Olympians Who Won a Medal at the European Aquatics Championships (1817)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Stefan Aartsen NED SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Silke Abicht GDR DIV 1988 0–0–1 1987 Strasbourg DIV bronze: platform
Viktor Aboimov URS SWI 1972 0–1–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tony Adam GER DIV 2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid DIV silver: synchronized platform
Beatrice Adelizzi ITA SWA 2008 0–1–1 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: duet, bronze: solo
Hanns Aderhold GER DIV 1952 1–0–0 1950 Wien DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for West Germany)
Becky Adlington GBR SWI 2008—2012 1–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jasper Aerents BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marianne Aeschbacher FRA SWA 1992—1996 3–6–0 1987 Strasbourg SYN gold: team; 1989 Bonn SYN gold: duet and team; 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: solo, duet, and team; 1995 Wien SYN silver: solo, duet, and team
Inha Afonina EUN DIV 1992 0–2–0 1989 Bonn DIV silver: platform (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina DIV silver: platform (competed for the Soviet Union)
Dragoș Agache ROU SWI 2012 0–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke
Yannick Agnel FRA SWI 2012—2016 1–2–2 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Elisabeth Ahlgren SWE SWI 1948 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Stefan Ahrens GER DIV 2000 0–1–2 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Marion Aizpors FRG SWI 1988 0–1–2 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aleksey Akatyev RUS SWI 1996 4–2–0 1995 Wien SWI gold: 5 km, silver: 25 km; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 5 km and 25 km; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 25 km, silver: 5 km
Anastasiya Aksenova RUS SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Vladimir Aleynik URS DIV 1976—1980 1–1–0 1977 Jönköping DIV gold: platform; 1981 Split DIV silver: platform
Tony Ali-Ally GBR DIV 1996—2004 1–0–1 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard
Sviatlana Aliakseyeuna BLR DIV 1996—2000 0–0–2 1989 Bonn DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Wien DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Triin Aljand EST SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Sophie Allen GBR SWI 2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 200 m medley
Franziska van Almsick GER SWI 1992—2004 18–3–0 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Therèse Alshammar SWE SWI 1996—2016 10–7–4 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rafael Álvarez ESP DIV 1992—2000 0–0–2 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS SWI 2004 2–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Vladislav Aminov RUS SWI 2000 1–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Linda Amos GBR SWI 1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Iryna Amshennikova UKR SWI 2004—2008 0–2–2 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Lolita Ananasova UKR SWA 2016 2–8–4 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: solo, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: solo; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet and team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free Routine Combination
Akhmed Anarbayev URS SWI 1968 0–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Greta Andersen DEN SWI 1948—1952 2–1–2 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1950 Wien SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Lilli Andersen DEN SWI 1932 0–0–1 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Eva Andersson SWE SWI 1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gunilla Andersson SWE SWI 1976 0–0–2 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Joakim Andersson SWE DIV 1988—1996 0–3–1 1991 Athina DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1993 Sheffield DIV silver: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 1995 Wien DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Jonas Andersson SWE SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Tord Andersson SWE DIV 1968 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Jakob Andkjær DEN SWI 2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS SWI 2012—2016 0–2–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Gennady Androsov URS SWI 1956—1960 1–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 400 m medley
Vyacheslav Andrusenko RUS SWI 2016 0–3–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yelena Antonova RUS SWA 1996 1–0–0 1995 Wien SYN gold: team
Václav Antoš TCH SWI 1924—1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Kelly Araouzou GRE SWI 2016 1–4–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 5 km team, silver: 5 km; 2012 Piombino SWI silver: 5 km and 5 km team; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 5 km team
Odile Arboles-Souchon FRA DIV 2000 0–1–2 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: synchronized platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform
Heinz Arendt GER SWI 1936 0–0–1 1938 London SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Eva Arndt-Riise DEN SWI 1936—1948 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Eva Arndt)
Pär Arvidsson SWE SWI 1976—1980 0–3–1 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1981 Split SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Sergey Ashikhmin KGZ SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Jeannette Aubert FRA DIV 1948 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Benjamin Auffret FRA DIV 2016 0–0–1 2018 Edinburgh DIV bronze: platform
Yelena Azarova RUS SWA 1996—2004 7–0–0 1991 Athina SYN gold: team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SYN gold: team; 1995 Wien SYN gold: duet and team; 1997 Sevilla SYN gold: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: team
Madelon Baans NED SWI 1996—2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Charles Babey (DNS) FRA SWI 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marina Babkova URS DIV 1988 1–1–1 1987 Strasbourg DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1989 Bonn DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard
Jürgen Bachmann GER SWI 1960 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for East Germany)
Robin Backhaus USA SWI 1972 1–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Cezar Bădiță ROU SWI 2000 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 400 m medley
Vera Baklanova URS DIV 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Lev Balandin URS SWI 1952—1956 0–1–1 1954 Torino SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Július Baláž TCH DIV/SWI 1924—1928 0–0–1 1926 Budapest DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Brita Baldus GDR
GER
DIV 1988—1992 3–2–2 1983 Roma DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany); 1987 Strasbourg DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn DIV silver: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for Germany); 1993 Sheffield DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for Germany)
Kirsty Balfour GBR SWI 2004—2008 2–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Jochen Balke GER SWI 1936 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Giada Ballan ITA SWA 1996—2000 0–1–6 1991 Athina SYN bronze: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: team; 1995 Wien SYN bronze: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: duet and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Coralie Balmy FRA SWI 2008—2016 2–3–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Gábor Balog HUN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–3 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Frank Baltrusch GDR SWI 1988 0–1–4 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou BLR
CYP
SWI 1996—2008 1–1–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle (competed as Natalia Baranovskaya for Belarus); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle (competed as Natalia Baranovskaya for Belarus)
Kasia Baranowska POL SWI 2008—2016 0–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
István Bárány HUN SWI 1924—1932 4–2–1 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1931 Paris SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Arianna Barbieri ITA SWI 2012 0–3–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Leonid Barbiyer URS SWI 1960 2–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Guy Barnea ISR SWI 2008 0–0–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Romain Barnier FRA SWI 2000—2004 0–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Bengt Baron SWE SWI 1980—1984 0–1–1 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sarah Barrow GBR DIV 2012—2016 2–0–0 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: platform
Nóra Barta HUN DIV 2000—2012 0–1–2 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Károly Bartha HUN SWI 1924 0–1–0 1926 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Heidemarie Bártová-Grécká TCH DIV 1980—1992 0–0–1 1985 Sofia DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed as Heidemarie Grécká)
Miroslav Bartůšek TCH SWI 1948 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Paulina Barzycka POL SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Iurie Başcatov URS
EUN
SWI 1988—1992 1–1–0 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle (competed for the Soviet Union)
Clara Basiana ESP SWA 2012 2–3–1 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
István Batházi HUN SWI 1996—2000 1–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 400 m medley; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 400 m medley
Noemi Batki ITA DIV 2008—2016 0–4–1 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2010 Budapest DIV silver: platform; 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: platform; 2018 Edinburgh DIV silver: platform
Stefano Battistelli ITA SWI 1988—1992 2–1–2 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Truus Baumeister NED SWI 1928 1–0–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Simona Baumrtová CZE SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Nadezhda Bazhina RUS DIV 2012—2016 5–1–6 2006 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: 1 m springboard and Team Event; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: 3 m springboard and Team Event; 2016 London DIV gold: Team Event, bronze: 1 m springboard, synchronized springboard, and synchronized springboard (mixed); 2018 Edinburgh DIV silver: 1 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard
Andrea Beccari ITA SWI 2000—2004 1–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Leonie Beck GER SWI 2016 0–2–0 2018 Loch Lomond SWI silver: 5 km and 5 km team
Heidi Becker-Ramlow GDR DIV 1972—1976 1–0–0 1970 Barcelona DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed as Heidi Becker)
Brigitte Becue BEL SWI 1988—2000 3–3–2 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Inge Beeken DEN DIV 1948 1–0–0 1938 London DIV gold: platform
Semyon Belits-Geyman URS SWI 1964—1968 2–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Anders Bellbring SWE SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mireia Belmonte ESP SWI 2008—2016 4–5–5 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, silver: 800 m freestyle and 400 m medley, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 5 km; 2016 London SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Marco Belotti ITA SWI 2008—2016 1–1–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Darya Belyakina RUS SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Michele Benedetti ITA DIV 2012—2016 0–0–1 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Lars-Erik Bengtsson SWE SWI 1960 1–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Craig Benson GBR SWI 2012—2016 1–0–0 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Conny van Bentum NED SWI 1980—1988 0–3–9 1981 Split SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Olha Beresneva UKR SWI 2000—2012 1–0–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 25 km
Guylaine Berger FRA SWI 1972—1980 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Friedel Berges GER SWI 1928 2–1–1 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Elisabeth Berglund SWE SWI 1968 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jean-Paul Berjeau FRA SWI 1972 0–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Peter Bermel FRG SWI 1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Alain Bernard FRA SWI 2008—2012 4–2–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Yohan Bernard FRA SWI 2000 0–1–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Jo Bernardo FRA SWI 1948—1952 0–1–1 1950 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Jens-Peter Berndt FRG SWI 1988 0–2–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Péter Bernek HUN SWI 2010—2016 0–1–3 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Jack Besford GBR SWI 1928—1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Irina Bespalova RUS SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Pascale Besson FRA SWA 1984 1–1–0 1985 Sofia SYN gold: team, silver: duet
Toos Beumer NED SWI 1964—1968 1–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ina Beyermann FRG SWI 1984—1988 0–1–2 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Urša Bežan SLO SWI 2012 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ilaria Bianchi ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–3–2 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly
Serena Bianchi ITA SWA 1996—2000 0–1–4 1995 Wien SYN bronze: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: duet and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Bence Biczó HUN SWI 2010—2012 0–2–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Paul Biedermann GER SWI 2008—2016 6–3–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Hedy Bienenfeld AUT SWI 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Johann Le Bihan FRA SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Klenie Bimolt NED SWI 1964—1968 0–2–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Aladár Bitskey HUN SWI 1924—1928 0–2–0 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 1931 Paris SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Zoltán Bitskey HUN SWI 1924 0–1–0 1926 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ian Black GBR SWI 1960 3–0–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 200 m butterfly
Alicia Blagg GBR DIV 2012—2016 0–2–0 2016 London DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Constantin Blaha AUT DIV 2008—2016 0–0–1 2016 London DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Pernille Blume DEN SWI 2012—2016 1–2–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Claudia Bockner GER DIV 1996 1–0–1 1995 Wien DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Richárd Bodor HUN SWI 2004—2008 0–0–3 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Yuliya Bogdanova URS SWI 1980 2–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Alessio Boggiatto ITA SWI 2000—2008 1–2–2 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
Chiara Boggiatto ITA SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Yelena Bogomazova RUS SWI 2004—2008 1–2–3 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova BUL SWI 1980—1988 1–1–5 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed as Tanya Bogomilova); 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Tanya Bogomilova); 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke (competed as Tanya Dangalakova); 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke (competed as Tanya Dangalakova)
Richárd Bohus HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–1–2 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2016 London SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Jean Boiteux FRA SWI 1952—1960 0–4–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1954 Torino SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sergey Bolshakov RUS SWI 2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 5 km team
Oleksandr Bondar UKR DIV 2010—2012 2–2–2 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: Team Event, bronze: synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: Team Event, bronze: synchronized platform; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform (competed as Aleksandr Bondar for Russia)
Svitlana Bondarenko UKR SWI 1996—2004 1–9–2 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Charlotte Bonnet FRA SWI 2012—2016 3–0–3 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Lies Bonnier NED SWI 1952 0–1–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Johan Bontekoe NED SWI 1964 1–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 400 m freestyle
Christophe Bordeau FRA SWI 1988—1996 0–0–2 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Åke Borg SWE SWI 1924—1928 0–1–1 1926 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Arne Borg SWE SWI 1920—1928 5–2–1 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Björn Borg SWE SWI 1936 2–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Klara Bornett AUT DIV 1924—1928 1–0–0 1927 Bologna DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Susanne Börnike GDR SWI 1988 3–0–1 1985 SWI Sofia bronze: 200 m medley; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Edith Boss SUI SWA 1984—1988 0–1–4 1981 Split SYN bronze: team; 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: duet, bronze: team; 1989 Bonn SYN bronze: duet and team
Paolo Bossini ITA SWI 2004—2008 1–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Tine Bossuyt BEL SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marjolijn Both NED SWA 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina SYN bronze: duet
Cinthia Bouhier FRA SWA 2000 0–1–1 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team
Lorys Bourelly FRA SWI 2016 2–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Fréd Bousquet FRA SWI 2000—2016 4–2–3 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 50 m freestyle ans 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Rachel le Bozec FRA SWA 2000 0–1–1 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team
Alicia Bozon FRA SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gilbert Bozon FRA SWI 1952—1956 1–1–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Elisa Bozzo ITA SWA 2016 0–3–7 2006 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Marco Braida ITA SWI 1992 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
David Brandl AUT SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ralf Braun GER SWI 1996—2000 1–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Emiliano Brembilla ITA SWI 1996—2008 10–3–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chris-Carol Bremer GER SWI 1992—1996 0–0–2 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Karine Brémond FRA SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Roman Brener URS DIV 1952—1956 2–0–1 1954 Torino DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform; 1958 Budapest DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Rosalind Brett GBR SWI 2000 1–0–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Serhiy Breus UKR SWI 2008 2–2–1 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Karin Brienesse NED SWI 1988—1996 1–2–3 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Enith Brigitha NED SWI 1972—1976 0–4–3 1974 Wien SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 200 m backstroke; 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brian Brinkley GBR SWI 1972—1976 0–2–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
John Brockway GBR SWI 1948—1956 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Viktor Bromer DEN SWI 2016 1–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Suki Brownsdon GBR SWI 1980—1992 0–1–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Annika Bruhn GER SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Inge de Bruijn NED SWI 1992—2004 3–2–3 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle
Mara Brunetti ITA SWA 1996—2000 0–1–2 1995 Wien SYN bronze: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Rachele Bruni ITA SWI 2016 8–2–1 2008 Dubrovnik SWI gold: 5 km and 5 km team; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 5 km team; 2011 Eilat SWI gold: 5 km and 5 km team, silver: 10 km; 2012 Piombino SWI gold: 5 km and 5 km team; 2016 Hoorn SWI gold: 10 km and 5 km team; 2018 Loch Lomond SWI bronze: 5 km
Lennart Brunnhage SWE DIV 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo DIV silver: platform
Olga Brusnikina RUS SWA 1996—2004 11–0–0 1993 Sheffield SYN gold: team; 1995 Wien SYN gold: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN gold: duet and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: solo, duet, and team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: solo, duet, and team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free
Maarten Brzoskowski NED SWI 2016 1–0–0 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kira Bulten NED SWI 1992 0–0–2 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Carmen Bunaciu ROU SWI 1980—1984 0–0–3 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1981 Split SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Vladimir Bure URS SWI 1968—1976 1–4–2 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1974 Wien SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Giovanna Burlando ITA SWA 1992—2000 0–1–9 1991 Athina SYN bronze: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: team; 1995 Wien SYN bronze: duet and team; 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: solo and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: solo, duet, and team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Jack Burnell GBR SWI 2016 0–1–0 2016 Hoorn SWI silver: 10 km
Simon Burnett GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Antje Buschschulte GER SWI 1996—2008 6–3–4 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke
Nicolae Butacu ROU SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Cobie Buter NED SWI 1968 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Kimberly Buys BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Derya Büyükuncu TUR SWI 1992—2012 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Melissa Caballero ESP SWI 2004 1–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alba Cabello ESP SWA 2008—2012 4–4–2 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free; 2016 London SYN bronze: team Free
Franco Cagnotto ITA DIV 1964—1980 1–2–2 1966 Utrecht DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1970 Barcelona DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform; 1974 Wien DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1977 Jönköping DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Tania Cagnotto ITA DIV 2000—2016 10–4–3 2002 Berlin DIV silver: platform, bronze: synchronized springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: platform, bronze: 1 m springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: platform, bronze: synchronized platform; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2016 London DIV gold: 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard, and synchronized springboard, silver: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Beatrice Callegari ITA SWA 2016 0–2–6 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free and team Technical
Novella Calligaris ITA SWI 1968—1972 0–1–2 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 1974 Wien SWI silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Alessandro Calvi ITA SWI 2004—2008 2–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Richard Campion GBR SWI 1960 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Alessandra Cappa ITA SWI 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Federico Cappellazzo ITA SWI 2004 3–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Anne Capron FRA SWA 1988—1992 4–2–1 1985 Sofia SYN gold: team; 1987 Strasbourg SYN gold: duet (competed in preliminary round only) and team; 1989 Bonn SYN gold: team; 1991 Athina SYN silver: duet and team, bronze: solo
Ona Carbonell ESP SWA 2012—2016 3–6–2 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free; 2010 Budapest SYN silver: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet; 2014 Berlin SYN silver: solo and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet and team Free
Diletta Carli ITA SWI 2012—2016 1–0–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marco di Carli GER SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Jazz Carlin GBR SWI 2016 2–2–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Cathrin Carlzon SWE SWI 2004 0–1–1 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anja Čarman SLO SWI 2004—2012 0–2–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 200 m backstroke
Manuela Carnini ITA SWA 1996 0–0–4 1991 Athina SYN bronze: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: team; 1995 Wien SYN bronze: duet and team
