|
| Event type

Horse Vault, Women

Date6 – 9 September 1960 — 15:00
StatusOlympic
LocationTerme di Caracalla, Roma
Participants124 from 27 countries

As with all apparatus formats in 1960, this was a new format, with the all-around competition serving as a qualifying round for the final, with the top six performers advancing to the final round, where they again performed a compulsory and optional exercise to determine final placements. The Soviets swept the medals in this event, as they did in three of the four women’s apparatus finals, with the gold surprisingly won by Marharyta Nikolaieva. This was her only individual Olympic medal, but she won quite easily over Sofiya Muratova, with Larysa Latynina winning bronze.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Margarita NikolayevaURS19.316Gold
2Sofya MuratovaURS19.049Silver
3Larisa LatyninaURS19.016Bronze
4Adolfína TačováTCH18.783
5Sonia Iovan-InovanROU18.766
6Polina AstakhovaURS18.716
7 r1/2Věra ČáslavskáTCH
8 r1/2Lidiya IvanovaURS
9 r1/2Sharon RichardsonUSA
=10 r1/2Ludmila ŠvédováTCH
=10 r1/2Tamara LyukhinaURS
=10 r1/2Ingrid FöstGER
=13 r1/2Natalia KotPOL
=13 r1/2Lena AdlerSWE
=15 r1/2Kiyoko OnoJPN
=15 r1/2Elena LeuşteanROU
=15 r1/2Ewa RydellSWE
18 r1/2Keiko IkedaJPN
19 r1/2Tsvetanka RangelovaBUL
20 r1/2Elena NiculeşcuROU
21 r1/2Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN
=22 r1/2Ginko AbukawaJPN
=22 r1/2Judit FüleHUN
24 r1/2Emilia LităROU
25 r1/2Solveig EgmanSWE
=26 r1/2Gail SontgerathUSA
=26 r1/2Mirjana BilićYUG
28 r1/2Elisaveta MilevaBUL
=29 r1/2Gerola LindahlSWE
=29 r1/2Danuta Nowak-StachowPOL
=31 r1/2Uta PoreceanuROU
=31 r1/2Monica ElfvinSWE
33 r1/2Matylda Matoušková-ŠínováTCH
=34 r1/2Toshiko ShirasuJPN
=34 r1/2Klára FörstnerHUN
=36 r1/2Eva Bosáková-VěchtováTCH
=36 r1/2Atanasia IonescuROU
=36 r1/2Barbara EustachiewiczPOL
39 r1/2Doris FuchsUSA
=40 r1/2Karin BoldemannGER
=40 r1/2Brygida DziubaPOL
42 r1/2Renate SchneiderGER
43 r1/2Ivanka DolzhevaBUL
=44 r1/2Katalin MüllerHUN
=44 r1/2Hana RůžičkováTCH
=44 r1/2Gizela NiedurnyPOL
=44 r1/2Olga Tass-LemhényiHUN
=44 r1/2Danièle CoulonFRA
=44 r1/2Mária BencsikHUN
=44 r1/2Rosella CicognaniITA
51 r1/2Betty Jean MaycockUSA
52 r1/2Rayna GrigorovaBUL
53 r1/2Kimiko TsukadaJPN
54 r1/2Eryka Mondry-KostPOL
=55 r1/2Stanka PavlovaBUL
=55 r1/2Teri MontefuscoUSA
57 r1/2Tereza KočišYUG
58 r1/2Paulette le RaerFRA
=59 r1/2Wanda SopraniITA
=59 r1/2Miranda CicognaniITA
61 r1/2Gretel SchienerGER
62 r1/2Nevenka PogačnikYUG
63 r1/2Elena LagoraraITA
64 r1/2Roselore SonntagGER
=65 r1/2Henriette ParzerAUT
=65 r1/2Francesca CostaITA
=65 r1/2Saltirka Spasova-TarpovaBUL
=65 r1/2Ute StarkeGER
=69 r1/2Ritva SalonenFIN
=69 r1/2Muriel GrossfeldUSA
71 r1/2Ria MeyburgNED
72 r1/2Pirkko NieminenFIN
73 r1/2Monique RossiFRA
74 r1/2Jacqueline DieudonnéFRA
75 r1/2Ernestine Russell-CarterCAN
76 r1/2Bep van Ipenburg-DrommelNED
=77 r1/2Anne-Marie DemortièreFRA
=77 r1/2Lineke MajoleeNED
79 r1/2Renée HugonFRA
80 r1/2Eira LehtonenFIN
81 r1/2Yu Myeong-JaKOR
82 r1/2Ulla LindströmSWE
=83 r1/2Antoinette KuitersRSA
=83 r1/2Liliane BeckerLUX
=85 r1/2Godelieve BrysBEL
=85 r1/2Tuovi SappinenFIN
87 r1/2Gabriella SantarelliITA
88 r1/2Gwynedd LingardGBR
89 r1/2Waltraud BeneschAUT
90 r1/2Raili HämäläinenFIN
91 r1/2Dália SammerPOR
92 r1/2Montserrat ArtamendiESP
93 r1/2Nel WambachNED
=94 r1/2Nel FritzNED
=94 r1/2Anni CermakAUT
=96 r1/2Elena ArtamendiESP
=96 r1/2Ralli Ben-YehudaISR
98 r1/2Veronica GrymonprezBEL
99 r1/2Kaarina AutioFIN
100 r1/2Ruth AbelesISR
=101 r1/2Esbela da FonsecaPOR
=101 r1/2Marjorie CarterGBR
103 r1/2Pat PerksGBR
104 r1/2Rita Van De VeldeBEL
105 r1/2Rosa BalaguerESP
106 r1/2Kazuko SogabeJPN
107 r1/2Yvonne Stoffel-WagenerLUX
108 r1/2Miriam KaraISR
109 r1/2María del Carmen GonzálezESP
=110 r1/2Erika BogovicAUT
=110 r1/2Renata MüllerESP
112 r1/2María Luisa FernándezESP
113 r1/2Dorothy SummersGBR
114 r1/2Louise ParkerCAN
115 r1/2Jill PollardGBR
116 r1/2Margaret NealeGBR
117 r1/2Kaye BreadsellAUS
118 r1/2Elfriede HirnschallAUT
119 r1/2Maria Helena CunhaPOR
120 r1/2Val RobertsAUS
121 r1/2Ria van VelsenNED
122 r1/2Yolanda WilliamsCUB
123 r1/2Hildegard ReitterAUT
124 r1/2Julia UriaCUB

