|
| Event type

400 metres, Men

Date19 – 20 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Antwerpen
Participants37 from 16 countries

The world record holder (47.4 in 1916), Ted Meredith of the United States, was entered but failed to survive the semi-finals. The U.S. Olympic Trial had been won by Frank Shea, who defended his 1919 AAU crown in the process. The last two AAA champions were Britain’s Guy Butler (1919) and South Africa’s Bevil Rudd (1920). The 1919 Inter-Allied Champion was Earl Eby of the United States, who competed in Antwerp, but only in the 800 metres. Nils Engdahl of Sweden looked good entering the final, as he had won his semi- and quarter-final easily. Engdahl led early, along with Shea of the U.S., but Rudd took the lead at the head of the straight to win. Rudd had been born in Devonshire in the United Kingdom, but was raised in South Africa. He returned to England to attend Oxford on a Rhodes Scholarship. He had been a top runner prior to the War, during which he served with the Highland Regiment. At the 1920 Oxbridge meet, he showed the wide range of his abilities by finishing second in the 100 yards (to Harold Abrahams), tying for first in the 440 yards (with Guy Butler), winning the 880, and finishing fourth in the long jump.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1561Bevil RuddRSA51.6 (1 h5)51.3est / at 1 metre (2 h4)49.7est / chest behind (2 h1)49.6 (1)Gold
2382Guy ButlerGBR53.2est / at 4 metres (2 h6)50.7est / at ½ metre (2 h2)50.2est (2 h2)50.1est / at 4 metres (2)Silver
3576Nils EngdahlSWE50.6est / at 1 metre (2 h7)50.4 (1 h1)49.4 (1 h1)50.2est / close behind (3)Bronze
4234Frank SheaUSA50.8 (1 h3)51.0 (1 h4)50.0 (1 h2)50.4est (4)
5376John Ainsworth-DavisGBR51.5est / at 2 metres (2 h2)50.7est / at 2 metres (2 h1)49.9est / at 1 metre (3 h1)50.6est (5)
6551Henry DafelRSA51.2est / at 3 metres (2 h3)50.8 (1 h3)50.4est (3 h2)50.6est (6)
4 h1 r3/4163Robert EmeryUSA52.6 (1 h6)50.7est / chest behind (3 h1)50.2est (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4203Ted MeredithUSA51.6 (1 h4)50.8est / at 1 metre (3 h2)50.6est (4 h2)
5 h1 r3/4235George SchillerUSA50.4 (1 h7)51.1est / at 2 metres (2 h3)– (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4294Géo AndréFRA52.3est / at 5 metres (2 h4)51.6est / at 2+ metres (3 h4)51.6est (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4324Gaston FéryFRA51.2 (1 h2)50.6 (1 h2)51.0est (6 h1)
AC h2 r3/4622Eric SundbladSWE52.0 (1 h8)51.2est / at 1 metre (3 h3)– (AC h2)
4 h1 r2/439François MorrenBEL51.6 (1 h10)50.8est / at 1 metre (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4292Erkka WilénFIN52.0est / at 4 metres (2 h5)51.0est / at 2 metres (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4407Robert LindsayGBR52.0 (1 h1)51.6est / at 2 metres (4 h3)
4 h4 r2/4117Miguel GarcíaESP52.0est / at 3 metres (2 h10)52.8est / at 1 metre (4 h4)
5 h1 r2/4558Clarence OldfieldRSA52.2est / at 1 metre (2 h1)51.1est / at 2 metres (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/479Hec PhillipsCAN52.3est / at 2 metres (2 h8)51.4est / at 3 metres (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/411Omer CorteynBEL52.2 (1 h9)52.0est / at 3 metres (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/4427Hedges Worthington-EyreGBR52.6est / at 2 metres (2 h9)53.2est / at 2 metres (5 h4)
3 h1 r1/4572Anatole BolinSWE52.6est / at 3 metres (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/4649Karel FrankensteinTCH52.5est / at 8 metres (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/4597Sven KrokströmSWE51.6est / at 3 metres (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/4465Giuseppe BernardoniITA52.8est / at 4 metres (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/4678Reinhold SaulmannEST52.4est / at 4 metres (3 h5)
3 h6 r1/4663Karel PřibylTCH54.0est / at 6 metres (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/4311Maurice DelvartFRA51.0est / at 3 metres (3 h7)
3 h8 r1/4497Agide SimonazziITA53.0est / at 5 metres (3 h8)
3 h9 r1/4527Jean ProessLUX53.2est / at 4 metres (3 h9)
3 h10 r1/4299Eugène BayonFRA52.4est / at 3 metres (3 h10)
4 h2 r1/4555Frank IrvineRSA52.5est / close behind (4 h2)
4 h5 r1/4501Giovanni TosiITA52.6est / at 1 metre (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/438Jules MigeotBEL55.1est / at 8 metres (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/4542Einar MangsetNOR51.4est / at 3 metres (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/4507Purma BannerjeeIND53.1est / at 1 metre (4 h8)
4 h9 r1/4116José GarcíaESP53.4est / at 1 metre (4 h9)
AC h10 r1/4111Ahmed Abbas KhairyEGY– (AC h10)
DNS326Jules GuichardFRA
DNS529Émile BarralMON– (DNS h1)
DNS645Henri NozieresSUI
DNS4William HuntAUS– (DNS h2)
DNS89Fritiof Normann AndersenDEN– (DNS h1)
DNS107August SørensenDEN– (DNS h5)
DNS679Johannes VillemsonEST– (DNS h9)
DNS392Cecil GriffithsGBR
DNS377Philip BakerGBR
DNS431Dimitrios KarabatisGRE– (DNS h4)
DNS461Ernesto AmbrosiniITA– (DNS h10)
DNS517Gensabulo NoguchiJPN– (DNS h4)
DNS521Shinichi YamaokaJPN– (DNS h6)
DNS523Jean ColbachLUX– (DNS h1)
DNS524Paul HammerLUX– (DNS h8)
DNS650Eduard HašekTCH– (DNS h7)
DNS673Josef TeplýTCH– (DNS h3)
DNSAndré DésfargesFRA

