|
| Event type

400 metres Freestyle, Men

Date16 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants46 from 40 countries
Olympic Record 3:45.00 WR / Yevgeny Sadovy EUN / 29 July 1992

At the start of the Sydney Olympics Ian Thorpe was world champion and being built up as one the genuine stars of the Games He lived up to the fierce expectations of his country by producing an imperious performance to win Australia’s first gold of the 2000 summer Olympics in front of a huge TV audience in the host nation. By the 50 metre mark of the final he was nearly a second ahead of the rest and the time gap continued to increase for the rest of the race. With the crowd encouraging him with shouts of “Thorpie, Thorpie” he finished in a time of 3:40.59 which was a second under the world record time of fellow Australian Kieren Perkins.

Australia also had a sort of a claim on silver medalist Massimiliano Rosolino of Italy. Rosolino had learnt to swim whilst living in Australia as a young boy. After the Games the Italian newspaper “Corriere della Sera” alleged that he was one of five Italian Olympic champions who had been found with abnormal levels of human growth hormone (HGH) during pre-Games testing in Italy. No official charges were ever brought against him.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Ian ThorpeAUS3:44.65 (1 h6)3:40.59 (1)Gold
2Massi RosolinoITA3:45.65 (1 h4)3:43.40 (2)Silver
3Klete KellerUSA3:48.62 (3 h6)3:47.00 (3)Bronze
4Emiliano BrembillaITA3:48.41 (2 h6)3:47.01 (4)
5Dragoș ComanROU3:48.77 (2 h5)3:47.38 (5)
6Chad CarvinUSA3:48.42 (1 h5)3:47.58 (6)
7Grant HackettAUS3:48.91 (3 h5)3:48.22 (7)
8Ryk NeethlingRSA3:48.08 (2 h4)3:48.52 (8)
9Heiko HellGER3:50.80 (4 h5)
10Paul PalmerGBR3:51.06 (3 h4)
11Masato HiranoJPN3:51.42 (4 h4)
12Nicolas RostoucherFRA3:51.80 (4 h6)
13Jamie SalterGBR3:52.01 (5 h5)
14Aleksey FilipetsRUS3:52.21 (5 h6)
15Rick SayCAN3:52.72 (6 h6)
16Ihor SnitkoUKR3:52.97 (5 h4)
17Luiz LimaBRA3:53.87 (6 h4)
18Jacob CarstensenDEN3:54.14 (7 h4)
19Vlastimil BurdaCZE3:54.40 (6 h5)
20Spyros GianniotisGRE3:54.96 (7 h5)
21Mark JohnstonCAN3:54.99 (7 h6)
22Dzmitry KopturBLR3:55.26 (8 h4)
23Ricardo MonasterioVEN3:55.35 (8 h5)
24Torwai SethsothornTHA3:56.68 (1 h3)
25Jin HaoCHN3:57.32 (2 h3)
26Damian AlleyneBAR3:58.12 (3 h3)
27U CheolKOR3:58.31 (1 h2)
28Jorge CarralMEX3:58.34 (4 h3)
29Jonathan DuncanNZL3:58.52 (5 h3)
30Mark KwokHKG3:58.94 (2 h2)
31Zoltán SzilágyiHUN3:59.40 (6 h3)
32Agustín FiorilliARG3:59.44 (3 h2)
33Ihor ChervynskyiUKR3:59.84 (8 h6)
34Petar StoychevBUL3:59.94 (4 h2)
35Jure BučarSLO4:00.19 (7 h3)
36Miguel MendozaPHI4:00.66 (5 h2)
37Sng Ju WeiSGP4:01.34 (1 h1)
38Victor RogutMDA4:01.42 (6 h2)
39Aytekin MindanTUR4:01.46 (7 h2)
40Giancarlo ZolezziCHI4:01.51 (2 h1)
41Li Yun-LinTPE4:03.10 (3 h1)
42Hannes KalteisAUT4:03.66 (8 h3)
43Dieung MannangMAS4:03.77 (8 h2)
44Hani El-TeirEGY4:04.23 (4 h1)
45Ivan IvanovKGZ4:09.33 (5 h1)
46Marcelino LópezNCA4:18.89 (6 h1)

Round One (16 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:36)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Sng Ju WeiSGP4:01.340.85
25Giancarlo ZolezziCHI4:01.510.87
34Li Yun-LinTPE4:03.100.81
46Hani El-TeirEGY4:04.230.81
53Ivan IvanovKGZ4:09.330.92
67Marcelino LópezNCA4:18.890.78

Heat Two (10:42)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14U CheolKOR3:58.310.69
22Mark KwokHKG3:58.940.63
35Agustín FiorilliARG3:59.440.82
43Petar StoychevBUL3:59.940.93
51Miguel MendozaPHI4:00.660.94
68Victor RogutMDA4:01.420.88
77Aytekin MindanTUR4:01.460.80
86Dieung MannangMAS4:03.770.81

Heat Three (10:48)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Torwai SethsothornTHA3:56.680.74
23Jin HaoCHN3:57.320.80
38Damian AlleyneBAR3:58.120.72
45Jorge CarralMEX3:58.340.77
54Jonathan DuncanNZL3:58.520.92
62Zoltán SzilágyiHUN3:59.400.84
77Jure BučarSLO4:00.190.80
81Hannes KalteisAUT4:03.660.94

Heat Four (10:54)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Massi RosolinoITA3:45.650.84Q
24Ryk NeethlingRSA3:48.080.79Q
35Paul PalmerGBR3:51.060.88
41Masato HiranoJPN3:51.420.77
57Ihor SnitkoUKR3:52.970.92
62Luiz LimaBRA3:53.870.89
76Jacob CarstensenDEN3:54.140.75
88Dzmitry KopturBLR3:55.260.94

Heat Five (11:01)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Chad CarvinUSA3:48.420.79Q
23Dragoș ComanROU3:48.770.92Q
34Grant HackettAUS3:48.910.79Q
42Heiko HellGER3:50.800.90
56Jamie SalterGBR3:52.010.85
67Vlastimil BurdaCZE3:54.401.06
78Spyros GianniotisGRE3:54.960.88
81Ricardo MonasterioVEN3:55.350.83

Heat Six (11:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ian ThorpeAUS3:44.650.82QOR
23Emiliano BrembillaITA3:48.410.87Q
35Klete KellerUSA3:48.620.75Q
48Nicolas RostoucherFRA3:51.800.84
57Aleksey FilipetsRUS3:52.210.81
66Rick SayCAN3:52.720.79
72Mark JohnstonCAN3:54.990.84
81Ihor ChervynskyiUKR3:59.840.85

Final (16 September 2000 — 19:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ian ThorpeAUS3:40.590.82WR
25Massi RosolinoITA3:43.400.85
37Klete KellerUSA3:47.000.81
46Emiliano BrembillaITA3:47.010.86
51Dragoș ComanROU3:47.380.89
62Chad CarvinUSA3:47.580.77
78Grant HackettAUS3:48.220.77
83Ryk NeethlingRSA3:48.520.81