|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Boys

Date7 – 17 October 2018
StatusYOG
LocationBeach Volleyball Arena, Green Park, Palermo, Buenos Aires
Participants64 from 32 countries
FormatRound-robin pool play advanced teams to single-elimination tournament,
PosTeamNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1SwedenSWE– - –– - –Gold
Jonatan Hellvig
David Åhman
2NetherlandsNED– - –– - –Silver
Matthew Immers
Yorick de Groot
3ArgentinaARG– - –– - –Bronze
Mauro Zelayeta
Bautista Amieva
4HungaryHUN– - –– - –
Bence Streli
Artúr Hajós
=5CubaCUB– - –– - –
Miguel Ayon
Jorge Alayo
=5Great BritainGBR– - –– - –
Joaquin Bello
Javier Bello
=5GermanyGER– - –– - –
Filip John
Lukas Pfretzschner
=5United StatesUSA– - –– - –
John Schwengel
Timothy Brewster
=9AustraliaAUS– - –– - –
Mark Nicolaidis
James Takken
=9Costa RicaCRC– - –– - –
Alexandre Lezcano
Criforth Fallas
=9EcuadorECU– - –– - –
Dany León
Joffre Jurado
=9IndonesiaINA– - –– - –
Danang Herlambang
Bintang Akbar
=9MozambiqueMOZ– - –– - –
Arsenio Guvu
Jorge Monjane
=9Russian FederationRUS– - –– - –
Dmitry Veretyuk
Denis Shekunov
=9SwitzerlandSUI– - –– - –
Timon Gysin
Nathan Broch
=9ThailandTHA– - –– - –
Phanupong Thanan
Phichakon Narathon
=17BrazilBRA– - –– - –
João Pedro de Barros Moreira
Gabriel Zuliani
=17ChileCHI– - –– - –
Gaspar Lammel
Vicente Droguett
=17The GambiaGAM– - –– - –
Jahara Koita
Sheikh Colley
=17GhanaGHA– - –– - –
Kelvin Carboo
Eric Tsatsu
=17ParaguayPAR– - –– - –
Jorge Riveros
Gonzalo Melgarejo
=17PolandPOL– - –– - –
Dominik Poznański
Mikołaj Miszczuk
=17Puerto RicoPUR– - –– - –
Randall Santiago
William Rivera
=17VenezuelaVEN– - –– - –
Gabriel González
José Osorio
=25ArubaARU– - –– - –
Rabiently Mercalina
Brian Howell
=25BoliviaBOL– - –– - –
Carlos Chacón
Luis Calvo
=25Czech RepublicCZE– - –– - –
Jiří Sedlák
Patrik Maňas
=25MonacoMON– - –– - –
Olivier Lanteri
Ludovic Palmaro
=25MauritiusMRI– - –– - –
Kheemesh Namah
William Esther
=25New ZealandNZL– - –– - –
Keegan Joe
David Jeffrey
=25TogoTOG– - –– - –
Ganiou Ariyata
Daniel Kpovon
=25Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN– - –– - –
Micah Glasgow
Enrico Louraine

Preliminary Round (7 – 12 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to round two. All others to round one.

Group A (8 – 12 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Timon Gysin / Nathan BrochSUI33066 - 1143 - 118
2Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG32155 - 2140 - 130
3Phanupong Thanan / Phichakon NarathonTHA31242 - 5125 - 135
4Jiří Sedlák / Patrik MaňasCZE30331 - 6115 - 140

Match #1 Phanupong Thanan / Phichakon NarathonTHA Jiří Sedlák / Patrik MaňasCZE 21-15, 19-21, 16-14
Match #2 Timon Gysin / Nathan BrochSUI Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG 20-22, 24-22, 15-11
Match #3 Timon Gysin / Nathan BrochSUI Phanupong Thanan / Phichakon NarathonTHA 21-12, 21-18
Match #4 Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG Jiří Sedlák / Patrik MaňasCZE 21-17, 21-15
Match #5 Timon Gysin / Nathan BrochSUI Jiří Sedlák / Patrik MaňasCZE 21-14, 21-19
Match #6 Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG Phanupong Thanan / Phichakon NarathonTHA 21-19, 22-20

Group B (7 – 11 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Dmitry Veretyuk / Denis ShekunovRUS33066 - 0133 - 99
2Dominik Poznański / Mikołaj MiszczukPOL32154 - 2123 - 109
3Gaspar Lammel / Vicente DroguettCHI31242 - 4110 - 107
4Keegan Joe / David JeffreyNZL30360 - 675 - 126

