|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date24 July – 1 August 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationMusashino Forest Sports Plaza, Chōfu, Tokyo, Japan
Participants43 from 39 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The defending Olympic champion, reigning European champion, and three-time world champion Carolina Marín of Spain qualified for the Tokyo Games, but had to withdraw due to injury. This left the gold medal open for the two competitors who had been battling for the world’s number one ranking: China’s Chen Yufei and Taiwan’s Tai Tzu-ying. Also in contention was P. V. Sindhu of India, the reigning world and Commonwealth champion and 2016 Olympic silver medalist, and hometown favorite Nozomi Okuhara, the 2017 world champion and 2016 Olympic bronze medalist.

There were no surprises in the group stage, as all of the favorites advanced to the elimination round, with Chen and Tai qualifying directly for the quarterfinals. The quarterfinals again went mostly as expected, with the only notable elimination being Okuhara, who lost in three sets to China’s He Bingjiao. In the semis, Chen defeated her compatriot He and Tai bested Sindhu to set up the most exciting match of the tournament for the final. In a hard-fought match, Chen just barely edged out Tai in three sets, claiming gold. The bronze medal match was more one-sided, with Sindhu emerging victorious over He to capture her second Olympic medal. Tai’s medal was only the second for Taiwan in badminton; the first had come a day earlier when Lee Yang and Wang Chi-Lin had taken gold in the men’s doubles.

PosCompetitorNOC
1Chen YufeiCHNGold
2Tai Tzu-YingTPESilver
3P. V. SindhuINDBronze
4He BingjiaoCHN
=5An Se-YeongKOR
=5Ratchanok IntanonTHA
=5Nozomi OkuharaJPN
=5Akane YamaguchiJPN
=9Mia BlichfeldtDEN
=9Kim Ga-EunKOR
=9Michelle LiCAN
=9Busanan OngbamrungphanTHA
=9Gregoria Mariska TunjungINA
=9Beiwen ZhangUSA
=15Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul RazzaqMDV
=15Dorcas Ajoke AdesokanNGR
=15Soraya AghaeiIRI
=15Clara AzurmendiESP
=15Soniia CheahMAS
=15Wendy ChenAUS
=15Cheung Ngan YiHKG
=15Haramara GaitánMEX
=15Kirsty GilmourGBR
=15Doha HanyEGY
=15Sabrina JaquetSUI
=15Yevgeniya KosetskayaROC
=15Kristin KuubaEST
=15Yvonne LiGER
=15Daniela MacíasPER
=15Nguyễn Thùy LinhVIE
=15Ksenia PolikarpovaISR
=15Xuefei QiFRA
=15Martina RepiskáSVK
=15Mahoor ShahzadPAK
=15Fabiana da SilvaBRA
=15Nikté SotomayorGUA
=15Lianne TanBEL
=15Thet Htar ThuzarMYA
=15Mariya UlitinaUKR
=15Yeo Jia MinSGP
=15Neslihan YiğitTUR
=15Linda ZechiriBUL
AC r1/5Laura SárosiHUN

Round One

Date24 – 28 July 2021
FormatWinner of each group advanced to round two.

Group A

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Chen YufeiCHN2204-084-31Q
2Neslihan YiğitTUR2112-265-52
3Doha HanyEGY2020-418-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 11:49Chen YufeiCHN21-5, 21-3Doha HanyEGY
Match #227 Jul 11:31Neslihan YiğitTUR21-5, 21-5Doha HanyEGY
Match #328 Jul 12:59Chen YufeiCHN21-14, 21-9Neslihan YiğitTUR

Group C

Date24 – 27 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1An Se-YeongKOR2204-084-30Q
2Clara AzurmendiESP2112-263-54
3Dorcas Ajoke AdesokanNGR2020-421-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 20:39An Se-YeongKOR21-13, 21-6Clara AzurmendiESP
Match #226 Jul 12:41Clara AzurmendiESP21-10, 21-2Dorcas Ajoke AdesokanNGR
Match #327 Jul 19:43An Se-YeongKOR21-3, 21-6Dorcas Ajoke AdesokanNGR

