|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date7 – 8 February 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationAxamer Lizum, Axams (Brigitzköpfel)
Participants96 from 28 countries
Course Setter (Run 1)Ernst OberaignerAUT
Course Setter (Run 2)Ermanno NoglerITA
Course Setter (Qualifying Round One)Fritz HuberAUT
Course Setter (Qualifying Round Two)René SulpiceFRA

For the first time at the Olympics, the slalom was started with a qualifying round of two runs. The top 25 finishers in each run were advanced to the final round. When the slalom started, Austria’s Pepi Stiegler had already won an Olympic silver medal (1960 giant slalom) and bronze medal (1964 giant slalom). He easily made it through the qualifying and led the first run of the final, followed by Austrian team leader Karl Schranz and American Jimmy Heuga in third. The second run leader was France’s Guy Périllat, who had barely finished the first run in the final, and moved up only to 12th place. The second best time was posted by American Billy Kidd, earning him the overall lead. Heuga followed three skiers later, and although he would have the third best time of the second run, he could not move ahead of Kidd overall. Stiegler was off 15th, the last of the top seeds in the run, and would finish eighth in the run, but with a time that enabled him to win the gold medal by a narrow margin over Kidd. Stiegler eventually settled in the United States, finally in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, and his daughter, Resi Stiegler, would later ski in the Olympics for the United States.

Prior to 1964, and Billy Kidd and Jimmy Heuga, no American man had won a skiing medal at the Olympics. Previously the best finishes were fourth by Brooks Dodge in the 1956 slalom and Tom Corcoran in the 1960 giant slalom. In a strange quirk of fate, both Heuga and Stiegler, as well as the downhill gold medalist in 1964, Egon Zimmermann, would later be diagnosed with multiple sclerosis.

