|
| Event type

800 metres, Women

Date17 – 20 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio Olímpico João Havelange, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Participants65 from 45 countries
Olympic Record 1:53.5 WR / Nadezhda Olizarenko URS / 27 July 1980

South Africa’s Caster Semenya came to Rio as the heaviest favorite in any women’s running event. Semenya was the 2009 World Champion, a victory shrouded in controversy as rumors swirled that Semenya had failed gender testing procedures. She eventually overcame the rumor mill and returned to international competition, taking silver at the 2011 Worlds and the 2012 London Olympics. By 2015 she was again the dominant runner, and many were expecting her to chase the 800 metre world record in Rio. Semenya also considered running the 400, going for a 400-800 double, but shortly before Rio announced that she would not attempt that.

In the final Semenya went out quickly, and led at 200 metres, but Burundi’s Francine Niyonsaba led at the bell. Semenya went to the lead with 150 metres left, and won by an easy 10 metres, with Niyonsaba holding on for silver. Semenya’s quick early pace pulled the 3-6 finishers to PRs, as Kenya’s Margaret Wambui took the bronze, just ahead of Melissa Bishop, the Beijing silver medalist. Semenya ran halves of 57.7 / 57.6 to negative split the race, although almost an evenly paced race.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
11170Caster SemenyaRSA1:59.31 (1 h2)1:58.15 (1 h3)1:55.28 (1)Gold
2370Francine NiyonsabaBDI1:59.84 (1 h8)1:59.59 (2 h1)1:56.49 (2)Silver
3959Margaret WambuiKEN1:59.66 (2 h3)1:59.21 (1 h1)1:56.89 (3)Bronze
4468Melissa BishopCAN1:58.38 (1 h4)1:59.05 (2 h2)1:57.02 (4)
51102Joanna JóźwikPOL2:01.58 (1 h7)1:58.93 (1 h2)1:57.37 (5)
6724Lynsey SharpGBR2:00.83 (1 h1)1:58.65 (2 h3)1:57.69 (6)
7386Maryna ArzamasavaBLR1:58.44 (2 h4)1:58.87 (4 h3)1:59.10 (7)
81345Kate GraceUSA1:59.96 (2 h5)1:58.79 (3 h3)1:59.57 (8)
3 h1 r2/31381Ajeé WilsonUSA1:59.44 (2 h2)1:59.75 (3 h1)
3 h2 r2/31202Selina BüchelSUI1:59.00 (1 h3)1:59.35 (3 h2)
4 h1 r2/31302Nataliya PryshchepaUKR1:59.80 (3 h3)1:59.95 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/31228Lovisa LindhSWE2:00.04 (2 h8)1:59.41 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3377Renée EykensBEL2:00.00 (3 h5)2:00.45 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3716Shelayna Oskan-ClarkeGBR1:59.67 (3 h2)1:59.45 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/3382Noélie YarigoBEN1:59.12 (4 h4)1:59.78 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/31272Halima NakaayiUGA1:59.78 (5 h4)2:00.63 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3637Habitam AlemuETH1:58.99 (3 h4)2:00.07 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/3942Winny ChebetKEN2:01.65 (2 h7)2:01.90 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/3872Yusneysi SantiustiITA2:00.45 (2 h6)2:00.80 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3957Eunice SumKEN1:59.83 (1 h5)2:00.88 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/31195Amela TerzićSRB2:00.99 (2 h1)2:03.81 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/31093Angelika CichockaPOL2:00.42 (1 h6)2:01.29 (8 h1)
8 h3 r2/3529Wang ChunyuCHN1:59.93 (4 h2)2:04.05 (8 h3)
3 h1 r1/3575Sahily DiagoCUB2:01.38 (3 h1)
3 h6 r1/3569Rose Mary AlmanzaCUB2:00.50 (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/3623Esther GuerreroESP2:01.85 (3 h7)
3 h8 r1/3889Natoya GouleJAM2:00.49 (3 h8)
4 h1 r1/31078Angie PettyNZL2:02.40 (4 h1)
4 h3 r1/3650Gudaf TsegayETH2:00.13 (4 h3)
4 h5 r1/3639Tigist AssefaETH2:00.21 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/3992Malika AkkaouiMAR2:00.52 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/3585Lisneidy VeitíaCUB2:02.10 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/31218Lucia Hrivnák KlocováSVK2:00.57 (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/3673Justine FedronicFRA2:02.73 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3931Margarita MukashovaKAZ2:00.97 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/31032Sifan HassanNED2:00.27 (5 h3)
5 h5 r1/31273Winnie NanyondoUGA2:02.77 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/31069Hedda HynneNOR2:01.64 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/3679Rénelle LamoteFRA2:02.19 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/3391Yuliya KarolBLR2:01.09 (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/31293Olha LiakhovaUKR2:03.02 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/31150Claudia BoboceaROU2:03.75 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3829Tintu LukaIND2:00.58 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3849Aníta HinriksdóttirISL2:00.14 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/31200Amina BakhitSUD2:07.65 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/31319Déborah RodríguezURU2:01.86 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/3984Eglė BalčiūnaitėLTU2:02.98 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/31379Chrishuna WilliamsUSA2:01.19 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/31158Florina PierdevarăROU2:03.32 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/31148Rose Nathike LokonyenEOR2:16.64 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/3328Selma KajanAUS2:05.20 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/3751Christina HeringGER2:01.04 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/31022Myint Swe LiMYA2:16.98 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/3881Simoya CampbellJAM2:02.07 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/3899Kenia SinclairJAM2:03.76 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/3758Fabienne KohlmannGER2:05.36 (7 h8)
8 h1 r1/3841Ciara EverardIRL2:07.91 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/31021Houleye BaMTN2:43.52 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/3982Tsepang SelloLES2:10.22 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/3614Fatma El-SharnoubyEGY2:21.24 (8 h4)
8 h6 r1/3990Charline MathiasLUX2:09.30 (8 h6)
8 h7 r1/3419Flávia de LimaBRA2:03.78 (8 h7)
8 h8 r1/3463Elisabeth MandabaCAF2:11.70 (8 h8)
AC h2 r1/3993Rababe ArafiMAR– (AC h2)
AC1292Nataliya LupuUKR1:59.91 (AC h5)2:02.10 (AC h2)DQ1