Fernande Caroen BEL SWI 1948 0–0–2 1938 SWI London bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Kiki Caron FRA SWI 1964—1985 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Stéphan Caron FRA SWI 1984—1992 1–3–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Manuela Carosi ITA SWI 1980—1988 0–1–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Alice Carpanese ITA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Brunella Carrafelli ITA SWA 1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: team
Martina Carraro ITA SWI 2010—2016 0–2–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
David Carry GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Fritze Carstensen DEN SWI 1948 2–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jim Carter GBR SWI 1972—1980 0–1–1 1974 Wien SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Chiara Cassin ITA SWA 2000 0–1–2 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Nicola Cassio ITA SWI 2008 2–0–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alexianne Castel FRA SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Arianna Castiglioni ITA SWI 2016 0–1–4 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Patricia Castro ESP SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Camilla Cattaneo ITA SWA 2016 0–1–5 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
René Cavalero FRA SWI 1936 0–1–0 1938 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paola Cavallino ITA SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Milorad Čavić SRB
SCG
SWI 2000—2012 2–0–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m butterfly (competed for Serbia); 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m butterfly (competed for Serbia)
Andrea Ceccarini ITA SWI 1980—1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Maurizia Cecconi ITA SWA 1996—2000 0–1–4 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: team; 1995 Wien SYN bronze: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: duet and team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Paola Celli ITA SWA 1992—1996 0–0–3 1991 Athina SYN bronze: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: team; 1995 Wien SYN bronze: team
Simone Cercato ITA SWI 2000—2004 2–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Tone Cerer YUG SWI 1936—1948 0–0–2 1938 London SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Hana Černá CZE
TCH
SWI 1992—2000 0–0–3 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for the Czech Republic); 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for the Czech Republic); 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for the Czech Republic)
Linda Cerruti ITA SWA 2016 0–3–12 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, duet Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN silver: solo Free and team Free Routine Combination bronze: solo Technical, duet Free, duet Technical, team Free,and team Technical
Mikhail Chachba URS DIV 1952—1956 0–2–0 1954 Torino DIV silver: platform; 1958 Budapest DIV silver: platform
Anastasiya Chaun RUS SWI 2012 1–0–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Aleksandr Chayev URS SWI 1980 1–0–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nadezhda Chemezova RUS SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mariya Chernyayeva URS SWA 1988 0–3–0 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: team; 1989 Bonn SYN silver: duet and team
Dmitry Chernyshov RUS SWI 2000 2–2–1 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ihor Chervynskiy UKR SWI 2000—2012 1–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Vlada Chigiryova RUS SWA 2016 3–0–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Edna Child GBR DIV 1948 0–0–1 1938 London DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Svetlana Chimrova RUS SWI 2016 1–3–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Cristina Chiuso ITA SWI 1992—2008 0–2–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Petra Chocová CZE SWI 2012 1–0–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Giorgi Chogovadze URS
EUN
DIV 1988—1992 2–0–0 1987 Strasbourg DIV gold: platform (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Bonn DIV gold: platform (competed for the Soviet Union)
Laëtitia Choux FRA SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Glen Christiansen SWE SWI 1980 0–1–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Henrik Christiansen NOR SWI 2014—2016 0–2–0 2016 London SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Thomas Christiansen DEN DIV 1948—1952 1–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo DIV gold: platform; 1950 Wien DIV bronze: platform
Birte Christoffersen-Hanson DEN
SWE
DIV 1948—1960 0–2–3 1950 Wien DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and platform (competed as Birte Christoffersen for Denmark); 1954 Torino DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform (competed as Birte Hanson for Sweden); 1958 Budapest DIV bronze: platform (competed as Birte Hanson for Sweden)
Robert Christophe FRA SWI 1956—1964 2–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke; 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Valentina Chumicheva URS DIV 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Torino DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Anton Chupkov RUS SWI 2014—2016 1–1–1 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Monica Cirulli ITA SWA 2004 0–1–2 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: team; 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Stanley Clarke GBR SWI 1960 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andrew Clayton GBR SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Valerio Cleri ITA SWI 2008—2012 2–1–0 2008 Dubrovnik SWI gold: 25 km; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 25 km, silver: 10 km
Beatrice Coadă-Cășlaru ROU SWI 1992—2004 3–8–4 1991 Athina SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 200 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley (competed as Beatrice Coadă); 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed as Beatrice Cășlaru); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Beatrice Cășlaru); 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed as Beatrice Cășlaru)
Neil Cochran GBR SWI 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Piero Codia ITA SWI 2016 2–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 100 m butterfly
Michelle Coleman SWE SWI 2012—2016 1–3–1 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Dimitri Colupaev GER SWI 2012 1–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dragoș Coman ROU SWI 2000—2008 0–2–6 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Antonio Conelli ITA SWI 1928 0–0–1 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lars Conrad GER SWI 2000—2004 2–3–3 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Chris Cook GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Rebecca Cooke GBR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Joyce Cooper GBR SWI 1928—1932 1–4–1 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1931 Paris SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Todd Cooper GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Raquel Corral ESP SWA 2004—2008 3–4–0 2002 Berlin SYN silver: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Melani Costa ESP SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tamara Costache ROU SWI 1988 1–0–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Paolo Costoli ITA SWI 1928—1932 0–2–4 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mary Anne Cotterill GBR SWI 1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Tonia Couch GBR DIV 2008—2016 1–1–0 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2016 London DIV silver: platform
Céline Couderc FRA SWI 2004—2008 1–1–3 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay
Luciano Cozzi ITA DIV 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Margalida Crespí ESP SWA 2012 2–3–1 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Renée Cretté-Flavier FRA DIV 1928 0–0–1 1931 Paris DIV bronze: platform
Louis Croenen BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–1–2 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Julia Cruz ESP DIV 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Judit Csabai HUN SWI 1988 0–0–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
László Cseh HUN SWI 2004—2016 14–4–5 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ferenc Csík HUN SWI 1936 2–0–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
József Csikány HUN SWI 1960—1964 0–0–2 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
György Csordás HUN SWI 1948—1956 2–0–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Colin Cunningham GBR SWI 1972 0–1–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Jean-Pascal Curtillet FRA SWI 1960—1964 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Attila Czene HUN SWI 1992—2000 0–3–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 200 m medley; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 200 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay
Konrad Czerniak POL SWI 2012—2016 1–2–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Agnieszka Czopek POL SWI 1980 0–0–2 1981 Split SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley
Andrea D'Arrigo ITA SWI 2016 0–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Duane Da Rocha ESP SWI 2012—2016 1–0–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Étienne Dagon SUI SWI 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Britta Dahm FRG SWI 1988 0–0–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Heike Dähne GDR SWI 1980 0–1–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Irene Dalby NOR SWI 1988—1996 2–1–4 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Euan Dale GBR SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Tom Daley GBR DIV 2008—2016 4–2–0 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: platform; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: platform; 2016 London DIV gold: platform and synchronized springboard (mixed), silver: synchronized platform
Manuela Dalla Valle ITA SWI 1984—1996 0–3–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Francesca Dallapè ITA DIV 2008—2016 4–0–0 2010 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Petra Dallmann GER SWI 2004—2008 5–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Julie Danaux FRA DIV 1996—2000 0–1–2 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: synchronized platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform
Eszter Dara HUN SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tamás Darnyi HUN SWI 1988—1992 8–0–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 400 m medley
Uwe Daßler GDR SWI 1988 3–1–2 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Gerda Daumerlang GER DIV 1936 0–1–0 1938 London DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Ross Davenport GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dave Davies GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Georgia Davies GBR SWI 2012—2016 5–2–4 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sharron Davies GBR SWI 1976—1992 0–0–2 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 400 m medley and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Valerie Davies GBR SWI 1932 1–1–0 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1931 Paris SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anastasiya Davydova RUS SWA 2004—2012 6–1–0 2002 Berlin SYN gold: duet and team, silver: solo; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: duet and team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: duet and team Free Routine Combination
Martina De Memme ITA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Fred Deburghgraeve BEL SWI 1992—1996 1–0–1 1995 Wien SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Virginie Dedieu FRA SWA 1996—2004 2–8–3 1997 Sevilla SYN silver: solo, duet, and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: solo, duet, and team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: solo and duet, bronze: team; 2002 Berlin SYN gold: solo, bronze: duet; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: solo, bronze: duet
Steffen Deibler GER SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Francesca Deidda ITA SWA 2016 0–2–6 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free and team Technical
Inge Dekker NED SWI 2004—2016 2–6–3 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Dieter Dekoninck BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–1–1 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Frédéric Delcourt FRA SWI 1980—1984 0–0–1 1981 Split SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Francesco Dell'Uomo ITA DIV 2004—2012 0–0–2 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: platform
Willy den Ouden NED SWI 1932—1936 3–3–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1938 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yelena Dendeberova URS
EUN
SWI 1988—1992 0–2–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for the Soviet Union)
Fritz Dennerlein ITA SWI/WAP 1956—1964 0–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Jérémy Desplanches SUI SWI 2016 1–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m medley
Gabriele Detti ITA SWI 2012—2016 1–2–3 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tamás Deutsch HUN SWI 1988—1996 0–2–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Tetiana Dev'iatova URS SWI 1964—1968 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Alex Di Giorgio ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Silvia Di Pietro ITA SWI 2016 0–2–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mirco Di Tora ITA SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke
Lorena Diaconescu ROU SWI 1996—2000 1–0–2 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Klaus Dibiasi ITA DIV 1964—1976 3–2–0 1966 Utrecht DIV gold: platform; 1970 Barcelona DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform; 1974 Wien DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Katja Dieckow GER DIV 2008—2012 0–1–2 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Christian Diener GER SWI 2010—2016 0–2–1 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ines Diers GDR SWI 1980 2–1–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 800 m freestyle
Jürgen Dietze GER SWI 1960—1964 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Edith van Dijk NED SWI 2008 2–2–1 1995 Wien SWI silver: 25 km; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 25 km; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 25 km; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 10 km and 25 km
Gyula Dobay HUN SWI 1956—1964 0–1–2 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Luminița Dobrescu ROU SWI 1988—1996 0–2–2 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 200 m freestyle
Aleksandr Dobroskok RUS DIV 2000—2008 0–3–1 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV silver: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard
Dmitry Dobroskok RUS DIV 2004—2008 1–0–0 2006 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform
Amanda Dodd GBR SWA 1984 3–1–1 1981 Split SYN gold: team; 1983 Roma SYN gold: duet and team; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: team, bronze: duet
Maksym Dolhov UKR DIV 2016 1–0–2 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed), bronze: synchronized platform
Yelena Dolzhenko EUN SWA 1992 1–2–0 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Bonn SYN silver: team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina SYN gold: team (competed for the Soviet Union)
Alice Dominici ITA SWA 2000 0–1–1 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Zoltán Dömötör HUN WAP 1960—1968 1–0–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Stanislav Donets RUS SWI 2008 2–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Dieter Dörr FRG DIV 1976—1984 0–0–1 1985 Sofia DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Jana Dörries GER SWI 1992 1–0–0 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Luca Dotto ITA SWI 2012—2016 2–3–3 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Freddie Dove GBR SWI 1936 0–1–1 1938 London SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mikhail Dovgalyuk RUS SWI 2016 0–2–1 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Duje Draganja CRO SWI 2000—2008 0–3–2 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Yevgeny Drattsev RUS SWI 2008—2016 0–3–2 2008 Dubrovnik SWI silver: 10 km and 5 km team; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 10 km; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 25 km, bronze: 10 km
Liesbet Dreesen BEL SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dion Dreesens NED SWI 2010—2016 1–0–0 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nick Driebergen NED SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Frank Drost NED SWI 1984—1988 0–0–2 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Monique Drost NED SWI 1980 0–0–1 1981 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ioannis Drymonakos GRE SWI 2000—2012 0–1–3 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley
Hugues Duboscq FRA SWI 2000—2008 1–6–3 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Milena Duchková TCH DIV 1968—1976 1–0–0 1970 Barcelona DIV gold: platform
Fabienne Dufour BEL SWI 2000 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Simon Dufour FRA SWI 2000—2008 0–2–1 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Damir Dugonjič SLO SWI 2008—2016 1–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Andrey Dunayev URS SWI 1968 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 400 m medley
Vladimir Dyatchin RUS SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 10 km; 2011 Eilat SWI silver: 10 km
Patrick Dybiona NED SWI 1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Valeriy Dymo UKR SWI 2004—2012 1–2–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Eva-Maria Edinger AUT SWA 1984 1–0–1 1981 Split SYN bronze: duet; 1985 Sofia SYN gold: duet
Margaret Edwards GBR SWI 1956 0–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Karen Egdal DEN SWI 1996 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Krisztina Egerszegi HUN SWI 1988—2001 9–4–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 400 m medley; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 400 m medley; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 200 m butterfly, and 400 m medley; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 400 m medley, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Márta Egerváry HUN SWI 1960—1968 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Elina Eggers SWE DIV 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: platform
Andrea Eife GDR SWI 1972 1–0–1 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Catrien Eijken NED SWA 1984 0–3–1 1981 Split SYN silver: duet and team; 1983 Roma SYN silver: team, bronze: duet
Gilberto Elsa ITA SWI 1960 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ellen Elzerman NED SWI 1992 0–0–3 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Aldo Eminente FRA SWI 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gilles Emptoz-Lacôte FRA DIV 2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Kornelia Ender GDR SWI 1972—1976 4–0–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Marijke Engelen NED SWA 1984 1–5–3 1974 Wien SYN bronze: team; 1977 Jönköping SYN gold: team, silver: solo and duet; 1981 Split SYN silver: duet and team, bronze: solo; 1983 Roma SYN silver: team, bronze: duet
Cocki van Engelsdorp Gastelaars NED SWI 1960 3–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Magdalena Epply-Staudinger AUT DIV 1932—1936 1–1–0 1931 Paris DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard (competed as Magdalena Epply)
Agneta Eriksson SWE SWI 1980—1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ingvar Eriksson SWE SWI 1964—1968 0–0–2 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lester Eriksson SWE SWI 1964—1968 0–0–2 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Reni Erkens GER SWI 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Juan Escalas ESP SWI 1984 0–0–1 1981 Split SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Franck Esposito FRA SWI 1992—2004 4–4–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Leo Esser GER DIV 1932—1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Santiago Esteva ESP SWI 1968—1976 0–2–2 1970 SWI Barcelona silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Ophélie Etienne FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–3–2 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Charlotte Fabre FRA SWA 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team
Margaux Fabre FRA SWI 2016 2–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yann de Fabrique FRA SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gabriella Fagundez SWE SWI 2008—2012 0–1–2 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Thomas Fahrner FRG SWI 1984—1988 4–1–2 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Grigory Falko RUS SWI 2004—2008 2–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Roberta Farinelli ITA SWA 1996 0–0–3 1991 Athina SYN bronze: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: team; 1995 Wien SYN bronze: team
Margaux Farrell FRA SWI 2012 0–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hans Faßnacht FRG SWI 1968—1972 3–3–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ellie Faulkner GBR SWI 2010—2016 1–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Claire Febvay FRA DIV 2000—2008 0–0–1 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: Team Event
Stephan Feck GER DIV 2012—2016 0–3–0 2010 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Olena Fedorova UKR DIV 2004—2016 0–3–7 2004 Madrid DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2010 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard and Team Event, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova URS DIV 1964—1972 0–0–3 1966 Utrecht DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed as Tamara Fedosova); 1970 Barcelona DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed as Tamara Safonova); 1974 Wien DIV bronze: 3 m springboard (competed as Tamara Safonova)
Olle Ferm SWE SWI 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Erika Ferraioli ITA SWI 2008—2016 1–4–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Costanza Ferro ITA SWA 2016 0–2–9 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet Free, duet Technical, Team Free, and team Technical
Serhiy Fesenko URS SWI 1980 2–1–1 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 400 m medley; 1981 Split SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Sergey Fesikov RUS SWI 2008—2012 2–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mike Fibbens GBR SWI 1988—1996 0–0–2 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sylvia Fiedler GDR DIV 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona DIV bronze: platform
Solenne Figuès FRA SWI 1996—2004 2–2–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alessia Filippi ITA SWI 2004—2012 3–0–2 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Svetlana Filippova RUS DIV 2008 0–0–1 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Domenico Fioravanti ITA SWI 2000 2–1–0 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Costanza Fiorentini ITA SWA 2004 0–3–1 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free; 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Heike Fischer GER DIV 2004—2008 2–3–0 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Helmut Fischer GER SWI 1936 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 100 m freestyle
Manila Flamini ITA SWA 2016 0–6–7 2006 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free and duet Technical (mixed), bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN silver: duet Free (mixed) and duet Technical (mixed)
Thomas Flemming GDR SWI 1988 1–1–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Eric la Fleur SWE SWI 2004 0–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hartmut Flöckner GDR SWI 1972—1976 0–0–2 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Răzvan Florea ROU SWI 2000—2008 0–1–2 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Daniel Fogg GBR SWI 2012 1–0–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 5 km
Dávid Földházi HUN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yuliya Fomenko RUS SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Caroline Foot GBR SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Marco Formentini ITA SWI 1996 1–0–0 1993 Slapy SWI gold: 5 km
Mark Foster GBR SWI 1988—2008 0–1–3 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Giovanni Franceschi ITA SWI 1980—1984 2–1–1 1981 Split SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Raffaele Franceschi ITA SWI 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Bárbara Franco ESP SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Claudia Franco ESP SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Mária Frank HUN SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Angela Franke GDR SWI 1972 2–1–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Ingegärd Fredin SWE SWI 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hans Freese GER SWI 1936 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Meike Freitag GER SWI 1996—2008 1–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Uschi Freitag NED DIV 2016 0–2–1 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard (competed for Germany); 2016 London DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Heike Friedrich GDR SWI 1988 11–2–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Lotte Friis DEN SWI 2008—2016 2–0–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Lars Frölander SWE SWI 1992—2012 3–6–7 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Uta Frommater FRG SWI 1968 0–1–1 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Eleftheria Ftouli GRE SWA 2004 0–0–2 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2006 Budapest SYN bronze: duet
Andrea Fuentes ESP SWA 2004—2012 6–10–0 2002 Berlin SYN silver: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN silver: solo, duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination, silver: solo and duet
Tina Fuentes ESP SWA 2004 1–4–0 2002 SYN Berlin silver: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Greetje Gaillard NED SWI 1948 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Christian Galenda ITA SWI 2004—2008 4–1–2 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gennady Galkin URS DIV 1956—1960 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig DIV bronze: platform
Rebecca Gallantree GBR DIV 2008—2016 0–1–0 2016 London DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Fátima Gallardo ESP SWI 2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paolo Galletti ITA SWI 1956—1960 0–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Mauro Gallo ITA SWI 2000 1–0–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Gleb Galperin RUS DIV 2004—2012 2–0–1 2006 Budapest DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: platform
Annett Gamm GER DIV 2004—2008 4–0–0 2002 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2006 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform
Ellen Gandy GBR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Marina García ESP SWI 2012 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Stina Gardell SWE SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Zsolt Gáspár HUN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Béryl Gastaldello FRA SWI 2016 2–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yoav Gath ISR SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Konrad Gałka POL SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Judy Gegan GBR SWI 1964 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ines Geißler GDR SWI 1980 4–2–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 100 m butterfly annd 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m butterfly
Aleksandr Gendrikson URS DIV 1972 0–0–1 1974 Wien DIV bronze: platform
Martha Genenger GER SWI 1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Cathy Geoffroy (DNS) FRA SWA 2000 0–1–1 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team
Petar Georgiev BUL DIV 1980 1–1–0 1983 Roma DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1985 Sofia DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Eleni Georgiou GRE SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Sylvia Gerasch GER SWI 2000 5–5–2 1983 Roma SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke (competed for East Germany); 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke (competed for East Germany); 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Irina Gerasimova URS SWI 1980 0–0–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Yseult Gervy BEL SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Marcel Gery CAN SWI 1992 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed as Marcel Géry for Czechoslovakia)
Christian Geßner GER SWI 1992 0–1–1 1991 Athina SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
Carla Geurts NED SWI 1996—2000 0–4–0 1993 Slapy SWI silver: 5 km; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Ute Geweniger GDR SWI 1980 9–1–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, 100 m butterfly,200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 400 m medley; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay
Ștefan Gherghel ROU SWI 2000—2008 0–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Spyros Gianniotis GRE SWI 2000—2016 2–1–2 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Dubrovnik SWI gold: 5 km; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 5 km team, bronze: 5 km; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 5 km team
Cathie Gibson GBR SWI 1948 0–2–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
James Gibson GBR SWI 2004 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
José Miguel Gil ESP DIV 1988—2000 1–1–1 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV silver: 1 m springboard
Kris Gilchrist GBR SWI 2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Nick Gillingham GBR SWI 1988—1996 3–1–2 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Fabien Gilot FRA SWI 2004—2016 3–3–3 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bengt Gingsjö SWE SWI 1972—1976 0–1–1 1974 Wien SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margaret Girvan GBR SWI 1948—1956 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Monique Gladding GBR DIV 2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Jan-Philip Glania GER SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Roberto Gleria ITA SWI 1988—1992 1–1–1 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Myriam Glez AUS
FRA
SWA 2000—2008 0–0–2 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team (competed for France); 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: duet (competed for France)
Robert Glință ROU SWI 2014—2016 0–1–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Barbara Göbel GER SWI 1960 1–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Yvonne Godard FRA SWI 1932 1–0–1 1931 Paris SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
James Goddard GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 200 m medley
Sara Goffi ITA SWI 2000 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sofie Goffin BEL SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kristian Golomeev GRE SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Nataliya Goncharova RUS DIV 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform
Daniel Goodfellow GBR DIV 2016 0–1–0 2016 London DIV silver: synchronized platform
Duncan Goodhew GBR SWI 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Larisa Gorchakova URS SWI 1980 0–1–2 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Leszek Górski POL SWI 1980 0–1–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 400 m medley
Christine Gosden GBR SWI 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Bistra Gospodinova BUL SWI 1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Alain Gottvallès FRA SWI 1960—1964 2–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Daniela Götz GER SWI 2004—2008 2–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Janina-Kristin Götz GER SWI 2004 1–0–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Efrosyni Gouda GRE SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Detlev Grabs GDR SWI 1980 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lisa Graf GER SWI 2016 1–0–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Lara Grangeon FRA SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2018 Loch Lomond SWI bronze: 25 km and 5 km team
Martina Granström SWE SWI 2012 0–1–2 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Zilpha Grant GBR SWI 1936 0–0–1 1938 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alla Grebennikova URS SWI 1968 0–1–1 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Andrey Grechin RUS SWI 2008—2016 2–4–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Horst-Günter Gregor GDR
GER
SWI 1964—1968 2–3–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Angelika Grieser FRG SWI 1976 0–1–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Darius Grigalionis LTU SWI 1996—2004 0–2–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE SWI 2004—2012 2–2–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Martina Grimaldi ITA SWI 2008—2012 4–1–2 2008 Dubrovnik SWI silver: 10 km; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 25 km; 2011 Eilat SWI gold: 10 km; 2012 Piombino SWI gold: 10 km, bronze: 25 km; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 25 km; 2016 Hoorn SWI gold: 25 km
Judith Grinham GBR SWI 1956 1–1–2 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Ödön Gróf HUN SWI 1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mariya Gromova RUS SWA 2004—2012 4–0–0 2002 Berlin SYN gold: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Chantal Groot NED SWI 2000—2008 2–2–7 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Jannie de Groot NED SWI 1948 0–0–2 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Gérard Gropaiz FRA SWI 1960—1964 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Michael Groß FRG SWI 1984—1988 13–4–2 1981 SWI Split gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Martina Grunert GDR
GER
SWI 1964—1968 2–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 100 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m medley (competed for East Germany)
Marcello Guarducci ITA SWI 1972—1984 0–1–3 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer GDR
GER
DIV 1960—1968 2–0–0 1962 Leipzig DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform (competed as Ingrid Krämer for East Germany)
Ákos Gulyás HUN SWI 1964 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Anna Guseva RUS SWI 2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 5 km team
Aulo Gustafsson SWE SWI 1928 0–1–0 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ingrid Gustavsson SWE SWI 1968 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Martin Gustavsson SWE SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Károly Güttler HUN SWI 1988—2000 1–6–2 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Bruno Gutzeit FRA SWI 1988—1992 0–4–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
James Guy GBR SWI 2016 4–0–2 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Andrea Gyarmati HUN SWI 1968—1972 2–2–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Valéria Gyenge HUN SWI 1952—1956 1–1–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Dániel Gyurta HUN IOC/SWI 2004—2016 2–0–2 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gergely Gyurta HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Steffen Haage GDR DIV 1988 0–0–1 1983 Roma DIV bronze: platform
Ada den Haan NED SWI 1960 2–0–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Günther Haase GER DIV 1952 1–0–0 1950 Wien DIV gold: platform (competed for West Germany)
Ann-Christine Hagberg SWE SWI 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
András Hajnal HUN DIV 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized platform
Eva-Marie Håkansson SWE SWI 1980—1984 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Olivér Halassy HUN SWI/WAP 1928—1936 1–0–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle
Ruth Halbsguth GER SWI 1936 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Miki Halika ISR SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 400 m medley
Fran Halsall GBR SWI 2008—2016 10–3–4 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Davit Hambardzumyan URS DIV 1972—1980 2–1–0 1977 Jönköping DIV silver: platform; 1981 Split DIV gold: platform; 1983 Roma DIV gold: platform
Gudrun Hänisch FRG SWA 1984 0–1–2 1983 Roma SYN silver: duet, bronze: solo and team
Raik Hannemann GDR SWI 1988 0–1–2 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 200 m medley
Jytte Hansen DEN SWI 1948—1956 0–1–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Louise Hansson SWE SWI 2016 1–3–1 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ursula Happe GER SWI 1952—1956 1–0–1 1954 Torino SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed for West Germany)
Jere Hård FIN SWI 2000—2004 2–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Sarah Hardcastle GBR SWI 1984—1996 0–1–2 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marie Hardiman GBR SWI 1996 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Phyllis Harding GBR SWI 1924—1936 0–1–2 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1931 Paris SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Tsimafei Hardzieychuk BLR DIV 2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized platform
András Hargitay HUN SWI 1972—1980 3–0–1 1974 Wien SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 200 m medley
Isabelle Härle GER SWI 2016 1–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 5 km, bronze: 5 km team
Diana Harris GBR SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Martin Harris GBR SWI 1992—1996 0–0–2 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Dorothy Harrison GBR SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Wilfried Hartung GDR SWI 1972—1976 0–0–2 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Karen Margrethe Harup DEN SWI 1948 3–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dagmar Hase GER SWI 1992—1996 6–4–2 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m backstroke (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ute Hasse FRG SWI 1984 0–0–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Patrick Hausding GER DIV 2008—2016 8–6–1 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized platform, silver: 1 m springboard, platform, and synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard, and synchronized platform, silver: synchronized springboard; 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2018 Edinburgh DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Kate Haywood GBR SWI 2008—2012 2–2–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m breaststroke
Peter Heatly GBR CGF/DIV 1948—1990 0–0–1 1954 Torino DIV bronze: platform
Claire Hedenskog SWE SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Femke Heemskerk NED SWI 2008—2016 2–9–5 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Marianne Heemskerk NED SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Jacob Heidtmann GER SWI 2016 1–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle mixed relay
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher NED SWI 1948—1952 2–2–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Irma Schuhmacher); 1950 Wien SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle (competed as Irma Schuhmacher)
Wolfgang Heimlich GER SWI 1936 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Christian Hein GER SWI 2004 0–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 5 km, bronze: 10 km
Roger Heinkelé FRA DIV 1936—1948 1–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Herbert Heinrich GER SWI 1928 2–3–0 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1931 Paris SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Philip Heintz GER SWI 2012—2016 0–2–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m medley; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Suse Heinze GER DIV 1936 0–0–1 1938 London DIV bronze: platform
August Heitmann GER SWI 1928 2–0–1 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Mirjam van Hemert NED SWI 1968 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jan Hempel GDR
GER
DIV 1988—2000 4–4–2 1987 Strasbourg DIV silver: platform (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn DIV silver: platform, bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany); 1993 Sheffield DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform; 1995 Wien DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform; 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized platform
Mélanie Hénique FRA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Jana Henke GER SWI 1992—2004 2–2–2 1991 Athina SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 800 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 800 m freestyle
Rainer Henkel FRG SWI 1984—1988 2–2–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Egon Henninger GDR
GER
SWI 1960—1968 1–1–1 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke (competed for East Germany)
Thaïs Henríquez ESP SWA 2008—2012 4–4–0 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Franziska Hentke GER SWI 2016 1–0–0 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR SWI 2008—2016 1–2–2 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m freestyle
Jochen Herbst GDR SWI 1968 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Stefan Herbst GER SWI 2000—2008 1–4–1 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1991 Athina SWI silver: 200 m butterfly (competed as Sabine Herbst); 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m medley (competed as Sabine Herbst)
Carmen Herea ROU SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Muriel Hermine FRA SWA 1984—1988 4–3–0 1983 Roma SYN silver: solo; 1985 Sofia SYN gold: team, silver: solo and duet; 1987 Strasbourg SYN gold: solo, duet, and team
Guy Hernandez FRA DIV 1948 0–1–0 1950 Wien DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Gertrud Herrbruck GER SWI 1952 0–1–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 100 m backstroke (competed for West Germany)
Martin Herrmann GER
FRG
SWI 1988—1992 0–1–1 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed for West Germany)
Nicole Hetzer GER SWI 2000—2004 1–1–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 400 m medley
Betty Heukels NED SWI 1964 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 400 m medley
James Hickman GBR SWI 1996—2004 0–2–1 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly
László Hidvégi HUN DIV 1936—1948 0–0–2 1938 London DIV bronze: platform; 1947 Monte Carlo DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Lars Hinneburg GDR SWI 1988 0–2–0 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margery Hinton GBR SWI 1928—1936 0–0–3 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1938 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Josef Hladky GER SWI 1992 0–1–4 1981 Split SWI bronze: 200 m medley (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m medley (competed for Czechoslovakia); 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 200 m medley (competed for West Germany)
Ilona Hlaváčková CZE SWI 2000—2004 1–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Erik Hochstein FRG SWI 1988 0–1–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Freddie Hodges GBR DIV 1936 0–0–1 1938 London DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Falk Hoffmann GDR DIV 1972—1980 1–1–1 1974 Wien DIV silver: platform; 1977 Jönköping DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform
Jörg Hoffmann GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1996 4–1–1 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1995 Wien SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany)
Frank Hoffmeister FRG SWI 1988 0–0–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Veronika Holletz GER SWI 1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for East Germany)
Anders Holmertz SWE SWI 1984—1996 1–4–8 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Per Holmertz SWE SWI 1980 0–2–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Joakim Holmquist SWE SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Caroline Holmyard GBR SWA 1984 3–0–0 1981 Split SYN gold: duet and team; 1983 Roma SYN gold: team
Hanni Hölzner GER SWI 1936 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Pieter van den Hoogenband NED SWI 1996—2008 10–5–4 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Silke Hörner GDR SWI 1988 3–1–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Vicky Horner GBR SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Raïsa Horokhovska URS DIV 1956—1960 0–1–0 1958 Budapest DIV silver: platform
Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR DIV 2012—2016 0–1–4 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2016 London DIV silver: Team Event, bronze: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform
Ria van der Horst NED SWI 1948—1952 1–0–0 1950 Wien SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Fabien Horth FRA SWI 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Péter Horváth HUN SWI 1992—2004 0–2–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Katinka Hosszú HUN SWI 2004—2016 14–5–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m medley
Joline Höstman SWE SWI 2008—2012 0–1–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Andriy Hovorov UKR SWI 2010—2016 2–1–2 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Olena Hrechykhina UKR SWA 2016 2–4–2 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN silver: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Yuriy Hromak URS SWI 1968 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Philip Hubble GBR SWI 1980—1984 0–1–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Sophie Huber FRA SWI 2008 1–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Claire Huddart GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–0–4 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Edna Hughes GBR SWI 1932—1936 0–0–1 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aliaksandr Hukau BLR SWI 1996—2000 2–0–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Daniela Hunger GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1992 7–3–0 1987 SWI Strasbourg silver: 200 m medley (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m medley and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Andrew Hunter GBR SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Heike Hustede-Nagel GER
FRG
SWI 1964—1972 0–1–1 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 100 m butterfly (competed as Heike Hustede for West Germany); 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Heike Nagel for West Germany)
Ragnhild Hveger DEN SWI 1936—1952 3–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Frederik Hviid ESP SWI 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 400 m medley; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 400 m medley
Emanuele Idini ITA SWI 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Emma Igelström SWE SWI 2000 3–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Judit Ignacio ESP SWI 2010—2016 0–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Lara Ilchenko RUS SWI 2008 1–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 5 km; 2008 Dubrovnik SWI gold: 10 km
Javi Illana ESP DIV 2004—2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Pavlo Illichov UKR SWI 2004 1–0–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Leonid Ilyichov URS SWI 1968 3–2–1 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Vera Ilyina RUS
EUN
DIV 1992—2004 8–6–1 1991 Athina DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: 1 m springboard, silver: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2002 Berlin DIV silver: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2004 Madrid DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia)
Kristina Ilyinykh RUS DIV 2016 0–1–2 2014 Berlin DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2016 London DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Caroline Imoberdorf SUI SWA 1992 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SYN bronze: team
Apostolia Ioannou GRE SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Sara Isakovič SLO SWI 2004—2012 1–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nataliya Ishchenko RUS SWA 2008—2016 12–2–0 2004 Madrid SYN silver: solo; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: solo, team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: solo; 2010 Budapest SYN gold: solo, duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: solo,: duet; 2016 London SYN gold: solo Free, duet Technical, and duet Free
Roman Ivanovsky RUS SWI 1996 2–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Amit Ivry ISR SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Dan Izotov RUS SWI 2008—2016 3–1–1 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Alex Jackson GBR SWI 1968 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Jo Jackson GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–3–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rainer Jacob FRG SWI 1972 0–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gisela Jacob-Arendt GER SWI 1936—1952 0–2–1 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle (competed as Gisela Arendt)
Mette Jacobsen DEN SWI 1988—2004 7–3–8 1989 SWI Bonn bronze: 200 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Ulla Jäfvert SWE SWI 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Zsu Jakabos HUN SWI 2004—2016 1–4–4 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 400 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Mimosa Jallow FIN SWI 2016 0–0–2 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Andy Jameson GBR SWI 1984—1988 1–2–0 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Marina Janicke GDR DIV 1972 0–2–0 1970 Barcelona DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform
Florian Janistyn AUT SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kati Jansen GER SWI 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany)
Vytautas Janušaitis LTU SWI 2004—2012 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Alex Jany FRA SWI/WAP 1948—1960 4–2–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1950 Wien SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Beate Jasch FRG SWI 1976 0–1–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Martina Jäschke GDR DIV 1980 0–1–1 1981 Split DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform
Cécile Jeanson FRA SWI 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Otylia Jędrzejczak POL SWI 2000—2012 5–3–2 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Brian Jenkins GBR SWI 1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Sue Jenner GBR SWI 1976 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Olga Jensch-Jordan GER DIV 1932—1936 2–0–0 1931 Paris DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed as Olga Jordan); 1934 Magdeburg DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed as Olga Jensch-Jordan)
Ditte Jensen DEN SWI 1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gitta Jensen DEN SWI 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Julie Jensen DEN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jan Jiskoot NED SWI 1960—1964 0–1–1 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Kate Jobson SWE SWI 1956 1–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Pál Joensen DEN SWI 2012—2016 0–3–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle (competed for the Faroer Islands); 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle (competed for the Faroer Islands)
Camilla Johansson SWE SWI 2000 1–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Jennie Johansson SWE SWI 2012—2016 1–5–1 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Olle Johansson SWE SWI/WAP 1948—1952 2–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1950 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Per Johansson SWE SWI 1980—1988 2–4–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Svante Johansson SWE DIV 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Heike John FRG SWI 1976 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Louise Jöhncke SWE SWI 1996—2000 2–7–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Reggie de Jong NED SWI 1980 0–0–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Daphne Jongejans NED DIV 1984—1992 1–0–1 1983 Roma DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1987 Strasbourg DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Edwin Jongejans NED DIV 1988—1992 2–0–1 1989 Bonn DIV gold: 1 m springboard; 1991 Athina DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 1995 Wien DIV gold: 1 m springboard
Sanja Jovanović CRO SWI 2004—2012 0–1–2 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Dinko Jukic AUT SWI 2008—2012 0–1–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mirna Jukic AUT SWI 2004—2008 3–1–2 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Ágnes Kaczander-Kiss HUN SWI 1972 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Marcin Kaczmarek POL SWI 2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Géza Kádas HUN SWI 1948—1952 1–0–2 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1954 Torino SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Sabine Kahle GDR SWI 1976 0–2–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Christophe Kalfayan FRA SWI 1988—1996 0–4–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Irina Kalinina URS DIV 1976—1980 0–2–3 1974 Wien DIV silver: 3 m springboard and platform; 1977 Jönköping DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and platform; 1981 Split DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE SWI 2000—2008 4–3–1 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Boglárka Kapás HUN SWI 2008—2016 6–1–2 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 800 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Anneliese Kapp GER DIV 1936 0–0–1 1934 Magdeburg DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Andrey Kapralov RUS SWI 2000—2008 2–5–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Vadzim Kaptur BLR DIV 2008—2016 0–2–2 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: platform and synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized platform
Maria Kardum SWE SWI 1984 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Håkan Karlsson SWE SWI 1992 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Louise Karlsson SWE SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Simone Karn GER SWI 2000 1–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Simone Weiler)
Jenny Kastein NED SWI 1936 0–1–0 1931 Paris silver: 200 m breaststroke
Antti Kasvio FIN SWI 1992—1996 2–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle
József Katona HUN SWI 1960—1964 1–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle
Klaus Katzur GDR
GER
SWI 1964—1972 2–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for East Germany); 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Radosław Kawęcki POL SWI 2012—2016 3–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Alenka Kejžar SLO SWI 1996—2004 0–1–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Christian Keller GER SWI 1992—2004 2–5–5 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tamás Kenderesi HUN SWI 2014—2016 0–1–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Peter Kendrew GBR SWI 1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Johan Kenkhuis NED SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Tamás Kerékjártó HUN SWI 1996—2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Ajna Késely HUN SWI 2016 1–2–1 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Elvira Khasyanova RUS SWA 2004—2012 6–0–0 2002 Berlin SYN gold: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Hanna Khlistunova UKR SWI 2008 1–0–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke
Pavlo Khnykin UKR
EUN
SWI 1992—2004 1–0–2 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle (competed for Ukraine); 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Ukraine)
Sviatlana Khokhlava BLR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–1 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly
Leonid Khokhlov RUS SWI 2000 1–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ilya Khomenko RUS SWI 2016 0–1–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Maria Khristodoulou GRE SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Olga Khristoforova RUS DIV 1996 1–0–0 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: platform
Apostolos Khristou GRE SWI 2014—2016 0–0–2 2016 London SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Michael Kiedel GER SWI 2000 1–1–0 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kerstin Kielgaß GER SWI 1992—2000 10–3–1 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Cees Kievit NED SWI 1948 0–1–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Albin Killat GER
FRG
DIV 1984—1992 3–1–0 1985 Sofia DIV silver: platform (competed for West Germany); 1987 Strasbourg DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for West Germany); 1989 Bonn DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for West Germany); 1991 Athina DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for Germany)
Klára Killermann-Bartos HUN SWI 1952—1960 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke (competed as Klára Killermann)
Ellen King GBR SWI 1924—1928 1–0–0 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jaime King GBR SWI 1992—2000 0–0–2 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Nicolas Kintz FRA SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gergő Kis HUN SWI 2004—2016 2–2–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 800 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mariya Kiselyova RUS SWA 1996—2004 9–0–0 1995 Wien SYN gold: duet and team; 1997 Sevilla SYN gold: duet and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: duet and team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: duet and team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free
Bartosz Kizierowski POL SWI 1996—2008 2–0–2 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m freestyle
Paula Klamburg ESP SWA 2012 2–2–2 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: duet and team Free
Truus Klapwijk NED DIV/SWI/WAP 1920—1928 0–1–0 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ina Kleber GDR SWI 1980 4–0–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Herbert Klein GER SWI 1952—1956 1–0–0 1950 Wien SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke (competed for West Germany)
Sascha Klein GER DIV 2008—2016 7–2–2 2006 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: platform, synchronized platform, and Team Event; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform and Team Event; 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized platform
Olga Klevakina URS SWI 1980 0–1–2 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m medley; 1981 Split SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Anja Klinar SLO SWI 2004—2016 0–0–2 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Martin Klink GER SWI 1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany)
Yana Klochkova UKR SWI 2000—2008 10–2–4 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Edit Klocker HUN SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Birgit Klomp GER SWI 1956 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany)
Christiane Knacke GDR SWI 1980 0–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Ulrika Knape SWE DIV 1972—1976 2–0–0 1974 Wien DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform
Andrea Kneppers NED SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Reggie Knight GBR DIV 1924—1928 0–0–1 1926 Budapest DIV bronze: platform
Thomas Knuths GDR DIV 1980 1–0–0 1985 Sofia DIV gold: platform
Edeltraud Koch FRG SWI 1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Marco Koch GER SWI 2012—2016 1–2–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Simona Koch GER DIV 1992—1996 1–1–1 1993 Sheffield DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Olga Kochetkova RUS SWI 1996 0–1–0 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Christa Köhler GDR DIV 1972—1976 1–0–0 1977 Jönköping DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Sarah Köhler GER SWI 2016 0–2–1 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Loch Lomond SWI silver: 5 km team
Ada Kok NED SWI 1964—1968 3–2–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Gretta Kok NED SWI 1960—1964 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Ioannis Kokkodis GRE SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Svetlana Kolesnichenko RUS SWA 2016 8–0–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: duet and team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN gold: solo Free, solo Technical, duet Free, and duet Technical
Leonid Kolesnikov URS SWI 1960 1–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Dominik Koll AUT SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yuliya Koltunova RUS DIV 2004—2012 0–2–1 2006 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform and Team Event, bronze: platform
Stanislava Komarova RUS SWI 2004—2008 3–2–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Dmitry Komornikov RUS SWI 2000—2008 3–2–2 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Sergey Koplyakov URS SWI 1976—1980 4–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1981 Split SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Villő Kormos HUN DIV 2004—2016 0–0–2 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2016 London DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Andrey Korneyev RUS SWI 1996 3–1–2 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Darya Korobova RUS SWA 2012 3–0–0 2010 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: duet
Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS SWI 2004—2012 4–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Joke de Korte NED SWI 1952 0–2–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dirk Korthals FRG SWI 1984 1–0–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paweł Korzeniowski POL SWI 2004—2016 3–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Aleksandr Kosenkov URS DIV 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Annabel Kosten NED SWI 2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel GDR SWI 1972—1976 3–0–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Rosemarie Kother)
Ditte Kotzian GER DIV 2000—2008 2–6–0 2002 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform, silver: 3 m springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV silver: 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard, and synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Evgenia Koutsoudi GRE SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Ágnes Kovács HUN SWI 1996—2004 7–2–4 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 200 m breaststroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 200 m breaststroke
Edit Kovács HUN SWI 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Emese Kovács HUN SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Rita Kovács HUN SWI 1996 2–1–2 1991 Terracina SWI bronze: 25 km; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 5 km; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 25 km, bronze: 5 km; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 10 km
Zsuzsa Kovács HUN SWI 1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jiří Kovář TCH SWI 1948 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Birgit Kowalczik FRG SWI 1984 0–1–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jerzy Kowalewski POL DIV 1960—1968 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht DIV bronze: platform
Matjaž Kozelj SLO
YUG
SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly (competed for Yugoslavia)
Anna Kozlova EUN
USA
SWA 1992—2004 4–0–0 1991 Athina SYN gold: duet and team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SYN gold: duet and team (competed for Russia)
Dominik Kozma HUN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–4 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gordan Kožulj CRO SWI 1996—2008 2–3–0 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Gunvor Kraft-Borup (DNS) DEN SWI 1948 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Gunvor Kraft)
Serhiy Krasiuk URS SWI 1980 3–0–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hanna Krasnoshlyk UKR DIV 2014—2016 0–1–0 2016 London DIV silver: synchronized platform
Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS SWI 2016 0–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Angelika Kraus FRG SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Michael Kraus FRG SWI 1976 2–0–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Barbara Krause GDR SWI 1980 3–1–1 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Marek Krawczyk POL SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ľuboš Križko SVK SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Hans Kroes NED SWI 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED SWI 2008—2016 4–4–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Ron Kroon NED SWI 1960—1964 0–0–2 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Jens Kruppa GER SWI 2000—2004 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ninel Krutova URS DIV 1952—1960 1–1–0 1958 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1962 Leipzig DIV silver: platform
Andrey Krylov URS SWI 1976—1980 1–2–2 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Christian Kubusch GER SWI 2008 0–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Sławomir Kuczko POL SWI 2012 1–0–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Yury Kudinov KAZ SWI 2012 1–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 25 km (competed for Russia)
Patrick Kühl GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1992 0–2–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 400 m medley (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 400 m medley; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for East Germany)
Michael Kühne GER DIV 1992—1996 1–0–0 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: synchronized platform
Vladislav Kulikov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 3–0–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Georgijs Kuļikovs URS SWI 1968—1972 1–4–2 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yury Kunakov RUS DIV 2008 1–1–1 2006 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
György Kunsági HUN SWI 1960 0–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Stephan Kunzelmann GER SWI 2000—2004 1–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ursula Küper GER SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke (competed for East Germany)
Ernst Küppers GER SWI 1928—1932 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Vyacheslav Kurennoy URS WAP 1956—1960 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Maria Kurjo GER DIV 2012—2016 1–2–3 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2018 Edinburgh DIV silver: Team Event, bronze: platform and synchronized platform
Cam Kurle GBR SWI 2016 1–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Walter Kusch FRG SWI 1972—1976 1–1–3 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Olga Kuzhela RUS SWA 2008 3–0–0 2006 Budapest SYN gold: team Free, team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination
Dmitry Kuzmin KGZ SWI 2000 0–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Valentin Kuzmin URS SWI 1960—1968 3–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Svetlana Kuzmina URS SWI 1988 0–1–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Maksim Kuznetsov RUS SWI 2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Viktor Kuznetsov URS SWI 1980 1–0–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS DIV 2012—2016 4–3–3 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2016 London DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: synchronized springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard and Team Event
Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova URS DIV 1964—1972 1–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 3 m springboard (competed as Nataliya Kuznetsova); 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: platform (competed as Nataliya Kuznetsova)
Illia Kvasha UKR DIV 2008—2016 5–1–5 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: 1 m springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2016 London DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Olha Kyrychenko EUN SWI 1992 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Audrey Labeau FRA DIV 2008—2012 1–0–0 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: Team Event
Camille Lacourt FRA SWI 2012—2016 5–0–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke
Larisa Lăcusță ROU SWI 1996—2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tineke Lagerberg NED SWI 1960 2–0–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yevgeny Lagunov RUS SWI 2004—2012 2–5–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Gyöngyvér Lakos HUN SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Giorgio Lalle ITA SWI 1976 0–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Giorgio Lamberti ITA SWI 1988—1992 3–3–3 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 200 m freestyle; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Hans Lampe FRG SWI 1972 1–0–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly
Oliver Lampe GER SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Werner Lampe FRG SWI 1972—1976 2–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Olga Landik RUS SWI 1996 0–1–0 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Christine Lang FRG SWA 1984 0–0–1 1983 Roma SYN bronze: team
Flori Lang SUI SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Jutta Langenau GER SWI 1956 1–0–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 100 m butterfly (competed for East Germany)
Klaus Lanzarini ITA SWI 2000 1–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Christiane Lanzke GER DIV 1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany)
Giulia Lapi ITA SWA 2008—2012 0–1–1 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: duet, bronze: team Free
Katinka Larsen GBR DIV 1936 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Göran Larsson SWE SWI 1952 2–1–0 1950 Wien SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Gunnar Larsson SWE SWI 1968—1972 3–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m freestyle
Karin Larsson SWE SWI 1956—1960 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Irina Lashko AUS
RUS
URS
EUN
DIV 1988—2004 2–6–0 1989 Bonn DIV gold: 1 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: 1 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield DIV silver: 1 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard (competed for Russia)
Adrie Lasterie NED SWI 1964 3–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jack Laugher GBR DIV 2012—2016 3–2–0 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard, silver: synchronized springboard
Jenna Laukkanen FIN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2016 London SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Arseniy Lavrentyev POR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2012 Piombino SWI silver: 25 km
Vladimer Lavrinenk'o URS SWI 1952 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Mylène Lazare FRA SWI 2012 1–0–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Roberto Lazzari ITA SWI 1960 0–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Yannick Lebherz GER SWI 2012 1–0–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Christophe Lebon FRA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Roland Lee GBR SWI 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Clément Lefert FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Heinz-Günther Lehmann GER SWI 1952 1–0–1 1950 Wien SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle (competed for West Germany)
Lotte Lehmann GER SWI 1928 0–0–2 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
David Leigh GBR SWI 1976 0–0–2 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
František Leikert TCH DIV 1936 0–1–1 1934 Magdeburg DIV silver: platform, bronze: 3 m springboard
Bobby Leivers GBR SWI 1932—1936 0–1–1 1938 London silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1938 London bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Thomas Lejdström SWE SWI 1980—1984 0–1–2 1981 Split SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Tina Lek'veishvili URS SWI 1968—1972 1–1–1 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Ingrid Lempereur BEL SWI 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Árpád Lengyel HUN SWI 1936 1–0–1 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1938 London SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Imre Lengyel HUN DIV 1996—2000 0–3–0 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform
Ferenc Lenkei HUN SWI 1964 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Magda Lenkei HUN SWI 1936 0–0–1 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Luca Leonardi ITA SWI 2016 1–3–2 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Olha Leonova UKR DIV 2004 0–1–2 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized platform, bronze: platform
Maurice Lepage FRA DIV 1928 0–1–0 1931 Paris DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Dmitry Lepikov EUN SWI 1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Fantine Lesaffre FRA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 400 m medley
Svetlana Leshukova RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 0–0–2 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Laura Letrari ITA SWI 2012 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jirka Letzin GER SWI 2000 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Fredrik Letzler SWE SWI 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Amaury Leveaux FRA SWI 2004—2012 1–4–3 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 200 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Céline Lévêque (DNS) FRA SWA 1996 1–5–0 1989 Bonn SYN gold: team; 1991 Athina SYN silver: duet and team; 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: duet and team; 1995 Wien SYN silver: team
Christian Lietzmann GDR SWI 1972 0–2–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Myriam Lignot FRA SWA 1996—2000 1–9–1 1989 Bonn SYN gold: team; 1991 Athina SYN silver: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: team; 1995 Wien SYN silver: duet and team; 1997 Sevilla SYN silver: duet and team; 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: duet and team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: duet, bronze: team
