Romania at the 2012 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Flavius Koczi 25 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Romania 10 r1/2
Cristian Ioan BățagăMarius Daniel BerbecarOvidiu BuidosoVlad CotunaFlavius Koczi
Floor Exercise, Men Flavius Koczi 7
Vlad Cotuna 22 r1/2
Cristian Ioan Bățagă =29 r1/2
Ovidiu Buidoso 42 r1/2
Horse Vault, Men Flavius Koczi 7
Parallel Bars, Men Marius Daniel Berbecar 16 r1/2
Vlad Cotuna 25 r1/2
Ovidiu Buidoso 28 r1/2
Flavius Koczi 62 r1/2
Horizontal Bar, Men Ovidiu Buidoso 40 r1/2
Marius Daniel Berbecar 51 r1/2
Vlad Cotuna 58 r1/2
Flavius Koczi 66 r1/2
Rings, Men Cristian Ioan Bățagă 27 r1/2
Flavius Koczi 33 r1/2
Marius Daniel Berbecar 38 r1/2
Vlad Cotuna 41 r1/2
Pommelled Horse, Men Ovidiu Buidoso 36 r1/2
Flavius Koczi 46 r1/2
Marius Daniel Berbecar 54 r1/2
Cristian Ioan Bățagă 55 r1/2
Individual All-Around, Women Sandra Izbașa 5
Larisa Iordache 9
Team All-Around, Women Romania 3 Bronze
Diana BulimarDiana Maria ChelaruLarisa IordacheSandra IzbașaCătălina Ponor
Floor Exercise, Women Cătălina Ponor 2 Silver
Sandra Izbașa 8
Diana Maria Chelaru 10 r1/2
Larisa Iordache 32 r1/2
Horse Vault, Women Sandra Izbașa 1 Gold
Uneven Bars, Women Larisa Iordache 26 r1/2
Diana Bulimar 30 r1/2
Diana Maria Chelaru 34 r1/2
Sandra Izbașa 67 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Cătălina Ponor 4
Larisa Iordache 6
Diana Bulimar 10 r1/2
Sandra Izbașa 14 r1/2

Athletics

Marathon, Men Marius Ionescu 26
50 kilometres Walk, Men Marius Cocioran 36
100 metres, Women Andreea Ogrăzeanu 5 h4 r2/4
200 metres, Women Andreea Ogrăzeanu 6 h1 r1/3
400 metres, Women Bianca Răzor 5 h6 r1/3
800 metres, Women Elena Mirela Lavric 6 h2 r2/3
5,000 metres, Women Roxana Elisabeta Bîrcă 18 h2 r1/2
Marathon, Women Lidia Șimon 44
Constantina Diţă 83
400 metres Hurdles, Women Angela Moroșanu 5 h4 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women Ancuța Bobocel 5 h3 r1/2
Cristina Casandra 11 h2 r1/2
20 kilometres Walk, Women Claudia Ștef 36
High Jump, Women Esthera Petre =19 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Viorica Țigău 23 r1/2
Triple Jump, Women Cristina Bujin AC
Discus Throw, Women Nicoleta Grasu 13
Hammer Throw, Women Bianca Perie 17

Boxing

Middleweight, Men Bogdan Juratoni =8
Lightweight, Women Mihaela Lăcătuș =9

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Doubles, 200 metres, Men Romania 13
Ionuț MitreaBogdan Mada
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 8
Traian NeaguToni IoneticuȘtefan VasilePetruș Gavrilă
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Iosif Chirilă 11
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 7
Liviu Dumitrescu-LazarVictor Mihalachi
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Romania 16
Iuliana PaleuIrina Lauric

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Andrei Nechita AC

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Radu Dărăban 30
Sabre, Individual, Men Rareș Dumitrescu 4
Tiberiu Dolniceanu 21
Florin Zalomir 29
Sabre, Team, Men Romania 2 Silver
Alexandru SirițeanuFlorin ZalomirRareș DumitrescuTiberiu Dolniceanu
Épée, Individual, Women Anca Măroiu 5
Simona Gherman 6
Ana Brânză 11
Épée, Team, Women Romania 6
Ana BrânzăLoredana DinuSimona GhermanAnca Măroiu
Sabre, Individual, Women Bianca Pascu 25

Judo

Half-Lightweight, Men Dan Fâșie =17
Half-Heavyweight, Men Daniel Brata =17
Heavyweight, Men Vlăduț Simionescu =9
Extra-Lightweight, Women Alina Dumitru 2 Silver
Half-Lightweight, Women Andreea Chițu =9
Lightweight, Women Corina Căprioriu 2 Silver

Rowing

Coxless Fours, Men Romania 12
Marius CozmiucGeorge PalamariuCristi PîrghieFlorin Curuea
Coxless Pairs, Women Romania 5
Georgeta AndrunacheViorica Susanu
Eights, Women Romania 4
Roxana CogianuNicoleta AlbuCristina GrigorașIrina DorneanuCamelia LupașcuEnikő Barabás-MironcicAdelina Cojocariu-BogusIoana RotaruTeodora Gîdoiu

Shooting

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Alin Moldoveanu 1 Gold
Skeet, Women Liliana Mihalache 12

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Norbert Trandafir 16
100 metres Freestyle, Men Norbert Trandafir 17
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Dragoș Agache =37
200 metres Butterfly, Men Alexandru Coci 29
200 metres Freestyle, Women Camelia Potec 25
400 metres Freestyle, Women Camelia Potec 20
800 metres Freestyle, Women Camelia Potec 23

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Adrian Crișan =5
Singles, Women Elizabeta Samara =9
Daniela Dodean =17

Tennis

Singles, Men Adrian Ungur =33
Doubles, Men Romania =17
Horia TecăuAdrian Ungur
Singles, Women Irina Begu =33
Simona Halep =33
Sorana Cîrstea =33
Doubles, Women Romania =17
Sorana CîrsteaSimona Halep

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Romania 10
Dragoș StoenescuCosmin RaduTiberiu NegreanNicolae DiaconuAndrei IosepAndrei BușilăAlexandru Matei-GuimanMihnea ChioveanuDimitri GoanțăRamiro GeorgescuAlexandru GhibanKalman KadarMihai Drăgușin

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Florin Croitoru AC
Lightweight, Men Răzvan Martin AC
Light-Heavyweight, Men Gabriel Sîncrăian AC
Light-Heavyweight, Women Roxana Cocoș AC

Wrestling

Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu 17
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Rareș Chintoan 8