|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date10 – 11 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationPalace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Participants85 from 17 countries

Hungary had dominated this event throughout the 1930s but they had missed the 1947 World Championships and so Italy arrived at the London Olympics as World Champions. The depth of talent amongst the Hungarians proved decisive as they retained their title with little difficulty. Tibor Berczelly was the outstanding performer and won 15 out of 17 bouts in the tournament. Three members of the Hungarian were also involved in the gold medal victory in Berlin. Italy and the USA tied 8-8 in what was the decisive match for the silver medal with Italy winning on combined hits 61 to 59.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
2ItalyITASilver
Vincenzo PintonGastone DarèCarlo TurcatoMauro RaccaAldo MontanoRenzo NostiniVittorio Stagni (DNS)
3United StatesUSABronze
Norman ArmitageGeorge WorthTibor NyilasDean CetruloMiguel de CaprilesJames Flynn
4BelgiumBEL
Robert BayotGeorges de BourguignonFerdinand JassogneEugène LaermansMarcel NysÉdouard Yves
=5ArgentinaARG
Manuel AgüeroJosé D'AndreaEdgardo PominiJorge CermesoniFernando HuergoDaniel Sande
=5FranceFRA
Jean-François TournonJean ParentMaurice GramainJacques LefèvreJean LevavasseurGeorges Lévêque
=5NetherlandsNED
Henny ter WeerAntoon HoeversWillem van den BergFrans MosmanEddy KuijpersJohannes Zoet (DNS)
=5PolandPOL
Antoni SobikBolesław BanaśTeodor ZaczykJerzy WójcikJan NawrockiZygmunt Fokt (DNS)
3 p1 r2/4EgyptEGY
Salah DessoukiMohamed ZulficarMahmoud YounesFarid Abou-ShadiHelmi Abdel Rahman (DNS)
3 p2 r2/4Great BritainGBR
Arthur PilbrowGeorge MooreEmrys LloydRoger TredgoldRobin BrookCharles de Beaumont (DNS)
3 p3 r2/4CzechoslovakiaTCH
Jindřich KakosSvatopluk SkývaJaroslav StarýAlois SokolJindřich Chmela
3 p4 r2/4AustriaAUT
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHeinz LechnerHubert LoiselKarl Hanisch (DNS)
3 p1 r1/4MexicoMEX
Benito RamosFrancisco ValeroAntonio HaroFidel LunaJosé Martínez (DNS)
3 p2 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Roland TurianAlphonse RuckstuhlOtto GreterWalter WidemannRobert Lips (DNS)Oswald Zappelli (DNS)
3 p3 r1/4TurkeyTUR
Merih SezenNihat BalkanRıza ArsevenSabri TezcanVural BalcanOrhan Adaş (DNS)
3 p4 r1/4CanadaCAN
Robert DesjarlaisAlf HornRoland AsselinGeorges Pouliot
3 p5 r1/4GreeceGRE
Nikolaos KhristogiannopoulosAthanasios NanopoulosIoannis KaramazakisAndreas Skotidas

Round 1 (10 August 1948)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1EgyptEGY10133Q
Salah DessoukiMohamed ZulficarMahmoud YounesFarid Abou-Shadi
2CzechoslovakiaTCH1092Q
Jindřich KakosSvatopluk SkývaJaroslav StarýAlois Sokol
3MexicoMEX02522
Benito RamosFrancisco ValeroAntonio HaroFidel Luna

Pool 1 EGY 13 – 3MEX
Pool 1 TCH 9 – 2MEX

Pool 2 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1AustriaAUT10142Q
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHeinz LechnerHubert Loisel
2FranceFRA1091Q
Jean-François TournonJean ParentMaurice GramainJacques Lefèvre
3SwitzerlandSUI02323
Roland TurianAlphonse RuckstuhlOtto GreterWalter Widemann

Pool 2 AUT 14 – 2SUI
Pool 2 FRA 9 – 1SUI

Pool 3 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL10115Q
Antoni SobikBolesław BanaśTeodor ZaczykJerzy Wójcik
2BelgiumBEL1092Q
Robert BayotEugène LaermansMarcel NysÉdouard Yves
3TurkeyTUR02720
Merih SezenNihat BalkanRıza ArsevenSabri TezcanVural Balcan

Pool 3 POL 11 – 5TUR
Pool 3 BEL 9 – 2TUR

Pool 4 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1NetherlandsNED10133Q
Henny ter WeerAntoon HoeversWillem van den BergFrans Mosman
2ItalyITA1091Q
Vincenzo PintonGastone DarèCarlo TurcatoMauro Racca
3CanadaCAN02422
Robert DesjarlaisAlf HornRoland AsselinGeorges Pouliot

Pool 4 NED 13 – 3CAN
Pool 4 ITA 9 – 1CAN

Pool 5 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA10142Q
Norman ArmitageGeorge WorthDean CetruloMiguel de Capriles
2ArgentinaARG1091Q
Manuel AgüeroJosé D'AndreaEdgardo PominiJorge Cermesoni
3GreeceGRE02323
Nikolaos KhristogiannopoulosAthanasios NanopoulosIoannis KaramazakisAndreas Skotidas

Pool 5 USA 14 – 2GRE
Pool 5 ARG 9 – 1GRE

Pool 6 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACGreat BritainGBRQ
ACHungaryHUNQ

Quarter-Finals (10 August 1948)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL10133Q
Georges de BourguignonFerdinand JassogneEugène LaermansÉdouard Yves
2HungaryHUN1093Q
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
3EgyptEGY02622
Salah DessoukiMohamed ZulficarMahmoud YounesFarid Abou-Shadi

Pool 1 BEL 13 – 3EGY
Pool 1 HUN 9 – 3EGY

Pool 2 (16:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA10115Q
Norman ArmitageGeorge WorthDean CetruloMiguel de Capriles
2ItalyITA1094Q
Gastone DarèCarlo TurcatoAldo MontanoRenzo Nostini
3Great BritainGBR02920
Arthur PilbrowGeorge MooreEmrys LloydRoger TredgoldRobin Brook

Pool 2 USA 11 – 5GBR
Pool 2 ITA 9 – 4GBR

Pool 3 (18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ArgentinaARG201814Q
Manuel AgüeroJorge CermesoniFernando HuergoEdgardo Pomini
2NetherlandsNED111715Q
Henny ter WeerWillem van den BergFrans MosmanEddy Kuijpers
3CzechoslovakiaTCH021319
Jindřich KakosSvatopluk SkývaJaroslav StarýAlois SokolJindřich Chmela

Pool 3 ARG 9 – 7NED
Pool 3 ARG 9 – 7TCH
Pool 3 NED 10 – 6TCH

Pool 4 (18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10106Q
Jean-François TournonMaurice GramainJacques LefèvreJean Levavasseur
2PolandPOL1088Q
Antoni SobikBolesław BanaśTeodor ZaczykJerzy Wójcik
3AustriaAUT021418
Werner PlattnerHeinz PutzlHeinz LechnerHubert Loisel

Pool 4 FRA 10 – 6AUT
Pool 4 POL 8 – 8AUT

Semi-Finals (11 August 1948)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20274Q
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló RajcsányiBertalan Papp
2BelgiumBEL201811Q
Georges de BourguignonFerdinand JassogneEugène LaermansMarcel NysÉdouard Yves
3PolandPOL021021
Antoni SobikBolesław BanaśTeodor ZaczykJerzy WójcikJan Nawrocki
4ArgentinaARG02524
Manuel AgüeroJosé D'AndreaEdgardo PominiJorge CermesoniFernando HuergoDaniel Sande

Pool 1 HUN 12 – 3POL
Pool 1 HUN 15 – 1ARG
Pool 1 BEL 9 – 7POL
Pool 1 BEL 9 – 4ARG

Pool 2 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20228Q
Vincenzo PintonGastone DarèCarlo TurcatoMauro RaccaAldo MontanoRenzo Nostini
2United StatesUSA20207Q
Norman ArmitageGeorge WorthTibor NyilasDean CetruloMiguel de Capriles
3FranceFRA021020
Jean-François TournonMaurice GramainJacques LefèvreJean LevavasseurGeorges Lévêque
4NetherlandsNED02522
Henny ter WeerWillem van den BergFrans MosmanEddy Kuijpers

Pool 2 ITA 9 – 5FRA
Pool 2 ITA 13 – 3NED
Pool 2 USA 11 – 5FRA
Pool 2 USA 9 – 2NED

Final Pool (11 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN302913
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsLászló Rajcsányi
2ItalyITA212424
Vincenzo PintonGastone DarèCarlo TurcatoMauro RaccaRenzo Nostini
3United StatesUSA122423
Norman ArmitageGeorge WorthTibor NyilasDean CetruloMiguel de CaprilesJames Flynn
4BelgiumBEL031229
Robert BayotGeorges de BourguignonFerdinand JassogneEugène LaermansMarcel NysÉdouard Yves

Match #1 HUN 10 – 6ITA
Match #2 HUN 10 – 6USA
Match #3 HUN 9 – 1BEL
Match #4 ITA 8 – 8USA
Match #5 ITA 10 – 6BEL
Match #6 USA 10 – 5BEL