Round One (17 August 2016)

Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:55)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Lynsey SharpGBR2:00.83Q
21Amela TerzićSRB2:00.99Q
36Sahily DiagoCUB2:01.38
48Angie PettyNZL2:02.40
57Justine FedronicFRA2:02.73
62Olha LiakhovaUKR2:03.02
73Florina PierdevarăROU2:03.32
85Ciara EverardIRL2:07.91

Splits

400 m59.96Florina Pierdevară
600 m1:31.34Lynsey Sharp

Heat Two (11:02)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Caster SemenyaRSA1:59.31Q
28Ajeé WilsonUSA1:59.44Q
35Shelayna Oskan-ClarkeGBR1:59.67q
43Wang ChunyuCHN1:59.93q
51Margarita MukashovaKAZ2:00.97
62Claudia BoboceaROU2:03.75
77Rose Nathike LokonyenEOR2:16.64
87Houleye BaMTN2:43.52
AC6Rababe ArafiMARDNF

Splits

400 m58.23Margarita Mukashova
600 m1:29.40Margarita Mukashova

Heat Three (11:09)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Selina BüchelSUI1:59.00Q
26Margaret WambuiKEN1:59.66Q
34Nataliya PryshchepaUKR1:59.80q
47Gudaf TsegayETH2:00.13
55Sifan HassanNED2:00.27
63Tintu LukaIND2:00.58
78Selma KajanAUS2:05.20
81Tsepang SelloLES2:10.22

Splits

400 m58.75Tintu Luka
600 m1:29.03Selina Büchel

Heat Four (11:16)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Melissa BishopCAN1:58.38Q
24Maryna ArzamasavaBLR1:58.44Q
35Habitam AlemuETH1:58.99q
47Noélie YarigoBEN1:59.12q
52Halima NakaayiUGA1:59.78q
68Aníta HinriksdóttirISL2:00.14
71Christina HeringGER2:01.04
86Fatma El-SharnoubyEGY2:21.24

Splits

400 m57.27Halima Nakaayi
600 m1:27.65Maryna Arzamasava

Heat Five (11:23)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Eunice SumKEN1:59.83Q
27Kate GraceUSA1:59.96q
38Renée EykensBEL2:00.00q
41Tigist AssefaETH2:00.21
56Winnie NanyondoUGA2:02.77
64Amina BakhitSUD2:07.65
75Myint Swe LiMYA2:16.98
AC2Nataliya LupuUKR1:59.91DQ Q2

Splits

400 m58.40Eunice Sum
600 m1:29.58Eunice Sum

Heat Six (11:30)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Angelika CichockaPOL2:00.42Q
21Yusneysi SantiustiITA2:00.45Q
34Rose Mary AlmanzaCUB2:00.50
48Malika AkkaouiMAR2:00.52
57Hedda HynneNOR2:01.64
62Déborah RodríguezURU2:01.86
75Simoya CampbellJAM2:02.07
86Charline MathiasLUX2:09.30

Splits

400 m59.27Simoya Campbell
600 m1:30.34Simoya Campbell

Heat Seven (11:37)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Joanna JóźwikPOL2:01.58Q
26Winny ChebetKEN2:01.65Q
38Esther GuerreroESP2:01.85
44Lisneidy VeitíaCUB2:02.10
52Rénelle LamoteFRA2:02.19
65Eglė BalčiūnaitėLTU2:02.98
77Kenia SinclairJAM2:03.76
83Flávia de LimaBRA2:03.78

Splits

400 m1:01.49Esther Guerrero
600 m1:31.49Esther Guerrero

Heat Eight (11:44)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Francine NiyonsabaBDI1:59.84Q
25Lovisa LindhSWE2:00.04Q
38Natoya GouleJAM2:00.49
43Lucia Hrivnák KlocováSVK2:00.57
57Yuliya KarolBLR2:01.09
62Chrishuna WilliamsUSA2:01.19
71Fabienne KohlmannGER2:05.36
86Elisabeth MandabaCAF2:11.70

Splits

400 m58.46Natoya Goule
600 m1:29.19Francine Niyonsaba

Semi-Finals (18 August 2016)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (21:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Margaret WambuiKEN1:59.21Q
26Francine NiyonsabaBDI1:59.59Q
37Ajeé WilsonUSA1:59.75
44Nataliya PryshchepaUKR1:59.95
51Renée EykensBEL2:00.45
68Halima NakaayiUGA2:00.63
72Yusneysi SantiustiITA2:00.80
85Angelika CichockaPOL2:01.29

Splits

400 m59.30Francine Niyonsaba
600 m1:29.74Francine Niyonsaba

Heat Two (21:23)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Joanna JóźwikPOL1:58.93Q
24Melissa BishopCAN1:59.05Q
35Selina BüchelSUI1:59.35
42Lovisa LindhSWE1:59.41
57Shelayna Oskan-ClarkeGBR1:59.45
66Habitam AlemuETH2:00.07
73Eunice SumKEN2:00.88
AC8Nataliya LupuUKR2:02.10DQ3

Splits

400 m57.65Habitam Alemu
600 m1:28.81Habitam Alemu

Heat Three (21:31)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Caster SemenyaRSA1:58.15Q
24Lynsey SharpGBR1:58.65Q
36Kate GraceUSA1:58.79q
43Maryna ArzamasavaBLR1:58.87q
58Noélie YarigoBEN1:59.78
67Winny ChebetKEN2:01.90
72Amela TerzićSRB2:03.81
81Wang ChunyuCHN2:04.05

Splits

400 m57.65Maryna Arzamasava
600 m1:28.17Maryna Arzamasava

Final (20 August 2016 — 21:15)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Caster SemenyaRSA1:55.28
25Francine NiyonsabaBDI1:56.49
34Margaret WambuiKEN1:56.89
46Melissa BishopCAN1:57.02
52Joanna JóźwikPOL1:57.37
67Lynsey SharpGBR1:57.69
78Maryna ArzamasavaBLR1:59.10
81Kate GraceUSA1:59.57

Splits

400 m57.59Francine Niyonsaba
600 m1:26.72Francine Niyonsaba