUX
Pool Ten Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 3Sutipong SantitavakulTHA
Pool Ten Ole MørchNOR 5 – 1Roger MenghiLUX
Pool Ten Ole MørchNOR 5 – 4Sutipong SantitavakulTHA
Pool Ten Roger MenghiLUX 5 – 4Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL
Pool Ten Roger MenghiLUX 5 – 3Sutipong SantitavakulTHA

Pool Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412116Q
2Philippe BoisseFRA412217Q
3Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT322317Q
4Brooke MaklerUSA232016
5Taweewat HorrapunTHA231619
6Denis CunninghamHKG05825

Pool Eleven Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool Eleven Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Brooke MaklerUSA
Pool Eleven Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Taweewat HorrapunTHA
Pool Eleven Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Denis CunninghamHKG
Pool Eleven Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 4Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
Pool Eleven Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 4Brooke MaklerUSA
Pool Eleven Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 3Taweewat HorrapunTHA
Pool Eleven Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 1Denis CunninghamHKG
Pool Eleven Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT 5 – 1Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Eleven Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT 5 – 3Brooke MaklerUSA
Pool Eleven Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT 5 – 3Denis CunninghamHKG
Pool Eleven Brooke MaklerUSA 5 – 1Taweewat HorrapunTHA
Pool Eleven Brooke MaklerUSA 5 – 0Denis CunninghamHKG
Pool Eleven Taweewat HorrapunTHA 5 – 4Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
Pool Eleven Taweewat HorrapunTHA 5 – 0Denis CunninghamHKG

Pool Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Paul SzaboROU50259Q
2Jaroslav JurkaTCH322217Q
3Csaba FenyvesiHUN322117Q
4Philippe RiboudFRA322017
5Gilberto PeñaPUR141222
6Matthew ChanHKG05725

Pool Twelve Paul SzaboROU 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Twelve Paul SzaboROU 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Twelve Paul SzaboROU 5 – 1Philippe RiboudFRA
Pool Twelve Paul SzaboROU 5 – 1Gilberto PeñaPUR
Pool Twelve Paul SzaboROU 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Twelve Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Philippe RiboudFRA
Pool Twelve Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 3Gilberto PeñaPUR
Pool Twelve Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Twelve Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 4Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Twelve Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 1Gilberto PeñaPUR
Pool Twelve Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Twelve Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Twelve Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Gilberto PeñaPUR
Pool Twelve Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Twelve Gilberto PeñaPUR 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG

Round Two (22 July 1976 — 11:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN402515Q
2Paul SzaboROU412216Q
3Aleksandr BykovURS322117Q
4Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT231922Q
5Ole MørchNOR131622
6Sarkis AssatourianIRI051425

Pool One Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Paul SzaboROU
Pool One Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool One Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 5Ole MørchNOR
Pool One Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 3Sarkis AssatourianIRI
Pool One Paul SzaboROU 5 – 3Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool One Paul SzaboROU 5 – 4Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One Paul SzaboROU 5 – 2Ole MørchNOR
Pool One Paul SzaboROU 5 – 2Sarkis AssatourianIRI
Pool One Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 3Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 1Ole MørchNOR
Pool One Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 3Sarkis AssatourianIRI
Pool One Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 3Ole MørchNOR
Pool One Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 4Sarkis AssatourianIRI
Pool One Ole MørchNOR 5 – 2Sarkis AssatourianIRI

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Rolf EdlingSWE40259Q
2François SuchaneckiSUI402519Q
3Jaroslav JurkaTCH232019Q
4Nicola GranieriITA231821Q
5Teddy BourneGBR231621
6Herbert LindnerAUT051025

Pool Two Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 5François SuchaneckiSUI
Pool Two Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Two Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 0Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Two Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 0Herbert LindnerAUT
Pool Two François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Two François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 4Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Two François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 3Herbert LindnerAUT
Pool Two Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 1Herbert LindnerAUT
Pool Two Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Teddy BourneGBR
Pool Two Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Herbert LindnerAUT
Pool Two Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 4Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Two Teddy BourneGBR 5 – 2Herbert LindnerAUT

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Alexander PuschFRG412313Q
2Nicolae IorguROU322118Q
3István OsztricsHUN321819Q
4Nils KoppangNOR231817Q
5Greg BenkoAUS232023
6Thierry SoumagneBEL141222

Pool Three Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 2István OsztricsHUN
Pool Three Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Three Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool Three Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Three Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 3Alexander PuschFRG
Pool Three Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 3Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Three Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Three István OsztricsHUN 5 – 2Nicolae IorguROU
Pool Three István OsztricsHUN 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool Three István OsztricsHUN 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Three Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 1István OsztricsHUN
Pool Three Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Three Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 4Nicolae IorguROU
Pool Three Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 4Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Three Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Reinhold BehrFRG412418Q
2Göran FlodströmSWE312316Q
3Christian KauterSUI312217Q
4Jeppe NormannNOR322018Q
5Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL141824
6Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT051125

