|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date12 – 13 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationSportforum, Turnhalle, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants107 from 21 countries

On the middle of an era of total domination of this weapon by an overwhelming superior Hungarian team, the only question to be asked was whether Italy could mount a challenge to the mighty Magyars. The answer, perhaps unsurprisingly, was no.

The Hungarians won 106 of their 122 bouts as their six-man team, which included fencers who had won or would go to win 30 Olympic medals, convincingly retained their Olympic title. Italy and Germany won silver and bronze respectively.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyPál KovácsEndre KabosLászló RajcsányiImre Rajczy
2ItalyITASilver
Giulio GaudiniGustavo MarziAldo MasciottaVincenzo PintonAldo MontanoAthos Tanzini
3GermanyGERBronze
Richard WahlJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirAugust HeimHans EsserHans-Georg Jörger
4PolandPOL
Antoni SobikWładysław SegdaWładysław DobrowolskiAdam PapéeMarian SuskiTeodor Zaczyk
=5AustriaAUT
Josef LosertHugo WeczerekKarl SudrichHubert LoiselKarl HanischKarl Kaschka
=5FranceFRA
Marcel FaureMaurice GramainEdward GardèreJean PiotRoger BarisienAndré Gardère
=5NetherlandsNED
Ate FaberAntonius MontfoortFrans MosmanPieter van WieringenJacob SchrieverWillem Driebergen (DNS)
=5United StatesUSA
Peter BruderMiguel de CaprilesBela De NagyJohn HuffmanSamuel StewartNorman Armitage
3 p1 r2/4UruguayURU
Carmelo BentancurJosé Julián de la FuenteHildemaro ListaParís RodríguezJorge RolandoGilberto Telechea (DNS)Domingo Mendy (DNS)
3 p2 r2/4Great BritainGBR
Geoffrey TrinderArthur PilbrowGuy HarryRobin BrookRoger Tredgold
3 p3 r2/4CzechoslovakiaTCH
Josef JungmannJosef BenedikHervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtBohuslav KirchmannJosef HildebrandJosef Kunt (DNS)
3 p4 r2/4SwedenSWE
Bengt LjungquistKnut NordholmHubert de BèscheIvar TingdahlCarl Johan WachtmeisterHans Granfelt (DNS)
4 p2 r2/4BelgiumBEL
Eugène LaermansGeorges HeywaertRobert Van Den NeuckerHenri BrasseurHubert Van NeromNicolas Bürhin (DNS)
4 p4 r2/4TürkiyeTUR
Ilhami ÇeneEnver BalkanCihat TeğinAbdul Halim TokmakçioğluOrhan Adaş
3 p1 r1/4RomaniaROU
Nicolae MarinescuGheorghe ManKamilló SzathmáryDenis DolecskoIoan Miclescu-Prăjescu (DNS)
3 p3 r1/4DenmarkDEN
Erik Hammer SørensenPreben ChristiansenAage LeidersdorffSvend JacobsenCaspar Schrøder (DNS)
3 p4 r1/4GreeceGRE
Nikolaos ManolesosNikolaos PaparrodouKonstantinos BotasisMenelaos PsarrakisTryfon Triantafyllakos (DNS)Khristos Zalokostas (DNS)
3 p5 r1/4ChileCHI
Efraín DíazTomás BarrazaRicardo RomeroJulio MorenoTomás GoyoagaCarlos Tapia (DNS)
3 p6 r1/4CanadaCAN
Ernest DaltonCharles OtisGeorge TullyDon CollingeBertrand Boissonnault (DNS)
3 p7 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Charles GlasstetterAlphonse RuckstuhlWalter WidemannAdolf StockerAlbert Rickenbacher (DNS)Hans Streiff (DNS)
4 p7 r1/4YugoslaviaYUG
Krešo TretinjakMilivoj RadovićEugen JakobčićEdo MarionPavao Pintarić
DNSBrazilBRA
Ferdinando AlessandriEnnio de OliveiraMoacyr DunhamHenrique de Aguiar Valim