Match #1 Gaspar Lammel / Vicente DroguettCHI Keegan Joe / David JeffreyNZL 21-10, 21-12
Match #2 Dmitry Veretyuk / Denis ShekunovRUS Dominik Poznański / Mikołaj MiszczukPOL 21-12, 28-26
Match #3 Dmitry Veretyuk / Denis ShekunovRUS Keegan Joe / David JeffreyNZL 21-14, 21-17
Match #4 Dominik Poznański / Mikołaj MiszczukPOL Gaspar Lammel / Vicente DroguettCHI 21-18, 22-20
Match #5 Dominik Poznański / Mikołaj MiszczukPOL Keegan Joe / David JeffreyNZL 21-13, 21-9
Match #6 Dmitry Veretyuk / Denis ShekunovRUS Gaspar Lammel / Vicente DroguettCHI 21-14, 21-16

Group C (7 – 11 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Filip John / Lukas PfretzschnerGER33066 - 1137 - 83
2Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE32155 - 2132 - 86
3Jahara Koita / Sheikh ColleyGAM31242 - 490 - 122
4Micah Glasgow / Enrico LouraineVIN30360 - 658 - 126

Match #1 Jahara Koita / Sheikh ColleyGAM Micah Glasgow / Enrico LouraineVIN 21-19, 21-19
Match #2 Filip John / Lukas PfretzschnerGER Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE 21-17, 18-21, 15-9
Match #3 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Micah Glasgow / Enrico LouraineVIN 21-2, 21-6
Match #4 Filip John / Lukas PfretzschnerGER Jahara Koita / Sheikh ColleyGAM 21-15, 21-8
Match #5 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Jahara Koita / Sheikh ColleyGAM 21-13, 21-12
Match #6 Filip John / Lukas PfretzschnerGER Micah Glasgow / Enrico LouraineVIN 21-3, 21-9

Group D (8 – 12 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Dany León / Joffre JuradoECU33066 - 1137 - 102
2Arsenio Guvu / Jorge MonjaneMOZ32154 - 3126 - 109
3Randall Santiago / William RiveraPUR31244 - 4145 - 123
4Kheemesh Namah / William EstherMRI30360 - 652 - 126

Match #1 Dany León / Joffre JuradoECU Randall Santiago / William RiveraPUR 17-21, 21-18, 15-13
Match #2 Arsenio Guvu / Jorge MonjaneMOZ Kheemesh Namah / William EstherMRI 21-10, 21-6
Match #3 Dany León / Joffre JuradoECU Arsenio Guvu / Jorge MonjaneMOZ 21-17, 21-16
Match #4 Randall Santiago / William RiveraPUR Kheemesh Namah / William EstherMRI 21-10, 21-9
Match #5 Dany León / Joffre JuradoECU Kheemesh Namah / William EstherMRI 21-11, 21-6
Match #6 Arsenio Guvu / Jorge MonjaneMOZ Randall Santiago / William RiveraPUR 15-21, 21-19, 15-11

Group E (8 – 12 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Joaquin Bello / Javier BelloGBR33066 - 1139 - 88
2Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB32155 - 2125 - 111
3Jorge Riveros / Gonzalo MelgarejoPAR31242 - 4110 - 102
4Ganiou Ariyata / Daniel KpovonTOG30360 - 653 - 126

Match #1 Joaquin Bello / Javier BelloGBR Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB 19-21, 21-21, 15-8
Match #2 Jorge Riveros / Gonzalo MelgarejoPAR Ganiou Ariyata / Daniel KpovonTOG 21-6, 21-12
Match #3 Joaquin Bello / Javier BelloGBR Jorge Riveros / Gonzalo MelgarejoPAR 21-17, 21-13
Match #4 Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB Ganiou Ariyata / Daniel KpovonTOG 21-9, 21-9
Match #5 Joaquin Bello / Javier BelloGBR Ganiou Ariyata / Daniel KpovonTOG 21-7, 21-10
Match #6 Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB Jorge Riveros / Gonzalo MelgarejoPAR 21-19, 21-19

Group F (7 – 11 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Danang Herlambang / Bintang AkbarINA33066 - 0128 - 97
2John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA32154 - 2123 - 103
3Gabriel González / José OsorioVEN31242 - 498 - 110
4Rabiently Mercalina / Brian HowellARU30360 - 687 - 126

Match #1 Gabriel González / José OsorioVEN Rabiently Mercalina / Brian HowellARU 21-12, 21-14
Match #2 Danang Herlambang / Bintang AkbarINA John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA 23-21, 21-18
Match #3 Danang Herlambang / Bintang AkbarINA Rabiently Mercalina / Brian HowellARU 21-17, 21-16
Match #4 John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA Gabriel González / José OsorioVEN 21-13, 21-18
Match #5 Danang Herlambang / Bintang AkbarINA Gabriel González / José OsorioVEN 21-14, 21-11
Match #6 John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA Rabiently Mercalina / Brian HowellARU 21-15, 21-13

Group G (7 – 11 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN33066 - 0126 - 74
2Alexandre Lezcano / Criforth FallasCRC32154 - 2115 - 104
3Kelvin Carboo / Eric TsatsuGHA31242 - 5112 - 127
4Olivier Lanteri / Ludovic PalmaroMON30331 - 690 - 138