PosSkierNOCQualifying Round OneQualifying Round TwoFinal
1Pepi StieglerAUT53.41 (=6)2:11.13 (1)Gold
2Billy KiddUSA53.73 (11)2:11.27 (2)Silver
3Jimmy HeugaUSA52.45 (4)2:11.52 (3)Bronze
4Michel ArpinFRA54.07 (13)2:12.91 (4)
5Luggi LeitnerGER51.45 (2)2:12.94 (5)
6Adolf MathisSUI53.41 (=6)2:12.99 (6)
7Gerhard NenningAUT53.60 (10)2:13.20 (7)
8Buddy WernerUSA53.19 (5)2:13.46 (8)
9Wolfgang BartelsGER57.91 (40)55.84 (8)2:15.92 (9)
10Stefan KälinSUI53.93 (12)2:16.04 (10)
11Italo PedroncelliITA54.22 (14)2:16.32 (11)
12Guy PérillatFRA52.33 (3)2:16.33 (12)
13Ernst ScherzerGER54.77 (19)2:18.10 (13)
14Willy FavreSUI54.29 (15)2:18.22 (14)
15Ivo MahlknechtITA1:16.97 (74)55.78 (7)2:18.23 (15)
16Per Martin SundeNOR55.24 (26)55.03 (4)2:18.36 (16)
17Paride MiliantiITA54.67 (18)2:18.40 (17)
18Eberhard RiedelGER55.88 (30)54.44 (3)2:18.85 (18)
19Peter DuncanCAN– (AC)56.43 (12)2:19.10 (19)
20Martino FillITA56.43 (34)56.32 (11)2:19.63 (20)
21Hias LeitnerAUT54.90 (=20)2:19.64 (21)
22Raimo ManninenFIN56.33 (=32)55.41 (5)2:20.27 (22)
23Yoshiharu FukuharaJPN1:01.66 (49)54.07 (2)2:20.71 (23)
24Karl SchranzAUT53.55 (8)2:21.58 (24)
25Vasily MelnikovURS53.59 (9)2:22.61 (25)
26Rune LindströmSWE54.43 (16)2:22.68 (26)
27Bronisław TrzebuniaPOL57.72 (38)56.55 (13)2:22.73 (27)
28Olle RolénSWE58.39 (42)57.17 (16)2:23.08 (28)
29Jon Terje ØverlandNOR54.90 (=20)2:24.84 (29)
30Jerzy Woyna OrlewiczPOL54.55 (17)2:24.99 (30)
31Hajime TomiiJPN1:20.85 (78)57.44 (17)2:25.09 (31)
32Peter LakotaYUG57.84 (39)55.59 (6)2:26.24 (32)
33Andrzej DerezińskiPOL56.75 (35)56.66 (=14)2:27.51 (33)
34Yoshinari KidaJPN57.36 (37)58.06 (18)2:29.11 (34)
35Arild HolmNOR55.57 (27)59.31 (22)2:29.91 (35)
36Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE1:01.53 (48)59.62 (24)2:32.00 (36)
37Francisco Javier MasanaESP1:00.95 (47)59.14 (21)2:35.67 (37)
38Yoshihiro OhiraJPN56.31 (31)58.09 (19)2:37.87 (38)
39Árni SigurðssonISL1:09.03 (65)59.67 (25)2:39.12 (39)
AC r2/2Lars OlssonSWE59.80 (45)56.66 (=14)– (AC)
AC r2/2Jos MinschSUI54.95 (22)– (AC)
AC r2/2Anton ŠoltýsTCH58.67 (43)59.45 (23)– (AC)
AC r2/2Jean-Claude KillyFRA55.79 (29)53.79 (1)– (AC)
AC r2/2Chuck FerriesUSA55.17 (25)– (AC)
AC r2/2François BonlieuFRA51.23 (1)– (AC)
AC r2/2Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE54.99 (24)– (AC)
AC r2/2Ulf EkstamFIN57.11 (36)58.48 (20)– (AC)
AC r2/2Jean-Guy BrunetCAN54.98 (23)– (AC)
AC r2/2Rod HebronCAN1:07.56 (=59)55.99 (9)– (AC)
DNS r2/2Tally MonastyryovURS55.71 (28)56.09 (10)– (DNS)
26 r1/2Luis SánchezESP1:02.40 (51)1:00.56 (26)
27 r1/2Kristinn BenediktssonISL53.30 (AC)1:00.57 (27)
28 r1/2Charles, Count de WestenholzGBR1:01.96 (50)1:00.99 (28)
29 r1/2Jonathan TaylorGBR1:08.73 (64)1:01.33 (29)
30 r1/2Karim, Prince Aga KhanIRI1:11.92 (67)1:01.68 (30)
31 r1/2Piers, Baron de WestenholzGBR1:05.12 (54)1:01.89 (31)
32 r1/2Josef GassnerLIE1:05.78 (57)1:01.90 (32)
33 r1/2Hernán BoherCHI– (AC)1:01.95 (33)
34 r1/2Jóhann VilbergssonISL1:00.39 (46)1:02.23 (34)
35 r1/2John RigbyGBR1:12.16 (68)1:02.45 (35)
36 r1/2Luis ViuESP1:14.06 (72)1:03.18 (36)
37 r1/2Fayzollah Band AliIRI1:05.60 (56)1:03.80 (37)
38 r1/2Juan HolzCHI1:07.56 (=59)1:04.38 (38)
39 r1/2Osvaldo AncinasARG1:04.63 (53)1:04.35 (39)
40 r1/2Ovaness MeguerdonianIRI– (AC)1:04.38 (40)
41 r1/2Jorge Abelardo EirasARG– (AC)1:04.57 (41)
42 r1/2Peter BrockhoffAUS1:05.32 (55)1:04.58 (42)
43 r1/2Fric DetičekYUG– (AC)1:05.08 (43)
44 r1/2Simon BrownAUS1:06.83 (58)1:05.88 (44)
45 r1/2Nazih GeageaLBN1:08.21 (61)1:06.15 (45)
46 r1/2Bahattin TopalTUR1:25.99 (80)1:07.69 (46)
47 r1/2August WolfingerLIE1:09.75 (66)1:07.72 (47)
48 r1/2Muzaffer DemirhanTUR1:12.26 (69)1:08.20 (48)
49 r1/2Peter WenzelAUS1:08.68 (63)1:10.25 (49)
50 r1/2Zeki ŞamiloğluTUR1:12.81 (70)1:12.03 (50)
51 r1/2Manuel MenaARG1:25.60 (79)1:15.88 (51)
52 r1/2Jean KeyrouzLBN1:17.36 (75)1:16.24 (52)
53 r1/2Michel RahmeLBN1:26.76 (81)1:21.19 (53)
54 r1/2Jo Yeong-SeokKOR1:49.14 (84)1:28.53 (54)
55 r1/2Kostas KarydasGRE1:31.51 (82)1:37.46 (55)
56 r1/2Vasilios MakridisGRE1:19.70 (77)1:40.27 (56)
AC r1/2Radim KoloušekTCH– (AC)1:05.95 (AC)
AC r1/2Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI1:08.47 (62)1:06.77 (AC)
AC r1/2Juan GarrigaESP59.53 (44)1:08.03 (AC)
AC r1/2Oto PustoslemšekYUG1:13.82 (71)1:11.24 (AC)
AC r1/2Osman YüceTUR1:18.75 (76)1:12.56 (AC)
AC r1/2Sami BeyrounLBN– (AC)1:18.68 (AC)
AC r1/2Dimitrios PapposGRE1:42.76 (83)1:26.83 (AC)
AC r1/2Andrej KlinarYUG– (AC)– (AC)
AC r1/2Kim Dong-BaekKOR2:01.88 (85)– (AC)
AC r1/2Francisco CortésCHI1:04.43 (52)– (AC)
AC r1/2Pedro KlempaARG– (AC)– (AC)
AC r1/2Petar AngelovBUL58.14 (41)– (AC)
AC r1/2Robert SwanCAN55.13 (AC)– (AC)
AC r1/2Valery SheinURS56.33 (=32)– (AC)
AC r1/2Vicente VeraCHI1:14.82 (73)– (AC)