Round One (19 August 1920 — 9:30)

Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1407Robert LindsayGBR52.0Q
2558Clarence OldfieldRSA52.2est / at 1 metreQ
3572Anatole BolinSWE52.6est / at 3 metres
DNS529Émile BarralMON
DNS89Fritiof Normann AndersenDEN
DNS523Jean ColbachLUX

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1324Gaston FéryFRA51.2Q
2376John Ainsworth-DavisGBR51.5est / at 2 metresQ
3649Karel FrankensteinTCH52.5est / at 8 metres
4555Frank IrvineRSA52.5est / close behind
DNS4William HuntAUS

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1234Frank SheaUSA50.8Q
2551Henry DafelRSA51.2est / at 3 metresQ
3597Sven KrokströmSWE51.6est / at 3 metres
DNS673Josef TeplýTCH

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1203Ted MeredithUSA51.6Q
2294Géo AndréFRA52.3est / at 5 metresQ
3465Giuseppe BernardoniITA52.8est / at 4 metres
DNS431Dimitrios KarabatisGRE
DNS517Gensabulo NoguchiJPN

Heat Five

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1561Bevil RuddRSA51.6Q
2292Erkka WilénFIN52.0est / at 4 metresQ
3678Reinhold SaulmannEST52.4est / at 4 metres1
4501Giovanni TosiITA52.6est / at 1 metre
DNS107August SørensenDEN

Heat Six

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1163Robert EmeryUSA52.6Q
2382Guy ButlerGBR53.2est / at 4 metresQ
3663Karel PřibylTCH54.0est / at 6 metres
438Jules MigeotBEL55.1est / at 8 metres
DNS521Shinichi YamaokaJPN

Heat Seven

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1235George SchillerUSA50.4Q
2576Nils EngdahlSWE50.6est / at 1 metreQ
3311Maurice DelvartFRA51.0est / at 3 metres
4542Einar MangsetNOR51.4est / at 3 metres
DNS650Eduard HašekTCH

Heat Eight

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1622Eric SundbladSWE52.0Q
279Hec PhillipsCAN52.3est / at 2 metresQ
3497Agide SimonazziITA53.0est / at 5 metres
4507Purma BannerjeeIND53.1est / at 1 metre
DNS524Paul HammerLUX

Heat Nine

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
111Omer CorteynBEL52.2Q
2427Hedges Worthington-EyreGBR52.6est / at 2 metresQ
3527Jean ProessLUX53.2est / at 4 metres
4116José GarcíaESP53.4est / at 1 metre
DNS679Johannes VillemsonEST

Heat Ten

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
139François MorrenBEL51.6Q
2117Miguel GarcíaESP52.0est / at 3 metresQ
3299Eugène BayonFRA52.4est / at 3 metres
AC111Ahmed Abbas KhairyEGYDNF
DNS461Ernesto AmbrosiniITA

Quarter-Finals (19 August 1920 — 15:15)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1576Nils EngdahlSWE50.4Q
2376John Ainsworth-DavisGBR50.7est / at 2 metresQ
3163Robert EmeryUSA50.7est / chest behindQ
439François MorrenBEL50.8est / at 1 metre
5558Clarence OldfieldRSA51.1est / at 2 metres

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1324Gaston FéryFRA50.6Q
2382Guy ButlerGBR50.7est / at ½ metreQ
3203Ted MeredithUSA50.8est / at 1 metreQ
4292Erkka WilénFIN51.0est / at 2 metres
579Hec PhillipsCAN51.4est / at 3 metres

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1551Henry DafelRSA50.8Q
2235George SchillerUSA51.1est / at 2 metresQ
3622Eric SundbladSWE51.2est / at 1 metreQ
4407Robert LindsayGBR51.6est / at 2 metres
511Omer CorteynBEL52.0est / at 3 metres

Heat Four

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1234Frank SheaUSA51.0Q
2561Bevil RuddRSA51.3est / at 1 metreQ
3294Géo AndréFRA51.6est / at 2+ metresQ
4117Miguel GarcíaESP52.8est / at 1 metre
5427Hedges Worthington-EyreGBR53.2est / at 2 metres

Semi-Finals (20 August 1920 — 14:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1576Nils EngdahlSWE49.4Q
2561Bevil RuddRSA49.7est / chest behindQ
3376John Ainsworth-DavisGBR49.9est / at 1 metreQ
4163Robert EmeryUSA50.2est
5235George SchillerUSA
6324Gaston FéryFRA51.0est

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1234Frank SheaUSA50.0Q
2382Guy ButlerGBR50.2estQ
3551Henry DafelRSA50.4estQ
4203Ted MeredithUSA50.6est
5294Géo AndréFRA51.6est
AC622Eric SundbladSWEDNF

Final (20 August 1920 — 16:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
11Bevil RuddRSA49.6
25Guy ButlerGBR50.1est / at 4 metres
36Nils EngdahlSWE50.2est / close behind
43Frank SheaUSA50.4est
54John Ainsworth-DavisGBR50.6est
62Henry DafelRSA50.6est