Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Aquatics Championships (2070)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Brooke Abel USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Jennifer Abel CAN DIV Olympics 2008—2020 0–6–4 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized springboard and synchronized springboard (mixed); 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard (mixed); 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized springboard and synchronized springboard (mixed)
Viktor Aboimov KAZ
URS
SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Matt Abood AUS SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gary Abraham GBR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Inna Abramova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Irina Abysova RUS TRI Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 10 km open water
Javier Acevedo CAN SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yumi Adachi JPN SWA Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2019 Gwangju SYN bronze: duet Technical (mixed) and duet Free (mixed)
Cammile Adams USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Beatrice Adelizzi ITA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Roma SYN bronze: solo Free
Becky Adlington GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Nathan Adrian USA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 10–4–2 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Georgios Afroudakis GRE WPO Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Khristos Afroudakis GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–2 2005 Montréal WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Yannick Agnel FRA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 2–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Iñaki Aguilar ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Jeinkler Aguirre CUB DIV Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton USA SWM Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Ai Yanhan CHN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Matteo Aicardi ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Rosaria Aiello ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Aleksey Akatyev RUS SWM Olympics 1996 2–1–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 25 km open water; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 5 km open water and 25 km open water, silver: 5 km open water team
Anatoly Akimov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver
Vladimir Akimov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold
Irina Aksyonova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Alberto Alberani Samaritani ITA WPO Olympics 1968—1980 1–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze; 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
María José Alcalá MEX DIV Olympics / Administrator 1988—2021 0–0–1 1994 Roma DIV bronze: platform
Vadim Alekseyev ISR
KAZ
URS
SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) (competed for the Soviet Union)
Milan Aleksić SRB WPO Olympics 2012—2020 2–1–1 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Lisa Alexander CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–3–3 1991 Perth SYN silver: team, bronze: duet; 1994 Roma SYN silver: duet and team, bronze: solo; 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: team
Vladimir Aleynik BLR
URS
DIV Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–1 1978 West Berlin DIV bronze: platform; 1982 Guayaquil DIV silver: platform
Carmela Allucci ITA WPO Olympics / Other 2004 2–1–0 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Franziska van Almsick GER SWM Olympics 1992—2004 2–2–2 1994 Roma SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Therèse Alshammar SWE SWM Olympics / Other 1996—2016 2–5–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 50 m butterfly
Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Vladislav Aminov RUS SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gail Amundrud CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lolita Ananasova UKR SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–4 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: duet Free
Alyssa Anderson USA SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Haley Anderson USA OWS Olympics 2012—2020 2–2–1 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 5 km open water; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 5 km open water; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×1.25 km open water relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 10 km open water, bronze: 4×1.25 km open water relay
Jakob Andkjær DEN SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Ángel Luis Andreo ESP WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Alberto Angelini ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Hannelore Anke GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 3–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Dóra Antal HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Stavroula Antonakou GRE WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Aleksandra Antonova RUS WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Ai Aoki JPN SWA Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Mayumi Aoki JPN SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Ayari Aoyama JPN SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Dmitry Apanasenko RUS
URS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–2 1986 Madrid WAP bronze (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Zoe Arancini AUS WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Rômulo Arantes BRA SWM Olympics 1972—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Kelly Araouzou GRE OWS Olympics 2016 0–2–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 5 km open water team; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 5 km open water
Alexandra Araujo ITA WPO Olympics 2004 2–1–0 1998 Perth WAP gold (competed for Italy); 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold (competed for Italy); 2003 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Italy)
Samantha Arévalo ECU OWS/SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 10 km
Marie-Thérèse Armentero SUI SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Betsey Armstrong USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Örn Arnarson ISL SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2008 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Marie-Luc Arpin CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Pär Arvidsson SWE SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Jessica Ashwood AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Alexandra Asimaki GRE WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Alia Atkinson JAM SWM Olympics 2004—2020 0–1–1 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Francesco Attolico ITA WPO Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1994 Rome WAP gold
Isabelle Auger CAN WPO Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1991 Perth WAP silver
Gianni Averaimo ITA WPO Olympics 1988 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP gold
Yelena Azarova RUS SWA Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1998 Perth SYN gold: team
Jack Babashoff USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Shirley Babashoff USA SWM Olympics / Other 1972—2000 2–7–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Kristen Babb-Sprague USA SWA Olympics 1992 1–2–0 1986 Madrid SYN silver: team (competed as Kristen Babb); 1991 Perth SYN gold: team, silver: solo (competed as Kristen Babb)
Marina Babkova RUS
URS
DIV Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Marta Bach ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Robin Backhaus USA SWM Olympics 1972 4–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 200 m Butterfly. 4×200 m freestyle relay. and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Steve Badger CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Australia)
Angie Bainbridge AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kathleen Baker USA SWM Olympics 2016 1–1–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Roman Balashov RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Brita Baldus GDR
GER
DIV Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for Germany)
Kirsty Balfour GBR SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Daniel Ballart ESP WPO Olympics 1992—2004 2–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Coralie Balmy FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Frank Baltrusch GDR SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Samir Barać CRO WPO Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–2 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Silvio Baracchini ITA WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze; 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Paolo Barelli ITA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aleksey Barkalov URS
UKR
WPO Olympics 1968—1980 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver; 1975 Cali WAP gold
Romain Barnier FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bengt Baron SWE SWM Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bronte Barratt AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–3–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mike Barrowman USA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Carrie Barton USA SWA Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SYN bronze: team
Alison Bartosik USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Heidemarie Bártová-Grécká CZE
TCH
DIV Olympics 1980—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Iurie Bașcatov MDA
URS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Clara Basiana ESP SWA Olympics 2012 0–3–2 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Stefano Battistelli ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–2 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1991 Perth SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alex Baumann CAN SWM Olympics / Other 1984 0–1–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
Nadezhda Bazhina RUS DIV Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2017 Budapest DIV silver: 1 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard
Gemma Beadsworth AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Amanda Beard USA SWM Olympics 1996—2008 1–2–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Robin Beauregard USA WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Andrea Beccari ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Leonie Beck GER OWS/SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 5 km open water
Reinhold Becker FRG SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Gudrun Beckmann FRG SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–2 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Brigitte Becue BEL SWM Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
B. J. Bedford USA SWM Olympics 2000 2–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Domonic Bedggood AUS DIV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized platform (mixed)
Johanne Bégin CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Roswitha Beier GDR SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Elizabeth Beisel USA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 400 m medley; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Mireia Belmonte ESP SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–4–1 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 1500 m freestyle and 400 m medley
Melissa Belote USA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 1–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Olga Belova-Gorbunova RUS WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest WAP bronze (competed as Olga Gorbunova)
Janine Belton GBR SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Olga Belyayeva RUS WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Fabio Bencivenga ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Tibor Benedek HUN WPO Olympics / Coach 1992—2016 1–2–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Meaghan Benfeito CAN DIV Olympics 2008—2020 0–3–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized platform and synchronized platform (mixed)
Lindsay Benko USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 2–2–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Brooke Bennett USA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Conny van Bentum NED SWM Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–5 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Viktor Berendyuga URS
UKR
WPO Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Ricky Berens USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 4–1–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Gillian van den Berg NED WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–0 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Alain Bernard FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–2–3 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Jens-Peter Berndt FRG SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for East Germany)
Elena Bertocchi ITA DIV Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Mislav Bezmalinović CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Perth WAP gold
Suzannah Bianco USA SWA Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Roma SYN gold: team
Roberta Bianconi ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Paul Biedermann GER SWM Olympics 2008—2016 2–1–4 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle
Marko Bijač CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–2 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Matt Biondi USA SWM Olympics 1984—1992 6–2–3 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
Péter Biros HUN WPO Olympics / Other 2000—2012 1–2–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Iso Bishop AUS WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Andrea Blas ESP WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Pernille Blume DEN SWM Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Claudia Bockner GER DIV Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Michaël Bodegas ITA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
András Bodnár HUN SWM/WPO Olympics 1960—1972 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver
Hellen Boering NED WPO Olympics 2000 1–2–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1991 Perth WAP gold; 1994 Rome WAP silver
Andrey Bogdanov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Svetlana Bogdanova RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Yuliya Bogdanova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 1–1–1 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Alessio Boggiatto ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 400 m medley
Phil Boggs USA DIV Olympics 1976 3–0–0 1973 Belgrade DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1975 Cali DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1978 West Berlin DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL SWM Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed as Tanya Bogomilova)
Richárd Bohus HUN SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Flóra Bolonyai HUN WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Sergey Bolshakov RUS OWS Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 10 km open water
Oleksandr Bondar ROC
UKR
DIV Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–2–2 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform (competed as Aleksandr Bondar for Russia); 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: platform (competed as Aleksandr Bondar for Russia)
Charlotte Bonnet FRA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Gustavo Borges BRA SWM Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–0–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aleksey Borislavsky URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Perth bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mariya Borisova RUS WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Miho Bošković CRO WPO Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–2 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Silvia Bosurgi ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Beth Botsford USA SWM Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Perth gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Joe Bottom USA SWM Olympics 1976 7–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay
David Boudia USA DIV Olympics 2008—2016 0–4–1 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: platform; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: platform
Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon CAN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–3 2009 Roma SYN bronze: solo Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Lorys Bourelly FRA SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Fréd Bousquet FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2016 0–1–5 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle and bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
George Bovell TTO SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Alessandro Bovo ITA WPO Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1994 Rome WAP gold
Lauren Boyle NZL SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–3 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Ralf Braun GER SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Dirk Braunleder FRG SWM Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Fruzsina Brávik HUN WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Emiliano Brembilla ITA SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–2–1 1998 Perth SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Chris-Carol Bremer GER SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Janice Bremner CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1994 Roma SYN silver: team
Rosalind Brett GBR SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Serhiy Breus UKR SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Darko Brguljan MNE WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Draško Brguljan MNE WPO Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 2013 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Montenegro)
Karin Brienesse NED SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Enith Brigitha NED SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–4 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×100 m medley relay
Melissa Briley USA DIV Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin DIV bronze: platform
Brian Brinkley GBR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–3 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay
Grant Brits AUS SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Leith Brodie AUS SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Peter Broscienski FRG SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Mike Brown CAN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Peter Bruch GDR SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Annika Bruhn GER SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Daniëlle de Bruijn NED WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 1998 Perth WAP silver
Inge de Bruijn NED SWM Olympics / Other 1992—2004 4–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 50 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Mike Bruner USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Rachele Bruni ITA OWS Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–2 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×1.25 km open water relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×1.25 km open water relay, bronze: 10 km open water
Olga Brusnikina RUS SWA Olympics 1996—2004 4–0–0 1998 Perth SYN gold: duet and team; 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: solo; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team
Hannah Buckling AUS WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Barbara Bujka HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Luka Bukić CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Perica Bukić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics / Other 1984—1996 2–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Ivan Buljubašić CRO WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–2 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2017 Budapest WAP gold
Carmen Bunaciu ROU SWM Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Fabrizio Buonocore ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Caroline Burckle USA SWM Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Vladimir Bure RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1968—1976 0–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Greg Burgess USA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 200 m medley
Cameron van der Burgh RSA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 2–3–5 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Damir Burić CRO WPO Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–2 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Kim Busch NED SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Antje Buschschulte GER SWM Olympics 1996—2008 3–5–3 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Andro Bušlje CRO WPO Olympics 2008—2020 2–1–4 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Ricardo Busquets PUR SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Alba Cabello ESP SWA Olympics 2008—2012 1–3–3 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Technical; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Franco Cagnotto ITA DIV Olympics 1964—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Tania Cagnotto ITA DIV Olympics 2000—2016 1–3–6 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard and 3 m synchronized springboard (mixed)
Alessandro Calcaterra ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Roberto Calcaterra ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 1994 Rome WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Paolo Caldarella ITA WPO Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Hilary Caldwell CAN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Beatrice Callegari ITA SWA Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Highlight Routine
Novella Calligaris ITA SWM Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–2 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley
Ashley Callus AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dyana Calub AUS SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Alessandro Calvi ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Michelle Cameron CAN SWA Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1986 Madrid SYN gold: duet and gold: team
Sandro Campagna ITA WPO Olympics / Coach 1988—2020 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP gold
Bronte Campbell AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2020 5–4–2 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Cate Campbell AUS SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2020 4–5–3 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Cora Campbell CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Cao Yuan CHN DIV Olympics 2012—2020 3–2–1 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform, silver: 3 m springboard
Federico Cappellazzo ITA SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ona Carbonell ESP SWA Olympics 2012—2020 1–10–11 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Technical; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, and duet Free; 2015 Kazan SYN silver: solo Technical, bronze: solo Free; 2017 Budapest SYN silver: solo Technical and solo Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: solo Technical and solo Free, bronze: team Highlight Routine
Patty Cardenas USA WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Rick Carey USA SWM Olympics 1984 2–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Jazz Carlin GBR SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Stéphan Caron FRA SWM Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Martina Carraro ITA SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Lara Carroll AUS SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Jim Carter GBR SWM Olympics 1972—1980 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Matthew Carter AUS DIV YOG 2018 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Claire Carver-Dias CAN SWA Olympics 2000 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: duet and team
Chad Carvin USA SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Luigi Castagnola ITA WPO Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze
Yahel Castillo MEX DIV Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–3 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Naomi Castle AUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Tracy Caulkins USA SWM Olympics 1984 5–2–2 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Chris Cavanaugh USA SWM Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Milorad Čavić SRB
SCG
SWM Olympics 2000—2012 1–1–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly (competed for Serbia)
Simone Cercato ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Linda Cerruti ITA SWA Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Highlight Routine
Kyle Chalmers AUS SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 1–3–1 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Erin Chan CAN SWA Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: team
Jennifer Chandler USA DIV Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Chang Si CHN SWA Olympics 2012 0–3–0 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Jessica Chase CAN SWA Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: team
Kevin Chávez AUS DIV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: 1 m springboard (competed for Mexico)
Chen Aisen CHN DIV Olympics 2016—2020 3–1–0 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2017 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: synchronized platform
Chen Huijia CHN SWM Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Chen Jianhong CHN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth gold: 50 m breaststroke (demonstration event)
Chen Qian CHN SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chen Ruolin CHN DIV Olympics 2008—2016 6–3–1 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2009 Roma DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: team
Chen Xiaojun CHN SWA Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Chen Xinyi CHN SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Chen Yan CHN SWM Olympics 1996 2–1–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley; 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m medley
Cheong Jun Hoong MAS DIV Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–1 2017 Budapest DIV gold: platform, bronze: synchronized platform
Dmitry Chernyshov RUS SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ihor Chervynskyi UKR OWS/SWM Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Suzu Chiba JPN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Marcelo Chierighini BRA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vlada Chigiryova ROC
RUS
SWA Olympics 2016—2020 11–0–0 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: team Technical and team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Svetlana Chimrova ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Giorgi Chogovadze GEO
