|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date29 – 30 August 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants57 from 25 countries

Witold Woyda had been one of the world’s top fencers for more than a decade but not one of his 11 World and Olympic medals had been a gold one. He certainly wasn’t the most impressive qualifier for the final stage of the tournament in Munich and came within a single hit of elimination at one stage. However things changed drastically in the medal pool as Woyda went on a five match winning streak to clinch the elusive first global title of his career in his fourth Olympic Games. He later left Poland and moved firstly to Italy and then to the USA

Repeating his silver medal from the Games of 1968 was Hungarian Jenő Kamuti who was to have a long career in sports administration. He served as Secretary-General of the International Fencing Federation and then took the identical job with the Hungarian Olympic Committee.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Witold WoydaPOLGold
2Jenő KamutiHUNSilver
3Christian NoëlFRABronze
4Mihai ȚiuROU
5Vladimir DenisovURS
6Marek DąbrowskiPOL
4 p1 r4/5Nicola GranieriITA
4 p2 r4/5Fritz WesselFRG
5 p1 r4/5Daniel RevenuFRA
5 p2 r4/5Bernard TalvardFRA
6 p1 r4/5Sándor SzabóHUN
6 p2 r4/5Lech KoziejowskiPOL
4 p1 r3/5Eduardo JhonsCUB
4 p2 r3/5Anatoly KoteshevURS
4 p3 r3/5Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
4 p4 r3/5Vasily StankovichURS
5 p1 r3/5Klaus ReichertFRG
5 p2 r3/5Ichiro SerizawaJPN
5 p3 r3/5František KoukalTCH
5 p4 r3/5Kiyoshi UeharaJPN
6 p1 r3/5Barry PaulGBR
6 p2 r3/5Graham PaulGBR
6 p3 r3/5Guillermo SaucedoARG
6 p4 r3/5Ștefan HauklerROU
5 p1 r2/5Dan AlonISR
5 p2 r2/5Jesús GilCUB
5 p3 r2/5László KamutiHUN
5 p4 r2/5Tănase MureșanuROU
5 p5 r2/5Mike BreckinGBR
5 p6 r2/5Joseph FreemanUSA
6 p1 r2/5Omar VergaraARG
6 p2 r2/5Ernie SimonAUS
6 p3 r2/5Carlos CalderónMEX
6 p4 r2/5Roland LosertAUT
6 p5 r2/5Greg BenkoAUS
6 p6 r2/5Yehuda WeisensteinISR
5 p1 r1/5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
5 p2 r1/5Stefano SimoncelliITA
5 p3 r1/5Harald HeinFRG
5 p4 r1/5Arcangelo PinelliITA
5 p5 r1/5Enrique SalvatCUB
5 p6 r1/5Fernando LúpizARG
5 p7 r1/5Vicente CalderónMEX
5 p8 r1/5Carl BorackUSA
5 p9 r1/5Herbert ObstCAN
6 p1 r1/5Matthew ChanHKG
6 p2 r1/5John NonnaUSA
6 p3 r1/5Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
6 p4 r1/5John Bouchier-HayesIRL
6 p5 r1/5Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
6 p6 r1/5Fawzi MerhiLBN
6 p7 r1/5Bülent ErdemTUR
6 p8 r1/5Magdy ConydCAN
6 p9 r1/5Per SundbergSWE
7 p3 r1/5Ali SleimanLBN
7 p6 r1/5Robert ElliottHKG
7 p7 r1/5Lester WongCAN
DNSHans JacobsonSWE
DNSPetter KnutzenNOR

Round 1 (29 August 1972 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentTanguy Le BalchFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Fritz WesselFRG502512Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN412212Q
3Vasily StankovichURS322013Q
4Carlos CalderónMEX231517Q
5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI141123
6Matthew ChanHKG05925

Pool 1 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 2Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 4Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 1 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 1 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 1Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 1 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 0Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 1 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 1Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 1 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Carlos CalderónMEX 5 – 2Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool 1 Carlos CalderónMEX 5 – 0Matthew ChanHKG
Pool 1 Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI 5 – 3Matthew ChanHKG

Pool 2

Jury PresidentMarcel MinnenBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Graham PaulGBR412313Q
2Vladimir DenisovURS412321Q
3Marek DąbrowskiPOL322018Q
4Yehuda WeisensteinISR231920Q
5Stefano SimoncelliITA231718
6John NonnaUSA051325

Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 1Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 1Stefano SimoncelliITA
Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3John NonnaUSA
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Stefano SimoncelliITA
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4John NonnaUSA
Pool 2 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 2 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 2Stefano SimoncelliITA
Pool 2 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3John NonnaUSA
Pool 2 Yehuda WeisensteinISR 5 – 3Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Yehuda WeisensteinISR 5 – 2John NonnaUSA
Pool 2 Stefano SimoncelliITA 5 – 2Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 2 Stefano SimoncelliITA 5 – 1John NonnaUSA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentViktor ZhdanovichURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kiyoshi UeharaJPN603010Q
2László KamutiHUN422516Q
3Guillermo SaucedoARG422320Q
4Tănase MureșanuROU332424Q
5Harald HeinFRG242025
6Andreas VgenopoulosGRE242028
7Ali SleimanLBN061130

Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 2László KamutiHUN
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 1Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 1Harald HeinFRG
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 3Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 0Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 3 László KamutiHUN 5 – 2Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 3 László KamutiHUN 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 3 László KamutiHUN 5 – 0Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 3 László KamutiHUN 5 – 2Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 3 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 3 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Harald HeinFRG
Pool 3 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 3Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 3 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 2Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 3 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool 3 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Andreas VgenopoulosGRE
Pool 3 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 1Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 3 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 3László KamutiHUN
Pool 3 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 2Ali SleimanLBN
Pool 3 Andreas VgenopoulosGRE 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool 3 Andreas VgenopoulosGRE 5 – 4Ali SleimanLBN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentJuliusz PekackiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bernard TalvardFRA41229Q
2Klaus ReichertFRG322014Q
3Eduardo JhonsCUB322115Q
4Dan AlonISR321817Q
5Arcangelo PinelliITA231622
6John Bouchier-HayesIRL05525

Pool 4 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 3Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 4 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 0Dan AlonISR
Pool 4 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 1Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool 4 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 4 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 4 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 2Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool 4 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 4 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 2Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 4 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 3Dan AlonISR
Pool 4 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 4 Dan AlonISR 5 – 3Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 4 Dan AlonISR 5 – 3Arcangelo PinelliITA
Pool 4 Dan AlonISR 5 – 1John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 4 Arcangelo PinelliITA 5 – 3Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 4 Arcangelo PinelliITA 5 – 4John Bouchier-HayesIRL

Pool 5

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL412016Q
2Ștefan HauklerROU322217Q
3Greg BenkoAUS231920Q
4Roland LosertAUT231718Q
5Enrique SalvatCUB231415
6Yves Daniel DarricauLBN231521

Pool 5 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 5 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool 5 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 5 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 2Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool 5 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 3Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 5 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool 5 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 0Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 3Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 5 Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 0Roland LosertAUT
Pool 5 Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 0Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 5 Yves Daniel DarricauLBN 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Yves Daniel DarricauLBN 5 – 3Roland LosertAUT

Pool 6

Jury PresidentMario CurlettoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lech KoziejowskiPOL60309Q
2Sándor SzabóHUN422520Q
3Barry PaulGBR332520Q
4Ernie SimonAUS332622Q
5Fernando LúpizARG332224
6Fawzi MerhiLBN241425
7Robert ElliottHKG06830

Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 2Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 2Barry PaulGBR
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 3Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Fernando LúpizARG
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool 6 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 6 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 4Barry PaulGBR
Pool 6 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 4Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 6 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 0Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool 6 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 6 Barry PaulGBR 5 – 4Fernando LúpizARG
Pool 6 Barry PaulGBR 5 – 1Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool 6 Barry PaulGBR 5 – 0Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 6 Ernie SimonAUS 5 – 4Barry PaulGBR
Pool 6 Ernie SimonAUS 5 – 2Fawzi MerhiLBN
Pool 6 Ernie SimonAUS 5 – 1Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 6 Fernando LúpizARG 5 – 3Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 6 Fernando LúpizARG 5 – 4Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 6 Fernando LúpizARG 5 – 2Robert ElliottHKG
Pool 6 Fawzi MerhiLBN 5 – 2Fernando LúpizARG
Pool 6 Fawzi MerhiLBN 5 – 3Robert ElliottHKG