Pool Four Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 3Göran FlodströmSWE
Pool Four Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Four Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 3Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL
Pool Four Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 3Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
Pool Four Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 5Christian KauterSUI
Pool Four Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 1Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool Four Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 4Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL
Pool Four Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 1Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
Pool Four Christian KauterSUI 5 – 4Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool Four Christian KauterSUI 5 – 2Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL
Pool Four Christian KauterSUI 5 – 1Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
Pool Four Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 2Christian KauterSUI
Pool Four Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 4Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL
Pool Four Jeppe NormannNOR 5 – 2Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT
Pool Four Zbigniew MatwiejewPOL 5 – 4Peter Zobl-WesselyAUT

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Boris LukomskyURS412414Q
2Hans JacobsonSWE322217Q
3Győző KulcsárHUN322021Q
4John PezzaITA321820Q
5Daniel GigerSUI231817
6Anton PongratzROU051225

Pool Five Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 4Hans JacobsonSWE
Pool Five Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 2John PezzaITA
Pool Five Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 1Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Five Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 2Anton PongratzROU
Pool Five Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1John PezzaITA
Pool Five Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 3Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Five Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool Five Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Boris LukomskyURS
Pool Five Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Hans JacobsonSWE
Pool Five Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool Five John PezzaITA 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Five John PezzaITA 5 – 4Daniel GigerSUI
Pool Five John PezzaITA 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool Five Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Five Daniel GigerSUI 5 – 0Anton PongratzROU

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG412316Q
2Philippe BoisseFRA412118Q
3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL322320Q
4Ralph JohnsonGBR232120Q
5Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS232222
6Omar VergaraARG051125

Pool Six Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 1Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool Six Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Six Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool Six Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Six Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 3Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Six Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 4Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool Six Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 2Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Six Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool Six Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 3Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Six Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 3Omar VergaraARG

Elimination Rounds (22 July 1976 — 18:00)

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACIstván OsztricsHUN105q
ACJohn PezzaITA106q
ACAlexander PuschFRG105q
ACGöran FlodströmSWE1010q
ACRolf EdlingSWE108q
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUN107q
ACHans JacobsonSWE106q
ACJerzy JanikowskiPOL109q
ACRalph JohnsonGBR510
ACHans-Jürgen HehnFRG610
ACGyőző KulcsárHUN510
ACNicolae IorguROU1010
ACJaroslav JurkaTCH810
ACPhilippe BoisseFRA710
ACChristian KauterSUI610
ACReinhold BehrFRG910

Round One István OsztricsHUN 10 – 5Ralph JohnsonGBR
Round One John PezzaITA 10 – 6Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Round One Alexander PuschFRG 10 – 5Győző KulcsárHUN
Round One Göran FlodströmSWE 10 – 10Nicolae IorguROU
Round One Rolf EdlingSWE 10 – 8Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Round One Csaba FenyvesiHUN 10 – 7Philippe BoisseFRA
Round One Hans JacobsonSWE 10 – 6Christian KauterSUI
Round One Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 10 – 9Reinhold BehrFRG

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACIstván OsztricsHUN106Q
ACAlexander PuschFRG107Q
ACRolf EdlingSWE101Q
ACJerzy JanikowskiPOL107Q
ACJohn PezzaITA610
ACGöran FlodströmSWE710
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUN110
ACHans JacobsonSWE710

Round Two István OsztricsHUN 10 – 6John PezzaITA
Round Two Alexander PuschFRG 10 – 7Göran FlodströmSWE
Round Two Rolf EdlingSWE 10 – 1Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Round Two Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 10 – 7Hans JacobsonSWE

Round One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACHans-Jürgen HehnFRG105q
ACGyőző KulcsárHUN108q
ACPhilippe BoisseFRA1010q
ACReinhold BehrFRG106q
ACRalph JohnsonGBR510
ACNicolae IorguROU810
ACJaroslav JurkaTCH1010
ACChristian KauterSUI610

Round One Barrage Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 10 – 5Ralph JohnsonGBR
Round One Barrage Győző KulcsárHUN 10 – 8Nicolae IorguROU
Round One Barrage Philippe BoisseFRA 10 – 10Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Round One Barrage Reinhold BehrFRG 10 – 6Christian KauterSUI

Round Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACHans-Jürgen HehnFRG104q
ACGyőző KulcsárHUN107q
ACGöran FlodströmSWE102q
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUN108q
ACJohn PezzaITA410
ACHans JacobsonSWE710
ACReinhold BehrFRG210
ACPhilippe BoisseFRA810