Bastiaan Lijesen NED SWI 2012 0–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Robert Lijesen NED SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ann-Charlotte Lilja SWE SWI 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Josefin Lillhage SWE SWI 1996—2008 1–6–5 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anna Lindberg SWE DIV 1996—2012 5–1–2 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 1 m springboard; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 1 m springboard; 2012 Eindhoven SWI gold: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard
Per-Ola Lindberg SWE SWI 1960—1964 1–1–1 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ida Lindborg SWE SWI 2010—2016 0–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Edmund Lindmark SWE DIV/GYM 1920—1928 0–1–0 1927 Bologna DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Dörte Lindner GER DIV 2000 0–3–1 1995 Wien DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Helga Lindner GDR SWI 1968—1972 2–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Karla Linke GDR SWI 1976 1–0–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen NED SWI 1948—1952 1–2–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Marie–Louise Vaessen); 1950 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle (competed as Marie–Louise Vaessen)
Silke Lippok GER SWI 2012 2–2–1 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Oleh Lisohor UKR SWI 2000—2008 7–3–3 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Max Litchfield GBR SWI 2016 0–1–1 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Mária Littomeritzky HUN SWI 1948—1956 0–1–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Hans Ljungberg SWE SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Elisabeth Ljunggren-Morris SWE SWI 1964—1968 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle (competed as Elisabeth Ljunggren)
Nikita Lobintsev RUS SWI 2008—2016 2–4–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Artyom Lobuzov RUS SWI 2012 0–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sven Lodziewski GDR SWI 1988 2–5–2 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Birgit Lohberg-Schulz FRG SWI 1988 0–0–2 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anita Lonsbrough GBR SWI 1960—1964 1–2–2 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Laura López ESP SWA 2008 1–2–0 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination
Sergio López ESP SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Martín López-Zubero ESP SWI 1988—1996 5–3–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m backstroke; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Davide Lorenzini ITA DIV 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Jemma Lowe GBR SWI 2008—2012 2–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Fritzi Löwy AUT SWI 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Hans Luber GER DIV 1912 2–0–0 1926 Budapest DIV gold: platform; 1927 Bologna DIV gold: platform
Alessia Lucchini ITA SWA 2000 0–1–2 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Alexander Lüderitz GER SWI 1996 0–2–0 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Linda Ludgrove GBR SWI 1964 0–1–2 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Stefanie Luiken NED SWI 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Igor Lukashin RUS DIV 2000 1–2–1 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: synchronized platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform
Eskil Lundahl SWE ART/SWI 1928—1948 1–1–2 1926 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gunilla Lundberg SWE SWI 1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Martin Lundén SWE SWI 1948 1–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jan Lundin SWE SWI 1964 0–0–3 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Therèse Lundin SWE SWI 1992 0–1–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marianne Lundquist SWE SWI 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Noëmi Lung ROU SWI 1988—1992 1–1–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley
Annika Lurz GER SWI 2008 2–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle (competed as Annika Liebs)
Thomas Lurz GER SWI 2004—2012 5–2–5 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 5 km; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 5 km and 10 km; 2008 Dubrovnik SWI gold: 10 km, bronze: 5 km and 5 km team; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 10 km; 2011 Eilat SWI gold: 10 km; 2012 Piombino SWI bronze: 5 km team; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 10 km, bronze: 5 km and 5 km team
Maurice Lusien FRA SWI 1948—1952 0–1–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir ISL SWI 2012—2016 0–2–1 2016 London SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Remo Lütolf SUI SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Igor Luzhkovsky URS SWI 1960 1–0–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marianna Lymberta GRE SWI 2000—2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 5 km
Dmytro Lysenko UKR DIV 2000—2004 0–0–2 2004 Madrid DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Annelies Maas NED SWI 1976—1980 0–3–1 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Csilla Madarász-Dobay HUN SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Csilla Madarász)
Stefaan Maene BEL SWI 1992 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Riccardo Maestri ITA SWI 2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gianluca Maglia ITA SWI 2012 0–2–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Filippo Magnini ITA SWI 2004—2016 9–5–5 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Per-Alvar Magnusson SWE SWI 1980 0–0–1 1981 Split SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
László Magyar HUN SWI 1956 0–2–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Winfried Mahraun GER DIV 1936 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Igor Majcen SLO
YUG
SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Slovenia)
Kacper Majchrzak POL SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Evanthia Makrygianni GRE SWA 2008 0–0–2 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2006 Budapest SYN bronze: duet
Gana Maksimova RUS SWA 1996 3–0–0 1991 Athina SYN gold: team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SYN gold: team; 1995 Wien SYN gold: team
Daniel Málek CZE SWI 1996—2004 0–0–2 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Marcin Maliński POL SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 400 m medley
Grégory Mallet FRA SWI 2008—2016 1–1–2 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Hans Malmström DEN SWI 1936 0–0–1 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Andrei Mamontou BLR DIV 2004 0–0–1 2002 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Isabelle Manable (DNS) FRA SWA 1996 0–4–0 1991 Athina SYN silver: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: team; 1995 Wien SYN silver: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN silver: team
Florent Manaudou FRA SWI 2012—2016 6–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Laure Manaudou FRA SWI 2004—2012 9–1–3 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Claude Mandonnaud FRA SWI 1968—1972 1–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 400 m freestyle; 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dimitrios Manganas GRE SWI 1996—2004 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Peter Mankoč SLO SWI 1996—2012 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Roxana Maracineanu FRA SWI 2000 1–1–2 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Christophe Marchand FRA SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Xavier Marchand FRA SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 200 m medley; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Louis Marchant GBR DIV 1948 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo DIV bronze: platform
Igor Marchenko RUS SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Maria Marconi ITA DIV 2000—2016 0–0–2 2002 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Nicola Marconi ITA DIV 2000—2008 3–1–3 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: synchronized springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 1 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Tommaso Marconi ITA DIV 2004—2008 1–0–2 2002 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Délphine Maréchal FRA SWA 1996 0–3–0 1991 Athina SYN silver: team; 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN silver: team
Ivette María ESP SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Luca Marin ITA SWI 2004—2016 0–3–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 400 m medley
Matjaž Markič SLO SWI 2008 0–0–2 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Aleksey Markovsky URS SWI 1980 5–0–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Valentina Marocchi ITA DIV 2004—2008 0–0–2 2004 Madrid DIV bronze: platform and synchronized platform
Melanie Marshall GBR SWI 2004—2008 1–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margot Marsman NED SWI 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
John Martin-Dye GBR SWI 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yana Martynova RUS SWI 2004—2012 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Chiara Masini Luccetti ITA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Charlotte Massardier FRA SWA 1996—2000 0–4–1 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: team; 1995 Wien SYN silver: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN silver: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team
Rie Mastenbroek NED SWI 1936—1997 3–1–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Lothar Matthes GDR DIV 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 Barcelona DIV gold: platform
Roland Matthes GDR SWI 1968—1976 5–2–3 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga SWE SWI 2004—2016 1–1–4 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed as Ida Mattsson); 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed as Ida Mattsson); 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed as Ida Mattsson); 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Ida Marko-Varga); 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Ida Marko-Varga); 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Ida Marko-Varga)
Angela Maurer GER SWI 2008—2012 2–4–4 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 25 km; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 10 km; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 10 km; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 10 km and 25 km; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 25 km, bronze: 10 km; 2012 Piombino SWI silver: 10 km, bronze: 5 km team; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 25 km
Eve Maurer URS SWI 1960 0–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Eve Usmees)
Viktor Mazanov URS SWI 1964—1972 2–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Raimundas Mažuolis LTU
URS
SWI 1988—1996 0–0–2 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle (competed for Lithuania)
Caitlin McClatchey GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jean McDowall GBR SWI 1928 0–1–0 1931 Paris SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bobby McGregor GBR SWI 1964—1968 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 100 m freestyle
Sycerika McMahon IRL SWI 2012 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke
Gavin Meadows GBR SWI 2004 1–1–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chris Mears GBR DIV 2012—2016 1–1–0 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Jolande van der Meer NED SWI 1984 0–1–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Maud van der Meer NED SWI 2016 2–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Folkert Meeuw FRG SWI 1968—1976 3–2–1 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Helge Meeuw GER SWI 2004—2012 1–2–0 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Annika Mehlhorn GER SWI 2004 0–1–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Kersten Meier FRG SWI 1972 1–0–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rūta Meilutytė LTU SWI 2012—2016 2–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Katrin Meißner GDR
GER
SWI 1988—2000 8–4–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Manuela Melchiorri ITA SWI 1988—1992 0–0–2 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gemma Mengual ESP SWA 2000—2016 5–6–4 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: solo and duet; 2002 Berlin SYN silver: duet and team, bronze: solo; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet, bronze: solo; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: solo, duet, and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: solo, duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination
Jenny Mensing GER SWI 2012—2016 2–1–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke
Wieger Mensonides NED SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Roger-Philippe Menu FRA SWI 1972 0–2–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Emanuele Merisi ITA SWI 1992—2004 0–2–3 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Nataliya Meshcheryakova RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 1–2–2 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Malia Metella FRA SWI 2004—2008 3–1–1 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mehdy Metella FRA SWI 2010—2016 3–3–2 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Caren Metschuck GDR SWI 1980 3–0–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Heiko Meyer GER DIV 2000—2004 2–6–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: platform; 2002 Berlin DIV gold: platform; 2004 Madrid DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform; 2006 Budapest DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform
William Meynard FRA SWI 2016 1–1–1 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Clément Mignon FRA SWI 2016 2–0–3 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Nataliya Mikhaylova URS SWI 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Hannah Miley GBR SWI 2008—2016 1–1–4 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Kostiantyn Miliaiev UKR DIV 2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: platform
John Mills GBR SWI 1972—1976 0–0–2 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Stephen Milne GBR SWI 2016 2–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle mixed relay
Miloš Milošević CRO SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 50 m butterfly
Hanna Miluska SUI SWI 2004 0–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 5 km
Gianni Minervini ITA SWI 1984—1992 0–0–4 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Viktor Minibayev RUS DIV 2012—2016 4–4–0 2010 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: platform and Team Event; 2016 London DIV gold: Team Event, silver: platform; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized platform
Christian Minotti ITA SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Donald Miranda ITA DIV 2000 1–0–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized springboard
Yelena Miroshina URS
EUN
DIV 1988—1992 2–0–0 1987 Strasbourg DIV gold: platform (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina DIV gold: platform (competed for the Soviet Union)
Arsens Miskarovs URS SWI 1980 0–3–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1981 Split SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
György Mitró HUN SWI 1948 1–1–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alice Mizzau ITA SWI 2012—2016 2–1–2 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Diana Mocanu ROU SWI 2000 0–3–2 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Anke Möhring GDR SWI 1988 5–1–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aurore Mongel FRA SWI 2004—2008 3–0–3 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Ana Montero ESP SWA 2004 1–2–0 2002 Berlin SYN silver: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free
Irene Montrucchio (DNS) ESP SWA 2012 2–1–0 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Guy Montserret FRA SWI 1956 0–1–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jaime Monzo ESP SWI 1968 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Adrian Moorhouse GBR SWI 1984—1992 4–3–2 1981 Split SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Ivanka Moralieva BUL SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 25 km
Martina Moravcová TCH
SVK
SWI 1992—2008 3–10–1 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 100 m freestyle (competed for Slovakia); 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 200 m medley (competed for Slovakia); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m butterfly (competed for Slovakia); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle (competed for Slovakia); 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly (competed for Slovakia); 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m butterfly (competed for Slovakia)
Mady Moreau FRA DIV 1948—1952 2–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1950 Wien DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Bob Morgan GBR DIV 1984—1996 0–1–1 1991 Athina DIV bronze: platform; 1993 Sheffield DIV silver: platform
Gerald Mörken FRG SWI 1984 3–1–2 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1981 Split SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Gisela Morón (DNS) ESP SWA 2008 2–3–0 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination
Vladimir Morozov RUS SWI 2012—2016 2–4–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Alain Mosconi FRA SWI 1968—1972 0–1–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Kurt Mrkwicka AUT DIV 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Leipzig DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Camille Muffat FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–1–2 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lotte Mühe GER SWI 1928 0–1–0 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Marianne Muis NED SWI 1988—1996 0–5–2 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Mildred Muis NED SWI 1988—1992 0–4–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley
Yury Mukhin EUN SWI 1992 1–0–0 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Olha Mukomol UKR SWI 2000—2004 0–1–2 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Alfred Müller GDR SWI 1968 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aurélie Muller FRA SWI 2008—2016 1–0–0 2016 Hoorn SWI gold: 10 km
György Müller HUN SWI 1960 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Arthur Mund GER DIV 1928 1–0–0 1926 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Rafa Múñoz ESP SWI 2008 2–0–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m butterfly; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Ross Murdoch GBR SWI 2016 4–3–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Gráinne Murphy IRL SWI 2012 0–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Ágnes Mutina HUN SWI 2004—2012 1–1–2 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Elsa N'Guessan FRA SWI 2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Richard Nagy SVK SWI 2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 400 m medley
Artem Nakache FRA SWI 1936—1948 0–1–0 1938 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rozaliya Nasretdinova RUS SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yevgeny Natsvin RUS SWI 2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sándor Németh HUN SWI 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Vladimir Nemshilov URS SWI 1968 0–0–2 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Margarita Nesterova RUS SWI 2012 0–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Alice Nesti ITA SWI 2012 1–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Robin Neumann NED SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Laurent Neuville FRA SWI 1984—1988 0–1–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gal Nevo ISR SWI 2008—2016 0–1–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m medley
Nery Mantey Niangkouara GRE SWI 2004—2012 0–0–3 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Benny Nielsen DEN SWI 1988 0–2–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Mette Nørskov Nielsen DEN SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mie Ø. Nielsen DEN SWI 2012—2016 3–2–2 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2016 London SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Susanne Nielsson DEN SWI 1976—1980 0–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Moniek Nijhuis NED SWI 2012 0–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Boris Nik'it'ini URS SWI 1956—1960 1–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Volodymyr Nikolaichuk UKR SWI 1996—2004 1–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Gennady Nikolayev URS SWI 1956—1960 1–0–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Malin Nilsson SWE SWI 1992—1996 0–3–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 200 m freestyle
Suzanne Nilsson SWE SWI 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ann-Margret Nirling SWE DIV 1936 0–1–0 1938 London DIV silver: platform
Carola Nitschke GDR SWI 1976 1–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Sylvie Le Noach FRA SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ute Noack GER SWI 1964 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly (competed for East Germany)
Peter Nocke FRG SWI 1976 9–1–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kathleen Nord GDR SWI 1988 5–1–2 1983 Roma SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 400 m medley; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Inger Nordbø NOR DIV 1936—1948 0–0–2 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke, DIV bronze: platform (competed as Inger Kragh)
Sara Nordenstam NOR SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Bengt Nordwall SWE SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yevgeny Novikov URS SWI 1964 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Olga Novokshchenova RUS SWA 1996—2004 6–0–0 1993 Sheffield SYN gold: team; 1995 Wien SYN gold: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN gold: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free
Letizia Nuzzo ITA SWA 1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: team
Eva Nyberg SWE SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Imre Nyéki HUN SWI 1948—1952 2–0–2 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1954 Torino SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Stefan Nystrand SWE SWI 2000—2012 1–7–3 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR SWI 2012—2016 2–1–1 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 200 m medley; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gary O'Toole IRL SWI 1988—1992 0–1–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Helge Öberg SWE DIV 1924—1928 0–1–0 1926 Budapest DIV silver: platform
Tjaša Oder SLO SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Alexander Dale Oen NOR SWI 2004—2008 2–4–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Mattias Ohlin SWE SWI 2000—2004 0–2–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mariya Ohurtsova UKR SWI 2000 0–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Thanasis Oikonomou GRE SWI 2000 0–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Anna Olasz HUN SWI 2010—2016 0–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 25 km
María Olay ESP SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA SWI 2016 0–0–2 2016 Hoorn SWI bronze: 10 km; 2018 Loch Lomond SWI bronze: 5 km team
Ewa Olliwier SWE DIV 1920—1924 0–0–1 1927 Bologna DIV bronze: platform
Linda Olofsson SWE SWI 1992—1996 1–3–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gerda Olsen DEN SWI 1952 0–1–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yevgeniya Olshevskaya RUS DIV 2000 1–1–1 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Diana Olsson SWE SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Per-Olof Olsson SWE SWI 1948 1–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Arina Opyonysheva RUS SWI 2016 1–1–1 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Marco Orsi ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–1–1 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
David Ortega ESP SWI 2000 1–0–2 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Sergey Ostapchuk RUS SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Maria Östling SWE SWI 1996—2004 3–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Per-Olof Östrand SWE SWI 1948—1956 2–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1950 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Simone Osygus GER SWI 1992—1996 4–3–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN SWI 2004—2016 2–4–2 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI silver: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Kristin Otto GDR SWI 1988 9–1–1 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Yelena Ovchinnikova RUS SWA 2008 3–0–0 2002 Berlin SYN gold: team; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Puck Oversloot NED SWI 1932 0–0–1 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Joey Paccagnella ITA SWA 2004 0–1–2 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: team; 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Simona Păduraru ROU SWI 2000—2004 1–0–2 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yuliya Pakhalina RUS DIV 2000—2008 8–3–0 1995 Wien DIV silver: 3 m springboard; 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: synchronized springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: synchronized springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Paul Palmer GBR SWI 1992—2000 3–4–3 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA SWI 2012—2016 5–2–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Roberto Pangaro ITA SWI 1972—1976 0–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nikolay Pankin URS SWI 1968—1976 2–2–2 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Denis Pankratov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—2000 5–1–0 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Yuliya Pankratova RUS SWA 1996 1–0–0 1995 Wien SYN gold: team
