|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Medley Relay, Men

Date26 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants112 from 25 countries

If there were doubts about the strength of the US teams for the men’s freestyle relays no such doubts existed about the medley relay as they would line up with three individual medalists amongst their quartet. The obvious challengers to the Americans were the Russian team who could count Olympic champions Denis Pankratov and Aleksandr Popov as key team members.

If the race had been run in reverse it might be have more interesting as the final two Russians made small gains into the American lead but the damage had been done by the US opening leg swimmer Jeff Rouse. His swim gave the US a margin of 1.6 seconds over Russia which increased to nearly three seconds before it stabilized on the next two legs. The US time of 3:34.84 took over two seconds of the existing world record.

Eighth place in the final went to the Israeli quartet – the first time the nation had participated in an Olympic relay final.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:39.93 (1 h4)3:34.84 (1)Gold
Jeff RouseJeremy LinnMark HendersonGary Hall, Jr.Josh DavisKurt GroteJohn HargisTripp Schwenk
2Russian FederationRUS3:41.49 (2 h3)3:37.55 (2)Silver
Vladimir SelkovStanislav LopukhovDenis PankratovAleksandr PopovRoman IvanovskyVladislav KulikovRoman Yegorov
3AustraliaAUS3:41.30 (1 h2)3:39.56 (3)Bronze
Steven DewickPhil RogersScott MillerMichael KlimToby Haenen
4GermanyGER3:41.10 (1 h3)3:39.64 (4)
Ralf BraunMark WarneckeChristian KellerBjörn ZikarskyOliver LampeStev ThelokeBengt Zikarsky
5JapanJPN3:41.78 (2 h2)3:40.51 (5)
Keitaro KonnaiAkira HayashiTakashi YamamotoShunsuke Ito
6HungaryHUN3:41.05 (2 h4)3:40.84 (6)
Tamás DeutschKároly GüttlerPéter HorváthAttila CzeneAttila Zubor
7PolandPOL3:41.72 (3 h3)3:41.94 (7)
Mariusz SiembidaMarek KrawczykRafał SzukałaBartosz Kizierowski
8IsraelISR3:42.24 (4 h3)3:42.90 (8)
Eithan UrbachVadim AlekseyevDan KutlerYoav Bruck
9UkraineUKR3:42.29 (1 h1)
Oleksandr DzhaburiyaPavlo KhnykinVolodymyr NikolaichukDenys Sylantiev
10NetherlandsNED3:42.42 (3 h4)
Stefan AartsenBenno KuipersPieter van den HoogenbandMartin van der Spoel
11FranceFRA3:42.94 (3 h2)
Franck EspositoNicolas GrusonVladimir LatochaFranck Schott
12CanadaCAN3:42.95 (4 h4)
Rob BraknisStephen ClarkeJon ClevelandEddie Parenti
13People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:43.50 (5 h4)
Jiang ChengjiZeng QiliangZhao YiZhao Lifeng
14New ZealandNZL3:45.80 (5 h3)
Trent BrayPaul KentDanyon LoaderJonathan Winter
15KazakhstanKAZ3:49.51 (2 h1)
Andrey GavrilovAleksandr SavitskySergey UshkalovAleksey Yegorov
16CroatiaCRO3:50.09 (6 h3)
Krešimir ČačTomislav KarloMiloš MiloševićMiroslav Vučetić
17Republic of KoreaKOR3:50.84 (7 h3)
Jo Gwang-JeKim Min-SeokGo Un-HoYang Dae-Cheol
18LithuaniaLTU3:51.31 (4 h2)
Nerijus BeigaMindaugas BružasDarius GrigalionisRaimundas Mažuolis
19Puerto RicoPUR3:52.04 (5 h2)
Carlos BodegaRicardo BusquetsJosé GonzálezTodd Torres
20MalaysiaMAS3:52.58 (3 h1)
Wan Azlan AbdullahAnthony AngElvin ChiaAlex Lim
21KyrgyzstanKGZ3:56.24 (6 h2)
Konstantin AndryushinSergey AshikhminYevgeny PetrashovKonstantin Pryakhin
22ThailandTHA3:56.80 (6 h4)
Niti IntharapichaiDulyarit PhuangthongTorlarp SethsothornRatapong Sirisanont
23SingaporeSGP3:59.51 (8 h3)
Gerald KohDesmond KohSng Ju WeiPJ Thum
ACGreat BritainGBR– (AC h4)DQ
James HickmanRichard MadenNick ShackellNeil Willey
ACPortugalPOR– (AC h4)DQ
Miguel CabritaJosé CoutoNuno LaurentinoMiguel Machado
DNSBelgiumBEL– (DNS h2)1
DNSSpainESP– (DNS h2)2