Round Two Barrage Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 10 – 4John PezzaITA
Round Two Barrage Győző KulcsárHUN 10 – 7Hans JacobsonSWE
Round Two Barrage Göran FlodströmSWE 10 – 2Reinhold BehrFRG
Round Two Barrage Csaba FenyvesiHUN 10 – 8Philippe BoisseFRA

Round Three Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACHans-Jürgen HehnFRG105Q
ACGyőző KulcsárHUN104Q
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUN510
ACGöran FlodströmSWE410

Round Three Barrage Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 10 – 5Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Round Three Barrage Győző KulcsárHUN 10 – 4Göran FlodströmSWE

Semi-Finals (22 July 1976 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1István OsztricsHUN50256Q
2Reinhold BehrFRG412115Q
3Rolf EdlingSWE322116Q
4Philippe BoisseFRA231622Q
5Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT141120
6Jeppe NormannNOR051025

Pool One István OsztricsHUN 5 – 1Reinhold BehrFRG
Pool One István OsztricsHUN 5 – 2Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool One István OsztricsHUN 5 – 1Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool One István OsztricsHUN 5 – 1Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One István OsztricsHUN 5 – 1Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 4Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 2Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 0Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One Reinhold BehrFRG 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 1Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool One Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 4Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT
Pool One Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 3Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool One Karl-Heinz MüllerAUT 5 – 0Jeppe NormannNOR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Nicolae IorguROU402510Q
2Győző KulcsárHUN321815Q
3Alexander PuschFRG321715Q
4Göran FlodströmSWE212318Q
5François SuchaneckiSUI141124
6Nicola GranieriITA041325

Pool Two Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 1Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Two Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 1Alexander PuschFRG
Pool Two Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 5Göran FlodströmSWE
Pool Two Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 1François SuchaneckiSUI
Pool Two Nicolae IorguROU 5 – 2Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 1Alexander PuschFRG
Pool Two Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3François SuchaneckiSUI
Pool Two Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 3Göran FlodströmSWE
Pool Two Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1François SuchaneckiSUI
Pool Two Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool Two Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 1François SuchaneckiSUI
Pool Two Göran FlodströmSWE 5 – 5Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Two François SuchaneckiSUI 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1John PezzaITA412516Q
2Hans JacobsonSWE412417Q
3Ralph JohnsonGBR232022Q
4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL231923Q
5Boris LukomskyURS231420
6Paul SzaboROU141822

Pool Three John PezzaITA 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Three John PezzaITA 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Three John PezzaITA 5 – 1Boris LukomskyURS
Pool Three John PezzaITA 5 – 4Paul SzaboROU
Pool Three Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 5John PezzaITA
Pool Three Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 4Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Three Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1Boris LukomskyURS
Pool Three Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 2Paul SzaboROU
Pool Three Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Three Ralph JohnsonGBR 5 – 2Boris LukomskyURS
Pool Three Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Hans JacobsonSWE
Pool Three Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4Paul SzaboROU
Pool Three Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 2Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Pool Three Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 3Paul SzaboROU
Pool Three Paul SzaboROU 5 – 2Ralph JohnsonGBR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian KauterSUI322217Q
2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG322118Q
=3Csaba FenyvesiHUN322220Q
=3Jaroslav JurkaTCH322220Q
5Nils KoppangNOR231723
6Aleksandr BykovURS141824

Pool Four Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Four Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 4Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Four Nils KoppangNOR 5 – 4Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool Four Christian KauterSUI 5 – 3Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Four Christian KauterSUI 5 – 3Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool Four Christian KauterSUI 5 – 5Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Four Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Four Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Christian KauterSUI
Pool Four Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 2Nils KoppangNOR
Pool Four Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool Four Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Four Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Christian KauterSUI
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 4Aleksandr BykovURS
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN 5 – 2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Pool Four Aleksandr BykovURS 5 – 4Jaroslav JurkaTCH

Final Pool (23 July 1976 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Alexander PuschFRG322218
2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG321820
3Győző KulcsárHUN322219
4István OsztricsHUN231819
5Jerzy JanikowskiPOL232021
6Rolf EdlingSWE231821

Bout #1 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Bout #2 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 2István OsztricsHUN
Bout #3 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 4Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Bout #4 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 4Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #5 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Bout #6 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #7 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Alexander PuschFRG
Bout #8 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Jerzy JanikowskiPOL
Bout #9 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #10 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 1Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Bout #11 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #12 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 4István OsztricsHUN
Bout #13 Jerzy JanikowskiPOL 5 – 2Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #14 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Alexander PuschFRG
Bout #15 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2István OsztricsHUN

Barrage for 1-3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Alexander PuschFRG20107
2Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG1197
3Győző KulcsárHUN02510

Barrage for 1-3 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 4Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG
Barrage for 1-3 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Barrage for 1-3 Hans-Jürgen HehnFRG 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN