|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date28 July – 7 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationNorth Greenwich Arena, Greenwich, London
Participants71 from 33 countries

As the reigning World Champion, Danell Leyva of the United States was a favorite to win the gold medal in the men’s parallel bars event at the 2012 Summer Olympics. His podium spot was far from assured, however, and his greatest challengers would be China’s Feng Zhe, 2010 World and Asian Games Champion and 2009 world runner-up, and Marcel Nguyen of Germany, winner of the two most recent European Championships. Alongside a host of other strong competitors, it was believed that the podium would be dominated by these three men but, in a surprising twist, Leyva failed to make the final, placing 12th overall and ending up in reserve position. The qualification round was won by the Tanaka brothers of Japan, Yusuke and Kazuhito, while Feng placed third and Nguyen sixth.

The final was unique in that there were nine gymnasts competing: Zhang Chenglong of China, the 2010 high bar World Champion, and Hamilton Sabot of France, 2010 European bronze medalist in the parallel bars, had tied on difficulty and execution points (and thus, on total score) and were both permitted to advance. By the midway point in the finals, the tournament had already been decided: Feng’s high difficulty, combined with the second best execution score of the round, put him comfortably ahead of the rest of the competition and earned him the gold medal. Ngyuen had a lower difficulty but a higher execution score, placing him below Feng but well above third place to win the silver. Sabot, meanwhile, made the most of his lucky qualification and finished third, 0.066 points ahead of Kazuhito Tanaka, making him the first (and only) French gymnastics medalist of the Games.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1102Feng ZheCHN15.633 (3)15.966 (1)Gold
2144Marcel NguyenGER15.525 (6)15.800 (2)Silver
3124Hamilton SabotFRA15.366 (=9)15.566 (3)Bronze
4162Kazuhito TanakaJPN15.725 (2)15.500 (4)
5257Daniel CorralMEX15.433 (8)15.333 (5)
=6194Emin GaribovRUS15.600 (4)15.300 (=6)
=6226Vasilis TsolakidisGRE15.466 (7)15.300 (=6)
8163Yusuke TanakaJPN15.866 (1)15.100 (8)
9104Zhang ChenglongCHN15.366 (=9)13.808 (9)
5 r1/2164Kohei UchimuraJPN15.533 (5)
11 r1/2234Samuel PiaseckýSVK15.358 (11)
12 r1/2213Danell LeyvaUSA15.333 (12)
13 r1/2214Sam MikulakUSA15.316 (13)
14 r1/2193David BelyavskyRUS15.300 (14)
15 r1/2142Fabian HambüchenGER15.300 (15)
16 r1/2182Marius Daniel BerbecarROU15.233 (16)
17 r1/2251Sérgio SasakiBRA15.200 (17)
18 r1/2243Epke ZonderlandNED15.133 (18)
19 r1/2233Phạm Phước HưngVIE15.133 (19)
20 r1/2125Cyril TommasoneFRA15.100 (20)
