|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Amsterdam
Participants49 from 24 countries

The defending champion, Douglas Lowe, was back, and won the AAA title a few weeks before the 1928 Olympics. He would be challenged by German Otto Peltzer, who set the 880 yard record in 1926, and Frenchman Séra Martin, who had broken the 800 standard a few weeks before the Olympics. Also expected to challenge was the top American, Lloyd Hahn. Lowe jumped off to an early lead in the final, but was caught by Hahn and Canada’s Phil Edwards. At the 400 mark, Hahn led in 55.2 with Lowe and Edwards on his shoulder. Off the last turn, Lowe kicked and there was no answer, as he won by almost 10 metres.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1470Douglas LoweGBR2:02.2 (2 h6)1:55.8 (2 h1)1:51.8 (1)GoldOR
2842Erik ByléhnSWE1:59.8 (2 h1)1:55.6 (1 h2)1:52.8e (2)Silver
3709Hermann EngelhardGER1:57.0 (2 h5)1:56.8 (3 h2)1:53.2e (3)Bronze
4650Phil EdwardsCAN1:59.4 (1 h8)1:52.8 (2 h3)1:53.4e (4)
5532Lloyd HahnUSA1:56.8 (1 h5)1:52.6 (1 h3)1:53.5e (5)
685Séra MartinFRA1:58.8 (1 h7)1:53.0 (3 h3)1:53.6e (6)
7527Earl FullerUSA2:03.8 (2 h4)1:55.6 (1 h1)1:55.0e (7)
8571Ray WatsonUSA1:59.6 (3 h3)1:56.8 (2 h2)1:56.5e (8)
978Jean KellerFRA1:59.0 (1 h3)1:56.0 (3 h1)1:57.0e (9)
4 h1 r2/34László BarsiHUN1:59.0 (2 h7)1:56.2 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3658Brant LittleCAN1:57.8 (2 h2)1:57.6 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/3272Paul MartinSUI1:59.4 (2 h3)1:53.3 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/3733Otto PeltzerGER1:57.4 (1 h2)1:56.3 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3488Ralph StarrGBR1:59.8 (2 h8)– (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/3568John SittigUSA2:00.6 (3 h1)1:53.4 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/3669Alex WilsonCAN1:59.2 (1 h1)1:57.1 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3226Guido CominottoITA2:02.4 (3 h6)– (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/3731Fredy MüllerGER1:59.4 (3 h7)1:53.8 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/3390Vilém ŠindlerTCH1:57.0 (3 h5)– (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3591Serafín DengraARG2:01.2 (1 h6)– (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/3492Wilfrid TathamGBR1:58.2 (3 h2)– (7 h3)
8 h3 r2/3200Olaf StrandNOR2:03.8 (3 h4)1:59.9 (8 h3)
AC h1 r2/3217Norman McEachernIRL1:59.8 (3 h8)– (AC h1)
1 h4 r1/354Georges BaratonFRA2:03.4 (1 h4)– (DNS h2)
4 h1 r1/3337Guus ZeegersNED– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3322Adje PaulenNED– (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3745Max TarnogrockiGER1:59.9 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3876Ettore TavernariITA– (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/372René FégerFRA– (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/3396Ömer Besim KoşalayTUR– (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/3384Adolf KittelTCH1:59.6 (4 h7)
4 h8 r1/3593Leopoldo LedesmaARG– (4 h8)
5 h1 r1/3606Gérard BerthelootBEL– (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3602William WhyteAUS– (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3170Alfonso GarcíaMEX– (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3609Philippe CoenjaertsBEL– (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3670Jack WalterCAN– (5 h5)
5 h7 r1/3422Feliks MalanowskiPOL1:59.8 (5 h7)
5 h8 r1/3173José Lucílo IturbeMEX– (5 h8)
6 h1 r1/3143Vasilios StavrinosGRE– (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/3694Albert LarsenDEN– (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3307Andries HoogerwerfNED– (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3463Harry HoughtonGBR– (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/3600Charles StuartAUS– (6 h5)
6 h7 r1/3214Gerry CoughlanIRL– (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/3373Joaquín MiquelESP2:03.2 (6 h8)
7 h1 r1/3166Louis SchmitLUX– (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/3138Antonios MangosGRE– (7 h3)
7 h7 r1/3208Joseph MurphyIND– (7 h7)
DNS434António DiasPOR– (DNS h1)
DNS30József MartonHUN– (DNS h2)
DNS788Harri LarvaFIN– (DNS h3)
DNS285Danie JacobsRSA– (DNS h4)
DNS135Grigorios GeorgakopoulosGRE– (DNS h5)
DNS779Matti KorpelaFIN– (DNS h5)
DNS29László MagdicsHUN– (DNS h6)
DNS161G. ArnoldyLUX– (DNS h6)
DNS799Eino PurjeFIN– (DNS h7)
DNS141L. PassyGRE– (DNS h8)
DNS832Ivan RittigYUG– (DNS h8)
DNSFrej LiewendahlFIN– (DNS h6)

