|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Men

Date9 – 12 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationGuojia Tiyuguan, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants72 from 12 countries

The format was the same as in 2004. There was a qualifying round, with only the top eight teams advancing to the final round. In the qualifying round each team was allowed six competitors, with five to compete on each apparatus, and the best four of five scores counting for each apparatus. Qualifying scores did not carry over to the final round. In the final, each team had six gymnasts, with three allowed to compete on each apparatus, all three scores counting, which was termed the 6/3/3 rule. China had won the 2006-07 World Championships, and crushed their competition in Beijing, winning the 2008 gold medal by a 7+ point margin over Japan. In the final, Japan led after the first rotation, the floor exercise, but that was it as China passed them. The US was briefly ahead of China on the third rotation, but struggled on the floor exercise and pommelled horse to drop back to bronze. Japan had been second at the 2007 Worlds and third in 2006, and won the silver medal fairly easily over the United States.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1People's Republic of ChinaCHNGold
Huang Xu
Chen Yibing
Li Xiaopeng
Xiao Qin
Yang Wei
Zou Kai
2JapanJPNSilver
Hiroyuki Tomita
Takehiro Kashima
Koki Sakamoto
Makoto Okiguchi
Kohei Uchimura
Takuya Nakase
3United StatesUSABronze
Raj Bhavsar
Joey Hagerty
Jonathan Horton
Justin Spring
Kevin Tan
Sasha Artemev
4GermanyGER
Philipp Boy
Fabian Hambüchen
Marcel Nguyen
Eugen Spiridonov
Thomas Andergassen
Robert Juckel
5Republic of KoreaKOR
Kim Ji-Hun
Yang Tae-Yeong
Kim Su-Myeon
Yu Won-Cheol
Kim Dae-Eun
Kim Seung-Il
6Russian FederationRUS
Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Sergey Khorokhordin
Yury Ryazanov
Nikolay Kryukov
Maksim Devyatovsky
Anton Golotsutskov
7RomaniaROU
Marian Drăgulescu
Flavius Koczi
Răzvan Șelariu
Daniel Popescu
Adrian Bucur
George Stănescu
8FranceFRA
Thomas Bouhail
Benoît Caranobe
Yann Cucherat
Danny Rodrigues
Hamilton Sabot
Dimitri Karbanenko
9 r1/2CanadaCAN
Grant Golding
David Kikuchi
Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
Nathan Gafuik
10 r1/2BelarusBLR
Dzmitry Savitski
Dzianis Savenkou
Ihar Kazlou
Aliaksei Ihnatovich
Aliaksandr Tsarevich
Dzmitry Kaspiarovich
11 r1/2SpainESP
Sergio Muñoz
Iván San Miguel
Manuel Carballo
Isaac Botella
Rafael Martínez
Gervasio Deferr
12 r1/2ItalyITA
Matteo Angioletti
Alberto Busnari
Igor Cassina
Andrea Coppolino
Matteo Morandi
Enrico Pozzo

Qualification (9 August 2008 — 12:00-22:05)

Six-person teams, five to compete on each apparatus, with best four of five scores counting for each apparatus. Top eight teams advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsFEHVPBHBRingsPH
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN374,67560,92565,32563,30061,07562,85061,200Q
Huang Xu46,67516,07515,30015,300
Chen Yibing91,60014,72516,27515,07514,52516,52514,475
Li Xiaopeng78,50015,10016,77516,42515,40014,800
Xiao Qin76,70014,37515,72515,45015,15016,000
Yang Wei93,87515,40016,55015,35014,92516,22515,425
Zou Kai47,00015,70015,70015,600
2JapanJPN369,55061,67564,12563,15061,47560,50058,625Q
Hiroyuki Tomita91,90015,17515,20015,77515,55015,02515,175
Takehiro Kashima61,10015,97515,55015,15014,425
Koki Sakamoto91,95014,95016,20015,62514,72515,52514,925
Makoto Okiguchi31,02515,27515,750
Kohei Uchimura92,05015,72516,20016,02515,32514,67514,100
Takuya Nakase76,02515,50015,72515,45015,27514,075
3Russian FederationRUS366,22560,47564,30063,10060,32560,62557,400Q
Konstantin Pluzhnikov43,67514,45014,95014,275
Sergey Khorokhordin91,80014,97515,72515,87515,35015,07514,800
Yury Ryazanov90,12514,60015,55015,62514,80015,10014,450
Nikolay Kryukov62,27516,20016,17515,05014,850
Maksim Devyatovsky90,35015,30015,82515,42515,12515,37513,300
Anton Golotsutskov73,85015,60016,55014,30015,07512,325
4Republic of KoreaKOR365,67561,02563,72563,65057,60060,22559,450Q
Kim Ji-Hun60,32514,97515,65014,52515,175
Yang Tae-Yeong89,30013,85016,00016,10013,47514,87515,000
Kim Su-Myeon89,90015,57516,02515,35014,97514,17513,800
Yu Won-Cheol31,72516,15015,575
Kim Dae-Eun92,40015,50016,05016,05014,62515,45014,725
Kim Seung-Il87,00014,97515,65015,32512,17514,32514,550
5GermanyGER365,67561,10064,37561,50059,80060,00058,900Q
Philipp Boy89,47514,45016,20015,12514,37514,65014,675
Fabian Hambüchen92,42515,80016,30016,05016,20014,97513,100
Marcel Nguyen75,82515,42516,22514,87514,45014,850
Eugen Spiridonov75,00015,02515,65015,45014,40014,475
Thomas Andergassen45,10014,67515,52514,900
Robert Juckel73,92514,85015,05014,75014,42514,850
6United StatesUSA365,20059,90063,85062,30061,27560,55057,325Q
Raj Bhavsar75,35014,17516,17515,62515,32514,050
Joey Hagerty75,65015,27515,70015,35015,40013,925
Jonathan Horton91,65015,35015,95015,52515,57515,32513,925
Justin Spring75,65014,40015,90015,80015,37514,175
Kevin Tan44,25014,42515,72514,100
Sasha Artemev89,72514,87515,82515,17514,92513,67515,250
7FranceFRA361,20059,02564,65062,17560,55058,97555,825Q
Thomas Bouhail88,55015,12516,62514,67514,57513,70013,850
Benoît Caranobe90,92515,12516,50015,27514,67515,10014,250
Yann Cucherat31,85016,00015,850
Danny Rodrigues43,40014,20015,80013,400
Hamilton Sabot87,75014,57515,40015,40013,97514,37514,025
Dimitri Karbanenko88,50014,05016,12515,50015,45013,67513,700
8RomaniaROU359,35061,17565,32560,05057,05059,85055,900Q
Marian Drăgulescu47,35015,92516,62514,800
Flavius Koczi90,17515,12516,60015,07515,02513,95014,400
Răzvan Șelariu85,97515,40012,90014,95013,47515,17514,075
Daniel Popescu87,30014,57516,40014,52513,32513,97514,500
Adrian Bucur86,47514,72515,70014,82513,75014,95012,525
George Stănescu43,87515,20015,75012,925
9CanadaCAN358,97560,50063,75061,17557,85059,22556,475
Grant Golding59,70014,85015,45015,27514,125
David Kikuchi74,30015,57515,15014,20015,20014,175
Kyle Shewfelt60,05015,52516,35014,25013,925
Adam Wong89,12514,90015,65015,12514,57514,50014,375
Brandon O'Neill45,9753,45015,15014,90012,475
Nathan Gafuik89,72515,22516,17515,45014,82514,25013,800
10BelarusBLR357,95057,87563,75061,20058,42559,12557,575
Dzmitry Savitski90,65014,37516,30015,70014,57515,17514,525
Dzianis Savenkou87,02514,52515,67514,80014,75013,75013,525
Ihar Kazlou56,90014,02515,27514,92512,675
Aliaksei Ihnatovich28,07513,00015,075
Aliaksandr Tsarevich58,77514,30015,17514,85014,450
Dzmitry Kaspiarovich76,22514,67516,50015,52514,25015,275
11SpainESP357,92561,00063,95059,35056,82560,15056,650
Sergio Muñoz85,50014,57516,10013,67513,30015,15012,700
Iván San Miguel73,92516,05014,37514,52515,20013,775
Manuel Carballo72,32514,65015,27513,02514,90014,475
Isaac Botella59,52514,97516,05014,90013,600
Rafael Martínez90,80015,55015,75015,10015,27514,32514,800
Gervasio Deferr59,22515,82515,07514,60013,725
12ItalyITA355,50057,25063,12557,22559,07561,87556,950
Matteo Angioletti59,95014,25016,50013,57515,625
Alberto Busnari57,65013,52514,62514,37515,125
Igor Cassina43,92514,12516,00013,800
Andrea Coppolino71,42514,02514,82513,67515,97512,925
Matteo Morandi87,57514,17516,10013,72513,85016,02513,700
Enrico Pozzo88,67514,80015,70014,75014,85014,25014,325

Final (12 August 2008 — 10:00-12:30)

Six-person teams, three to compete on each apparatus, with all three scores counting for each apparatus.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsFEHVPBHBRingsPH
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN286,12545,92549,32549,02546,95048,87546,025
Huang Xu47,22516,47516,00014,750
Chen Yibing47,10014,57515,95016,575
Li Xiaopeng48,95016,77516,45015,725
Xiao Qin31,35015,25016,100
Yang Wei79,60015,42516,60016,10016,30015,175
Zou Kai31,90015,92515,975
2JapanJPN278,87545,97546,75047,07546,60046,90045,575
Hiroyuki Tomita62,87516,15015,62515,95015,150
Takehiro Kashima30,77515,20015,575
Koki Sakamoto60,77515,40015,00015,52514,850
Makoto Okiguchi15,27515,275
Kohei Uchimura63,22515,70016,15015,92515,450
Takuya Nakase45,95015,00015,52515,425
3United StatesUSA275,85045,40048,22547,05046,92546,37541,875
Raj Bhavsar60,77516,12515,57515,32513,750
Joey Hagerty30,17514,62515,550
Jonathan Horton78,72515,57516,20015,62515,70015,625
Justin Spring62,62515,20015,90015,85015,675
Kevin Tan28,20015,42512,775
Sasha Artemev15,35015,350
4GermanyGER274,60046,22547,00045,42545,65045,65044,650
Philipp Boy45,35014,95015,72514,675
Fabian Hambüchen78,27515,87516,17515,95015,10015,175
Marcel Nguyen45,75015,47515,87514,400
Eugen Spiridonov29,95014,87515,075
Thomas Andergassen30,62515,55015,075
Robert Juckel44,65014,82514,92514,900
5Republic of KoreaKOR274,37546,35047,22547,22545,02545,50043,050
Kim Ji-Hun30,30015,45014,850
Yang Tae-Yeong73,97514,90015,35015,45014,75013,525
Kim Su-Myeon61,60015,82515,92515,17514,675
Yu Won-Cheol31,32515,85015,475
Kim Dae-Eun77,17515,62515,95015,92514,40015,275
Kim Seung-Il
6Russian FederationRUS274,30046,05048,15047,30043,97545,95042,875
Konstantin Pluzhnikov15,25015,250
Sergey Khorokhordin59,30015,22515,67514,57513,825
Yury Ryazanov45,80015,47515,07515,250
Nikolay Kryukov47,67516,05016,15015,475
Maksim Devyatovsky74,05015,17515,52514,32515,45013,575
Anton Golotsutskov32,22515,65016,575
7RomaniaROU274,17546,25049,30045,22543,50046,37543,525
Marian Drăgulescu46,62515,65016,55014,425
Flavius Koczi76,15015,07516,52515,05014,32515,175
Răzvan Șelariu75,10015,52514,85014,75015,32514,650
Daniel Popescu29,92516,22513,700
Adrian Bucur15,12515,125
George Stănescu31,25015,32515,925
8FranceFRA272,87544,62548,40046,57545,05045,30042,925
Thomas Bouhail46,15015,30016,47514,375
Benoît Caranobe45,60014,42515,95015,225
Yann Cucherat30,30016,05014,250
Danny Rodrigues29,85016,10013,750
Hamilton Sabot59,37515,15015,45013,97514,800
Dimitri Karbanenko61,60014,90015,97515,37515,350