|
| Event type

Individual All-Around, Women

Date6 – 8 September 1960 — 08:00-17:00
StatusOlympic
LocationTerme di Caracalla, Roma
Participants124 from 27 countries
FormatCompulsory and optional exercise performed on all four apparatuses.

Larysa Latynina won this event at Melbourne in 1956 and at the 1958 World Championships and was heavily favored in Rome. She came through for the gold medal again although it was relatively close, with her teammate Sofiya Muratova getting silver. The Soviets swept the medals with Polina Astakhova taking bronze. Latynina would win the silver medal in this event at the 1964 Olympics, with Astakhova repeating as bronze medalist.

Latynina won six Olympic medals in Rome, as she did at Melbourne, and she would do so again in Tokyo, giving her a career total of 18, an absolute Olympic record that would last until it was bettered by Michael Phelps at London in 2012. Latynina also won nine gold medals, which through 2012, remains the all-time Olympic record for women. In Rome she won three golds, two silvers, and one bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Larisa LatyninaURS77.03138.26538.766Gold
2Sofya MuratovaURS76.69638.16538.531Silver
3Polina AstakhovaURS76.16438.43237.732Bronze
4Margarita NikolayevaURS75.83137.66638.165
5Sonia Iovan-InovanROU75.79737.73238.065
6Keiko IkedaJPN75.69637.49838.198
7Lidiya IvanovaURS75.43137.49937.932
8Věra ČáslavskáTCH75.29837.39937.899
9Ingrid FöstGER75.26537.36637.899
10Eva Bosáková-VěchtováTCH75.19737.63337.564
11Elena LeuşteanROU74.86537.19937.666
12Natalia KotPOL74.86437.09837.766
13Ludmila ŠvédováTCH74.56537.33337.232
14Adolfína TačováTCH74.56437.19837.366
15Kiyoko OnoJPN74.39837.19937.199
16Elena NiculeşcuROU74.26437.06637.198
17Danuta Nowak-StachowPOL73.93036.66537.265
18Rayna GrigorovaBUL73.89836.86637.032
19Judit FüleHUN73.83136.86536.966
20Miranda CicognaniITA73.59736.16637.431
21Atanasia IonescuROU73.56436.59836.966
=22Kimiko TsukadaJPN73.39836.53336.865
=22Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN73.39835.96537.433
=24Toshiko ShirasuJPN73.29836.63236.666
=24Barbara EustachiewiczPOL73.29836.46636.832
26Matylda Matoušková-ŠínováTCH73.26536.49936.766
27Uta PoreceanuROU73.19736.36536.832
28Gail SontgerathUSA73.09736.56536.532
=29Roselore SonntagGER72.96436.53236.432
=29Ewa RydellSWE72.96436.29836.666
31Ute StarkeGER72.79835.39937.399
32Eryka Mondry-KostPOL72.76436.36536.399
33Hana RůžičkováTCH72.73236.53236.200
=34Gretel SchienerGER72.69736.53236.165
=34Rosella CicognaniITA72.69736.33136.366
=34Klára FörstnerHUN72.69736.03236.665
37Gizela NiedurnyPOL72.64736.99835.649
38Katalin MüllerHUN72.53036.53235.998
39Doris FuchsUSA72.49836.39836.100
40Olga Tass-LemhényiHUN72.39736.73235.665
41Tereza KočišYUG72.36335.85436.509
42Ivanka DolzhevaBUL72.33236.13336.199
43Ginko AbukawaJPN72.33136.86635.465
44Sharon RichardsonUSA72.13135.19936.932
45Saltirka Spasova-TarpovaBUL72.06435.49936.565
=46Mirjana BilićYUG72.03036.33235.698
=46Mária BencsikHUN72.03036.09835.932