Margherita Panziera ITA SWI 2016 1–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Márk Papp HUN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Hoorn SWI bronze: 5 km team
Silvia Parera ESP SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Valentin Parinov URS SWI 1976 0–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Sara Parise ITA SWI 2000—2004 0–2–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Steve Parry GBR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Magdolna Patóh HUN SWI 1968—1972 0–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anca Pătrășcoiu ROU SWI 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aleksandra Patskevich RUS SWA 2012—2016 4–0–0 2010 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Roberto Pavoni GBR SWI 2012 0–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Pavel Pazdírek TCH SWI 1960 0–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Adam Peaty GBR SWI 2016 12–0–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Jana Pechanová CZE SWI 2004—2016 0–1–6 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 5 km; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 5 km and 10 km; 2011 Eilat SWI silver: 5 km, bronze: 25 km; 2012 Piombino SWI bronze: 5 km and 10 km
Heidi Pechstein GER SWI 1960—1964 2–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 400 m medley (competed for East Germany)
Alicja Pęczak POL SWI 1992—2000 0–1–4 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 200 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Claudia Peczinka SUI SWA 1988—1992 0–0–2 1987 Strasbourg SYN bronze: team; 1989 Bonn SYN bronze: team
Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN SWI 2012—2016 4–2–1 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
María Peláez ESP SWI 1992—2008 1–1–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Olga Pelekanou GRE SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination
Federica Pellegrini ITA SWI 2004—2016 7–4–4 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Matteo Pelliciari ITA SWI 2000—2004 4–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand FRA DIV 1948—1960 2–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo DIV gold: platform (competed as Nicole Péllissard); 1950 Wien DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard (competed as Nicole Péllissard)
Cédric Pénicaud FRA SWI 1988 0–2–0 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Giuseppe Perentin ITA SWI 1928—1932 0–2–0 1927 Bologna SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1931 Paris SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Giacomo Perez-Dortona FRA SWI 2012 0–2–0 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Merche Peris ESP SWI 2008 1–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Stéphan Perrot FRA SWI 1996—2000 1–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Mariangela Perrupato ITA SWA 2012—2016 0–4–6 2006 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free and duet Free (mixed), bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Irina Pershina RUS SWA 2000 2–0–0 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: team
Silvia Persi ITA SWI 1984—1988 0–2–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jonas Persson SWE SWI 2008 1–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Inge Pertmayr AUT DIV 1964—1972 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht DIV silver: platform
Mattia Pesce ITA SWI 2012 1–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Stefan Peter FRG SWI 1984 0–1–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Mette Ove Petersen DEN SWI 1952 0–1–0 1950 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Odile Petit FRA SWA 1984 2–0–0 1985 Sofia SYN gold: team; 1987 Strasbourg SYN gold: team
Borut Petrič YUG SWI 1976—1984 1–3–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1981 Split SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Darjan Petrič YUG SWI 1980—1988 0–0–2 1981 Split SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Konstantin Petrov URS SWI 1988 1–0–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Marek Petrusewicz POL SWI 1952 0–1–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Jeanette Pettersson SWE SWI 1972 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Peter Pettersson SWE SWI 1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yekaterina Petukhova RUS DIV 2016 1–0–0 2014 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized platform
Aglaia Pezzato ITA SWI 2016 0–2–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Eva Pfarrhofer AUT DIV 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Torino DIV bronze: platform
Stefan Pfeiffer GER
FRG
SWI 1984—1992 0–3–3 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for West Germany); 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for West Germany); 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for West Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany)
Frank Pfütze GDR SWI 1976—1980 1–0–2 1974 Wien SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Brian Phelps GBR DIV 1960—1964 2–1–0 1958 Budapest DIV gold: platform; 1962 Leipzig DIV gold: platform; 1966 Utrecht DIV silver: platform
Marjolein Philipsen NED SWA 1984 0–1–1 1983 Roma SYN silver: team; 1985 Sofia SYN bronze: team
Zus Philipsen-Braun NED SWI 1928—1932 4–2–0 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Zus Braun); 1931 Paris SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Zus Braun)
Karen Pickering GBR SWI 1992—2004 0–0–9 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Yuliya Pidlisna UKR SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Jukka Piekkanen FIN DIV 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Christiane Pielke FRG SWI 1984—1988 0–1–3 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Frédéric Pierre FRA DIV 1988—2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Janine Pietsch GER SWI 2004 1–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Jarno Pihlava FIN SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Emilia Pikkarainen FIN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Denis Pimankov RUS SWI 1996—2004 3–2–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anke Piper GER DIV/Referee 2012 3–1–0 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: synchronized platform; 1999 İstanbul silver: synchronized platform; 2000 Helsinki gold: synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin gold: platform
Christian Pire FRA DIV 1956—1960 0–0–1 1954 Torino DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Stefania Pirozzi ITA SWI 2010—2016 1–0–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Samuel Pizzetti ITA SWI 2008—2012 0–2–3 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Luca Pizzini ITA SWI 2016 0–0–2 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Diane van der Plaats NED SWI 1988—1992 1–3–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Elisa Plaisant ITA SWA 2004 0–1–2 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: team; 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Werner Plath GER SWI 1936 1–1–0 1938 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Catherine Plewinski FRA SWI 1988—1992 5–2–2 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 50 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Mariusz Podkościelny POL SWI 1988—1992 0–0–2 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Maxim Podoprigora AUT SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Sarah Poewe GER
RSA
SWI 2000—2012 2–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke (competed for Germany)
Stefan Pohl GER SWI 2000 1–2–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lionel Poirot FRA SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Anne Poleska GER SWI 2000—2008 0–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Cornelia Polit GDR SWI 1980 2–2–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly
Andrea Pollack GDR SWI 1976—1980 2–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m butterfly
Anatoly Polyakov RUS SWI 2000—2004 2–0–3 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Igor Polyansky URS SWI 1988 3–1–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke
Joan Lluís Pons ESP SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Laia Pons ESP SWA 2012 1–0–0 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination
Alena Popchanka BLR
FRA
SWI 1996—2008 1–0–6 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle (competed for Belarus); 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for France); 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for France)
Hans-Dieter Pophal GER DIV 1960—1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany)
Aleksandr Popov RUS
EUN
IOC/SWI 1992—2018 21–3–2 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle (competed for Russia); 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m freestyle (competed for Russia)
Veronika Popova RUS SWI 2012—2016 0–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Clara Porchetto ITA SWA 2000 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla SYN bronze: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN silver: team
Aleksandr Portnov URS DIV 1980—1988 1–0–0 1981 Split DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Udo Poser GDR SWI 1968—1972 3–2–3 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Angela Postma NED SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Christian Poswiat GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Camelia Potec ROU SWI 2000—2012 4–3–10 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Viktoriya Potiekhina UKR DIV 2010—2012 0–1–0 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized platform
Annette Poulsen DEN SWI 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Svetlana Pozdeyeva RUS SWI 1996 0–2–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Anastasiya Pozdnyakova RUS DIV 2008—2012 1–1–2 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2010 Budapest DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard and synchronized springboard
Vladimir Predkin RUS SWI 1996 2–0–0 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lillian Preece GBR SWI 1948—1952 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sarah Price GBR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Petra Priemer GDR SWI 1976 1–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Gennady Prigoda URS
EUN
SWI 1988—1992 2–2–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle (competed for the Soviet Union)
Kirill Prigoda RUS SWI 2016 0–1–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yury Prilukov RUS SWI 2004—2008 6–3–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yelena Prokofyeva RUS SWA 2016 3–0–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR DIV 2008—2016 4–6–2 2006 Budapest DIV gold: platform, bronze: synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform; 2010 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: Team Event, bronze: platform; 2016 London DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform (mixed), silver: Team Event
Heorhiy Prokopenko URS SWI 1960—1964 3–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Ben Proud GBR SWI 2016 2–1–3 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2016 London SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 50 m butterfly
Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova URS SWI 1964—1972 3–2–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Halyna Prozumenshchikova); 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Halyna Stepanova)
Oleksiy Pryhorov UKR DIV 2008—2012 1–0–1 2010 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Paolo Pucci ITA SWI/WAP 1956 1–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Berit Puggaard DEN SWI 1992—1996 1–0–3 1991 SWI Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Joona Puhakka FIN DIV 2000—2008 2–2–3 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: 1 m springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV gold: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: 1 m springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Bence Pulai HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Tina Punzel GER DIV 2016 1–2–3 2014 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard and Team Event; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized springboard (mixed), silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Stela Marian Pura ROU SWI 1988 0–1–2 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly
Alexandra Putra FRA
POL
SWI 2004—2012 1–0–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) (competed for France)
Eila Pyrhönen FIN SWI 1964 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Vlad Pyshnenko RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 4–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Hanna Pysmenska UKR DIV 2008—2012 0–2–1 2010 Budapest DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2012 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Roger Pyttel GDR SWI 1972—1980 2–2–2 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Katarin Quelennec FRA SWI 2000—2004 0–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Britt Raaby DEN SWI 1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Erich Rademacher GER SWI/WAP 1928—1932 2–0–0 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Joachim Rademacher GER WAP 1928—1932 2–0–2 1926 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Nan Rae GBR SWI 1960 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Arantxa Ramos ESP SWI 2004—2008 1–0–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Fabrizio Rampazzo ITA SWI 1980—1988 0–0–2 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ineke Ran NED SWI 1976 0–1–1 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Clemens Rapp GER SWI 2012—2016 2–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Danas Rapšys LTU SWI 2016 0–1–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m freestyle
Bengt Rask SWE SWI 1952 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Volodymyr Raskatov URS SWI 1976 1–0–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kristóf Rasovszky HUN SWI 2016 2–1–0 2018 Loch Lomond SWI gold: 5 km and 25 km, silver: 10 km
Shelagh Ratcliffe GBR SWI 1968—1972 0–0–2 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Magali Rathier FRA SWA 1996—2000 0–3–1 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: team; 1995 Wien SYN silver: team; 1999 İstanbul SYN silver: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: team
Kathy Read GBR SWI 1984—1992 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Elisabeth Rechlin GER SWI 1952 0–0–1 1954 Torino SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany)
Dagmar Rehak FRG SWI 1976 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Anni Rehborn (DNS) GER SWI 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hanni Rehborn GER DIV 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Grace Reid GBR DIV 2016 2–1–1 2016 London DIV gold: synchronized springboard (mixed), bronze: 3 m springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Marion Reiff AUT DIV 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Heidi Reineck FRG SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Toivo Reingoldt FIN SWI 1932 1–0–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Delia Reinhardt GER DIV 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for East Germany)
Molly Renshaw GBR SWI 2016 1–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Robbie Renwick GBR SWI 2008—2016 1–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Paolo Revelli ITA SWI 1976—1984 0–1–2 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Susan Richardson GBR SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Dirk Richter GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1992 2–7–5 1981 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1983 Roma SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany); 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Ulrike Richter GDR SWI 1976 4–2–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Anja Richter-Libiseller AUT DIV 1996—2008 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized platform (competed as Anja Richter); 2006 Budapest DIV silver: platform (competed as Anja Richter)
Ewald Riebschläger GER DIV 1928 2–1–2 1927 Bologna DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: platform; 1931 Paris DIV gold: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform; 1934 Magdeburg DIV bronze: platform
Éva Riffet FRA SWA 1996 0–2–0 1993 Sheffield SYN silver: team; 1997 Sevilla SYN silver: team
Flavia Rigamonti SUI SWI 2000—2008 2–0–0 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 800 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle
Dennis Rijnbeek NED SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Anke Rijnders NED SWI 1972 0–1–0 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Domenico Rinaldi ITA DIV 1984—1988 0–0–1 1985 Sofia DIV bronze: platform
Éva Risztov HUN SWI 2000—2016 0–7–2 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 400 m medley; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 10 km; 2016 Hoorn SWI bronze: 5 km team
Matteo Rivolta ITA SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Laura Roca ESP SWI 2000—2004 1–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Irina Rodríguez ESP SWA 2004—2008 3–5–0 2002 Berlin SYN silver: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Joe Roebuck GBR SWI 2012 0–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Markus Rogan AUT SWI 2000—2012 4–6–3 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m medley; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 200 m medley, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m backstroke and 200 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Pierre Roger FRA SWI 2004—2008 0–2–1 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Vanja Rogulj CRO SWI 2000—2008 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Miloslav Roľko TCH SWI 1976—1980 1–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke
Andrea Rolla ITA SWI 2012 1–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sue Rolph GBR SWI 1996—2000 1–0–4 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Roy Romain GBR SWI 1948 1–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR SWI 2014—2016 2–1–2 2016 London SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle
Angelo Romani ITA SWI 1952—1960 0–2–0 1954 Torino SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Svetlana Romashina RUS SWA 2008—2016 10–0–0 2006 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN gold: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN gold: duet; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: solo; 2016 London SYN gold: solo Technical, duet Technical, and duet Free
Gilles Rondy FRA SWI 2008 1–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 25 km; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 25 km
Manon van Rooijen NED SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hans Rosendahl SWE SWI 1964 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Horst Rosenfeldt GER DIV 1964 0–1–0 1958 Budapest DIV silver: 3 m springboard (competed for West Germany)
Massi Rosolino ITA SWI 1996—2008 7–8–6 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle, and 200 m medley; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Matthieu Rosset FRA DIV 2012—2016 2–0–3 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: Team Event; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: 3 m springboard and Team Event,n bronze: 1 m springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV bronze: 1 m springboard
Nicolas Rostoucher FRA SWI 2000—2008 0–0–4 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Joachim Rother GDR SWI 1968 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Sébastien Rouault FRA SWI 2008 2–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Tatiana Rouba ESP SWI 2004 1–1–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Michel Rousseau FRA SWI 1968—1976 1–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Sharon van Rouwendaal NED SWI 2012—2016 5–3–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 10 km and 5 km team, silver: 400 m freestyle and 5 km; 2016 Hoorn SWI bronze: 5 km; 2018 Loch Lomond SWI gold: 5 km, 10 km, and 5 km team, silver: 25 km
Jolanda de Rover NED SWI 1980—1988 0–2–1 1981 Split SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Norbert Rózsa HUN SWI 1992—2000 1–1–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Adam Ruckwood GBR SWI 1992—2000 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Alena Rudkouskaya BLR
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 3–0–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed for Belarus)
Róbert Rudolf HUN SWI 1972—1980 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Nils Rudolph GER SWI 1992 1–2–2 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Simone Ruffini ITA SWI 2016 1–1–1 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 5 km team, bronze: 5 km; 2016 Hoorn SWI gold: 5 km team
Caroline Ruhnau GER SWI 2012 1–0–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Aleh Rukhlevich BLR SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Davide Rummolo ITA SWI 2000 1–0–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Cathleen Rund GER SWI 1996—2000 2–2–2 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 400 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m backstroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Thomas Rupprath GER SWI 2000—2008 2–4–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 50 m backstroke; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sergey Rusin URS SWI 1980 2–0–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Shane Ryan IRL SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Brian Ryckeman BEL SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2011 Eilat SWI gold: 25 km
Yevgeny Rylov RUS SWI 2014—2016 2–2–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Oleksandra Sabada UKR SWA 2016 2–5–2 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Simone Sabbioni ITA SWI 2014—2016 0–1–1 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Luca Sacchi ITA SWI 1988—1996 1–0–2 1991 Athina SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Aleksandr Sadovnikov RUS SWI 2014—2016 0–1–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Yevgeny Sadovy EUN SWI 1992 4–1–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle (competed for Russia)
Kateryna Sadurska UKR SWA 2016 2–5–2 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra ESP DIV 1996—2004 0–2–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: synchronized springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: platform; 2004 Madrid DIV silver: synchronized platform
Mikhail Safonov URS DIV 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Mojca Sagmeister SLO SWI 2012 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Vladimir Salnikov URS SWI 1976—1988 5–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 1981 Split SWI SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Jamie Salter GBR SWI 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Matea Samardžić CRO SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Panagiotis Samilidis GRE SWI 2010—2016 0–0–2 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Aleksandr Samsonov URS SWI 1972 1–3–1 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Judy Samuel GBR SWI 1960 0–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Daniela Samulski GER SWI 2000—2008 3–2–1 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Paval Sankovich BLR SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Anna Santamans FRA SWI 2010—2016 0–0–2 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Alexis Santos POR SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Leire Santos ESP DIV 2000—2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid DIV silver: synchronized platform
Rubén Santos ESP DIV 2000 0–1–0 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Michele Santucci ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alicia Sanz (DNS) ESP SWA 2004 1–2–0 2002 Berlin SYN silver: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free