Round One (29 July 1928 — 16:15)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
17Alex WilsonCAN1:59.2Q
25Erik ByléhnSWE1:59.8Q
38John SittigUSA2:00.6Q
43Guus ZeegersNED
51Gérard BerthelootBEL
62Vasilios StavrinosGRE
74Louis SchmitLUX
DNS6António DiasPOR

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
12Otto PeltzerGER1:57.4Q
26Brant LittleCAN1:57.8Q
37Wilfrid TathamGBR1:58.2Q
44Adje PaulenNED
53William WhyteAUS
65Albert LarsenDEN
DNS1József MartonHUN

Heat Three

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
11Jean KellerFRA1:59.0Q
26Paul MartinSUI1:59.4Q
38Ray WatsonUSA1:59.6Q
42Max TarnogrockiGER1:59.9
57Alfonso GarcíaMEX
65Andries HoogerwerfNED
73Antonios MangosGRE
DNS4Harri LarvaFIN

Heat Four

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
11Georges BaratonFRA2:03.4Q
27Earl FullerUSA2:03.8Q
34Olaf StrandNOR2:03.8Q
45Ettore TavernariITA
52Philippe CoenjaertsBEL
66Harry HoughtonGBR
DNS3Danie JacobsRSA

Heat Five

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
18Lloyd HahnUSA1:56.8Q
22Hermann EngelhardGER1:57.0Q
33Vilém ŠindlerTCH1:57.0Q
41René FégerFRA
57Jack WalterCAN
66Charles StuartAUS
DNS4Grigorios GeorgakopoulosGRE
DNS5Matti KorpelaFIN

Heat Six

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
14Serafín DengraARG2:01.2Q
27Douglas LoweGBR2:02.2Q
36Guido CominottoITA2:02.4Q
42Ömer Besim KoşalayTUR
DNS1László MagdicsHUN
DNS5G. ArnoldyLUX
DNS3Frej LiewendahlFIN

Heat Seven

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
11Séra MartinFRA1:58.8Q
22László BarsiHUN1:59.0Q
33Fredy MüllerGER1:59.4Q
44Adolf KittelTCH1:59.6
58Feliks MalanowskiPOL1:59.8
67Gerry CoughlanIRL
75Joseph MurphyIND
DNS6Eino PurjeFIN

Heat Eight

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
16Phil EdwardsCAN1:59.4Q
27Ralph StarrGBR1:59.8Q
35Norman McEachernIRL1:59.8Q
43Leopoldo LedesmaARG
58José Lucílo IturbeMEX
61Joaquín MiquelESP2:03.2
DNS2L. PassyGRE
DNS4Ivan RittigYUG

Semi-Finals (30 July 1928 — 15:25)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
14Earl FullerUSA1:55.6Q
26Douglas LoweGBR1:55.8Q
33Jean KellerFRA1:56.0Q
47László BarsiHUN1:56.2
52Otto PeltzerGER1:56.3
61Alex WilsonCAN1:57.1
75Vilém ŠindlerTCH
AC8Norman McEachernIRLDNF

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
11Erik ByléhnSWE1:55.6Q
23Ray WatsonUSA1:56.8Q
35Hermann EngelhardGER1:56.8Q
42Brant LittleCAN1:57.6
58Ralph StarrGBR
67Guido CominottoITA
76Serafín DengraARG
DNS4Georges BaratonFRA

Heat Three

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
15Lloyd HahnUSA1:52.6Q
28Phil EdwardsCAN1:52.8Q
37Séra MartinFRA1:53.0Q
43Paul MartinSUI1:53.3
51John SittigUSA1:53.4
66Fredy MüllerGER1:53.8
72Wilfrid TathamGBR
84Olaf StrandNOR1:59.9

Final (31 July 1928 — 16:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime
12Douglas LoweGBR1:51.8OR
24Erik ByléhnSWE1:52.8e
36Hermann EngelhardGER1:53.2e
48Phil EdwardsCAN1:53.4e
57Lloyd HahnUSA1:53.5e
69Séra MartinFRA1:53.6e
71Earl FullerUSA1:55.0e
85Ray WatsonUSA1:56.5e
93Jean KellerFRA1:57.0e

Splits

400 m55.2Lloyd Hahn