Pool 7

Jury PresidentAndrás FelkayHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Daniel RevenuFRA60305Q
2Joseph FreemanUSA512715Q
3Anatoly KoteshevURS422319Q
4Mike BreckinGBR331823Q
5Vicente CalderónMEX242125
6Bülent ErdemTUR151328
7Lester WongCAN061330

Pool 7 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Joseph FreemanUSA
Pool 7 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 7 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 7 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 3Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool 7 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0Bülent ErdemTUR
Pool 7 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0Lester WongCAN
Pool 7 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 3Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 7 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 2Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 7 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 1Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool 7 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 1Bülent ErdemTUR
Pool 7 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 3Lester WongCAN
Pool 7 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 1Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 7 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 3Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool 7 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 1Bülent ErdemTUR
Pool 7 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 4Lester WongCAN
Pool 7 Mike BreckinGBR 5 – 4Vicente CalderónMEX
Pool 7 Mike BreckinGBR 5 – 4Bülent ErdemTUR
Pool 7 Mike BreckinGBR 5 – 0Lester WongCAN
Pool 7 Vicente CalderónMEX 5 – 2Bülent ErdemTUR
Pool 7 Vicente CalderónMEX 5 – 3Lester WongCAN
Pool 7 Bülent ErdemTUR 5 – 3Lester WongCAN

Pool 8

Jury PresidentLudwig BrechenmacherFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mihai ȚiuROU41217Q
2Ichiro SerizawaJPN41228Q
3František KoukalTCH412014Q
4Omar VergaraARG231421Q
5Carl BorackUSA141321
6Magdy ConydCAN05625

Pool 8 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 0František KoukalTCH
Pool 8 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 8 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 1Carl BorackUSA
Pool 8 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 0Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 1Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool 8 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 8 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 1Carl BorackUSA
Pool 8 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 0Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 František KoukalTCH 5 – 2Ichiro SerizawaJPN
Pool 8 František KoukalTCH 5 – 2Omar VergaraARG
Pool 8 František KoukalTCH 5 – 3Carl BorackUSA
Pool 8 František KoukalTCH 5 – 2Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 3Carl BorackUSA
Pool 8 Omar VergaraARG 5 – 3Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Carl BorackUSA 5 – 1Magdy ConydCAN

Pool 9

Jury PresidentEmilio GarcíaESP
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Christian NoëlFRA502511Q
2Nicola GranieriITA322015Q
3Hiroshi NakajimaJPN231816Q
4Jesús GilCUB231416Q
5Herbert ObstCAN231420
6Per SundbergSWE14922

Pool 9 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 9 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 9 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Jesús GilCUB
Pool 9 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Herbert ObstCAN
Pool 9 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Per SundbergSWE
Pool 9 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 9 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 1Herbert ObstCAN
Pool 9 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 1Per SundbergSWE
Pool 9 Hiroshi NakajimaJPN 5 – 1Jesús GilCUB
Pool 9 Hiroshi NakajimaJPN 5 – 0Per SundbergSWE
Pool 9 Jesús GilCUB 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 9 Jesús GilCUB 5 – 0Per SundbergSWE
Pool 9 Herbert ObstCAN 5 – 3Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 9 Herbert ObstCAN 5 – 2Jesús GilCUB
Pool 9 Per SundbergSWE 5 – 2Herbert ObstCAN

Round 2 (29 August 1972 — 14:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGuido MalacarneITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Daniel RevenuFRA50257Q
2Witold WoydaPOL322112Q
3František KoukalTCH321917Q
4Barry PaulGBR231621Q
5Dan AlonISR231420
6Omar VergaraARG05725

Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0František KoukalTCH
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 3Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0Dan AlonISR
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Omar VergaraARG
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 0Dan AlonISR
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 1 František KoukalTCH 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 František KoukalTCH 5 – 2Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 František KoukalTCH 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool 1 Barry PaulGBR 5 – 4Dan AlonISR
Pool 1 Barry PaulGBR 5 – 2Omar VergaraARG
Pool 1 Dan AlonISR 5 – 4František KoukalTCH
Pool 1 Dan AlonISR 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG

Pool 2

Jury PresidentChristian d'OriolaFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lech KoziejowskiPOL502510Q
2Vladimir DenisovURS412112Q
3Graham PaulGBR321915Q
4Ștefan HauklerROU231418Q
5Jesús GilCUB141622
6Ernie SimonAUS05725

Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 3Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 4Jesús GilCUB
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Jesús GilCUB
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 2Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 1Jesús GilCUB
Pool 2 Graham PaulGBR 5 – 2Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 2 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 2Jesús GilCUB
Pool 2 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 1Ernie SimonAUS
Pool 2 Jesús GilCUB 5 – 2Ernie SimonAUS

Pool 3

Jury PresidentDavid DushmanURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Nicola GranieriITA412411Q
2Marek DąbrowskiPOL412214Q
3Kiyoshi UeharaJPN322015Q
4Bernard TalvardFRA321917Q
5László KamutiHUN141123
6Carlos CalderónMEX05925

Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Kiyoshi UeharaJPN
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 1László KamutiHUN
Pool 3 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 0Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 3 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 3 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 2Kiyoshi UeharaJPN
Pool 3 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3László KamutiHUN
Pool 3 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 0Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 0László KamutiHUN
Pool 3 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 3 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool 3 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2László KamutiHUN
Pool 3 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 3 László KamutiHUN 5 – 3Carlos CalderónMEX

Pool 4

Jury PresidentZygmunt PawlasPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jenő KamutiHUN412314Q
2Anatoly KoteshevURS321914Q
3Christian NoëlFRA321914Q
4Klaus ReichertFRG322017Q
5Tănase MureșanuROU231522
6Roland LosertAUT051025

Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 4 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Roland LosertAUT
Pool 4 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 1Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 4 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 1Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 2Roland LosertAUT
Pool 4 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 4 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Roland LosertAUT
Pool 4 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 3Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 4 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 2Roland LosertAUT
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT

Pool 5

Jury PresidentDionisie TepsanROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sándor SzabóHUN502513Q
2Eduardo JhonsCUB322117Q
3Ichiro SerizawaJPN232020Q
4Fritz WesselFRG231721Q
5Mike BreckinGBR231621
6Greg BenkoAUS141623

Pool 5 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 5 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 3Ichiro SerizawaJPN
Pool 5 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 3Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 5 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 3Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 5 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 1Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 5 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 2Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 5 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 4Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 5 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 1Mike BreckinGBR
Pool 5 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 4Ichiro SerizawaJPN
Pool 5 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Mike BreckinGBR 5 – 3Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 5 Mike BreckinGBR 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 5 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 3Ichiro SerizawaJPN

Pool 6

Jury PresidentRudolf KárpátiHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vasily StankovichURS412313Q
2Mihai ȚiuROU412415Q
3Guillermo SaucedoARG322116Q
4Hiroshi NakajimaJPN232020Q
5Joseph FreemanUSA231619
6Yehuda WeisensteinISR05425

Pool 6 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 2Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 6 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 3Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 6 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 3Joseph FreemanUSA
Pool 6 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 0Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 6 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 3Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 6 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 4Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 6 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 3Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 6 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 0Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 6 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 4Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 6 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Joseph FreemanUSA
Pool 6 Guillermo SaucedoARG 5 – 1Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 6 Hiroshi NakajimaJPN 5 – 2Joseph FreemanUSA
Pool 6 Hiroshi NakajimaJPN 5 – 3Yehuda WeisensteinISR
Pool 6 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool 6 Joseph FreemanUSA 5 – 0Yehuda WeisensteinISR

Quarter-Finals (29 August 1972)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentCsaba PallaghyUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Daniel RevenuFRA412412Q
2Mihai ȚiuROU412417Q
3Marek DąbrowskiPOL322117Q
4Eduardo JhonsCUB231818
5Klaus ReichertFRG141120
6Barry PaulGBR141024

Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 1Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool 1 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool 1 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 2Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 1 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 2Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 4Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 2Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 1Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 0Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool 1 Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 3Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 0Barry PaulGBR
Pool 1 Barry PaulGBR 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU

Pool 2

Jury PresidentGuido MalacarneITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lech KoziejowskiPOL412111Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN412316Q
3Bernard TalvardFRA321916Q
4Anatoly KoteshevURS231717
5Ichiro SerizawaJPN231519
6Graham PaulGBR05925

Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 3Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 0Ichiro SerizawaJPN
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Ichiro SerizawaJPN
Pool 2 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 1Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 2 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 3Anatoly KoteshevURS
Pool 2 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 1Ichiro SerizawaJPN
Pool 2 Anatoly KoteshevURS 5 – 1Graham PaulGBR
Pool 2 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 1Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 2 Ichiro SerizawaJPN 5 – 3Graham PaulGBR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentTanguy Le BalchFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL412315Q
2Vladimir DenisovURS412416Q
3Sándor SzabóHUN322018Q
4Hiroshi NakajimaJPN232022
5František KoukalTCH231719
6Guillermo SaucedoARG051125

Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2František KoukalTCH
Pool 3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 3 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 3Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 3 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 3 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 2František KoukalTCH
Pool 3 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 2Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 3 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 3 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 3František KoukalTCH
Pool 3 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 3Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 3 Hiroshi NakajimaJPN 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 3 Hiroshi NakajimaJPN 5 – 4Guillermo SaucedoARG
Pool 3 František KoukalTCH 5 – 4Hiroshi NakajimaJPN
Pool 3 František KoukalTCH 5 – 0Guillermo SaucedoARG

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAndrás FelkayHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Fritz WesselFRG412418Q
2Nicola GranieriITA322317Q
3Christian NoëlFRA322217Q
4Vasily StankovichURS231820
5Kiyoshi UeharaJPN231621
6Ștefan HauklerROU141424

Pool 4 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 4 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 3Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 4 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 3Kiyoshi UeharaJPN
Pool 4 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 3Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Christian NoëlFRA
Pool 4 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 4 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 0Kiyoshi UeharaJPN
Pool 4 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 4 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Kiyoshi UeharaJPN
Pool 4 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 4Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 4 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 1Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 2Vasily StankovichURS
Pool 4 Kiyoshi UeharaJPN 5 – 4Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA

Semi-Finals (30 August 1972 — 15:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentDavid DushmanURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Marek DąbrowskiPOL412419Q
2Jenő KamutiHUN322019Q
3Witold WoydaPOL322020Q
4Nicola GranieriITA232119
5Daniel RevenuFRA232022
6Sándor SzabóHUN141521

Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool 1 Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 4Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool 1 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool 1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool 1 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool 1 Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool 1 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 3Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool 1 Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 1Witold WoydaPOL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentGuido MalacarneITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Christian NoëlFRA502516Q
2Vladimir DenisovURS322013Q
3Mihai ȚiuROU322117Q
4Fritz WesselFRG231817
5Bernard TalvardFRA141322
6Lech KoziejowskiPOL141224

Pool 2 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool 2 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool 2 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 2 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 4Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 2 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 4Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 2 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 0Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 2 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 2Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool 2 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 4Fritz WesselFRG
Pool 2 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 1Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 2 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 1Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool 2 Fritz WesselFRG 5 – 1Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 2 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool 2 Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU

Final Pool (30 August 1972 — 19:30)

Jury PresidentMario CurlettoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold WoydaPOL50257
2Jenő KamutiHUN412319
3Christian NoëlFRA231818
4Mihai ȚiuROU231720
5Vladimir DenisovURS231721
6Marek DąbrowskiPOL051025

Bout #1 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Jenő KamutiHUN
Bout #2 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #3 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 0Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #4 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Vladimir DenisovURS
Bout #5 Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 0Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Bout #6 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #7 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #8 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Vladimir DenisovURS
Bout #9 Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Bout #10 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Vladimir DenisovURS
Bout #11 Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Bout #12 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 4Christian NoëlFRA
Bout #13 Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 1Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Bout #14 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 3Mihai ȚiuROU
Bout #15 Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 3Marek DąbrowskiPOL