Group D

Date24 – 27 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Busanan OngbamrungphanTHA2204-084-41Q
2Kristin KuubaEST2112-270-74
3Daniela MacíasPER2020-445-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 9:57Busanan OngbamrungphanTHA21-4, 21-9Daniela MacíasPER
Match #226 Jul 17:58Kristin KuubaEST21-19, 21-13Daniela MacíasPER
Match #327 Jul 18:50Busanan OngbamrungphanTHA21-16, 21-12Kristin KuubaEST

Group E

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Nozomi OkuharaJPN2204-084-43Q
2Yevgeniya KosetskayaROC2112-265-77
3Yvonne LiGER2020-456-85
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 11:23Nozomi OkuharaJPN21-17, 21-4Yvonne LiGER
Match #226 Jul 9:57Yevgeniya KosetskayaROC22-20, 21-15Yvonne LiGER
Match #328 Jul 10:24Nozomi OkuharaJPN21-6, 21-16Yevgeniya KosetskayaROC

Group F

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Michelle LiCAN2204-084-51Q
2Martina RepiskáSVK2112-276-73
3Nikté SotomayorGUA2020-448-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 12:17Michelle LiCAN21-8, 21-9Nikté SotomayorGUA
Match #226 Jul 18:35Martina RepiskáSVK21-19, 21-12Nikté SotomayorGUA
Match #328 Jul 10:57Michelle LiCAN21-18, 21-16Martina RepiskáSVK

Group G

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1He BingjiaoCHN2204-084-23Q
2Soraya AghaeiIRI2112-256-63
3Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul RazzaqMDV2020-430-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 12:52He BingjiaoCHN21-6, 21-3Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul RazzaqMDV
Match #226 Jul 11:18Soraya AghaeiIRI21-14, 21-7Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul RazzaqMDV
Match #328 Jul 11:08He BingjiaoCHN21-11, 21-3Soraya AghaeiIRI

Group H

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Beiwen ZhangUSA2204-084-38Q
2Mariya UlitinaUKR2112-262-76
3Fabiana da SilvaBRA2020-453-85
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 17:56Beiwen ZhangUSA21-12, 21-7Mariya UlitinaUKR
Match #226 Jul 13:09Mariya UlitinaUKR21-14, 22-20Fabiana da SilvaBRA
Match #328 Jul 10:20Beiwen ZhangUSA21-9, 21-10Fabiana da SilvaBRA

Group I

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Mia BlichfeldtDEN2204-084-34Q
2Wendy ChenAUS2112-383-88
3Linda ZechiriBUL2021-459-104
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 14:21Mia BlichfeldtDEN21-7, 21-14Wendy ChenAUS
Match #227 Jul 14:02Wendy ChenAUS21-16, 20-22, 21-8Linda ZechiriBUL
Match #328 Jul 9:42Mia BlichfeldtDEN21-10, 21-3Linda ZechiriBUL

Group J

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1P. V. SindhuIND2204-084-42Q
2Cheung Ngan YiHKG2112-382-91
3Ksenia PolikarpovaISR2021-466-99
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 10:39P. V. SindhuIND21-7, 21-10Ksenia PolikarpovaISR
Match #227 Jul 13:50Cheung Ngan YiHKG21-12, 15-21, 21-16Ksenia PolikarpovaISR
Match #328 Jul 11:16P. V. SindhuIND21-9, 21-16Cheung Ngan YiHKG

Group K

Date24 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Kim Ga-EunKOR2204-084-50Q
2Yeo Jia MinSGP2112-269-59
3Haramara GaitánMEX2020-440-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 21:26Kim Ga-EunKOR21-14, 21-9Haramara GaitánMEX
Match #227 Jul 15:24Yeo Jia MinSGP21-7, 21-10Haramara GaitánMEX
Match #328 Jul 8:58Kim Ga-EunKOR21-13, 21-14Yeo Jia MinSGP

Group L

Date24 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Akane YamaguchiJPN2204-084-38Q
2Kirsty GilmourGBR2112-269-70
3Mahoor ShahzadPAK2020-439-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 10:18Akane YamaguchiJPN21-3, 21-8Mahoor ShahzadPAK
Match #227 Jul 15:35Kirsty GilmourGBR21-14, 21-14Mahoor ShahzadPAK
Match #328 Jul 8:57Akane YamaguchiJPN21-9, 21-18Kirsty GilmourGBR