URS
EUN
DIV Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth DIV bronze: platform (competed for the Soviet Union)
Revaz Chomakhidze RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Henrik Christiansen NOR SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Anton Chupkov ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 2–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
César Cielo Filho BRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 6–1–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aleksandar Ćirić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Barbara Clark CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Karen Clark CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1991 Perth SYN silver: team; 1994 Roma SYN silver: team
Tyler Clary USA SWM Olympics 2012 0–2–2 2009 Roma SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Andrew Clayton GBR SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tammy Cleland-McGregor USA SWA Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1994 Roma SYN gold: team (competed as Tammy Cleland)
Valerio Cleri ITA OWS Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 25 km open water
Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1991 Perth bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event); 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed as Beatrice Cășlaru); 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed as Beatrice Cășlaru)
Ryan Cochrane CAN SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–4–4 2009 Roma SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and: 1500 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Tiffany Cohen USA SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Federico Colbertaldo ITA SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Bree Cole AUS DIV Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: synchronized springboard
Lynn Colella USA SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–2 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 200 m butterfly
Rick Colella USA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Michelle Coleman SWE SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Romeo Collina ITA WPO Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Melissa Collins CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Dragoș Coman ROU SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Santo Condorelli CAN
ITA
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Jack Conger USA SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–2 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Lars Conrad GER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Francesca Conti ITA WPO Olympics 2004 2–1–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Wendy Cook-Hogg CAN SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed as Wendy Cook)
Rebecca Cooke GBR SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Brad Cooper AUS SWM Olympics 1972 0–2–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Haley Cope USA SWM Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kevin Cordes USA SWM Olympics 2016 3–3–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke and silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m breaststroke
Raquel Corral ESP SWA Olympics 2004—2008 1–3–2 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2005 Montréal SYN bronze: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free
Ritz Correia USA SWM Olympics 2004 2–2–0 2001 Fukuoka gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2003 Barcelona gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Melani Costa ESP SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Tamara Costache ROU SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Candy Costie USA SWA Olympics 1984 0–2–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN silver: duet and team
Céline Couderc FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Natalie Coughlin USA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 8–7–5 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alicia Coutts AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–7–1 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m medley; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Kirsty Coventry ZIM SWM Olympics / Other / Administrator 2000—2021 3–5–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 200 m medley and silver: 400 m medley; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m backstroke and200 m medley; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 400 m medley
Kami Craig USA WPO Olympics 2008—2016 3–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2015 Kazan WAP gold
Margalida Crespí ESP SWA Olympics 2012 1–5–4 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet Technical and duet Free
Alexandra Croak AUS DIV/GAR Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized platform
Ian Crocker USA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 4–5–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly
Ugo Crousillat FRA WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Montenegro)
Gábor Csapó HUN WPO Olympics 1976—1980 1–3–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1978 West Berlin WAP silver; 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
László Cseh, Jr. HUN SWM Olympics / Other 2004—2020 2–6–5 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Tibor Cservenyák HUN WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–2–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
Nikita Cuffe AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Miloš Ćuk SRB WPO Olympics 2016 1–1–1 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Janet Culp USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Ana Marcela Cunha BRA OWS Olympics 2008—2020 5–2–4 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 25 km open water; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 10 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 25 km open water, silver: 5 km open water team, bronze: 10 km open water; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 25 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water and 10 km open water; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 5 km open water and 25 km open water
Attila Czene HUN SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–3 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay; 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Konrad Czerniak POL SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–2 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Marco D'Altrui ITA WPO Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP gold
Enzo D'Angelo ITA WPO Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze
Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Heike Dähne GDR SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Troy Dalbey USA SWM Olympics 1988 1–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tom Daley GBR DIV Olympics / YOG 2008—2020 3–1–2 2009 Roma DIV gold: platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: team, bronze: platform; 2017 Budapest DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized springboard (mixed); 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Francesca Dallapè ITA DIV Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–0 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Petra Dallmann GER SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–4–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
José Damen NED SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Tamás Darnyi HUN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 4–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Uwe Daßler GDR SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Lara Davenport AUS SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dave Davies GBR OWS/SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–2 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Georgia Davies GBR SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Josh Davis USA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Victor Davis CAN SWM Olympics 1984—1988 2–2–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Anastasiya Davydova RUS SWA Olympics / Other 2004—2012 12–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: team, silver: duet; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: duet; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: duet and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2009 Roma SYN gold: duet Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Gianni De Magistris ITA WPO Olympics 1968—1984 1–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze; 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Deena Deardurff USA SWM Olympics 1972 0–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Fred Deburghgraeve BEL SWM Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke
Ádám Decker HUN WPO Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Attila Decker HUN WPO Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Virginie Dedieu FRA SWA Olympics 1996—2004 3–2–1 1998 Perth SYN silver: solo, bronze: duet; 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: solo; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: solo; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: solo; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: solo Free
Markus Deibler GER SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Francesca Deidda ITA SWA Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Highlight Routine
Inge Dekker NED SWM Olympics 2004—2016 3–0–3 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marcello Del Duca ITA WPO Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze
Marco Del Lungo ITA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Vangelis Delakas GRE WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Ash Delaney AUS SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Nikolaos Deligiannis GRE WPO Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Rick DeMont USA SWM Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle
Yelena Dendeberova RUS
URS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m medley (competed for the Soviet Union)
Helen Denman AUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Georgios Dervisis GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Marie-Claude Deslières CAN WPO Olympics / Referee 2000—2020 0–1–0 1991 Perth WAP silver
Alexandre Despatie CAN DIV Olympics 2000—2012 3–3–2 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: platform; 2005 Montréal DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2009 Roma DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Jérémy Desplanches SUI SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 200 m medley
Gabriele Detti ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Tamás Deutsch HUN SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Andrea Dewar CAN WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Francesco Di Fulvio ITA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Tania Di Mario ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Klaus Dibiasi ITA DIV Olympics / Other 1964—1976 2–2–0 1973 Belgrade DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard; 1975 Cali DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard
Edith van Dijk NED OWS Olympics 2008 3–2–4 1998 Perth SWI silver: 5 km open water, bronze: 25 km open water; 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 25 km open water, bronze: 10 km open water; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 25 km open water, bronze: 10 km open water; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 10 km open water and 25 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water
Margie Dingeldein USA WPO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Valérie Dionne CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Maya DiRado USA SWM Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 400 m medley
Allan do Carmo BRA OWS Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 5 km open water team; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 5 km open water team
Erin Dobratz USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Luminița Dobrescu ROU SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–0 1991 Perth bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Aleksandr Dobroskok RUS DIV Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–2 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Dmitry Dobroskok RUS DIV Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2005 Montréal DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: synchronized platform
Nikša Dobud CRO WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–3 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
István Dóczi HUN WPO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Teo Đogaš CRO WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Tom Dolan USA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 400 m medley; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 400 m medley
Aleksandr Dolgushin RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1968—1976 1–0–0 1975 Cali WAP gold
Claire Donahue USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Jana Dörries GER SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–2 1991 Perth SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Luca Dotto ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mikhail Dovgalyuk ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ann Dow CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Gordon Downie GBR SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Duje Draganja CRO SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Yevgeny Drattsev RUS OWS Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–4 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 5 km open water team; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 5 km open water, bronze: 10 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 5 km open water; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 25 km open water; 2017 Budapest SWi bronze: 25 km open water
Rita Drávucz HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver; 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Caeleb Dressel USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 13–2–0 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Aleksandr Dreval RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver; 1975 Cali WAP gold
Steffen Driesen GER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Hugues Duboscq FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Milena Duchková CZE
TCH
DIV Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade DIV silver: platform
Simon Dufour FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Keltie Duggan CAN SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–0 1991 Perth bronze: 50 m breaststroke (demonstration event)
Dmitry Dugin RUS WPO Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze
Veselin Đuho CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Justin Dumais USA DIV Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Troy Dumais USA DIV Olympics 2000—2012 0–4–1 1998 Perth DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard; 2009 Roma DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
David Dunne GBR SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Mary Beth Dunnichay USA DIV Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized platform
Stéphanie Durocher CAN SWA Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Nate Dusing USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Conor Dwyer USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 3–3–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Vladimir Dyatchin RUS OWS Olympics 2008—2012 2–2–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 10 km open water; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 10 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 10 km open water; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 25 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 25 km open water
Becky Dyroen-Lancer USA SWA Olympics 1996 4–0–0 1991 Perth SYN gold: team (competed as Becky Dyroen); 1994 Roma SYN gold: solo, duet, and team
Gonzalo Echenique ITA
ESP
WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju WAP gold (competed for Italy)
Sophie Edington AUS SWM Olympics 2008 2–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ian Edmond GBR SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Krisztina Egerszegi HUN SWM Olympics / Other 1988—2001 2–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke
Sylvia Eichner GDR SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andrea Eife GDR SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Brittany Elmslie AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–3–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Janet Ely USA DIV Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1975 Cali DIV gold: platform
Giulia Emmolo ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Kornelia Ender GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 8–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m medley; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Balázs Erdélyi HUN WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Anthony Ervin USA SWM Olympics 2000—2016 2–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Albert Español ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2009 Rome WAP silver
Anna Espar ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Clara Espar ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Paola Espinosa MEX DIV Olympics / Other 2004—2016 1–0–3 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: platform; 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Franck Esposito FRA SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Laura Ester ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Ellen Estes USA WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Manuel Estiarte ESP WPO Olympics / Other / Administrator 1980—2004 1–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold
Sarah Evanetz CAN SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event); 1991 Perth bronze: 50 m butterfly (demonstration event)
Blair Evans AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Janet Evans USA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 3–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Loris Facci ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Thomas Fahrner FRG SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Grigory Falko RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Tamás Faragó HUN WPO Olympics 1972—1980 1–2–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1978 West Berlin WAP silver
Jo Fargus GBR SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Rachel Fattal USA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 3–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Aleksandr Fedorov RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Olena Fedorova UKR DIV Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Jimmy Feigen USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hendrik Feldwehr GER SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–2 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Maurizio Felugo ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver; 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Kent Ferguson USA DIV Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Perth DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Fran Fernández ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Teófilo Ferreira BRA SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Massimiliano Ferretti ITA WPO Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP gold
Costanza Ferro ITA SWA Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Highlight Routine
Sergey Fesenko URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1980 0–2–1 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for the Soviet Union); 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 400 m medley (competed for the Soviet Union)
Leigh Ann Fetter USA SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Nick Ffrost AUS SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Pietro Figlioli AUS
ITA
WPO Olympics 2004—2020 2–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold (competed for Italy); 2019 Gwangju WAP gold (competed for Italy)
Solenne Figuès FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 200 m freestyle
Roseline Filion CAN DIV Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized platform
Aleksey Filipets RUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Filip Filipović SRB WPO Olympics / Other 2008—2020 2–1–1 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Alessia Filippi ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Thomas Finchum USA DIV Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized platform
Bridget Finn USA SWA Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SYN bronze: team
Domenico Fioravanti ITA SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Deni Fiorentini ITA WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Goran Fiorentini ITA WPO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Mario Fiorillo ITA WPO Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP gold
Aria Fischer USA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Heike Fischer GER DIV Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Makenzie Fischer USA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 3–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Manila Flamini ITA SWA Olympics 2016 1–2–1 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: duet Technical (mixed); 2017 Budapest SYN gold: duet Technical (mixed); 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: duet Technical (mixed) and duet Free (mixed)
Konstantinos Flegkas GRE WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Thomas Flemming GDR SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hali Flickinger USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Jeff Float USA SWM Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hartmut Flöckner GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–2 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rajmund Fodor HUN WPO Olympics 1996—2004 1–3–0 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Lynda Folauhola AUS DIV Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform (competed as Lynda Dackiw)
Massimo Fondelli ITA WPO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Karen Fonteyne CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1991 Perth SYN silver: team; 1994 Roma SYN silver: team
Judith Forca ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Marco Formentini ITA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 5 km open water; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 25 km open water team; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 25 km open water
Bill Forrester USA SWM Olympics 1976 4–0–2 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Jo-Annie Fortin CAN SWA Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Mark Foster GBR SWM Olympics / Other 1988—2008 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Sally Foster AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–2–1 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Giannis Fountoulis GRE WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Catherine Fox USA SWM Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Linley Frame AUS SWM Olympics 1992 1–2–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Felipe França BRA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Giovanni Franceschi ITA SWM Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Jacqueline Frank USA WPO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Angela Franke GDR SWM Olympics 1972 1–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 400 m medley; 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Missy Franklin USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 11–2–3 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and: 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Suzie Fraser AUS WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Teresa Frassinetti ITA WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Bruno Fratus BRA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–3–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Sylvie Fréchette CAN SWA Olympics 1992—1996 2–0–0 1986 Madrid SYN gold: team; 1991 Perth SYN gold: solo
Meike Freitag GER SWM Olympics 1996—2008 1–3–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Roland Freund FRG WPO Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Heike Friedrich GDR SWM Olympics 1988 4–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lotte Friis DEN SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2016 2–4–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Lars Frölander SWE SWM Olympics / Other 1992—2012 2–2–2 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Fu Mingxia CHN DIV Olympics 1992—2000 2–0–0 1991 Perth DIV gold: platform; 1994 Roma DIV gold: platform
Fu Yuanhui CHN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 2–2–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Andrea Fuentes ESP SWA Olympics 2004—2012 1–7–8 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2005 Montréal SYN bronze: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: solo Free, bronze: solo Technical, duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free
Tina Fuentes ESP SWA Olympics 2004 0–2–3 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2005 Montréal SYN bronze: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical
Raika Fujii JPN SWA Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–1 1994 Roma SYN bronze: team; 1998 Perth SYN silver: team
Takuro Fujii JPN SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Michiyo Fujimaru JPN SWA Olympics 2004 1–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team
Kazuno Fujiwara JPN SWA Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SYN bronze: team
Bruce Furniss USA SWM Olympics 1976 2–2–0 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Steve Furniss USA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 200 m medley
Chris Fydler AUS SWM Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rowdy Gaines USA SWM Olympics 1984 6–3–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m freestyle; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle
Stefanos Galanopoulos GRE WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Christian Galenda ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rebecca Gallantree GBR DIV Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan DIV gold: team
Iván Gallego ESP WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Marco Galli ITA WPO Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Valentino Gallo ITA WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Gleb Galperin RUS DIV Olympics 2004—2012 2–1–1 2005 Montréal DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform; 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized platform
Felicity Galvez AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 2–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Annett Gamm GER DIV Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Ferdinando Gandolfi ITA WPO Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1994 Rome WAP gold
