Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bayern (GER)

Details

NameGarmisch-Partenkirchen
Administrative divisionBayern
CountryGermany
NotesGarmisch and Partenkirchen merged to Garmisch-Partenkirchen on 1 January 1935.

People born here (42)

Niklas Bachsleitner GER FRS Olympics 2022 3 May 1996
Aron Beck GER BMX YOG 2018 9 February 2001
Ignaz Berndaner FRG IHO Olympics 1976—1984 4 July 1954
Monika Berwein FRG ALP Olympics 1976 31 August 1957
Armin Bittner GER
FRG
ALP Olympics 1988—1994 28 November 1964
Fanny Chmelar GER ALP Olympics 2010 31 October 1985
Laura Dahlmeier GER BTH Olympics 2014—2018 22 August 1993
Thomas Dreßen GER ALP Olympics 2018 22 November 1993
Karl Enzler GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1952 29 March 1925
Martina Glagow-Beck GER BTH Olympics 2002—2010 21 September 1979
Miriam Gössner GER CCS Olympics 2010 21 June 1990
Rupert Grasegger GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1964 12 February 1939
Josef Heiß GER IHO Olympics 1992—1998 13 June 1963
Michael Hobelsberger GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1960—1964 25 September 1935
Anton Hofherr FRG IHO Olympics 1972 20 December 1947
Maria Höfl-Riesch GER ALP Olympics/Other 2010—2014 24 November 1984
Georg Kink FRG IHO Olympics 1972 26 August 1949
Franz Kreisel GER IHO Olympics/Referee 1928—1936 6 January 1890
Barbara Maier GER ATH Non-Medal 1992 28 August 1971
Claudia Massari FRG FSK Olympics 1984 16 January 1966
Hans Maurer GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1964 13 September 1934
Anneliese Meggl GER
FRG
ALP Olympics 1960 3 December 1938
Annika Morgan GER SBD Olympics/YOG 2020—2022 12 February 2002
Magdalena Neuner GER BTH Olympics/Other 2010 9 February 1987
Christian Neureuther FRG ALP Olympics 1972—1980 28 April 1949
Christina Oswald GER IHO Olympics 2002—2006 26 July 1973
Rudolf Pittrich GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1956 19 June 1935
Joachim Reil FRG IHO Olympics 1980—1988 17 May 1955
Franz Reindl FRG IHO Olympics 1976—1984 24 November 1954
Franziska Reindl GER IHO Olympics 2002 16 September 1982
Susanne Riesch GER ALP Olympics 2010 8 December 1987
Franz Sagmeister GER BOB Olympics 2002 21 October 1974
Andrea Schöpp GER
FRG
CUR Olympics/Non-Medal 1988—2010 27 February 1965
Sepp Schwinghammer FRG SJP Olympics 1972—1976 21 September 1950
Duygu Ulusoy TUR ALP Olympics 2006 24 April 1987
Anton Wackerle GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1964 13 February 1938
Sylvester Wackerle, Jr. GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1964 26 April 1937
Sylvester Wackerle, Sr. GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1956 19 January 1908
Monika Wagner GER
FRG
CUR Olympics/Non-Medal 1988—2010 28 February 1965
Martin Wild FRG IHO Olympics 1972—1980 2 December 1952
Franz Wörmann GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1964 31 August 1939
Anna Wörner GER FRS Olympics 2010—2014 27 September 1989

People who died here (43)

Pepi Bader FRG BOB Olympics 1968—1972 30 October 2021
Ernst Baier GER FSK Olympics 1932—1936 8 July 2001
Hubert Braun GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1964 19 February 2012
Avery Brundage USA ART/ATH Olympics/Administrator 1912—1975 8 May 1975
Maria Clausing GER ISS Non-Medal 1936 2 December 1954
Wolfgang Danne FRG FSK Olympics 1968 16 June 2019
Felix Endrich SUI BOB Olympics/Other 1948—1952 31 January 1953
Ludwig Fruth GER ISS Non-Medal 1936 4 December 1962
Käthe Grasegger GER ALP Olympics 1936 28 August 2001
Rüdiger Halt GER ART Non-Medal 1952 26 June 1990
Hans Henn GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1956 14 August 1993
Maxi Herber GER FSK Olympics 1936 20 October 2006
Michael Hobelsberger GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1960—1964 11 November 2004
Alfred Hoffmann GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1952—1956 4 July 1983
Hans Hohenester GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1956 28 October 2001
Franz Kemser GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1952 20 January 1986
Hanns Kilian GER BOB Olympics 1928—1936 17 April 1981
Sepp Kleisl GER
FRG
SJP Olympics 1952—1956 25 September 2008
Alois Kneitinger GER ISS Non-Medal 1936 23 December 1943
Lorenz Kollmannsberger GER ISS Non-Medal 1936 17 March 1961
Franz Kreisel GER IHO Olympics/Referee 1928—1936 18 November 1960
Lia Leismüller GER
FRG
ALP Olympics 1952 6 December 2001
Rosi Mittermaier FRG ALP Olympics/Other 1968—1976 4 January 2023
Karl Neuner GER NCB Olympics/Other 1928 20 March 1949
Martin Neuner GER SJP Olympics 1928 2 August 1944
Erik Odelberg SWE SHO Olympics 1912 26 October 1938
Anderl Ostler GER
FRG
BOB Olympics/Other 1952—1956 24 November 1988
Hans Ostler FRG NCB/SJP Referee 1984 16 September 2018
Michael Pössinger GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1956 23 May 2003
Franz Rappenglück GER
FRG
NCB/SJP Referee 1964—1976 5 March 1986
Carl Reiser GER ART Olympics 1936 17 June 1950
Lisa Resch GER ALP Olympics 1936 31 January 1949
Therese Ryhiner GER ISS Non-Medal 1936 30 September 1947
Eleonore Schöpp FRG CUR Non-Medal 1988 19 August 2014
Horst Schuldes GER
FRG
IHO Olympics 1960—1964 5 December 2015
Peppi Schwaiger GER
FRG
ALP Olympics 1952—1956 22 April 2014
Fritz Schwarz GER BOB Olympics 1936 6 November 1961
Cinto Sertorelli ITA ALP Olympics 1936 28 January 1938
Hermann von Valta GER BOB Olympics 1936 27 November 1968
Josef Wackerle GER ART Olympics 1928—1932 2 March 1959
Sylvester Wackerle, Sr. GER
FRG
BOB Olympics 1956 3 March 1978
Johnny Weiß GER DIV Olympics 1936 7 July 1957
Korbinian Witting GER ISS Non-Medal 1936 27 February 1985

Affiliations

Eisstock-Club Partenkirchen, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)
SC Garmisch, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)
SC Partenkirchen, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)
TC Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)