Internet search
Maps Search
English

Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg (GER)

Details

NameStuttgart
Administrative divisionBaden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
NotesThe city of Stuttgart was awarded with the Olympic Cup in 1986.

People born here (92)

Bärbel Aichinger FRG HOK/Referee 1984 3 September 1940
Utz Aichinger GER
FRG
HOK 1960—1968 13 June 1938
Peter Aldag GER SAI 1992 15 March 1965
Michaela Baschin GER JUD 2008 2 June 1984
Kim Bauermeister GER ATH 1996 20 November 1970
Willi Baumeister GER ART 1928—1932 22 January 1889
Svenja Bazlen GER TRI 2012 3 January 1984
Hans Bernlöhr GER BOX 1932 18 July 1907
Hugo Betting GER RUG 1900 25 January 1880
Elmar Borrmann GER
FRG
FEN 1984—1996 18 January 1957
Alfred Braunschweiger GER DIV 1904 16 October 1885
Jürgen Brümmer FRG GYM 1988 8 December 1964
Beate Bühler GER
FRG
BVO/VOL 1984—1996 8 April 1964
Karl Burger GER FTB 1912 26 December 1883
Alexander Czysch GER ATH 2018 18 December 2001
Joachim Dehmel GER ATH 1996 27 June 1969
Wolfgang Dessecker GER ATH 1936 18 August 1911
Alfred Dompert GER ATH 1936 24 December 1914
Hilary Dresser GBR CAN 1992 12 April 1968
Erika Endriss FRG ROW 1976 30 August 1954
Jürgen Evers FRG ATH 1984 29 April 1965
Heiko Fischer FRG FSK 1984—1988 25 February 1960
Julius Frey GER SWI 1900 26 October 1881
Anuschka Gläser GER FSK 1994 19 August 1969
Peter Glemser GER
FRG
CYC 1964 12 December 1940
Oskar Gloeckler GER ART 1928—1932 29 October 1893
Andreas Gloerfeld FRG ATH 1972 10 August 1948
Serge Gnabry GER FTB 2016 14 July 1995
Vanessa Grimberg GER SWI 2016 28 January 1993
Patrick Hager GER ICH 2018 8 September 1988
Anna von Harnier GER JUD 2004—2008 27 January 1981
Maylin Hausch-Wende GER FSK 2010—2014 22 September 1988
Franziska Hentschel GER HOK 1992—1996 29 June 1970
Nadine Hildebrand GER ATH 2016 20 September 1987
Thomas Huber FRG WAP 1984—1988 4 November 1963
Sabine Huth GER CUR 1992 3 January 1967
Irene Ivancan GER TTN 2012 22 July 1983
Wolfgang Junginger FRG ASK 1976 27 October 1951
Konstantinos Kariotis GRE ROW 1992 1 October 1971
Evangelos Kheimonas GRE SAI 2004—2012 12 April 1980
Michael Kiedel GER SWI 2000 23 December 1975
Alfred Kienzle GER WAP 1936 1 May 1913
Eugen Kipp GER FTB 1912 26 February 1885
Hanna Kolb GER CCS 2010—2018 21 August 1991
Sabrina Koschella FRG HAN 1984 25 September 1963
Sebastian Krimmer GER GYM 2012 21 June 1990
Almut Lehmann FRG FSK 1972 10 June 1953
Christina Liebherr SUI EQU 2004—2008 16 March 1979
Hans Lutz FRG CTR 1972—1976 31 March 1949
Leonie Maier GER FTB 2016 29 September 1992
Rolf Maier FRA WLT 1960—1968 16 December 1936
Marc Meiling FRG JUD 1984—1988 22 March 1962
Jochen Meißner FRG ROW 1968—1972 8 May 1943
Klaus Michler GER HOK 1992—1996 15 May 1970
Vincenzo Nardiello ITA BOX 1988 11 June 1966
Eugen Niederer SUI ART 1936 22 August 1881
Andreas Nischwitz FRG FSK 1980 1 April 1957
Oliver Oetke GER BVO 2000 18 August 1968
Edith Oker FRG ATH 1984 1 February 1961
Ludwig Ott FRG WAP 1968 8 March 1937
Grischa Prömel GER FTB 2016 9 January 1995
Siegfried Radandt FRG BOB 1976 29 September 1937
Karin Reichert-Frisch GER
FRG
ATH 1964—1968 17 January 1941
Katrin Reinert GER ROW 2008 13 January 1988
Fritz Reiser GER ATH 1908 1875
Tina Riegel FRG FSK 1980 25 August 1965
Renate Riek FRG VOL 1984 11 March 1960
Hella Roth FRG HOK 1984 21 September 1963
Bernhard Rühling GER ROW 2000 14 February 1969
Jan-Hendrik Salver GER FTB/Referee 2008 1 March 1969
Helmut Schäfer GER WLT 1932 22 October 1908
Gerhard Schiller FRG SWI 1972 17 April 1949
Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG ATH 1972 13 September 1947
Jörg Schmall FRG SAI 1976 27 January 1943
August Schmierer GER RUG 1900 28 April 1870
Jochen Schneider FRG CAN 1968 19 September 1942
Sandra Schumacher FRG CYC 1984 25 December 1966
Martin Schwalb GER
FRG
HAN 1984—1996 4 May 1963
Dietmar Seiz FRG WAP 1968 6 December 1942
Isaak Theodoridis GRE WRE 1992 21 February 1968
Jeremy Toljan GER FTB 2016 8 August 1994
Bernard Tomic AUS TEN 2012 21 October 1992
Ben Vogg SUI EVE 2016 7 September 1992
Gottlob Walz GER DIV 1906—1908 29 June 1881
Kira Weidle GER ASK 2018 24 February 1996
Patrick Weissinger GER WAP 2004 2 April 1973
Richard von Weizsäcker GER 1994 15 April 1920
Guillermo Weller ARG ATH 1952—1960 4 May 1913
Nina Wengert GER ROW 2008 3 August 1984
Werner Zandt GER
FRG
ATH 1952 20 October 1927
Rolf Ziegler FRG ATH 1972 17 January 1951
Monika Zipplies FRG ROW 1976 22 March 1956

People who died here (23)

Willi Baumeister GER ART 1928—1932 31 August 1955
Hans Bernlöhr GER BOX 1932 25 June 1991
Alfred Braunschweiger GER DIV 1904 29 June 1952
Wolfgang Dessecker GER ATH 1936 26 March 1973
Alfred Dompert GER ATH 1936 11 August 1991
Julius Frey GER SWI 1900 28 August 1960
Oskar Gloeckler GER ART 1928—1932 27 January 1938
Johannes Herbert GER WRE 1936 30 December 1978
Ludwig Hinterstocker GER
FRG
FTB 1952 2 July 2020
Fritz Huhn GER ATH 1928 10 June 1990
Eugen Kipp GER FTB 1912 10 November 1931
Heinz Laufer GER
FRG
ATH 1956 26 March 2010
Hermann Lemperle GER ATH 1928 19 September 1983
Hannes Neuner GER ART 1936 25 April 1978
Erich Rademacher GER SWI/WAP 1928—1932 2 April 1979
Hans Spiegel GER ART 1936 15 September 1966
Fritz Stange GER
FRG
WRE 1960—1968 4 August 2013
Albert Steinmetz GER ATH 1936 8 August 1984
Paul Wahl GER WLT 1936 13 February 1982
Gottlob Walz GER DIV 1906—1908 1943
Erich Wied GER
FRG
GYM 1952—1956 28 September 1987
Theo Wied GER
FRG
GYM 1952—1956 24 July 1995
Werner Zandt GER
FRG
ATH 1952 13 October 2009

Affiliations

1. RV Stuttgardia, Stuttgart (GER)
1. Stuttgarter ASK, Stuttgart (GER)
Bob-Club Stuttgart Solitude, Stuttgart (GER)
CJD Feuerbach, Stuttgart (GER)
HTC Stuttgarter Kickers, Stuttgart (GER)
KG Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
KV Stuttgart 1895, Stuttgart (GER)
KV Untertürkheim, Stuttgart (GER)
LG VfB/Kickers Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
MTV Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
PSV Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
Schwaben Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
SGi Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
Sportfreunde Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
SportVg Feuerbach, Stuttgart (GER)
SPVGG 1887 Möhringen, Stuttgart (GER)
Stuttgart-Cannstatter RC, Stuttgart (GER)
Stuttgarter ERC, Stuttgart (GER)
Stuttgarter Kickers, Stuttgart (GER)
Stuttgarter RG, Stuttgart (GER)
Stuttgarter SC, Stuttgart (GER)
Stuttgarter Segel-Club, Stuttgart (GER)
SV Cannstatt, Stuttgart (GER)
SV Prag Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
TEC Waldau, Stuttgart (GER)
TSVgg Stuttgart-Münster, Stuttgart (GER)
TuS Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
VfB Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)
VfK Germania 1890 Stuttgart, Stuttgart (GER)