Qualifying (6 – 8 September 1960 — 08:00-17:00)

Top six on horse vault in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Margarita NikolayevaURS19.1009.5009.600Q
2Sofya MuratovaURS19.0329.5669.466Q
3Larisa LatyninaURS18.9669.5339.433Q
=4Polina AstakhovaURS18.7669.4669.300Q
=4Adolfína TačováTCH18.7669.4669.300Q
6Sonia Iovan-InovanROU18.7329.4669.266Q
7Věra ČáslavskáTCH18.6999.4339.266
8Lidiya IvanovaURS18.5669.3009.266
9Sharon RichardsonUSA18.5339.2009.333
=10Ludmila ŠvédováTCH18.4999.3339.166
=10Tamara LyukhinaURS18.4999.2669.233
=10Ingrid FöstGER18.4999.1339.366
=13Natalia KotPOL18.4669.2669.200
=13Lena AdlerSWE18.4669.0009.466
=15Kiyoko OnoJPN18.4339.4009.033
=15Elena LeuşteanROU18.4339.3339.100
=15Ewa RydellSWE18.4339.2009.233
18Keiko IkedaJPN18.4329.1669.266
19Tsvetanka RangelovaBUL18.3669.0339.333
20Elena NiculeşcuROU18.3339.3009.033
21Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN18.2669.2669.000
=22Ginko AbukawaJPN18.2339.4338.800
=22Judit FüleHUN18.2339.0339.200
24Emilia LităROU18.2329.1669.066
25Solveig EgmanSWE18.1339.0009.133
=26Gail SontgerathUSA18.1329.1668.966
=26Mirjana BilićYUG18.1328.9669.166
28Elisaveta MilevaBUL18.1009.0009.100
=29Gerola LindahlSWE18.0999.1668.933
=29Danuta Nowak-StachowPOL18.0999.1338.966
=31Uta PoreceanuROU18.0669.0669.000
=31Monica ElfvinSWE18.0669.0339.033
33Matylda Matoušková-ŠínováTCH18.0339.1008.933
=34Toshiko ShirasuJPN18.0329.0668.966
=34Klára FörstnerHUN18.0329.0668.966
=36Eva Bosáková-VěchtováTCH17.9999.3338.666
=36Atanasia IonescuROU17.9999.0338.966
=36Barbara EustachiewiczPOL17.9999.0338.966
39Doris FuchsUSA17.9669.0668.900
=40Karin BoldemannGER17.9339.2008.733
=40Brygida DziubaPOL17.9338.9339.000
42Renate SchneiderGER17.9328.7669.166
43Ivanka DolzhevaBUL17.9009.2008.700
=44Katalin MüllerHUN17.8669.2008.666
=44Hana RůžičkováTCH17.8669.1668.700
=44Gizela NiedurnyPOL17.8669.1668.700
=44Olga Tass-LemhényiHUN17.8669.1338.733
=44Danièle CoulonFRA17.8669.1008.766
=44Mária BencsikHUN17.8668.9338.933
=44Rosella CicognaniITA17.8668.7669.100
51Betty Jean MaycockUSA17.8338.6339.200
52Rayna GrigorovaBUL17.8009.0008.800
53Kimiko TsukadaJPN17.7669.1008.666
54Eryka Mondry-KostPOL17.6999.1338.566
=55Stanka PavlovaBUL17.5668.7338.833
=55Teri MontefuscoUSA17.5668.6338.933
57Tereza KočišYUG17.5328.7668.766
58Paulette le RaerFRA17.5008.9008.600
=59Wanda SopraniITA17.4668.7008.766
=59Miranda CicognaniITA17.4668.4339.033
61Gretel SchienerGER17.4328.8668.566
62Nevenka PogačnikYUG17.4008.8008.600
63Elena LagoraraITA17.3998.2339.166
64Roselore SonntagGER17.3338.9338.400
