|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date12 – 15 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio Olímpico João Havelange, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Participants57 from 39 countries

David Rudisha was the defending gold medalist and had been the dominant two-lap runner for over five years now. He had had some injury problems since London, but came to Rio favored to win his second gold medal, having also won gold at the 2011 and 2015 World Championships. His task was made easier when several medal contenders failed to make the final, including London silver medalist Nijel Amos of Botswana, and 2013 World Champion Mohammed Aman of Ethiopia.

The final was led out by Kenyan Alfred Kipketer, who passed 400 metres in 49.23, with Rudisha in second at 49.8. Rudisha went to the front just before 600 metres as Kipketer faded (he would finish seventh). Once in the lead Rudisha was never caught, defending his gold medal in 1:42.15, far off his Olympic and world record of 1:40.91, set at London, but sufficient nonetheless, and the world’s fastest time since the London final. Second went to Algerian Taoufik Makhloufi, who had moved to second at 600 metres and chased Rudisha in vain. American Clayton Murphy surprised by coming up for the bronze medal. He was fourth at the head of the stretch, and well back of third, but finished strongly. Rudisha became the first 800 metre runner to defend Olympic gold since Peter Snell in 1960-64, and only the fourth ever to defend in this event, also including Douglas Lowe (GBR) in 1924-28 and Mal Whitfield (USA) in 1948-52.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
12696David RudishaKEN1:45.09 (1 h3)1:43.88 (1 h3)1:42.15 (1)Gold
22009Taoufik MakhloufiALG1:49.17 (1 h5)1:43.85 (2 h1)1:42.61 (2)Silver
33091Clayton MurphyUSA1:46.18 (4 h3)1:44.30 (2 h3)1:42.93 (3)Bronze
42415Pierre-Ambroise BosseFRA1:48.12 (1 h7)1:43.85 (1 h1)1:43.41 (4)
52695Ferguson RotichKEN1:46.00 (2 h2)1:44.65 (4 h1)1:43.55 (5)
62844Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:46.35 (2 h6)1:44.56 (3 h1)1:44.20 (6)
72681Alfred KipketerKEN1:46.61 (1 h4)1:44.38 (1 h2)1:46.02 (7)
83050Boris BerianUSA1:45.87 (3 h1)1:44.56 (2 h2)1:46.15 (8)
3 h2 r2/32005Yassine HethatALG1:46.81 (3 h4)1:44.81 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/32843Adam KszczotPOL1:45.83 (1 h2)1:44.70 (3 h3)
4 h2 r2/32107Amel TukaBIH1:45.72 (2 h1)1:45.24 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/32317Ayanleh SouleimanDJI1:45.48 (1 h1)1:45.19 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/32749Mostafa SmailiMAR1:49.29 (2 h5)1:45.78 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/32911Reinhardt van RensburgRSA1:45.67 (2 h3)1:45.33 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/32583Mark EnglishIRL1:46.40 (3 h6)1:45.93 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/32134Kléberson DavideBRA1:46.14 (4 h1)1:46.19 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/32204Brandon McBrideCAN1:45.99 (1 h6)1:45.41 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/32595Giordano BenedettiITA1:49.40 (3 h5)1:46.41 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/32870Andrés ArroyoPUR1:46.17 (3 h2)1:46.74 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/32311Andreas BubeDEN1:46.67 (2 h4)1:45.87 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/32002Amine BelferarALG1:48.40 (3 h7)1:46.55 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/32470Michael RimmerGBR1:45.99 (3 h3)1:46.80 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/32388Mohammed AmanETH1:48.33 (2 h7)1:46.14 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/32336Hamada MohamedEGY1:46.65 (4 h2)1:48.17 (8 h3)
4 h4 r1/32355Álvaro de ArribaESP1:46.86 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/32644Sho KawamotoJPN1:49.41 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/32047Jeff RiseleyAUS1:46.93 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/32348Daniel AndújarESP1:48.50 (4 h7)
5 h1 r1/32932Žan RudolfSLO1:46.93 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/32257Rafith RodríguezCOL1:46.65 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/32561Jinson JohnsonIND1:47.27 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/32874Wesley VázquezPUR1:46.96 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/32907Jacob RozaniRSA1:49.79 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/32875Abubaker HaydarQAT1:47.81 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/32735Charles GrethenLUX1:48.93 (5 h7)
6 h1 r1/32082Antoine GakemeBDI1:47.46 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/32123Boitumelo MasiloBOT1:48.48 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/32209Anthony RomaniwCAN1:47.59 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/33077Charles JockUSA1:47.06 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/32954Jozef RepčíkSVK1:49.95 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/32014Pol MoyaAND1:48.88 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/32033Peter BolAUS1:49.36 (6 h7)
7 h1 r1/32711Musa HajdariKOS1:48.41 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/32043Luke MathewsAUS1:50.17 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/32149Lutimar PaesBRA1:48.38 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/32455Elliot GilesGBR1:47.88 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/32120Nijel AmosBOT1:50.46 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/32525Alex AmankwahGHA1:50.33 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/32186Francky-Edgard MbottoCAF1:52.97 (7 h7)
8 h2 r1/32771Brice EtèsMON1:50.40 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/32487Benjamín EnzemaGEQ1:52.14 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/32884Yiech Pur BielEOR1:54.67 (8 h4)
8 h5 r1/32362Kevin LópezESP1:53.41 (8 h5)
9 h3 r1/32247Alex BeddoesCOK1:52.76 (9 h3)
AC h1 r1/32176Abraham RotichBRN– (AC h1)
AC h4 r1/32545Josh IlustreGUM– (AC h4)
AC h6 r1/32738Abdelati El-GuesseMAR– (AC h6)
DNS2877Musaeb Abdulrahman BallaQAT– (DNS h7)

Round One (12 August 2016)

Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:10)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Ayanleh SouleimanDJI1:45.48Q
21Amel TukaBIH1:45.72Q
32Boris BerianUSA1:45.87Q
44Kléberson DavideBRA1:46.14q
53Žan RudolfSLO1:46.93
66Antoine GakemeBDI1:47.46
77Musa HajdariKOS1:48.41
AC8Abraham RotichBRNDQ

Splits

400 m50.78Boris Berian
600 m1:18.18Boris Berian

Heat Two (10:18)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Adam KszczotPOL1:45.83Q
22Ferguson RotichKEN1:46.00Q
36Andrés ArroyoPUR1:46.17Q
43Hamada MohamedEGY1:46.65q
57Rafith RodríguezCOL1:46.65
68Boitumelo MasiloBOT1:48.48
71Luke MathewsAUS1:50.17
85Brice EtèsMON1:50.40

Splits

400 m52.79Rafith Rodríguez
600 m1:19.73Adam Kszczot

Heat Three (10:26)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
16David RudishaKEN1:45.09Q
23Reinhardt van RensburgRSA1:45.67Q
35Michael RimmerGBR1:45.99Q
41Clayton MurphyUSA1:46.18q1
57Jinson JohnsonIND1:47.27
62Anthony RomaniwCAN1:47.59
78Lutimar PaesBRA1:48.38
87Benjamín EnzemaGEQ1:52.14
94Alex BeddoesCOK1:52.76

Splits

400 m52.36David Rudisha
600 m1:18.90David Rudisha

Heat Four (10:34)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Alfred KipketerKEN1:46.61Q
28Andreas BubeDEN1:46.67Q
31Yassine HethatALG1:46.81Q
45Álvaro de ArribaESP1:46.86
56Wesley VázquezPUR1:46.96
64Charles JockUSA1:47.06
73Elliot GilesGBR1:47.88
87Yiech Pur BielEOR1:54.67
AC7Josh IlustreGUMDQ

Splits

400 m53.52Alfred Kipketer
600 m1:20.42Alfred Kipketer

Heat Five (10:42)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Taoufik MakhloufiALG1:49.17Q
28Mostafa SmailiMAR1:49.29Q
33Giordano BenedettiITA1:49.40Q
41Sho KawamotoJPN1:49.41
56Jacob RozaniRSA1:49.79
62Jozef RepčíkSVK1:49.95
75Nijel AmosBOT1:50.46
84Kevin LópezESP1:53.41

Splits

400 m56.41Kevin López
600 m1:24.01Giordano Benedetti

Heat Six (10:50)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Brandon McBrideCAN1:45.99Q
26Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:46.35Q
31Mark EnglishIRL1:46.40Q
48Jeff RiseleyAUS1:46.93
53Abubaker HaydarQAT1:47.81
65Pol MoyaAND1:48.88
74Alex AmankwahGHA1:50.33
AC7Abdelati El-GuesseMARDNF

Splits

400 m51.83Brandon McBride
600 m1:18.65Brandon McBride

Heat Seven (10:58)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Pierre-Ambroise BosseFRA1:48.12Q
24Mohammed AmanETH1:48.33Q
31Amine BelferarALG1:48.40Q
48Daniel AndújarESP1:48.50
57Charles GrethenLUX1:48.93
66Peter BolAUS1:49.36
75Francky-Edgard MbottoCAF1:52.97
DNS3Musaeb Abdulrahman BallaQAT

Splits

400 m55.99Pierre-Ambroise Bosse
600 m1:22.65Pierre-Ambroise Bosse

Semi-Finals (13 August 2016)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (22:08)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Pierre-Ambroise BosseFRA1:43.85Q
24Taoufik MakhloufiALG1:43.85Q
36Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:44.56q
45Ferguson RotichKEN1:44.65q
58Mostafa SmailiMAR1:45.78
62Kléberson DavideBRA1:46.19
71Andrés ArroyoPUR1:46.74
87Michael RimmerGBR1:46.80

Splits

400 m52.03Kléberson Davide
600 m1:18.28Pierre-Ambroise Bosse

Heat Two (22:17)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Alfred KipketerKEN1:44.38Q
24Boris BerianUSA1:44.56Q
37Yassine HethatALG1:44.81
48Amel TukaBIH1:45.24
52Reinhardt van RensburgRSA1:45.33
65Brandon McBrideCAN1:45.41
71Andreas BubeDEN1:45.87
86Mohammed AmanETH1:46.14

Splits

400 m50.73Alfred Kipketer
600 m1:17.70Alfred Kipketer

Heat Three (22:26)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
15David RudishaKEN1:43.88Q
24Clayton MurphyUSA1:44.30Q
33Adam KszczotPOL1:44.70
46Ayanleh SouleimanDJI1:45.19
51Mark EnglishIRL1:45.93
62Giordano BenedettiITA1:46.41
77Amine BelferarALG1:46.55
88Hamada MohamedEGY1:48.17

Splits

400 m51.61David Rudisha
600 m1:18.36David Rudisha

Final (15 August 2016 — 22:45)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13David RudishaKEN1:42.15
26Taoufik MakhloufiALG1:42.61
31Clayton MurphyUSA1:42.93
44Pierre-Ambroise BosseFRA1:43.41
58Ferguson RotichKEN1:43.55
62Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:44.20
75Alfred KipketerKEN1:46.02
87Boris BerianUSA1:46.15

Splits

400 m49.23Alfred Kipketer
600 m1:16.04David Rudisha