|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date6 – 16 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Olímpica do Rio, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants67 from 33 countries

The eight starters in the parallel bars consisted of some of the best exponents on this apparatus in the world. There was the 2014 World Champion and 2015 silver medalist Oleh Verniaiev of Ukraine, the only man to qualify for as many as four individual finals in Rio, and he was the highest scoring qualifier for the parallel bars final. There was also the 2015 World Champion You Hao of China and his team-mate Deng Shudi, who was the bronze medalist in 2015. The silver and bronze medalists from the 2014 Worlds, Danell Leyva of the USA and Ryohei Kato of Japan, made up the strong line-up. The 2013 World Champion Lin Chaopan of China missed out on qualification despite finishing sixth, but he was not eligible for the final as he was the third best placed Chinese gymnast and only two per country were eligible for the final.

The American Leyva set the pace with an opening 15.900. The Chinese gymnasts were up third and fourth and both chose the two toughest routines. You Hao’s had a difficulty of 7.400, but a fall backwards on landing was costly and his 14.833 put him into last place, although Deng’s 15.766 off a difficulty of 7.200 put him into second place. He was soon relegated to third after Russia’s David Belyavsky’s routine scored him 15.783. The positions changed again when Verniaiev scored a massive 16.041, the best of the day, and that is how it remained as the last two, Cuba’s Manrique Larduet and Japan’s Kato, did nothing to change the medal order. Verniaiev won Ukraine’s first gold of the Games and added to the silver he won in the all-round individual competition. The silver medal for Leyva was a sweet one because he was originally a reserve on the US team, despite being the only American male to win a medal in 2012, but injury to John Orozco’s ankle in training led to Leyva him being called into the team.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1191Oleh VerniaievUKR16.166 (1)16.041 (1)Gold
2194Danell LeyvaUSA15.600 (7)15.900 (2)Silver
3176David BelyavskyRUS15.933 (2)15.783 (3)Bronze
4116Deng ShudiCHN15.800 (3)15.766 (4)
5123Manrique LarduetCUB15.766 (4)15.625 (5)
6173Andrei MunteanROU15.466 (9)15.600 (6)
7151Ryohei KatoJPN15.500 (8)15.233 (7)
8119You HaoCHN15.733 (5)14.833 (8)
6 r1/2117Lin ChaopanCHN15.700 (6)
10 r1/2154Kohei UchimuraJPN15.466 (10)
11 r1/2143Marcel NguyenGER15.466 (11)
12 r1/2197Anton FokinUZB15.466 (12)
13 r1/2121Jossimar CalvoCOL15.400 (13)
14 r1/2195Sam MikulakUSA15.375 (14)
15 r1/2178Nikolay KuksenkovRUS15.366 (15)
16 r1/2192Chris BrooksUSA15.300 (16)
17 r1/2131Axel AugisFRA15.300 (17)
18 r1/2106Oleq StepkoAZE15.300 (18)
19 r1/2141Lukas DauserGER15.266 (19)
20 r1/2177Ivan StretovichRUS15.200 (20)
21 r1/2193Jake DaltonUSA15.166 (21)
22 r1/2120Zhang ChenglongCHN15.166 (22)
23 r1/2138Max WhitlockGBR15.066 (23)
24 r1/2158Park Min-SooKOR15.033 (24)
25 r1/2162Daniel CorralMEX15.000 (25)
26 r1/2124Randy LerúCUB15.000 (26)
27 r1/2135Brinn BevanGBR14.966 (27)
28 r1/2198Phạm Phước HưngVIE14.966 (28)
29 r1/2111Arthur MarianoBRA14.933 (29)
30 r1/2180Christian BaumannSUI14.933 (30)
31 r1/2112Sérgio SasakiBRA14.933 (31)
32 r1/2108Andrei LikhavitskiBLR14.900 (32)
33 r1/2109Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA14.900 (33)
34 r1/2139Nile WilsonGBR14.900 (34)
35 r1/2125Marios GeorgiouCYP14.858 (35)
36 r1/2140Andreas BretschneiderGER14.833 (36)
37 r1/2181Pablo BräggerSUI14.833 (37)
38 r1/2132Julien GobauxFRA14.766 (38)
39 r1/2186Ferhat ArıcanTUR14.733 (39)
40 r1/2170Misha KoudinovNZL14.700 (40)
41 r1/2157Lee Sang-WookKOR14.633 (41)
42 r1/2164Bart DeurlooNED14.566 (42)
43 r1/2187Vladyslav HrykoUKR14.500 (43)
44 r1/2165Frank RijkenNED14.500 (44)
45 r1/2160Yu Won-CheolKOR14.441 (45)
46 r1/2150Ludovico EdalliITA14.400 (46)
47 r1/2167Jeffrey WammesNED14.333 (47)
48 r1/2183Oliver HegiSUI14.333 (48)
49 r1/2169Stian SkjerahaugNOR14.266 (49)
50 r1/2133Danny RodriguesFRA14.233 (50)
51 r1/2105Petro PaxnyukAZE14.166 (51)
52 r1/2134Cyril TommasoneFRA14.100 (52)
53 r1/2148Kieran BehanIRL14.000 (53)
54 r1/2129Oskar KirmesFIN13.891 (54)
55 r1/2153Yusuke TanakaJPN13.866 (55)
56 r1/2159Shin Dong-HyenKOR13.800 (56)
=57 r1/2101Mohamed BourguiegALG13.500 (=57)
=57 r1/2161Robert TvorogalLTU13.500 (=57)
59 r1/2189Maksym SemiankivUKR13.300 (59)
60 r1/2184Eddy YusofSUI13.300 (60)
61 r1/2179Nikita NagornyRUS13.133 (61)
62 r1/2126David JessenCZE13.100 (62)
63 r1/2174Ryan PattersonRSA13.000 (63)
64 r1/2127Néstor AbadESP12.966 (64)
65 r1/2190Andriy SienichkinUKR12.766 (65)
66 r1/2155Koji YamamuroJPN12.733 (66)
67 r1/2163Kévin CrovettoMON12.700 (67)
DNS144Andreas TobaGER– (DNS)

Qualification (6 August 2016 — 11:00)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Christopher GraboweckyCAN
Difficulty Judge 2Andreas StruplerSUI
Execution Judge 1Eric SaavedraCHI
Execution Judge 2Timur AmirbekovKAZ
Execution Judge 3Alain CoussementBEL
Execution Judge 4Nedal Al-YousefSYR
Execution Judge 5Topi TaskinenFIN
Execution Reference Judge 1Mohamed HadjiALG
Execution Reference Judge 2Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
Time JudgePaulo GuimarãesBRA
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Oleh VerniaievUKR16.1667.1009.066Q
2David BelyavskyRUS15.9336.9009.033Q
3Deng ShudiCHN15.8007.2008.600Q
4Manrique LarduetCUB15.7667.1008.666Q
5You HaoCHN15.7337.4008.333Q
6Lin ChaopanCHN15.7007.0008.700
7Danell LeyvaUSA15.6006.9008.700Q
8Ryohei KatoJPN15.5006.6008.900Q
9Andrei MunteanROU15.4666.6008.866Q
10Kohei UchimuraJPN15.4666.8008.666
11Marcel NguyenGER15.4666.9008.566
12Anton FokinUZB15.4667.0008.466
13Jossimar CalvoCOL15.4006.8008.600
14Sam MikulakUSA15.3756.7008.675
15Nikolay KuksenkovRUS15.3666.6008.766
16Chris BrooksUSA15.3006.5008.800
17Axel AugisFRA15.3006.8008.500
18Oleq StepkoAZE15.3006.9008.400
19Lukas DauserGER15.2666.7008.566
20Ivan StretovichRUS15.2006.4008.800
21Jake DaltonUSA15.1666.5008.666
22Zhang ChenglongCHN15.1666.9008.266
23Max WhitlockGBR15.0666.4008.666
24Park Min-SooKOR15.0336.9008.133
25Daniel CorralMEX15.0006.8008.200
26Randy LerúCUB15.0007.0008.000
27Brinn BevanGBR14.9666.4008.566
28Phạm Phước HưngVIE14.9666.9008.066
29Arthur MarianoBRA14.9336.0008.933
30Christian BaumannSUI14.9336.4008.533
31Sérgio SasakiBRA14.9336.5008.433
32Andrei LikhavitskiBLR14.9006.0008.900
33Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA14.9006.4008.500
34Nile WilsonGBR14.9006.8008.100
35Marios GeorgiouCYP14.8586.2008.658
36Andreas BretschneiderGER14.8336.0008.833
37Pablo BräggerSUI14.8336.5008.333
38Julien GobauxFRA14.7666.2008.566
39Ferhat ArıcanTUR14.7336.9007.833
40Misha KoudinovNZL14.7006.6008.100
41Lee Sang-WookKOR14.6336.3008.333
42Bart DeurlooNED14.5666.1008.466
43Vladyslav HrykoUKR14.5005.9008.600
44Frank RijkenNED14.5006.2008.300
45Yu Won-CheolKOR14.4416.4008.041
46Ludovico EdalliITA14.4006.1008.300
47Jeffrey WammesNED14.3335.5008.833
48Oliver HegiSUI14.3336.6007.733
49Stian SkjerahaugNOR14.2665.3008.966
50Danny RodriguesFRA14.2335.4008.833
51Petro PaxnyukAZE14.1666.4007.766
52Cyril TommasoneFRA14.1006.1008.000
53Kieran BehanIRL14.0005.4008.600
54Oskar KirmesFIN13.8915.5008.391
55Yusuke TanakaJPN13.8666.3007.566
56Shin Dong-HyenKOR13.8005.8008.000
=57Mohamed BourguiegALG13.5005.3008.200
=57Robert TvorogalLTU13.5005.3008.200
59Maksym SemiankivUKR13.3005.8007.500
60Eddy YusofSUI13.3006.2007.100
61Nikita NagornyRUS13.1335.8007.333
62David JessenCZE13.1005.6007.500
63Ryan PattersonRSA13.0005.8007.200
64Néstor AbadESP12.9665.7007.266
65Andriy SienichkinUKR12.7665.0007.766
66Koji YamamuroJPN12.7336.2006.533
67Kévin CrovettoMON12.7004.6008.100
DNSAndreas TobaGER

Final (16 August 2016 — 14:00)

Difficulty Judge 1Christopher GraboweckyCAN
Difficulty Judge 2Andreas StruplerSUI
Execution Judge 1Álvaro SousaPOR
Execution Judge 2Anton ÞórólfssonISL
Execution Judge 3Yuen Ka-KeungHKG
Execution Judge 4Douglas BernabéESA
Execution Judge 5Andrei FederauBLR
Execution Reference Judge 1Reza ƏliyevAZE
Execution Reference Judge 2Nikolaos ProviasGRE
Time JudgePaulo GuimarãesBRA
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Oleh VerniaievUKR16.0417.1008.941
2Danell LeyvaUSA15.9006.9009.000
3David BelyavskyRUS15.7836.9008.883
4Deng ShudiCHN15.7667.2008.566
5Manrique LarduetCUB15.6257.1008.525
6Andrei MunteanROU15.6006.6009.000
7Ryohei KatoJPN15.2336.8008.433
8You HaoCHN14.8337.4007.433