21 r1/2112Javier GómezESP15.066 (21)
22 r1/2201Mykola KuksenkovUKR15.066 (22)
23 r1/2141Philipp BoyGER14.933 (23)
24 r1/2122Yann CucheratFRA14.900 (24)
25 r1/2184Vlad CotunaROU14.866 (25)
26 r1/2192Aleksandr BalandinRUS14.766 (26)
27 r1/2253Quazi Syque CaesarBAN14.766 (27)
28 r1/2183Ovidiu BuidosoROU14.733 (28)
29 r1/2114Rubén LópezESP14.733 (29)
30 r1/2132Daniel PurvisGBR14.733 (30)
31 r1/2222Aleksandr ShatilovISR14.700 (31)
32 r1/2121Pierre-Yves BényFRA14.700 (32)
33 r1/2174Kim Su-MyeonKOR14.700 (33)
34 r1/2258Roman KuleszaPOL14.700 (34)
35 r1/2131Sam OldhamGBR14.666 (35)
36 r1/2143Sebastian KrimmerGER14.633 (36)
37 r1/2134Kristian ThomasGBR14.625 (37)
38 r1/2245Claudio CapelliSUI14.600 (38)
39 r1/2227Josh JefferisAUS14.566 (39)
40 r1/2205Oleh VerniaievUKR14.566 (40)
41 r1/2215John OrozcoUSA14.533 (41)
42 r1/2254Jimmy VerbaeysBEL14.533 (42)
43 r1/2153Matteo MorandiITA14.500 (43)
44 r1/2154Paolo OttaviITA14.500 (44)
45 r1/2231Manuel CamposPOR14.400 (45)
46 r1/2155Enrico PozzoITA14.366 (46)
47 r1/2238Artur DavtyanARM14.233 (47)
48 r1/2221Felix AronovichISR14.233 (48)
49 r1/2252Fabian LeimlehnerAUT14.200 (49)
50 r1/2165Koji YamamuroJPN14.200 (50)
51 r1/2202Vitaliy NakonechniyUKR14.133 (51)
52 r1/2173Kim Seung-IlKOR14.033 (52)
53 r1/2103Guo WeiyangCHN13.966 (53)
54 r1/2135Max WhitlockGBR13.900 (54)
55 r1/2115Sergio MuñozESP13.833 (55)
56 r1/2152Alberto BusnariITA13.766 (56)
57 r1/2242Martin KonečnýCZE13.733 (57)
58 r1/2171Kim Hui-HunKOR13.700 (58)
59 r1/2240Şakir ŞıxəliyevAZE13.666 (59)
60 r1/2256Jorge GiraldoCOL13.633 (60)
61 r1/2235Dmitrijs TrefilovsLAT13.533 (61)
62 r1/2185Flavius KocziROU13.500 (62)
63 r1/2230Stepan GorbachovKAZ13.433 (63)
64 r1/2225Vlasis MarasGRE13.400 (64)
65 r1/2237Mohamed El-SahartyEGY13.400 (65)
66 r1/2204Oleh StepkoUKR13.366 (66)
67 r1/2113Fabián GonzálezESP13.333 (67)
68 r1/2212Jonathan HortonUSA13.133 (68)
69 r1/2101Chen YibingCHN12.900 (69)
70 r1/2175Yang Hak-SeonKOR11.966 (70)
71 r1/2191Denis AblyazinRUS0.000 (71)

Qualification (28 July 2012 — 11:00)

Top twenty-four (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Mircea ApolzanROU
Difficulty Judge 2Butch ZunichUSA
Execution Judge 1Rafael BricknerISR
Execution Judge 2Dmitry AndreyevRUS
Execution Judge 3Lee Ho-SikKOR
Execution Judge 4Enrique ToroECU
Execution Judge 5Dejan DejanovićSRB
Execution Reference Judge 1Joseph BernardLUX
Execution Reference Judge 2Bjørn TomassonISL
Time JudgeSimon MooreGBR
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Yusuke TanakaJPN15.8666.4009.59.49.19.59.59.4669.59.39.4009.466Q
2Kazuhito TanakaJPN15.7256.7008.98.98.69.08.98.9009.29.19.1509.025Q1
3Feng ZheCHN15.6337.0009.08.58.68.68.78.6338.88.58.6508.633Q
4Emin GaribovRUS15.6006.5009.19.28.99.09.39.1008.79.18.9009.100Q
5Kohei UchimuraJPN15.5336.5009.18.99.09.29.09.0339.39.09.1509.033
6Marcel NguyenGER15.5256.8008.68.68.68.68.78.6008.79.08.8508.725Q2
7Vasilis TsolakidisGRE15.4666.5009.08.99.39.08.98.9669.08.88.9008.966Q
8Daniel CorralMEX15.4336.6008.78.98.98.88.88.8338.68.88.7008.833Q
=9Zhang ChenglongCHN15.3666.5008.89.18.98.98.68.8668.98.88.8508.866Q
=9Hamilton SabotFRA15.3666.5009.18.78.98.98.88.8668.88.88.8008.866Q
11Samuel PiaseckýSVK15.3586.4008.89.08.89.38.88.8669.19.09.0508.9583
12Danell LeyvaUSA15.3336.6008.78.88.79.08.78.7338.58.98.7008.733
13Sam MikulakUSA15.3166.2009.09.09.09.19.19.0339.29.29.2009.1164
14David BelyavskyRUS15.3006.4008.59.08.89.08.98.9009.08.78.8508.900
15Fabian HambüchenGER15.3006.5008.88.98.78.79.08.8008.88.98.8508.800
16Marius Daniel BerbecarROU15.2336.6008.88.68.78.68.48.6338.78.98.8008.633
17Sérgio SasakiBRA15.2006.2009.09.08.99.09.09.0009.09.19.0509.000
18Epke ZonderlandNED15.1336.4009.08.78.88.78.68.7339.08.78.8508.733
19Phạm Phước HưngVIE15.1336.8008.58.08.78.57.58.3338.18.68.3508.333
20Cyril TommasoneFRA15.1006.2008.69.08.99.28.88.9009.08.88.9008.900
21Javier GómezESP15.0666.0009.29.19.08.99.19.0669.29.09.1009.066
22Mykola KuksenkovUKR15.0666.5008.68.98.68.58.38.5668.58.68.5508.566
23Philipp BoyGER14.9336.2008.88.78.78.98.68.7338.78.78.7008.733
24Yann CucheratFRA14.9006.2008.78.88.68.69.18.7009.08.78.8508.700
25Vlad CotunaROU14.8666.5008.38.38.58.28.58.3668.48.58.4508.366
26Aleksandr BalandinRUS14.7666.1008.68.88.48.98.68.6668.78.58.6008.666
27Quazi Syque CaesarBAN14.7666.2008.68.68.68.58.58.5668.58.78.6008.566
28Ovidiu BuidosoROU14.7336.0008.88.78.79.08.58.7338.78.88.7508.733
29Rubén LópezESP14.7336.1008.98.58.88.58.68.6338.78.98.8008.633
30Daniel PurvisGBR14.7336.4008.18.28.58.78.38.3338.18.28.1508.333
31Aleksandr ShatilovISR14.7005.7009.29.19.08.88.99.0009.19.19.1009.000
32Pierre-Yves BényFRA14.7006.0008.88.68.38.88.78.7008.78.68.6508.700
33Kim Su-MyeonKOR14.7006.1008.68.68.98.68.48.6008.38.68.4508.600
34Roman KuleszaPOL14.7006.2008.68.58.38.68.48.5008.88.58.6508.500
35Sam OldhamGBR14.6666.1008.68.78.78.38.48.5668.68.38.4508.566
36Sebastian KrimmerGER14.6336.2008.48.48.19.08.58.4338.58.58.5008.433
37Kristian ThomasGBR14.6255.8008.88.88.59.08.58.7009.18.88.9508.8255
38Claudio CapelliSUI14.6006.1008.38.78.68.58.48.5008.28.78.4508.500
39Josh JefferisAUS14.5666.5007.88.18.08.28.18.0667.88.38.0508.066
40Oleh VerniaievUKR14.5666.9007.37.87.67.67.97.6667.47.77.5507.666
41John OrozcoUSA14.5336.2008.58.28.28.78.38.3338.37.88.0508.333
42Jimmy VerbaeysBEL14.5336.3007.97.88.38.68.08.0668.38.58.4008.2336
43Matteo MorandiITA14.5005.6008.69.08.89.18.98.9008.69.08.8008.900
44Paolo OttaviITA14.5005.7008.88.98.78.49.08.8008.48.88.6008.800
45Manuel CamposPOR14.4005.8008.98.58.68.58.78.6008.78.98.8008.600