Qualifying Round One (7 February 1964)

Top 25 finishers advanced to final.

Course SetterFritz HuberAUT
PosNrSkierNOCTime
1François BonlieuFRA51.23Q
2Luggi LeitnerGER51.45Q
3Guy PérillatFRA52.33Q
4Jimmy HeugaUSA52.45Q
5Buddy WernerUSA53.19Q
=6Pepi StieglerAUT53.41Q
=6Adolf MathisSUI53.41Q
8Karl SchranzAUT53.55Q
9Vasily MelnikovURS53.59Q
10Gerhard NenningAUT53.60Q
11Billy KiddUSA53.73Q
12Stefan KälinSUI53.93Q
13Michel ArpinFRA54.07Q
14Italo PedroncelliITA54.22Q
15Willy FavreSUI54.29Q
16Rune LindströmSWE54.43Q
17Jerzy Woyna OrlewiczPOL54.55Q
18Paride MiliantiITA54.67Q
19Ernst ScherzerGER54.77Q
=20Hias LeitnerAUT54.90Q
=20Jon Terje ØverlandNOR54.90Q
22Jos MinschSUI54.95Q
23Jean-Guy BrunetCAN54.98Q
24Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE54.99Q
25Chuck FerriesUSA55.17Q
26Per Martin SundeNOR55.24
27Arild HolmNOR55.57
28Tally MonastyryovURS55.71
29Jean-Claude KillyFRA55.79
30Eberhard RiedelGER55.88
31Yoshihiro OhiraJPN56.31
=32Raimo ManninenFIN56.33
=32Valery SheinURS56.33
34Martino FillITA56.43
35Andrzej DerezińskiPOL56.75
36Ulf EkstamFIN57.11
37Yoshinari KidaJPN57.36
38Bronisław TrzebuniaPOL57.72
39Peter LakotaYUG57.84
40Wolfgang BartelsGER57.91
41Petar AngelovBUL58.14
42Olle RolénSWE58.39
43Anton ŠoltýsTCH58.67
44Juan GarrigaESP59.53
45Lars OlssonSWE59.80
46Jóhann VilbergssonISL1:00.39
47Francisco Javier MasanaESP1:00.95
48Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE1:01.53
49Yoshiharu FukuharaJPN1:01.66
50Charles, Count de WestenholzGBR1:01.96
51Luis SánchezESP1:02.40
52Francisco CortésCHI1:04.43
53Osvaldo AncinasARG1:04.63
54Piers, Baron de WestenholzGBR1:05.12
55Peter BrockhoffAUS1:05.32
56Fayzollah Band AliIRI1:05.60
57Josef GassnerLIE1:05.78
58Simon BrownAUS1:06.83
=59Rod HebronCAN1:07.56
=59Juan HolzCHI1:07.56
61Nazih GeageaLBN1:08.21
62Lotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI1:08.47
63Peter WenzelAUS1:08.68
64Jonathan TaylorGBR1:08.73
65Árni SigurðssonISL1:09.03
66August WolfingerLIE1:09.75
67Karim, Prince Aga KhanIRI1:11.92
68John RigbyGBR1:12.16
69Muzaffer DemirhanTUR1:12.26
70Zeki ŞamiloğluTUR1:12.81
71Oto PustoslemšekYUG1:13.82
72Luis ViuESP1:14.06
73Vicente VeraCHI1:14.82
74Ivo MahlknechtITA1:16.97
75Jean KeyrouzLBN1:17.36
76Osman YüceTUR1:18.75
77Vasilios MakridisGRE1:19.70
78Hajime TomiiJPN1:20.85
79Manuel MenaARG1:25.60
80Bahattin TopalTUR1:25.99
81Michel RahmeLBN1:26.76
82Kostas KarydasGRE1:31.51
83Dimitrios PapposGRE1:42.76
84Jo Yeong-SeokKOR1:49.14
85Kim Dong-BaekKOR2:01.88
ACKristinn BenediktssonISL53.30DQ
ACRobert SwanCAN55.13DQ
ACJorge Abelardo EirasARGDNF
ACPedro KlempaARGDNF
ACPeter DuncanCANDNF
ACHernán BoherCHIDNF
ACOvaness MeguerdonianIRIDNF
ACSami BeyrounLBNDNF
ACRadim KoloušekTCHDNF
ACFric DetičekYUGDNF
ACAndrej KlinarYUGDNF