Round One (26 July 1996)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
15UkraineUKR3:42.29
Volodymyr Nikolaichuk27.7456.9656.96 (1)
Oleksandr Dzhaburiya28.291:02.740.231:59.70 (1)
Denys Sylantiev25.0053.290.522:52.99 (1)
Pavlo Khnykin23.2149.300.043:42.29 (1)
24KazakhstanKAZ3:49.51
Sergey Ushkalov28.1458.4158.41 (2)
Aleksandr Savitsky30.331:06.450.252:04.86 (3)
Andrey Gavrilov24.9354.050.402:58.91 (3)
Aleksey Yegorov24.3050.600.383:49.51 (2)
33MalaysiaMAS3:52.58
Alex Lim28.5358.4858.48 (3)
Elvin Chia30.681:04.420.482:02.90 (2)
Anthony Ang25.3755.230.272:58.13 (2)
Wan Azlan Abdullah25.9054.450.343:52.58 (3)

Heat Two (11:40)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14AustraliaAUS3:41.30Q
Toby Haenen27.6156.9256.92 (6)
Phil Rogers28.811:02.210.231:59.13 (3)
Scott Miller24.2252.300.172:51.43 (2)
Michael Klim23.9349.870.333:41.30 (1)
25JapanJPN3:41.78Q
Keitaro Konnai26.8355.6455.64 (3)
Akira Hayashi28.551:01.710.181:57.35 (1)
Takashi Yamamoto25.1953.820.142:51.17 (1)
Shunsuke Ito23.9250.610.253:41.78 (2)
33FranceFRA3:42.94
Franck Schott27.6456.0856.08 (4)
Vladimir Latocha29.271:02.920.231:59.00 (2)
Franck Esposito25.0653.750.392:52.75 (3)
Nicolas Gruson23.4150.190.263:42.94 (3)
47LithuaniaLTU3:51.31
Darius Grigalionis27.6156.6656.66 (5)
Nerijus Beiga29.801:04.550.242:01.21 (4)
Mindaugas Bružas26.9057.480.512:58.69 (4)
Raimundas Mažuolis25.4252.620.443:51.31 (4)
51Puerto RicoPUR3:52.04
Carlos Bodega30.111:02.331:02.33 (2)
Todd Torres29.751:03.500.162:05.83 (5)
Ricardo Busquets25.0254.450.203:00.28 (5)
José González24.9151.760.053:52.04 (5)
68KyrgyzstanKGZ3:56.24
Konstantin Pryakhin28.801:00.251:00.25 (1)
Yevgeny Petrashov30.791:07.430.432:07.68 (6)
Konstantin Andryushin27.1957.630.593:05.31 (6)
Sergey Ashikhmin24.5150.930.433:56.24 (6)
DNS6BelgiumBEL3
DNS2SpainESP4

Heat Three (11:50)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
15GermanyGER3:41.10Q
Stev Theloke27.3656.2356.23 (4)
Mark Warnecke28.601:01.890.281:58.12 (2)
Oliver Lampe24.6253.670.222:51.79 (2)
Bengt Zikarsky23.5749.310.553:41.10 (1)
24Russian FederationRUS3:41.49Q
Aleksandr Popov26.4555.7155.71 (2)
Roman Ivanovsky29.031:02.190.331:57.90 (1)
Vladislav Kulikov24.6953.720.482:51.62 (1)
Roman Yegorov23.5449.870.323:41.49 (2)
33PolandPOL3:41.72Q
Mariusz Siembida27.2955.8355.83 (3)
Marek Krawczyk29.441:02.550.411:58.38 (3)
Rafał Szukała24.6253.540.082:51.92 (3)
Bartosz Kizierowski23.4949.800.233:41.72 (3)
42IsraelISR3:42.24Q
Eithan Urbach27.6956.8256.82 (5)
Vadim Alekseyev28.641:02.150.121:58.97 (4)
Dan Kutler25.2354.280.082:53.25 (4)
Yoav Bruck22.9148.990.163:42.24 (4)
56New ZealandNZL3:45.80
Jonathan Winter27.5857.0557.05 (6)
Paul Kent28.901:03.100.212:00.15 (5)
Danyon Loader25.7455.200.112:55.35 (5)
Trent Bray23.3350.450.113:45.80 (5)
67CroatiaCRO3:50.09
Tomislav Karlo27.7057.3257.32 (7)
Krešimir Čač30.621:06.020.232:03.34 (7)
Miloš Milošević24.6354.660.082:58.00 (6)
Miroslav Vučetić24.7752.090.453:50.09 (6)
71Republic of KoreaKOR3:50.84
Kim Min-Seok28.7058.7558.75 (8)
Jo Gwang-Je29.101:02.190.152:00.94 (6)
Yang Dae-Cheol26.7757.730.262:58.67 (7)
Go Un-Ho25.0852.170.243:50.84 (7)
88SingaporeSGP3:59.51
Gerald Koh29.661:00.991:00.99 (1)
Desmond Koh31.161:07.070.282:08.06 (8)
PJ Thum27.3557.830.223:05.89 (8)
Sng Ju Wei25.6053.620.583:59.51 (8)

Heat Four (12:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:39.93Q
Tripp Schwenk27.1455.5455.54 (1)
Kurt Grote28.221:01.650.201:57.19 (1)
John Hargis24.1053.340.272:50.53 (1)
Josh Davis23.1449.400.193:39.93 (1)
25HungaryHUN3:41.05Q
Tamás Deutsch27.5056.5156.51 (2)
Károly Güttler28.521:01.550.411:58.06 (2)
Péter Horváth24.4753.030.342:51.09 (2)
Attila Zubor23.7649.960.253:41.05 (2)
37NetherlandsNED3:42.42
Martin van der Spoel27.6357.1557.15 (4)
Benno Kuipers29.171:02.290.371:59.44 (3)
Stefan Aartsen25.0654.000.212:53.44 (5)
Pieter van den Hoogenband22.7648.980.183:42.42 (3)
46CanadaCAN3:42.95
Rob Braknis27.0456.8256.82 (3)
Jon Cleveland28.961:02.660.231:59.48 (4)
Eddie Parenti24.9053.830.282:53.31 (4)
Stephen Clarke23.1149.640.253:42.95 (4)
52People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:43.50
Zhao Yi27.9857.8457.84 (5)
Zeng Qiliang28.591:01.750.181:59.59 (5)
Jiang Chengji24.5453.220.062:52.81 (3)
Zhao Lifeng23.8250.690.213:43.50 (5)
61ThailandTHA3:56.80
Dulyarit Phuangthong28.6359.1359.13 (6)
Ratapong Sirisanont30.311:04.600.192:03.73 (6)
Niti Intharapichai27.2158.320.143:02.05 (6)
Torlarp Sethsothorn26.1354.750.453:56.80 (6)
AC3Great BritainGBRDQ5
Neil Willey26.9455.9955.99 (AC)
Richard Maden28.401:01.920.051:57.91 (AC)
James Hickman24.1352.690.312:50.60 (AC)
Nick Shackell23.5050.140.073:40.74 (AC)
AC8PortugalPORDQ6
Nuno Laurentino27.8658.0258.02 (AC)
José Couto28.901:03.53-0.132:01.55 (AC)
Miguel Cabrita26.0556.530.252:58.08 (AC)
Miguel Machado24.5552.370.003:50.45 (AC)

Final (26 July 1996 — 21:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeReactionExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:34.84WR
Jeff Rouse26.3153.9553.95 (1)
Jeremy Linn27.431:00.320.131:54.27 (1)
Mark Henderson24.1952.390.392:46.66 (1)
Gary Hall, Jr.22.1648.180.233:34.84 (1)
22Russian FederationRUS3:37.55
Vladimir Selkov26.8655.5355.53 (2)
Stanislav Lopukhov28.451:01.660.351:57.19 (4)
Denis Pankratov23.3451.550.332:48.74 (2)
Aleksandr Popov23.1348.810.193:37.55 (2)
36AustraliaAUS3:39.56
Steven Dewick27.3656.6556.65 (7)
Phil Rogers28.731:01.710.201:58.36 (6)
Scott Miller24.2152.040.172:50.40 (4)
Michael Klim23.3749.160.363:39.56 (3)
43GermanyGER3:39.64
Ralf Braun26.7955.7655.76 (4)
Mark Warnecke28.341:01.400.191:57.16 (=2)
Christian Keller24.5953.150.122:50.31 (3)
Björn Zikarsky22.9649.330.313:39.64 (4)
51JapanJPN3:40.51
Keitaro Konnai27.1955.7055.70 (3)
Akira Hayashi28.781:01.460.111:57.16 (=2)
Takashi Yamamoto24.8553.280.182:50.44 (5)
Shunsuke Ito23.6350.070.143:40.51 (5)
65HungaryHUN3:40.84
Tamás Deutsch27.6056.5456.54 (6)
Károly Güttler28.521:01.410.441:57.95 (5)
Péter Horváth24.6253.250.402:51.20 (6)
Attila Czene23.8049.640.143:40.84 (6)
77PolandPOL3:41.94
Mariusz Siembida26.8955.8255.82 (5)
Marek Krawczyk29.371:02.710.341:58.53 (7)
Rafał Szukała24.5553.290.252:51.82 (7)
Bartosz Kizierowski23.6650.120.153:41.94 (7)
88IsraelISR3:42.90
Eithan Urbach27.5056.7956.79 (8)
Vadim Alekseyev28.761:02.180.231:58.97 (8)
Dan Kutler24.8454.320.102:53.29 (8)
Yoav Bruck23.4349.610.173:42.90 (8)