Group M

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Gregoria Mariska TunjungINA2204-084-47Q
2Lianne TanBEL2112-270-56
3Thet Htar ThuzarMYA2020-433-84
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 9:57Gregoria Mariska TunjungINA21-11, 21-8Thet Htar ThuzarMYA
Match #227 Jul 14:45Lianne TanBEL21-6, 21-8Thet Htar ThuzarMYA
Match #328 Jul 9:40Gregoria Mariska TunjungINA21-11, 21-17Lianne TanBEL

Group N

Date25 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Ratchanok IntanonTHA2204-1103-64Q
2Soniia CheahMAS1011-249-61
3Laura SárosiHUN1010-215-42
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #125 Jul 19:16Ratchanok IntanonTHA21-5, 21-10Laura SárosiHUN
Match #227 Jul 14:00Soniia CheahMASLaura SárosiHUNwalkover
Match #328 Jul 11:38Ratchanok IntanonTHA21-18, 21-10Soniia CheahMAS

Group P

Date24 – 28 July 2021
PosSeedCompetitorNOCMatchesWinsLossesGamesPoints
1Tai Tzu-YingTPE3306-0126-70Q
2Nguyễn Thùy LinhVIE3214-2111-89
3Xuefei QiFRA3122-487-108
4Sabrina JaquetSUI3030-669-126
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #124 Jul 8:59Nguyễn Thùy LinhVIE21-11, 21-11Xuefei QiFRA
Match #224 Jul 13:38Tai Tzu-YingTPE21-7, 21-13Sabrina JaquetSUI
Match #326 Jul 9:58Xuefei QiFRA21-10, 21-14Sabrina JaquetSUI
Match #426 Jul 14:55Tai Tzu-YingTPE21-16, 21-11Nguyễn Thùy LinhVIE
Match #528 Jul 8:57Tai Tzu-YingTPE21-10, 21-13Xuefei QiFRA
Match #628 Jul 9:43Nguyễn Thùy LinhVIE21-8, 21-17Sabrina JaquetSUI

Round Two

Date29 July 2021 — 8:59
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #129 JulChen YufeiCHNbye
Match #229 Jul 9:48An Se-YeongKOR21-15, 21-15Busanan OngbamrungphanTHA
Match #329 Jul 10:19Nozomi OkuharaJPN21-9, 21-7Michelle LiCAN
Match #429 Jul 8:59He BingjiaoCHN14-21, 9-7Beiwen ZhangUSA
Match #529 Jul 9:45P. V. SindhuIND21-15, 21-13Mia BlichfeldtDEN
Match #629 Jul 12:25Akane YamaguchiJPN21-17, 21-18Kim Ga-EunKOR
Match #729 Jul 9:01Ratchanok IntanonTHA21-12, 21-19Gregoria Mariska TunjungINA
Match #829 JulTai Tzu-YingTPEbye

Quarter-Finals

Date30 July 2021 — 8:59
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #130 Jul 10:27Chen YufeiCHN21-18, 21-19An Se-YeongKOR
Match #230 Jul 8:59He BingjiaoCHN13-21, 21-13, 21-14Nozomi OkuharaJPN
Match #330 Jul 17:21P. V. SindhuIND21-12, 22-20Akane YamaguchiJPN
Match #430 Jul 18:27Tai Tzu-YingTPE14-21, 21-18, 21-18Ratchanok IntanonTHA

Semi-Finals

Date31 July 2021 — 17:58
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #131 Jul 17:58Chen YufeiCHN21-16, 13-21, 21-12He BingjiaoCHN
Match #231 Jul 19:26Tai Tzu-YingTPE21-18, 21-12P. V. SindhuIND

Final Round

Date1 August 2021 — 20:30
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match 1/201 Aug 21:32Chen YufeiCHN21-18, 19-21, 21-18Tai Tzu-YingTPE
Match 3/401 Aug 20:28P. V. SindhuIND21-13, 21-15He BingjiaoCHN