=65Henriette ParzerAUT17.2668.4008.866
=65Francesca CostaITA17.2668.3338.933
=65Saltirka Spasova-TarpovaBUL17.2668.2009.066
=65Ute StarkeGER17.2667.8009.466
=69Ritva SalonenFIN17.2008.5008.700
=69Muriel GrossfeldUSA17.2008.4008.800
71Ria MeyburgNED17.1328.4668.666
72Pirkko NieminenFIN17.0998.1338.966
73Monique RossiFRA17.0338.7338.300
74Jacqueline DieudonnéFRA17.0328.7668.266
75Ernestine Russell-CarterCAN17.0008.3008.700
76Bep van Ipenburg-DrommelNED16.9338.3338.600
=77Anne-Marie DemortièreFRA16.8998.6338.266
=77Lineke MajoleeNED16.8998.2668.633
79Renée HugonFRA16.7998.6668.133
80Eira LehtonenFIN16.7008.2008.500
81Yu Myeong-JaKOR16.6668.0008.666
82Ulla LindströmSWE16.6327.2669.366
=83Antoinette KuitersRSA16.5668.3338.233
=83Liliane BeckerLUX16.5668.0668.500
=85Godelieve BrysBEL16.4668.4338.033
=85Tuovi SappinenFIN16.4667.6668.800
87Gabriella SantarelliITA16.4328.0668.366
88Gwynedd LingardGBR16.3998.3668.033
89Waltraud BeneschAUT16.3668.1008.266
90Raili HämäläinenFIN16.3327.9668.366
91Dália SammerPOR16.1668.2337.933
92Montserrat ArtamendiESP16.1328.0668.066
93Nel WambachNED16.1008.0008.100
=94Nel FritzNED16.0668.0008.066
=94Anni CermakAUT16.0667.9668.100
=96Elena ArtamendiESP15.9997.9338.066
=96Ralli Ben-YehudaISR15.9997.5668.433
98Veronica GrymonprezBEL15.9667.7668.200
99Kaarina AutioFIN15.9337.6008.333
100Ruth AbelesISR15.8998.1337.766
=101Esbela da FonsecaPOR15.8668.1007.766
=101Marjorie CarterGBR15.8667.7668.100
103Pat PerksGBR15.8338.1337.700
104Rita Van De VeldeBEL15.7667.9667.800
105Rosa BalaguerESP15.7337.7008.033
106Kazuko SogabeJPN15.6328.9666.666
107Yvonne Stoffel-WagenerLUX15.5667.9667.600
108Miriam KaraISR15.3007.7007.600
109María del Carmen GonzálezESP15.2667.9337.333
=110Erika BogovicAUT14.7667.4007.366
=110Renata MüllerESP14.7666.8667.900
112María Luisa FernándezESP14.7007.3007.400
113Dorothy SummersGBR14.6327.5667.066
114Louise ParkerCAN14.5336.5008.033
115Jill PollardGBR14.5007.7006.800
116Margaret NealeGBR14.4997.8336.666
117Kaye BreadsellAUS14.2997.9336.366
118Elfriede HirnschallAUT14.2008.2006.000
119Maria Helena CunhaPOR13.8667.6666.200
120Val RobertsAUS13.8008.0005.800
121Ria van VelsenNED8.6338.633
122Yolanda WilliamsCUB7.8667.866
123Hildegard ReitterAUT7.0007.000
124Julia UriaCUB5.9335.933

Final (9 September 1960 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Margarita NikolayevaURS19.3169.5509.766
2Sofya MuratovaURS19.0499.5169.533
3Larisa LatyninaURS19.0169.4839.533
4Adolfína TačováTCH18.7839.3839.400
5Sonia Iovan-InovanROU18.7669.3669.400
6Polina AstakhovaURS18.7169.3839.333