Dmitry Sautin RUS
EUN
DIV 1992—2008 12–4–2 1991 Athina DIV silver: platform (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield DIV gold: platform, silver: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien DIV gold: 3 m springboard and platform (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: 3 m springboard (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: platform (competed for Russia); 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: 3 m springboard, platform, and synchronized platform, silver: synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2002 Berlin DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2006 Budapest DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard (competed for Russia); 2010 Budapest DIV bronze: synchronized springboard (competed for Russia)
Anastasiya Savchuk UKR SWA 2016 3–7–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet Free, duet Technical, team Free, and team Technical
Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA SWI 1980 0–0–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Sara Savoia ITA SWA 2004 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Michele Scarica ITA SWI 2004 1–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Stans Scheffer NED SWI 1936 0–0–1 1938 London SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Tobias Schellenberg GER DIV 2004 2–2–1 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Gerlind Scheller FRG SWA 1984—1988 0–1–1 1983 Roma SYN silver: duet, bronze: team
Chantal Schertz FRA SWI 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Gerhard Schiller FRG SWI 1972 1–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Olaf von Schilling FRG SWI 1968—1972 1–0–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Corrie Schimmel NED SWI 1960 1–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Heinz Schlauch GER SWI 1936 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Svenja Schlicht FRG SWI 1984—1988 0–1–5 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Edsard Schlingemann NED SWI 1984 0–0–1 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Conny Schmalfuß GER DIV 2000—2004 2–4–4 1991 Athina DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 1995 Wien DIV silver: platform; 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 1 m springboard and 3 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Andreas Schmidt FRG SWI 1976—1984 2–2–1 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Carmela Schmidt GDR SWI 1980 2–1–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Ingrid Schmidt GER SWI 1960—1964 1–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Petra Schneider GDR SWI 1980 1–2–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 400 m medley
Gabriele Schöpe GER DIV 1960 0–0–2 1962 Leipzig DIV bronze: platform (competed for East Germany); 1966 Utrecht DIV bronze: platform (competed for East Germany)
Franck Schott FRA SWI 1988—1996 0–2–1 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Bob Schoutsen NED SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Alexander Schowtka FRG SWI 1984 4–0–0 1983 SWI Roma gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Hilde Schrader GER SWI 1928 1–0–0 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Daniela Schreiber GER SWI 2012 3–0–1 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m freestyle
Hinkelien Schreuder NED SWI 2008—2012 1–4–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Karl Schubert GER SWI 1928 0–1–0 1931 Paris SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Brigitte Schuchardt GDR SWI 1972 1–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 400 m medley
Karine Schuler FRA SWA 1988—1992 5–1–0 1985 Sofia SYN gold: team; 1987 Strasbourg SYN gold: duet and team; 1989 Bonn SYN gold: duet and team, silver: solo
Susanne Schuster FRG SWI 1984 0–2–3 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Heiko Schwartz GER SWI/WAP 1932—1936 0–1–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Barbara Schwarzfeldt FRG SWI 1972 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Ben Schwietert NED SWI 2016 2–0–0 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Duncan Scott GBR SWI 2014—2016 5–1–0 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Fabio Scozzoli ITA SWI 2012 3–3–2 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Olga Sedakova RUS
EUN
SWA 1992—1996 9–0–0 1991 Athina SYN gold: solo, duet, and team (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SYN gold: solo, duet, and team (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien SYN gold: solo and team (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla SYN gold: solo (competed for Russia)
Francesca Segat ITA SWI 2004 0–1–1 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mirjana Šegrt YUG SWI 1968 0–3–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 200 m butterfly
Elke Sehmisch GDR SWI 1972 2–0–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Karin Seick FRG SWI 1984—1988 0–2–6 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jopie Selbach NED SWI 1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vladimir Selkov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 9–3–1 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 200 m backstroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia); 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for Russia); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) (competed for Russia)
Ezio Selva ITA DIV 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna DIV bronze: platform
Andrei Semeniuk BLR DIV 1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina DIV gold: 1 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union)
Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN SWI 2000—2016 0–1–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Svitlana Serbina UKR DIV 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla DIV bronze: platform
Andriy Serdinov UKR SWI 2000—2008 3–2–3 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Ione Serrano ESP SWA 2004 1–1–0 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free
Katy Sexton GBR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sara Sgarzi ITA SWA 2016 0–3–7 2006 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free, bronze: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Kerry Shacklock GBR SWA 1992 0–0–2 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: solo and duet
Viktor Sharygin URS SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril BLR
FRA
SWI 2004—2008 0–2–0 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m medley (competed as Anna Shcherba for Belarus); 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m medley (competed as Anna Shcherba for Belarus)
Nicola Shearn GBR SWA 1988 1–1–0 1983 Roma SYN gold: team; 1985 Sofia SYN silver: team
Vladimir Shemetov URS SWI 1980 2–3–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alison Sheppard GBR SWI 1988—2004 0–0–2 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mark Shipman GBR DIV 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Alla Shishkina RUS SWA 2012—2016 5–0–0 2010 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Nikita Shleykher RUS DIV 2016 1–1–3 2016 London DIV bronze: platform, bronze: synchronized springboard (mixed), synchronized platform (mixed); 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed); 2018 Edinburgh silver: platform
Yuriy Shliakhov UKR DIV 2004—2008 0–0–1 2004 Madrid DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Darya Shmelyova RUS SWI 1996 0–2–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Anna Shorina RUS SWA 2004—2008 4–0–0 2002 Berlin SYN gold: team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Mariya Shurochkina RUS SWA 2016 5–0–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination; 2018 Glasgow SYN gold: team Free and team Technical
Vladimir Shuvalov URS SWI 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nataliya Shybaieva EUN SWI 1992 0–1–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for the Soviet Union)
Piermaria Siciliano ITA SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Julien Sicot FRA SWI 2004 0–1–3 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Irina Sidorova URS DIV 1980 0–1–0 1985 Sofia DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Wolfgang Sieber GER SWI 1960 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly (competed for East Germany)
Mariusz Siembida POL SWI 1996—2000 0–0–2 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Erwin Sietas GER SWI 1928—1936 1–1–1 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1938 London SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Jani Sievinen FIN SWI 1992—2004 5–2–2 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley; 1995 Wien SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m medley; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 200 m medley
Coby Sikkens NED SWI 1968 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Pauline Sillett GBR SWI 1964 0–0–2 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Lizzie Simmonds GBR SWI 2008—2012 3–2–1 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Maria Laura Simonetto ITA SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Edward Sinclair GBR SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Karin Singer SUI SWA 1984—1988 0–1–6 1981 Split SYN bronze: team; 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: duet, bronze: solo and team; 1989 Bonn SYN bronze: solo, duet, and team
Margit Sipos HUN SWI 1928 0–0–1 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Cornelia Sirch GDR SWI 1988 6–2–0 1983 Roma SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 400 m medley; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 200 m medley
Peter Sitt GER
FRG
SWI 1988—1992 2–2–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany)
Johanna Sjöberg SWE SWI 1996—2004 3–6–4 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 İstanbul silver: 50 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul silver: 100 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Berlin bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Simon Sjödin SWE SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ingeborg Sjöqvist SWE DIV 1932—1936 0–2–0 1931 Paris DIV silver: platform; 1934 Magdeburg DIV silver: platform
Sarah Sjöström SWE SWI 2008—2016 14–6–3 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly
Boris Škanata YUG SWI 1948—1952 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Sophia Skou DEN SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Marta Skupilová TCH SWI 1956 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Nikolay Skvortsov RUS SWI 2004—2012 2–3–3 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m butterfly; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Betty Slade GBR DIV 1936 1–0–0 1938 London DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Jill Slattery GBR SWI 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Roman Sludnov RUS SWI 2000—2012 3–2–1 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Andrey Smirnov URS SWI 1976 0–2–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Sergey Smiryagin URS SWI 1980 3–0–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Minouche Smit NED SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Amy Smith GBR SWI 2012 1–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
George Smith CAN SWI 1968 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Martin Smith GBR SWI 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Michelle Smith IRL SWI 1988—1996 4–3–0 1995 Wien SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m medley, silver: 400 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly
Ingvild Snildal NOR SWI 2008—2012 1–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Ihor Snitko UKR SWI 1996—2000 1–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2011 Eilat SWI bronze: 10 km
Chris Snode GBR DIV 1976—1984 0–0–1 1983 Roma DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Werner Sobek GER DIV 1952 0–1–1 1950 Wien DIV silver: platform, bronze: 3 m springboard (competed for West Germany)
Michael Söderlund SWE SWI 1980—1988 0–2–3 1981 Split SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lini Söhnchen GER DIV 1928 0–1–0 1927 Bologna DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Hanna Sorokina UKR DIV 2000—2004 1–0–1 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Csaba Sós HUN SWI 1972—1980 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Tamara Sosnova URS SWI 1968 1–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Yelena Soya RUS SWA 2000 2–0–0 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: team
Renata Spagnolo ITA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Torsten Spanneberg GER SWI 2000—2004 2–3–1 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Metka Sparavec SLO SWI 1996 0–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Beatrice Spaziani ITA SWA 2004 0–1–2 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: team; 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Brenda Spaziani ITA DIV 2012 0–0–1 2004 Madrid DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Rolf Sperling GDR
GER
DIV 1960—1968 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig DIV silver: platform (competed for East Germany)
Olga Šplíchalová CZE
TCH
SWI 1992—1996 1–0–1 1993 Slapy SWI gold: 5 km (competed for the Czech Republic); 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle (competed for the Czech Republic)
Gemma Spofforth GBR SWI 2008—2012 2–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke
Niki Stajkovic AUT DIV 1972—1992 0–1–1 1981 Split DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1987 Strasbourg DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Benjamin Stasiulis FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–2–1 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2014 Berlin silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Anzhela Stasyulevich URS DIV 1988 1–2–0 1983 Roma DIV silver: platform; ; 1985 Sofia DIV gold: platform; 1987 Strasbourg DIV silver: platform
Valery Statsenko RUS
EUN
DIV 1992—1996 0–1–0 1989 Bonn DIV silver: 1 m springboard (competed for the Soviet Union)
Alma Staudinger AUT DIV 1948 0–2–1 1947 Monte Carlo DIV silver: 3 m springboard, bronze: platform; 1950 Wien DIV silver: platform
Josef Staudinger AUT DIV 1928—1932 1–0–0 1931 Paris DIV gold: platform
Petra van Staveren NED SWI 1984 0–1–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Marrit Steenbergen NED SWI 2016 2–0–1 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Federica Stefanelli ITA SWA 2004 0–1–1 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination; 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free
Britta Steffen GER SWI 2000—2012 8–2–0 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Klaus Steinbach GER
FRG
DOSB/SWI 1972—2006 5–2–2 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Pavol Steiner TCH WAP 1928 0–0–1 1931 Paris SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Lennart Stekelenburg NED SWI 2012 0–0–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Manuela Stellmach GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1992 9–6–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Christin Steuer GER DIV 2004—2012 3–0–2 2006 Budapest DIV bronze: platform; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: platform, synchronized platform, and Team Event; 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Marijan Stipetić YUG SWI 1948 0–0–2 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Velimir Stjepanović SRB SWI 2010—2016 2–1–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m freestyle
Hannah Stockbauer GER SWI 2000—2004 3–0–1 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Patricia Stokkers NED SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kyle Stolk NED SWI 2014—2016 2–1–0 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Evelyn Stolze GDR SWI 1972 1–1–1 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Doris Storey GBR SWI 1936 0–1–0 1938 London SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Hermann Stork GER DIV 1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg DIV gold: platform
Petar Stoychev BUL SWI 2000—2012 1–1–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 25 km; 2011 Eilat SWI silver: 25 km; 2012 Piombino SWI gold: 25 km
Marko Strahija CRO SWI 1996—2008 0–0–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Vyacheslav Strakhov URS DIV 1972—1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Chantal Strasser SUI SWI 1996—2004 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Astrid Strauß GDR SWI 1988 8–4–0 1983 Roma SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 800 m freestyle
Jérémy Stravius FRA SWI 2012—2016 3–4–2 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Luisa Striani ITA SWI 2000 0–2–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rainer Strohbach GDR SWI 1976—1980 0–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nataliya Strunnikova URS SWI 1980 0–1–0 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Vladimir Struzhanov URS SWI 1956 1–0–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Caroline Sturzenegger SUI SWA 1984 0–0–2 1977 Jönköping SYN bronze: team; 1981 Split SYN bronze: team
Petter Stymne SWE SWI 2008 1–0–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nora Subschinski GER DIV 2004—2016 4–1–2 2004 Madrid DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2006 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2010 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2012 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2014 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized springboard, bronze: 3 m springboard
Aleksandr Sukhorukov RUS SWI 2008—2016 1–3–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Glenn Surgeloose BEL SWI 2008—2016 0–1–2 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nataliya Sutyagina RUS SWI 2000—2008 1–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m butterfly; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Malin Svahnström SWE SWI 2000—2004 1–5–0 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Elvi Svendsen DEN SWI 1936—1948 1–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Therese Svendsen SWE SWI 2012 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ellenor Svensson SWE SWI 1992 0–2–0 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mats Svensson SWE SWI 1964 1–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jan Świtkowski POL SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kseniya Sydorenko UKR SWA 2008—2016 2–5–7 2008 Eindhoven SYN bronze: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Oleksandr Sydorenko URS SWI 1980 1–0–1 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 1981 Split SWI gold: 200 m medley
Denys Sylantiev UKR SWI 1996—2008 2–5–2 1995 Wien SWI silver: 100 m butterfly; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Jess Sylvester GBR SWI 2008 0–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Graham Symonds GBR SWI 1956 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Ewa Synowska POL SWI 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Béla Szabados HUN SWI 1992—2000 0–1–2 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle
László Szabados HUN SWI 1932 1–0–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
József Szabó HUN SWI 1988 1–1–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 400 m medley; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Tünde Szabó HUN SWI 1992 0–2–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Elemér Szathmáry HUN SWI 1948 0–0–2 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
András Székely HUN SWI 1932 1–1–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Éva Székely HUN SWI 1948—1956 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
István Szentirmay HUN SWI 1968—1972 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Nikolett Szepesi HUN SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Géza Szigritz HUN SWI 1928 0–1–1 1926 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Liliána Szilágyi HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Katalin Szőke HUN SWI 1952—1956 2–0–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rafał Szukała POL SWI 1988—1996 2–2–1 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 100 m butterfly; 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Inge Sørensen DEN SWI 1936 1–0–0 1938 London SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Lars Sørensen DEN SWI 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m medley
Aleksandr T'ut'ak'aevi URS SWI 1964 0–1–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Katalin Takács HUN SWI 1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Christian Talli FRA SWI 1936 0–1–0 1938 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Liam Tancock GBR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–2 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Grigory Tarasevich RUS SWI 2016 0–2–1 2016 London SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Jean Taris FRA SWI 1928—1936 2–1–0 1931 Paris SWI silver: 400 m freestyle; 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Ulrike Tauber GDR SWI 1976—1980 4–2–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Veniamin Tayanovich EUN SWI 1992 2–0–1 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Leon Taylor GBR DIV 1996—2004 0–0–2 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Judit Temes HUN SWI 1948—1956 1–1–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Hannie Termeulen NED SWI 1948—1952 1–2–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1950 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Erica Terpstra NED NOC*NSF/SWI 1960—2010 1–0–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alessandro Terrin ITA SWI 2008 1–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Khristina Thalassinidou GRE
URS
SWA 1988—2004 1–3–2 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: team; 1989 Bonn SYN gold: solo, silver: team (competed as Krist'ine Palasinidi for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina SYN silver: solo (competed for Greece); 1995 Wien SYN bronze: solo (competed for Greece); 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: team Free Routine Combination (competed for Greece)
Stev Theloke GER SWI 1996—2000 5–2–2 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Laure Thibaud FRA SWA 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SYN bronze: duet
Gisela Thidholm SWE SWI 1948 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Colette Thomas FRA SWI 1948—1956 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Laurie Thomassin FRA SWI 2004 1–0–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Majken Thorup DEN SWI 2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Petra Thümer GDR SWI 1976 3–0–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 800 m freestyle
Ineke Tigelaar NED SWI 1964 1–2–1 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Aleksandr Tikhonov RUS SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Anzhelika Timanina RUS SWA 2012 2–0–0 2010 Budapest SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Ans Timmermans NED SWI 1936 1–0–0 1934 Magdeburg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Pieter Timmers BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–1–2 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vladimir Timoshinin RUS
URS
DIV 1988—1996 2–1–1 1989 Bonn DIV bronze: platform (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina DIV gold: platform (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Wien DIV gold: platform (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: synchronized platform (competed for Russia)
Svetlana Timoshinina RUS DIV 1996—2004 3–1–3 1993 Sheffield Gold: platform (competed as Svetlana Khokhlova); 1995 Wien DIV bronze: platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: platform, silver: synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Yuliya Timoshinina RUS DIV 2016 2–1–2 2014 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2016 London DIV bronze: synchronized platform (mixed); 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized platform (mixed), silver: synchronized platform, bronze: Team Event
Paola Tirados ESP SWA 2000—2008 3–6–1 2000 Helsinki SYN bronze: duet; 2002 Berlin SYN silver: duet and team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet; 2006 Budapest SYN silver: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2008 Eindhoven SYN gold: team Free and team Free Routine Combination
Giedrius Titenis LTU SWI 2008—2016 0–1–3 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Tatyana Titova URS SWA 1988 0–1–1 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: team, bronze: duet
Göran Titus SWE SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Joris Tjebbes NED SWI 1952 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Volodymyr Tkachenko URS SWI 1988 2–0–2 1983 Roma SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 50 m freestyle; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Ilaria Tocchini ITA SWI 1988—1996 0–2–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Giovanni Tocci ITA DIV 2010—2016 0–2–0 2016 London DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2018 Edinburgh silver: 1 m springboard