Round 1 (12 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1 (09:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER10106Q
Richard WahlJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirAugust Heim
2UruguayURU1088Q
Carmelo BentancurJosé Julián de la FuenteHildemaro ListaParís Rodríguez
3RomaniaROU021418
Nicolae MarinescuGheorghe ManKamilló SzathmáryDenis Dolecsko

Pool 1 GER 10 – 6ROU
Pool 1 URU 8 – 8ROU

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACAustriaAUTQ
ACSwedenSWEQ

Pool 3 (09:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10160Q
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyPál KovácsImre Rajczy
2BelgiumBEL1091Q
Eugène LaermansGeorges HeywaertRobert Van Den NeuckerHenri Brasseur
3DenmarkDEN02125
Erik Hammer SørensenPreben ChristiansenAage LeidersdorffSvend Jacobsen

Pool 3 HUN 16 – 0DEN
Pool 3 BEL 9 – 1DEN

Pool 4 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1CzechoslovakiaTCH10115Q
Josef JungmannJosef BenedikHervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtBohuslav Kirchmann
2PolandPOL1093Q
Antoni SobikWładysław DobrowolskiAdam PapéeTeodor Zaczyk
3GreeceGRE02820
Nikolaos ManolesosNikolaos PaparrodouKonstantinos BotasisMenelaos Psarrakis

Pool 4 TCH 11 – 5GRE
Pool 4 POL 9 – 3GRE

Pool 5 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1NetherlandsNED10133Q
Ate FaberAntonius MontfoortFrans MosmanPieter van Wieringen
2Great BritainGBR10106Q
Geoffrey TrinderArthur PilbrowGuy HarryRobin Brook
3ChileCHI02923
Efraín DíazTomás BarrazaRicardo RomeroJulio MorenoTomás Goyoaga

Pool 5 NED 13 – 3CHI
Pool 5 GBR 10 – 6CHI

Pool 6 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10151Q
Aldo MasciottaVincenzo PintonAldo MontanoAthos Tanzini
2FranceFRA10133Q
Marcel FaureMaurice GramainEdward GardèreJean Piot
3CanadaCAN02428
Ernest DaltonCharles OtisGeorge TullyDon Collinge

Pool 6 ITA 15 – 1CAN
Pool 6 FRA 13 – 3CAN

Pool 7 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA20266Q
Peter BruderMiguel de CaprilesBela De NagyJohn HuffmanSamuel StewartNorman Armitage
2TürkiyeTUR211929Q
Orhan AdaşEnver BalkanCihat TeğinAbdul Halim Tokmakçioğlu
3SwitzerlandSUI122127
Charles GlasstetterAlphonse RuckstuhlWalter WidemannAdolf Stocker
4YugoslaviaYUG021418
Krešo TretinjakMilivoj RadovićEugen JakobčićEdo MarionPavao Pintarić

Pool 7 USA 14 – 2TUR
Pool 7 USA 12 – 4SUI
Pool 7 TUR 8 – 8SUI
Pool 7 TUR 9 – 7YUG
Pool 7 SUI 9 – 7YUG

Quarter-Finals (12 August 1936 — 15:00-17:00-20:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (15:00-17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10142Q
Tibor BerczellyPál KovácsEndre KabosLászló Rajcsányi
2AustriaAUT10115Q
Josef LosertHugo WeczerekKarl SudrichHubert Loisel
3UruguayURU02725
Carmelo BentancurJosé Julián de la FuenteHildemaro ListaParís RodríguezJorge Rolando

Pool 1 HUN 14 – 2URU
Pool 1 AUT 11 – 5URU

Pool 2 (15:00-17:00-20:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER212919Q
Richard WahlJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirAugust HeimHans EsserHans-Georg Jörger
2FranceFRA212127Q
Marcel FaureMaurice GramainEdward GardèreJean PiotRoger Barisien
3Great BritainGBR122424
Geoffrey TrinderArthur PilbrowGuy HarryRobin BrookRoger Tredgold
4BelgiumBEL122226
Eugène LaermansGeorges HeywaertRobert Van Den NeuckerHenri BrasseurHubert Van Nerom

