Weightlifting

Facts

Disciplines Weightlifting
Participants 3005
NOCs 155
Competitions held 227
Distinct events 33
IF International Weightlifting Federation, Amateur-Athleten-Weltunion, Internationaler Kraftsportverband

Description

All-time medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union URS 39 21 2 62
People's Republic of China CHN 38 16 8 62
United States USA 16 17 13 46
Bulgaria BUL 12 17 8 37
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 9 6 5 20
France FRA 9 3 3 15
Turkey TUR 8 1 2 11
Germany GER 6 7 7 20
Poland POL 6 6 22 34
Greece GRE 6 5 4 15
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 5 8 4 17
Italy ITA 5 5 7 17
Unified Team EUN 5 4 0 9
Egypt EGY 5 3 6 14
Thailand THA 5 2 7 14
Russian Federation RUS 4 7 6 17
Chinese Taipei TPE 4 2 4 10
Republic of Korea KOR 3 6 6 15
Austria AUT 3 4 2 9
Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 3 8
Georgia GEO 3 1 3 7
Hungary HUN 2 9 9 20
Romania ROU 2 6 3 11
Colombia COL 2 4 3 9
Japan JPN 2 3 10 15
Kazakhstan KAZ 2 3 7 12
West Germany FRG 2 2 3 7
Canada CAN 2 2 1 5
Cuba CUB 2 1 5 8
Ukraine UKR 2 1 2 5
Uzbekistan UZB 2 0 1 3
East Germany GDR 1 4 6 11
Belarus BLR 1 4 3 8
Great Britain GBR 1 4 3 8
Estonia EST 1 3 3 7
Belgium BEL 1 2 1 4
Denmark DEN 1 2 0 3
Australia AUS 1 1 2 4
Spain ESP 1 1 1 3
Ecuador ECU 1 1 0 2
Philippines PHI 1 1 0 2
Mexico MEX 1 0 3 4
Finland FIN 1 0 2 3
Croatia CRO 1 0 1 2
Qatar QAT 1 0 1 2
Norway NOR 1 0 0 1
Indonesia INA 0 7 8 15
Armenia ARM 0 4 2 6
Switzerland SUI 0 2 2 4
Venezuela VEN 0 2 1 3
Latvia LAT 0 1 2 3
Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 1 2 3
Argentina ARG 0 1 1 2
Dominican Republic DOM 0 1 1 2
India IND 0 1 1 2
Nigeria NGR 0 1 1 2
Vietnam VIE 0 1 1 2
Lebanon LBN 0 1 0 1
Luxembourg LUX 0 1 0 1
Samoa SAM 0 1 0 1
Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
Turkmenistan TKM 0 1 0 1
Sweden SWE 0 0 4 4
Netherlands NED 0 0 3 3
Cameroon CMR 0 0 1 1
Iraq IRQ 0 0 1 1
Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
Syrian Arab Republic SYR 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Pyrros Dimas GRE 3 0 1 4
Akakios Kakiasvili GEO
GRE
EUN
3 0 0 3
Halil Mutlu TUR 3 0 0 3
Naim Süleymanoğlu TUR 3 0 0 3
Louis Hostin FRA 2 1 0 3
Yoshinobu Miyake JPN 2 1 0 3
Tommy Kono USA 2 1 0 3
Lu Xiaojun CHN 2 1 0 3
Arkady Vorobyov RUS
URS
2 0 1 3
Norayr Nurikyan BUL 2 0 0 2
Zhan Xugang CHN 2 0 0 2
Waldemar Baszanowski POL 2 0 0 2
Vasily Alekseyev RUS
URS
2 0 0 2
Aliaksandr Kurlovich BLR
URS
EUN
2 0 0 2
Leonid Zhabotinsky URS
UKR
2 0 0 2
John Davis USA 2 0 0 2
Chuck Vinci USA 2 0 0 2
Hossein Reza Zadeh IRI 2 0 0 2
Chen Yanqing CHN 2 0 0 2
Long Qingquan CHN 2 0 0 2
Hsu Shu-Ching TPE 2 0 0 2
Rim Jong-Sim PRK 2 0 0 2
Lasha Talakhadze GEO 2 0 0 2
Shi Zhiyong CHN 2 0 0 2

Event types

Discipline Name Gender Still contested? Times held?
Weightlifting Featherweight Men 24
Weightlifting Lightweight Men 24
Weightlifting Middleweight Men 24
Weightlifting Light-Heavyweight Men 24
Weightlifting Middle-Heavyweight Men 18
Weightlifting Heavyweight Men 19
Weightlifting Super-Heavyweight Men 13
Weightlifting Flyweight Women 6
Weightlifting Featherweight Women 6
Weightlifting Lightweight Women 6
Weightlifting Middleweight Women 6
Weightlifting Light-Heavyweight Women 6
Weightlifting Heavyweight Women 6
Weightlifting Super-Heavyweight Women 6
Weightlifting Bantamweight Boys 3
Weightlifting Featherweight Boys 3
Weightlifting Lightweight Boys 3
Weightlifting Middleweight Boys 3
Weightlifting Heavyweight Boys 3
Weightlifting Super-Heavyweight Boys 3
Weightlifting Bantamweight Girls 1
Weightlifting Featherweight Girls 3
Weightlifting Lightweight Girls 3
Weightlifting Middleweight Girls 3
Weightlifting Heavyweight Girls 3
Weightlifting Super-Heavyweight Girls 3
Weightlifting Flyweight Men 7
Weightlifting Bantamweight Men 18
Weightlifting Heavyweight I Men 5
Weightlifting Heavyweight II Men 5
Weightlifting Unlimited, One Hand Men 3
Weightlifting Unlimited, Two Hands Men 4
Weightlifting All-Around Dumbbell Contest Men 1