|
| Event type

Horizontal Bar, Men

Date6 – 16 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Olímpica do Rio, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants71 from 34 countries

The only individual event the 2016 all-round and team gold medallist Kohei Uchimura qualified for in Rio was the floor exercise. He was expected to do well on the horizontal bars, on which he was the 2015 World Champion, but a costly slip saw him finish qualification in 37th place and he failed to reach the final. The silver medalist from the 2012 London Games, Germany’s Fabian Hambüchen, headed the list of qualifiers marginally ahead of Briton’s Nile Wilson, the 2016 European Champion, and the defending champion Epke Zonderland of Netherlands, who was also the 2013 and 2014 World Champion. America’s Danell Leyva, the 2015 World silver medalist, was taking part in his second event in just over an hour and a half, after winning silver on the parallel bars. Manrique Larduet the Cuban bronze medalist at the 2015 World Championship, was also back in action after appearing on the parallel bars, as was Ukraine’s Oleh Verniaiev who was hoping to win his second gold medal of the day.

The first to go was the favourite Hambüchen and he lived up to that billing with a 15.766 from a difficulty rating of 7.300. Zonderland’s performance turned into a disaster when he lost his grip attempting a difficult combination and crashed to the floor face down, leaving him a defeated champion. He got back on the bars but finished seventh. Britain’s Nile Wilson moved into second place with 15.466 and the second US gymnast, Sam Mikulak, moved into third behind Hambüchen and Wilson with a 15.400. Verniaiev could not get among the medals this time and finished last, and it was not until the last man up, Danell Leyva, that the medal positions changed, as he ousted his fellow American Mikaluk from a medal and moved himself into second place with 15.500 to take his second silver within a couple of hours. It was Hambüchen’s first gold in four Olympics and it added to his bronze in 2008 and silver in 2012. It was also Germany’s first gymnastics gold medal since Andreas Wecker’s gold in the same event in 1996.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1142Fabian HambüchenGER15.533 (1)15.766 (1)Gold
2194Danell LeyvaUSA15.333 (4)15.500 (2)Silver
3139Nile WilsonGBR15.500 (2)15.466 (3)Bronze
4195Sam MikulakUSA15.133 (6)15.400 (4)
5109Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA15.266 (5)15.208 (5)
6123Manrique LarduetCUB15.116 (8)15.033 (6)
7168Epke ZonderlandNED15.366 (3)14.033 (7)
8191Oleh VerniaievUKR15.133 (7)13.366 (8)
9 r1/2181Pablo BräggerSUI15.100 (9)
10 r1/2164Bart DeurlooNED15.100 (10)
11 r1/2151Ryohei KatoJPN15.000 (11)
12 r1/2121Jossimar CalvoCOL14.966 (12)
13 r1/2137Kristian ThomasGBR14.900 (13)
=14 r1/2117Lin ChaopanCHN14.866 (=14)
=14 r1/2124Randy LerúCUB14.866 (=14)
16 r1/2112Sérgio SasakiBRA14.833 (16)
17 r1/2158Park Min-SooKOR14.800 (17)
18 r1/2102Nicolás CórdobaARG14.800 (18)
19 r1/2127Néstor AbadESP14.766 (19)
=20 r1/2111Arthur MarianoBRA14.766 (=20)
=20 r1/2192Chris BrooksUSA14.766 (=20)
22 r1/2125Marios GeorgiouCYP14.700 (22)
23 r1/2131Axel AugisFRA14.700 (23)
24 r1/2153Yusuke TanakaJPN14.666 (24)
25 r1/2177Ivan StretovichRUS14.633 (25)
26 r1/2144Andreas TobaGER14.633 (26)
=27 r1/2108Andrei LikhavitskiBLR14.600 (=27)
=27 r1/2160Yu Won-CheolKOR14.600 (=27)
29 r1/2189Maksym SemiankivUKR14.566 (29)
30 r1/2176David BelyavskyRUS14.533 (30)
31 r1/2135Brinn BevanGBR14.366 (31)
32 r1/2116Deng ShudiCHN14.366 (32)
=33 r1/2155Koji YamamuroJPN14.333 (=33)
=33 r1/2193Jake DaltonUSA14.333 (=33)
35 r1/2126David JessenCZE14.316 (35)
36 r1/2132Julien GobauxFRA14.300 (36)
37 r1/2154Kohei UchimuraJPN14.300 (37)
38 r1/2145Vlasis MarasGRE14.200 (38)
39 r1/2161Robert TvorogalLTU14.166 (39)
40 r1/2178Nikolay KuksenkovRUS14.100 (40)
=41 r1/2119You HaoCHN14.066 (=41)
=41 r1/2167Jeffrey WammesNED14.066 (=41)
43 r1/2157Lee Sang-WookKOR14.066 (43)
44 r1/2149Aleksandr ShatilovISR14.066 (44)
45 r1/2165Frank RijkenNED14.033 (45)
46 r1/2150Ludovico EdalliITA14.033 (46)
47 r1/2120Zhang ChenglongCHN13.966 (47)
48 r1/2197Anton FokinUZB13.866 (48)
49 r1/2173Andrei MunteanROU13.833 (49)
50 r1/2105Petro PaxnyukAZE13.783 (50)
51 r1/2169Stian SkjerahaugNOR13.700 (51)
52 r1/2180Christian BaumannSUI13.700 (52)
53 r1/2187Vladyslav HrykoUKR13.666 (53)
54 r1/2186Ferhat ArıcanTUR13.633 (54)
55 r1/2140Andreas BretschneiderGER13.633 (55)
56 r1/2148Kieran BehanIRL13.600 (56)
57 r1/2106Oleq StepkoAZE13.600 (57)
58 r1/2138Max WhitlockGBR13.566 (58)
59 r1/2188Ihor RadivilovUKR13.500 (59)
60 r1/2133Danny RodriguesFRA13.433 (60)
61 r1/2183Oliver HegiSUI13.366 (61)
62 r1/2143Marcel NguyenGER13.366 (62)
63 r1/2174Ryan PattersonRSA13.291 (63)
64 r1/2129Oskar KirmesFIN13.266 (64)
65 r1/2184Eddy YusofSUI13.166 (65)
66 r1/2101Mohamed BourguiegALG12.833 (66)
67 r1/2170Misha KoudinovNZL12.833 (67)
68 r1/2179Nikita NagornyRUS12.733 (68)
69 r1/2163Kévin CrovettoMON12.666 (69)
70 r1/2172Marian DrăgulescuROU12.166 (70)
71 r1/2156Kim Han-SolKOR11.666 (71)

Qualification (6 August 2016 — 11:00)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Butch ZunichUSA
Difficulty Judge 2Diego LazzarichITA
Execution Judge 1Vincent ReimeringNED
Execution Judge 2Lee Yoon-ChulKOR
Execution Judge 3Paul SzyjkoAUS
Execution Judge 4Bohdan MakutsUKR
Execution Judge 5Juan Carlos ColónPUR
Execution Reference Judge 1Enrique SalanitroARG
Execution Reference Judge 2István BércziHUN
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Fabian HambüchenGER15.5337.3008.233Q
2Nile WilsonGBR15.5007.0008.500Q
3Epke ZonderlandNED15.3667.2008.166Q
4Danell LeyvaUSA15.3337.3008.033Q
5Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA15.2666.8008.466Q
6Sam MikulakUSA15.1336.4008.733Q
7Oleh VerniaievUKR15.1336.5008.633Q
8Manrique LarduetCUB15.1167.0008.116Q
9Pablo BräggerSUI15.1007.0008.100
10Bart DeurlooNED15.1007.2007.900
11Ryohei KatoJPN15.0006.9008.100
12Jossimar CalvoCOL14.9667.2007.766
13Kristian ThomasGBR14.9006.5008.400
=14Lin ChaopanCHN14.8667.0007.866
=14Randy LerúCUB14.8667.0007.866
16Sérgio SasakiBRA14.8336.9007.933
17Park Min-SooKOR14.8006.3008.500
18Nicolás CórdobaARG14.8006.4008.400
19Néstor AbadESP14.7666.6008.166
=20Arthur MarianoBRA14.7666.7008.066
=20Chris BrooksUSA14.7666.7008.066
22Marios GeorgiouCYP14.7006.1008.600
23Axel AugisFRA14.7006.5008.200
24Yusuke TanakaJPN14.6666.8007.866
25Ivan StretovichRUS14.6336.6008.033
26Andreas TobaGER14.6336.8007.833
=27Andrei LikhavitskiBLR14.6006.4008.200
=27Yu Won-CheolKOR14.6006.4008.200
29Maksym SemiankivUKR14.5666.2008.366
30David BelyavskyRUS14.5336.2008.333
31Brinn BevanGBR14.3665.8008.566
32Deng ShudiCHN14.3666.7007.666
=33Koji YamamuroJPN14.3336.3008.033
=33Jake DaltonUSA14.3336.3008.033
35David JessenCZE14.3166.0008.316
36Julien GobauxFRA14.3005.7008.600
37Kohei UchimuraJPN14.3006.7007.600
38Vlasis MarasGRE14.2006.8007.400
39Robert TvorogalLTU14.1666.0008.166
40Nikolay KuksenkovRUS14.1006.6007.500
=41You HaoCHN14.0666.4007.666
=41Jeffrey WammesNED14.0666.4007.666
43Lee Sang-WookKOR14.0666.5007.566
44Aleksandr ShatilovISR14.0666.7007.366
45Frank RijkenNED14.0336.0008.033
46Ludovico EdalliITA14.0336.2007.833
47Zhang ChenglongCHN13.9666.7007.266
48Anton FokinUZB13.8665.3008.566
49Andrei MunteanROU13.8335.5008.333
50Petro PaxnyukAZE13.7835.6008.183
51Stian SkjerahaugNOR13.7005.2008.500
52Christian BaumannSUI13.7006.1007.600
53Vladyslav HrykoUKR13.6665.3008.366
54Ferhat ArıcanTUR13.6335.4008.233
55Andreas BretschneiderGER13.6336.1007.533
56Kieran BehanIRL13.6005.0008.600
57Oleq StepkoAZE13.6005.9007.700
58Max WhitlockGBR13.5666.2007.366
59Ihor RadivilovUKR13.5006.0007.500
60Danny RodriguesFRA13.4334.7008.733
61Oliver HegiSUI13.3665.9007.466
62Marcel NguyenGER13.3666.3007.066
63Ryan PattersonRSA13.2915.4007.891
64Oskar KirmesFIN13.2665.7007.566
65Eddy YusofSUI13.1666.2006.966
66Mohamed BourguiegALG12.8335.1007.733
67Misha KoudinovNZL12.8335.2007.633
68Nikita NagornyRUS12.7335.7007.033
69Kévin CrovettoMON12.6665.0007.666
70Marian DrăgulescuROU12.1664.2007.966
71Kim Han-SolKOR11.6665.2006.466

Final (16 August 2016 — 15:34)

Difficulty Judge 1Butch ZunichUSA
Difficulty Judge 2Diego LazzarichITA
Execution Judge 1Jorge SandovalVEN
Execution Judge 2Rafael BricknerISR
Execution Judge 3Jens HummelSWE
Execution Judge 4Sotiris StylianouCYP
Execution Judge 5Chen Ming-YaoTPE
Execution Reference Judge 1Andrey MarkelovUZB
Execution Reference Judge 2Zdravko KurtevBUL
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Fabian HambüchenGER15.7667.3008.466
2Danell LeyvaUSA15.5007.3008.200
3Nile WilsonGBR15.4666.8008.666
4Sam MikulakUSA15.4006.8008.600
5Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA15.2086.9008.308
6Manrique LarduetCUB15.0337.0008.033
7Epke ZonderlandNED14.0336.9007.133
8Oleh VerniaievUKR13.3666.3007.066