Mario Todorović CRO SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Gelena Topilina RUS SWA 2016 3–0–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free; 2016 London SYN gold: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Miguel Torres ESP SWI 1960—1968 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Lois Toulson GBR DIV 2016 1–1–0 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: synchronized platform (mixed)
Yakov Toumarkin ISR SWI 2010—2016 0–1–2 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Kira Toussaint NED SWI 2016 0–2–0 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Norbert Trandafir ROU SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Birgit Treiber GDR SWI 1976—1980 3–0–0 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Massimo Trevisan ITA SWI 1988—1992 1–0–0 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Christian Tröger GER SWI 1992—2000 0–6–2 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vyacheslav Troshin URS DIV 1980 0–1–0 1983 Roma DIV silver: platform
Larisa Tsaryova URS SWI 1976—1980 0–1–0 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Yauhen Tsurkin BLR SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Zhanna Tsyrulnikova URS DIV 1980 2–0–0 1981 Split DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 1985 Sofia DIV gold: 3 m springboard
Karin Tülling GDR SWI 1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
György Tumpek HUN SWI 1956 1–1–0 1954 Torino SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Willy den Turk (DNS) NED SWI 1928 1–1–0 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Rebecca Turner GBR SWI 2012 1–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Judit Turóczy HUN SWI 1964—1972 0–2–0 1966 Utrecht SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Federico Turrini ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 2016 London SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Chloé Tutton GBR SWI 2016 1–0–1 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Gennady Udalov URS DIV 1952—1956 0–1–0 1954 Torino DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Raluca Udroiu ROU SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Maria Ugolkova SUI SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Lutz Unger GDR SWI 1972 1–0–2 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Eithan Urbach ISR SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Wiltrud Urselmann GER SWI 1960—1964 0–0–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke (competed for West Germany)
Ivan Usov RUS SWI 2004 0–2–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Darya Ustinova RUS SWI 2014—2016 1–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m backstroke
Nataliya Ustinova URS SWI 1964—1968 1–0–0 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bettina Ustrowski GER SWI 1992 1–0–1 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Laila Vakil GBR SWA 1992 0–0–1 1993 Sheffield SYN bronze: duet
Gyula Válent HUN SWI 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Jolijn van Valkengoed NED SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Jessica Vall ESP SWI 2016 0–2–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Georges Vallerey, Jr. FRA SWI 1948 1–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Wilma van Hofwegen-van Rijn NED SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 50 m freestyle (competed as Wilma van Rijn); 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Wilma van Hofwegen)
Nina Van Koeckhoven BEL SWI 2000 0–1–1 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Louis Van Parijs BEL SWI 1928 0–1–1 1926 Budapest SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Federico Vanelli ITA SWI 2016 1–1–0 2016 Hoorn SWI gold: 5 km team, silver: 5 km
Emmanuel Vanluchene BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aliaksandr Varlamau BLR DIV 2004—2008 0–2–2 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin DIV bronze: platform and synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized platform
Yuliya Vasilyeva RUS SWA 2000 2–0–0 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: team
Vladimir Vasin RUS
URS
DIV 1964—2001 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Giacomo Vassanelli ITA SWI 2004 2–0–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Olga Vasyukova RUS SWA 2000 2–0–0 1999 İstanbul SYN gold: team; 2000 Helsinki SYN gold: team
Yelena Vaytsekhovskaya URS DIV 1976 0–1–1 1974 Wien DIV bronze: platform; 1977 Jönköping DIV silver: platform
Andreas Vazaios GRE SWI 2012—2016 1–0–0 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m medley
Mark Veens NED SWI 1996—2004 1–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marleen Veldhuis NED SWI 2004—2012 3–4–4 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ria van Velsen NED SWI 1960—1964 1–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Wilma van Velsen NED SWI 1980—1984 0–1–1 1981 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bas van Velthoven NED SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Tatyana Vereina-Karakashyants URS DIV 1952—1956 1–0–0 1954 Torino DIV gold: platform (competed as Tatyana Karakashiyants)
Oksana Verevka RUS SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m medley
Raymonda Vergauwen BEL SWI 1952 1–0–0 1950 Wien SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Joeri Verlinden NED SWI 2012—2016 0–1–1 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Albán Vermes HUN SWI 1976—1980 0–1–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Esmee Vermeulen NED SWI 2016 2–1–2 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Loch Lomond SWI gold: 5 km team, bronze: 10 km
Dávid Verrasztó HUN SWI 2012—2016 3–2–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 400 m medley; 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 400 m medley; 2016 London SWI gold: 400 m medley; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 400 m medley
Evelyn Verrasztó HUN SWI 2004—2016 2–3–3 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 200 m medley; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m medley; 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley; 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Zoltán Verrasztó HUN SWI 1972—1980 1–2–1 1974 Wien SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1977 Jönköping SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke
Sebastiaan Verschuren NED SWI 2012—2016 3–1–2 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 London SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Annemarie Verstappen NED SWI 1984 0–2–3 1981 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Maicol Verzotto ITA DIV 2016 0–1–0 2016 London DIV silver: synchronized springboard (mixed)
Cecilia Vianini ITA SWI 1996—2004 0–2–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hugo Viart FRA SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Branko Vidović YUG SWI 1948 0–0–1 1950 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rie Vierdag NED SWI 1924—1932 2–1–0 1927 Bologna SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1931 Paris SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lorenza Vigarani ITA SWI 1988—1996 0–3–0 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1989 Bonn SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Larisa Viktorova URS SWI 1960 0–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Oleg Vikulov RUS DIV 2008 0–1–1 2004 Madrid DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized platform
María Vilas ESP SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 London SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Erika Villaécija ESP SWI 2004—2016 2–3–2 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2010 Budapest SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Lorenzo Vismara ITA SWI 2000—2004 2–2–3 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 50 m freestyle; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lisa Vitting GER SWI 2012 2–0–0 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kirsten Vlieghuis NED SWI 1996—2000 0–2–1 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 800 m freestyle
Nel van Vliet NED SWI 1948 1–0–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Renate Vogel GDR SWI 1972 1–1–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Julia Voitovitsch GER SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Stéfan Voléry SUI SWI 1980—1992 0–0–2 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Sandra Völker GER SWI 1992—2004 9–4–4 1993 Sheffield SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke; 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Dmitry Volkov URS
EUN
SWI 1988—1992 4–2–1 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yelena Volkova URS
EUN
SWI 1988—1992 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke (competed for the Soviet Union)
Roman Volodkov UKR DIV 1996—2004 2–1–3 1995 Wien DIV bronze: 3 m springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIVbronze: platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: synchronized platform, bronze: platform
Anna Voloshyna UKR SWA 2016 2–10–3 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination; 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination, silver: duet and team Free, bronze: solo; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: solo Technical, solo Free, duet Technical, duet Free, team Technical, and team Free Routine Combination
Oleksandr Volynets UKR SWI 2000—2004 0–1–1 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 50 m freestyle
Christian vom Lehn GER SWI 2010—2016 0–1–0 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Ulvi Voog URS SWI 1960 0–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Atie Voorbij NED SWI 1960 1–1–0 1958 Budapest SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Ferenc Vörös HUN SWI 1948 0–1–0 1947 Monte Carlo SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Elles Voskes NED SWI 1984 0–1–0 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Arkady Vyachanin RUS SWI 2004—2012 5–1–1 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Budapest SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Jopie Waalberg NED SWI 1936 0–0–1 1938 London SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Olive Wadham GBR SWI 1936 0–0–1 1938 London SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Wolfgang Wagner GER SWI 1960—1964 0–1–1 1958 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for East Germany); 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 200 m backstroke (competed for East Germany)
Norman Wainwright GBR SWI 1932—1948 0–0–3 1934 Magdeburg SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1938 London SWI bronze: 400 m freestyl and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR SWI 2012—2016 5–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2016 London SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Tim Wallburger GER SWI 2012 1–1–0 2010 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Christer Wallin SWE SWI 1988—1996 0–1–1 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Annika Walter GER DIV 1996 0–1–0 1997 Sevilla DIV silver: platform
András Wanié HUN SWI 1928—1932 1–1–1 1926 Budapest SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1931 Paris SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rezső Wanié HUN SWI 1928 0–0–1 1927 Bologna SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lutz Wanja GDR SWI 1972—1976 0–2–1 1974 Wien SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1977 Jönköping SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Mark Warnecke GER
FRG
SWI 1988—2000 2–2–1 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke (competed for Germany)
Andreas Waschburger GER SWI 2012 0–3–1 2012 Piombino SWI silver: 5 km and 10 km, bronze: 5 km team; 2016 Hoorn SWI silver: 5 km team
Dieter Waskow GDR DIV 1976—1980 0–0–1 1981 Split DIV bronze: platform
Elena Wassen GER DIV 2016 0–0–1 2018 Edinburgh DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Peter Waterfield GBR DIV 2000—2012 0–0–2 1999 İstanbul DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: synchronized platform
Marie Wattel FRA SWI 2016 2–0–0 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Jutta Weber FRG SWI 1972—1976 0–1–1 1974 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1977 Jönköping SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Jutta Meeuw)
Tino Weber GER SWI 1992 0–0–2 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke (competed for East Germany); 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ferry Weertman NED SWI 2016 5–0–0 2014 Berlin SWI gold: 10 km and 5 km team; 2016 Hoorn SWI gold: 10 km; 2018 Loch Lomond gold: 10 km and 5 km team
Bep Weeteling NED SWI 1964—1968 0–0–1 1966 Utrecht SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jan Weeteling NED SWI 1964 0–0–1 1962 Leipzig SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gudrun Wegner GDR SWI 1972 0–1–1 1974 Wien SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Birte Weigang GDR SWI 1988 3–3–0 1985 Sofia SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Maarten van der Weijden NED SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 10 km
Florian Wellbrock GER SWI 2016 1–1–1 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2018 Loch Lomond silver: 5 km team
Margaret Wellington GBR SWI 1948 0–0–1 1947 Monte Carlo SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andreas Wels GER DIV 1996—2004 4–5–0 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: 1 m springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: 1 m springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2002 Berlin DIV silver: 3 m springboard and synchronized springboard; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: 3 m springboard; 2006 Budapest DIV gold: synchronized springboard; 2008 Eindhoven DIV silver: synchronized springboard
Charmain Welsh GBR DIV 1952—1956 0–1–0 1958 Budapest DIV silver: 3 m springboard
Alexandra Wenk GER SWI 2012—2016 1–0–0 2012 Debrecen SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Ramona Wenzel GDR DIV 1980 0–1–1 1983 Roma DIV bronze: platform; 1985 Sofia DIV silver: platform
Georg Werner SWE SWI 1924 0–0–2 1926 Budapest SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tom Werner SWE SWI 1984—1992 0–3–5 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ute Wetzig GER DIV 1992—2000 4–3–1 1989 Bonn DIV gold: platform (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina DIV bronze: platform; 1993 Sheffield DIV silver: platform; 1995 Wien DIV gold: platform; 1997 Sevilla DIV gold: synchronized platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2000 Helsinki DIV gold: synchronized platform, silver: platform
Gabriele Wetzko GDR SWI 1968—1972 4–0–0 1970 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Belle White GBR DIV 1912—1928 1–0–0 1927 Bologna DIV gold: platform
Frank Wiegand GDR
GER
SWI 1960—1968 4–2–2 1962 Leipzig SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 1966 Utrecht SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for East Germany)
Geertje Wielema NED SWI 1952 1–1–1 1954 Torino SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Damian Wierling GER SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sebastian Wiese GER SWI 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Christoffer Wikström SWE SWI 2008 1–0–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Per Wikström SWE SWI 1980 0–2–1 1981 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
David Wilkie GBR SWI 1972—1976 2–1–0 1974 Wien SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 200 m medley, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Diana Wilkinson GBR SWI 1960—1964 0–3–2 1958 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Aimee Willmott GBR SWI 2012—2016 0–1–1 2014 Berlin SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
Jackie Willmott GBR SWI 1980 0–0–2 1981 Split SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Carolyn Wilson GBR SWA 1984 7–1–1 1981 Split SYN gold: solo, duet, and team; 1983 Roma SYN gold: solo, duet, and team; 1985 Sofia SYN gold: solo, silver: team, bronze: duet
Ian Wilson GBR SWI 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Corrie Winkel NED SWI 1964 0–1–0 1962 Leipzig SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Sándor Wladár HUN SWI 1980 2–1–0 1981 Split SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Jörg Woithe GDR SWI 1980 1–7–3 1981 Split SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1983 Roma SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 50 m freestyle
Artur Wojdat POL SWI 1988—1992 2–2–0 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Sofie Wolfs BEL SWI 2000 0–1–0 2000 Helsinki SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Cecelia Wolstenholme GBR SWI 1932 1–0–0 1931 Paris SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Alexandra Worisch AUT SWA 1984 1–2–2 1981 Split SYN silver: solo, bronze: duet; 1985 Sofia SYN gold: duet, bronze: solo; 1987 Strasbourg SYN silver: solo
Marcel Wouda NED SWI 1992—2000 5–1–3 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m medley; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nikos Xylouris GRE SWI 2004—2008 0–0–2 2002 Berlin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Inna Yaitskaya RUS SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vadym Yaroshchuk URS SWI 1988 1–2–1 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 400 m medley; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Yuliya Yefimova RUS SWI 2008—2016 7–3–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Budapest SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Roman Yegorov RUS SWI 1996 2–0–0 1995 Wien SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Sevilla SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yuriy Yehoshyn UKR SWI 2004—2008 1–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Budapest SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Anastasiya Yermakova RUS SWA 2004—2008 7–0–0 2002 Berlin SYN gold: duet and team; 2004 Madrid SYN gold: duet and team Free; 2006 Budapest SYN gold: duet, team Free Routine Combination, and team Free Routine Combination
Yevgeniya Yermakova KAZ
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Alexandre Yokochi POR SWI 1984—1992 0–1–0 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Maryna Yurchenia URS SWI 1976 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Anna Yuryayeva RUS SWA 1996 1–0–0 1997 Sevilla SYN gold: team
Dar'ia Yushko UKR SWA 2004—2016 1–4–6 2008 Eindhoven SYN bronze: duet, team Free, and team Free Routine Combination; 2010 Budapest SYN bronze: duet and team Free Routine Combination; 2012 Eindhoven SYN silver: team Free and team Free Routine Combination, bronze: duet; 2016 London SYN gold: team Free, silver: team Technical and team Free Routine Combination
Sergey Zabolotnov URS SWI 1988 4–2–2 1983 Roma SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Lorena Zaffalon ITA SWA 2004 0–1–2 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: team; 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Lisa Zaiser AUT SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Berlin SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Anton Zakharov UKR DIV 2004—2012 3–0–1 2002 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2004 Madrid DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 2008 Eindhoven DIV bronze: synchronized springboard
Ilya Zakharov RUS DIV 2012—2016 3–7–1 2010 Budapest DIV silver: 3 m springboard, synchronized platform, and Team Event; 2012 Eindhoven DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: synchronized platform, bronze: 3 m springboard; 2014 Berlin DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard; 2016 London DIV silver: synchronized springboard; 2018 Edinburgh DIV gold: synchronized springboard, silver: 3 m springboard
África Zamorano ESP SWI 2014—2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Laura Zanazza ITA SWA 2004 0–1–2 2002 Berlin SYN bronze: team; 2004 Madrid SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination, bronze: team Free
Anita Zarnowiecki SWE SWI 1972 0–0–1 1970 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bernt Zarnowiecki SWE SWI 1972 0–0–1 1974 Wien SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mitja Zastrow NED SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Barbora Závadová CZE SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2012 Debrecen SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Denys Zavhorodniy UKR SWI 1996 0–0–1 1997 Sevilla SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Steffen Zesner GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1996 3–4–5 1987 Strasbourg SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for East Germany); 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1995 Wien SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany); 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Daryna Zevina UKR SWI 2010—2016 0–1–0 2016 London SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Lyubov Zhigalova URS DIV 1952—1956 0–0–1 1954 Torino DIV bronze: 3 m springboard
Nina Zhivanevskaya RUS
ESP
EUN
SWI 1992—2008 4–7–5 1993 Sheffield SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 1995 Wien SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for Russia); 1999 İstanbul SWI silver: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke (competed for Spain); 2000 Helsinki SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 200 m backstroke (competed for Spain); 2002 Berlin SWI gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke (competed for Spain); 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for Spain); 2008 Eindhoven SWI silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke (competed for Spain)
Olena Zhupina UKR DIV 1996—2004 2–2–4 1993 Sheffield DIV bronze: platform; 1999 İstanbul DIV gold: platform and synchronized springboard; 2000 Helsinki DIV bronze: platform, synchronized springboard, and synchronized platform; 2002 Berlin DIV silver: synchronized platform; 2004 Madrid DIV silver: platform
Mark van der Zijden NED SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Bengt Zikarsky GER SWI 1992—1996 1–0–0 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany)
Björn Zikarsky GER
FRG
SWI 1988—1996 1–1–3 1989 Bonn SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for West Germany); 1993 Sheffield SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1995 Wien SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Katja Ziliox FRG SWI 1988 0–0–1 1989 Bonn SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kathrin Zimmermann GDR SWI 1988 0–4–1 1983 Roma SWI silver: 200 m backstroke; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1987 Strasbourg SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Petra Zindler FRG SWI 1984 0–1–2 1983 Roma SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley; 1985 Sofia SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Andreas Zisimos GRE SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Budapest SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Flavia Zoccari ITA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Eindhoven SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Carlotta Zofkova ITA SWI 2016 0–2–1 2012 Debrecen SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2016 London SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Glasgow SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Marion Zoller GER SWI 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Olha Zolotarova (DNS) UKR SWA 2016 1–1–0 2014 Berlin SYN gold: team Free Routine Combination; 2016 London SYN silver: team Free Routine Combination
Tatyana Zolotnitskaya URS SWI 1972 0–1–0 1970 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Iris Zscherpe FRG SWI 1984 0–1–1 1983 Roma SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1985 Sofia SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kateryna Zubkova UKR SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2004 Madrid SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Attila Zubor HUN SWI 1996—2004 0–0–1 2004 Madrid SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Martijn Zuijdweg NED SWI 2000 0–1–2 1997 Sevilla SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Robertas Žulpa URS SWI 1980 3–0–1 1981 Split SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 1983 Roma SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova RUS SWI 2008—2016 4–3–0 2008 Eindhoven SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Anastasiya Zuyeva); 2018 Glasgow SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke (competed as Anastasiya Fesikova)
Tamara Zwart NED SWA 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina SYN bronze: duet
Klaas-Erik Zwering NED SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 1999 İstanbul SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Louise Ørnstedt DEN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2000 Helsinki SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke