|
| Event type

Two, Men

Date15 – 16 February 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPiste de Bobsleigh et Luge, La Plagne
Participants92 from 25 countries
FormatFour runs, total time determined placement.
Venue detailsCurves: 19
Length: 1508 m
Start Altitude: 1685 m
Vertical Drop: 125 m

The end of the German Democratic Republic meant that the familiar pale blue East German sleds were no longer to be seen at the Winter Olympics but the German team was, along with Switzerland, the class of the field and the nations had shared the world titles between 1989 and 1991.

At the halfway stage the top three positions were filled not by the expected favourites but by Great Britain, Italy and the second string Austrian sled. Switzerland I made the decisive move on the penultimate run, recording the fastest time, and leaping from fifth into the lead. Gustav Weder and Donat Acklin could not be overhauled in the last run and took the Olympic title back to Switzerland after a gap of twelve years. The two German sleds also recovered from their poor starts and a strong performance on their final descents moved them in second and third places.

The brakeman for the USA I team that placed seventh was Herschel Walker. Walker, a star in America’s National Football League, had to rely on the failure of his Minnesota Vikings team to make the end of season play-offs in order to claim an Olympic berth. Despite the inexperience of many of the drivers at championship level all 46 crews negotiated the four-run event.

PosNrBobsleighNOCTimeRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4
111Switzerland ISUI4:03.261:00.49 (=9)1:00.97 (3)1:00.84 (1)1:00.96 (=1)Gold
Gustav WederDonat Acklin
215Germany IGER4:03.551:00.69 (=11)1:01.00 (4)1:00.90 (2)1:00.96 (=1)Silver
Rudi LochnerMarkus Zimmermann
310Germany IIGER4:03.631:00.33 (=4)1:01.06 (5)1:01.14 (5)1:01.10 (3)Bronze
Christoph LangenGünther Eger
414Austria IIAUT4:03.671:00.46 (8)1:00.87 (=1)1:01.09 (4)1:01.25 (6)
Ingo AppeltThomas Schroll
59Italy IITA4:03.721:00.36 (7)1:00.87 (=1)1:01.08 (3)1:01.41 (11)
Günther HuberStefano Ticci
63Great Britain IGBR4:03.871:00.10 (1)1:01.10 (8)1:01.44 (=9)1:01.23 (5)
Mark ToutLenny Paul
72United States IUSA4:03.951:00.34 (6)1:01.27 (10)1:01.22 (8)1:01.12 (4)
Brian ShimerHerschel Walker
86Austria IAUT4:04.001:00.33 (=4)1:01.20 (9)1:01.18 (=6)1:01.29 (7)
Gerhard RainerThomas Bachler
94Canada IICAN4:04.081:00.19 (2)1:01.36 (12)1:01.18 (=6)1:01.35 (9)
Dennis MarineauChris Farstad
101Switzerland IISUI4:04.361:00.23 (3)1:01.31 (11)1:01.44 (=9)1:01.38 (10)
Christian MeiliChristian Reich
1112Canada ICAN4:04.841:00.69 (=11)1:01.09 (7)1:01.57 (14)1:01.49 (13)
Greg HaydenluckDave MacEachern
1221Italy IIITA4:04.941:01.02 (15)1:01.07 (6)1:01.52 (12)1:01.33 (8)
Pasquale GesuitoAntonio Tartaglia
137Great Britain IIGBR4:05.391:00.49 (=9)1:01.43 (14)1:01.69 (15)1:01.78 (17)
Nick PhippsGeorge Farrell
1425France IFRA4:05.561:01.13 (16)1:01.52 (15)1:01.47 (11)1:01.44 (12)
Christophe FlacherClaude Dasse
1513Latvia IILAT4:05.621:00.92 (13)1:01.40 (13)1:01.56 (13)1:01.74 (16)
Sandis PrūsisAdris Plūksna
168Latvia ILAT4:06.331:00.94 (14)1:01.57 (16)1:01.88 (18)1:01.94 (18)
Zintis EkmanisAldis Intlers
1722France IIFRA4:06.381:01.19 (18)1:01.72 (19)1:01.77 (=16)1:01.70 (=14)
Gabriel FourmiguePhilippe Tanchon
1819Romania IROU4:06.681:01.34 (20)1:01.58 (17)1:02.06 (21)1:01.70 (=14)
Csaba Nagy LakatosLaurențiu Budur
1916Japan IIJPN4:06.861:01.22 (19)1:01.65 (18)1:02.03 (=19)1:01.96 (20)
Toshio WakitaRyoji Yamazaki
205Unified Team IEUN4:07.301:01.17 (17)1:01.85 (21)1:02.03 (=19)1:02.25 (23)
Vladimir YefimovAleksey Golovin
2123Japan IJPN4:07.451:01.74 (26)1:01.99 (22)1:01.77 (=16)1:01.95 (19)
Naomi TakewakiFuminori Tsushima
2228Romania IIROU4:07.841:01.44 (22)1:01.81 (20)1:02.19 (=23)1:02.40 (27)
Paul NeaguCostel Petrariu
2320Monaco IMON4:08.131:01.55 (23)1:02.09 (24)1:02.08 (22)1:02.41 (28)
Gilbert BessiMichel Vatrican
2426United States IIUSA4:08.171:01.56 (24)1:02.15 (26)1:02.26 (28)1:02.20 (22)
Brian RichardsonGreg Harrell
2517Czechoslovakia ITCH4:08.311:01.37 (21)1:02.33 (28)1:02.25 (27)1:02.36 (=25)
Jiří DzmuraRoman Hrabaň
2624Unified Team IIEUN4:08.331:01.77 (27)1:02.06 (23)1:02.19 (=23)1:02.31 (24)
Oleg SukhoruchenkoAndrey Gorokhov
2718Norway NOR4:08.481:01.64 (25)1:02.24 (27)1:02.24 (26)1:02.36 (=25)
Erik GogstadAtle Norstad
2846Bulgaria IBUL4:08.771:02.35 (31)1:02.11 (25)1:02.20 (25)1:02.11 (21)
Tsvetozar ViktorovValentin Atanasov
2930Yugoslavia IYUG4:10.111:02.22 (29)1:02.43 (29)1:02.73 (30)1:02.73 (30)
Borislav VujadinovićMiro Pandurević
3031Australia AUS4:10.251:02.17 (28)1:02.61 (31)1:02.81 (31)1:02.66 (29)
Glenn TurnerPaul Narracott
3138Czechoslovakia IITCH4:10.841:02.46 (33)1:02.48 (30)1:03.10 (34)1:02.80 (31)
Petr RamseidlZdeněk Kohout
3227Ireland IIRL4:10.931:02.39 (32)1:03.03 (35)1:02.44 (29)1:03.07 (34)
Pat McDonaghTerry McHugh
3344Chinese Taipei TPE4:10.971:02.27 (30)1:02.83 (32)1:02.91 (32)1:02.96 (33)
Chen Chin-SanChang Min-Jung
3441Yugoslavia IIYUG4:11.391:02.67 (35)1:02.97 (34)1:02.94 (33)1:02.81 (32)
Dragiša JovanovićOgnjen Sokolović
3535Jamaica IIJAM4:11.681:02.57 (34)1:02.88 (33)1:03.13 (35)1:03.10 (35)
Devon HarrisRicky McIntosh
3642Jamaica IJAM4:12.761:02.93 (37)1:03.30 (37)1:03.38 (36)1:03.15 (36)
Dudley StokesChris Stokes
3734Netherlands Antilles AHO4:13.091:02.97 (38)1:03.26 (36)1:03.40 (37)1:03.46 (=39)
Bart Carpentier AltingDudley den Dulk
3829Ireland IIIRL4:13.481:03.19 (40)1:03.42 (38)1:03.45 (39)1:03.42 (37)
Gerry MackenMalachy Sheridan
3936Bulgaria IIBUL4:13.621:02.89 (36)1:03.59 (39)1:03.71 (41)1:03.43 (38)
Nikolay DimitrovDimitar Dimitrov
4037Puerto Rico IPUR4:14.071:03.09 (39)1:03.64 (40)1:03.86 (42)1:03.48 (41)
Liston BochetteDouglas Rosado
4143Mexico IMEX4:14.221:03.46 (42)1:03.88 (=42)1:03.42 (38)1:03.46 (=39)
Roberto TamésMiguel Elizondo
4240Mexico IIMEX4:14.631:03.42 (41)1:03.77 (41)1:03.66 (40)1:03.78 (42)
Jorge TamésCarlos Casar
4339Monaco IIMON4:15.421:03.57 (44)1:03.88 (=42)1:03.93 (43)1:04.04 (44)
Albert, Prince GrimaldiPascal Camia
4445United States Virgin Islands IISV4:16.601:03.95 (45)1:04.21 (45)1:04.32 (45)1:04.12 (45)
Sven PetersenBill Neill
4533United States Virgin Islands IIISV4:16.721:04.21 (46)1:04.10 (44)1:04.12 (44)1:04.29 (46)
Daniel BurgnerDavid Entwistle
4632Puerto Rico IIPUR4:41.611:03.51 (43)1:29.57 (46)1:04.51 (46)1:04.02 (43)
John Amabile, Jr.Jorge Luis Bonnet