48Renate SchneiderGER72.02936.19835.831
49Tsvetanka RangelovaBUL71.99636.06535.931
50Elisaveta MilevaBUL71.96435.93236.032
51Betty Jean MaycockUSA71.93035.13236.798
52Brygida DziubaPOL71.89836.26535.633
53Danièle CoulonFRA71.76436.26635.498
54Stanka PavlovaBUL71.69735.23236.465
55Wanda SopraniITA71.66435.86635.798
56Kazuko SogabeJPN71.59836.59934.999
57Jacqueline DieudonnéFRA71.56436.16535.399
58Teri MontefuscoUSA71.36334.59836.765
59Karin BoldemannGER71.29836.56634.732
60Elena LagoraraITA71.26435.43235.832
61Gerola LindahlSWE71.24735.83235.415
62Lena AdlerSWE71.19735.29835.899
63Pirkko NieminenFIN71.13034.79836.332
64Monica ElfvinSWE70.76535.59935.166
65Anne-Marie DemortièreFRA70.76435.66535.099
66Solveig EgmanSWE70.73135.09935.632
67Emilia LităROU70.56334.06536.498
68Ulla LindströmSWE70.39734.36536.032
69Paulette le RaerFRA70.23235.20035.032
70Muriel GrossfeldUSA70.13235.99934.133
71Gabriella SantarelliITA69.93035.43234.498
72Francesca CostaITA69.79834.96634.832
73Monique RossiFRA69.49835.16634.332
74Tuovi SappinenFIN69.16433.13236.032
75Bep van Ipenburg-DrommelNED69.09833.59935.499
76Ernestine Russell-CarterCAN68.93234.16634.766
77Ritva SalonenFIN68.69833.39935.299
78Nevenka PogačnikYUG68.43234.16634.266
79Lineke MajoleeNED68.43133.06635.365
80Antoinette KuitersRSA68.39733.83234.565
81Ralli Ben-YehudaISR68.16432.69935.465
82Eira LehtonenFIN67.86433.43234.432
83Waltraud BeneschAUT67.49833.00034.498
84Renée HugonFRA67.39833.99933.399
85Nel FritzNED67.39732.56534.832
=86Miriam KaraISR67.16532.96634.199
=86Nel WambachNED67.16532.33234.833
88Yu Myeong-JaKOR67.13132.83234.299
89Tamara LyukhinaURS66.66437.93128.733
90Raili HämäläinenFIN66.63032.59934.031
91Henriette ParzerAUT66.53033.36533.165
92Kaarina AutioFIN66.49931.90034.599
93Ruth AbelesISR66.26432.49933.765
94Elfriede HirnschallAUT65.93134.16531.766
95Ria MeyburgNED65.79730.59835.199
96Veronica GrymonprezBEL65.56332.89832.665
97Godelieve BrysBEL64.59833.29931.299
98Liliane BeckerLUX64.19831.33232.866
99Rita Van De VeldeBEL64.09832.09931.999
100Kaye BreadsellAUS63.83133.13330.698
101Erika BogovicAUT62.66430.33232.332
102Anni CermakAUT62.48131.19931.282
103Gwynedd LingardGBR61.03030.16530.865
104Renata MüllerESP60.53129.33231.199
105Rosa BalaguerESP60.46428.93331.531
106Yvonne Stoffel-WagenerLUX60.09729.43130.666
107Pat PerksGBR59.93129.49830.433
108Margaret NealeGBR59.39829.79929.599
109Dália SammerPOR59.16527.46631.699
110Marjorie CarterGBR58.46329.26529.198
111Val RobertsAUS58.29828.79929.499
112Montserrat ArtamendiESP57.79727.43230.365
113María del Carmen GonzálezESP57.43128.73228.699
114María Luisa FernándezESP55.63127.76527.866
115Elena ArtamendiESP55.53131.93323.598
116Esbela da FonsecaPOR55.43125.99929.432
117Jill PollardGBR54.63026.99827.632
118Dorothy SummersGBR54.36528.89925.466
119Maria Helena CunhaPOR53.16325.23127.932
120Louise ParkerCAN50.99825.36625.632
121Yolanda WilliamsCUB42.09815.13326.965
122Ria van VelsenNED41.39833.3988.000
123Julia UriaCUB39.33014.63224.698
124Hildegard ReitterAUT30.80030.8000.000