|
| Event type

200 metres, Men

Date27 – 28 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants67 from 50 countries

This race was expected to be between Americans Maurice Greene and Michael Johnson. Greene was the best in the world at 100 metres and Johnson at 400 metres, and their race in the middle distance was highly anticipated. But neither qualified for the team at the Olympic Trials, succumbing to minor injuries, although they both made the team in their better events. This left the Olympic 200 wide open. Ato Boldon, 1996 bronze medalist and 1997 World Champion, was the best of the rest. America’s John Capel, Jr., who had won the US Olympic Trials, also moved up as a contender. But the race was won by Greece’s Kostas Kenteris. He did not get a good start in the final but caught Darren Campbell (GBR) at 150 metres and held on to win, with Boldon winning bronze for the second consecutive Olympics.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
11969Kostas KenterisGRE20.57 (1 h5)20.14 (2 h1)20.20 (1 h2)20.09 (1)Gold
21782Darren CampbellGBR20.71 (2 h4)20.13 (1 h1)20.23 (2 h2)20.14 (2)Silver
33154Ato BoldonTTO20.52 (1 h3)20.28 (3 h1)20.20 (3 h1)20.20 (3)Bronze
41189Obadele ThompsonBAR20.69 (1 h7)20.16 (1 h2)20.21 (4 h1)20.20 (4)
51809Christian MalcolmGBR20.52 (2 h8)20.19 (2 h3)20.19 (2 h1)20.23 (5)
61270Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.70 (1 h9)20.24 (3 h3)20.30 (3 h2)20.28 (6)
73303Coby MillerUSA20.49 (1 h4)20.37 (2 h2)20.45 (4 h2)20.35 (7)
83257John CapelUSA20.49 (1 h8)20.13 (1 h3)20.10 (1 h1)20.49 (8)
5 h1 r3/42271Chris WilliamsJAM20.45 (1 h6)20.25 (2 h4)20.47 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/43009Kim CollinsSKN20.52 (2 h3)20.47 (3 h2)20.57 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/42591Stéphane BucklandMRI20.81 (2 h1)20.53 (4 h4)20.56 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/43281Floyd HeardUSA20.68 (1 h2)20.24 (1 h4)20.63 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/42632Francis ObikweluNGR20.76 (1 h1)20.33 (3 h4)20.71 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/42306Koji ItoJPN20.75 (2 h2)20.56 (4 h2)20.67 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/41687Tommi HartonenFIN20.82 (3 h2)20.47 (4 h3)20.88 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/42317Shingo SuetsuguJPN20.60 (2 h6)20.37 (4 h1)20.69 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/42725Marcin UrbaśPOL20.62 (3 h3)20.43 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/42267Dwight ThomasJAM20.85 (2 h9)20.58 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/41406Joseph BatangdonCMR20.70 (2 h7)20.55 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/42996Oumar LoumSEN20.87 (3 h9)20.60 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/42664Geir MoenNOR20.76 (4 h3)20.65 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/41289Petko YankovBUL20.91 (4 h2)20.75 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/42190Alessandro CavallaroITA20.58 (3 h8)20.69 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/41505Anninos MarkoullidisCYP20.83 (2 h5)20.71 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/41770Antoine BoussomboGAB20.78 (3 h7)20.71 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/41590Venancio JoséESP20.95 (3 h6)20.79 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/41072Patrick JohnsonAUS20.88 (5 h8)20.87 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/41790Marlon DevonishGBR20.89 (3 h5)20.82 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/43250Heber VieraURU20.82 (4 h8)20.97 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/42628Uchenna EmedoluNGR20.87 (3 h4)20.93 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/41171Renward WellsBAH20.95 (3 h1)21.26 (8 h3)
4 h1 r1/42660John ErtzgaardNOR21.00 (4 h1)
4 h4 r1/41394Ahmed DouhouCIV20.98 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/41269André da SilvaBRA20.95 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/41146Martin LachkovicsAUT21.00 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/41088Matt ShirvingtonAUS20.91 (4 h7)– (DNS h4)
4 h9 r1/42122Paul BrizzelIRL20.98 (4 h9)
5 h1 r1/42469Sayon CooperLBR21.10 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/41094Darryl WohlsenAUS20.98 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/42172Gideon YablonkaISR20.92 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/42272Ricardo WilliamsJAM21.09 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/42900Aleksandr RyabovRUS21.02 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/41170Andrew TynesBAH21.00 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/41036Carlos GatsARG21.15 (5 h7)
5 h9 r1/42685Mohamed Al-HoutiOMA21.19 (5 h9)
6 h1 r1/41935Albert AgyemangGHA21.22 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/41316Pierre BrowneCAN21.28 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/42344Gennady ChernovolKAZ20.95 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/43164Julieon RaeburnTTO21.21 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/43098Marián VanderkaSVK21.28 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/41427Jimmy PinoCOL21.42 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/41364Ricardo RoachCHI21.20 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/41966Tasos GousisGRE21.10 (6 h8)
6 h9 r1/41162Dominic DemeritteBAH21.47 (6 h9)
7 h1 r1/41219Jayson JonesBIZ22.20 (7 h1)
7 h4 r1/42250Keita ClineIVB21.42 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/43186Ali Khamis Rashid Al-NeyadiUAE21.93 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/41212Pascal DangboBEN21.54 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/42391Ezra SambuKEN21.23 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/42431Salem Mubarak Al-YamiKSA21.18 (7 h8)
7 h9 r1/42022Joseph LouaGUI21.60 (7 h9)
8 h5 r1/42607Christie van WykNAM46.57 (8 h5)
8 h6 r1/42690Maqsood AhmadPAK21.70 (8 h6)
8 h7 r1/41547Sherwin JamesDMA22.40 (8 h7)
8 h9 r1/41031N'Kosie BarnesANT21.82 (8 h9)
AC h1 r1/41182Mohamed Mahbub AlamBAN– (AC h1)
AC h2 r1/41939Tanko BraimahGHA– (AC h2)
DNS1958Alexios AlexopoulosGRE– (DNS h3)

Round One (27 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (10:05)

Wind-0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Francis ObikweluNGR20.760.201Q
28Stéphane BucklandMRI20.810.269Q
35Renward WellsBAH20.950.147Q
46John ErtzgaardNOR21.000.154
53Sayon CooperLBR21.100.261
64Albert AgyemangGHA21.220.240
77Jayson JonesBIZ22.200.163
AC2Mohamed Mahbub AlamBAN0.240DNF

Heat Two (10:11)

Wind-0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
17Floyd HeardUSA20.680.167Q
24Koji ItoJPN20.750.191Q
38Tommi HartonenFIN20.820.187Q
45Petko YankovBUL20.910.152q
52Darryl WohlsenAUS20.980.161
66Pierre BrowneCAN21.280.258
AC3Tanko BraimahGHA0.192DQ1

Heat Three (10:17)

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Ato BoldonTTO20.520.157Q
25Kim CollinsSKN20.520.175Q
34Marcin UrbaśPOL20.620.152Q
47Geir MoenNOR20.760.160q
58Gideon YablonkaISR20.920.185
63Gennady ChernovolKAZ20.950.190
DNS6Alexios AlexopoulosGRE

Heat Four (10:23)

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Coby MillerUSA20.490.182Q
24Darren CampbellGBR20.710.194Q
35Uchenna EmedoluNGR20.870.179Q
47Ahmed DouhouCIV20.980.169
52Ricardo WilliamsJAM21.090.289
68Julieon RaeburnTTO21.210.326
73Keita ClineIVB21.420.199

Heat Five (10:29)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Kostas KenterisGRE20.570.179Q
25Anninos MarkoullidisCYP20.830.190Q
32Marlon DevonishGBR20.890.178Q
43André da SilvaBRA20.950.237
58Aleksandr RyabovRUS21.020.216
67Marián VanderkaSVK21.280.254
74Ali Khamis Rashid Al-NeyadiUAE21.930.280
81Christie van WykNAM46.570.147

Heat Six (10:35)

Wind-0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Chris WilliamsJAM20.450.189Q
21Shingo SuetsuguJPN20.600.184Q
37Venancio JoséESP20.950.179Q
43Martin LachkovicsAUT21.000.163
54Andrew TynesBAH21.000.169
66Jimmy PinoCOL21.420.1792
78Pascal DangboBEN21.540.158
82Maqsood AhmadPAK21.700.181

Heat Seven (10:41)

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Obadele ThompsonBAR20.690.192Q
28Joseph BatangdonCMR20.700.176Q
36Antoine BoussomboGAB20.780.161Q
43Matt ShirvingtonAUS20.910.168q3
51Carlos GatsARG21.150.181
65Ricardo RoachCHI21.200.154
77Ezra SambuKEN21.230.377
82Sherwin JamesDMA22.400.195

Heat Eight (10:47)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14John CapelUSA20.490.216Q
26Christian MalcolmGBR20.520.272Q
35Alessandro CavallaroITA20.580.192Q
48Heber VieraURU20.820.180q
52Patrick JohnsonAUS20.880.225q4
67Tasos GousisGRE21.100.325
73Salem Mubarak Al-YamiKSA21.180.2615

Heat Nine (10:59)

Wind-0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.700.176Q
23Dwight ThomasJAM20.850.192Q
37Oumar LoumSEN20.870.201Q
46Paul BrizzelIRL20.980.1786
51Mohamed Al-HoutiOMA21.190.226
64Dominic DemeritteBAH21.470.167
72Joseph LouaGUI21.600.2447
88N'Kosie BarnesANT21.820.205

Quarter-Finals (27 September 2000)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (19:30)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Darren CampbellGBR20.130.175Q
26Kostas KenterisGRE20.140.203Q
34Ato BoldonTTO20.280.160Q
45Shingo SuetsuguJPN20.370.182Q
58Marcin UrbaśPOL20.430.159
67Geir MoenNOR20.650.165
72Antoine BoussomboGAB20.710.163
81Heber VieraURU20.970.196

Heat Two (19:36)

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Obadele ThompsonBAR20.160.195Q
23Coby MillerUSA20.370.239Q
34Kim CollinsSKN20.470.171Q
45Koji ItoJPN20.560.208Q
58Dwight ThomasJAM20.580.206
62Petko YankovBUL20.750.169
77Venancio JoséESP20.790.182
81Uchenna EmedoluNGR20.930.195

Heat Three (19:42)

Wind-0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15John CapelUSA20.130.169Q
23Christian MalcolmGBR20.190.196Q
34Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.240.139Q
48Tommi HartonenFIN20.470.179Q
56Joseph BatangdonCMR20.550.247
61Alessandro CavallaroITA20.690.179
77Patrick JohnsonAUS20.870.252
82Renward WellsBAH21.260.162

Heat Four (19:48)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Floyd HeardUSA20.240.173Q
24Chris WilliamsJAM20.250.187Q
36Francis ObikweluNGR20.330.195Q
43Stéphane BucklandMRI20.530.237Q
51Oumar LoumSEN20.600.186
68Anninos MarkoullidisCYP20.710.196
77Marlon DevonishGBR20.820.163
DNS2Matt ShirvingtonAUS

Semi-Finals (28 September 2000)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:20)

Wind-1.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13John CapelUSA20.100.177Q
26Christian MalcolmGBR20.190.161Q
38Ato BoldonTTO20.200.147Q
45Obadele ThompsonBAR20.210.199Q
54Chris WilliamsJAM20.470.197
61Stéphane BucklandMRI20.560.198
77Francis ObikweluNGR20.710.241
82Tommi HartonenFIN20.880.170

Heat Two (18:28)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Kostas KenterisGRE20.200.200Q
23Darren CampbellGBR20.230.234Q
37Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.300.196Q
44Coby MillerUSA20.450.174Q
51Kim CollinsSKN20.570.177
66Floyd HeardUSA20.630.169
78Koji ItoJPN20.670.212
82Shingo SuetsuguJPN20.690.177

Final (28 September 2000 — 20:20)

Wind-0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Kostas KenterisGRE20.090.163
26Darren CampbellGBR20.140.174
38Ato BoldonTTO20.200.163
47Obadele ThompsonBAR20.200.205
53Christian MalcolmGBR20.230.202
61Claudinei da SilvaBRA20.280.192
72Coby MillerUSA20.350.185
84John CapelUSA20.490.348