|
| Event type

Uneven Bars, Women

Date6 – 9 September 1960 — 15:00
StatusOlympic
LocationTerme di Caracalla, Roma
Participants124 from 27 countries

As with all apparatus formats in 1960, this was a new format, with the all-around competition serving as a qualifying round for the final, with the top six performers advancing to the final round, where they again performed a compulsory and optional exercise to determine final placements. The Soviets swept the medals in this event, as they did in three of the four women’s apparatus finals, only missing on beam. In fact, they finished 1-4, with the gold won by Polina Astakhova, the silver going to Larysa Latynina, the bronze won by Tamara Lyukhina, with Sofiya Muratova in fourth place. Astkahova would defend her gold medal by winning again at Tokyo in 1964. Not as well known as the Soviet team leader, Latynina, but at three Olympics (1956-64), Astakhova won 10 medals and 5 gold medals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Polina AstakhovaURS19.616Gold
2Larisa LatyninaURS19.416Silver
3Tamara LyukhinaURS19.399Bronze
4Sofya MuratovaURS19.382
5Keiko IkedaJPN19.333
6Sonia Iovan-InovanROU19.099
7 r1/2Lidiya IvanovaURS
8 r1/2Doris FuchsUSA
=9 r1/2Natalia KotPOL
=9 r1/2Miranda CicognaniITA
=11 r1/2Ingrid FöstGER
=11 r1/2Elena LeuşteanROU
=11 r1/2Kiyoko OnoJPN
=11 r1/2Gizela NiedurnyPOL
15 r1/2Kimiko TsukadaJPN
16 r1/2Rosella CicognaniITA
=17 r1/2Rayna GrigorovaBUL
=17 r1/2Eva Bosáková-VěchtováTCH
19 r1/2Kazuko SogabeJPN
20 r1/2Margarita NikolayevaURS
21 r1/2Věra ČáslavskáTCH
=22 r1/2Elena NiculeşcuROU
=22 r1/2Elena LagoraraITA
=24 r1/2Saltirka Spasova-TarpovaBUL
=24 r1/2Matylda Matoušková-ŠínováTCH
=26 r1/2Ludmila ŠvédováTCH
=26 r1/2Olga Tass-LemhényiHUN
28 r1/2Roselore SonntagGER
=29 r1/2Toshiko ShirasuJPN
=29 r1/2Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN
=31 r1/2Tereza KočišYUG
=31 r1/2Pirkko NieminenFIN
33 r1/2Danuta Nowak-StachowPOL
34 r1/2Uta PoreceanuROU
35 r1/2Ivanka DolzhevaBUL
36 r1/2Renate SchneiderGER
=37 r1/2Judit FüleHUN
=37 r1/2Barbara EustachiewiczPOL
=37 r1/2Ginko AbukawaJPN
=37 r1/2Adolfína TačováTCH
=37 r1/2Atanasia IonescuROU
=42 r1/2Ute StarkeGER
=42 r1/2Gretel SchienerGER
44 r1/2Danièle CoulonFRA
45 r1/2Klára FörstnerHUN
46 r1/2Bep van Ipenburg-DrommelNED
47 r1/2Eryka Mondry-KostPOL
=48 r1/2Karin BoldemannGER
=48 r1/2Tsvetanka RangelovaBUL
50 r1/2Betty Jean MaycockUSA
=51 r1/2Gabriella SantarelliITA
=51 r1/2Ewa RydellSWE
=53 r1/2Emilia LităROU
=53 r1/2Nevenka PogačnikYUG
=55 r1/2Katalin MüllerHUN
=55 r1/2Tuovi SappinenFIN
=55 r1/2Ruth AbelesISR
=58 r1/2Wanda SopraniITA
=58 r1/2Gail SontgerathUSA
=58 r1/2Hana RůžičkováTCH
61 r1/2Elisaveta MilevaBUL
=62 r1/2Mária BencsikHUN
=62 r1/2Brygida DziubaPOL
=62 r1/2Ralli Ben-YehudaISR
65 r1/2Teri MontefuscoUSA
=66 r1/2Jacqueline DieudonnéFRA
=66 r1/2Lineke MajoleeNED
68 r1/2Miriam KaraISR
69 r1/2Stanka PavlovaBUL
70 r1/2Mirjana BilićYUG
71 r1/2Sharon RichardsonUSA
72 r1/2Paulette le RaerFRA
73 r1/2Anne-Marie DemortièreFRA
74 r1/2Waltraud BeneschAUT
75 r1/2Nel WambachNED
76 r1/2Ernestine Russell-CarterCAN
77 r1/2Renée HugonFRA
=78 r1/2Gerola LindahlSWE
=78 r1/2Antoinette KuitersRSA
=78 r1/2Nel FritzNED
81 r1/2Yu Myeong-JaKOR
82 r1/2Kaye BreadsellAUS
=83 r1/2Monique RossiFRA
=83 r1/2Ritva SalonenFIN
85 r1/2Monica ElfvinSWE
=86 r1/2Lena AdlerSWE
=86 r1/2Solveig EgmanSWE
=88 r1/2Ria van VelsenNED
=88 r1/2Francesca CostaITA
90 r1/2Ulla LindströmSWE
=91 r1/2Muriel GrossfeldUSA
=91 r1/2Henriette ParzerAUT
=91 r1/2Raili HämäläinenFIN
94 r1/2Kaarina AutioFIN
95 r1/2Eira LehtonenFIN
96 r1/2Veronica GrymonprezBEL
97 r1/2Elfriede HirnschallAUT
=98 r1/2Rita Van De VeldeBEL
=98 r1/2Erika BogovicAUT
100 r1/2Anni CermakAUT
101 r1/2Elena ArtamendiESP
102 r1/2Godelieve BrysBEL
103 r1/2Renata MüllerESP
104 r1/2Liliane BeckerLUX
105 r1/2Ria MeyburgNED
=106 r1/2Pat PerksGBR
=106 r1/2María del Carmen GonzálezESP
108 r1/2Margaret NealeGBR
109 r1/2Yvonne Stoffel-WagenerLUX
110 r1/2Rosa BalaguerESP
111 r1/2Marjorie CarterGBR
112 r1/2Yolanda WilliamsCUB
113 r1/2Julia UriaCUB
114 r1/2Gwynedd LingardGBR
115 r1/2Dália SammerPOR
116 r1/2María Luisa FernándezESP
117 r1/2Montserrat ArtamendiESP
118 r1/2Val RobertsAUS
119 r1/2Jill PollardGBR
120 r1/2Esbela da FonsecaPOR
121 r1/2Louise ParkerCAN
122 r1/2Maria Helena CunhaPOR
123 r1/2Dorothy SummersGBR
124 r1/2Hildegard ReitterAUT

Qualifying (6 – 8 September 1960 — 08:00-17:00)

Top six on assymmetrical parallel bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Polina AstakhovaURS19.6339.8009.833Q
2Larisa LatyninaURS19.4339.7009.733Q
3Sofya MuratovaURS19.2999.6339.666Q
=4Sonia Iovan-InovanROU19.2669.6009.666Q
=4Tamara LyukhinaURS19.2669.5669.700Q
=4Keiko IkedaJPN19.2669.5339.733Q
7Lidiya IvanovaURS19.0339.5339.500
8Doris FuchsUSA19.0009.4009.600
=9Natalia KotPOL18.9999.4669.533
=9Miranda CicognaniITA18.9999.4339.566
=11Ingrid FöstGER18.9669.4339.533
=11Elena LeuşteanROU18.9669.4009.566
=11Kiyoko OnoJPN18.9669.4009.566
=11Gizela NiedurnyPOL18.9669.3669.600
15Kimiko TsukadaJPN18.9009.3009.600
16Rosella CicognaniITA18.8999.3669.533
=17Rayna GrigorovaBUL18.8669.4669.400
=17Eva Bosáková-VěchtováTCH18.8669.4009.466
19Kazuko SogabeJPN18.8339.3339.500
20Margarita NikolayevaURS18.7999.3339.466
21Věra ČáslavskáTCH18.7339.2339.500
=22Elena NiculeşcuROU18.7329.3669.366
=22Elena LagoraraITA18.7329.3669.366
=24Saltirka Spasova-TarpovaBUL18.6669.3669.300
=24Matylda Matoušková-ŠínováTCH18.6669.2669.400
=26Ludmila ŠvédováTCH18.6339.4009.233
=26Olga Tass-LemhényiHUN18.6339.3339.300
28Roselore SonntagGER18.6329.1669.466
=29Toshiko ShirasuJPN18.6009.3009.300
=29Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN18.6009.2009.400
=31Tereza KočišYUG18.5669.3009.266
=31Pirkko NieminenFIN18.5669.2339.333
33Danuta Nowak-StachowPOL18.5339.1009.433
34Uta PoreceanuROU18.5329.1669.366
35Ivanka DolzhevaBUL18.5009.3009.200
36Renate SchneiderGER18.4999.1669.333
=37Judit FüleHUN18.4669.4669.000
=37Barbara EustachiewiczPOL18.4669.2339.233
=37Ginko AbukawaJPN18.4669.2339.233
=37Adolfína TačováTCH18.4669.1669.300
=37Atanasia IonescuROU18.4669.1669.300
=42Ute StarkeGER18.4339.4009.033
=42Gretel SchienerGER18.4339.3009.133
44Danièle CoulonFRA18.2999.0339.266
45Klára FörstnerHUN18.2669.0009.266
46Bep van Ipenburg-DrommelNED18.2338.9339.300
47Eryka Mondry-KostPOL18.1998.9669.233
=48Karin BoldemannGER18.1669.3008.866
=48Tsvetanka RangelovaBUL18.1668.8009.366
50Betty Jean MaycockUSA18.1329.0669.066
=51Gabriella SantarelliITA18.0669.3008.766
=51Ewa RydellSWE18.0669.0669.000
=53Emilia LităROU18.0339.0339.000
=53Nevenka PogačnikYUG18.0338.9339.100
=55Katalin MüllerHUN17.9998.9669.033
=55Tuovi SappinenFIN17.9998.8339.166
=55Ruth AbelesISR17.9998.7669.233
=58Wanda SopraniITA17.9669.1008.866
=58Gail SontgerathUSA17.9669.0668.900
=58Hana RůžičkováTCH17.9668.9669.000
61Elisaveta MilevaBUL17.9009.0008.900
=62Mária BencsikHUN17.8998.9668.933
=62Brygida DziubaPOL17.8998.8669.033
=62Ralli Ben-YehudaISR17.8998.7339.166
65Teri MontefuscoUSA17.8328.5669.266
=66Jacqueline DieudonnéFRA17.8009.0008.800
=66Lineke MajoleeNED17.8008.7009.100
68Miriam KaraISR17.7998.7669.033
69Stanka PavlovaBUL17.7668.6339.133
70Mirjana BilićYUG17.7339.3338.400
71Sharon RichardsonUSA17.6668.6009.066
72Paulette le RaerFRA17.5668.8008.766
73Anne-Marie DemortièreFRA17.5338.9338.600
74Waltraud BeneschAUT17.5008.5009.000
75Nel WambachNED17.4998.4669.033
76Ernestine Russell-CarterCAN17.4668.5338.933
77Renée HugonFRA17.4008.7008.700
=78Gerola LindahlSWE17.3669.0008.366
=78Antoinette KuitersRSA17.3668.6338.733
=78Nel FritzNED17.3668.3669.000
81Yu Myeong-JaKOR17.2668.4668.800
82Kaye BreadsellAUS17.2338.9008.333
=83Monique RossiFRA17.1668.8008.366
=83Ritva SalonenFIN17.1668.4008.766
85Monica ElfvinSWE17.1339.0008.133
=86Lena AdlerSWE17.0998.7668.333
=86Solveig EgmanSWE17.0998.4338.666
=88Ria van VelsenNED17.0339.0338.000
=88Francesca CostaITA17.0338.9008.133
90Ulla LindströmSWE17.0008.8008.200
=91Muriel GrossfeldUSA16.9669.2337.733
=91Henriette ParzerAUT16.9668.1668.800
=91Raili HämäläinenFIN16.9668.0008.966
94Kaarina AutioFIN16.9008.4008.500
95Eira LehtonenFIN16.8328.6668.166
96Veronica GrymonprezBEL16.7998.5668.233
97Elfriede HirnschallAUT16.5328.3668.166
=98Rita Van De VeldeBEL16.4668.4008.066
=98Erika BogovicAUT16.4667.8668.600
100Anni CermakAUT16.3667.8008.566
101Elena ArtamendiESP15.8668.1007.766
102Godelieve BrysBEL15.7338.5337.200
103Renata MüllerESP15.6337.8337.800
104Liliane BeckerLUX15.4997.6337.866
105Ria MeyburgNED14.8665.9668.900
=106Pat PerksGBR14.3667.1667.200
=106María del Carmen GonzálezESP14.3667.0337.333
108Margaret NealeGBR14.3006.9007.400
109Yvonne Stoffel-WagenerLUX14.2326.8667.366
110Rosa BalaguerESP13.8666.2007.666
111Marjorie CarterGBR13.4996.8336.666
112Yolanda WilliamsCUB13.3666.2007.166
113Julia UriaCUB13.1996.0667.133
114Gwynedd LingardGBR13.1666.5006.666
115Dália SammerPOR12.9335.1337.800
116María Luisa FernándezESP12.6336.4336.200
117Montserrat ArtamendiESP12.5335.7006.833
118Val RobertsAUS12.2005.2007.000
119Jill PollardGBR11.0325.4665.566
120Esbela da FonsecaPOR10.7333.6007.133
121Louise ParkerCAN10.5337.0333.500
122Maria Helena CunhaPOR9.0992.6666.433
123Dorothy SummersGBR8.6336.1332.500
124Hildegard ReitterAUT8.1008.100

Final (9 September 1960 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Polina AstakhovaURS19.6169.8169.800
2Larisa LatyninaURS19.4169.7169.700
3Tamara LyukhinaURS19.3999.6339.766
4Sofya MuratovaURS19.3829.6499.733
5Keiko IkedaJPN19.3339.6339.700
6Sonia Iovan-InovanROU19.0999.6339.466