46Enrico PozzoITA14.3665.7008.48.78.68.78.88.6668.58.68.5508.666
47Artur DavtyanARM14.2334.9009.59.49.09.29.49.3339.69.39.4509.333
48Felix AronovichISR14.2335.9008.38.58.48.37.98.3338.18.18.1008.333
49Fabian LeimlehnerAUT14.2005.5008.98.68.69.08.68.7008.89.08.9008.700
50Koji YamamuroJPN14.2006.2008.18.08.17.67.98.0007.87.87.8008.000
51Vitaliy NakonechniyUKR14.1335.6008.48.68.58.68.58.5338.68.78.6508.533
52Kim Seung-IlKOR14.0335.6008.48.48.68.58.28.4338.38.48.3508.433
53Guo WeiyangCHN13.9666.7007.37.27.97.36.67.2667.17.17.1007.266
54Max WhitlockGBR13.9005.7008.08.38.18.28.38.2008.18.28.1508.200
55Sergio MuñozESP13.8335.1008.98.88.68.88.68.7338.88.68.7008.733
56Alberto BusnariITA13.7665.1008.78.68.58.88.78.6668.78.78.7008.666
57Martin KonečnýCZE13.7335.2008.28.68.48.68.68.5338.58.48.4508.533
58Kim Hui-HunKOR13.7005.2008.48.68.98.28.58.5008.58.58.5008.500
59Şakir ŞıxəliyevAZE13.6665.0008.58.88.29.08.78.6668.58.58.5008.666
60Jorge GiraldoCOL13.6336.1007.37.77.47.77.57.5336.67.77.1507.533
61Dmitrijs TrefilovsLAT13.5334.9009.08.88.68.58.48.6338.68.88.7008.633
62Flavius KocziROU13.5005.9007.77.87.57.37.67.6007.57.57.5007.600
63Stepan GorbachovKAZ13.4335.4007.78.18.58.08.08.0337.88.17.9508.033
64Vlasis MarasGRE13.4004.8008.78.68.68.58.68.6008.68.88.7008.600
65Mohamed El-SahartyEGY13.4005.6007.88.58.07.67.57.8007.77.97.8007.800
66Oleh StepkoUKR13.3666.7006.46.86.77.26.56.6666.86.86.8006.666
67Fabián GonzálezESP13.3335.6007.87.77.77.68.17.7337.88.07.9007.733
68Jonathan HortonUSA13.1336.1007.07.17.37.06.87.0337.17.37.2007.033
69Chen YibingCHN12.9003.9009.19.08.89.28.99.0009.08.78.8509.000
70Yang Hak-SeonKOR11.9665.0006.97.07.37.06.86.9667.06.66.8006.966
71Denis AblyazinRUS0.0000.0000.00.00.00.00.00.0000.00.00.0000.000

Final (7 August 2012 — 14:00)

Difficulty Judge 1Mircea ApolzanROU
Difficulty Judge 2Butch ZunichUSA
Execution Judge 1Josef TothAUT
Execution Judge 2Lee Ho-SikKOR
Execution Judge 3Denis DonoghueIRL
Execution Judge 4Timur AmirbekovKAZ
Execution Judge 5Rafael BricknerISR
Execution Reference Judge 1Tom ThingvoldNOR
Execution Reference Judge 2Bjørn TomassonISL
Time JudgeLee WoollsGBR
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Feng ZheCHN15.9667.0008.99.19.18.78.98.9669.08.98.9508.966
2Marcel NguyenGER15.8006.8009.18.78.99.19.09.0009.08.88.9009.000
3Hamilton SabotFRA15.5666.7009.08.99.18.78.68.8668.78.88.7508.866
4Kazuhito TanakaJPN15.5006.7008.78.69.09.08.78.8008.98.58.7008.800
5Daniel CorralMEX15.3336.6008.69.18.88.88.48.7338.79.08.8508.733
=6Emin GaribovRUS15.3006.5008.68.78.89.18.98.8008.58.98.7008.800
=6Vasilis TsolakidisGRE15.3006.5008.78.98.78.98.88.8008.88.68.7008.800
8Yusuke TanakaJPN15.1006.4008.98.48.78.68.88.7008.58.38.4008.700
9Zhang ChenglongCHN13.8086.3007.97.77.78.07.37.7667.57.07.2507.508