Qualifying Round Two (7 February 1964)

Top 25 finishers advanced to final.

Course SetterRené SulpiceFRA
PosNrSkierNOCTime
1Jean-Claude KillyFRA53.79Q
2Yoshiharu FukuharaJPN54.07Q
3Eberhard RiedelGER54.44Q
4Per Martin SundeNOR55.03Q
5Raimo ManninenFIN55.41Q
6Peter LakotaYUG55.59Q
7Ivo MahlknechtITA55.78Q
8Wolfgang BartelsGER55.84Q
9Rod HebronCAN55.99Q
10Tally MonastyryovURS56.09Q
11Martino FillITA56.32Q
12Peter DuncanCAN56.43Q
13Bronisław TrzebuniaPOL56.55Q
=14Andrzej DerezińskiPOL56.66Q
=14Lars OlssonSWE56.66Q
16Olle RolénSWE57.17Q
17Hajime TomiiJPN57.44Q
18Yoshinari KidaJPN58.06Q
19Yoshihiro OhiraJPN58.09Q
20Ulf EkstamFIN58.48Q
21Francisco Javier MasanaESP59.14Q
22Arild HolmNOR59.31Q
23Anton ŠoltýsTCH59.45Q
24Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE59.62Q
25Árni SigurðssonISL59.67Q
26Luis SánchezESP1:00.56
27Kristinn BenediktssonISL1:00.57
28Charles, Count de WestenholzGBR1:00.99
29Jonathan TaylorGBR1:01.33
30Karim, Prince Aga KhanIRI1:01.68
31Piers, Baron de WestenholzGBR1:01.89
32Josef GassnerLIE1:01.90
33Hernán BoherCHI1:01.95
34Jóhann VilbergssonISL1:02.23
35John RigbyGBR1:02.45
36Luis ViuESP1:03.18
37Fayzollah Band AliIRI1:03.80
38Juan HolzCHI1:04.38
39Osvaldo AncinasARG1:04.35
40Ovaness MeguerdonianIRI1:04.38
41Jorge Abelardo EirasARG1:04.57
42Peter BrockhoffAUS1:04.58
43Fric DetičekYUG1:05.08
44Simon BrownAUS1:05.88
45Nazih GeageaLBN1:06.15
46Bahattin TopalTUR1:07.69
47August WolfingerLIE1:07.72
48Muzaffer DemirhanTUR1:08.20
49Peter WenzelAUS1:10.25
50Zeki ŞamiloğluTUR1:12.03
51Manuel MenaARG1:15.88
52Jean KeyrouzLBN1:16.24
53Michel RahmeLBN1:21.19
54Jo Yeong-SeokKOR1:28.53
55Kostas KarydasGRE1:37.46
56Vasilios MakridisGRE1:40.27
ACRadim KoloušekTCH1:05.95DQ
ACLotfollah Kia ShemshakiIRI1:06.77DQ
ACJuan GarrigaESP1:08.03DQ
ACOto PustoslemšekYUG1:11.24DQ
ACOsman YüceTUR1:12.56DQ
ACSami BeyrounLBN1:18.68DQ
ACDimitrios PapposGRE1:26.83DQ
ACAndrej KlinarYUGDNF
ACKim Dong-BaekKORDNF
ACFrancisco CortésCHIDNF
ACPedro KlempaARGDNF
ACPetar AngelovBULDNF
ACRobert SwanCANDNF
ACValery SheinURSDNF
ACVicente VeraCHIDNF