Pool 2 GER 11 – 5FRA
Pool 2 GER 11 – 5GBR
Pool 2 BEL 9 – 7GER
Pool 2 FRA 8 – 8GBR
Pool 2 FRA 8 – 8BEL
Pool 2 GBR 11 – 5BEL

Pool 3 (15:00-17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1NetherlandsNED10124Q
Ate FaberAntonius MontfoortFrans MosmanPieter van Wieringen
2ItalyITA1095Q
Gustavo MarziAldo MasciottaAldo MontanoAthos Tanzini
3CzechoslovakiaTCH02921
Josef JungmannJosef BenedikHervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtBohuslav KirchmannJosef Hildebrand

Pool 3 NED 12 – 4TCH
Pool 3 ITA 9 – 5TCH

Pool 4 (15:00-17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL20243Q
Antoni SobikWładysław SegdaWładysław DobrowolskiAdam PapéeMarian SuskiTeodor Zaczyk
2United StatesUSA2091Q
Peter BruderMiguel de CaprilesJohn HuffmanNorman Armitage
3SwedenSWE02224
Bengt LjungquistKnut NordholmHubert de BèscheIvar TingdahlCarl Johan Wachtmeister
4TürkiyeTUR0229
Ilhami ÇeneEnver BalkanCihat TeğinAbdul Halim Tokmakçioğlu

Pool 4 POL 15 – 1SWE
Pool 4 POL 9 – 2TUR
Pool 4 USA 9 – 1SWE
Pool 4 USA TUR

Semi-Finals (13 August 1936 — 09:00-1:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1 (09:00-1:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20189Q
Giulio GaudiniGustavo MarziAldo MasciottaVincenzo PintonAldo MontanoAthos Tanzini
2PolandPOL201814Q
Antoni SobikWładysław SegdaWładysław DobrowolskiAdam PapéeMarian SuskiTeodor Zaczyk
3AustriaAUT021517
Josef LosertHugo WeczerekHubert LoiselKarl HanischKarl Kaschka
4FranceFRA02819
Marcel FaureMaurice GramainEdward GardèreJean PiotAndré Gardère

Pool 1 ITA 9 – 7AUT
Pool 1 ITA 9 – 2FRA
Pool 1 POL 8 – 8AUT
Pool 1 POL 10 – 6FRA

Pool 2 (09:00-10:30-1:20)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN30444Q
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyPál KovácsEndre KabosLászló RajcsányiImre Rajczy
2GermanyGER211929Q
Richard WahlJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirAugust HeimHans EsserHans-Georg Jörger
3United StatesUSA121830
Peter BruderMiguel de CaprilesBela De NagyJohn HuffmanSamuel StewartNorman Armitage
4NetherlandsNED031533
Ate FaberAntonius MontfoortFrans MosmanPieter van WieringenJacob Schriever

Pool 2 HUN 15 – 1GER
Pool 2 HUN 14 – 2USA
Pool 2 HUN 15 – 1NED
Pool 2 GER 9 – 7USA
Pool 2 GER 9 – 3NED
Pool 2 USA 9 – 7NED

Final Pool (13 August 1936 — 18:00-19:50-21:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1HungaryHUN303210
Aladár GerevichTibor BerczellyPál KovácsEndre KabosLászló RajcsányiImre Rajczy
2ItalyITA212517
Giulio GaudiniGustavo MarziAldo MasciottaVincenzo PintonAldo Montano
3GermanyGER121425
Richard WahlJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirAugust HeimHans EsserHans-Georg Jörger
4PolandPOL031029
Antoni SobikWładysław SegdaWładysław DobrowolskiAdam PapéeMarian SuskiTeodor Zaczyk

Match #1 HUN 9 – 6ITA
Match #2 HUN 13 – 3GER
Match #3 HUN 10 – 1POL
Match #4 ITA 9 – 2GER
Match #5 ITA 10 – 6POL
Match #6 GER 9 – 3POL