Match #1 Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN Kelvin Carboo / Eric TsatsuGHA 21-14, 21-10
Match #2 Alexandre Lezcano / Criforth FallasCRC Olivier Lanteri / Ludovic PalmaroMON 21-11, 21-17
Match #3 Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN Alexandre Lezcano / Criforth FallasCRC 21-13, 12-18
Match #4 Kelvin Carboo / Eric TsatsuGHA Olivier Lanteri / Ludovic PalmaroMON 21-14, 18-21, 15-8
Match #5 Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN Olivier Lanteri / Ludovic PalmaroMON 21-5, 21-14
Match #6 Alexandre Lezcano / Criforth FallasCRC Kelvin Carboo / Eric TsatsuGHA 21-16, 21-18

Group H (8 – 12 October 2018)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED33066 - 0129 - 93
2Mark Nicolaidis / James TakkenAUS32154 - 3135 - 129
3João Pedro de Barros Moreira / Gabriel ZulianiBRA31243 - 5122 - 138
4Carlos Chacón / Luis CalvoBOL30331 - 6109 - 135

Match #1 Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED Carlos Chacón / Luis CalvoBOL 21-17, 21-12
Match #2 Mark Nicolaidis / James TakkenAUS João Pedro de Barros Moreira / Gabriel ZulianiBRA 21-14, 16-21, 15-13
Match #3 Mark Nicolaidis / James TakkenAUS Carlos Chacón / Luis CalvoBOL 21-19, 21-17
Match #4 Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED João Pedro de Barros Moreira / Gabriel ZulianiBRA 21-11, 21-12
Match #5 João Pedro de Barros Moreira / Gabriel ZulianiBRA Carlos Chacón / Luis CalvoBOL 21-13, 15-21, 15-10
Match #6 Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED Mark Nicolaidis / James TakkenAUS 23-21, 22-20

Round One (13 October 2018 — 9:00)

Winners advanced to round two.

Match #1 John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA João Pedro de Barros Moreira / Gabriel ZulianiBRA 25-23, 21-18
Match #2 Arsenio Guvu / Jorge MonjaneMOZ Jahara Koita / Sheikh ColleyGAM 21-14, 21-19
Match #3 Mark Nicolaidis / James TakkenAUS Gaspar Lammel / Vicente DroguettCHI 21-12, 25-23
Match #4 Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG Kelvin Carboo / Eric TsatsuGHA 21-13, 21-18
Match #5 Alexandre Lezcano / Criforth FallasCRC Gabriel González / José OsorioVEN 21-18, 21-17
Match #6 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Jorge Riveros / Gonzalo MelgarejoPAR 21-17, 17-21, 15-9
Match #7 Phanupong Thanan / Phichakon NarathonTHA Dominik Poznański / Mikołaj MiszczukPOL 21-18, 21-13
Match #8 Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB Randall Santiago / William RiveraPUR 21-17, 13-21, 15-8

Round Two (14 October 2018 — 9:00)

Match #1 John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA Timon Gysin / Nathan BrochSUI 21-16, 21-18
Match #2 Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED Arsenio Guvu / Jorge MonjaneMOZ 21-10, 21-11
Match #3 Joaquin Bello / Javier BelloGBR Mark Nicolaidis / James TakkenAUS 21-16, 21-17
Match #4 Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG Dany León / Joffre JuradoECU 21-8, 21-18
Match #5 Filip John / Lukas PfretzschnerGER Alexandre Lezcano / Criforth FallasCRC 21-14, 21-10
Match #6 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Danang Herlambang / Bintang AkbarINA 21-16, 21-14
Match #7 Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN Phanupong Thanan / Phichakon NarathonTHA 21-19, 13-21, 15-9
Match #8 Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB Dmitry Veretyuk / Denis ShekunovRUS 17-21, 21-17, 23-21

Quarter-Finals (15 October 2018 — 10:59)

Match #1 Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED John Schwengel / Timothy BrewsterUSA 21-18, 21-12
Match #2 Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG Joaquin Bello / Javier BelloGBR 35-33, 21-14
Match #3 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Filip John / Lukas PfretzschnerGER 21-17, 21-16
Match #4 Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN Miguel Ayon / Jorge AlayoCUB 21-14, 21-18

Semi-Finals (16 October 2018 — 10:00)

Match #1 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN 21-9, 21-16
Match #2 Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG 20-22, 21-17, 15-12

Final Round (17 October 2018 — 10:00)

Match 1/2 Jonatan Hellvig / David ÅhmanSWE Matthew Immers / Yorick de GrootNED 22-20, 21-15
Match 3/4 Mauro Zelayeta / Bautista AmievaARG Bence Streli / Artúr HajósHUN 21-15, 21-15