Final Round (8 February 1964 — 16:45)

Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gates78
Length470 m
Start Altitude1770 m
Vertical Drop200 m
PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
18Pepi StieglerAUT2:11.131:09.03 (1)1:02.10 (8)
210Billy KiddUSA2:11.271:10.96 (6)1:00.31 (2)
324Jimmy HeugaUSA2:11.521:10.16 (3)1:01.36 (3)
413Michel ArpinFRA2:12.911:11.16 (7)1:01.75 (=4)
51Luggi LeitnerGER2:12.941:11.19 (8)1:01.75 (=4)
66Adolf MathisSUI2:12.991:10.77 (5)1:02.22 (10)
75Gerhard NenningAUT2:13.201:10.29 (4)1:02.91 (13)
812Buddy WernerUSA2:13.461:11.64 (9)1:01.82 (6)
911Wolfgang BartelsGER2:15.921:13.83 (14)1:02.09 (7)
1033Stefan KälinSUI2:16.041:13.92 (15)1:02.12 (9)
1114Italo PedroncelliITA2:16.321:13.94 (16)1:02.38 (11)
123Guy PérillatFRA2:16.331:17.00 (28)59.33 (1)
1332Ernst ScherzerGER2:18.101:14.67 (21)1:03.43 (14)
1418Willy FavreSUI2:18.221:13.63 (12)1:04.59 (17)
1521Ivo MahlknechtITA2:18.231:13.69 (13)1:04.54 (16)
1623Per Martin SundeNOR2:18.361:14.23 (18)1:04.13 (15)
1716Paride MiliantiITA2:18.401:13.50 (10)1:04.90 (19)
1820Eberhard RiedelGER2:18.851:13.57 (11)1:05.28 (21)
1931Peter DuncanCAN2:19.101:14.22 (17)1:04.88 (18)
2019Martino FillITA2:19.631:14.53 (20)1:05.10 (20)
219Hias LeitnerAUT2:19.641:17.07 (29)1:02.57 (12)
2225Raimo ManninenFIN2:20.271:14.82 (22)1:05.45 (22)
2322Yoshiharu FukuharaJPN2:20.711:14.35 (19)1:06.36 (24)
247Karl SchranzAUT2:21.581:10.04 (2)1:11.54 (36)
2517Vasily MelnikovURS2:22.611:16.18 (26)1:06.43 (25)
2645Rune LindströmSWE2:22.681:16.00 (24)1:06.68 (=28)
2728Bronisław TrzebuniaPOL2:22.731:16.27 (27)1:06.46 (26)
2830Olle RolénSWE2:23.081:16.14 (25)1:06.94 (30)
2929Jon Terje ØverlandNOR2:24.841:19.16 (36)1:05.68 (23)
3035Jerzy Woyna OrlewiczPOL2:24.991:18.31 (31)1:06.68 (=28)
3147Hajime TomiiJPN2:25.091:18.49 (32)1:06.60 (27)
3243Peter LakotaYUG2:26.241:18.59 (33)1:07.65 (31)
3338Andrzej DerezińskiPOL2:27.511:18.21 (30)1:09.30 (34)
3449Yoshinari KidaJPN2:29.111:19.11 (35)1:10.00 (35)
3546Arild HolmNOR2:29.911:21.14 (38)1:08.77 (32)
3641Hans-Walter SchädlerLIE2:32.001:20.29 (37)1:11.71 (37)
3739Francisco Javier MasanaESP2:35.671:22.10 (39)1:13.57 (38)
3840Yoshihiro OhiraJPN2:37.871:28.79 (41)1:09.08 (33)
3937Árni SigurðssonISL2:39.121:25.34 (40)1:13.78 (39)
AC26Lars OlssonSWE1:18.74 (34)– (AC)DQ
AC27Jos MinschSUI1:15.07 (23)– (AC)DQ
AC50Anton ŠoltýsTCH– (AC)– (AC)DQ
AC2Jean-Claude KillyFRA– (AC)DQ
AC4Chuck FerriesUSA– (AC)DQ
AC15François BonlieuFRA– (AC)DQ
AC34Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE– (AC)DQ
AC36Ulf EkstamFIN– (AC)DQ
AC42Jean-Guy BrunetCAN– (AC)DQ
AC44Rod HebronCAN– (AC)DQ
DNS48Tally MonastyryovURS– (DNS)