Ellen Gandy GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Mark Gangloff USA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 3–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Gao Chang CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Gao Min CHN DIV Olympics 1988—1992 3–0–0 1986 Madrid DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1991 Perth DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard
Nancy Garapick CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–2 1975 Cali SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sergey Garbuzov RUS WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–2 1994 Rome WAP bronze; 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Catherine Garceau CAN SWA Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: team
Iván García MEX DIV Olympics / YOG / Other 2010—2020 0–1–0 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized platform
Maica García ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Mario José García ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Pedro García ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2000 1–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold
Xavier García CRO
ESP
WPO Olympics 2004—2020 1–1–2 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze (competed for Spain); 2009 Rome WAP silver (competed for Spain); 2017 Budapest WAP gold (competed for Croatia); 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze (competed for Croatia)
Krisztina Garda HUN WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Sue Gardiner CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Arianna Garibotti ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Béryl Gastaldello FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
HaJo Geisler FRG SWM Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley
Ines Geißler GDR SWM Olympics 1980 2–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Andrew Gemmell USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 10 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 5 km open water team
Konstantinos Genidounias GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Sylvia Gerasch GER SWM Olympics 2000 2–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Irina Gerasimova GEO
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Csaba Gercsák HUN OWS Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 25 km open water
György Gerendás HUN WPO Olympics 1976—1980 0–2–0 1978 West Berlin WAP silver; 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
István Gergely HUN
SVK
WPO Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold (competed for Hungary); 2005 Montréal WAP silver (competed for Hungary)
Marco Gerini ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Angeliki Gerolymou GRE WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Christian Geßner GER SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Ute Geweniger GDR SWM Olympics 1980 2–2–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 200 m medley
Alessandro Ghibellini ITA WPO Olympics 1968—1976 1–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze; 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Spyros Gianniotis GRE OWS/SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2016 2–3–2 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 5 km open water; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 5 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 10 km open water, silver: 5 km open water; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 10 km open water, silver: 5 km open water team; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 10 km open water
Cheryl Gibson CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
James Gibson GBR SWM Olympics 2004 1–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Kaleigh Gilchrist USA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Nick Gillingham GBR SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Fabien Gilot FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 3–2–4 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Bengt Gingsjö SWE SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Alex Giorgetti ITA WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Carlos Girón MEX DIV Olympics / Other 1972—1984 0–0–1 1975 Cali DIV bronze: platform
Niccolò Gitto ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Doug Gjertsen USA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jan-Philip Glania GER SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Roberto Gleria ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nadezhda Glyzina-Fedotova ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–3 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze (competed as Nadezhda Glyzina); 2009 Rome WAP bronze (competed as Nadezhda Glyzina); 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze (competed as Nadezhda Fedotova)
Živko Gocić SRB WPO Olympics 2008—2016 2–1–0 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold
Keesja Gofers AUS WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Taniele Gofers AUS WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Vladimir Gojković MNE
SCG
WPO Olympics / Coach 2004—2020 1–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Natalie Golda USA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 2–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Scott Goldblatt USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kristian Golomeev GRE SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
João Gomes Júnior BRA SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Salvador Gómez ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2004 2–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Marco Antonio González ESP WPO Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth WAP silver
Brian Goodell USA SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Daniel Goodfellow GBR DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Duncan Goodhew GBR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Larisa Gorchakova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
István Görgényi HUN WPO Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver
Giulia Gorlero ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Melissa Gorman AUS OWS/SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 5 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 5 km open water team
Dmitry Gorshkov RUS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Sandy Goss CAN SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (demonstration event)
Daniela Götz GER SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Janina-Kristin Götz GER SWM Olympics 2004 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Alexandros Gounas GRE WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Federico Grabich ARG SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Elka Graham AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lara Grangeon de Villèle FRA OWS/SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 25 km open water
Andrey Grechin RUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Luke Greenbank GBR SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 1–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Steve Gregg USA SWM Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Melania Grego ITA WPO Olympics 2004 2–1–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Alison Gregorka USA WPO Olympics 2008 2–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Matt Grevers USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 6–5–2 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Julia Greville AUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–2 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Matt Gribble USA SWM Olympics 1984 3–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Angelika Grieser FRG SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Martina Grimaldi ITA OWS Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 10 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 10 km open water; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 25 km open water
Alla Grishchenkova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yevgeny Grishin RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Igor Grivennikov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mariya Gromova RUS SWA Olympics 2004—2012 9–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Chantal Groot NED SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Michael Groß FRG SWM Olympics 1984—1988 5–5–3 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Kurt Grote USA SWM Olympics 1996 1–1–1 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Madeline Groves AUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Gu Xiao CHN SWA Olympics 2016 0–3–0 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Marcello Guarducci ITA SWM Olympics 1972—1984 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marieke Guehrer AUS SWM Olympics 2004 1–0–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
José Antonio Guerra CUB DIV Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–1 2005 Montréal DIV silver: platform; 2009 Roma DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Guo Jingjing CHN DIV Olympics 1996—2008 10–1–0 1998 Perth DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: 3 m springboard and gold: synchronized springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Guo Li CHN SWA Olympics 2016—2020 1–9–0 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Bridgette Gusterson AUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Károly Güttler HUN SWM Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
James Guy GBR SWM Olympics 2016—2020 4–2–2 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Andrea Gyarmati HUN SWM Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Kate Gynther AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Eva Gysling SUI SWM Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth bronze: 50 m backstroke (demonstration event)
Dániel Gyurta HUN SWM Olympics / Administrator 2004—2016 3–0–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Townley Haas USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 4–1–2 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Bobby Hackett USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Grant Hackett AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 10–6–3 1998 Perth SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jayden Hadler AUS SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Kosuke Hagino JPN SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–3–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and silver: 200 m medley; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m medley
Tomoko Hagiwara JPN SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nicole Haislett USA SWM Olympics 1992 3–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aika Hakoyama JPN SWA Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–3 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Gary Hall, Jr. USA SWM Olympics 1996—2004 3–3–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay silver: 50 m freestyle and silver: 100 m freestyle; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Dano Halsall SUI SWM Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Fran Halsall GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Sharon Hambrook CAN SWA Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN gold: duet and team
Brendan Hansen USA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 6–2–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke
Brooke Hanson AUS SWM Olympics 2004 1–1–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Louise Hansson SWE SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Hao Yun CHN SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Saho Harada JPN SWA Olympics 2004—2008 1–5–4 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team; 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: solo Technical, duet Technical, and team Free
Balázs Hárai HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Sarah Hardcastle GBR SWM Olympics 1984—1996 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Jessica Hardy USA SWM Olympics 2012 3–5–2 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
John Hargis USA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
András Hargitay HUN SWM Olympics 1972—1980 3–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI SWI gold: 400 m medley; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Isabelle Härle GER OWS Olympics 2016 2–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 5 km open water team; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 5 km open water team; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 5 km open water team
Regan Harrison AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Jo Harshbarger USA SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Sara Harstick GER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Blythe Hartley CAN DIV Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Wilfried Hartung GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dagmar Hase GER SWM Olympics 1992—1996 2–3–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Patrick Hausding GER DIV Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–2–1 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: synchronized platform
Aiko Hayashi JPN SWA Non-starter 2016 0–0–2 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Brent Hayden CAN SWM Olympics 2004—2020 1–3–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Brittany Hayes USA WPO Olympics 2008 2–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
He Chao CHN DIV Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2015 Kazan DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: 1 m springboard
He Chong CHN DIV Olympics 2008—2012 5–1–1 2005 Montréal DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
He Cihong CHN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 3–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
He Jin CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
He Zi CHN DIV Olympics 2012—2016 4–2–1 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard
Mike Heath USA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kathy Heddy USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–2–3 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley
Whitney Hedgepeth USA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Femke Heemskerk NED SWM Olympics 2008—2020 2–3–3 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Christian Hein GER SWM Olympics 2004 0–2–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 5 km open water and 10 km open water
Mathew Helm AUS DIV Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform
Claudia Hempel GDR SWM Olympics 1976 2–0–0 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Jan Hempel GDR
GER
DIV Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–1 1998 Perth DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: platform (competed for Germany)
John Hencken USA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 2–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Mark Henderson USA SWM Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Mélanie Hénique FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Jana Henke GER SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Rainer Henkel FRG SWM Olympics 1984—1988 2–1–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Thaïs Henríquez ESP SWA Olympics 2008—2012 1–6–4 2005 Montréal SYN bronze: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Jodie Henry AUS SWM Olympics 2004 5–1–2 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Franziska Hentke GER SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–1 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Stefan Herbst GER SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Muriel Hermine FRA SWA Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SYN bronze: solo
Gabriel Hernández ESP WPO Olympics / Coach 2000—2016 1–1–0 1994 Rome WAP silver; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Melany Hernández MEX DIV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Patricia Herrera ESP WPO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Amy Hetzel AUS WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Emilie Heymans CAN DIV Olympics 2000—2012 1–2–0 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: platform; 2009 Roma DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Edmée Hiemstra NED WPO Olympics 2000 1–2–0 1991 Perth WAP gold; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Yvette Higgins AUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Nađa Higl SRB SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Allison Higson CAN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Sami Hill USA WPO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold
Igor Hinić CRO WPO Olympics 1996—2012 1–0–1 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP bronze
Lars Hinneburg GDR SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jaime Hipp USA WPO Olympics 2008 1–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Mike Hixon USA DIV Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Ilona Hlaváčková CZE SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Chad Ho RSA OWS Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 5 km open water; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 5 km open water
Belinda Hocking AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–1 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Margaret Hoelzer USA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 3–2–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m backstroke; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Katie Hoff USA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 7–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Falk Hoffmann GDR DIV Olympics 1972—1980 0–2–1 1973 Belgrade DIV bronze: platform; 1978 West Berlin DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform
Jörg Hoffmann GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany)
Frank Hoffmeister FRG SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke (competed for West Germany); 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Nancy Hogshead USA SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Steve Holland AUS SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle
Anders Holmertz SWE SWM Olympics 1984—1996 1–1–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Per Holmertz SWE SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Péter Holoda HUN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ewout Holst NED SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Pieter van den Hoogenband NED SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–8–2 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m freestyle
Jennifer Hooker USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kate Hooven USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Rainer Hoppe FRG WPO Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Yuya Horihata JPN SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 400 m medley
György Horkai HUN WPO Olympics 1976—1980 0–3–0 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1978 West Berlin WAP silver; 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
Waneek Horn-Miller CAN WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Silke Hörner GDR SWM Olympics 1988 2–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR DIV Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: team
Mack Horton AUS SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–2 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Patrícia Horváth HUN WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Péter Horváth HUN SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Natsumi Hoshi JPN SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Norbert Hosnyánszky HUN WPO Olympics 2008—2020 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Katinka Hosszú HUN SWM Olympics / Other 2004—2020 9–1–5 2009 Roma SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 200 m medley; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Charlie Houchin USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Andriy Hovorov UKR SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Olena Hrechykhina UKR SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–3 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Hu Jia CHN DIV Olympics 2000—2004 2–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2005 Montréal DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized platform
Hu Yadan CHN DIV Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: platform
Huang Xuechen CHN SWA Olympics 2008—2020 0–16–2 2009 Rome SYN silver: Team Free Routine Combination; bronze: Team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: solo Technical, duet Technical, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: solo Technical, solo Free; 2015 Kazan SYN silver: solo Free, duet Technical, duet Free, and team Technical; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free
Sophie Huber FRA SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Geoff Huegill AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 3–1–3 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Daniela Hunger GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m medley (competed for Germany); 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Huo Liang CHN DIV Olympics 2008 3–0–0 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2009 Roma DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: synchronized platform
Andrew Hurd CAN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gary Hurring NZL SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Ky Hurst AUS OWS Olympics 2008—2012 0–2–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 5 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 5 km open water team
Misty Hyman USA SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–1 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m butterfly
Hyon Il-Myong PRK DIV YOG 2010 0–0–1 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Emanuele Idini ITA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Danilo Ikodinović SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Lara Ilchenko RUS OWS Olympics 2008 4–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 5 km open water and 5 km open water team; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 5 km open water and 10 km open water; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 5 km open water
Kristina Ilinykh RUS DIV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Anna Illés HUN WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Vera Ilyina RUS
EUN
DIV Olympics 1992—2004 0–4–0 1994 Roma DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1998 Perth DIV silver: 1 m springboard (competed for Russia); 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized springboard (competed for Russia)
Genki Imamura JPN SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
François Imbeau-Dulac CAN DIV Olympics 2012 0–2–1 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized springboard (mixed); 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard (mixed); 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Noriko Inada JPN SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Yukiko Inui JPN SWA Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–8 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: duet Technical, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2019 Gwangju SYN bronze: solo Technical and solo Free
Kristian Ipsen USA DIV Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Ryosuke Irie JPN SWM Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–2 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Grant Irvine AUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Chloé Isaac CAN SWA Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Nataliya Ishchenko RUS SWA Olympics / Other 2008—2016 19–2–0 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination, silver: solo; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: solo Technical, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination, silver: solo Free; 2009 Roma SYN gold: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Free, and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, duet Free, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: solo Free, duet Technical, and duet Free
Haley Ishimatsu USA DIV Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Roma DIV silver: synchronized platform
Yoko Isoda JPN SWA Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth SYN silver: team
Megumi Ito JPN SWA Olympics 1988 0–0–2 1986 Madrid SYN bronze: duet and team
Mikhail Ivanov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold; 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Vasily Ivanov RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Yevgeniya Ivanova ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–3 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Roman Ivanovsky RUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Sergey Ivlev RUS WPO Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze
Aleksandar Ivović MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2013 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Montenegro)
Dan Izotov RUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–5–4 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Bob Jackson USA SWM Olympics 1976 2–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Jo Jackson GBR SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nicola Jackson GBR SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Trina Jackson USA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mette Jacobsen DEN SWM Olympics 1988—2004 0–0–2 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Connor Jaeger USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Tom Jager USA SWM Olympics 1984—1992 6–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1991 Perth SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nikola Jakšić SRB WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Andy Jameson GBR SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Marina Janicke GDR DIV Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Zoran Janković SRB
YUG
WPO Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin WAP bronze
Mlađan Janović MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Nikola Janović MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2013 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Montenegro)
Anne Jardin CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Martina Jäschke GDR DIV Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin DIV silver: platform
Becky Jasontek USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–2 1998 Perth SYN bronze: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Otylia Jędrzejczak POL SWM Olympics 2000—2012 2–3–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Rhi Jeffrey USA SWM Olympics 2004 2–0–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Viktor Jelenić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–1 1991 WAP Perth gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Gitta Jensen DEN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Larsen Jensen USA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–3–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Lene Jenssen NOR SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Linda Jezek USA SWM Olympics 1976 3–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Ji Liping CHN SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley rela, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Jiang Tingting CHN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–8–4 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: duet Free, silver: team Technical, and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: duet Technical and duet Free; 2017 Budapest SYN silver: duet Technical and duet Free
Jiang Wenwen CHN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–8–4 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: duet Free, team Technical, and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: duet Technical and duet Free; 2017 Budapest SYN silver: duet Technical and duet Free
Jiao Liuyang CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 2–1–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Rei Jimbo JPN SWA Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–1 1994 Roma SYN bronze: team; 1998 Perth SYN silver: team
Jennie Johansson SWE SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Per Johansson SWE SWM Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brian Johns CAN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ashleigh Johnson USA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Emma Johnson AUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jenna Johnson USA SWM Olympics 1984 0–3–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Predrag Jokić MNE
SCG
WPO Olympics / Other 2004—2016 1–1–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2013 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Montenegro)
Maro Joković CRO WPO Olympics 2008—2020 2–1–3 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Christina Jones USA SWA Olympics 2008 1–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: duet Technical (mixed)
Cullen Jones USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 2–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Leisel Jones AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2012 7–4–3 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Edwin Jongejans NED DIV Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Perth DIV gold: 1 m springboard
Dan Jorgensen USA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–3 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Karen Josephson USA SWA Olympics 1988—1992 2–2–0 1986 Madrid SYN silver: duet and team; 1991 Perth SYN gold: duet and team
Sarah Josephson USA SWA Olympics 1984—1992 2–4–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN silver: team; 1986 Madrid SYN silver: solo, duet, and team; 1991 Perth SYN gold: duet and team
Kara Lynn Joyce USA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–2–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mirna Jukic AUT SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Aleksandr Kabanov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics / Coach 1972—2012 2–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver; 1975 Cali WAP gold; 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold
Lina Kačiušytė LTU
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Irina Kalinina RUS
URS
DIV Olympics 1976—1980 3–1–1 1973 Belgrade DIV bronze: platform; 1975 Cali DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: platform; 1978 West Berlin DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Chase Kalisz USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–2 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Boglárka Kapás HUN SWM Olympics / YOG 2008—2020 1–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Andrey Kapralov RUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–1 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Elvina Karimova ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Ron Karnaugh USA SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Anna Karnaukh ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Tamás Kásás HUN WPO Olympics 1996—2012 1–3–0 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Zoltán Kásás HUN WPO Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold
Orsolya Kasó HUN WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Antti Kasvio FIN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 1–1–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Miho Kawabe JPN SWA Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SYN silver: team
Akiko Kawase JPN SWA Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SYN bronze: team
Naoko Kawashima JPN SWA Olympics 2004—2008 1–6–1 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team; 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team, team Free Routine Combination, and team Technical; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Radosław Kawęcki POL SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Maddison Keeney AUS DIV Olympics 2016 2–0–1 2017 Budapest DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: synchronized springboard (mixed), bronze: 3 m springboard
Christian Keller GER SWM Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kalyn Keller USA SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 25 km open water
Klete Keller USA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Maggie Kelly-Hohmann GBR SWM Olympics 1976—1988 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed as Maggie Kelly)
Rachael Kelly GBR SWM YOG 2010 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
György Kenéz HUN WPO Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1978 West Berlin WAP silver; 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
Johan Kenkhuis NED SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–2–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Angela Kennedy AUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rita Keszthelyi HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Elvira Khasyanova RUS SWA Olympics 2004—2012 10–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Theodoros Khatzitheodorou GRE WPO Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Hanna Khlistunova UKR SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Leonid Khokhlov RUS SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kerstin Kielgaß GER SWM Olympics 1992—2000 2–2–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Günter Kilian FRG WPO Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Albin Killat GER
FRG
DIV Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for Germany)
Becky Kim USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Kim Kuk-Hyang PRK DIV Olympics 2016 1–1–1 2015 Kazan DIV gold: platform, bronze: synchronized platform; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform
Kim Mi-Rae PRK DIV Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: synchronized platform (mixed)
Kim Su-Ji KOR DIV Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Bruce Kimball USA DIV Olympics 1984 0–0–2 1982 Guayaquil DIV bronze: platform; 1986 Madrid DIV bronze: platform
Saeko Kimura JPN SWA Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SYN bronze: team
Lilly King USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 7–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Bill Kirby AUS SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tara Kirk USA SWM Olympics 2004 0–4–2 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Gábor Kis HUN WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Gergő Kis HUN SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–2 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Mariya Kiselyova RUS SWA Olympics 1996—2004 2–0–0 1998 Perth SYN gold: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team
Yuri Kisil CAN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–3 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Gergő Kiss HUN WPO Olympics 2000—2012 1–3–0 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
István Kiss HUN WPO Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
Dóra Kisteleki HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP gold; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Kosuke Kitajima JPN SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2012 3–4–5 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Kanako Kitao JPN SWA Olympics 2004 1–2–2 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination; 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN bronze: duet Technical (mixed) and duet Free (mixed) (competed as Kanako Spendlove for the United States)
Bartosz Kizierowski POL SWM Olympics / Other 1996—2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Paula Klamburg ESP SWA Olympics 2012 1–5–2 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Anatoly Klebanov BLR
URS
WPO Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Cali WAP gold
Ina Kleber GDR SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Sascha Klein GER DIV Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–3 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform; 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Filip Klikovać MNE WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Michael Klim AUS SWM Olympics 1996—2004 7–2–2 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Carol Klimpel CAN SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Yana Klochkova UKR SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2008 4–2–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Ulrika Knape SWE DIV Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–1 1973 Belgrade DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard; 1975 Cali DIV bronze: platform
Bronwen Knox AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–1 2007 Melbourne WAP silver; 2013 Barcelona WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Emma Knox AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Chisa Kobayashi JPN SWA Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Technical
Hiromi Kobayashi JPN SWA Olympics 2008 0–4–1 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Marco Koch GER SWM Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Junya Koga JPN SWM Olympics 2016 1–2–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Christa Köhler GDR DIV Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1973 Belgrade DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Sarah Köhler GER SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×1.25 km open water relay, silver: 1500 m freestyle
Svetlana Kolesnichenko ROC
RUS
SWA Olympics 2016—2020 16–0–0 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, and duet Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN gold: solo Technical, duet Technical, and duet Free
Kliment Kolesnikov ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics / YOG / Other 2018—2020 0–1–2 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Khristodoulos Kolomvos GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Stanislava Komarova RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Rachel Komisarz USA SWM Olympics 2004 2–2–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Dmitry Komornikov RUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Erika Komura JPN SWA Olympics 2008 0–4–1 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Ferenc Konrád HUN WPO Olympics 1968—1976 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver
Sofya Konukh RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–4 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Sergey Koplyakov BLR
URS
SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–1 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Darya Korobova RUS SWA Olympics 2012 8–0–0 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dirk Korthals FRG SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Paweł Korzeniowski POL SWM Olympics / Other 2004—2020 1–2–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Yasuhiro Koseki JPN SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Zoltán Kósz HUN WPO Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth WAP silver
Mikako Kotani JPN SWA Olympics / Other 1988—1992 0–1–3 1986 Madrid SYN bronze: duet and team; 1991 Perth SYN silver: duet, bronze: solo
Sergey Kotenko KAZ
URS
WPO Olympics 1976—1988 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold; 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 4–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly (competed as Rosemarie Kother); 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly (competed as Rosemarie Kother)
Ditte Kotzian GER DIV Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Ágnes Kovács HUN SWM Olympics 1996—2004 2–0–1 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Rita Kovács HUN SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–2 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 25 km open water team; 1994 Roma SWI silver: 25 km open water, bronze: 25 km open water team
Mariya Kovtunovskaya RUS WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–3 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Kristy Kowal USA SWM Olympics 2000 2–2–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 50 m breaststroke
Daniel Kowalski AUS SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Nikolay Kozlov RUS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Anna Kozlova RUS
EUN
USA
SWA Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team (competed for the United States)
Dominik Kozma HUN SWM Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gordan Kožulj CRO SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Ivan Krapić CRO WPO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2017 Budapest WAP gold
Aleksandr Krasnykh ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–1 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sergey Krasyuk URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1980 0–4–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Michael Kraus FRG SWM Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Barbara Krause GDR SWM Olympics 1980 2–3–0 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Lenny Krayzelburg USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 2–1–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Milorad Krivokapić MNE
YUG
WPO Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Vladimir Krivtsov AZE
URS
SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2020 3–8–6 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Yelena Kruglova URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Jens Kruppa GER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Kelly Kryczka CAN SWA Olympics 1984 2–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN gold: duet and team, silver: solo
Andrey Krylov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–2–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yury Kudinov KAZ OWS Olympics 2012 3–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 25 km open water (competed for Russia); 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 25 km open water (competed for Russia); 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 25 km open water team (competed for Russia); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 25 km open water (competed for Russia)
Michael Kühne GER DIV Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth DIV silver: synchronized platform
Karin Kuipers NED WPO Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Ariana Kukors USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–1–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Kasia Kulesza CAN SWA Non-starter 1996 0–1–0 1994 Roma SYN silver: team
Vladislav Kulikov RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–3–3 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) (competed for Russia); 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Nikola Kuljača MNE
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Péter Kuna HUN WPO Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Aljoša Kunac CRO WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
László Kuncz HUN WPO Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
Walter Kusch FRG SWM Olympics 1972—1976 1–2–1 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Olga Kuzhela RUS SWA Olympics 2008 5–0–0 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Viktor Kuznetsov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yevgeny Kuznetsov ROC
RUS
DIV Olympics 2012—2020 1–4–1 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Illia Kvasha UKR DIV Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–1 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Camille Lacourt FRA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 5–2–1 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Yevgeny Lagunov RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–3–2 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Whynter Lamarre CAN WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Giorgio Lamberti ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Éve Lamoureux CAN SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Oliver Lampe GER SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Werner Lampe FRG SWM Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lan Wei CHN DIV Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1994 Roma DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Brent Lang USA SWM Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Peter Lang FRG SWM Olympics 1976—1984 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Colleen Lanné USA SWM Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lao Lishi CHN DIV Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform
Georgia Lara GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Mitch Larkin AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2020 3–2–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Christine Larsen CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1991 Perth SYN silver: team
Karin Larsen CAN SWA Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SYN gold: team
Breeja Larson USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
David Larson USA SWM Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dan Larsson SWE SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gunnar Larsson SWE SWM Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 200 m medley
Irina Lashko AUS
RUS
URS
EUN
DIV Olympics 1988—2004 3–2–0 1991 Perth DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union); 1998 Perth DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for Australia); 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: 1 m springboard (competed for Australia)
Jack Laugher GBR DIV Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–3 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Andrew Lauterstein AUS SWM Olympics 2008 1–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Micah Lawrence USA SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Mylène Lazare FRA SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chad le Clos RSA SWM Olympics / YOG / Other 2010—2020 4–1–2 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Le Jingyi CHN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 4–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Robin Leamy USA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Stéphanie Leclair CAN SWA Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Katie Ledecky USA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 15–3–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Karen Legg GBR SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
David Leigh GBR SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Ingrid Leijendekker NED WPO Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Paula Leitón ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Libby Lenton-Trickett AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 8–3–3 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Libby Lenton); 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed as Libby Lenton); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Libby Lenton); 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Libby Trickett)
Mark Lenzi USA DIV Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Perth DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Leong Mun Yee MAS DIV Olympics 2000—2020 0–1–2 2009 Roma DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized platform
Fanny Létourneau CAN SWA Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: duet and team
Amaury Leveaux FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–3 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Hayley Lewis AUS SWM Olympics 1992—2000 1–3–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1994 Roma SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 5 km open water
Jason Lezak USA SWM Olympics 2000—2012 4–1–1 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Li Guangyuan CHN SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Li Hongping CHN DIV Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1986 Madrid DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Li Kongzheng CHN DIV Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid DIV silver: platform
Li Na CHN DIV Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: platform
Li Ting CHN DIV Olympics 2004 2–0–0 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2005 Montréal DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Li Xiaolu CHN SWA Olympics 2016 0–3–0 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Li Xuanxu CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Li Yihua CHN DIV Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1986 Madrid DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Li Yunqi CHN SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Li Zhesi CHN SWM Olympics 2008 1–1–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Li Zhuhao CHN SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Lian Junjie CHN DIV YOG 2018 2–0–0 2017 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed); 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed)
Liang Xinping CHN SWA Olympics 2016—2020 1–8–0 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Myriam Lignot FRA SWA Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SYN bronze: duet
Josefin Lillhage SWE SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle
Felipe Lima BRA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke
Marianne Limpert CAN SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Lin Li CHN SWM Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Lin Shan CHN DIV YOG 2018 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: team
Lin Yue CHN DIV Olympics 2008—2016 3–0–1 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform; 2009 Roma DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized platform
Holly Lincoln-Smith AUS WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Kim Linehan USA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–2 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 800 m freestyle
Karla Linke GDR SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1975 Cali SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Jeremy Linn USA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kiki Liosi GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Silke Lippok GER SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Oleh Lisohor UKR SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Jay Litherland USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 400 m medley
Tracy Little CAN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Liu Huixia CHN DIV Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized platform
Liu Jing CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Liu Limin CHN SWM Olympics 1996—2000 3–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay
Liu Ou CHN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–5–2 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: duet Technical, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Liu Ping CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Liu Xiang CHN SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Liu Zige CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson AUS SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Nicole Livingstone)
Sandra Lizé CAN WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Danyon Loader NZL SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–2 1994 Roma SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Nikita Lobintsev RUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–4–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Artyom Lobuzov RUS SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ryan Lochte USA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 18–5–4 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 200 m medley; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m Medley, 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sven Lodziewski GDR SWM Olympics 1988 1–1–3 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Thomas Loebb FRG WPO Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Luka Lončar CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–2 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Martín López-Zubero ESP SWM Olympics 1988—1996 2–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke
Daniel López ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2009 Rome WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Laura López ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Ericka Lorenz USA WPO Olympics 2000—2004 2–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Greg Louganis USA DIV Olympics 1976—1988 5–0–0 1978 West Berlin DIV gold: platform; 1982 Guayaquil DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform; 1986 Madrid DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Lea Loveless USA SWM Olympics 1992 2–1–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Sara Lowe USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Lu Bin CHN SWM Olympics 1992 3–2–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle
Lu Ying CHN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–3 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly
Lu Zhiwu CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Adam Lucas AUS SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Wendy Lucero USA DIV Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1991 Perth DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Igor Lukashin RUS DIV Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Kristina Lum USA SWA Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 Perth SYN bronze: team; 2015 Kazan SYN silver: duet Free (mixed) (competed as Kristina Lum-Underwood)
Steve Lundquist USA SWM Olympics 1984 3–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Noëmi Lung ROU SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Luo Nan CHN SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Luo Xi CHN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–4–2 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Luo Xuejuan CHN SWM Olympics 2000—2004 5–0–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Luo Yutong CHN DIV Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Yannick Lupien CAN SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Annika Lurz GER SWM Olympics 2008 0–3–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Thomas Lurz GER OWS/SWM Olympics 2004—2012 8–4–2 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 5 km open water and 10 km open water team, silver: 10 km open water; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 5 km open water, silver: 10 km open water; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 5 km open water and 10 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 5 km open water, silver: 10 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water team; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 25 km open water and 5 km open water team, silver: 10 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water
Deni Lušić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Marianna Lymberta GRE OWS/SWM Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 10 km open water
Ma Huanhuan CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Annelies Maas NED SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marko Macan CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Ian MacKenzie CAN SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Linda MacKenzie AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Norbert Madaras HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2012 2–2–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver; 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
István Magas HUN WPO Olympics 1972 0–2–0 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1978 West Berlin WAP silver
Filippo Magnini ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 2–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Christine Magnuson USA SWM Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
James Magnussen AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 3–2–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Per-Alvar Magnusson SWE SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Sandrine Mainville CAN SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Nikolay Maksimov KAZ
RUS
WPO Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Giusi Malato ITA WPO Olympics 2004 2–1–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Tom Malchow USA SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–2 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Blai Mallarach ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2009 Rome WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Grégory Mallet FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–2 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Florent Manaudou FRA SWM Olympics 2012—2020 4–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Laure Manaudou FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 3–2–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 400 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle and 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Dušan Mandić SRB WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Andrea Mangiante ITA WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Krisztián Manhercz HUN WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Simone Manuel USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 11–3–2 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Roxana Maracineanu FRA SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Xavier Marchand FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m medley
Igor Marchenko RUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–2–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Serghei Marcoci MDA
URS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1986 Madrid WAP bronze (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Gustavo Marcos ESP WPO Olympics 2000—2004 2–1–0 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Élise Marcotte CAN SWA Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Tamás Märcz HUN WPO Olympics / Coach 2000—2020 0–1–0 1998 Perth WAP silver
Melanie Margalis USA SWM Olympics 2016 2–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Luca Marin ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Laura Marino FRA DIV Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2017 Budapest DIV gold: team
Pavo Marković CRO WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Aleksey Markovsky RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–3–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Elicia Marshall USA SWA Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SYN bronze: team
Melanie Marshall GBR SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sante Marsili ITA WPO Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze; 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Josée Marsolais CAN WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
David Martín ESP WPO Olympics / Coach 2008—2020 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Angel Martino USA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yana Martynova RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 400 m medley
Kei Marumo JPN SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–5 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Chiara Masini Luccetti ITA SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kylie Masse CAN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–3 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Lou Massenberg GER DIV YOG 2018 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Manon Masseurs NED SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Courtney Mathewson USA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold
Antony Matkovich AUS SWM Olympics 2004 2–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Takeshi Matsuda JPN SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–2–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Ayako Matsumura JPN SWA Olympics 2008 0–4–2 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: duet Free and team Free
Ami Matsuo AUS SWM YOG 2014 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jordan Mattern USA SWM YOG 2010 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Roland Matthes GDR SWM Olympics 1968—1976 3–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Matti Mattsson FIN SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Angela Maurer GER OWS Olympics 2008—2012 1–3–4 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 25 km open water; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 10 km open water, bronze: 25 km open water; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 25 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 25 km open water; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 25 km open water, bronze: 10 km open water; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 25 km open water
Bronwyn Mayer-Smith AUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed as Bronwyn Smith)
Wijda Mazereeuw NED SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–1 1975 Cali SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Dimitrios Mazis GRE WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Raimundas Mažuolis LTU
URS
SWM Olympics / Other 1988—1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle (competed for Lithuania)
Martha McCabe CAN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Alan McClatchey GBR SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Caitlin McClatchey GBR SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–2 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alicia McCormack AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Cameron McEvoy AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–4–2 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lauren McFall USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Tracey McFarlane USA SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Tyler McGill USA SWM Olympics 2012 2–0–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly
David McKeon AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Emma McKeon AUS SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 4–9–4 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Kaylee McKeown AUS SWM Olympics / YOG 2018—2020 0–3–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Taylor McKeown AUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Matt McLean USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jack McLoughlin AUS SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Gavin Meadows GBR SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mary T. Meagher USA SWM Olympics 1984—1988 2–5–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly
Chris Mears GBR DIV Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Etiene Medeiros BRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Jolande van der Meer NED SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Maud van der Meer NED SWM Olympics 2016 1–2–2 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Folkert Meeuw FRG SWM Olympics / Non-starter 1968—1976 1–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Helge Meeuw GER SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–2 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Patricia Megens NED WPO Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver (competed as Patricia Libregts); 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed as Patricia Libregts)
Annika Mehlhorn GER SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Kersten Meier FRG SWM Olympics 1972 0–2–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Katie Meili USA SWM Olympics 2016 1–1–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Rūta Meilutytė LTU SWM Olympics / YOG 2012—2016 1–2–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Katrin Meißner GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—2000 2–4–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event) and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for Germany); 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle (competed for Germany); 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Jarl Inge Melberg NOR SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Antiopi Melidoni GRE WPO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Oussama Mellouli TUN OWS/SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2020 2–2–4 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 400 m medley; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 5 km open water, bronze: 10 km open water
Nikolay Melnikov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1975 Cali WAP gold
Kata Menczinger HUN WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Nurlan Mendygaliyev KAZ
URS
WPO Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold; 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Gemma Mengual ESP SWA Olympics 2000—2016 1–12–6 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: solo and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet; 2005 Montréal SYN silver: duet, bronze: solo, team, and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: solo Technical, duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free, bronze: solo Free and team Technical; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free
Ona Meseguer ESP WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Nataliya Meshcheryakova RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 50 m freestyle (competed for Russia), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Malia Metella FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Mehdy Metella FRA SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 1–0–3 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Caren Metschuck GDR SWM Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alex Meyer USA OWS Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 25 km open water
William Meynard FRA SWM Olympics 2016 1–1–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Martina Miceli ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 2–1–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Rubén Michavila ESP WPO Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold
Chantelle Michell-Newbery AUS DIV Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 1998 Perth DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed as Chantelle Michell); 2005 Montréal DIV silver: synchronized platform (competed as Chantelle Newbery)
Clément Mignon FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Vladimir Mikheyev RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kristóf Milák HUN SWM Olympics / YOG 2018—2020 1–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Igor Milanović SRB
SCG
YUG
WPO Olympics / Other 1984—1996 2–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Hannah Miley GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 400 m medley
Cody Miller USA SWM Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2015 Kazan gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Alice Mills AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–2–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
John Mills GBR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Melissa Mills AUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Stephen Milne GBR SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Miloš Milošević CRO SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–0 1991 Perth bronze: 50 m butterfly (demonstration event)
Andrey Minakov ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics / YOG 2018—2020 0–2–1 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sumika Minamoto JPN SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gianni Minervini ITA SWM Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Marc Minguell ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Viktor Minibayev ROC
RUS
DIV Olympics 2012—2020 0–4–1 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized platform and synchronized platform (mixed)
Mike Mintenko CAN SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Arturo Miranda CAN DIV Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Lorena Miranda ESP WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Yelena Miroshina RUS
URS
EUN
DIV Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth DIV silver: platform (competed for the Soviet Union)
Alfio Misaggi ITA WPO Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Saša Mišić MNE WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Arsens Miskarovs LAT
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Maki Mita JPN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Matt Mitcham AUS DIV Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Betsy Mitchell USA SWM Olympics 1984—1988 1–4–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Branislav Mitrović SRB WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Stefan Mitrović SRB WPO Olympics 2012—2020 2–1–1 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Risako Mitsui JPN SWA Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–4 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: duet Technical, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Takiri Miyazaki JPN DIV Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Alice Mizzau ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Diana Mocanu ROU SWM Olympics 2000 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke
John Moffet USA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Guillermo Molina ESP WPO Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Endre Molnár HUN WPO Olympics 1968—1980 1–2–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1978 West Berlin WAP silver
Tamás Molnár HUN WPO Olympics 2000—2008 1–3–0 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Aurore Mongel FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kenrick Monk AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ana Montero ESP SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Jim Montgomery USA SWM Olympics 1976 8–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m freestyle
Irene Montrucchio ESP SWA Non-starter 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free
Heather Moody USA WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Hannah Moore USA SWM YOG 2014 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 5 km open water
Adrian Moorhouse GBR SWM Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Pablo Morales USA SWM Olympics 1984—1992 2–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Martina Moravcová CZE
TCH
SVK
SWM Olympics 1992—2008 0–3–2 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m medley (competed for Slovakia); 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed for Slovakia)
Marcia Morey USA SWM Olympics 1976 0–2–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
David Morgan AUS SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Tomomi Morita JPN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–2 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Gerald Mörken FRG SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–2 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Daniel Moro ESP WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Iván Moro ESP WPO Olympics 1996—2004 2–0–0 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Gisela Morón ESP SWA Non-starter 2008 1–2–2 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2005 Montréal SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination
Vladimir Morozov ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–3–3 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 50 m freestyle bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ed Moses USA SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Anthony Mosse NZL SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Miwako Motoyoshi JPN SWA Olympics 1984 0–0–2 1982 Guayaquil SYN bronze: solo and team
Kostas Mourikis GRE WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Giorgi Mshvenieradze GEO
URS
WPO Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold; 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Nuzgari Mshvenieradze GEO
URS
WPO Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver
Camille Muffat FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–4 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marianne Muis NED SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mildred Muis NED SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yury Mukhin RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992 0–2–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for Russia)
Aurélie Muller FRA OWS Olympics 2008—2016 3–3–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 5 km open water; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 10 km open water; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 10 km open water and 4×1.25 km open water relay, silver: 5 km open water; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 5 km open water
Alberto Munárriz ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Rafa Múñoz ESP SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly
Thalia Munro USA WPO Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver
Diana Munz USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 2–3–2 1998 Perth SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Ross Murdoch GBR SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
John Murphy USA SWM Olympics 1972 3–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Patrick Murphy AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–3 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ryan Murphy USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 3–5–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Petar Muslim CRO WPO Olympics 2012 0–1–2 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Maddie Musselman USA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 3–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Maddalena Musumeci ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 2–1–0 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Curtis Myden CAN SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Emmanouil Mylonakis GRE WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–2 2005 Montréal WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
John Naber USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m backstroke
Shayna Nackoney CAN SWA Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SYN bronze: team
Tomoko Nagai JPN SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Viktor Nagy HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver; 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Riho Nakajima JPN SWA Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SYN silver: team
Kanami Nakamaki JPN SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–5 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Mai Nakamura JPN SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–2 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Mai Nakamura JPN SWA Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–5 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Reiko Nakamura JPN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–3 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Yuko Nakanishi JPN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Eric Namesnik USA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–1 1991 Perth SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Sergey Naumov RUS
URS
EUN
WPO Olympics / Referee 1988—2016 0–0–1 1986 Madrid WAP bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Meagen Nay AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Lia Neal USA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 2–2–1 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Leah Neale AUS SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ryk Neethling RSA SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–2 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle
Jade Neilsen AUS SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Gábor Nemes HUN WPO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Stephanie Nesbitt USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Anthony Nesty SUR SWM Olympics / Other 1984—2008 1–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m butterfly
Kiley Neushul USA WPO Olympics 2016 3–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Robert Newbery AUS DIV Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized platform
Kotuku Ngawati AUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Benny Nielsen DEN SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Mie Ø. Nielsen DEN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Susanne Nielsson DEN SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Slobodan Nikić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2004—2016 3–1–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Rome WAP gold (competed for Serbia); 2011 Shanghai WAP silver (competed for Serbia); 2015 Kazan WAP gold (competed for Serbia)
Ning Zetao CHN SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m freestyle
Peter Nocke FRG SWM Olympics 1976 1–2–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Kathleen Nord GDR SWM Olympics 1988 2–1–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 400 m medley; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Justin Norris AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Andrea Nott USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Olga Novokshchenova RUS SWA Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1998 Perth SYN gold: team
Petra Nows FRG SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Georgios Ntoskas GRE WPO Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Andrea Nugent CAN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Lacey Nymeyer USA SWM Olympics 2008 1–4–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Stefan Nystrand SWE SWM Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Mike O'Brien USA SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 200 m medley
Turlough O'Hare CAN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (demonstration event)
Susie O'Neill AUS SWM Olympics / Administrator 1992—2005 1–2–4 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mo O'Toole USA WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–2 1986 Madrid WAP bronze; 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Swann Oberson SUI OWS Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 5 km open water
Paulo Obradović CRO WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–3 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Werner Obschernikat FRG WPO Olympics 1976—1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Miki Oca ESP WPO Olympics / Coach 1992—2020 0–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver
Jahir Ocampo MEX DIV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Alexander Dale Oen NOR SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke
Johannes Oesterling GER SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aleksandr Ogorodnikov RUS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Poliana Okimoto BRA OWS Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 5 km open water; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 10 km open water, silver: 5 km open water, bronze: 5 km open water team
Fumiko Okuno JPN SWA Olympics 1992 0–2–2 1991 Perth SYN bronze: team; 1994 Roma SYN silver: solo and duet, bronze: team
Anna Olasz HUN OWS/SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 25 km open water
Penny Oleksiak CAN SWM Olympics / Other 2016—2020 0–0–5 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA OWS Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 5 km open water and 4×1.25 km open water relay, bronze: 10 km open water; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 10 km open water
Jon Olsen USA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 3–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yevgeniya Olshevskaya RUS DIV Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Kano Omata JPN SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–4 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Junko Onishi JPN SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Marjan op den Velde NED WPO Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1991 Perth WAP gold; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Craig Oppel USA SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Annabelle Orme USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Louise Ørnstedt DEN SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Marco Orsi ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bea Ortiz ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Mati Ortiz ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Stephanie Ortwig FRG SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Leonid Osipov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver
Farida Osman EGY SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Rainer Osselmann FRG WPO Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Simone Osygus GER SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anne Ottenbrite CAN SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN SWM Olympics 2004—2020 2–2–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m butterfly; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly
Frank Otto GER
FRG
WPO Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze (competed for West Germany)
Kristin Otto GDR SWM Olympics 1988 7–2–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly
Yelena Ovchinnikova RUS SWA Olympics 2008 7–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Emily Overholt CAN SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Elli Overton AUS SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Rommel Pacheco MEX DIV Olympics / Other 2004—2020 0–2–1 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV silver: team; 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Jake Packard AUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Yuliya Pakhalina RUS DIV Olympics 2000—2008 3–3–3 1998 Perth DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard
Daniil Pakhomov RUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kirk Palmer AUS SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kylie Palmer AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–3–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paul Palmer GBR SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–2 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA OWS/SWM Olympics 2012—2020 3–2–3 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 4×1.25 km open water relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Aleksey Panfili KAZ
RUS
WPO Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Pang Jiaying CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–3 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Roberto Pangaro ITA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nikolay Pankin RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Denis Pankratov RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992—2000 1–2–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Yekaterina Pantyulina-Lisunova RUS WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–3 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze (competed as Yekaterina Pantyulina); 2009 Rome WAP bronze (competed as Yekaterina Pantyulina); 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze (competed as Yekaterina Lisunova)
Jenny Pareja ESP WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Eddie Parenti CAN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Park Tae-Hwan KOR SWM Olympics 2004—2016 2–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 400 m freestyle
David Parker GBR SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Georgina Parkes AUS SWM Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Vjekoslav Pasković MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Tomislav Paškvalin CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Giacomo Pastorino ITA WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Aleksandra Patskevich ROC
RUS
SWA Olympics 2012—2020 13–0–0 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: duet Technical and duet Free
Cassie Patten GBR OWS/SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 10 km open water
Josip Pavić CRO WPO Olympics / Other 2008—2016 1–1–3 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Jordi Payá ESP WPO Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1994 Rome WAP silver
Keri-Anne Payne GBR OWS/SWM Olympics 2008—2016 2–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 10 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 10 km open water
Nicolle Payne USA WPO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Todd Pearson AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 2–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Adam Peaty GBR SWM Olympics 2016—2020 8–1–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Jacob Pebley USA SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Jana Pechanová CZE OWS/SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 5 km open water
Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Sergio Pedrerol ESP WPO Olympics 1992—2004 2–1–0 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Aaron Peirsol USA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 10–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Anikó Pelle HUN
ITA
WPO Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for Hungary); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Hungary)
Federica Pellegrini ITA SWM Olympics / Other / Administrator 2004—2021 6–4–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 200 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m freestyle
Annie Pelletier CAN DIV Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Matteo Pelliciari ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Pili Peña ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–2–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Peng Bo CHN DIV Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Jill Penner USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Thiago Pereira BRA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–2 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 200 m medley
Giacomo Perez-Dortona FRA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Amaurys Perez ITA WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Iván Pérez CUB
ESP
WPO Olympics 1992—2012 2–1–1 1998 Perth WAP gold (competed for Spain); 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold (competed for Spain); 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze (competed for Spain); 2009 Rome WAP silver (competed for Spain)
Kieren Perkins AUS SWM Olympics / Other 1992—2000 2–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Felipe Perrone BRA
ESP
WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze (competed for Spain); 2009 Rome WAP silver (competed for Spain); 2019 Gwangju WAP silver (competed for Spain)
Kiko Perrone ESP WPO Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Mariangela Perrupato ITA SWA Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: duet Free (mixed); 2017 Budapest SYN silver: duet Free (mixed)
Imre Péter HUN WPO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Stefan Peter FRG SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Antonio Petković CRO WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Zsolt Petőváry HUN WPO Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Heather Petri USA WPO Olympics 2000—2012 3–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Borut Petrič SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1976—1984 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Darjan Petrič SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Tatyana Petrova RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Antonio Petrović MNE WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Zoran Petrović SRB
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Kim Peyton USA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Stefan Pfeiffer GER
FRG
SWM Olympics 1984—1992 1–2–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for West Germany); 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany)
Frank Pfütze GDR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Michael Phelps USA SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2016 26–6–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m butterfly; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 200 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Erin Phenix USA SWM Olympics 2000 0–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Brian Phillips CAN SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Karen Pickering GBR SWM Olympics 1992—2004 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sydney Pickrem CAN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–4 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay
Josep Picó ESP WPO Olympics 1992 0–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver
Blake Pieroni USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 4–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Annamay Pierse CAN SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Duško Pijetlović SRB WPO Olympics 2008—2020 2–1–1 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Gojko Pijetlović SRB WPO Olympics 2012—2020 2–1–1 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Denis Pimankov RUS SWM Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Adam Pine AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Svilen Piralkov ESP WPO Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Andrea Pisano ITA WPO Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Fernando Platas MEX DIV Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–2–0 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform
Catherine Plewinski FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–1 1991 Perth SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Karla Plugge NED WPO Olympics 2000 1–2–0 1991 WAP Perth gold (competed as Karla van der Boon); 1994 Rome WAP silver (competed as Karla van der Boon); 1998 Perth WAP silver (competed as Karla van der Boon)
David Plummer USA SWM Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Maxim Podoprigora AUT SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Sarah Poewe GER
RSA
SWM Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–2 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Anne Poleska GER SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Damir Polić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin WAP bronze
Mikhail Polishchuk RUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Claudia Poll CRC SWM Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Sylvia Poll CRC SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 50 m backstroke (demonstration event)
Andrea Pollack GDR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–2–1 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Anatoly Polyakov RUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Igor Polyansky RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1988 2–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Francesca Pomeri ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Amedeo Pomilio ITA WPO Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1994 Rome WAP gold
Laia Pons ESP SWA Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Kyriakos Pontikeas GRE WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Victoria Poon CAN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Alena Popchanka BLR
FRA
SWM Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m freestyle (competed for Belarus); 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for France)
Aleksandr Popkov RUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Aleksandr Popov RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics / Other / Administrator 1992—2018 6–4–1 1994 Roma SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 1998 Perth SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Veronika Popova-Andrusenko ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Andrija Popović MNE
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Aleksandr Portnov BLR
URS
DIV Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Franco Porzio ITA WPO Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP gold
Giuseppe Porzio ITA WPO Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1994 Rome WAP gold
Renco Posinković CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Perth WAP gold
Francesco Postiglione ITA SWM/WPO Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Stefano Postiglione ITA WPO Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Christian Poswiat GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke (demonstration event) and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Camelia Potec ROU SWM Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Cynthia Potter-McIngvale USA DIV Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed as Cynthia Potter)
Annette Poulsen DEN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Svetlana Pozdeyeva RUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Anastasiya Pozdnyakova RUS DIV Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Ricardo Prado BRA SWM Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 400 m medley
Vladimir Predkin RUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Christian Presciutti ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Petra Priemer GDR SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gennady Prigoda RUS
URS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Kirill Prigoda ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–3 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Yury Prilukov RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–2 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Ágnes Primász HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver
Andrija Prlainović SRB WPO Olympics 2008—2020 2–1–1 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver; 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Kim Probst USA SWA Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Yekaterina Prokofyeva ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–3 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Yelena Prokofyeva RUS SWA Olympics 2016 6–0–0 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR DIV Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: platform; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: team
Yevgeniya Protsenko RUS WPO Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Rome WAP bronze
Ben Proud GBR SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Berit Puggaard DEN SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Joona Puhakka FIN DIV Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Dean Pullar AUS DIV Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Tina Punzel GER DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Vlad Pyshnenko RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Roger Pyttel GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1980 0–3–3 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly; 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Qi Hui CHN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–2 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m medley; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Qian Hong CHN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 50 m butterfly (demonstration event) and 100 m butterfly
Esther Qin AUS DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Qin Kai CHN DIV Olympics 2008—2016 7–0–0 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Qiu Bo CHN DIV Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 4–1–0 2009 Roma DIV silver: platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: platform
Qiu Yuhan CHN SWM Olympics / YOG 2012—2014 1–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Qu Yun CHN SWM Olympics 1996 1–2–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Simona Quadarella ITA SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 1–1–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle
Kristine Quance USA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m medley
Megan Quann-Jendrick USA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Megan Quann); 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke (competed as Megan Jendrick)
Elisa Queirolo ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Carla Quint NED WPO Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth WAP silver
Wendy Quirk CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Per-Ola Quist SWE SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nikola Rađen SRB WPO Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2009 Rome WAP gold; 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Goran Rađenović MNE
YUG
WPO Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Perth WAP gold
Zdravko Radić MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2013 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Montenegro)
Federica Radicchi ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Paolo Ragosa ITA WPO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Cinzia Ragusa ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Sava Ranđelović SRB WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Kristóf Rasovszky HUN OWS/SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 5 km open water
Bogdan Rath ITA
ROU
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Italy)
Jamie Rauch USA SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Cari Read CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1991 Perth SYN silver: team; 1994 Roma SYN silver: team
Shayne Reese AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 2–2–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Christian Reichert GER OWS Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 5 km open water team; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 5 km open water team
Grace Reid GBR DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Desi Reijers NED SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Brittany Reimer CAN SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Heidi Reineck FRG SWM Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andrey Rekechinsky RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Ren Qian CHN DIV Olympics 2016 2–1–1 2015 Kazan DIV silver: platform; 2017 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform and synchronized platform (mixed), bronze: platform
Robbie Renwick GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Georgios Reppas GRE WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Kim Rhodenbaugh USA SWM Olympics 1984 0–2–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Steph Rice AUS SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2012 0–2–5 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m medley; and 400 m medley; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 400 m medley; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 400 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dirk Richter GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 2–2–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m backstroke (competed for East Germany); 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 1991 Perth SWI gold: 50 m backstroke (demonstration event) and 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Ulrike Richter GDR SWM Olympics 1976 4–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Brenton Rickard AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 2–2–2 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Rachel Riddell CAN WPO Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Vincent Riendeau CAN DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized platform (mixed)
Flavia Rigamonti SUI SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–3–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Sam Riley AUS SWM Olympics 1992—1996 2–1–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Pandelela Rinong MAS DIV Olympics / YOG / Other 2008—2020 0–1–4 2009 Roma DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: platform; 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: synchronized platform
Bec Rippon AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Mel Rippon AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Éva Risztov HUN OWS/SWM Olympics 2000—2016 0–3–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 400 m medley
James Roberts AUS SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Bruce Robertson CAN SWM Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Christine Robinson CAN WPO Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Peter Rocca USA SWM Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m backstroke
Irina Rodríguez ESP SWA Olympics 2004—2008 1–4–3 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2005 Montréal SYN bronze: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical; 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free
Joel Rodríguez MEX DIV Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Markus Rogan AUT SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2012 0–2–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Phil Rogers AUS SWM Olympics 1992—2000 2–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2001 Fukuoka gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Peter Röhle FRG WPO Olympics 1976—1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Zoran Roje CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin WAP bronze
Jesús Miguel Rollán ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2004 2–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–2–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Vitaly Romanchuk RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver; 1975 Cali WAP gold
Svetlana Romashina ROC
RUS
SWA Olympics / Other 2008—2020 21–0–0 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2009 Roma SYN gold: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, and duet Free; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: solo Technical, duet Technical, and duet Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN gold: solo Free, duet Technical, and duet Free
Giaan Rooney AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 3–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Gabrielle Rose BRA
USA
SWM Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for the United States)
Massi Rosolino ITA SWM Olympics 1996—2008 1–3–1 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m freestyle; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Reuben Ross CAN DIV Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Matthieu Rosset FRA DIV Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2017 Budapest DIV gold: team
Keena Rothhammer USA SWM Olympics 1972 1–2–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Sébastien Rouault FRA SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Antigoni Roumbesi GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Jeff Rouse USA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 3–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Michel Rousseau FRA SWM Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Sharon van Rouwendaal NED OWS/SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–4–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 10 km open water, and 5 km open water team; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 25 km open water
Jolanda de Rover NED SWM Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Pavlo Rozenberg GER DIV Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Norbert Rózsa HUN SWM Olympics 1992—2000 3–1–3 1991 Perth SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Ruan Yi CHN SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Taylor Ruck CAN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–3 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Ratko Rudić BRA
CRO
SRB
YUG
WPO Olympics / Coach 1972—2016 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade WAP bronze
Nils Rudolph GER SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Eduardo Rueda MEX DIV Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized platform
Simone Ruffini ITA OWS Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 25 km open water
Tracie Ruiz-Conforto USA SWA Olympics 1984—1988 1–2–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN gold: solo, silver: duet and team (competed as Tracie Ruiz)
Kelly Rulon USA WPO Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Cierra Runge USA SWM Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Thomas Rupprath GER SWM Olympics 2000—2008 1–3–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Lyubov Rusanova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Sergey Rusin RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Colin Russell CAN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Keith Russell USA DIV Olympics 1968 0–1–1 1973 Belgrade DIV silver: platform, bronze: 3 m springboard
Sarah Ryan AUS SWM Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–1 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Sean Ryan USA OWS Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 5 km open water team
Brian Ryckeman BEL OWS Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 25 km open water
Yevgeny Rylov ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 2–3–3 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Oleksandra Sabada UKR SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–3 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Kateryna Sadurska UKR SWA Olympics 2016 0–0–3 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Rich Saeger USA SWM Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jana Salat CAN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze; 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Yekaterina Salimova RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Vladimir Salnikov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976—1988 4–2–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jamie Salter GBR SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aleksandr Samsonov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Daniela Samulski GER SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–3–1 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI silver: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Germán Sánchez MEX DIV Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized platform
Javier Sánchez ESP WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Julián Sánchez MEX DIV Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Laura Sánchez MEX DIV Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Ricardo Sánchez ESP WPO Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth WAP silver
Kaitlin Sandeno USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–3 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Summer Sanders USA SWM Olympics 1992 1–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
Sang Xue CHN DIV Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: synchronized platform
Jordi Sans ESP WPO Olympics 1984—2000 1–2–0 1991 Perth WAP silver; 1994 Rome WAP silver; 1998 Perth WAP gold
Stefanos-Petros Santa GRE
ROU
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze (competed for Greece)
Mia Santoromito AUS WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Gabriel Santos BRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nicholas Santos BRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–2–1 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Michele Santucci ITA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alicia Sanz ESP SWA Non-starter 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Carles Sanz ESP WPO Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1998 Perth WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP gold
Aleksandar Šapić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 1996—2008 1–1–2 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Jean-Christophe Sarnin FRA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
László Sárosi HUN WPO Olympics 1968—1976 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver
Hisayoshi Sato JPN SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dmitry Sautin RUS
EUN
DIV Olympics 1992—2008 5–1–3 1994 Roma DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1998 Perth DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform (competed for Russia); 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia)
Anastasiya Savchuk UKR SWA Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–9 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN gold: team Highlight Routine, bronze: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Jill Savery USA SWA Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1991 Perth SYN gold: team; 1994 Roma SYN gold: team
Dejan Savić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics / Coach 1996—2020 1–1–2 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Ðuro Savinović CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade WAP bronze
Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle
Rick Say CAN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Miloš Šćepanović MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Tobias Schellenberg GER DIV Olympics 2004 0–1–2 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Xuxa Scherer BRA SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gerhard Schiller FRG SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jess Schipper AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 5–4–1 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m butterfly; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Mel Schlanger AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Svenja Schlicht FRG SWM Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Conny Schmalfuß GER DIV Olympics 2000—2004 0–2–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Andreas Schmidt FRG SWM Olympics 1976—1984 0–2–3 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Carmela Schmidt GDR SWM Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Gábor Schmiedt HUN WPO Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver; 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Allison Schmitt USA SWM Olympics 2008—2020 1–4–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Petra Schneider GDR SWM Olympics 1980 2–1–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 400 m freestyle
Nathalie Schneyder USA SWA Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1991 Perth SYN gold: team; 1994 Roma SYN gold: team
Roland Schoeman RSA SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2012 3–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Anke Scholz GER SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Joseph Schooling SGP SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–2 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Alexander Schowtka FRG SWM Olympics 1984 0–2–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Daniela Schreiber GER SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–2 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hinkelien Schreuder NED SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jürgen Schröder FRG WPO Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze
Brigitte Schuchardt GDR SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Sabina Schulze GDR SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brad Schumacher USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ben Schwietert NED SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Duncan Scott GBR SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 3–1–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Fabio Scozzoli ITA SWM Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
Olga Sedakova RUS
EUN
SWA Olympics 1992—1996 3–0–0 1998 Perth SYN gold: solo, duet, and team (competed for Russia)
Emily Seebohm AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2020 5–5–4 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Denis Šefik MNE
SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Elke Sehmisch GDR SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Karin Seick FRG SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Melissa Seidemann USA WPO Olympics 2012—2020 3–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Vladimir Selkov RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992—1996 1–2–1 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m backstroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1994 Roma SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2016 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle
Svitlana Serbina UKR DIV Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1998 Perth DIV gold: synchronized platform
Andriy Serdinov UKR SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Ione Serrano ESP SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Anđelo Šetka CRO WPO Olympics 2016 1–1–2 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Daiya Seto JPN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 4–1–2 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m medley; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 400 m medley; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m butterfly
Christina Seufert USA DIV Olympics / Referee 1984—2012 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Katy Sexton GBR SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke
Erkin Shagayev URS
UZB
WPO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold
Shan Ying CHN SWM Olympics 1996 3–0–2 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle
Eric Shanteau USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 2–1–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m medley; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Shao Yiwen CHN SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Yevgeny Sharonov RUS
URS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1980—1992 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold (competed for the Soviet Union); 1986 Madrid WAP bronze (competed for the Soviet Union)
Royce Sharp USA SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Tim Shaw USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1976—1984 4–0–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle
Courtney Shealy USA SWM Olympics 2000 0–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Vladimir Shemetov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–3–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke (demonstration event) and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Shen Duo CHN SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 1–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nataliya Shepelina RUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Alison Sheppard GBR SWM Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Shi Jinglin CHN SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–3 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Shi Tingmao CHN DIV Olympics 2016—2020 8–1–0 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Ai Shibata JPN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–3 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Nataliya Shibayeva UKR
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for the Soviet Union)
Tom Shields USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Shinri Shioura JPN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Alla Shishkina ROC
RUS
SWA Olympics 2012—2020 14–0–0 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2019 Gwangju SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Yekaterina Shishova RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Rie Shito JPN SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Anna Shorina RUS SWA Olympics 2004—2008 7–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Tatyana Shtyryova-Volynkina URS
UKR
DIV Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1975 Cali DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed as Tetiana Volynkina)
Mariya Shurochkina ROC
RUS
SWA Olympics 2016—2020 11–0–0 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: team Technical and team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Tim Shuttleworth GBR SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 5 km open water
Si Yajie CHN DIV Olympics 2016 4–1–0 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: platform; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed); 2017 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2019 Gwangju DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed)
Julien Sicot FRA SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aleksandr Sidorenko URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m medley
Jani Sievinen FIN SWM Olympics 1992—2004 1–1–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley
Carlo Silipo ITA WPO Olympics 1992—2004 1–1–0 1994 Rome WAP gold; 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Emily Silver USA SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Anastasiya Simanovich ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Dubravko Šimenc CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics / Other 1988—2004 2–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Roldano Simeoni ITA WPO Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1975 Cali WAP bronze; 1978 West Berlin WAP gold
Heather Simmons-Carrasco USA SWA Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1991 Perth SYN gold: team (competed as Heather Simmons); 1994 Roma SYN gold: team (competed as Heather Simmons)
Cornelia Sirch GDR SWM Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Peter Sitt GER
FRG
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Sarah Sjöström SWE SWM Olympics 2008—2020 8–6–3 2009 Roma SWI gold: 100 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly silver: 100 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle
Anastasios Skhizas GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Nikolay Skvortsov RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–2 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Susan Sloan CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Roman Sludnov RUS SWM Olympics 2000—2012 1–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Andrey Smirnov RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1975 Cali SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Nikolay Smirnov URS
UKR
WPO Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold; 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Sergey Smiryagin RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–3–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yasemin Smit NED WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2015 Kazan WAP silver
Anabelle Smith AUS DIV Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Clark Smith USA SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dan Smith AUS SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Graeme Smith GBR SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Graham Smith CAN SWM Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Kierra Smith CAN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Leah Smith USA SWM Olympics 2016 2–2–2 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 400 m freestyle
Martin Smith GBR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Shannon Smith CAN SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mile Smodlaka CRO WPO Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Olivia Smoliga USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 4–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m backstroke
Yury Smolovoy KAZ
RUS
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze (competed for Russia)
Yelena Smurova RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Ingvild Snildal NOR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Yevgeniya Soboleva ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–3 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Michael Söderlund SWE SWM Olympics 1980—1988 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Song Donglun CHN WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Rebecca Soni USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 4–1–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Slobodan Soro BRA
SRB
WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2009 Rome WAP gold (competed for Serbia); 2011 Shanghai WAP silver (competed for Serbia)
Ildikó Sós Zirigh HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver
Aleksandar Šoštar SRB
SCG
YUG
WPO Olympics 1988—2000 2–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Ash Southern AUS WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Torsten Spanneberg GER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gemma Spofforth GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Christian Sprenger AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–3–2 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Nicholas Sprenger AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Amber Stachowski USA WPO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Hagen Stamm GER
FRG
WPO Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil WAP bronze (competed for West Germany)
Mike Stamm USA SWM Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Przemysław Stańczyk POL SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 800 m freestyle
Claudia Stănescu ROU SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Benjamin Starke GER SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Petra van Staveren NED SWM Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Antonello Steardo ITA WPO Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Marrit Steenbergen NED SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Britta Steffen GER SWM Olympics 2000—2012 2–2–3 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jessica Steffens USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Rome WAP gold
Maggie Steffens USA WPO Olympics 2012—2020 3–0–0 2015 Kazan WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Angela Steinbach FRG SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Klaus Steinbach GER
FRG
SWM Olympics / Administrator 1972—2006 1–4–2 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Ádám Steinmetz HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver
Barnabás Steinmetz HUN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Manuela Stellmach GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 4–2–1 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Jill Sterkel USA SWM Olympics 1976—1988 1–2–2 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1986 Madrid WAP bronze
Christin Steuer GER DIV Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–2 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Craig Stevens AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Mark Stevens GBR SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Evan Stewart ZIM DIV Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1994 Roma DIV gold: 1 m springboard
Mel Stewart USA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mercédesz Stieber HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 2–1–0 1994 Rome WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver; 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Hannah Stockbauer GER SWM Olympics 2000—2004 5–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle
Hayden Stoeckel AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Lutz Stoklasa FRG SWM Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kyle Stolk NED SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 0–2–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Clementine Stoney AUS SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Petar Stoychev BUL OWS/SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2012 1–0–3 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 25 km open water; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 10 km open water and 25 km open water; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 25 km open water
Rod Strachan USA SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 400 m medley
Vyacheslav Strakhov RUS
URS
DIV Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Cali DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Sharleen Stratton AUS DIV Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Astrid Strauß GDR SWM Olympics 1988 2–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Jérémy Stravius FRA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 4–3–1 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ivar Stukolkin EST
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–2–0 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Albert Subirats VEN SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Vaso Subotić SCG WPO Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Nora Subschinski GER DIV Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–2 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Attila Sudár HUN WPO Olympics 1976—1980 0–2–0 1978 West Berlin WAP silver; 1982 Guayaquil WAP silver
Jill Sudduth USA SWA Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1994 Roma SYN gold: duet; 1994 Roma SYN gold: team
Aleksandr Sukhorukov RUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–4–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sandro Sukno CRO WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–3 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2015 Kazan WAP silver; 2017 Budapest WAP gold
Eamon Sullivan AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sun Huizi CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Sun Meichen CHN SWM Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Sun Shuwei CHN DIV Olympics 1992 2–1–0 1991 Perth DIV gold: platform; 1994 Roma DIV silver: platform; 1998 Perth DIV gold: synchronized platform
Sun Wenyan CHN SWA Olympics 2012—2020 0–13–2 ; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: solo Free; 2015 Kazan SYN silver: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: solo Technical; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Sun Yang CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2016 9–2–3 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Sun Yating CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Sun Ye CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Sun Yujun CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Emiko Suzuki JPN SWA Olympics 2004—2008 1–6–4 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team; 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free
Jan Świtkowski POL SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Kseniya Sydorenko UKR SWA Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–1 2017 Budapest SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Denys Sylantiev UKR SWM Olympics / Other 1996—2008 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
József Szabó HUN SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Tünde Szabó HUN SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Zoltán Szécsi HUN WPO Olympics 2000—2012 1–2–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver
Andreas Szigat GER SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
István Szívós, Jr. HUN WPO Olympics 1968—1980 1–2–0 1973 Belgrade WAP gold; 1975 Cali WAP silver; 1978 West Berlin WAP silver
Márton Szivós HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver; 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Krisztina Szremkó HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 1994 Rome WAP gold; 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver
Gabriella Szűcs HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Chiara Tabani ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Masako Tachibana JPN SWA Olympics 2008 0–4–1 2005 Montréal SYN silver: team and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Miya Tachibana JPN SWA Olympics 1996—2004 1–4–3 1994 Roma SYN silver: duet, bronze: team; 1998 Perth SYN silver: duet and team, bronze: solo; 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: duet, bronze: solo; 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: duet
Nobutaka Taguchi JPN SWM Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–2 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1975 Cali SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Roger Tahull ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Yasuko Tajima JPN SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Orsolya Takács HUN WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP gold; 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Kaori Takahashi JPN SWA Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SYN bronze: team
Aki Takayama JPN SWA Olympics 1992 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SYN bronze: team; 1991 Perth SYN silver: duet, bronze: team
Miho Takeda JPN SWA Olympics 1996—2004 1–5–1 1994 Roma SYN bronze: team; 1998 Perth SYN silver: duet and team; 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: duet, silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: duet and team
Tan Liangde CHN DIV Olympics 1984—1992 0–2–0 1986 Madrid DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1991 Perth DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Tan Shuping CHN DIV Olympics 1992—1996 1–1–0 1994 Roma DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: 1 m springboard
Masami Tanaka JPN SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Miyako Tanaka JPN SWA Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SYN bronze: team
Liam Tancock GBR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–3 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Uğur Taner TUR SWM Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1994 Rome SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the United States)
Tang Jingzhi CHN SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Tang Mengni CHN SWA Olympics 2016 1–6–0 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Tang Yi CHN SWM Olympics / YOG 2008—2016 0–1–1 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yekaterina Tankeyeva RUS WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai WAP bronze
Ashley Tappin USA SWM Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Grigory Tarasevich ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Matt Targett AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–2–1 2009 Roma SWI silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m butterfly
Roser Tarragó ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2019 Gwangju WAP silver
Davis Tarwater USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Juri Tatsumi JPN SWA Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team
Ulrike Tauber GDR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 1–2–1 1975 Cali SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Veniamin Tayanovich RUS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992 0–2–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Leon Taylor GBR DIV Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Laura Teani ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
André Teixeira BRA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Stefano Tempesti ITA WPO Olympics 2000—2016 1–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver; 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Riccardo Tempestini ITA WPO Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Teng Fei CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Aya Terakawa JPN SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–2 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke
Ken Terauchi JPN DIV Olympics 1996—2020 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Cristina Teuscher USA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mark Tewksbury CAN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 50 m backstroke (demonstration event) and 100 m backstroke
Stev Theloke GER SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Argyris Theodoropoulos GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Margot Thien USA SWA Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1994 Roma SYN gold: team
Nick Thoman USA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Karine Thomas CAN SWA Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Petria Thomas AUS SWM Olympics / Other 1996—2004 3–2–2 1998 Perth SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay
Jenny Thompson USA SWM Olympics 1992—2004 8–5–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Kirsten Thomson AUS SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Markus Thormeyer CAN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Ian Thorpe AUS SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2004 11–1–1 1998 Perth SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Brianna Throssell AUS SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 2–2–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Tian Liang CHN DIV Olympics 1996—2004 3–1–2 1998 Perth DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: platform and synchronized platform
Zsuzsanna Tiba HUN WPO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver
Anzhelika Timanina RUS SWA Olympics 2012 11–0–0 2009 Roma SYN gold: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2013 Barcelona SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Anna Timofeyeva ROC
RUS
WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2009 Rome WAP bronze; 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Vladimir Timoshinin RUS
URS
DIV Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma DIV bronze: platform (competed for Russia)
Svetlana Timoshinina RUS DIV Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Yuliya Timoshinina ROC
RUS
DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: team
Paola Tirados ESP SWA Olympics 2000—2008 0–5–4 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet; 2005 Montréal SYN silver: duet, bronze: team, and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN silver: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free, bronze: team Technical
Giedrius Titenis LTU SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2020 0–0–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Vladimir Tkachenko URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Perth bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kenneth To AUS SWM YOG 2010 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Giovanni Tocci ITA DIV Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Mark Tonelli AUS SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Gelena Topilina RUS SWA Olympics 2016 3–0–0 2015 Kazan SYN gold: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Dara Torres USA SWM Olympics 1984—2008 0–1–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andrea Tóth HUN WPO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Frank Tóth HUN WPO Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Ildikó Tóth HUN WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona WAP bronze
Imre Tóth HUN WPO Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
László Tóth HUN WPO Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze
Noémi Tóth ITA WPO Olympics 2004 1–1–0 1994 Rome WAP gold (competed for Hungary); 2003 Barcelona WAP silver (competed for Italy)
Lois Toulson GBR DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform (mixed)
Loudy Tourky-Wiggins AUS DIV Olympics 1996—2012 0–3–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: platform (competed as Loudy Tourky); 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform (competed as Loudy Tourky); 2005 Montréal DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform (competed as Loudy Tourky)
Paolo Trapanese ITA WPO Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1986 Madrid WAP silver
Petar Trbojević SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Birgit Treiber GDR SWM Olympics 1976—1980 2–5–0 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m backstroke; 1978 West Berlin SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Christian Tröger GER SWM Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event) and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Larisa Tsaryova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–3 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×100 m medley relay
Khristina Tsoukala GRE WPO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai WAP gold
Scott Tucker USA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Olga Turova RUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Jenny Turrall AUS SWM Olympics 1976 1–1–0 1975 Cali SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Vanja Udovičić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2004—2012 2–1–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Rome WAP gold (competed for Serbia); 2011 Shanghai WAP silver (competed for Serbia)
Lutz Unger GDR SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Veljko Uskoković MNE
SCG
WPO Olympics / Other 1996—2008 0–1–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Ivan Usov RUS SWM Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Darya Ustinova ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Anna Ustyukhina RUS WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest WAP bronze
Melanie Valerio USA SWM Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ágnes Valkai HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver; 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Erzsébet Valkay HUN
ITA
WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for Hungary)
Jessica Vall ESP SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Xavi Vallès ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP silver
Márton Vámos HUN WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Amy Van Dyken USA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 3–2–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1998 Perth SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Chantal Van Landeghem CAN SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–3 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Moriah Van Norman USA WPO Olympics 2008 2–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Lauren Van Oosten CAN SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Karen Van Wirdum AUS SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Kim Vandenberg USA SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Peter Vanderkaay USA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 4–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gary Vandermeulen CAN SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (demonstration event)
Tauna Vandeweghe USA SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Federico Vanelli ITA OWS Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×1.25 km open water relay
Dániel Varga HUN WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–2–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP silver; 2013 Barcelona WAP gold
Dénes Varga HUN WPO Olympics 2008—2020 1–2–0 2007 Melbourne WAP silver; 2013 Barcelona WAP gold; 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Tamás Varga HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold
Zsolt Varga HUN WPO Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth WAP silver
Svetlana Varganova RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Attila Vári HUN WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–0 1998 Perth WAP silver; 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver
Aliaksandr Varlamau BLR DIV Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 1998 Perth DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Darya Vaskina RUS SWM YOG 2018 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Jesse Vassallo USA SWM Olympics 1984 2–1–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley
Aleksey Vdovin RUS
EUN
WPO Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil WAP gold (competed for the Soviet Union)
Dan Veatch USA SWM Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Mark Veens NED SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marleen Veldhuis NED SWM Olympics 2004—2012 2–2–4 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Alessandro Velotto ITA WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju WAP gold
Wilma van Velsen NED SWM Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Erik Vendt USA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Esmee Vermeulen NED SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dávid Verrasztó HUN SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 400 m medley
Zoltán Verrasztó HUN SWM Olympics 1972—1980 1–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 1978 West Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Sebastiaan Verschuren NED SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Mark Versfeld CAN SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Annemarie Verstappen NED SWM Olympics 1984 1–1–4 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Maicol Verzotto ITA DIV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Frano Vićan CRO WPO Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Mirko Vičević MNE
SCG
YUG
WPO Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia); 1991 Perth WAP gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Lorenza Vigarani ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Penny Vilagos CAN SWA Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN gold: team
Vicky Vilagos CAN SWA Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN gold: team
Brenda Villa USA WPO Olympics 2000—2012 3–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP gold; 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Balázs Vincze HUN WPO Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–1 1991 Perth WAP bronze; 1998 Perth WAP silver
Lorenzo Vismara ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Lisa Vitting GER SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Angelos Vlachopoulos GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2015 Kazan WAP bronze
Kirsten Vlieghuis NED SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Antonios Vlontakis GRE WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Renate Vogel GDR SWM Olympics 1972 3–0–0 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Sandra Völker GER SWM Olympics 1992—2004 1–3–3 1998 Perth SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dmitry Volkov RUS
URS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–2 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Perth SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yelena Volkova RUS
URS
EUN
SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union), bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union)
Dana Vollmer USA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 4–4–2 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Roman Volodkov UKR DIV Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform
Anna Voloshyna UKR SWA Olympics 2016 0–1–9 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: duet Free, team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free
Christian vom Lehn GER SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 0–0–1 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Valentina Vorontsova RUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Manthos Voulgarakis GRE WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Montréal WAP bronze
Zdeslav Vrdoljak CRO WPO Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold
Shannon Vreeland USA SWM Olympics 2012 4–0–1 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Josip Vrlić BRA
CRO
WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Vlada Vujasinović SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 1996—2008 1–1–2 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Nenad Vukanić MNE
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Arkady Vyatchanin RUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–3–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Alyona Vylegzhanina RUS WPO Olympics 2008 0–0–2 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze; 2009 Rome WAP bronze
Allison Wagner USA SWM Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1994 Roma SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Janie Wagstaff USA SWM Olympics 1992 1–0–2 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Kelsey Wakefield AUS WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Carolyn Waldo CAN SWA Olympics / Other 1984—1988 4–0–0 1982 Guayaquil SYN gold: team; 1986 Madrid SYN gold: solo, duet, and team
Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Laura Walker USA SWM Olympics 1988 0–3–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Neil Walker USA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 5–2–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dan Wallace GBR SWM Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Christer Wallin SWE SWM Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Dave Walters USA SWM Olympics 2008 4–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Wang Feng CHN DIV Olympics 2004—2008 4–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Wang Hao CHN DIV Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: synchronized platform
Wang Kenan CHN DIV Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Wang Na CHN SWA Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–2 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Technical and team Free
Wang Shun CHN SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–4 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m medley
Wang Xiaohong CHN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Wang Xin CHN DIV Olympics 2008 2–0–0 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: platform; 2009 Roma DIV gold: synchronized platform
Wang Yi CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Wang Ying CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Lutz Wanja GDR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m backstroke
Darren Ward CAN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event)
Pamela Ware CAN DIV Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–2 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Mark Warnecke GER
FRG
SWM Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke (competed for Germany)
Ippei Watanabe JPN SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 0–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Kanako Watanabe JPN SWM Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m medley
Peter Waterfield GBR DIV Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2005 Montréal DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Debbie Watson AUS WPO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1986 Madrid WAP gold
Josh Watson AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Marie Wattel FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Mary Wayte USA SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–2–0 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Garrett Weber-Gale USA SWM Olympics 2008 4–0–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jutta Weber FRG SWM Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–2 1973 Belgrade SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Rowie Webster AUS WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2013 Barcelona WAP silver; 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Liz Weekes AUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Ferry Weertman NED OWS Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–0 2015 Kazan SWI silver: 10 km open water and 5 km open water team; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 10 km open water
Gudrun Wegner GDR SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Birte Weigang GDR SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Ellen van der Weijden-Bast NED WPO Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1994 Rome WAP silver (competed as Ellen Bast); 1998 Perth WAP silver (competed as Ellen Bast)
Amanda Weir USA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 2–4–1 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Abbey Weitzeil USA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Florian Wellbrock GER OWS/SWM Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 10 km open water
Andreas Wels GER DIV Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–2 2003 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Matt Welsh AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 5–3–1 1998 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2001 Fukuoka SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke; 2005 Montréal SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Valérie Welsh CAN SWA Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2009 Roma SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2011 Shanghai SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Mike Wenden AUS SWM Olympics / Other 1968—1972 0–1–1 1973 Belgrade SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Lauren Wenger USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 2–1–0 2005 Montréal WAP silver; 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Alexandra Wenk GER SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Ramona Wenzel GDR DIV Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil DIV silver: platform
Tom Werner SWE SWM Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–0 1991 Perth SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tarnee White AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–0 2001 Fukuoka gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Ashley Whitney USA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Tracey Wickham AUS SWM Olympics 1976 2–0–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Per Wikström SWE SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aschwin Wildeboer ESP SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Ben Wildman-Tobriner USA SWM Olympics 2008 3–0–0 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jordan Wilimovsky USA OWS/SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–2–1 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 10 km open water; 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 10 km open water and 4×1.25 km open water relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 4×1.25 km open water relay
Tom Wilkens USA SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
David Wilkie GBR SWM Olympics 1972—1976 3–0–2 1973 Belgrade SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke bronze: 200 m medley; 1975 Cali SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Laura Wilkinson USA DIV Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2005 Montréal DIV gold: platform
Wendy Lian Williams USA DIV Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Perth DIV bronze: platform
Jackie Willmott GBR SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Madi Wilson AUS SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 3–4–3 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Elsie Windes USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–0 2007 Melbourne WAP gold; 2009 Rome WAP gold
Anna Windsor AUS SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sándor Wladár HUN SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Jörg Woithe GDR SWM Olympics 1980 1–0–2 1982 Guayaquil SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Wojciech Wojdak POL SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 0–1–0 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Artur Wojdat POL SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1991 Perth SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Sippy Woodhead USA SWM Olympics 1984 3–2–0 1978 West Berlin SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Danielle Woodhouse AUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Erin Woodley CAN SWA Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1994 Roma SYN silver: duet and team
Taryn Woods AUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth WAP bronze
Kelsi Worrell USA SWM Olympics 2016 5–2–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only) (competed as Kelsi Dahlia)
Marcel Wouda NED SWM Olympics 1992—2000 1–2–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Camille Wright USA SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1975 Cali SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Melissa Wu AUS DIV Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–1 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2015 Kazan DIV bronze: synchronized platform (mixed)
Wu Minxia CHN DIV Olympics 2004—2016 8–5–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2003 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2005 Montréal DIV silver: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard; 2007 Melbourne DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2009 Roma DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2011 Shanghai DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Wu Peng CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–3 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2013 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Wu Yanyan CHN SWM Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Perth SWI gold: 200 m medley
Wu Yiwen CHN SWA Olympics 2012 0–4–2 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Technical and team Free; 2011 Shanghai SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Eric Wunderlich USA SWM Olympics 1996 2–1–0 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Kim Wurzel USA SWA Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1998 Perth SYN bronze: team
Wendy Wyland USA DIV Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1982 Guayaquil DIV gold: platform; 1986 Madrid DIV bronze: platform
Xin Xin CHN OWS/SWM Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 10 km open water
Xiong Ni CHN DIV Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1991 Perth DIV silver: platform
Xu Jiayu CHN SWM Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Xu Tianlongzi CHN SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Xu Yanwei CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–3 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Takashi Yamamoto JPN SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–2–1 2003 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Eri Yamanoi JPN SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yan Zibei CHN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2019 Gwangju SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Yang Hao CHN DIV YOG 2014 0–1–0 2019 Gwangju DIV silver: platform
Yang Jinghui CHN DIV Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Montréal DIV silver: synchronized platform
Yang Jun CHN WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Yang Wenyi CHN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–0 1991 Perth gold: 50 m backstroke (demonstration event)
Yang Yu CHN SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–4 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 200 m freestyle; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lea Yanitsas AUS WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2019 Gwangju WAP bronze
Vadim Yaroshchuk URS
UKR
SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Yury Yatsev RUS WPO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Mariya Yayna RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Ye Shiwen CHN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–0 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 200 m medley; 2019 Gwangju SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Yuliya Yefimova ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2008—2020 6–7–4 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2015 Kazan SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2017 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2019 Gwangju SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Roman Yegorov RUS SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anastasiya Yermakova RUS SWA Olympics 2004—2008 7–2–0 2001 Fukuoka SYN gold: team, silver: duet; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: duet, silver: solo; 2005 Montréal SYN gold: duet and team Free Routine Combination; 2007 Melbourne SYN gold: duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Aleksandr Yeryshov RUS WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–2 1994 Rome WAP bronze; 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Nikolay Yevseyev RUS
URS
SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1986 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sergey Yevstigneyev RUS WPO Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1994 Rome WAP bronze
Yin Chengxin CHN SWA Olympics 2016—2020 1–7–0 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2017 Budapest SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Technical and team Free; 2019 Gwangju SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Yoko Yoneda JPN SWA Olympics 2000—2004 1–3–0 1998 Perth SYN silver: team; 2001 Fukuoka SYN silver: team; 2003 Barcelona SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team
Kurumi Yoshida JPN SWA Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–3 2015 Kazan SYN bronze: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Katrina Young USA DIV Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2019 Gwangju DIV bronze: platform and team
Yu Zhuocheng CHN DIV Olympics 1996 3–0–0 1994 Roma DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1998 Perth DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Yuan Yuan CHN SWM Olympics 1996 1–1–1 1994 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Anna Yuryayeva RUS SWA Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1998 Perth SYN gold: team
Sergey Zabolotnov URS
UZB
SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–2 1986 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Nicola Zagame AUS WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Barcelona WAP silver
Aleksandr Zakharov RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Cali WAP gold
Anton Zakharov UKR DIV Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2001 Fukuoka DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2003 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized platform
Ilya Zakharov RUS DIV Olympics 2012—2016 1–5–1 2011 Shanghai DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2013 Barcelona DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2015 Kazan DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2017 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Marat Zakirov RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Gergő Zalánki HUN WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2017 Budapest WAP silver
Mohamed El-Zanaty EGY OWS Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 25 km open water
Emanuela Zanchi ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2003 Barcelona WAP silver
Gerhard Zandberg RSA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–3 2003 Barcelona SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2009 Roma SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Kendra Zanotto USA SWA Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2003 Barcelona SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team
Krisztina Zantleitner HUN WPO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Montréal WAP gold
Zeng Qiliang CHN SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Zeng Zhen CHN SWA Olympics 2016 0–3–0 2015 Kazan SYN silver: team Technical, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Steffen Zesner GDR
GER
SWM Olympics 1988—1996 2–2–3 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Zhan Shu CHN SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–1 2001 Fukuoka SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Zhang Lei CHN WPO Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2011 Shanghai WAP silver
Zhang Lin CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–2 2009 Roma SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Zhang Xiaohuan CHN SWA Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–2 2009 Roma SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Technical and team Free
Zhang Yanquan CHN DIV Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Barcelona DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Zhang Yufei CHN SWM Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–0–3 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Zhang Yuhan CHN SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2015 Kazan SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Zhao Jin CHN SWM Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Zhao Jing CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 3–0–0 2009 Roma SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 100 m backstroke; 2013 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Nina Zhivanevskaya RUS
ESP
EUN
SWM Olympics 1992—2008 1–1–1 1994 Roma SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 50 m backstroke (competed for Spain)
Vladimir Zhmudsky RUS
URS
WPO Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1973 Belgrade WAP silver
Zhou Jihong CHN DIV Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1982 Guayaquil DIV bronze: platform
Zhou Luxin CHN DIV Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2007 Melbourne DIV silver: platform; 2009 Roma DIV bronze: platform
Zhou Yafei CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–4 2003 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2007 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Roma SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Zhou Yilin CHN SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–0 1998 DIV Perth silver: 3 m springboard
Zhu Menghui CHN SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2017 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Zhu Qianwei CHN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2011 Shanghai SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Zhu Yingwen CHN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2005 Montréal SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Zhuang Yong CHN SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Olena Zhupina UKR DIV Olympics 1996—2004 2–0–0 1998 Perth DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform
Kate Ziegler USA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 4–1–1 2005 Montréal SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2007 Melbourne SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2011 Shanghai SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Mark van der Zijden NED SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Bengt Zikarsky GER SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Perth SWI gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (demonstration event), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kathrin Zimmermann GDR SWM Olympics 1988 1–1–1 1986 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Predrag Zimonjić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka WAP silver (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Irek Zinnurov RUS WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Fukuoka WAP bronze
Boris Zloković MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2005 Montréal WAP gold (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Galina Zlotnikova RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze
Olha Zolotarova UKR SWA Non-starter 2016 0–0–2 2013 Barcelona SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Anastasiya Zubkova RUS WPO Olympics 2004 0–0–2 2003 Barcelona WAP bronze; 2007 Melbourne WAP bronze
Attila Zubor HUN SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–2 1994 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1998 Perth SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Martijn Zuijdweg NED SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1998 Perth SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Robertas Žulpa LTU
URS
SWM Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1982 Guayaquil SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova ROC
RUS
SWM Olympics 2008—2020 1–4–0 2009 Roma SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke (competed as Anastasiya Zuyeva); 2011 Shanghai SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke (competed as Anastasiya Zuyeva); 2017 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Anastasiya Fesikova)
Klaas-Erik Zwering NED SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Fukuoka SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay